11361. : SHAKESPEARE'S ENGLAND AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND MANNERS OF HIS AGE
Clarendon Press 1932 Two vols. Lge 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered. illustrated. Label removal to front inner end papers o/w v. good. Postage higher than standard due to weight £25.006080. BALL, DOUGLAS: VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS
Library Association 1985 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt decorated. Cream dw. small tear to front of wrapper. pp. 214. b&w illustrations. v.good. Concentrates on cloth bindings from period 1820-1880 with also a monograph on binder's tickets. £36.006584. A'BECKETT, GILBERT ALBERT & JOHN LEECH (illust): THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME
Bradbury and Evans nd [1851] First edition in original publisher's cloth. 8vo. Green grained publisher's cloth with gilt decoration to front board and spine. Aeg. Cream end papers. pp.308. Text illustrations and ten hand col plates. A little marking and slight dark staining to front board, small extremity bumping. A little thumbing to page extremities of text. Overall a good copy. Ref Tooley (298) this edition predates the Bradbury and Agnew edition by atleast twenty years £65.006852. A.L.O.E (TUCKER, CHARLOOTE MARIA): THE CITY OF NOCROSS
T.Nelson and Sons 1878 8vo. Hard back. re publisher's cloth, bevelled boards. Gilt and black blind decoration to front board and spine. Brown endpapers. pp. 215. Tight clean copy with some minor text foxing and a small contemporary inscription to front end paper £8.002168. A.S.W ( PSEUD AUGUSTUS SAMUEL WILKINS): LULLINGTON A TALE
James Nisbet 1867 Seemingly first (only?) edition. Small 8vo. 19th Century rubbed half clf marbled boards. Red title label. Gilt lined banded spine. Grey endpapers. Title page. pp.451. Some foxing to endpapers and prelims. Good. Novel based in Devon £35.005604. AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON: OLD SAINT PAULS
Parry, Blenkarn & co 1847 First Octavo edition and first edition to be illustrated by Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz) . Original publisher's cloth. This is a cloth variant compared with Wolff's copy (64b). Elaborate blind scroll desin to boards. Gilt blocked picture title old saint Pauls to front board, three gilt pictures to spine, titled and tail dated 1847. Light yellow endpapers. Frontis and vignette by Phiz. pp.434.Illustrations by John Franklin. Nice wide margined papges. The cloth is bright but is showing some age wear. Bottom board extremities have wear to corners with some loss and fraying.Slight mark and loss of cloth to front board margin. Spine extremities are a little worn and rubbed but overall fair to good cloth. Frontis and vignette with a little top margin staining and the occasional light margin stain but overall tight and clean copy. I can not find reference to this cloth variant but the tail date suggests it is contemporary with book issue. Unusual £150.004148. ANON: THE BISHOPRICK GARLAND OR A COLLECTION OF LEGENDS, SONGS, BALLADS ETC
Hills & Company Sunderland 1906 4to. lue cloth boards, cream buckram spine. pp.88. Illustrated. Boards a little marked.Spine somewhat faded. Foxing to front endpaper. Bookplate to inner board. Generally clean copy. Handmade paper. Ltd to 30 copies number 22. £45.007413. ANON, YOUNG NOBLEMAN: NUNNERY TALES writen by a young nobleman , and translated from his French
London [1727] First/ only edition ?. 8vo. Poor copy. Contemporary full panelled calf. Boards detaching(front hinge with tape attaching) and spine faded and rubbed.Lacks title page and any prelims, starts first page of text, small engraving to head of page. and lacks last page of text and endpapers (assuming British Library collation of pp.301 correct). Occasional light soiling and small signs of margin worming. Seemingly a slightly risque, erotic work, Fair £45.009092. ARCHER, E. M: CHRISTINA NORTH
Macmillan and Co 1872 First edition. Two vols 8vo. In plain quarter leather. circulating library binding. pps 307 & 296. Poor but complete copy. Title page to vol.2 detached. Last page vol.1 detahced. Soiled pages and stamps to prelims. Reading copy only. Please note 2 vols so e mail dealer for postal costs £10.004272. ARIA, MRS. E: THE MAY BOOKS
Macmillan & Co 1901 Lge 8vo. Green publisher's cloth with pink pictorial design of woman in classic Greek dress and floral motif, lettered spine. pp. 164. 16pp adverts. Cloth a little stained and bumped. Small amount foxing to prelims o/w good. Contains contributions by authors and artists of the period in aid of Charing Cross Hospital . Includes the first appearance of a poem by Thomas Hardy, an article by Henry James, Max Beerbohm,a poem by Marie Corelli and art work by Burne Jones, William Nicholson etc £40.005157. ARNOLD, RALPH.: ORANGE STREET AND BRICKHOLE LANE.
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1963. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.190. Foxing to fore-edges. Good, clean copy in spine-sunned, price-clipped dustwrapper. £4.002832. ASH, BRIAN: WHO'S WHO IN H.G.WELLS
Elm Tree Books 1979 8vo. Red cloth, slightly sunned and marked dw. pp. 299. Good £6.952817. AUDEN, W.H & ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER: THE DOG BENEATH THE SKIN
Faber & Faber 1946 Second impression. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. Yellow and blue dw. Slightly chipped and soiled. pp. 180. Good £6.952718. AUSTEN, JANE (HUGHES-HALLETT, PENELOPE Editor): JANE AUSTEN "MY DEAR CASSANDRA" . The illustrated letters
Collins and Brown 1990 Oblong 4to. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 160. Col and b&w illustrations. Good. A chance to see if you too can spot the supposed Sapphic tone of these letters £8.502291. BALLANTYNE, R.M: THE NORSEMEN IN THE WEST
James Nisbet and Co nd (mid 1890s) Fourteen thousand edition. 8vo. Light brown publisher's cloth, decorated in red and gilt to spine and front board. Yellow endpapers. Decorated frontis and vignette title. Title page. prelim (viii). Text [1]-406. 2pp adverts. 3 plates to text (lacks one plate). Slightly shaken and rubbed binding. Fair/good £8.008135. BALLANTYNE, R.M: THE THOROGOOD FAMILY
James Nisbet & Co nd (1892/3) Early reprint of this quite obscure title. Small thin 8vo. Hardback. Brown publisher's cloth with tiger and ship, gilt titled esign to front board and decorated spine. pp. 112. 16pp undated adverts. Three illustrations. Contemporary insciption dated 1893 to front end paper, small stamp to back inner board.Slight bumping creasing to front board bottom outer edge.Good attractive copy The latest of his books advertised to back of volume are issued in 1891/2. This work was originally issued in book form as part of Ballantyne's miscellany in 1883 (although it did appear in "Life and work" in 1881) £40.009994. BANKS, LINNAEUS: IN HIS OWN HAND
Abel Heywood 1887 8vo. Hardback. Part of the uniform series of her works, this is published 2 years after the first triple decker edition. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. Blind signature to front board.Fronti plate and vignette title pp. 381. 16pp adverts. There is an appendix dated 1887 to the back of the book which must be additional to the original edition. The back board exhibitis a little scuffing and scoring , and inner front yellow endpaper has a presentaion bookplate. Overall a tight bright copy. £25.007554. BARBERA, JACK AND MCBRIEN, WILLIAM: STEVIE A BIOGRAPHY OF STEVIE SMITH
Heinemann 1985 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 378. Photos. Good copy £8.998476. BARR, AMELIA E: SHE LOVED A SAILOR
James Clarke & Co London nd [1891] Appears to be first English edition of this US author. Dark blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine attractive gilt pictorial design of a sea captain talking to a young girl to front board. Grey floral endpapers. pp. 459. 8pp adverts (last advert page appears to have a tail date of 14/9/91). A little rubbing and a little text foxing but generally bright attractive late Victorian copy £15.003936. BARRIE, J.M: THE ENTRANCING LIFE. Edinburgh October 25, 1930
Hodder & Stoughton 1930 Slim 8vo. Cream boards lettered in blue. Cream dw. pp. 22. V.bright cloth copy, wrapper soiled and lightly creased. Good £4.006494. BEASANT, WALTER: NO OTHER WAY
Chatto and Windus 1902 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red publisher's cloth. Gilt decorated spine and boards. pp. 389. 32pp catalogue (March 1902). 12 plates to text. A little occasional margin stainnig. Binding a little marked and faded. Good £6.502709. BEATTIE, JAMES: THE MINSTREL OF JAMES BEATTIE EMBELLISHED WITH ENGRAVINGS
John Sharpe London 1823 Small 8vo.Contemporary full green calf. Gilt lined boards with decorative motifs to the corners. Flat banded spine gilt stamped with black title label. Marbled edges and endpapers. pp. 176. illustrated vignettes to text by Richard Westall. Slight splitting to top hinge. Scattered foxing. ontemporary inscription to ffep. Attractive little book £24.009175. BECKFORD, WILLIAN: THOUGHTS ON HUNTING
Albion Press 1810 8vo. Contemporary full calf. Gilt decorated spine and lined boards. Marbled end papers. Frontis and vigbettetitle. Title pag. Contents (vi) pp.314. Nine plates to text (one folding). Internally bright. Spine a little faded binding mildly rubbed. Front board detached., later tape line to inner end paper spine. Would make an ideal candidate to rebind retaining the original binding £55.006580. BECKSON, KARL: ARTHUR SYMONS: SELECTED LETTERS, 1880-1935
Macmillan 1989 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth and pictorial dw. pp. 289. Photos. a little rubbing to back wrapper o/w v.good £7.996388. BELL, MICHAEL: F.R.LEAVIS
Routledge 1988 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, gilt lettered, no dw. pp. 152. Slight signs of pecil erasure to front free end paper o/w v.good £6.008728. BETJEMAN, JOHN: HIGH AND LOW
John Murray 1966 First edition. Small 8vo. Yellow publisher's cloth. Pink dust jacket. pp. 81. A little minor cloth soiling and sunning to jacket spine. Good £15.008727. BETJEMAN, JOHN: UNCOLLECTED POEMS
John Murray 1982 First edition. Small 8vo. Hardback.. Green cloth, red dust jacket. pp. 82. V.good just v slight sunning to jacket spine and top front £15.008609. BIRD, MARGARET: A STUDY IN DARK BLUE Studies compiled to accompany the Summer expedition of the Sherlock Holmes Society of London
Sherlock Holmes Society 1988 8vo. Ring bound vol. soft wrapped vol. pp.101. illustrated. Slight crease to back wrapper. Good £15.002065. BLACK, WILLIAM: SHANDON BELLS
Macmillan and Co. 1883 First edition. Three vols. Publisher's blue cloth, black and gilt decorated . Maroon endpapers(ref Wolff 508) Collates as Wolff Bar ,no catalogue bound in vol 1 and strange endpaper formation to vol.1 (inner endpaper maroon, faces plain white endpaper and then double maroon endpapers to verso). Spine extremities frayed, some tearing and splitting to top vol.1. Inner hinge slightly loose vol.1. Boards a little rubbed, probably showing signs of library label removal to two vols but attractive cloth set £65.003028. BLACKMORE, R.D: LORNA DOONE
Sampson Low & Co 1883 Twenty First edition. 8vo in publsiher's red cloth. Decorated in gilt and black blind to front board and spine. Spine sunned.Brown endpapers. Frontis illustration. pp. 517. 34pp catalogue. Inner hinge loose o/w attractve good copy £7.501185. BONAPARTE, FELICIA: THE TRIPTYCH AND THE CROSS. THE CENTRAL MYTHS OF GEORGE ELIOT'S POETIC IMAGINATION.
New York 1979 8vo. Red cloth, slightly marked white dw. pp.264. Good £8.951046. BOOTHBY, GUY: LONG LIVE THE KING
Ward Lock and Co. 1912 First edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt decorated. pp.384. Illustrated. Boards rubbed some text foxing. Long ink inscription to verso half title Fair/good £9.0011258. BORROW, GEORGE: LAVENGRO THE SCHOLAR-THE GYPSY-THE PRIEST
John Murray 1851 First edition. Three vols. Original publisher's cloth. Paper title labels chipped and soiled. Collates as Collie and Fraser in standard cloth binding. Volumes 1 & 2 contain the 32pp catalogues as desribed in some copies including Borrows inscribed copy to his wife. The cp[ies are generally tight but bindings quite dusty and soiled. Lacks back end paper to volume one. One gathering vol.2 raided. Plain embossed institute stamps to prelims in each volume. Good working set of the firsts in original binding state. Postage will be higher than standard as three volumes . £45.009563. BORROW, GEORGE: THE ZINCALI an account of the gypsies of Spain
John Murray 1907 8vo. Attractive reprint. Bound in half blue morocco. Banded spine, gilt lined and decorated. Teg. Blue and gilt end papers. pp. 433. Frontis and several plates to text. Small mark and crease to front end paper. Slight hinge rubbing. Attractive copy £35.009690. BORROW, GEORGE: WILD WALES
John Murray 1862 First edition of the classic work of Welsh travel in original first state publisher's cloth. Three vols 8vo. Blue ribbed publisher's cloth, paper labels to spine. Collates as Collie & Fraser (St Pauls 1984) with half title to vol.1 only and dated adverts. Original yellow end papers. There is uniform fading to spines. A little bord marking and bumping. Title labels are chipped with some loss of lettering ( about a quarter of surface area vol.1 which is most damaged). Contents generally good. Slight end paper marking vol.1 early bookplate of the bibliophile Eric Quayle to first volume. Good set of this landmark work, published in 1000 copies originally. Three volume set £350.003587. BOSTON, L.M: PERVERSE AND FOOLISH A MEMOIR OF CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH
Bodley Head 1979 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth in cream pictorial dw. pp. 140. Photos. Good £7.955175. BOYD, ELIZABETH FRENCH.: BYRON'S DON JUAN; A CRITICAL STUDY.
The Humanities Press, New York, 1958. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.193 with b/w frontis. Small blemish to front board, otherwise thoroughly good. £8.959214. BRADDON, M.E: BELGRAVIA 19 (9 SECOND SERIES)
Warwick House February 1873 Bound issue of Mrs Braddon's magazine covering the period November 1872- February 1873. 8vo. Half calf. Banded spine quite worn with splits to hinges and faded spine. pp. 576. illustrations. Contains the end of Braddon's novel "to the bitter end" and the start of her work "strangers and Pilgrims" Fair £12.958756. BRADDON, M.E: BELGRAVIA A LONDON MAGAZINE VOL.4
Warwick House February 1868 8vo. Hard back. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards. pp. 506. Contains a poem by Braddon and part of the serialisation of "Dead sea Fruit" by her. Binding a bit worn and split to top front hinge. Fair/good copy £10.008754. BRADDON, M.E: BELGRAVIA VOLUME 14 (VOL 4 SECOND SERIES)
Warwick House June 1871 8vo. Contemporary half calf and boards. pp. 506. Spine a little rubbed and worn to extremities. A little minor tearing and staining to a few pages. Fair/good copy. Contains part serialisation of Mrs Braddons Fenton's quest and the Lovells of Arden and her short story "at Crichton Abbey" £12.009637. BRADDON, M.E (editor): BELGRAVIA VOL.8 (Ist series)
Warwick House 1869 8vo. Half contemporary brown calf, black title label. pp. 576. illustrated. Binding with some rubbing and splitting to back hinge. Contains part of Braddon's Robert Ainsleigh a work tha was spun out by her husband following her nervous collapse which lasted a year £12.0011231. BRADWOOD, WAT: THE O.V.H OR HOW MR BLAKE BECAME AN M.F.H
Chapman and Hall nd [c1870} Probably part of Chapman and Halls "select Library of Fiction series". Small 8vo.Contemporary but not original plain red pebbled cloth with red leaher title labelpp.418 & 30pp advert for he works of Charles Lever. A little foxing and bord marking. A printers tail date of 20-3-70 implies publication date of 1870,. A novel based on foxhunting £20.009582. BRONTE, CHARLOTTE: THE PROFESSOR
Smith Elder & Co 1857 First edition in the secondary state publisher's cloth, two volumes in one. Smith's secondary state green cloth. Dark green ribbed morocco cloth with blind frames to boards. Gilt lettered spine. Original yellow end papers. Half titles present. pps 294 & 259. 2p advert at end of vol 1 for 2nd edition of Mrs Gaskells Life and 8pp+16pp advert s vol 2 dated November 1858. Occasional light foxing and thumbing. Small patch repaired to top of spine leading to loss of gilt lining. Slight bumping and marking to boards but generally an attractive copy of the author's last novel (ref Smith The Bronte Sisters a biblographical catalogue vol.2 p162 ff ) £450.006400. BRONTE, CHARLOTTE & TEMPLE SCOTT (editor): VILLETTE
John Grant 1905 Two vols. 8vo. Part of the Thornton edition of the Bronte sister's works. Publisher's green buckram. Gilt floral design and lettering to front spines. Teg others uncut. Frontis plates. pp.422 & 406. slight spine scuffing and scuff to front board vol.2. Ownership signatures to inner front end papers. Good set £25.0011126. BRONTES, CHARLOTTE, ANNE & EMLY & SCOTT, TEMPLE: NOVELS OF THE SISTERS BRONTE- THORNTON EDITION
John Grant Edinburgh 1924 Twelve volume set in publisher's green cloth. Gilt lettered spines. Frontis plate to each volume. A klittle fading to gilt motif at bottom of spine to some vols and little crease to one top of spine. Geberally v bright set internally strong and clean. Postage not standard but very reasonably for domestic Uk shipping - inquire Jpegs available £400.003542. BROOKE, RUPERT: POEMS
Sidgwick & Jackson 1915 Fourth impression. Small 8vo. Plain dark blue cloth with title label to spine. pp. 88. Spare title label tipped in . Scattered foxing to early and late pages. Good £8.998243. BROPHY, BRIGID: BLACK & WHITE a portrait of Aubrey Beardsley
Jonathan Cape 1968 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, white dust jacket with Beardsley designs. pp. 95. Slight soiling dust jacket but overall v bright copy £8.9511263. BROUGHTON, RHODA: BELINDA A NOVEL
Richard Bentley & Son 1884 Probably the first one voulme edition. The book was issued the previous year in triple decker form. Original publisher's dark green cloth. Gilt lettered spine, blind stamped decorated boards.Original brown end papers pp. 478. 2 p adverts. Small embossed stamp to top front end paaper. Contemporary inscription to free front end paper. Spine somewhat dulled. Slight weakening to back inner hinge overall good clean copy £22.008382. BROUGHTON, RHODA: COMETH UP AS A FLOWER
Macmillan and Co 1899 8vo. Hardback. Light blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine, black design to front board. pp. 416. 6pp adverts. A little marking to endpapers slight splitting to inner hinge but tight.. o/w v.good £9.998383. BROUGHTON, RHODA: NOT WISELY BUT TOO WELL
Macmllan 1899 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Black design front board. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 387. 4pp adverts. Little marking to endpapers o/w bright good copy £9.991136. BROWN, IAIN GORDON: SCOTT'S INTERLEAVED WAVERLEY NOVELS
Aberdeen Univ & Pergamon 1987 Slim 4to. Red cloth. Cream dw withone or two abrasions and minor soiling. pp.131. Profusely illustrated in b&w. v.good £7.995410. BROWN, IVOR.: THE WOMEN IN SHAKESPEARE'S LIFE.
The Bodley Head, 1968. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.224. VG, clean copy, in good, price-clipped dw. £7.506137. BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT: SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGESE
New York Heritage Club 1938 Large thin 8vo. Grey orange and black cloth. pp. 44 with letter heading designs by Valenti Angelo. V worn original acetate wrapper. Loose 4pp slip advertising the book. Good £25.008614. BRUXNER, PAMELA: IN BEDS WITH SHERLOCK HOLMES a day excursion by the Sherlock Holmes Society of London
Sherlock Holmes Society 1994 8vo. Slim soft orange pictorial wrappers. pp. 53. Front and back pages transposed but complete. Illustrated. Good copy £12.958615. BRUXNER, PAMELA (editor): SUNDAY IN SUSSEX a day excursion by the Sherlock Holmes Society of London
27th June 1993 Sherlock Holmes Society 8vo. Spiral bound cream soft wrappers. c 40pp illustrated. Good £12.959407. BUCHANAN, ROBERT: BALLAD STORIES of the affections from the Scandanavian
George Routledge nd [1867] First illustrated edition. 8vo. Hard back. Sand grain red cloth. Gilt decorated front board and spine. Aeg. pp 174. 4p adverts. Slight spine sunning, small hole. Scattered foxing. Illustrations and engravings by Dalziels and other contemporary illustrators. Good. £25.002837. BUCHANAN-GOULD, VERA: NOT WITHOUT HONOUR. THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF OLIVE SCHREINER
Hutchinson nd (c. 1950s) 8vo. Light blue cloth. Olive dw , chipped with a number of internal tape repairs. pp. 248 Illustrated. Light foxing. Lacks front endpaper. Fair. £5.955225. BULLEN, A.H: SPECULUM AMANTIS love-poems from rare song-books and miscellanies of the seventeenth century
Privately Printed 1902 8vo. Green boards. White spine. Slightly soiled with small ink stain to front board .pp 129. Uncut pages. Slightly foxed. Limited edition of 400 number 306. Good £6.008626. BUNSON, MATTHEW E: THE SHERLOCK HOLMES ENCYCLOPEDIA a complete guide to the world of the great detective
Pavilion 1995 First editon. 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 326. illustrated throughout. V.good £15.005385. BURROUGHS, WILLIAM.: LAST WORDS; THE FINAL JOURNALS OF WILLIAM BURROUGHS. Edited & with Introduction by James Grauerholz.
Flamingo (Harper Collins), 2000. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xx,273. VG, in dw. £7.5011360. BUTT, JOHN & TILLOTSON, KATHLEEN: DICKENS AT WORK
Methuen & Co 1963 8vo. Hardback.Green cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 238. Illustrated. Excellent condition £20.004957. CAHAN, A: THE WHITE TERROR AND THE RED A novel of revolutionary Russia
Hodder and Stoughton 1905 First English edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, decorated in white and black, some loss of lettering to spine. pp. 430.2p advert. A little foxing to prelims and slightly dusty outer page edges. Generally good copy. Quite an unusual revolutionary sensational novel £32.007350. CANNING, ETHEL: SYBELLA A SKETCH IN JAPANESE SETTING
Arthur H Stockwell nd [1910] First editon.Small 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine and front board. b&w frontis illustration. pp.128. Cloth darkened and soiled . Text a little soiled with col pencil pricing to front endpaper. Fair/good £20.0010414. CARLYLE, THOMAS: WORKS OF THOMAS CARLYLE
Chapman and Hall 1870s Thirteen volume collection of Carlyle's works. Contemporary half tan leather. Marbled boards , endpapers and edges. Banded spines with gilt decorated spines and red title labels. Collection consists of The French revolution (three vols in one), Past and present lectures (three vols in one), Cromwell's Letters and speeches(five vols in two), History of Frederick of Prussia (ten vols in five), Critical essays (seven vols in three) and Life of John Sterling & Sartor Resartus (two vols in one). Bindings have some rubbing and scuffing to bindings and edges. Overall attractive set £250.0010495. CARPENTER, J.E: PENNY READINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE
Frederick Warne nd [c.1880?] Published in yellow back format with original pictorial boards. Wear to hinge and extremities. pp, 248. Adverts. Fair copy of a format that usually survives in very poor condition £7.00126. CARROLL, LEWIS.: RHYME? AND REASON ?
Macmillan & Co. 1883. First edition thus. Original olive green cloth. Lined and decorated in gilt. All bar top edge in yellow. Original dark blue endpapers. pp.[216]. Spine faded. cloth some marking. A collection of the author's poetic works, mostly published before in periodicals but includes numerous illustrations used for the first time (ref Williams Maddan Green 160.) £150.00448. CASTLE, AGNES & EGERTON.: WROTH
Smith Elder.1908. 2nd impression. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. Gilt decorated and lettered to front board and spine. pp371. 8pp adverts. Slight spine sunning loss of colour to bottom corner front board o/w v.good. Egerton Castle published a History of Fencing in 1884 and wrote several novels with his wife. £8.9511337. CHAPMAN, R.W: JANE AUSTEN'S LETTERS to her sister Cassandra and others
Oxford University Press 1959 Lge 8vo. Brown cloth, gilt lettered. Hard back. . Circa 300 pp. b&w frontis. v.good copy £22.009488. CHASE, JAMES HADLEY: I'LL GET YOU FOR THIS
Arnolds 1946 First edition. Uk. Hard back red cloth . pp. 200. Clth generally bright Little front board marking. Inner hinge slightly loose. Foxing to end papers. Good- £7.503934. CHESTERTON, G.K: THE BALLAD OF THE WHITE HORSE
Methuen 1911 First edition. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt letered and lined front board and spine. Teg gilt others uncut. pp.182. Scattered foxing especially to page extremities. SAlightly darkened spine. Good £16.005147. CHESTERTON, G.K.: AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Hutchinson, London, 1937. 13th Impression. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.347 with 9 b/w photos. Good. £8.507766. CHITTY, SUSAN: THE BEAST AND THE MONK
Hodder and Stoughton 1974 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, yellow price clipped dust jacket. pp. 317. Photos. Slight wrapper wear. Good copy £5.952484. CHURTON, TOBIAS.: THE GNOSTICS.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. A Channel 4 Book. 8vo.Pp.xi,179 with b/w plates. Cloth, dw. VG, in G dw. £6.952836. CHUTE, MARCHETTE: BE JONSON OF WESTMINSTER
Condor Souvenir Press 1978 8o soft back. Green pictorial wrapper, slight crease. pp. 380. good £4.956124. CLARK, JOHN W: THE LANGUAGE AND STYLE OF ANTHONY TROLLOPE
Andre Deutsch 1975 8vo. Brown cloth, light blue and white dw. pp.238. Neat bookplate inner front endpaper. Good £8.9911233. CLARKE, CHARLES: CHARLIE THORNHILL; OR THE DUCE OF THE FAMILY A NOVEL
Chapman and Hall nd [c1870] Fourth edition. Small 8vo. Probably part of the "Select Library of Fiction" series. Small 8vo.Contemporary but not oriignal red pebble grain cloth, leather title label. pp. 388.Some foxing to prelims and ends, sunned spine. Little board marking. Good £18.004800. CLEMENTS, FRANK.: T.E. LAWRENCE; A READER'S GUIDE.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1972. First edition. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.208. VG, in dw. £15.006334. CLINE, C.L: THE LETTERS OF GEORGE MEREDITH
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1970 Three volume set. 8vo.Hardbacks. Light green dws. pp.1786.Good set £55.006866. COCKSHUT, A.O.J: TRUTH TO LIFE THE ART OF BIOGRAPHY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Collins 1974 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 220. Ex library with label removal to front end papers and stamp to bottom of title page o/w good £4.9911341. COLLINS, PHILIP: CHARLES DICKENS THE PUBLIC READINGS
Oxford at Clarendon Press 1975 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth. Brown wrapper. pp. 486. Illustrated. Sunning to spine of wrapper and front edge o/w v.good £72.0011363. COLLINS, PHILIP: DICKENS AND EDUCATION
Macmillan 1964 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. green protected wrapper. pp. 258. Small tape mark to bottom front wrapper o/w v.bright clean copy £30.0011372. COLLINS, PHILLIP: DICKENS THE CRITICAL HERITAGE
London Routledge and Keegan Paul 1971 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Grey and blue dust jacket. pp. 641. Light wrapper wear. Clean good copy- Not ex Library £45.0011236. COLLINS, WILKIE: HIDE AND SEEK; or the mystery of Mary Grice
Smith Elder & Co 1871 Small.8vo. Hard back. Contemporary but not original pebble grained cloth. Red leather title label.Probably part of a cheap edition. pp. 356. No half title (if called for). Spine sunned. Biding quite tightly cropped to margins. Small blue ink stain effecting about 90 pp to outer page edge and some bleed into margin, not effecting text. Good £18.007286. COLLINS, WILKIE: RAMBLES BEYOND RAILWAYS; OR NOTES IN CORNWALL TAKEN A-FOOT
Richard Bentley 1851 First edition 8vo. In recent symathetic half red caolf binding, marbled boards and end papers. Banded gilt lined spine with gilt decoration, black title label and tail date. pp. 304. Original cloth wrappers and spine bound into end of book. 12 full page tinted illustrations . Some foxing to verso of plates and to a lesser extent to front of plates. Good copy in attractive binding £265.0010989. COLLINS, WILKIE: THE WOMAN IN WHITE
Sampson, Low, Son & co 1861 First edition published in one volume. Original purple publisher's blind stamped cloth with gilt blocking to front spine. Original yellow end papers. pp. 494. 1 p advert. Oval frontis photo plate of the author. Cloth has sunned lightly to spine, front board is a darker hue than back board. Some splitting to spine extremities. One small page crease and occasional light text soiling tight copy. Small embossed w.h.smith imprint to fromt end paper and a two page Smiths subscritpion library advert and a pink Sampson and Low advertising slip tipped onto front endpaper. The portrait photo has a small white mark to the right hand side of the image, not effecting the image of collins, I assume this is either part of the image as a print error as there appears no variation in texture of the surface image. Generally a tight clean copy £120.0011145. CONRAD, JOSEPH: THE WORKS OF JOSEPH CONRAD
William Heinemann London 1921 Twenty volumes. Hardback. Limited edition of 780 copies, no. 92 signed by Conrad to first volume. Full blue crushed morocco, gilt panelled spine, with picture of old windjammer, in gold on front covers within elaborate gilt frame. Bound by Stikeman. Spines uniformily lightly sunned. One small nick to one board edge. Lttle offsetting to end papers from giit dentelles. Highly attractive finely bound set £5500.008028. CONRAD, JOSEPH: TYPHOON, THE NIGGER OF THE NARCISSUS AND OTHER STORIES
Folio Society 2000 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth, decorated in silver and black. pp. 352. Illustrated by Nicholas Moseley. v.good in slip case £10.00297. CONRAD, JOSEPH.: NOSTROMO.
Harper Brothers. London and New York. 1905. Second impression. Light blue publisher's cloth. Lettered in darker blue to front board and spine. pp480. Some foxing to early and late pages. Some wear to binding extrmities. Good £38.003937. COOKE, GEORGE WILLIS: GEORGE ELIOT: A CRITICAL STUDY OF HER LIFE, WRITINGS AND PHILOSOPHY
Sampson Low Marston 1883 First edition of an early critical study. 8vo. Dark blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. Frontis portrait. pp. 438. 32pp catalogue. Rubbing to hinges. Light board bumping. v.minor foxing. Good £16.008634. COOKE, IVAN: THE RETURN OF ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE
White Eagles Publishing Trust 1956 8vo. Hardback. White slightly bumped and soiled boards. pp.204. Small bookseller's stamp to front free end paper. Scattered pen margin annotation, Loose advertising slip for the work included. Fair/good. Conan Doyle returns from the grave to give his final explanation of the spirit world !!! £12.001256. CRAWFORD, F.MARION: THE THREE FATES
Macmillan 1892 First edition. Three vols. Half red roan binding. Gilt lettered spine, marbled boards. Bound with half titles. pp.300,259 & 274. Extremities of boards rubbed. Inscriptions to endpapers. Good £45.00283. CRAWFORD, F.MARION.: THE THREE FATES.
Macmillan and Co.1892. First English edition. 8vo.Three volumes. Contemporary half red roan binding, marbled boards. Halt titles present. Rubbing to binding hinges and wear to spine extremities, some splitting.Fair/ Good £30.009456. CROWQUILL, ALFRED ( pseud Alfred Henry Forrester): GOLD A LEGENDARY RHYME
John and Daniel A Darling nd [1850] Oblong fol. Original light creamish cloth with gilt design to front board. Yellow end papers. Circa 40pp and adverts. Full page illustrations by the author. Binding a little stained and bumped with a little splitting back inner hinge. A little internal soiling.Title page has a 15x6cm portion excised from top left, slight loss to the d in gold of title, presumably removing an inscription. This is probably the author's own copy. One the front free end paper is his book plate(alfred Henry forrester). There are two inscriptions the first is from the author "to Jane & Jane [Russ] with Alfred Crowquills kindest regards"...Second "to Emily forrester from his affectionate aunt Mary Forrester Sep 7-74" Another defaced bookplate to inner front board. Alfred Henry Forrester (1804-1872). Was a prominent Victorian illustrator who worked on Bentley's Miscellany, Punch and the Illustrated London news. He applied to illustrated Pickwick Papers following Buss's dismissal, he suppplied extra illustraions for Pickwick and illustrated Reynold's continuation "Pickwick Abroard". Presumably this copy was the author's own and was presented to his niece shortly after his death. Postal insurance required on this item- £165.002724. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE: THE ARTIST AND THE AUTHOR. A STATEMENT OF FACTS
Bell and Daldy 1872 First edition. 16pp leaflet. Signed by George Cruikshank to front wrapper. Unfortunately the top of the first 2ps have been torn, removing the Cruikshank inscription but leaving the distinctive signature. Slight loss to top of text on second page. Nevertheless a scarce ephemeral Cruikshank item . In the article Cruikshank claims to have originated Harrison Ainsworth's Tower of London and reiterates his claim to have given Dickens the plot for Oliver Twist £150.008196. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE: THE BETTING-BOOK
W&F Cash 1852 Second edition. Slim 8vo. original beige wraps with artist's design to front wrap. pp.32. V slight wrapper wear. Five text designs by Cruikshank. One of the artists moral diatribes against the evil of gambling. The second edition does have an additional note to the last page of text £45.002570. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE: THE COMIC ALMANACK FOR 1837
C.Tilt 1837 First edition. Small 8vo. Original soft wrappers. Replaced spine with front and back wrapper relaid. pp64. Contains all adverts and Jardine prospectus with col plate as called for by Cohn (184). Minor foxing to boards occasionally to text. Good £42.008631. DAKIN, D MARTIN: A SHERLOCK HOLMES COMMENTARY
David and Charles 1972 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Purple dust jacket. pp. 330. V.good £12.9511373. DALESKI, H.M: DICKENS AND THE ART OF ANOLOGY
Faber and Faber 1970 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Red dust jacket. pp 349. v.good £10.00588. DANBY, FRANK: BACCARAT A NOVEL
Willian Heinemann 1904 First edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. Red and gilt decorated front. pp.236. 6 col illustrations. Rubbing and wear to spine extremities Small ink ownership stamps to endpapers Overall good+ £4.998004. DARLINGTON, BETH: THE LOVE LETTERS OF WILLIAM AND MARY WORDSWORTH
Chatto & Windus 1982 Hardback. 8vo. Mauve publisher's cloth, blue dust jacket. pp. 265. illustrated. v.good £9.998356. DASENT, GEORGE WEBBE: ANNALS OF AN EVENTFUL LIFE
London Hurst and Blackett Fourth edition revised. Triple decker original brown publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spines. Original dark bluish green endpapers. Half titles to each vol. 16pp catalogue to last vol. Cloth is in good condition a little wear to hinges, occasionally a little cloth loss on hinges. Contents a little foxing. Someone in a contemporary pen has written the author's name to spine between vol numbers and edition title which is noticable but not too prominent. Nice inscription by the author to half title of first vol "Isabelle De Peyronnet from George Webbe Dasent July 26th 1870" with another line possibly in icelandic. I presume Isabelle De Peyronnet was the French intellectual who married George John Browne 3rd Marquis of Sligo- Part of this novel is set in the West Indies, De Peyronnet was born in Trinidad in 1841, so presumably would have been interested in the setting. Seemingly quite scarce neither in Sadleir or Wolff £140.008686. DAVIES, W.H: COMMON JOYS AND OTHER POEMS
Faber and Faber 1941 First edition. Hardback. Yellow boards. Pink price clipped dust jacket. pp. 80. Small ownership inscription to front free end paper. A little bumping to boards. good copy £9.506167. DAVIES, W.H: YOUNG EMMA
Jonathan Cape 1980 8vo. Brown cloth, green dw. pp. 158. Good. First printing of Davies story of his search for a wife , in later life. The document having remained unprinted for over fifty years £6.958070. DAVIS, PAUL: THE LIVES AND TIMES OF EBENEZER SCROOGE
Yale University Press 1990 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp.283. illustrated. v.good £12.003270. DE FONTAINE, F.G: A CYCLOPEDIA OF THE BEST THOUGHT OF CHARLES DICKENS
E.J.Hale New York 1875 Lge 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth, elaborate gilt decorated front board and spine. Brown endpapers. pp. 564. Binding a bit worn and rubbed to exremities. A little weakness to inner front hinge. A little text browning due to poor paper quality. Fair/ good attractive designed binding £28.507872. DE LA MARE, WALTER & HEATH ROBINSON: PEACOCK PIE A BOOK OF RHYMES
Constable nd [ 1916] First edition. Small 4th. Green publisher's cloth with cream onlay, gilt lettered front board and spine. pp.179. Col frontis by Robinson. One page with a closed repaired tear to margin . Some text foxing and light soiling. Binding a little bumped and marked. Good £36.008575. DE WAAL, RONALD BURT: THE INTERNATIONAL SHERLOCK HOLMES
Archon Books N. York 1980 Lge 8vo. Hard back. brown rexine type binding, Brown and grey dust jacket, lightly worn, slight more wear to back. pp. 621. Good copy £20.008574. DE WAAL, RONALD BURT: THE WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND DR WATSON
Bramhall House 1974 Lge 4to. Brown and black cloth. Black slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 526. illustrated. Good copy. Heavy book not standard abe commerce postage £26.006075. DIBDIN, THOMAS & DIBDIN, CHARLES (GEORGE CRUIKSHANK illustrated): SONGS OF THE LATE CHARLES DIBDIN; WITH A MEMOIR
London: John Murray 1841 Second edition 8vo. Original publisher's cloth with same design as the first which was published the same year (Cohn 231). Paginaion is diffrent to the first 32pp prelims. Text pp.328. 12 illustrations by George Cruikshank. Cloth in generally good condition, minor marking a little sunning to spine and light minor wear to top of spine. Later bookpltes to inner front board and front end paper. Light scattered foxing. Binding generally tight and good £65.00367. DICKENS(interest): ON THE ORIGIN OF SAM WELLER AND THE REAL CAUSE OF THE SUCCESS OF THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB.
J.W.Jarvis 1883. Facsimile reprint. Slim. Grey blue wrappers. Frontis col.illustration by Pailthorpe and another to text.. 24pp includes reprint of "The Beauties of Pickwick by Sam Weller". Slight wrapper foxing o/w good. £36.003351. DICKENS, CHARLES: A TALE OF TWO CITIES.
Chapman and Hall 1859 First edition, first issue. Recent full red morocco (Bayntun). Gilt stamped and banded spine. Gilt portrait of dickens to front board and facsimile signature to back board. Gilt dentelles. Aeg. Hand marbled endpapers. pp. 254. 16 plates by Browne. A few plates with closed tears. one with ctropped caption. Occasional v.light marking. Highly attractive copy with misprinted p.213 (113) and "b" signature to list of illustrations. jpeg images available £0.002426. DICKENS, CHARLES: BLEAK HOUSE
Bradbury and Evans 1852-53 First edition in original blue wrappered monthly part. Contained in plain blue box gilt lettered title. 19 parts in twenty. Part with usual chipping and wear with foxing to plates. Fair set with following noted faults. First five parts lack adverts (bar 4) Plain back replaced wrappers for first two parts, detached. Pt 1 replaced front wrapper from part 2. All plates and text present, a few later adverts missing. Back wrapper detached pt.20 Errata slip present. Average foxing and wrapper wear. Fair £695.002428. DICKENS, CHARLES: CHRISTMAS STORIES FROM HOUSEHOLD WORDS 1851-1858
Ward Lock & Tyler [c1870] 8vo. Later reprint from the first edition setting. Original blue bevelled publisher's boards. Decorated in gilt and red to spine and front board. Rubbed and faded with some spine splitting. Front advert. Text 276pp. 12pp adverts. Fair. Has initially the same appearance as the bound original numbers but was reprinted probably from the original plates at the time of Dicken's death £25.0011333. DICKENS, CHARLES: HOUSEHOLD WORDS A WEEKLY JOURNAL VOLUME VI
Wellington Street 1854 8vo. Hardback. Half calf. Marbled boards. pp. 5762 & extra Christmas number for 1852 (32pp bound in middle). Binding some rubbing and drying. . Good copy. ontains some of the original Dickens contributions £20.0011332. DICKENS, CHARLES: HOUSEHOLD WORDS A WEEKLY JOURNAL VOLUME VIII
Wellington Street 1854 8vo. Hardback. Half calf. Marbled boards. pp. 576 & vextra Christmas number for 1853 (32pp). Binding some rubbing and drying. Little coloured pencil sctibble to inner back free end paper. Good copy. ontains some of the original publication of Dickens' Childs History of England and his famous essay "Frauds against the fairies" which caused a rift between the author and George Cruikshank £20.008930. DICKENS, CHARLES: OLIVER TWIST ; OR, THE PARISH BOY'S PROGRESS
Richard Bentley 1838 First edition, second state. Three vols bound in two. Mid 19th centurty half calf. Marbled boards. Bound with all three title pages. Bound with half title vol.1 , lacks half title and advert leaf to second part. First two title pages are in first issue state with "Boz" title. Third part with second issue title page state, probably supplied from another copy but they do come with mixed issue states. Replacement second issue church plate to volume three. All text issue points match Smith's first edition criteria. Binding rubbed to hinges. and some scuffing and chipping to title. Contents and plates exhibiting some foxing throughout. Later inscriptions to end papers. Fair/good copy of rare title £650.008511. DICKENS, CHARLES: THE BATTLE OF LIFE a love story
Bradbury and Evans 1846 First edition in original red publisher's cloth. Gilt decorated spine and front board. Aeg. pp 175. 2 p adverts. Vignette in usual 4th issue state. A little sign of wear to spine extremities, slight split to bottom hinge. Very bright clean copy with contemporary pencil gift inscription to ffep. v.good £200.008510. DICKENS, CHARLES: THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH
Bradbury and Evans 1846[1845] First edition. 8vo. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt embossed design to front board and decorated spine. pp. 174. 2p adverts (in the standard Smith second state). Very bright copy with a little minor marking to front board. Nice contemporary 1845 inscription to front end paper o/w v.good £200.0010417. DICKENS, CHARLES & COLLINS, WILKIE: THE LAZY TOUR OF TWO IDLE APPRENTICES, no thoroughfare, Perils of certain English prisoners
Chapman and Hall 1890 First edition in book form. Publisher's bluish green cloth. Gilt lettered spine, black blind boarders. pp. 327. Internally v. good tight copy clean . V.small white mark to spine and small spine and board indentation. v.good £100.007381. DICKENS, CHARLES & KENT, CHARLES: THE CHARLES DICKENS DINNER. AN AUTHENTIC RECORD OF THE PUBLIC BANQUET GIVEN TO MR. CHARLES DICKENS.. PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE FOR THE UNITED STATES
Chapman and Hall 1867 32 pp Pamphlet. Front wrapper, integral with last page of text. pp.32. Internal hinge tear to last page of text. Front wrapper creased to bottom right hand corner with 4cm loss and small loss to inner hinge/ A little spotting and browning. Good. Reports the banquet held before Dickens' second and final reading tour of America. Reports Dickens' speech and those of Landseer and Anthony Trollope. Rare ephemeral item £245.002259. DICKENS, CHARLES (SPARKS, TIMOTHY): SUNDAY UNDER THREE HEADS
Chapman and Hall 1836 First edition. Slim 8vo. Bound w/o wrappers in recent full red calf. Gilt lettered spine and gilt lined boards. Bound surrounded by a number of plain pages either side. Frontis illustration. Title page.Half title. Dedication. Text 1-49. 2 illustrations to text. Slight text staining. Good. This work was repinted several times after Dicken's death in facsimile. Two have printing errors, but one has none, though the quality of the plates of the original are very distictive. £850.00122. DICKENS, CHARLES.: GREAT EXPECTATIONS.
Chapman and Hall. 1861. Mixed set. Vols 1 and 2 third, vol.3 second edition. 8vo. Publisher's wavy violet cloth gilt lettered spines. Recased with with small loss to spine extremities. Some text soiling. Signs of circulating library label removal to front vol3 and Mudies label pasted to back endpaper. Early ownership inscription to all vols. Smith and Eckel attest to the scarcity of early copies of this work due to its distribution to lending libraries a current first in cloth is being offered at $85,000. £3500.00221. DICKENS, CHARLES.: LITTLE DORRIT
Bradbury and Evans 1855-7. 20 Original monthly parts in 19. Contained in recent green cloth clam shell book. Some chipping and spine wear as usual. Foxing to some plates heavier in pts 9 & 12. Part one has replaced front wrapper (from a part 2). Spines skilfully replaced in first and last parts. Every advertiser, slip and back adverts as called for my Hatton and Cleaver. An attractive set.l £985.00404. DICKENS, CHARLES.: PICKWICK PAPERS, THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF.
Chapman and Hall. 1837. First edition. 20 original parts in 19. Original pale green wrappers. Mainly later issue wrappers with some notable exceptions. This copy corresponds with variant A for part 12, Earliest state plates part 2, 10 and 11. Advert inserts to back of parts 8,14, 15, 17,18 and 19/20. Spines chipped and worn on pts 1,2,6,14,16 and 19/20, later slightly soiled, o/w in good condition. Moderate plate foxing to first seven parts. Conytained in green cloth box £1295.0011331. DICKENS, MAMIE: MY FATHER AS I RECALL HIM
Roxburghe Press nd [1897] First editon . 8vo. Hardback. OriginalBlue publisher's clothwith elaborate gilt design to front board. pp.128. Adverts. Illustrated. Little cloth marking. Bright good copy of an interesting biography by Dickens' younger daughter. unusual in blue cloth, usually appears in red or green £30.0021. DICKENS,CHARLES.: THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
Chapman and Hall. 1870. First edition. Original publisher's green cloth in the scarce Carter variant "C". Plain green cloth with blind stamped design to boards. Gilt lettered spine. pp.190. 2pp adverts. Spine faded with slight loss to bottom hinge. Prelim foxing. Fair/good. The later of the three cloth bindings but also the scarcest. £170.006347. DICKINSON, EMILY & JOHNSON, THOMAS H (Editor): THE LETTERS OF EMILY DICKINSON
Belknap Press 1965 Three volume set. 8vo. Hardbacks. Blue publisher's cloth, red and gilt lettered spine, gilt a bit faded. pp. 999. Numerous illustrations. Slight foxing t outer page extremities o/w v.good set £75.008216. DODGSON, C.L[aka Lewis Carroll] & WAKELING, EDWARD(ed): LEWIS CARROLL'S DIARIES the private journals of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson Volume 8 July 1883 to June 1892
Lewis Carroll Society Large 8vo. Blue laminate boards. Dust jacket. pp. 688. As new. Signed by editor £42.0011345. DONNE, JOHN & SIMPSON, EVELYN: JOHN DONNE SELECTED PROSE
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1967 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth gilt lettered. Cream dust jacket. pp. 397. v.good £25.003585. DOWNES, DAVID A: GERALD MANLEY HOPKINS A STUDY OF HIS IGNATIAN SPIRIT
Vision 1960 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, in discoloured light blue wrapper. pp. 195. Inscription to ffep. Good £12.008607. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: A REGIMENTAL SCANDAL a facsimile of the manuscript
Arthur Conan Doyle Society 1995 Slim 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. pp.55. Ltd to 150 copies, this copy unnumbered. Slight marking front board. Good copy £20.003862. DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN: RODNEY STONE
Smith Elder 1896 First edition. 8vo. Dark blue publisher's cloth, Gilt lettered and decorated front and spine. pp. 366. 10pp adverts. Splitting and slight losseness to inner back hinge. Contemp ownership signature half title. Some foxing title page. Slight loss of cloth to top front end outer board extremity. Fair/good £35.003856. DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN: THE STARK MUNRO LETTERS
Longmans Green 1895 First edition. 8vo. Blue/green publisher's bevelled boards. Gilt stamped front board and spine. Black endpapers. pp.346. 24pp publisher's catalogue dated August 1895. Light foxing to some pages. Minor loss to corner of back endpaper. Advert leaves slightly creased. Slight minor red stain to back top board (blended into the dark green). Minor rubbing to back bottom board corner. Contemporary inscription to verso ffep. Generally a very bright and tight copy £65.003864. DOYLE, SR ARTHUR CONAN: THE TRAGEDY OF THE KOROSKO
Smith Elder & Co. 1898 First edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. Decorated in gilt to front and lettered to spine. Brown endpapers. Half title. Frontispiece. Title page. Contents/illustrations (xii). Text [1]-333. 6pp undated adverts. 39 b&w plates. Binding a little skewed. Gilt a little faded and rubbed. Cloth a little mottled. Foxing to outer pages edges only slightly straying onto pages. Good copy £75.007190. DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: THE CONSPIRATORS
George Routledge nd (c 1900) 8vo. Hardback. Part of the Fleur-de-lis edition. Violet cloth. Gilt decorated spine and front board. pp.374. Spine faded. 6.5cm split to bottom front hinge. Scattered foxing. Small ink number to inner front endpaper. Fair £5.957196. DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: THE FORTY-FIVE GUARDSMEN
George Routledge nd (c 1900) 8vo. Hardback part of the fleur-de-lis edition. Violet cloth, gilt decorated. pp. 420. Spine suned, boards stained, pages browned. One page text detached but present.Reading copy £4.7511244. DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: THE HALF BROTHERS OR THE HEAD AND THE HAND
Routledge, Warne and Routledge 1863 8vo. Hard back, Contemporary but not original red pebble grain clth. unned spine , red leather itle label. pp. 460. 4pp catalogue (but not numbered correctly to top). No half tite. New editio translated by Dr L Lawford. Quite tightly cropped. Minor foxing. Good £12.007187. DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: THE PAGE OF THE DUKE OF SAVOY
George Routledge nd (c 1900) 8vo. Part of the fleur-de-lis edition. Violet publisher's cloth. Gilt decorated spine and front board. pp. 342. Spine heavilly sunned faded. Wear and splitting to hinge extremities. Occasional text staining. Extensive pen annotations to inner front endpaper. £5.9511240. DUMS, ALEXANDRE: ASCANIO. AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE
C.H.Clarke nd [1861?] Hard back.Part of the publisher's "The Parlour Library series" . 8vo. Rebound in a contemporary red pebble grained cloth, sunned spine with red leather title label. Bound with half title. pp.264. Some foxing . Tightly cropped. Good copy £12.0011242. DUMS, ALEXANDRE: BEAU TANCREDE
C.H.Clarke nd [1860'S] Looks very similar to Parlour series but half title lists as "Dumas' historical Library" vol.II. . 8vo. Rebound in a contemporary red pebble grained cloth, sunned spine with red leather title label. Bound with half title. pp.344. Some foxing . Tightly cropped. Good copy. Tentative date of 1857 but may be slightly later [1860's] £12.0011243. DUMS, ALEXANDRE: THE DUKE OF SAVOY
C.H.Clarke nd [1860'S] Looks very similar to Parlour series but half title lists as "Dumas' historical Library" vol.xii. . 8vo. Rebound in a contemporary red pebble grained cloth, sunned spine with red leather title label. Bound with half title. pp.320. Some foxing .Contemp signature to front end paper Tightly cropped. Good copy. Tentative date of 1857 but may be slightly later [1860's] £12.0011241. DUMS, ALEXANDRE: THE TWO DIANAS
C.H.Clarke nd [1857]] Hard back. Part of the publisher's "The Parlour Library series" . 8vo. Rebound in a contemporary red pebble grained cloth, sunned spine with red leather title label. Bound with half title. pp.336. Some foxing . Tightly cropped. Good copy. Tentative date of 1857 but may be slightly later [1860's] £12.008190. DUNSANY, LORD: UP IN THE HILLS
William Heinneman 1935 Second impression. Hardback. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp.316.Inscription to front free endpaper. Some text foxing. Good £8.508622. EDWARDS, OWEN DUDLEY: THE QUEST FOR SHERLOCK HOLMES
Mainstream Publishing 1983 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. White dust jakcet. pp. 380. Good copy £16.008839. ELIOT, GEORGE: COMPLETE POEMS
Boston Estes and Lauriat Nd (c 1887) Large 8vo. Contemporary half red morocco(Estes & Lauriat). Marbled boards and end paper. Banded gilt stamped spine in compartments. Teg others uncut. pp. 442. Frontis illustration and several full page engravings to text. Limited number edition of 250 copies on Japan PaperSlight fading and rubbing. Bookplate to inner front board.. v.attractive copy. Heavy volume postage not standard rate £85.003525. ELIOT, T.S: THE COCKTAIL PARTY
Faber and Faber 1950 First edition with misprint p.29. Green cloth, slight doscolouration to top of spine, grey and red dw, chipped and faded to spine. pp. 171. Slight foxing ffep o/w good £28.002720. ELIOT, T.S: THE WASTE LAND AND OTHER POEMS
Faber & Faber 1940 Small 8vo. Grey publisher's boards in pinkish dw. Chipped with some extremity loss. pp.79. Signature to ffep. Boards a little bumped and discoloured to extremities. Fair/good £25.005166. ELROD, P.N.: I, STRAHD.
TSR, (USA), 1993. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.309. VG, in dw with slight crease to front flap. £7.9511368. ENGEL, MONROE: THE MATURITY OF DICKENS
Havard University Press 1967 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 202. v.good £10.003869. FABER, RICHARD: PROPER STATIONS CLASS IN VICTORIAN FICTION
Faber and Faber 1971 8vo. black cloth. White pictorial wrapper some wear and repair to extremities. pp. 165. Good £7.956170. FARR, DIANA: GILBERT CANNAN A GEORGIAN PRODIGY
Chatto & Windus 1978 8vo. Brown cloth. White, brown and green dw. pp. 220. Illustrated. Small book label to inner front board. Good £6.503514. FERGUSON, RACHEL: CELEBRATED SEQUELS
Jonathan Cape 1934 First edition. 8v. Purple publisher's cloth, lettered in yellow. Faded spine. pp. 319. Scattered foxing. Good. £8.997642. FERNANDEZ- ARMESTO, FELIPE: COLUMBUS ON HIMSELF
Folio Society 1992 8vo. hardback. pictorial boards. pp.279. col & b&w illustrations. Cream open fronted slip case. Good £7.997234. FIELDING, HENRY: JOSEPH ANDREWS
Dent 1960 Part of Everyman Library series. Small 8vo. Red cloth and pictorial dustjacket, suned spine. pp. 280 & adverts. Good £5.003943. FIELDING, HENRY: THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF JOSEPH ANDREWS AND HIS FRIENDS
John Lane 9129 Lge 8vo. Black publisher's cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt to front board. pp.350. Illustrated by Norman Tealby. Inscription ffep. Contents good. Spine v.faded with split to top back hinge. a band of fading spreading to top back board. Small newspaper cutting tipped onto back endpaper. Fair £12.954969. FIRST, RUTH & SCOTT, ANN: OLIVE SHREINER
Andre Deutsch 1980 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dw. pp. 383. photos. Inscription to ffep o/w v.good copy £9.507808. FITZGERALD, PERCY: THE HISTORY OF PICKWICK an account of its characters localities, illusions and contributions
Chapman and Hall 1891 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth, gilt decorated spine and front board. Green endpapers. pp. 375. Slight bumping. Some board marking, slight mottling to back board. Light foxing , minor light pencil annotation. Good copy £28.003579. FLECKER, JAMES ELROY: COLLECTED PROSE
G.Bell and Sons 1920 First edition thus. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, slight spine sunning, cream title label, slightly lifting. pp.269. Good copy £14.003602. FORMAN, BUXTON: THE LETTERS OF JOHN KEATS
Oxford University Press 1947 Third edition revised with extra letters. 8vo. Red cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 564. A little offsetting and marking. Sunned spine. Good £12.0010365. FORSTER, JOHN: THE LIFE OF CHARLES DICKENS
Chapman and Hall 1876 Two volumes. 8vo. Hardback in the standard Illustrated Library edition binding of green cloth. Bevelled boards. Gilt lettered and black blind design to front board and spines. Original yelow end papers. pp.528 & 558. 1 p advert illustrated. Oval bookplate to top inner front board vol.1 bindings a little bumped and rubbed to spine extremities, smal mark to spine vol.2. These volumes compliment the thirty volume Illustrated Library edition but where obviously issued later and possibly were optional as the library edition frequently lacks these two volumes. Postage will not be standard as two heavy volumes £50.005124. FRENCH, GEORGE RUSSELL: THE ANCESTRY OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN VICTORIA AND OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS PRINCE ALBERT
William Pickering 1841 First edition. Brown publisher's blind and gilt stamped cloth. Unfortunately lacks about top fifth of spine and also a little tearing to front bottom hinge. pp. 411. Contemp bookplate to front inner board. Later signature to half title and two line presentation inscription from author below. Good copy bar damage to spine £25.008566. GARDENER, JOHN: THE REVENGE OF MORIARTY
Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1975 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. .Red cloth, black and red dust jacket. pp. 289. Good copy £12.001874. GARNETT, DAVID (EDITOR): THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE
Jonathan Cape 1938 First edition. Lge 8vo. Tan publisher's buckram. pp.896. Cloth slightly bumped and marked. Second map a little raised from binding. Good £20.004704. GASSON, ANDREW: WILKIE COLLINS AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE
Oxford University Press 1998 8vo. First edition. Black cloth. Pictorial dw,.pp.190. Profusely illustrated. An excellent guide to Collins, v.good £4.995219. GAWSWORTH, JOHN: LEGACY TO LOVE
Collins 1943 First selected edition. Slim 8vo. Green lightly marked cloth with slightly soiled green dw. pp. 80. Good £5.001038. GELLIE, M.E: RAFFANS FOLK A STORY OF A HIGHLAND PARISH
A.D.INNES. nd [1891] 8vo. Seemingly first edition (same pagination/publisher as only British Library copy) . Red cloth with floral border design gilt lettered spine. pp.308. Spine slightly faded and rubbed to extremities. Text minor thumbing. £8.956496. GERARD, MORICE: LOVE IN THE PURPLE (PURPLE LOVE)
Hodder and Stoughton nd (1911) Reissue. 8vo. Hardback. Green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial onlay to front board. pp. 280. Cloth faded and marked, back inner hinge loose. Quite heavilly foxed to prelims. Fair only £4.0011352. GHOSH, J.C: THE WORKS OF THOMAS OTWAY PLAYS, POEMS, AND LOVE-LETTERS VOLUME II
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1968 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, gilt lettered. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 542. Excellent condition. Contains all otways plays, Poems and Love-letters £30.008587. GIBSON, JOHN MICHAEL & GREEN, RICHARD LANCELYN: THE UNKNOWN CONAN DOYLE UNCOLLECTED STORIES
Secker & Warburg 1982 First edition thus. 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth, purple dust jacket. pp. 456. v.good £18.00486. GRAY, THOMAS: POEMS AND LETTERS
Chiswick Press. 1874 4to. Full calf Riviere bindng. Banded spine, gilt lettered in compartments. Gilt lined boards. Aeg.Marbled endpapers. pp.416. Four on laid photographic plates. Spine faded some board marking. Foxing to endpapers. Eton prize given to Chisenhale Marsh from headmaster James John Hornby (headmaster, then Provost, also known as a pioneer of Alpine climbing) Attractive copy. £90.008585. GREEN, R.L: SHERLOCK HOLMES LETTERS
Secker & Warburg 1986 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. . Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 266. v.good £14.0011357. GREG, W.W: THE SHAKESPEARE FIRST FOLIO ITS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND TEXTUAL HISTORY
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1955 8vo. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered. Light blue dust jacket. pp. 496. Slight wrapper fading and minor wear. V.good £65.0011358. GRYLLS, DAVID: GUARDIANS AND ANGELS PARENTS AND CHILDREN IN NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE
Faber and Faber 1978 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and pictorial duust jacket. pp. 211. v.good £12.954511. GWYN, STEPHEN: THE LIFE AND FRIENDSHIPS OF DEAN SWIFT
Thornton Butterworth 1933 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Sunned spine. pp. 320. Several b&w plates. Minor foxing. Light wear to top hinge.Small signature to ffep. Fair/good £8.002145. HAGGARD, H.RIDER: ALLAN'S WIFE
Spencer Blackett London 1889 First edition. 8vo. Publisher's brown pebbled cloth. Gilt lettered spine and front board. Purple endpapers. Half title, frontis, tp, contents [11]. Text pp.331. Points as Whatmore. Binding a bit bumped and rubbed. Imprint ownership stamp to half title and ffep. Light text soiling. Fair/good £48.002147. HAGGARD, H.RIDER: CLEOPATRA
Longmans Green and Co 1889 First edition. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine and front board. Light green patterned endpapers. pp.336. 16pp catalogue (Jan 1889). Collates as Whatmore with pasted in slip before list of illustrations. Corners and binding little bumped. Some wear to bottom spine extremities. Some text foxing and marking. Fair/good £45.002152. HAGGARD, H.RIDER: COLONEL QUARITCH V.C
Longmans green and Co. 1888 (1889) First edition. Three vols. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. Boards look like colour has been enhanced. Spines faded and worn to extremities. Collation as Whatmore. Text fair with some marking throughout, signs of staining to bottom page extremities of first volume. A fair copy only of Haggards last triple decker novel £385.002134. HAGGARD, H.RIDER: FAIR MARGARET
Hutchinson and Co 1907 First edition. 8vo. Publisher's light blue cloth, gilt lettered front board and spine. pp.374. 34pp adverts. Plates. Collation as Whatmore. Good cloth, heavy foxing to page edges, some scattered foxing to prelims. Fair £45.002706. HAGGARD, H.RIDER: THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST
Longmans Green 1894 First edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Bevelled boards. Gilt spine and front board. Black endpapers. pp. 343. 24pp catalogue. Collates apart from lacking half title. 16 full page plates. Worn to spine extremities and to front corner board. Fair £42.008775. HAGGARD, H.RIDER: THE TREASURE OF THE LAKE
Hutchinson nd 1926 First edition. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth with black lined design to spine and front board. pp.288 & 16pp catalogue. Spine a bit sunned and boards with some light marking. Scattered foxing. Sign of label removed from front inner board and small signature to endpaper. Good £85.004591. HAGGARD, H.RIDER. WHATMORE, D.E (Compiler): RIDER HAGGARD'S GOOD DEEDS PAMPHLET THREE- Deeds for the Salvation Army
DEW 1996 Slim 8vo pamphlet.Pictorial front wrapper LIMITED to 50 copies no.31. pp.44. Printed privately by the bibliographer of Haggard this booklet brings together scarce articles writen by Haggard on the subject. v.good £18.005481. HAGGARD, LT-COL ANDREW C.P: VICTOR HUGO HIS WORK AND LOVE
George Doran New York 1923 First Us edition. 8vo. Red cloth, gilt lettered spine, slight wear to spine extremities. pp. 288. illustrated. 8 plates . A little foxing and soiling. Good £6.954592. HAGGARD, RIDER. WHATMORE, , D.E (compiler): RIDER HAGGARD'S GOOD DEEDS PAMPHLET 2- DEEDS FOR CHILDRENS AND YOUNG PEOPLE
D.E.W 1996 Slim 8vo pamplet. White pictorial wrapper. pp. 52. Limited to 50 copies number 31 . Gathers together articles by Haggard on the subject of his charity work. Slight creasing to top of wrapper o/w v.good £18.002264. HALL, RICHARD: PETROS POEMS BY RICHARD HALL
Mitre Press 1975 First edition. Slim 8vo. Grey cloth, brown and white slightly rubbed dw. pp. 85. Good. Inscribed by author tp ffep £7.508572. HALL, ROBERT LEE: EXIT SHERLOCK HOLMES the great detective's final days
Charles Scribner 1977 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 238. Little marking to front end paper o/w v.good £9.508641. HALL, ROBERT LEE: EXIT SHERLOCK HOLMES the great detective's final days
John Murray 1977 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 238. v.good £8.958635. HALL, TREVOR H: DOROTHY L SAYERS: NINE LITERARY STUDIES
Duckworth 1980 8vo. Hard back. Brown cloth, mustartd dust jacket. pp. 132. Good. Two chapters on Sayers and her relationship to Conan Doyles works £8.508600. HALL, TREVOR H: SHERLOCK HOLMES AND HIS CREATOR
Duckworth 1978 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Orange cloth and dust jacket, sunne spine. pp. 155.Good copy £8.958596. HALL, TREVOR H: SHERLOCK HOLMES Ten literary studies
Gerald Duckworth & Co. 1969 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth, Brown dust jacket (noticably price clipped). pp.157. Several illustrations. Good copy. Inscribed by author to front free end paper, v.good £18.008570. HALL, TREVOR H: THE LATE MR SHERLOCK HOLMES and other literary studies
Gerald Duckworth & Co 1971 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth, orange pictorial dust jacket. pp. 142. Six ilustrations. Good copy. Bookplate to inner front board and two presentation inscriptions from the author, one to antiquary Hartley Twaite the other to Lord Snow £16.003284. HALPERIN, JOHN: TROLLOPE AND POLITICS . A study of the Pallisers and others.
Macmillan 1977 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Cream dw. pp.318. Ex library copy with front endpaper excised. Stamps to half title and title page. Small tape marks to inner boards o/w clean good copy £8.508599. HAMILTON, CHARLES: THE COMPLETE CASEBOOK OF HERLOCK SHOLMES the dlightful Sherlock Holmes Parodies of Charles Hamilton
Hawk 1989 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and price clipped dust jacket. pp. 283 & index. v.good £9.503849. HANDLEY, GRAHAM: GEORGE ELIOT'S MIDLANDS : PASSION IN EXILE
Allison & Busby 1991 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 252. 6 p. adverts. Illustrated. Good £9.758576. HARDWICK, MICHAEL: SHERLOCK HOLMES MY LIFE AND CRIMES
Harvill Press 1984 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 208. Illustrated. v.good £12.008625. HARDWICK, MICHAEL: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SHERLOCK HOLMES
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 255. illustrated. A little paper discolouration due to quality of stock o/w v.good £12.9511353. HARDY, BARBARA: CRITICAL ESSAYS ON GEORGE ELIOT
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1970 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 218. Slight marking to back wrapper o/w v.good. Not an ex Library copy £12.99471. HARDY, THOMAS: THE THREE WAYFARERS
Henry Ling. Dorchester 1935. . Slim 4to. Soft wrappers with some foxing. pp21.Technically first English separate edition (cf Purdy pp.78-80). Though issued years after the American appearance and its inclusion in Wessex Tales. Issued in a ltd edition of 250 copies this is an unnumbered off print limitation scored through, inscribed by the publisher "overprint with the printer's compliments H.L" £48.002548. HARDY, THOMAS: UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE
Chatto & Windus 1913 4to. Green publisher's cloth, with gilt oval portrait to front board and gilt lettered spine. Teg. pp. 271. 110 col plates by Keith henderson. Binding a little bumped to extremities and slightly marked. Scattered foxing. fair/good £20.008217. HARDY, THOMAS: WESSEX POEMS
Harpers 1898 First English edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine and front board, bound to match the Wessex Novels edition. pp.228. Illustrated by Hardy himself. Binding in fair/good condition. Bumped to extremities, spine some fading and bumping to ends. Inner front hinge split, but still tight copy. Endpapers a bit foxed/discoloured. Contemporary signature to front end paper. Slight paper clip rust mark to half title and verso frontis ilustration.Occasional thumbing to contents but generally clean copy There is a loose slip in the book with a printed "from the author", the ownership signature is of Norah Bloomfield June 99" it is possible that she may be a descendent, or wife of a descendent of Sir Arthur Blomfield, in whose architecture office Hardy worked as a young man. The first additional poem "heiress and architect" is dedicated to Arthur Blomfield and was writen in his offices in 1867. The compliment slip certain appear to have been with the book from the begining as it bears the same paper clip mark which once held it in there. According to Purdy the first edition was limited to 500 copies £300.00487. HARRIS, JAMES.: PHILOLOGICAL ENQUIRIES IN THREE PARTS.
C.Nourse. London 1781. First edition. 8vo. Origiginal marbled boards. Later plain calf respine with gilt lettered title. Three parts bound together and continuously numbered. Frontis portrait . Title page. 4pp address to reader. Advert page explaining pagination. 20 pp contents. Text [1]-571. Verso advert.. 36pp index. 2 plates to text. Separate title page for third part. Some offsetting and occasional foxing. Spine slightly unattractive but overall good copy. £185.008616. HARRISON, MICHAEL: THE OWRLD OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Frederick Muller 1973 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Green dust jacket. pp. 227. Illustrated. Good copy £8.508463. HATTON, JOSEPH: CLYTIE. A NOVEL OF THE DAY
Frederick Warne nd [c.1880s) 8vo hardback. Plain half calf binding, purple boards, gilt lined spine and title label. pp. 365. Ownership label to inner front board, partially removed. Fair/good copy £20.008500. HEARN, LAFCADIO: "OUT OF THE EAST" REVERIES AND STUDIES IN NEW JAPAN
Osgood, McIlvaine 1895 First UK edition. This edition consisting of shipped over US Houghton & Company edition with Osgood's imprint put on title page. Light tan publisher's cloth gilt decorated front board and spine. pp. 341. Teg others uncut. Cloth and spine slightly marked and some fraying to top of spine. Small inscription to fep and later bookplate to inner front board.This is the true first Uk edition of this title , predating the trubner edition by eight years,but assembled from the US edition £85.0010585. HEARN, LAFCADIO: KARMA AND OTHER STORIES & ESSAYS
Harrap 1921 First collected edition thus, Harrap Library. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth with gilt and green title to front and to spine. Teg. Ohters uncut .pp.205 Frontis portrait plate. ontemp signature to front end paper. A little spine darkening and slight hinge abrasions. Generally bright good copy £28.0011171. HEATH, CHARLES: HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNTS OF THE ANCIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF RAGLAND CASTLE, and a variety of other particulars
Charles Heath Monmouth 1819 Seventh edition .Slim 8vo. Appears to have original or contemporary green boards. Possibly a later green cloth spine with gilt title, split to front hinge but appears to have been attached in a slightly amateurish fashion. Circa pp.100. Possibly lacks a frontis but no sign of removal and can find no bibliographical reference to frontis in early copies. Fair copy light foxing. Inner hinge rather tight, contemporary bookplate inner front board. Fair/good £40.006420. HENDERSON, PHILIP: TENNYSON POET AND PROPHET
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1978 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, white pictorial dw. pp. 225. Photos. Minor marking. Good copy £8.955148. HENDERSON, PHILIP (Ed).: THE COMPLETE POEMS OF JOHN SKELTON, LAUREATE.
J.M. Dent, London, 1959. Third Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.448 with frontispiece. VG, in price-clipped dustwrapper, marked Second, Revised Edition. £8.507504. HENLEY, W.E & HENDERSON, T.F / ROBERT BURNS: THE POETRY OF ROBERT BURNS
T.C & E.C.JACK 1896 Four vols Centenary edition. lge 8vo. This is the illustrated edition on Large paper limited to 90 copies number 38. Each volume is numbered and signed by the illustrator William Hole. Cream buckram binding with art Noveau gilt design ( 29x20.5cm). Teg, others uncut. Reddish brown endpapers. Over 1500pp. Numerous illustrations and text on hand made paper. Cloth is darkened and somewhat soiled. Inner hinges are slightly split and weakened. Occasional slight margin soiling but overall good set of the limited large paper edition. Postage on application as four vols £120.001632. HIBBETT, HOWARD: THE FLOATING WORLD IN JAPANESE FICTION
Oxford University Press 1959 First edition. 8vo. Light blue cloth, slightly soiled price clipped dw. pp.232. illustrated. Small inscription ffep.Good £12.958606. HIGHAM, CHARLES: THE ADVENTURES OF CONAN DOYLE the life of the creator of Sherlock Holmes
Hamish Hamilton 1976 8vo. Hardback. Ornge cloth. Red dust jacket. pp. 368. Good copy £8.955212. HILL, JOHN C: THE LOVE SONGS AND HEROINES OF ROBERT BURNS
J.M.Dent 1961 First edition. 8vo. Brown and grey publisher's boards. Pictorial dw. pp. 155. Illustrated. v.good copy £5.957863. HOCKEY, LAWRENCE W: MONMOUTHSHIRE POETRY
Newport Mon nd c 1950s Small 8vo. Quarter green leather, cloth boards.pp. 148. little offsetting to end papers, spine faded and worn with little loss to bottom and little marking. This appears to be one of 190 copies destined to be a deluxe binding. Though it is not individually numbered and signed as supposed £6.958589. HODEL, MICHAEL P & WRIGHT, SEAN M: ENTER THE LION A POSTHUMOUS MEMOIR OF MYCROFT HOLMES
J.M.Dent 1980 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Grey cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 237. Ex Library copy with abrasions and stamp removal to end papers. o/w fair/good £4.957347. HODGSON, RALPH: POEMS
Macmillan 1920 Reprint small 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. pp. 70. 2p adverts. Small signature to front endpaper. minor foxing. Small splitting to one internal hinge. Good £4.00906. HOLME, THEA: THE CARLYLES AT HOME
Oxford University Press 1965 8vo. Green cloth and dw. pp.204. Line illustrations by Lynton Lamb. Good copy £6.507285. HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL: ELSIE VENNER: A ROMANCE OF DESTINY
Boston: Ticknor and Fields 1861 Presumably first US edition. Two vols. 8vo. Brown publisher's blind stamped cloth, gilt lettered spines.Brown endpapers. pp. 288 & 312. 16pp catalogue end of vol.2 (october 1862). Spines in poor condition. Worn and torn with some extremitiy loss. Signs of old damp staining to back corner board second vol. Contents generally clean and tight. Contemporary signatures to front free endpapers. Fair £5.003699. HOLT, HAZEL: A LOT TO ASK A LIFE OF BARBARA PYM
Macmillan 1990 8vo. Green cloth. Red dw. pp. 308. v.good £10.008569. HOLVARIOUS: SEVENTEEN STEPS TO 221b.
George Allen & Unwin 1967 First editon. 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth in slightly worn brown dust jacket. Frontis illustrtion. pp. 181, 1ppp adverts. Good copy £15.0011349. HOPKINS, GERARD & HOUSE, HUMPHREY (editor): THE JOURNALS AND PAPERS OF GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS
Oxford University Press 1966 Second revised and enlarged edition. Lge 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, purple dust jacket. pp. 579. Illustrations and photos. Very bright good edition in bright dust wrapper. No inscriptions or marks £65.006592. HORNUNG, E.W: DEAD MEN TELL NO TALES
Charles Scribners 1899 First US edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine and front board. pp.276. 4pp adverts. Spine sunned, splitting to back inner hinge. Good £10.006189. HOUSMAN, A.E: A SHROPSHIRE LAD
Folio Society 1986 Slim 8vo. White and black flecked cloth. Black lettered spine, design to front board. Tan slip case, slightly rubbed and marked. pp. 101. Col illustrations by Patrick Procktor. Good copy £8.503516. HOUSMAN, A.E: MORE POEMS
Jonathan Cape 1936 First edition. Slim 8vo. Dark blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered. Sunned spine. pp. 71. Scattered foxing. Fair/good £15.007876. HUEFFER, OLIVER MADOX: HUNT THE SLIPPER
London Stanley Paul 1913 First edition. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth, decorated in black to front board, gilt lettered spine. pp 298. 2 cats 6pp & 48pp dated 1913. Contemp signature to inner front board and end paper. Binding with some extremity wear to corners and bottom of spine but overall good. Internally little thumbing and foxing. Good £45.002386. HUGGET, FRANK E: VICTORIAN ENGLAND AS SEEN BY PUNCH
Book Club 1978 8vo. Red cloth & dw. pp. 192. profusely illustrated with cartoon. Small inscription ffep o/w good. £5.954516. HUGHES, THOMAS: TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS
Macmillan 1869 8vo. The first illustrated edition. Brown publisher's cloth gilt and black blind decorated front board and spine. pp.376. Full page and text illustrations. Small wear to top and bottom of spine. One gathering slightly raised occasional light foxing and marking to text. Overall bright attractive copy £85.007063. HUGO, VICTOR: THE TOILERS OF THE SEA
J.M.Dent & co 1899 Four vol unabridged set, part of a complete edition. 8vo. Dark red publisher's cloth. Two gilt wreath designs to spine and gilt column and wreath design to front boards. Teg, others uncut. pps 133, 234, 222 & 180. Spines a little soiled and sunned. Some foxing and bumping. Contemporary bookplate to inner front boards. Good. Not standard abe rate due to weight, contact direct for postage £15.008462. HUNGERFORD, MARGARET WOLFE: APRIL'S LADY
F.V.White 1893 Tird edition. 8vo. Plain half calf binding, yellow label, purple boards, a bit rubbed. pp.314. Ownership label to inner front board. Fair/good £10.008459. HUNGERFORD, MARGARET WOLFE: LADY BRANKSMERE
Smith Elder 1887 8vo. Hardback. Half plain calf, purple boards, yellow title label. pp. 348. inding bit rubbed and loose. Torn back endpaper.Partially removed ownership label to front inner board Probably a rebound yellowback.Fair/good copy £8.005143. HUNT, GEORGE DIXON.: ANDREW MARVELL; HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS.
Paul Elek, London, 1978. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.206 illustrated throughout in black-and-white. VG, in dw. £9.501246. HUNTER, SIR WILLIAM: THE THACKERAYS IN INDIA AND SOME CALCUTTA GRAVES
Henry Frowde 1897 First edition. 4to. Light blue cloth, gilt lettered, bevelled boards. Teg, others uncut. pp.191. 3pp adverts. Slight foxing to endpapers, cloth rubbed. Good copy £16.004151. HUXLEY, LEONARD (EDITOR): ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNNIG LETTERS TO HER SISTERS 1846-1859
John Murray 1929 First edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. Frontis portait. pp. 344. 3 illustrations to text. Light bumping and foxing. Good £9.992753. IRVING, WASHINGTON: BRACEBRIDGE HALL
Macmillan & Co 1877 8vo. First English edition illustrated by Randolph Caldecott. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt letteerd spine, gilt decorated design to front with seated lady. Aeg. Brown endpapers. pp284. 4pp adverts. Full page and part page illustrations. Contents good. Book binder's label to back inner board. Splitting to back inner hinge. Rubbing to board extremities. Cloth a little rubbed and bubbled. Fair/good copy £20.009642. IRVING, WASHINGTON: THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON., ESQ
John Murray 1834 New edition.Two vols bound as one.Small 8vo Later brown boards and plain red cloth spine. First vol Title page. pp. 298. Second vol with curious col frontis of "Legend of Sleepy Hollow. Title page. pp. 316. Some end paper soiling generally clean copy in plain binding £15.003800. J.W (ANON): THE DECLINE AND FALL OF [HOOPS] IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Ipwich 1860/2001 Slim 8vo. Reprint in soft red wrappers. pp.24. Illustrated. Interesting reprint of probably a privately printed item not held in any of the major holding libraries in Britain or American. In a series of 24 humourous sketches the current Pope, Pius IX decides to ban women's hooped skirts. An exact facsimile of the original work. £8.959120. JEFFERIES, RICHARD: THE GAMEKEEPER AT HOME
Smith Elder & Co 1879 Second edition. Same year as first. Small 8vo. Orihginal green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine and front board.Brown end papers. Contemporary bookplate to inner front boards. Half title. pp. 216. Apart from a little foxing and two small neat contemporary inscriptions to half title and top title page. Good attractive copy in bright original binding. Save on postage with direct order from book delaer £45.004167. JERROLD, DOUGLAS & DU MAURIER, GEORGE (ILLUS): THE STORY OF A FEATHER
Bradbury Evans & Co 1867 4to. First illustrated edition thus. Original purple morooc grain publisher's cloth. Bevelled boards, elaborate gilt decorated. Spine faded with wear to extremities. Aeg. Dark green endpapers. pp.259. 3pp adverts. Full page and text illustrations by DuMaurier. A tight, internally clean copy just sufferinng from a little spine wear and the usual fading suffered by Purple and red Victorian cloth £60.0011254. JOHNSON, SAMUEL: THE RAMBLER
P.Dodsley 1794 Four voulme set. Contemporary full tree calf. Gilt decorated spines with contrasting black and red labels and lozenge stamped gilt motifs. Plain end papers. Bindings are generally in v good condition for age. Third volume front hinge is tender with some splitting but still very secure. Some end papers soiling. Small loss to bottom of two spines . Light foxing offsetting. Contemporary signatures to some vols. Some scuffing to binding surfaceGood set. Postage will he higher than standard. Please inquire for best postal options £145.005712. JOHNSON, WILLIAM C: MILTON CRITICISM A SUBJECT INDEX
Dawson 1978 Large 8vo. Black cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 450. Slight bumping to top board corner extremity slightly creasing and soiling first four page corners o/w good copy £16.003371. JONES, J.GWYNFOR: CLASS COMMUNITY AND CULTURE IN TUDOR WALES
Cardiff University of Wales 1989 8vo. Yellow boards & dw. pp.300. Slightly marked endpapers d/w . Good £12.952603. KAPLAN, CAROLA BM & SIMPSON, ANNE.B (Editors): SEEING DOUBLE. REVISIONING EDWARDIAN AND MODERNIST FICTION
Macmillan 1996 8vo. Black cloth. Blue slightly marked dw. pp. 266. Good £9.955510. KAVANAGH, JULIA: WOMAN IN FRANCE DURING THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
G.P.Putnams 1893 Two vols Lge 8vo. Blue cloth boards with Japanese vellum spine. The spine of the first volume has top fifth missing and spines are quite discoloured. pp.232 & 259. Full page portrait plates some with stainnig to margins. Generally clean inside although a little musty odour, possibly of smoke.Contemporary bookplates to inner front boards A limited edition to 65 copies in America and 35 in Britain, this copy is out of sequence being one of four unnumbered copies no. A £25.003538. KAYE-SMITH, SHEILA: SONGS LATE AND EARLY
Hamish Hamilton 1931 First edition. Slim 8vo. Ltd edition no.99 of 250 signed by author. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered, v.small bump to front board. pp.86. Loight offsetting to endapers. v.good £25.008638. KEATING, H.R.F: SHERLOCK HOLMES THE MAN AND HIS WORLD
Thames and Hudson 1979 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 160 illustrated. v.good £6.99762. KEIR, DAVID: THE HOUSE OF COLLINS THE STORY OF A SCOTTISH FAMILY OF PUBLISHERS FROM 1789 TO THE PRESENT DAY
Collins 1952. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth in slightly chipped and soiled dw. pp.303. Spine lightly creased. Good £12.506328. KEYNES, GEOFFREY (editor): THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM BLAKE WITH RELATED DOCUMENTS
Clarendon Press Oxford 1980 Third edition, revised and amplified. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, light olive price clipped dw. pp.235. Several illustated plates to text. Slight white paper residue to bottom of front board cloth. Minor marking. Good copy £25.0011365. KINCAID, JAMES R: DICKENS AND THE RHETORIC OF LAUGHTER
Oxford Clarendon Press 1971 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, red dust jacket. pp. 264. v.good copy, not an ex Library copy !!! £12.993493. KINGSLEY, CHARLES: THE WATER-BABIES A FAIRY TALE FOR A LAND-BABY
Macmillan & Co 1863 4to. First edition. Contemporary full calf. Gilt banded spine with title label. Binding a little rubbed and spine slightly dried and worn to extremities.Half title. Frontis. Title page. Dedication. L'envoi page. Text [3]-350. Text illustration. Slight foxing a bit heavier to endpapers. Good copy in slightly worn contemporary binding £550.002742. KINGSLEY, HENRY: WORKS
Chapman & Hall / Ward Lock nd c1880s Seven volume collection of his major works. Includes Hillyars & Burtons, Silcote of Silcotes, Ravenshoe, Austin Elliot, Leighton Court, Reginald Hetherege, and Geoffrey Hamilton. Uniform but probably made up collection because split between two publishers. Uniform half red calf. Marbled boards and endpapers. Banded spines with black title labels, gilt stamping within panels. Generally clean internally. Little creasing to prelims in one volume.Contemporary inscriptions to ffep. Some sunning to board extremities but very attractive contemporary bound set. j.peg image available £275.0011336. KINSLEY, JAMES: THE POEMS OF WILLIAM DUNBAR
Oxford at Clarendon 1979 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and light blue wrapper.pp.508. Portrait frontis.Some wrapper marking generally good bright copy £26.008637. KLINEFELTER, WALTER: SHERLOCK HOLMES IN PORTRAIT AND PROFILE
Schocken Books New York 1975 Lge 8vo. Cream soft wrappered. pp. 104. Illustrated. Good £6.5010519. KNIGHT, CHARLES: THE PENNY MAGAZINE of the society for the diffusion of useful knowledge
Charles Knight 1834 Bound collection of the magazines for the whole year. Highly unusual as in in the original brown moire publisher's cloth with gilt title stamp to spine. pp.512. 1p index. Numerous woodcuts. In very good condition a little splitting to tbottom front hinge and light scattered foxing.to top Small printing error on back index where a folded corner has trascribed a small portion of text Highly unusual to appear in such an early original cloth. Postage may be slightly higher than standard due to weight £17.0010520. KNIGHT, CHARLES: THE PENNY MAGAZINE of the society for the diffusion of useful knowledge
Charles Knight 1835 Bound collection of the magazines for the whole year. Highly unusual as in in the original brown moire publisher's cloth with gilt title stamp to spine. pp.508. Numerous woodcuts. In very good condition a little splitting to the back top hinge and light scattered foxing, slightly heavier to last page of text.Highly unusual to appear in such an early original cloth. Postage may be slightly higher than standard due to weight £17.006481. KNIPE, E.B & A.A: THE SHADOW CAPTAIN
John Lane Bodley Head 1925 First uk edition. 8vo. Light blue cloth. blue lettered and decorated. pp. 347. 6pp adverts. Frontis plate by Dors m BolleyCloth a bit worn and spine darkened. Cloth a bit foxed. Fair to good. Novel concering paracy set in New Yorke at the start of the 18th century £20.006517. LANDOR, WALTER SAVAGE & CRUMP, C.G (editor): IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
J.M.Dent & Co 1891 Sox volume set. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, elaborate gilt decoration to front spine, gilt motif to front board. Top end cut others uncut. Frontis plate to each vol. A little foxing and small label marks to top front free end papers. Attractive set. Photo available (not standard abe postage rate\0 £75.006516. LANDOR, WALTER SAVAGE & CRUMP, C.G (editor): THE LONGER PROSE WORKS OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR
J.M.Dent & Sons 1892 Two vols. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Elaborate gilt decorated spines and motif to front board. Top edge cut. Others uncut. pp. 410 & 357. Frontis plates to both vols. Some browning to end papers. Small label removal to front end paper. Slight bumping and marking to front board vol.1. Attractive good set £30.008834. LARCOM, LUCY: THE POETICAL WORKS OF LUCY LARCOM
Houghton, Miflin & Company Boston 1884 8vo. Half calf binding. Red and olive titles labels very attractive gilt stamped spine. Marbled boards and end papers. There is no binder's imprint but it has the apparance of Riviere or a binder of similar quality. Teg others uncut. pp. 325. Slight hinge rubbing. Good attractive copy. J peg images available on request £35.009503. LE FANU, SHERIDAN: A STRANGE ADVENTURE IN THE LIFE OF MISS LAURA MILDMAY
Van Thal 1947 Firrst seprate edition. Slim 8vo. Hard back. Red publisher's cloth. Pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 108. Col frontis. Good copy. Dust jacket with some chipping and edge loss, little solied to back. Good. Story was originally published in the Chronicles of golden Friars £25.001259. LE GALLIENNE, RICHARD: ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON AN ELERGY AND OTHER POEMS MAINLY PERSONAL
London John Lane 1895 First edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. Half title. Pictorial title page. pp.99. 16pp adverts. Slightly darkeened spine. Slight marking to advert pages. Good £20.006390. LE GALLIENNE, RICHARD: THE RELIGION OF A LITERARY MAN
Elkin Mathews 1893 First edition. 8vo Hard back. Blue publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt a little bumped and marked. pp. 119. 16pp catalogue , dated November 1893. Some foxing to end papers. Good copy £5.009150. LEAR, EDWARD: A BOOK OF NONSENSE
Routledge Warne Routledge [1862] Eighth edition. Oblong 4to. Contemporary half calf. Marbled boards. Banded gilt decorated spine. Green title label. Gilt lined. pp.112. Line drawings throughout. Minor foxing. Very attractive early copies. The frst edition came out in 1846 published anonymously and now fetches over £20,000. The third edition 1861 was expanded from 72 Limericks to 112 (3 were dropped from the 46 and 1855 edition). This edition has an 1862 preface and before the title page is a nice contemporary inscription Nov 1862 £285.0011346. LEGMAN, G: THE HORN BOOK studies in erotic folklore and bibliography
JONATHAN CAPE 1970 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Green pictorial dust jacket. pp. 565. v.good £12.9510499. LEMON, MARK: THE ENCHANTED DOLL
Alexander Moring 1903 8vo. Hardback. Green boards and cloth spine gilt lettered. pp. 74. Line drawings by Richard Doyle. Minor board marking. Good plus £15.004722. LEWIS, C.S: NARRATIVE POEMS
Bles 1969 First collected edition thus. 8vo. Black cloth. White dw with stain to bottom of spine and spreading to front wrapper. pp. 178. Small stain inner front hinge o/w v.good £12.006350. LEWIS, R.W.B & LEWIS, NANCY (editors): THE LETTERS OF EDITH WHARTON
Simon and Schuster 1988 8vo. Hardback. Cream and olive cloth. Grey dw. pp. 654. plates. Good copy £14.0011255. LLANOS, GUTTLEREZ VALENTIN & KEATS (ASSOC): DON ESTEBAN;OR, MEMOIRS OF A SPANIARD
Henry Colburn 1825 First edition in three volumes. Contemporary half calf binding. Flat banded gilt lined spines, black title labels. Marbled boards, plain end papers. pp.303,268,292 bound without half titles and advert sheet,. Bindings fair to good. All tight. First volume displaying wear to bottom of spine.and some scuffing to board extremities Occasional slightly proud gatherings. Third volume has croppping to top of title page and first page of contents with slight text loss. Later signature to front end paper vol.3. Childish pencil screibblings to end papers (removable) and some text soiling . Fairly attractive set on shelf contents complete. Fair copy. Translated from Spanish by John Keat's brother-in-Law £75.003909. LLEWELLYN, RICHARD: MR HAMISH GLEAVE.
Michael Joseph 1956 First edition. Black cloth. Gilt lettered spine. Olive dw. pp. 285. Ownership signature to ffep o/w good £8.50592. LOHRI, ANNE: HOUSEHOLD WORDS TABLE OF CONTENTS LIST OF CONTRIBUTORS AND THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS
University of Toronto Press. 1973 8vo. Red cloth, grey and red dw. pp.534. Fine. A detailed bibliography of the anonymous contributors to Charles Dickens' magazine. £36.006362. LOW, D.M: GIBBON'S JOURNAL TO JANUARY 28TH, 1763. My journal, 1,11 &11 and ephemerides
W.W.Norton nd (1929) 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth, paper ttile label. pp. 105 (intro) and pp.261 text. Several illustrations. Minor foxing. Good copy £15.003026. LUCE, MORTON: A HANDBOOK TO THE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON
Goerge Bell 1895 8vo. Ligh brown publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. Dark blue endpapers. pp. 454. 2p. adverts. minor foxing. Bright copy £8.954968. M.A.D (pseud): THE MASSINGERS: OR, THE EVILS OF MIXED MARRIAGES
Thomas Richardson . Dublin & Derby.1862 First edition. Slim 8vo. Original purple blindstamped original violet publisher's clth. Gilt lettered spine. Original violert end papers, with contemporary signature.. pp.232. 2p adverts. A little bumping and board marking, light darkening to some pages. Good copy. A novel writen to persuade young Catholics not to marry young protestants. Scarce work £45.003814. MACHIAVELLI, NICCOLO: OPERE DI NICCOLO MACHIAVELLI CITTADINO E SEGRETARIOV (COLLECTED WORKS IN ITALIAN0
Fiorentino 1796-7 Eight volume set in Italian. Early 19th Century half calf,blue and red marbled boards. Gilt lined spine, red tittle labels. Vol 1 with portrait frontis. Vols 6 and nine with folding plate. A fairly plain late 18th century sets with some foxing but generally clean. Slight loss to some marbled serices slight hinge splitting to some spine extremities. A little extremity wear. Generally good in near to contemporary binding £225.006435. MACKENZIE, COMPTON: CARNIVAL
Martin Secker 1912 First English edition. 8vo. Dark blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered front board, spine lettering discoloured. pp. 446. 8pp adverts. A lttle scattered text foxing. Cloth a little bumped and faded. Seemingly a scarce title in first edition being the author's second book £65.00977. MACKENZIE, JEANNE: A VICTORIAN COURTSHIP THE STORY OF BEATRICE POTTER AND SIDNEY WEBB
Weidenfield and Nicolson 1979 8vo. Red cloth, grey and red dw. Good £6.959908. MANNING, ANNE: THE MASQUE AT LUDLOW AND OTHER ROMANESQUES
Sampson Low, son and Marston 1866 First edition. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt to front board and spine. pp. 290. Overall internal condition is good just a couple of tears and badly cut pages. Cloth is also good but it is an ex library copy so there are labels and stamps to the original brown endpapers and one small stamp to vignettee title page. Slight splitting back inner hinge. Fair/good £25.002436. MANNING, ANNE: THE PROVOCATIONS OF MADAME PALISSY
Arthur Hall Virtue nd [1853] First edition. 8vo. Light green publisher's cloth/ Blind stramped boards. Gilt lettered spine. Pink endapers. 4pp adverts. Col.frontis. Title page. Text [1]-241. 24pp adverts(August 1853). Splitting to inner hinges. Binding marked and generally shaken. Contents little foxing. Fair £15.0011362. MANNING, SYLVIA: DICKENS AS SATIRIST
New Haven and London 1971 8vo. Hardback. Orange cloth & dust jacket. pp. 256. Very good £15.0011364. MARCUS, STEVEN: DICKENS FROM PICKWICK TO DOMBEY
Chatto & Windus 1971 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, red dust jacket. pp. 389.Small chip to wrapper spine o/w Excellent condition £20.0011306. MARRYAT, CAPTAIN: THE KING'S OWN
George Routledge Nd ( c 1880) 8vo. Half purple calf. Sunned spinned , gilt lined with title label. Purple boards. pp 427. Bookplate partially removed to inner front board. Minor foxing. Good copy £8.9911235. MARSH, ANN: FATHER DARCY AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE
Ward and Lock 1864 Small 8vo Hard back part of "The Library of popular authors" series. Contemporary but not original red pebble gained cloth. Red leather title label. pp. 408. Spine faded. Slight foxing. Good copy in plain binding £15.006062. MARWICK, MARGARET: TROLLOPE AND WOMEN
Hambledon Press 1997 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 218. v.good £12.003287. MASSON, ROSALINE: THE LIFE OF ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON
Chambers 1923 First edition 8vo. Reddish brown publisher's cloth, slightly spotted. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 358. Light scattered foxing. Interesting copy with some text damage. A loose slip present at the start of the book refers to the failure to obtain permission from Lloyd Osbourne to publish some of Stevenson's letters. About eight pages and plates have either been removed , loosened or partially excised from this copy. All the damaged pages and plates are ones that refer to unpublished letters (one plate taped back in). This would suggest removal by the publisher and probably points to an early copy before page resetting. |Good copy bar these removals. £20.008023. MASTERS, BRIAN (intro) & BOUR, VERONIQUE (ILLUSTRATOR): FRENCH SHORT STORIES (Classic short stories)
Folio Society 1998 8vo. Hardback. Blue and violet cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 412. illustrated. Black slip case. v.good £8.997901. MC CORMACK, W.J: SHERIDAN LE FANU
Alan Sutton 1997 8vo. Paperback. Blue wrappers. pp. 324. Photos. Good copy £8.507854. MEARNE, SAMUEL (BINDING): LATIN PSALTER. LITURGIA SEU LIBER PRECUM COMMUNIUM ET ADMINISTRATIONIS SACRAMENTORIUM
London Samuel Mearne 1670 A restoration binding from the work shops of Charles II binder Samuel Mearne. Small 8vo.Calf. Bound in the rectangular style with a central length ways double gilt lined rectangle surrounded by a single rectangle joined at the corners. There are vase floral decorations to the outside corners and floral and beehive designs to the sides . There is a further two line border to the binding edge and oval and curved blind stamping to the margins. Banded spine with faded ornate gilt design. Aeg. Contemporary red yellow and blue marbled endpapers. All pages present. Unnumbered final page gathering x4. Spine exhibiting wear to head and tail. A small contemporary name has been excised to title page. o/w binding is tight and good, text clean. Ownership label of Richard Pryce to verso of front end paper. Samuel Mearne ws Royal Binder to Charles II and is associated with the Cottage style of binding. £1200.0010534. MELVILLE, WHITE: TILBURY NOGO
Chapman and Hall 1880 Part of the select Library of fiction series (yellow back format) . Really good survival of cheap format edition. Oriignal pictorial boards and spine with just small wear to top and tail of spine. pp. 363. 8pp adverts and advert endpaper's and inner boards. Contemp signature to top title page. One gathering slightly proud mnior foxing. Good copy £25.009023. MEREDITH, GEORGE: ONE OF OUR CONQUERORS
Chapman and Hall 1891 First edition. Three volumes. Publisher's blue cloth. Gilt lettered spines. Collates as Sadleir. Vols 1 &3 as his fourth variant with adverts to verso of front end papers. Vol.2 possibly replcement end papers or copy from another source. Cloth rubbed with some discolurouration to front where Lbrary labels have probably been removed. Fair set £45.008580. MEYER, NICHOLAS: THE SEVEN-PER-CENT SOLUTION
Hodder and Stoughton 1975 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 224. v.good £15.008633. MEYER, NICHOLAS (ed) & WATSON, JOHN H: THE WEST END HORROR A POSTHUMOUS MEMOIR OF JOHN H WATSON MD
Hodder and Stoughton 1976 First edition. 8vo Hard back. Red cloth, white pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160. v.good £9.855576. MEYERS, JEFFREY: D.H.LAWRENCE A BIOGRAPHY
Macmillan 1990 8vo. Cream cloth. Orange dw. pp. 445. Photos. Good copy £7.9911369. MILER, J.HILLIS: CHARLES DICKENS THE WORLD OF HIS NOVELS
Havard University Press 1968 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and yellow dust jackets. pp. 346. v.good £15.00198. MILLER, WILLIAM.: THE DICKENS STUDENT AND COLLECTOR. A LIST OF WRITINGS RELATING TO CHARLES DICKENS AND HIS WORKS 1836-1945.
Chapman and Hall. 1946. 8vo. Blue cloth. Ex library with neat label front inner board and embossed stamp to front board. Partly erased number from spine. Otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. pp.351. Excellent reference work. £30.003899. MILTON, JOHN (BIRKET FOSTER ILLUST): L'ALLEGRO AND IL PENSEROSO
W.Kent 1860 Tall 8vo Full brown calf school prize binding. Gilt stamped front board. Gilt banded spine with black title label. Marbled edges and endpapers. pp. 24. Illustrated. Some foxing, soiling. Boards rubbed to extremities, a couple of marks, fading to top back board. Fair/good £38.0010626. MITCH, DAVID F: THE RISE OF POPULAR LITERACY IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND
University of Pennsylvania Press 1992 Hardback. 8vo. Grey cloth, brown dust jacket. pp. 340. v.good £12.956436. MONTGOMERY, FLORENCE: WILD MIKE and his victim
Richard Bentley 1875 First edition. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth, decorated in black and gilt. Recased with new black endpapers and half ttile not bound in. pp.146 and 26pp of catalogues dated June 1875. Occasional grubby page of text. Cloth a bit rubbed and worn with some staining. Fair copy £25.008032. MORE, HANNAH: THE WORKS OF HANAH MORE VOL.1 - SACRED DRAMAS-POEMS
T. Cadell 1830 8vo. Part of a collected edition. 19th century half black calf, marbled boards. Gilt decorative lined banded spine, red title and author labels, gilt volume number.Marbled edges. Frontis portrait plate.pp.416. Minor text foxing, slight abrasion loss of marbling to top of front board. Binding with some abrasions and rubbing to extremities but generally attractive good copy £12.998036. MORE, HANNAH: WORKS OF HANNAH MORE VOL.8 - PRACTICAL PIETY
T.Cadell 1830 8vo. Hardback. Part of a collected edition. Black half calf binding, contemporary marbled boards and endpapers. Gilt lined banded spine. Red title labels and vol.number. pp. 408. Some scattered foxing and marking to prelims and end. Binding slightly scuffed to extremities but generally attractive tight copy £12.998033. MORE, HANNAH: WORKS OF HANNAH MORE VOL.2 - POEMS-TRAGEDIES
T.Cadell 1830 Volume two from a collected edition. 8vo. Hardback. 19th century half black calf, marbled boards. Banded gilt decoratively lined spine, red title labels, volume number. pp.384. Scattered foxing throughout. Some binding abrsion but generally attractive tight copy £12.996503. MOUNTENEY-JEPHSON, J: SWORD AND SONG
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co 1895 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine and decorated front board. pp.303. Spine faded and cloth worn to extremities. Lacks front free end paperText quite grubby. Fair £8.00986. MURRAY, PAUL: A FANTASTIC JOURNEY THE LIFE AND LITERATURE OF LAFCADIO HEARN
Japan Library 1993 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dw. pp379. Good copy £12.003942. NEWBOLT, SIR FRANCIS: THE ENCHANTED WOOD
Phillip Allan and Company 1925 First edition thus. Green and black vertically stripped cloth. Brown spine and two title labels. Original brown dw with some chipping and wear to spine extremities. pp. 81. Etchings by the author. Light discolouration to front board extremities. Inscribed by the author to ffep. Good £35.00268. NICOLL, W.ROBERTSON.: THE PROBLEM OF EDWIN DROOD. A STUDY IN THE METHODS OF DICKENS.
Hodder and Stoughton nd (1912) First edition. 8vo. Light brown cloth. Gilt lettere.d. pp212. Good. Together with a 2pp letter from the author to noted Dickensian B.W.Matz asking for information concerning any study of Dickens wrappers, Dickens planning of plot and a Matz article on Gillian Vase's work on Drood. £35.008632. NORDON, PIERRE: CONAN DOYLE
John Murray 1966 First English edition. 8vo. Green cloth, purple chipped and slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 370. Good £8.953577. O'BRIEN, KATE: WITHOUT MY CLOAK
William Heinemann 1931 First edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 469. Woodcuts by Freda Bone. Scattered foxing, heavy at prelims and end, particularly to endpapers. Spine slightly faded a little rubbed and marked. Fair/good £12.0010553. O'SULLIVAN, VINCENT & SCOTT, MARGARET, KATHERINE MANSFIELD: THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD volume one
Oxford Clarendon 1984 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 376. Slight outer edge browning o/w v.good £9.956534. OELSNER, H (editor) CALDERON FREELY, & EDWARD FITZGERALD (trans): SIX DRAMAS OF CALDERON FREELY
Chatto and Windus 1924 Small 8vo. Hardback. Red publisher's cloth, sunned spine, paper title label. pp. 497. frontis portait. Small signature to inner front board. attractive art deco book plate. Good £12.008913. OIUDA: PUCK: HIS VICISSITUDES, ADVENTURE, FRIENDSHIPS, OBSERVATIONS, CONCLUSIONS, FRIENDSHIPS ND PHILOSOPHIES
Tauchnitz 1870 [1872] Two vols early edition bound in one vol . Blue quarter morocco. pp. 328 & 312. Bound with half titles. Internally good copy. Binding with damage loss to top of spine and some spine scuffing. Contemp inscription to front end paper. Fair £12.008422. OLIPHANT, MAGARET (MRS): KIRSTEEN the story of a Scotch family seventy years ago.
Macmillan 1891 Reprint if second edition , published one year after the three vol first. Red publisher's ckith, gilt design to front board, lettered spine, sunned. pp. 363. 48pp catalogues. A slight wearing to spine corners and a little making and bumping to boards overall good copy £20.008296. OLIPHANT, MARGARET: ADAM GRAEME OF MOSSGRAY
Hurst and Blacket Ltd nd c 1880s Hardback. 8vo. ed cloth. Gilt lettered spine and black front board. pp. 323/ Generally bright clean copy apart from some sealing wax resideuce to inner boards front and back which has stained opposite endpapers. Neat book label.Good copy £30.008297. OLIPHANT, MARGARET (MRS): THE WAYS OF LIFE
Smith , Elder & Co 1897 First editon 8vo. Hardback. Dark blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine and front board with round imprint design. Dark blue endpapers. pp. 330. 6pp adverts. Very slight bumping and slight light creasing to binding. Small bookseller's label to inner verso front end paper. Adverts at back a litle rough cut. Ove all a very bright clean copy. Good plus £85.007228. OLIPHANT, MRS: MISS MARJORBANKS
Zodiac press 1969 8vo. Hardback. Purple and white cloth. yellow and blue duat jacket. pp. 499. Attractive copy £9.5011257. OLIPHANT, MRS: STORIES OF THE SEEN AND UNSEEN
William Blackwood nd [1902] 8vo. Hardback. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt stamped spine and front board. Blind stamped front board. pp. 316. Sadly boards are quite heavilly faded and marked. Foxing to end papers and title page has been excised. Contents clean , complete and tight binding. Quite scarce title of the author's ghost occult stories £25.009995. OLIPHANT, MRS: THE BROWNLOWS
Everett & Co nd (c1910) Small 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, sunned glt lettered spine. Purple pictorial end papers. Half title. Frontis plate. Text pp 382. 2p adverts. Part of Everett's Library series. Small page creasing o/w v.good. £18.003812. OLIPHANT, MRS: THE MAKERS OF FLORENCE
Macmillan and Co 1903 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, elaborate gilt lettering and decoration. Teg. pp.422. 2p adverts.Illustrations to text. Inscription to ffep. Scattered text foxing. Heavier to prelims. Good £6.992161. OWEN, DANIEL: RHYS LEWIS MINISTER OF BETHEL
Simpkin Marshall and Co. nd (1888) Sm 8vo. First edition in English. Slightly later smart half brown crushed morocco. Gilt banded spine. Frontis plate. Several illustrations to text. Scattered foxing. Attractive copy of a Welsh classic £50.00854. PAGETER, EDITH: A MEANS OF GRACE
Heinnemann 1956. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine spotted and discoloured. Brown blue dw chipped to extremities. pp.351. Good £22.008571. PARK, ORLANDO: THE SHERLOCK HOLMES ENCYCLOPEDIA a complete guide..
Avenal Books New York 1985 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, hite dust jacket. pp. 205. Good cut £7.506479. PARKER, LOUIS N: POMANDER WALK
John Lane 1912 8vo. Hardback. Light tan cloth with gilt decorated spine and floral and design to front board. pp 267. illustrations by J.Scott Williams. minor foxing. Good attractive copy £12.0011370. PARTLOW, ROBERT B: DICKENS THE CRAFTSMAN strategies of presentation
South Illinois University Press 1970 8vo. Hardback. Blue and gret cloth, yellow dust jacket. pp. 211. v.good £15.008312. PATON, ALAN: TOO LATE THE PHALAROPE
Jonathan Cape 1953 First English edition. 8vo. Green cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. pp. 253. Slight end paper foxing.Small signature ffep Loose advertising post card for Cape in book Good £5.002712. PATRICK, SIMON: THE HEART'S EASE OR A REMEDY AGAINST ALL TROUBLES
William Pickering 1847 Small 8vo. Full brown calf. Plain blindstamped boards and spine. Red title label. Marbled endpapers. pp.292. Chipped top of spine and splitting to top back hinge. Binding a little rubbed. Fair/good £16.0011340. PATTEN, ROBERT L: CHARLES DICKENS AND HIS PUBLISHERS
Oxford Clarendon Press 1978 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloyth. Pink dust jacket. pp. 502. illustrated. v.good copy £36.007353. PEARSE, MARK GUY: WEST COUNTRY SONGS
Horace Marshall 1902 First edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, sunned gilt lettered spine. Teg. pp. pp.132. SGood copy £7.502791. PEMBERTON, MAX: LEILA AND HER LOVER
Ward Lock & Co 1916 First edition. 8vo. Light olive publisher's cloth, with pictorial overlay to front board. Lettered in black to spine and front. . Frontis illustration. pp. 310. Boards little marked scattered foxing. Good £12.952007. PHILIP, ALEX J: A DICKENS DICTIONARY. THE CHARACTERS AND SCENES OF THE NOVELS AND MISCELLANEOUS WORKS
George Routledge 1909 First edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, spine lightly sunned. pp.408. Minor foxing. v.good £24.0011348. PHILLIPS, ROBERT: ASPECTS OF ALICE
Victor Gollancz 1972 First edition. Hardback. 8vo. Red cloth and pink pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 450. v.good £15.003944. POE, EDGAR ALLAN: TALES MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION <