13807. : ITALIAN AND THE ITALIANATE
Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox 20 June to 20 July 1990 Softback catalogue. Slight wrapper spotting. pp. 64. Col illustrated. Good £6.0014638. : Great Western Railway (GWR) Service Timetable Appendices 1945
Bradford Barton nd 1977 Hardback. Green wrappers. pp. cira 100. Facsimile reprint £9.8515643. : 2010 RYDER CUP SPECTATOR GUIDE
Celtic Manor 2010 Softback. pp. 160. Col illustrated. v.good £10.0012568. : A MEMOIR OF GREVILLE EWING MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL GLASGOW BY HIS DAUGHTER
John Snow 1843 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Original publisher's brown blind stamped cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 672.12 pp adverts, and tipped in advertising slip to back. Frontis portrait. Inner hinge loose, leading to front end paper lying slightly pround. Some margin staining to last few pages.Small signed contemporary bookplate inner front board. Fair/good £40.0014886. : A Pictorial History of the Isle of Man Steam Ship Packet Ships
Motor in Man 1980 Collection postcards in softback book form. Little dustinesses to wrapper extremities o/w good £6.7515626. : ADMIRALITY NAVIGATION MANUAL: VOLUME 1. 1938.
hmso 1943 Hardback blue cloth, faded spine. pp. 446. Folding maps and plans with some small tears. Tight good copy. Postage higher outside Uk £12.0014809. : An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York, Volume 1: Eburacum (Roman York)
Royal Commission for historical monuments 1962 Hardback grey cloth. grey dust jacket some extremity wear. pp. 168. Map in back pocket b&w and col illustrated. Small signature to front endpaper o/w.Good copy £25.0015263. : ANNUAIRE DES COTES INTERNATIONAL ART PRICE ANNUAL ADEC 1995
Emer/ borbos 1995 Large 8vo Tane boards. pp. 2728 Good copy. Standard postage most mainland UK - higher over water and Northern Scotland. Higher outside uk due to weight £40.0015262. : ANNUAIRE DES COTES INTERNATIONAL ART PRICE ANNUAL ADEC 1996
Emer 1996 Large 8vo orange boards. pp. 2336 Good copy. Standard postage most mainland UK - higher over water and Northern Scotland. Higher outside uk due to weight £40.0014831. : ARCHAEOLOGIA OR MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS VOLUME C
Oxford Society of Antiquaries 1966 Large 8vo red cloth. pp. 1829 illustrated and photos.contents . Contents include 1. The Fussell's Lodge Long Barrow Excavations 1957, by Paul Ashbee; 2. The Aqueduct in the Grounds of the British Embassy in Rome, by P.K. Baillie Reynolds & T.A. Bailey; 3. An Unrecorded Map of London, by Martin Holmes; 4. The Shrine of St. Edward the Confessor, by J.G. O'Neilly & L.E. Tanner; 5. Westminster Abbey. The Timber Roofs of the Collegiate Church of St. Peter at Westminster, by R.W. McDowall, J.T. Smith, & C.F. Stell.. V good copy. Postage higher outside UK £8.0014828. : ARCHAEOLOGIA OR MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS VOLUME CI
Oxford Society of Antiquaries 1967 Large 8vo red cloth. pp. 211 illustrated and photos.contents include: The Dover Ring-sword and Other Sword-rings and Beads, The Origin of the Introduction of Peers in the House of Lords, Recent Discoveries in the Bodleian Library, Etiquetter and the Planning of the State Apartments in Baroque Palaces, A La Tene III Burial at Welwyn Garden City. v.good. Postage higher outside Uk £8.0014829. : ARCHAEOLOGIA OR MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS VOLUME CII
Oxford Society of Antiquaries 1969 Large 8vo red cloth. pp. 259 illustrated and photos.contents . Slight board marking. Postage higher outside Uk.Contents include articles on Belgic & Roman Silchester (1954-'58 Excavations) & Early History of Calleva; Medieval Pottery Kilns at Laverstock, Wilts.; Painted Glass of All Saints Church, York; Royal Sergeants-at-Arms & the Royal Maces. £8.0014830. : ARCHAEOLOGIA OR MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS VOLUME LXXXVI
Oxford Society of Antiquaries 1937 Large 8vo red cloth. pp. 333 illustrated and photos.Contents include The Astrolabe of Queen Elizabeth I (2 articles, II & V); Crowns of England; Notgrove Longbarrow, Glos.; Town & Castle of Conway; The Halberd in Bronze Age Europe etc slight marking front end paper. Postage higher due to weight £8.0013862. : contemporary croatian prose part 2
The Bridge Zagreb 1971 Softback. Cream wrappers. pp. 285. Little creasing to last few pages at corner o/w good copy £15.0013834. : COURT MAGAZINE, MONTHLY CRITIC, LADY'S MAGAZINE, AND MUSEUM -UNITED SERIES
Dodds & Co Publishers [1838] Early Victorian ladies magazine a couple of issues bound together lacks prelims starts at page 5 and runs through to p.590 (but lacks pp.143-322). Then numbering restarts p1 -120. Contains reviews of books theatre etc and some short stories including the first three parts of a work "The haunted hotel" by Emma Whitehead. Appears to be issues for January to May 1838. There are two full page col plates, but others were present but have been removed. The two remaining hand col plate are of early British female costume Roman-Anglosaxon period and female costume prior to the Norman conquest. Binding contemporary but worn loss ofhalf of spine and front board present but detached. Fair copy. Postage outside uk will be slightly higher than standard due to weight £20.0015407. : DESCRIPTION OF THE PATENT LOCOMOTIVE STEAM ENGINE OF MESSRS ROBERT STEPHENSON AND CO NEWCASTLE-UPON TYNE
John Weale High Holborn 1838 Lge slim 8vo. Original publisher's plain brown cloth. Original paper titler label front board. pp 67. Four large folding plates to back. Couple of text illustrations. Bright tight copy. Later title inscription in pen to spine and modern ownership label to top title page over old signature. Some scatteted foxing.Contemporary Ownership label to inner and back endpaper Minor extremity tearing to hinge of some plates but overall bright good copy in original binding £400.0013604. : Dissertationum Ludicrarum Et Amoenitatum, Scriptores Varii
Franciscum Hegerum Publisher,1644 Contemporary vellum binding. Title hand writen on spine. pp. 567. Lacks frontis portait and title page. Title hand writen on front end paper in early script. A little tight cropping to bottom of some pages, slight loss. Bookplate national Liberal club gladstone Library title page. Couple of stamps. Fair/good £60.0010095. : EXCAVATIONS IN THE MEDIEVAL SUBURB OF REDCLIFFE, BRISTOL, 1980
Bristol Museum 1981 Slim 8vo softback. Blue wrapper. pp.30. Illustrated. v.good. £4.5014341. : FRENCH COOKERY FOR ENGLISH HOMES
William Blackwood 1912 Fifth impression mustard col cloth, blue and whitedecorated front. pp. 280. Scattered text foxing o/w bright early copy £12.009145. : HEALTHY BONES MUSCLES AND JOINTS
Reader's digest 2006 Oblong 8vo. As new. Pictorial boards hardback. pp. 352. Illustrated throughout. Heavy item ask dealer for postage rate not standard £12.0012282. : Herefordshire Portraits [past and present] Illustrated By Reproductions from Photographs of Herefordshire Men or Men Connected with Herefordshire
Jakeman and Carver Hereford 1908 Lge 8vo. Tan publisher's cloth. Marbled end papers. pp.99. Poor copy with shaken binding and wear to top of spine. Contents complete occasional small tear and gatherings loose. Fair only £30.0014883. : JOURNAL /OF THE SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH VOLUME ELEVEN
SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH 1932 Rebound in light blue plain buckram gilt lettered spine. pps 265 with index -complete volume Eleven . 1 col plate, folding plate and B&w illustrations. Good.Contains part issue of articles of swords in the British army £25.0014884. : JOURNAL /OF THE SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH VOLUME TWELVE
SOCIETY FOR ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH 1933 Rebound in light blue plain buckram gilt lettered spine. pp.256 & general index with index -complete volume Twelve . 1 col plate, folding plate and B&w illustrations. Good. Contains part issue of articles of swords in the British army £25.0010209. : JOURNAL OF THE BATH AND WEST AND SOUTHERN COUNTIES SOCIETY
Edward Stanford 1893 Fourth series Vol III. Original publisher's brown cloth. Black lettered. pp. 387 & adverts V.good overall condition. Obviously an agricultural related society publication, linked with the Bath and West Agricultural show. About half of the book relate to Society proceedings ad accounts but a number of quite detailed interesting agriculture related articles including Breeding draught horses, Hereford cattle for dairy purposes and a detailed article on "observations on Cheddar cheese making" £18.0012893. : KOREAN FOLK PAINTINGS
Korea 1977 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Brown publisher's cloth in cream marked slip case. pp. 278. Aout 18 pages in English or English/Korean. Mainly col illustrations throughout. Slight fading to gilt on spine o/w good copy. Slip case rubbed and worn. Heavy volume not standard postage £35.0012798. : LE THEATRE DE LA FOIRE OU L'OPERA COMIQUE tom.2 (vol.2)
Amsterdam [1722] Second volume only. Contemporary full calf, banded spine with gilt decoration and red title labels. Some wear to spine extremities. Contains 11 plays and sheetmusic. Plays are Arlequin Defenseur D’Homme, Colobine Arlequin, Les eaux de Merlin, Proloque Eaux de Merlin, Arlequin Traitant, Les Aurets de L’Amour, Le Temple de L’Ennui (the engraving for this one looks like something straight out of Lord of the Ring), Le Tableau du Marriage, L’Ecole des Amans, Arlequin Hulla, and Le Paharon. Good copy with plates £125.0015859. : LENI RIEFENSTAHL Mit Beiträgen von Oksana Bulgakowa, Bärbel Dalichow, Claudia Lenssen, Felix Moeller, Georg Sesslen, Ines Walk. Herausgegeben vom Filmmuseum Potsdam
Henschel Verlag Berlin 1999 4to Hardback. Tan cloth brown dust jacket. pp. 248. B&w and col photography. Text in German . Postage higher outside uk £35.0013670. : LETTERS FROM MRS DELANY ( WIDOW OF DOCTOR PATRICK DELANY) TO MRS FRANCES HAMILTON
Longmans Hurst Rees 1821 Third edition . SLim 8vo full contemporary leather. pp.106. Hinge slightly tender, slight title label chipping. Removable pencil marginalia to verso back end paper. Good copy £35.0010919. : MARITIME WALES NUMBER 20
Gwynedd Council 1999 8vo. Softback. Blue wrappers. pp. 101. bw photos and diagrams. Bi-lingual text English/Welsh. Numerous article on Welsh maritime subjects £5.0010920. : MARITIME WALES NUMBER 22
Gwynedd Council 2001 8vo. Softback. Blue wrappers. pp. 101. bw photos and diagrams. Bi-lingual text English/Welsh. Numerous article on Welsh maritime subjects £5.0011604. : MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY JOURNAL FOR THE SOCIETY FOR MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY VOLUME III
Society for Medieval Archaeology 1960 Lge 8vo. Softback. pp. 346 and b &w photos to back. 1 small stamp to title page o/w v.good £7.5010072. : MEMORIES OF CARDIFF
Memories Series 1999 8vo. Hardback. Laminated pictorial boards. pp. 104. b&w photos,v.good. £7.0012548. : NEW TESTAMENT IN MAUCHLINE WARE BINDING
Oxford University Press nd [circa 1880 ?] Small "diamond 48 vo". Measuring 9.5x 6cm. Red morocco banded spine with gilt thistle & horizontal oblong design. Aeg. Two boards are wood , traditionally would have been Sycamore, states on front board "Made of Dunkeld Wood" features two transfer views one of Dunkeld Cathedral back view of the Hermitage, Dunkeld. Cica 400pp aeg. A little marking to boards but overall excellent condition. Mauchline Ware originated in Scotland from around the 1860's and was popular for the next forty years. The Sycamore boards would have a transfer put on, frequently of a Walter Scott or tourist scene then copal varnish would be painted ovwer several times over a time of up to 16 hours. The Wood is probably sourced from Dunkeld as this was supposedly the Birnham Wood in Shaespeare's Macbeth. The front board has the Dunkeld C McLean Publisher imprint to bottom of board .McLean's, the Dunkeld booksellers, commissioned various pieces of Mauchline ware for their shop, which was situated just off the square £180.0012967. : NOT ONLY BLACK+WHITE NUMBER 1
Australia June 1993 8vo. Magazine. Photography and erotica col/b&w . v.good £10.0012964. : NOT ONLY BLACK+WHITE NUMBER 16
Australia December 1995 8vo. Magazine. Photography and erotica col/b&w . v.good £10.0012968. : NOT ONLY BLACK+WHITE NUMBER 21
Australia October 1996 8vo. Magazine. Photography and erotica col/b&w . v.good £10.0012969. : NOT ONLY BLACK+WHITE NUMBER 26
Australia August 1997 8vo. Magazine. Photography and erotica col/b&w . v.good £10.0012970. : NOT ONLY BLACK+WHITE NUMBER 27
Australia October 1997 8vo. Magazine. Photography and erotica col/b&w . v.good £10.0012971. : NOT ONLY BLACK+WHITE NUMBER 28
Australia December 1997 8vo. Magazine. Photography and erotica col/b&w . v.good £10.0012972. : NOT ONLY BLACK+WHITE NUMBER 29
Australia February 1998 8vo. Magazine. Photography and erotica col/b&w . v.good £10.0012973. : NOT ONLY BLACK+WHITE NUMBER 33
Australia October 1998 8vo. Magazine. Photography and erotica col/b&w . v.good £10.0012963. : NOT ONLY BLACK+WHITE NUMBER 34
Australia December 1998 8vo. Magazine. Photography and erotica col/b&w . v.good £10.0012965. : NOT ONLY BLACK+WHITE NUMBER 48
Australia 8vo. Magazine. Photography and erotica col/b&w . v.good £10.0012974. : NOT ONLY BLACK+WHITE NUMBER 49
Australia February 2001 8vo. Magazine. Photography and erotica col/b&w slight marking back wrapper o/w. v.good £10.0014928. : OFFICIAL PROGRAMME OF THE NORTHERN COMMAND TATTOO
J&P Bealls Newcastle 1934 Official programme. Possibly a delux binding ? Hardback blue morocco grained cloth with gilt border and pictorial onlay of military bugular to front board. pp. 19. Little abrasion to inner boards extremities o/w v.good £12.0014844. : OLD SARTUM EXCAVATION FUND A DESCRIPTION OF THE CASTLE OF OLD SARUM based on reports of the excavation committee
Hunt Barnard and co 1915 Soft grey wrappered. pp. 22. Folding plans and photos. v.good £20.0010087. : PLACARDS AND PIN MONEY another look at Bristol's other history
Bristol Broadsides 1986 Soft back. Red wrappers. pp. 132. Illustrated. Slight abrasion front wrapper o/w v.good. £5.0015482. : POSTCODE ATLAS GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
Collins 2001 Hardback laminate pictorial boards and dust jacket. pp. 216. col maps throughout. Small wrapper damage to top extremities o/w v.good £22.0011601. : PROCEEDINGS OF THE HAMPSHIRE FIELD CLUB AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY VOLUME 41
December 1985 Softback. pp.296. Slight wrapper extremity discoluration. Various articles including detailed item on Foxcotte a Hampshire Hamlet (75pp) and a 16pp article on the Hampshire regiment in the English civil war £7.009019. : PUTTING THE GAME WITHIN THE GAME
Collins Willow 1992 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 160. Illustrated in col. v.good. £4.9911760. : RAF MANSTON A SECOND SELECTION IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
Alan Sutton 1994 Softback. 8vo. Pictorial wrapper. pp. 128. b&w photos throughout. Small extremity wear o/w v.good £10.0011602. : RENAISSANCE QUARTERLY VOLS 23-25
Renaissance Society of America 1970-1972 Three years of the quarterly - 12 wrappered parts. v.good condition. Pleae note packed weight will be over 3 kgs so not standard postage £10.0012611. : ROAD & TRACK ON MAZDA RX-7 1978-1986
Brooklands Books 1986 8vo. Softback col wrappers. pp. 104. . B&w photos v.good £12.9515398. : The Animal World an Advocate of Humanity Vol X
S W Partridge for the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, 1879 Hardback large tall 8vo. Original publisher's cloth with gilt birtd design front board. pp.188. Adverts. Woodcut illustrations. Very good tight clean copy for age. £30.009518. : THE ELPHIN LLOYD JONES MEMORIAL FUND
GREGYNOG PRESS 1930 Slim tall 8vo. Red publisher's buckram. Gilt design front board. Title page with red design 28pp text. Mainly list of subscribers and a couple of reprinted letters. Cloth a bit mottled and sunned spine. A fund was set for a scholarship to comemorate the death ,of Dr Thomas Jone's son. Jones was a deputy cabinet secretary under four British prime ministers. This copy was in the estate of Baroness White, who was sister to Elphin Jones ( though there is nothing on the copy to signify this). Also contains a small slip about the Elphin Jones Memorial. Eirene wrote a book "The ladies of Gregynog" about the two sisters that founded the Gregynog Press £95.0015844. : The Habits of Good Society a Handbook of Etiquette
James Hogg & Sons nd [1859] 8vo publisher's blue grained cloth gilt lettered and decorated. Frontis portrait plate. pp. 378. 6pp adverts. A little end paper margin staining but overall bright copy in good cloth bindingfor period . Britsh Library ascribe a date of 1859 and the binding style matches this period £45.0014123. : THE HOMELAND HANDBOOKS CHELMSFORD NO.67
Frederick Warne 1909 Seond edition. Slim 8vo. yellow card covers. Numerous adverts. pp.76 folding map very good bar an idiot bookdealer has put a small gold label, partially removed to top front corner of wrapper £5.0014391. : THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ARGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF ENGLAND VOLUME 63
John Murray 1902 Hardback. Dark green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine and decorated front board. pp.470 & 206 index and show list plus adverts. Illustrations.Articles include Orchard and bush fruit pests. Manuring, agricultural co-operation in Italy, William Cobbett.Slight creasing to spine o/w v.good.Postage higher outside uk due to weight £12.9514390. : THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ARGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF ENGLAND VOLUME 64
John Murray 1903 Hardback. Dark green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine and decorated front board. pp.420 & 188pp index and show list plus adverts. Illustrations. Articles on wind pumping engines, Woodland management etc. Photos and foding plans. Postage higher outside uk due to weight £12.9514392. : THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ARGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF ENGLAND VOLUME 73
John Murray 1912 Hardback. Dark green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine and decorated front board. pp.376 & 104pp index and show list plus adverts. Illustrations. Articles on West country cheeses, Moorland Ponies on Exmoor and Dartmoor, Devon cattle and Dorset horn sheep £12.9514393. : THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ARGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF ENGLAND VOLUME 74
John Murray 1913 Hardback. Dark green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine and decorated front board. pp.448 & 156pp index and show list plus adverts. Illustrations. Articles on the agriculture of the Cotswolds, Shropshire sheep, Mole draining etc slight spine creasing ow v.good £12.959105. : THE JOURNAL OF THE STEPHENSON LOCOMOTIVE SOCIETY diamond Jubilee year 1969
Stephenson Society 1969 Complete 12 issues for the year 522-533. Silver wrappers. 32pp per issue. Various article on Uk locomotion. Illustrated. v.good. Save on Postage with direct order from dealer £12.0010329. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1986 Vol.72 no.2 Periodical. Cream wrappers illustrated pp113- -240 .Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on: Robert Fitzroy: midshipman aboard H.M.S Hind 1822-26, The Chamorro flying Proa, The voyage of the Adelaide a Swiss owned privateer at Nantes 1798, Robertson II the careers of a saltbanker, The maritime trade of Peru in the 17th Century, The voyage of the colonial ship Victoria, H.M.S Bulwark -the life and death of an Edwardian flagship £5.0010291. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1992 Vol.78 no3Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp253-380..Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Michiel Coignet's nautical instruction, The English naval shipbuilding programme of 1664, Havana suprised: prelude to the British invasion 1762 £5.0010290. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1992 Vol.78 no4Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.381-528.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Columbus's Portugese inheritance, Cartographic knowledge of the world in 1492, Design and construction of 15th Century Iberian vessels £5.0010285. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1988 Vol.74 no1 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp1-110.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Square rigged great galleys of the late sixteenth century, The fitting out of H.M Storeship Elephant July 1776. £5.0010283. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1988 Vol.74 no3 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.223-318.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Canada and the Galway line contract 1859-1863, Xerxes fleet in Magnesia, The begining of British steam trawling in Icelandic waters £5.0010330. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1986 Vol.72 no.1 Periodical. Cream wrappers illustrated pp1-112.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on: The Royal Navy and the Canadian Dominion, Harbours of refuge a supplement to the naval defences of Britain. John Long a London shipowner, The smoke ship. £5.0010280. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1989 Vol.75 no1 Periodical. Cream pictorial wrappers pp5-114.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on George Paddon (Peter the Great's Admiral), Old Norse nautical distance tables in the mediterranean, The rise of trawling on the Dogger bank £5.0010339. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1984 Vol.70 no.1 Periodical. Cream wrappers illustrated pp.1- 114.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on: Seamen's employment in the Netherlands (1600-1800), Two Scottish marines in the American war, Two trends of thought in Turkish maritime culture £5.0010328. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1986 Vol.72 no.3 Periodical. Cream wrappersillustrated ppl 241-380 .Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Artists and ilustrators in the early mapping of North America, Aegean Caiques 1915-1980, The English in the Atlantic IslandsRecreation at sea: leisure pursuits on the Otago bound emigrant ships 1847-1869, the Nordfjordfaering of western Norway, changes in an ancient small boat design £5.0010326. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical researchFebruary 1981 Vol.67 no.1 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 1-120Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Historic architecture of H.M.Naval base Portsmouth 1700-1850 (with folding co plans), The punic ship museum, Yankee ironclads at Birkenhead, The ship of Harold Godwinson £5.0010282. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1988 Vol.74 no4 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.319-430 Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Sailing barges of lake constance, publishing and printing on board ship, Historic architecture of naval dockyard Garden Island NSW, British whaling surgeons in the south seas £5.0010331. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1985 Vol.71 no.4 Periodical. Cream wrappers illustrated pp379-498.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on: The story of the blue nose barque The John A Harvie. The thera ships as sailing vessels, War and trade in the Indian Ocean and the South China Sea 1600-1650, Anchors in Egypt £5.0010334. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research Mayt 1985 Vol.71 no.2 Periodical. Cream wrappers illustrated pp-117-250.light mark to front wrapper o/w Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on: The Isis of Ptolemy II Philadelphus. Captain Sir Thomas Sabine Pasley and Pembroke dockyard, The naval campaigns on Lakes Victoria and Nyasa 1914-1918, Richard Barnett: an anglo-Jewish sailor at the battle of the Nile £5.0010335. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1985 Vol.71 no.1 Periodical. Cream wrappers illustrated pp1-116Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on: Venetian anchors for crusader Acre, The cots of Rosslare harbour and of Wexford. Graving docks in France and spain before 1800. The rise and decline of a South coast seafaring town, Brighton 1550-1750. £5.0010325. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1981 Vol.67 no.2 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 121-218.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on rafts and dugouts in central Italy, James Kirton , shipping agent, Sea Power and the jacobite rising of 1745, some unusual ships in 13th Century Norway, Charting of Vinyard by the Norse £5.0010338. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1984 Vol.70 no.2 Periodical. Cream wrappers illustrated pp. 115-242.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on: The Gorkstad viking ship, John Crane of Loughton Bucks, John Tyrrel a restoration naval captain, The naval architecture of Crusader Transport ships pt.1 £5.0010309. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1993 Vol.79 no.4 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 385-512.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on did tenth-Century Dromons have a waterline ram ?, The ships of the viceroyalty of Peru in the 17th century, Albert Ballin and the Weltpolitik of the Hamburg-America 1886-1914, The Royal navy and the Peninsular War £5.0010340. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1983 Vol.69 no.4 Periodical. Cream wrappers illustrated pp.338-474.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on: Historical architecture of h.m. base Devonport 1689-1850, Bow and stern appendages in the ancient Mediterranean, English privateering in the war of the Spanish succession, John Wade unknown clipper owner £5.0010341. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1983 Vol.69 no.3 Periodical. Cream wrappers illustrated pp.338-474.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on: The Athlit ram, English mariners trading to Spain and Portugal 1558-1625, St Vincent and reform 1801-04, The majorcan privateers and the catalan revolt of 1640, the younger Cleveley and the Arctic 1773-4 £5.0010343. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1983 Vol.69 no.1 Periodical. Cream wrappers illustrated pp1-.111.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on: Surgeons on the Mary Rose: the practice of surgery in Tudor England. The discovery of Australia's North-West coast and an incident at Macassar in 1616, Changes in Chatham dockyard 1860-90 (pt1). Peter the great's English yacht: admiral Carmarthen and the Russian tobacco monopoly £5.0010345. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Society for Nautical Research August2000 Vol. 86 no.3. Booklet. 8vo. Cream wrapper, blue design front. pp. 257-384. Naval articles and illustration this issue articles on : The Basque whalers, Latouche-Treville: the Admiral who defied Nelson. Shah versus Huascar: The diary of Henry Easton. The inglorious end of the Glorious £5.0010346. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Society for Nautical Research May 2000 Vol. 86 no.2. Booklet. 8vo. Cream wrapper, blue design front. pp. 129-256. Naval articles and illustration this issue articles on : The cobles, celtic boats in Anglo saxon Northumbria. Bayonne and the King's ships 1204-1420. Lord Melville , the admiralty and the coming of steam navigation. The development of British amphibious capability 1919-29. The ballasting of the twentieth Century deep water square rigger £5.0010347. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Society for Nautical ResearchFebruary 2000 Vol. 86 no.1. Booklet. 8vo. Cream wrapper, blue design front. pp. 1-128. Naval articles and illustration this issue articles on : The mysterious Hulc, Whipstaff and Helmsman, an a ccount of the steering gear of the Vasa. The hand maiden and victim of agriculture: the port of Wells-next-the-sea, Norfolk 18/19th Century. The model of Legere £5.0010348. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Society for Nautical Research November 1999 Vol. 85 No. 4. Booklet. 8vo. Cream wrapper, blue design front. pp. 385-512. Naval articles and illustration this issue articles on Chester, Liverpool and the Basque region in the 16th Century. Charles Sheldon and the Baltic's first dry dock. Admiral Rodney, Patronage and the Leeward Island squadron 1780-2. The mutiny on the Javelin. Construction of America's "New Navy" and the transfer of British naval technology to the US 1870-1900 £5.0010351. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Society for Nautical Research February1999 Vol. 85 No. 1. Booklet. 8vo. Cream wrapper, blue design front. pp1-128-. Naval articles and illustration this issue articles on: Polycrates of Samos and the first Greek trireme fleet. A medieval ship building estimate. Precursors of Cook the voyages of the Dolphin 1764-8. The British mediterranean squadron during the great eastern crisis of 1876 to 1879. Communications and intelligence and the sinking of the U-860 £5.0010337. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1984 Vol.70 no.3 Periodical. Cream wrappers illustrated pp.242-346.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on: Ancient Egyptian anchors, The naval architecture of Crusader transport ships, The mutiny in the John and Thomas, The builders of Captain Cook's ships £5.0010296. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1991 Vol.77 no2 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 101-212.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Shipmasters in early Barbados, British intelligence for the North Atlantic theatre of the war of the Spanish succession, The planning and early buildings of the West India docks, The design of winches used at sea in the 1800s, Training in the Canadian navy during the 1930's £5.0010255. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1996 Vol.82 no4. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp385-512.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Henry Seckford, 16th century merchant & privateer, The Lurcher Cutter, 200 years of admirality charts, Gibraltar dockyard problems of recuitment £5.0010258. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1996 Vol.82 no2. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp129-256.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on the sailing performance of anglo-saxon ships, the voyage of the eagle 1773, the development of coaling facilities at portland, jutland £5.0010259. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1996 Vol.82 no1. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp1-128.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The Liao and hte displacement of ships in the ming navy, The frigate situation of the royal navy 1793-1815, Mauretania and her builders, the reconstruction of the royal navy 1815-1839 £5.0010260. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1995 Vol.81 no.4. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.385-512.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Spanish and Portugese attemts to measure longitude in the 16th Century, The new Holland her voyages, Wooden floating docks in the port of Quebec, Working a Thames sailing Barge circa 1905, Samuel Payne:Victorian naval chaplain £5.0010261. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1995 Vol.81 no.3. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.257-384.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on English operations around Brest, 1594, Henrik Garner and the Danish 1776 "Defence ship" programme, British shipping and the Diesel engine, promotion, retirement and Royal navy Officers 1830-1890 £5.0010262. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1995 Vol.81 no.2. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.129-256.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The enigmas of 'Orza' and 'Poggia', The purchase of the Australian colonial gunboats, actions against "elbings", James Ramsey, Naval surgeon, the account books of the Disko Bay of Newcastle 1784-1802 £5.0010263. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1995 Vol.81 no.1. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.129-256.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on A London slaving venture, Iron Bellast for the Georgian navy, Early life-boats in Liverpool bay, The first blockade runner: some Tees and Hartlepool ships that worried the Union, Origins of the Naval Intelligence Department £5.0010270. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 2003 Vol.89 no2. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.129-256 Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The early medieval seaman and the church, anchoring and mooring, English maritime practice before c 1650, The German attempted mining of the Thames in August 1914 £5.0010274. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1990 Vol.76 no4 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.304-398.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The blockade of Brest 1793-1805, The Royal dockyard schools, Napoleonic war coastal signal stations, The engraver Willem A Cruce and the development of the Chain-Wale £5.0010275. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1990 Vol.76 no3 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.199-302.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Malta Dockyard- the formative years1800-1815, Sea Surgeons, Colbert's Indian Ocean fleet of 1670, The naval architecture of crusader transport ships £5.0010276. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1990 Vol.76 no2 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.97-200.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The medieval muslim ships of the pisan bacini, Irish privateers during the civil war, scimshaw, the German challenge to British shipping 1885-1914 £5.0010293. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1992 Vol.78 no1 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 1-120.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on river boats on the Carrera del Paraguay, 1776-1810, Joseph Whitdbey and the building of the Plymouth breakwater, Rear-Admiral Reginald Custance, Lord Torrington's trial £5.0010311. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1993 Vol.79 no.2 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 129-256.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The order of St John and Cromwell Navy, Fenlight lighters and their heyday c.1700-1850, the mutiny of the Royal Indian navy at Bombay in February £5.0010295. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1991 Vol.77 no3 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 213-332.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on What were sails made of ? , Seizing the fleet in 1642, Anglo-Spanish naval relations in the eighteenth century, The final voyage of the Jhelum. The Scheer U-boat programme of 1918 £5.0010324. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August1981 Vol.67 no.3 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 219-314.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on English privateering in the war of 1688, L'epave de bon-porte et les Bateaux cousos de mediterranee, A middle kingdom Egyptian boat model £5.0010297. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1991 Vol.77 no1 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 1-100.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The Royal bounty and English shipping in the 16th & 17th Centuries, The visitation of the Royal dockyards, The influence of weater during the Camperdown campaign of 1797, The mediterranean fleet in the Eastern crisis of 1876-8 (letters of Admiral Sir Edward Bridges) £5.0010298. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1998 Vol.84 no4 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 385-512.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The effectiveness of 15th century shipboard artillery, Britains board of longtitude:the finances 1714-1828, The Earl of Egmont and the navy, 1763-6, The sailing rig of the s.s Great Britain, technical chance and the ship draughtsman. Britannia at Portsmouth and Portland £5.0010299. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1998 Vol.84 no3 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 257-384.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Bristol shipping and Royalist naval power during the English civil war, The Elphinstones in Catherine the Great's Navy British Naval intelligence and Bonapartes Egyptian expedition of 1798, Seychelles schooners-a retrospect, The form and speed of sailing warships £5.0010300. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical researchMay 1998 Vol.84 no2 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 129-256..Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The water supply of the Argo and other oared ships, The rise of the british sail cloth industry, Hired men of war 1664-7 (pt2), asdic's capabilities in the 1930's, 17th century ship's timbers and dock on the Thames waterfront at Bellamy's wharf, Rotherhithe £5.0010302. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1997 Vol.83 no 4 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 385-512.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on the first crusade as a naval enterprise, The straits of Hormuz fleets: Omani-Portugese naval rivalry and encounters c.1660-1680, HMS St Lawrence:the fresh waterfirst-rate, The trent Ketch, The evolution of rocket based maritime rescue systems in the first half of the 19th Century £5.0010303. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1997 Vol.83 no 3 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 257-384.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The development of the trireme, The commercial shipping of sw England in the later 15th Century, Francis Sheldon in Denmark, Jean Francois Hodoul, corsair of the Indian ocean. £5.0010304. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1997 Vol.83 no 2 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 129-256.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Careering for good soldiers in the 17th Century, The Marques De La Victoria and the advancement of naxal lexicography, Liver to Hull by sea, Indian Ocean littoral maritime evolution: the case of the Yemen Huri and sanbuq £5.0010306. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1994 Vol.80 no 4 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 385-512.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Royal ships and their flags in the late 15th and early 16th Centuries, The origins of public tendering for Royal Navy provisions, 1689-1720, The Spanish naval build up in the West Indies 1759-1762, Queen Victoria's Battlecruisers: the Canopus and Duncan class battleships £5.0010308. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1994 Vol.80 no 2 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 129-256.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The operations of the trireme reconstruction Olympias, The Mercer affair, environmental factors affecting 19th Century whaling in Baffin Bay, The naval threat on the Western flank of Operation Neptune, June 1944 £5.0010277. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1990 Vol.76 no1 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp1-96.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Navigation and astronomy teachers in scotland, The Turkish Imperial state barges, medieval ship graffito in the Palau Reial Major at Barcelona £5.0010310. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1993 Vol.79 no.3 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 257-384.IllustratedSlight soiling to wrapper. Periodical containing specialist articles on The Pevsney expedition, the ancient method of designing hulls, The operations of the Drossell group of u-boats 28th April-8 May 1943, a personal reflection on the final defeat of the U-boats £5.0010312. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1993 Vol.79 no.1 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 1-128.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on Stone anchors, some early tidal diagrams, The naval career of David Ewan Bartholomew, The royal navy and the battle of Puerto Plata 1904, The development of the merchant ship 1880-1990 £5.0010323. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1981 Vol.67 no.4 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 315-412.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on George Canning and the battle of Camperdown, Admiral Sir Richard Onslow, the battle of fatshan creek, H.M.S condor is missing £5.0010294. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1991 Vol.77 no4 Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp 333-468.Illustrated.Excellent condition. Periodical containing specialist articles on The Ordinance Office and the Navy, The galleon of San Jose, treasure ship of the Spanish Indies, Eastman's Royal Navy Academy, Southsea, The camsp and cairns associated with John Frankin's expedition £5.0011711. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1972 Vol.58 no.1. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp. 1-125 Small red mark to bottom spine o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on The wreck of the Dutch East Indiaman Amsterdam. The British attacks on the Caracas coast 1743. The early history of the steering wheel. The establishment of the transport board 1794. English naval activities 1242-1243. Captain John Smith's sea grammar £5.0011720. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical researchNovember 1976 Vol.62 no.4. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp307-412,Small red mark to bottom spine o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on . The naval schoolmaster during the eighteenth and the early nineteenth century. The appearance and lead of the rig of the ss Great Britain in 1845. Labour relations on the Royal dockyards 1801-1805. Powder hots on the Mersey. Rowing the trireme. Vice-Admiral Samuel Grave and the North American Squadron 1774-1776 £5.0011719. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1976 Vol.62 no.2. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp107-208,Small red mark to bottom spine o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on . John Bourne sometime vice admiral. The Dark ages of the admiralty 1869-85 pt 3. British ports of call in the 19th century. Cable reinforcement on the Athenian Trireme £5.0011716. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1975 Vol.61 no.4. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp320-424,Small red mark to bottom spine o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on the Thera ship. The dark ages of the Admiralty 1869-85 (pt.1). Admiral Ballard's meoirs (pt.1) Spanish Armada guns. The career of the Gull Lake Lumber vessel. The cruise of the US sloop Hornet in 1815. The suitability of the big wooden schooner for long distance deep sea trading £5.0011726. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1979 Vol.65 no.1. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp1-102Small red mark to bottom spine. Slight wrapper marking. o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on : Seamen and philosophers in the South Seas in the age of Captain Cook. Cook and scurvy. The metal sheathing of Roman warships. The first Triremes. Bligh and the Defiance mutiny. Admiral James Younf and the privateers. The bark canoes of North America £5.0011727. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1979 Vol.65 no.2. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp103-196Small red mark to bottom spine. Slight wrapper marking. o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on : Captain cook's ships. Principal scientific instruments taken on Cook's voyages.Egypt and stone anchors. A eye witness account of Trafalgar £5.0011713. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research May 1973 Vol.59 no.2. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.124-254Small red mark to bottom spine o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on The chatham mast houses and mould loft. Lord Cochrane in Brazil 9pt2). Tudor Captains:the Beestons and the Tyrells. Gorgas seafight. The hardlife and times of Henry Moffat, seaman. The escape of midshipman Thomas Blakiston (pt.1) Legends surrounding the shipwreck of Sir Clowdsesley £5.0011734. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1983 Vol.69 no.1. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp1-112.Small red mark to bottom spine. . o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on : Surgeons of the Mary Rose, the practice of surgery in Tudor England. The discovery of Australia's North West coast and an incident at Macassar in 1616. The social environment of Carreira Da India 1550-1750 £5.0011728. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical researchAugust 1979 Vol.65 no.3. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp197-284Small red mark to bottom spine. Slight crease bottom wrapper . o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on : The first light cruisers. Garlic and the magnetic compass. John Holland a 15th Century Admiral. The maximum duration of trading voyages from various parts of europe to London c 1577 £5.0011722. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1977 Vol.63 no.4. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp303-398,Small red mark to bottom spine o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on . The French privateer Du Teillay. The Royal Academy at Portsmouth 1729-1806. The first steam battleships. The origin of the 74 gun ship. A Midshipman in the boxer rebellion. Macao 1808. British naval officer's buttons 1748-1975 (illustrated) £5.0011712. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1972 Vol.58 no.3. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp.248-372 Small red mark to bottom spine o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on . The flat (pt1). Methodology of British Amphibious operations during the seven years and American wars. Nelson's frigates May-August 1798. Shipwreck and mutiny in Spain's gal-Santo Domingo station 1583. His majesty's sloop Resolution 1772. British transportss during the revolutionary war against France. £5.0011723. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research February 1978 Vol.64 no.1. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp1-96,Small red mark to bottom spine o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on . Falmouth pilot cutters. The battle of Lepanto. British belted cruisers. H M armed ship Vigilant 1777-1780. The customs quarantine service. Spinola's galleys in the narrow seas £5.0011707. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1970 Vol.56 no.3. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp. 255-364 Small red mark to bottom spine o/w v.good copy. Illustrated. Articles on Maintenance of toyal navy vessels in the pacific ocean 1825-1875, h.m.sloop Investigator, List of ships in the navy 1539-1588, an incident on the Grain Coast, 1722, Maritime art in an Islamic context: Oculus and Therion in Lamu ships, The admiralty, the German navy, and the redistriburion of the British fleet 1904-1905. £5.0011731. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research August 1980 Vol.66 no.3. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp183-288.Small red mark to bottom spine. . o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on : An eighteenth century felucca. The recruitment of petty officers during the French Wars 1793-1815. British naval policy in the south Atlantic 1879-1914. £5.0011729. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1979 Vol.65 no.4. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp285-382.Small red mark to bottom spine. . o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on : Roman triremes and the outriggerless Phoenician Trireme. Seamen in Dutch ports c 1700-1914. Shipowning in Boston, Lincolnshire. Whalebacks. £5.0011735. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1983 Vol. 69 no.4. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp339-474..Small red mark to bottom spine.Slight marked wrapper . o/w v.good copy. Illustrated.Includes Articles on : historical architecture of h.m naval base Devonport 1689-1850. Bow and stern appendages in the ancient Mediterranean. Specie conveyance from the West coast of Mexico in British warships c.1820-1870. English privateering in the war of the Spanish succession 1702-1713. John Wade, unknown clipper owner £5.0011706. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Journal of the Society of Nautical research November 1969 Vol.55 no.4. Periodical. Cream wrappers blue decorated. pp. 355-484. A little minor wear. .Articles of The panther affair, The bridgewater flatners, thirty years war in the mediterranean. The armed tender Lady Nelson , a commander for the armada £5.0010042. : THE NAVAL WHO'S WHO 1917
J.B.Haward 1981 8vo. Hardback. Facsimile. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 344. Good copy. £11.0010222. : THE NEWPORT PICTORIAL 1906
Newport Council/Cederic Chivers 1998 8vo. Oblong. Hardback. Blue cloth. Light blue dust jacket. pp 74. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 first edition. umerous b&w photos and adverts. v.good Early book on Newport, Gwent, Wales £16.009106. : THE STEPHENSON LOCOMOTIVE SOCIETY
Stevenson Locomotive Society 1969 Complete 12 issues for 1969 parts nos 474-485. Yellow printed wrappers. Photos. 32pp per issue. Last wrapper incorrectly printed so small number correction in red ink. Slight rusting to staples o/w v.good. Save on postage order direct from dealer £12.0015830. : Treasures of the Louvre From the Renaissance to Impressionism
Weidenfeld & nicolson 1966 Lge 8vo. Hardback. pp. 340. b7w and col illustrated. Wrapper with some wear and loss gift inscription to end paper. Good copy. Postage may be higher to some areas of uk and definitely higher outside uk due to weight. Inquire before ordering for best quotes £15.0014513. : Wiltshire Railways (Britains Railways in Old Photo)
History Press 2009 Softback. pp. 144. Photos. V good £6.0014121. : YESTERDAY'S MANN A PHOTOGRAPHIC STUDY IN CONTRASTS
Manx Industrial Trust 1974 Softback circa 50pp . Slight abrasion front wrapper where price label removed o/w good copy £5.003336. : BRITISH ORDERS AND AWARDS
Kaye & Ward 9168 Second edition. Revised. Ble/yellow speckled cloth. Red and blue, slightly worn dw. pp. 183. Ownership signature to ffep and price marked through with pen to inside wrapper o/w good £6.9510676. : CLYMER HONDA VFR700F & VFR750F. 1986-1994 service.repair.maintenance
Intertec 1994 Lge 8vo. Softback. pp. 558. Used but good copy. Postage may be higher than standard £15.0010344. : THE MARINER'S MIRROR
Society for Nautical Research November 2000 Vol.86 no. 3 Booklet. 8vo. Cream wrapper, blue design front. pp. 385-512. Naval articles and illustration this issue articles on : Athenian power in the sixth Century: the development of a trireme fleet. Bligh's disciple: Matthew Flinder's journals of HMS Providence. A colonial gunboat in the Boxer war, Trials with HM submarine Seraph and British preparations to defeat the type XXIU-Boat £5.0015225. : THE OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE NATIONAL TRAINING SCHOOL OF COOKERY -FIRST SERIES
London 1908 Hardbook green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 463 & adverts. Small bookplate to prelims and signature o/w v.good £12.0015564. : The Radiant Way Second Step
Chambers 1950 Reprint. Soft green pictorial wrappers. pp. 57. Col illustrated. Slight browning to corner last page o/w v.good copy £5.0010965. HANDLEY, CHRIS: MARITIME ACTIVITIES OF THE SOMERSET & DORSET RAILWAY
Millstream Books 2001 8vo. Slim softback. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 160. &w photos throughout. V good. In stock available for immediate dispatch £12.0014994. Wilfried Satty: The Illustrated Edgar Allan Poe by Satty
Warner Books 1976 8vo softback. pp. 246. Little abrasion inner hinge o/w good copy £15.0012732. .TAYLOR, SAMUEL: PERFECT PITCH A COMEDY IN TWO ACTS
Samuel French 1974 Yellow paperback. pp. 92. v.good £12.0015804. [MORTIMER, F.L]: light in the dwelling or a harmony of the four gospels
Longmans Green & Co 1911 . 8vo hardback. Attractive full tree calf by Bickers. Elaborate gilt stamped spine in compartments. Marbled edges and end papers. Gilt edge embossed front board Blackheath High school. Contemporary prize signatures to verso front free end paper. Some abrasion to hinge extremities.Little foxing to prelims Attractive prize binding £26.0015377. A BARRISTER: The Orator; A Compendium of English Eloquence, Containing Selections from the Most Celebrated Speeches of the Past
Alfred Thomas Crocker 1868 Second edition. 8vo hardback. Original brown publisher's cloth blind stamped and gilt decorated to spine and front board. pp. 288. Double column text. Original yellow endpaper. Bar ssmall scuffing back boards and extremities v.bright copy in original publisher's binding . Oriignal book not copy £25.0014129. ABBOT, SIR JAMES: THE LEGEND OF MAANDOO
Kegan Paul 1893 Second edition hardback. Red publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered and decorated. pp.187. 15 plates. Some pages uncut. Some fading and binding rubbing. Occasional thumbing. Good copy £50.0011934. ABRAHAM, RICHARD: ALEXANDER KERENSKY THE FIRST LOVE OF THE REVOLUTION
Sidgwick and Jackson 1987 8vo. Hardback. Yellow cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 503. Illustrated. V good £9.9513820. ACQUAVELLA GALLERIES: XIX & XX CENTURY MASTER DRAWINGS & WATERCOLOURS
Acquavella Galleries New York April 22-May 24, 1985 Softback 8vo catalogue. Pink wrappers. pp. 80 col illustrated v.good £8.9513598. ADAM, H.L: ORIENTAL CRIME
T Werner Laurie nd [c1910] 8vo Hardback blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp. pp.383. Signs of Label removal from front and inner boards. Some board wear and to extremities. Ilustrated. Tight internally clean copy. Refers to India rather than China as title may suggest £15.005631. ADAMS, JAMES: SELLOUT ALDRICH AMES: THE SPY WHO BROKE THE CIA
Michael Joseph 1995 First UK edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, blue and red dw. pp. 322. Photos. Good copy £5.955046. ADAMS, JNR, RICHARD H.: DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN RURAL EGYPT.
Syracuse Uni. Press, 1986. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xii+231, text illus. Fine, in dust jacket. £8.955934. ADAMS, RICHARD N.: A COMMUNITY IN THE ANDES; PROBLEMS AND PROGRESS IN MUQUIYAUYO.
Uni. Washington Press, Seattle, 1959. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.251, plans. Tight & good.. £4.0011578. ADAMS, THOMAS R: THE NON-CARTOGRAPHICAL MARITIME WORKS PUBLISHED BY MOUNT AND PAGE
London Bibliographical Society 1985 8vo. Softback. pp. 54. Good copy £5.0015635. ADAMS, W.BRIDGES: ENGLISH PLEASURE CARRIAGES
Adams and Dart 1971 8vo. Reprint in facsimile of 1837 original. 8vo. Light grey cloth. Silver and green lettered. White pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 315. Reproduced original diagrams. v.good £12.9510953. ADAMSON, SIMON H: SEASIDE PIERS
B.T. Batsford 1997 8vo. Hard back. Brown cloth. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 116. b&w photos. v.good £7.0014560. ADAMSON, W.A: LAKE AND LOCH FISHING FOR SALMON & SEA TROUT
Adam & Charles Black 1961 Hardback. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 174. Illustrated. Little wrapper wear o/w good copy £9.8514381. ADAMSSON, EVERT (EDITOR) BOFORS-ORDNANCE: A CENTURY OF ORDNANCE
Boforr nd [1983] Hardback. White laminate boards. pp. 88. Col illustrated.v.good £18.0012514. ADDISON, SIR WILLIAM: FARMHOUSES IN THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE
Hale 1986 8vo. Harddback. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 175. v.good £8.758694. ADDISON, SIR WILLIAM: LOCAL STYLES OF THE ENGLISH PARISH CHURCH
Batford 1982 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 192. b&w photos. v good £7.5015370. ADRIA FERRAN: Bulli IV, El - 2003-2004
2005 Two vols large 8vo in slip case dust wrappered. CD rom. Col photos throughout. As new. Book of recipes from the worlds most famous restaurant. Text in Spanish. Postage higher overseas and to some UK destinations £100.0015216. Adriá, Ferran / Soler, Juli / Adriá, Alb: El Bulli 1983-1993
El Bulli 1994 first edition. In slipcase with extra part and computer disc present. Excellent condition. Text in Spanish. Postage higher outside UK £100.0011265. AERO-AMATEUR: FLYING THE WHY AND WHEREFORE
The Aero nd [1909] Presumably first edition. Undated. Blue pictorial boards. Spine with loss but holding. pp. 74. Foldin frontis photo and diagrams to text. Some text soiling. Institute labels to front inner board and library date stamps in ink to back inner board. Slight back board soiling. Fair/good £28.0010419. AGATE, JAMES: ESSAYS OF TO-DAY AND YESTERDAY
George C Harrap 1926 SLim 8vo. Hardback. Brown patterned cloth. pp. 62. Little foxing, slight rough cutting to half title. Good £5.0010409. AGNEL, H.R: THE BOOK OF CHESS containing the rudiments of the game
New York Appleton 1854 Early edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth with gilt design to front board and lettered spine. pp. 509. 10pp adverts. Several steel plates and diagrams. Split to back hinge, wear to top of spine and slight sunning but tight Good copycopy. £55.0015889. AICKMAN, ROBERT: THE RIVER RUNS UPHILL
j.m. Pearson Burton on Trent Hardback. Blue laminate boards dust jacket. pp. 211. Photos. v.good £20.0014301. AIKMAN, ANTHONY: TREEHOUSES
Robert Hale 1988 Hardback. Bolack cloth, dust jacket. pp. 192. b&w illustrated. V.good £9.954050. AIRS, MALCOLM: THE TUDOR & JACOBEAN HOUSE A BUILDING HISTORY
Bramley 1998 8vo. Laminated pictorial boards. Dw. pp. 240. Illustrtaed b&w photos and diagrams. v.good £10.953762. AKHTAR, MIRIAM & HUMPHRIES, STEVE.: SOME LIKED IT HOT; THE BRITISH ON HOLIDAY AT HOME AND ABROAD.
Virgin, 2000. Cloth. Large 8vo. Pp.176 with numerous photographs, some in colour. VG in G+ dw. £8.99690. AL-SAYYID, AFAF LUTFI: EGYPT AND CROMER A STDY IN ANGLO-EGYPTIAN RELATIONS
John Murray 1968 First edition. Light brown cloth. Green and yellow dw, slightly chipped with one closed tear. pp.236. illustrated. Covers historical period from the bombardment of Alexandra 1882 to the wafd revolution. £9.5013671. ALDERSON, A.D & FAHIR IZ: THE CONCISE OXFORD TURKISH DICTIONARY
Oxford Clarendon Press 1973 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Gret dust jacket some staining to wrapper. pp. 805. Ownership signature to front free end paper. Internally good £7.992099. ALDOUS, TONY: THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS BOOK OF LONDON'S VILLAGES
Secker and Warburg 1980 8vo. Black cloth in slightly soiled dw. pp. 284. profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams. Slight dusting to edges. Good £12.0010449. ALEXANDER, D.T: GLAMORGAN REMINISCENCES
Spurrell Carmarthen 1915 Small 8vo. original edition. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine and front board. pp. 74. Errata slip. Minor foxing. V slight marking to front board. V good copy £15.005531. ALEXANDER, MARC: A.E.STEGMANN THE LIFE OF A REMARKABLE ARTIST
Mouth and Foot Painting Artists 2000 8vo. Olive cloth in dark green dw. pp. 164. Profusely illustrated in col. Good £8.501186. ALEXANDER, PETER: SHAKESPEARE'S LIFE AND ART
James Nisbet and Co. 1946 8vo. Blue cloth, in cream slightly scuffed dw. pp.247. Good £7.5014303. ALFORD, D.V: THE LIFE OF THE BUMBLEBEE
Davis Poynter 1978 8vo hardback. Black cloth. Orange dust jacket. pp. 80. b&w illustrated. Small remains of ownershi label inner wrapper flap, slight endpaper mark, light wrapper spine sunning o/w v.good £7.9510531. ALGER JR, HORATIO: THE YOUNG BOOK AGENT
Grosset & Dunlap 1905 Appears to be a first edition as the published date in given as 1905 (this work published posthumously) though some US editions are misleading. 8vo. Mustard yellow publisher's cloth with red design of a scholar and frontiersman to front and suited profile to spine. pp272. 10pp adverts. B&w frontis plate. Minor soiling and bumping. Good copy in attractive binding. If any questions re edition don't hesitate to ask £85.004678. ALLABY, MICHAEL & TUDGE, COLIN: HOME FARM complete food self-sufficiency
Macmillan 1977 8vo. Black cloth in price clipped dw. pp. 224. Illustrated. Good £7.998283. ALLAN, D.G.C: WILLIAM SHIPLEY FOUNDER OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF ARTS
Hutchinson 1968 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, blue and green dust jacket. pp. 240. Illustrated. v.good £4.992658. ALLEN, CHARLES: RAJ A SCRAPBOOK OF BRITISH INDIA 1877-1947
Andre Deutsch 1977 8vo. Brown cloth. Light blue dw, . pp. 142. Illustrated throughout. Good copy slightly browned to some outer page extremities £8.5014519. ALLEN, D.H: ESSEX QUARTER SESSIONS ORDER BOOK 1652-1661
Essex Couty Council 1974 Hardback 8vo. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 236. v good £12.006000. ALLEN, DARINA: SIMPLY DELICIOUS RECIPES
Macmillan 1992 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 261. Several col photos. Ownership signature to ffep o/w good copy £8.9515788. ALLEN, DAVID G & WHITE, ROBERT A: THE WORK OF DISSIMILITUDE essays from the sixth Citadel conference on medieval and renaissance literature
Newark University of Delaware Press 1992 Hardback black cloth, grey dust jacket. pp. 292. Removable label to back wrapper o/w v.good copy £28.001703. ALLEN, DR IAN: GLENEAGLES TO GLASTONBURY. STEAM IN THE THIRTIES
Oxford Publishing 1985 Slim 8vo. Green cloth and dw . C. 100pp. Illustrated in b&w throughout. v.good £8.8513592. ALLEN, MARGARET: THE TIMES 1000 1982-1983 THE WORLD'S TOP COMPANIES
Times Books 1982 Hardback laminate boards.pp.132. Small crease top front board. Good £6.0015027. ALLEN, REGINALD: THE FIRST NIGHT GILBERT AND SULLIVAN CENTENNIAL EDITION containing complete librettos of the fouteen operas
Chappell & Company 1975 Reprint of the earlier US edition. Lge 8vo hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 465. Original illustrations. v.good £24.951723. ALLEN, V.C.K: AUSTRIAN STEAM FROM LINESIDE
D.Bradford Barton Ltd 1975 4to. Grey flecked publisher's cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.96. b&w photos throughout . Good £6.001592. ALLINGHAM, HELEN & HUISH, MARCUS B: HAPPY ENGLAND
Adam and Charles Black 1909 Larger size reissue. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, gilt lettered with floral design to front board. pp.204. 81 full colour plates. Slight fading and marking to spine o/w v.good copy £165.008396. ALLISS, PETER: PETER ALLISS'S SUPREME CHAMPIONS OF GOLF
Willow Books 1986 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. White pictorial dust jacket. pp .200. Illustrated. Good copy £5.0015614. ALMACK, T.F: A Village Heritage. The Story of Blandford St. Mary.
Friary Press 1961 Hardback. Light blue cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 83. Photos and folding plans. Some dust wrapper staining and gift inscription to front endpaper o/w clean good copy £7.003682. ALSOP, SUSAN MARY: THE CONGRESS DANCES VIENNA 1814-1818
Wiedfield & Nicolson 1984 8vo. Brown cloth in lightly marked dw. pp. 228. Illustrated. Good £8.9515540. ALT, DAVID AND HYNDMAN, DONALD W: Northwest Exposures: A Geologic Study of the Northwest
Mountain Press Publishing 1995 Softback. pp. 443. illustrated. Small crease back wrapper o/w v.good £8.9915149. AMBLER, ERIC: A KIND OF ANGER
Bodley Head 1964 First edition. Hardback 8vo. Blue cloth & dust jacket. pp. 250. Cloth and contents v good. Wrapper some abrasions good £15.009474. AMBLER, ERIC: PASSAGE OF ARMS
Heinemann 1959 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 250. Good copy in wrapper £12.0010375. AMBLER, LOUIS: THE OLD HALLS & MANOR-HOUSES OF YORKSHIRE
Batsford [1913] First edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered front board and spine, slightly faded. Teg, others uncut. pp. 97 and proufsely plates (extra to pagination) . List of subscribers was a bit loose to prelims, neatly reattached. o/w v.good. Postage may be higher than standard due to weight £75.001047. AMERY, COLIN: ARCHITECTURE, INDUSTRY AND INNOVATION. THE EARLY WORK OF NICHOLAS GRIMSHAW & PARTNERS
Phaidon 1995 4to. First edition. Black cloth, silver dw. pp.256. Slight creasing to inner fold over of dw. o/w fine copy. (publshed at £45) £25.006908. AMORY, MARK: LORD DUNSANY: A BIOGRAPHY
UK Collins, 1972 8VO 1st Ed in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ faded and bumped with markings to the back. Small tear to the top of the DJ at the rear. The front inlay of the DJ is creased. Spnie slightly loose, contents bright and clean. 288 pages. £12.956033. AMSTELL, MARGARET: A START TO COLLECTING COMMEMORATIVE MEDALS
Foulsham 1970 8vo. Blue cloth, lightly discoloured white price clipped dw. pp. 86. Light extremity browning. Good copy £5.954337. ANAND, MULK RAJ: KAMA KALA SOME NOTES ON THE PHILOSOPHICAL BASIS OF HINDU EROTIC SCULPTURE
Nagel Geneva 1963 Lge 8vo. Black and white flecked cloth, lettered in gilt. pp. 55 & 69 b&w plates Minor marking. Good copy £12.953230. ANBILE, RICHARD J: HOORAY FOR CAPTAIN SPALDING. VERBAL & VISUAL GEMS FROM "ANIMAL CRACKERS"
Michael Joseph 1974 8vo. Blue and red cloth. White pictorial dw, slightly soiled. pp. 224. Illustrated throughout with film stills. Good £8.9913434. ANDERES, FRED AND AGRANOFF, ANN: ICE PALACES
Abbeville Press 1975 Oblong softback. pp. 132. Col 7 b&w paltes. Little wrapper creasing. Good £8.955794. ANDERSON, ALEX: WINDJAMMER YARNS
Witherby 1923 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt letteerd spine. Boards stained and some creasing and extremity wear to spine. pp. 256. Numerous illustrations. A few loose, one slightly creased but complete. Ownership signaures to ffep. Small modern address label to inner board. Some foxing. Fair generally tight reading copy £12.0015093. Andrew Causey: PETER LANYON His Painting by Andrew Causey
Aidan Ellis Publishing Limited. 1971 8vo. Hardback. . Light greenish blue cloth, white pictorial dust jacket. pp. 70. Full page col illustrations. Front endpaper neatly excised. One small Library stamp and accession number to title page, one stamp to back free endpaper and small stamp to bottom paper outside edge. o/w bright copy with small abrasion to bottom of Dust jacket spine. Good copy £65.0015266. ANDREW, JOE: WOMEN IN RUSSIAN LITERATURE
Macmillan 1988 Hardback. dust jacket. pp210. slight spine sunning o/w. Good copy £32.007115. ANDREW, JOE: WRITERS AND SOCIETY DURING THE RISE OF THE RUSSIAN REALISM
Macmillan 1980 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 190. Good copy £5.0013521. ANDREW, JOE & REID, ROBERT (editors): ESSAYS IN POETICS the journal of the British Neo-formalist circle
EIP Keele University Autumn 1994 Volume 19. Green wrappers softback. pp. 263. v.good £6.0013519. ANDREW, JOE & REID, ROBERT (editors): ESSAYS IN POETICS the journal of the British Neo-formalist circle ANDREI PLATONOV VOL.2
EIP Keele University Autumn 2006 Volume 29. Green wrappers softback. pp. 181. .good £10.0013516. ANDREW, JOE & REID, ROBERT (editors): ESSAYS IN POETICS the journal of the British Neo-formalist circle CHEKHOV AND OTHERS VOL.2 SPECIAL ISSUE
EIP Keele University Autumn 2006 Volume 31. Green wrappers softback. pp. 369. .good £10.0013517. ANDREW, JOE & REID, ROBERT (editors): ESSAYS IN POETICS the journal of the British Neo-formalist circle VOL.2 aspects of gogol special issue
EIP Keele University Autumn 2006 Volume 29. Green wrappers softback. pp. 181. .good £10.0013849. ANDREW, JOE & REID, ROBERT (editors): NEO-FORMALIST PAPERS contributions to the silver jubilee conference
Rodopi Amsterdam 1998 Softback. pp. 337. Little wrapper marking o/w v.good £50.008714. ANDREW, MARTIN: FRANCIS FRITH'S NORTH BUCKINGHAMSHIRE PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES
Frith Book Co 2002 8vo. Hardback. lue laminate boards and dust jacket. pp. 120. Illustrated b&w throughout. v.good £7.5012428. ANDREWS, DR C.T: THE FIRST CORNISH HOSPITAL
Wordens Cornwall 1975 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. White slight foxed dust jacket. pp. 225. Photos. Good copy. Story of the Royal Cornwall Infirmary £11.507467. ANDREWS, JOHN: THE PRICE GUIDE TO VICTORIAN FURNITURE
Antique Collector's Club 1973 Smallish 8vo. Brown rexine boards. Blue dust wrapper with loss. pp. 339. Profusely illustrated b&w photos. Looose price revision list 1983. Inner hinges weak £7.501273. ANDREWS, JOHN: VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN FURNITURE PRICE AND REASONS FOR VALUES
Antique Collector's Club 1992 Lge 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dw. pp.298. illustrated in col & b&w. v.good £19.956730. ANDREWS, W & ELSIE LANG: OLD ENGLISH TOWNS
Bracken Books 1985 8vo reprint of the 1931 original. Green cloth and dw, wrapper with some tearing and marking to top of wrapper spine. pp. 438. b&w illustrated. Good £9.5014899. ANGLO, MICK: MAN EATS MAN THE STORY OF CANNIBALISM
Jupiter 1979 Hardback. Yellow dust jacket. pp.164. Small pen scribble to back end paper o/w v.good £6.0013765. ANNESLEY, PATRICK: HARDY'S BOOK OF FISHING
Heinemann 1971 Lge 8vo Hard back. Brown cloth. Worn green pictorial dust jacket. pp. 304. Illustrated. Bookplate and ownership signatures o/w good copy £16.009641. anon: AN ENGLISH WOMAN'S LOVE-LETTERS
John Murray 1901 4th impression. 8vo. White vellum binding with ties. ilt lettered spine. pp. 322. Binding soiled o/w, neat inscription to half title. generally good clean copy £8.999630. ANON: DAVID SAUNDERS THE SHEPHERD OF SALISBURY PLAIN AND OTHER TRUE STORIES OF COTTAGE PIETY
Religious Tract Society nd (c 1876) Small 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine and black blind decoration to boards. pp. 196. Contemporary inscription to front end paper. Good copy. £9.0011147. ANON: HISTORICAL TRADITIONS AND FACTS RELATING TO NEWPORT AND CAERLEON
W.N.Jones Newport 1880-1885 8vo, Hardback. Old leather binding. Blue boards. This binding up contains the Six separate volumes covering earliest days up until17th Century puritan times, individual paginations pps 86,135,140,127,156,& 77. The binding is a bit tight to prelims where it has obviously been tightened possibly with glue . The front spine is missing but internally good Contains the books which are listed else where as separte volumes. £30.0012510. ANON: SATIN AND SILK A STUDY OF EROTIC UNDERWEAR
Guild 1987 8vo. Hardback. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. cira 80. Col photos throughout. Good copy £8.001013. ANON: THE MITSUI BANK A HISTORY OF THE FIRST 100 YEARS
Mitsui Bank 1976 8vo. Blue cloth, silver pictorial dw. pp.208.Bank stamp to ffep o/w Good £8.9515223. anon: WHAT TO DO WITH COLD MUTTON A BOOK OF RECHAUFFES together with many other approved receipts for the kitchen of a gentleman of moderate income
Richard Bentley 1875 small 8vo. Hardback. Green blindstamoed cloth, plain spine. pp. 220. Contemp signature to front board and top of title page. Slight loss to top of front end paper and back endpaper excised. Good copy otherwise £50.0012691. ANOUILH, JEAN: RING ROUND THE MOON
Methuen & co Ltd 1965 Softback. pp. 113. Signature to title page, some wrapper creasing. Fair/Good £2.9912664. ANOUILH, JEAN, HILL, LUCIENNE (TRANS): THIEVES' CARNIVAL
Methuen & Co 1952 Hardback. Olive boards. pp. 71. Some pencil annotation, removable. Good copy £3.9515302. ANOZIE, SUNDAY O: Structural Models and African Poetics: Towards a Pragmatic Theory of Literature
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981 Hardback green dust jacket, sunned spine o'w v.good. pp. 338. £9.9515489. ARAD, RON & MATTHEW COLLINGS: RON ARAD TALKS TO MATTHEW COLLINGS ABOUT DESIGNING CHAIRS, VASES , BUILDINGS AND
Phaidon 2003 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 247. Col illustrated v.good £13.9911954. ARASSE, DANIEL: THE GUILLOTINE AND THE TERROR
Allen Lane 1987 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. Black dust jacket. pp. 192. Illustrated. v.good condition. £8.997879. ARCHER, FRED: A COUNTRY TWELVEMONTH
Ala Sutton 1992 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 133. b&w and col illustrated. v.good £7.995523. ARCHER, IAN: GLASGOW FROM THE EYE IN THE SKY
Mainstream Publishing 1988 Lge 8vo. Black cloth. White pictorial dw. Light bumping to top of spine. pp. 168. Profusely illustrated col photos by Douglas Corrance. Bright copy £7.956269. ARLOTT, JOHN: JACK HOBBS PROFILE OF "THE MASTER"
John Murray 1981 First edition. Hardback. . Yellow cloth, brown pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 144. Illustrated. Slight marking to front of wrapper o/w good copy £4.991509. ARMITAGE, JOHN: MAN AT PLAY. NINE CENTURIES OF PLEASURE MAKING
Frederick Warne 1977 8vo. Brown cloth, in pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 192. Illustrated. Good £4.5015729. ARMSTRONG, A.M, MAWER, A, STENTON, F.M & DICKINS, BRUCE: THE PLACE-NAMES OF CUMBERLAND PART II ALLERDALE, BELOW DERWENT AND ALLERDALE ABOVE DERWENT WARDS
Cambridge at the University Press 1971 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pps 259-457. Slight wrapper spine darkening and minor marking , slightly dusty edges v.good £18.0015730. ARMSTRONG, A.M, MAWER, A, STENTON, F.M & DICKINS, BRUCE: THE PLACE-NAMES OF CUMBERLAND PART III introduction etc
Cambridge at the University Press 1971 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pps 460-565 agenda & corrigenda & intro.Map in back pocket. Slight wrapper spine darkening and minor marking , slightly dusty edges v.good £18.0015731. ARMSTRONG, A.M, MAWER, A, STENTON, F.M & DICKINS, BRUCE: THE PLACE-NAMES OF CUMBERLAND PART ONE ESKDALE, CUMBERLAND AND LEATH WARDS
Cambridge at the University Press 1971 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pps 258. Slight wrapper spine darkening and minor marking , slightly dusty edges v.good £18.0015268. ARMSTRONG, JUDITH M: THE UNSAID ANNA KARENINA
Macmillan 1988 Hardback. Black cloth. Blue and white dust jacket. pp.202. v good £25.003754. ARMSTRONG, NANCY.: THE BOOK OF FANS.
Colour Library International, 1978. Cloth. Large 8vo. Pp.126 illustrated throughout in colour. VG,. in slightly worn dw. Authoritative advice on how to make a collection, how to date fans, identify laces & lacquers, and how to repair, conserve and display. £9.501126. ARMSTRONG, SIR WALTER: THE ART OF VELAZQUEZ
Seeley and Co. 1906 Slim 8vo. Reissue of 1896 edition. Green boards, Buckram spine and paper label. pp.104. Good quality paper, numerous uncut pages. Illustrated. Minor board soiling. v.good £25.005157. ARNOLD, RALPH.: ORANGE STREET AND BRICKHOLE LANE.
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1963. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.190. Foxing to fore-edges. Good, clean copy in spine-sunned, price-clipped dustwrapper. £4.008340. ARNOLD, S.G: LITTLE JENNY JARROLD
Andrew Melrose 1910 First edition. 8vo. ardback, publisher's two tone blue cloth. Gilt lettered front board and decorated spine. pp. 248. 4pp adverts. Numerous full page and text illustrations by Florence Meyerheim. Neat contemporary inscription to ffep. Light bumping and soiling. Good plus copy £15.0015287. ARROW, KENNETH J: The Balance Between Industry and Agriculture in Economic Development: Basic Issues v. 1: Proceedings of the Eighth World Congress of the International Economic Association, Delhi, India
Macmillan Press 1988 Hardback. Green cloth and wrapper. pp.297 £35.005503. ARSENIEV, V.A: ATLAS OF MARINE MAMMALS
T.F.H Publications 1986 Lge 8vo. Blue laminate pictorial boards with plastic protective wrapper. pp.269. Illustrated b&w and col. Slight splitting to back inner hinge, small crease to front end paper but generally tight clean copy £12.0012184. ARTHER, JAMES: A ROYAL ROMANCE
Theosophical Society India 1941 Lge 8vo. Beige cloth, red lettered. pp. 363. Illustrated. v.good £16.002549. ARTHUR, MAX: THE TRUE GLORY THE ROYAL NAVY :1914-1939
Hodder & Stoughton 1996 8vo. Blue cloth . Blue and white dw. pp. 292. b&w photos. Good £9.9514839. ARTHUR, PAUL AND MARSH, GEOFF: EARLY FINE WARES IN ROMAN BRITAIN
BAR 1978 Bar British series 57. Softback blue wrappers. pp. 392. Illustrated. Little wrapper marking o/w good £22.005401. ASHE, GEOFFREY.: FROM CAESAR TO ARTHUR.
collins, London, 1960. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.320. Endpapers foxed; good, tight copy otherwise, in worn & price-clipped dw. £9.998060. ASHER, JANE: JANE ASHER'S COMPLETE BOOK OF CAKE DECORATING IDEAS
BBC Books 1993 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth. Green dust jacket. pp. 184. Profusely illustrated in col. v.good £9.002357. ASHWORTH, CHRIS: RAF BOMBER COMMAND 1936-1968
Patrick Stephens 1995 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 256. Profusely illustrated b&w. Good £8.9513644. ASTOR, GAVIN: THE ASTOR FAMILY A SHORT HISTORY
London 1970 8vo hardback. Red cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 48. v.good in slightly worn dust jacket £20.0010759. ATKINSON, FRANK: THE GREAT NORTHERN COALFIELD 1700-1900 illustrated notes on the Dirham and Northumberland coalfield
University Tutorial Pres 1968 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket, pp. 76. photos and diagrams. Snmall top corner crease to prelims o/w v.good copy £9.857061. AULD, ALASDAIR: GLASGOW ART GALLERY AND MUSEUM
Collins 1987 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth and dw. pp. 190. Illustrated in col. Good copy £5.9815809. AUSTEN, JANE: PERSUASION
Easton Press 1996 Hardback. Full red leather, gilt decorated spine and boards. Aeg. Brown moire endpapers. pp. 261. Six col plates by C.E & H.M Brock. Excellent condition £55.0013919. AUSTEN, JANE: THE NOVELS OF JANE AUSTEN WINCHESTER EDITION
Edinburgh John Grant 1911 Twelve volume set, including the Watsons and the letters which is frequently missing. Recent dark blue half calf. Banded gilt decorated spines. Hand marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt others uncut. Light outer edge foxing o/w attractive set. Each vol with frontis illustration. More images on request £2500.0013981. AUSTEN, JANE: THE WATSONS continued & completed by Edith (her great-grand niece)
Elkin Matthews & Marrot 1928 First thus. Hardback. Grey pictorial blue decorated boards, blue cloth spine , gilt lettered. pp. 183. Little scattered foxing. Slight abrasion bumping to board extremities o/w good copy £25.0015639. AUSTIN, ALFRED: THE GARDEN THAT I LOVE
Macmillan and Co 1894 First edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt decorated front board. Darkened spine. pp. 168. 1 p advert, illustrated in b&w.. Some offsetting to endpapers. neat contyemporary owners book plate to inner front board. Little board bumping and a couple of small brown marks inner back board edge o/w . Good copy £20.0011027. AUSTIN, CECIL: THE IMMORTAL NINON a character-study of ninon de L'enclos
George Routledge 1927 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. pp. 261. b&w illustrated. Slightly faded cloth. Small ownership signature to front end paper.Good £5.009805. AUSTIN, J.A & VALENTINE, R: GREAT LANGDALE
Fell and Rock Climbing Club 1972 8vo. Small. Red plastic covered wrappers. pp. 255. End papers adhered to end. Fair copy. S £4.255913. AUSUBEL, DAVID P.: MAORI YOUTH; A PSYCHOETHNOLOGICAL STUDY OF CULTURAL DEPRIVATION.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1965. (First published in New Zealand, 1961.) Paperback. Pp.221. Good ex-library copy with occasional light pencil notes. £5.002950. AVERKIEVA, JULIA & SHERMAN, MARK.: KWAKIUTL STRING FIGURES.
Uni. Washington Press, 1992. Pp.viii+199. numerous figs., cloth, dj. Mint. 102 'cat's cradles' and chants . £8.9913941. AXE, JON R & SINCLAIR, MAX: THE ILLUSTRATED DROITWICH CANALS GUIDE
Droitwich Canals Trust 2001 2nd edition. Ringbound. Yellow wrappers. pp. 130. v.good £12.0012650. AYCKBOURN, ALAN: HOW THE OTHER HALF LOVES
Evans Plays 1977 Softback. pp. 118. Good copy £4.9512662. AYCKBOURN, ALAN: TIME AND TIME AGAIN
Samuel French 1973 Softback. White wrappers. pp. 67. signature to half title, slight prelim marking o/w v.good £5.0015829. AYERS, J & PAUL-DAVID, M & TAMBURELLO, A: LA CERAMIQUE D'EXTREME-ORIENT
Nathan 1984 Lge 8vo hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 398 profusely illustrated in colour. Text in French. Some wrtapper wear and white sticker to back wrapper (proibably removable). Slight endpaper marking o/w bright good copy. Postage higher to some areas of uk and abroard £38.954727. AYRE, LESLIE: THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN COMPANION
W.H.Allen 1972 8vo. Green cloth in blue pictorial dw, two small tears with loss to wrapper. pp. 485. Text illustrations. Good copy £12.008167. AYTON, CYRIL: A-Z GUIDE TO BRITISH MOTORCYCLES from the 1930s to the 1970s
Bay View Books 1994 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Green dust jacket. pp. 152. Profusely illustrated b&w. Good copy £12.9515347. BACHECHI, LUCA & CASTELLANI, EMANUELE & CURTI, FRANCESCA: THE LOUVRE
Scala 2007 4to hard back. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 320 profusely illustrated colour. Good copy. Postage higher overseas or northern Scotland / across water destinations uk £18.007239. BADDELEY, HERMIONE: THE UNSINKABLE HERMIONE BADDELEY
Collins 1984 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth pink pictorial dust jacket, slight wear. pp. 240. Photos. Bookplate to front endpaper. Good £5.0014824. BADENI, JUNE: PAST PEOPLE IN WILTSHIRE AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Norton Manor 1992 Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket.pp.213 as new £15.006611. BAERLEIN, RICHARD: NIJINSKY TRIPLE CROWN WINNER
Pelham Books 1971 First edition. 8vo. Hard back.Green cloth, white pictorial dw. pp. 158. Photos. Two pages slightly roughly cut to edge, small pen inscription front end paper. Good copy £15.0015350. bailey, cyril: The Year's Work in Classical Studies. 1913/1914/1915
John Murray 1914 8vo. Hardback. Half green morocco, spine sunned to brown. Three years bound into one voulme. Good copy in attractive binding £25.008081. BAILEY, JOHN: STILLWATER TROUT FISHING
Crowood Press 1995 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160. Corner of front free endpper clipped o/w v.good copy £6.991475. BAILEY, PAUL: AN ENGLISH MADAM. THE LIFE AND WORK OF CYNTHIA PAYNE
Jonathan Cape 1982 8vo. Red cloth. Dw. pp.166. Illustrated. Good £7.9510583. BAINBRIDGE, HENRY CHARLES: PETER CARL FABERGE goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court
Spring Books 1968 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, black dust jacket. pp. 167. Illustrated b&w and col. Flamboyant inscription to front end paper o/w v. goodPostage will be slightly higher than standard due to weight £10.001635. BAKER, E.A: THE BRITISH HIGHLANDS WITH ROPE AND RUCKSACK
Witherby 1933 First edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, decorated in gilt to spine. pp.236. 12 plates. Scatttered foxing. Spine sunned. Good £20.005454. BAKER, G.P.: TIBERIUS CAESAR.
Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, London, 1929. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xi,322 with b/w frontis., 3 maps & 1 genealogy chart. Spine edge split for 3 inches from baae; spine faded, Press Copy stamped on contents page. Tight copy, good internally. £8.9914571. BAKER, HOLLIS S: FURNITURE IN THE ANCIENT WORLD
Connosseur 1966 Harback. Dust jacket. pp. 351. b&w and col illustrated. Wrapper taped to endpapers o/w good. Postage higher outside uk due to weight £10.004642. BAKER, HOWARD: ALL THE GODS ARE DEAD
Robert Hale 1983 First edition. 8vo.Black cloth in red dw. pp. 191. Small line imprint to top of front board o/w bright good copy of a novel based around civil defence and an attack from Warsaw pact countries £3.006306. BAKER, JOHN L: A PICTURE OF SURREY
Robert Hale 1980 First edition. 4to oblong. Brown cloth in pictorial dw. pp. 224. Line drawings by the author. Inscribed by author to title page. Good copy £7.9510081. BAKER, MICHAEL H.C: THE SOUTHERN ELECTRIC STORY
Silver Link Publishing 1993 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Price clipped pictorial dust jacket. pp. 128. b&w photos throughout. v.good. £8.996613. BALDIZZONE, TIZIANA AND GIANNI: TIBET ON THE PATHS OF THE GENTLEMAN BRIGANDS retracing the steps of Alexandra David-Neel
Thames and Hudson 1995 Lge 8vo. Hardback.Blue publisher's cloth, pictorial dw. pp 160. Profusely illustrated in colour. Slight bumping creasing to bottom of spine and wrapper o/w v.good £30.009978. BALDRY, A.LYS: MODERN MURAL DECORATION
George Newnes 1902 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Grey publisher's clothgilt decorated front board and spine. Aeg. pp. 186. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour. Cloth with some abrasion and fading to extremities. Occasional text soiling and some pencil marking. Fair to good. Heavy book postage rate may not be standard. £25.001709. BALFOUR: BRITAIN'S SMALL RAILWAYS
Balfour Book 1973 Slim 8vo. Blue cloth in slightly chipped and worn price clipped dw. pp.96. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Good £6.952458. BALL, PAMELA: JACK THE RIPPER A PSYCHIC INVESTIGATION
Arcturus 1998 8vo. Black pictorial boards and dw. pp. 197. b&w photos. Good £8.9912404. BALL, WARWICK: ROME IN THE EAST the transformation of an empire
Routledge 2000 Hardback. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. .523. illustrted. v.good £35.004233. BALNEAVES, ELIZABETH.: MOUNTAINS OF THE MURGHA ZERIN: Between the Hindu Kush and the Karakoram.
John Gifford, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. Pp.239 with col. & b/w photos. VG, in price-clipped dw. £8.991033. BALNIEL, LORD AND CLARK, KENNETH (MODIGLIANI-CONSULTANT): A COMMEMORATIVE CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION OF ITALIAN ART HELD IN THE GALLERIES OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY, BURLINGTON HOUSE LONDON, JANUARY - MARCH 1930.
Oxford University Press 1931 Lge 8vo. Two vols. Green publisher's cloth. One volume text pp.350. Other volume plates pp.252. Bindings good apart from text volume where front bottom binding edge worn. Volume of plates front bottom edge worn with some loss to bottom spine and 2x1.5cm loss to cloth top front board. o/w good set £75.006596. BALT, JOHN: BY REASON OF INSANITY
Hutchinson 1967 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, slightly marked. Orange worn dw. pp. 238. Slightly musty but clean copy £6.9915812. BALZAC, HONORE DE: LOST ILLUSIONS
Folio Society 2009 Hardback. Brown cloth spine, tan silk boards. Slip case. pp. 585. Illustrated in col by Francis Mosley . v.good £25.0011669. BANBURY, GISELA & DEWAR, ANGELA: MAKING EMBROIDERED BAGS & PURSES
Blandford 1991 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth & dust jacket. pp. 128. b&w and colour illustrated. v.good £8.009906. BANNISTER, ARTHUR THOMAS (EDITOR): THE REGISTER OF CHARLES BOTHE BISHOP OF HEREFORD (1516-1535)
Hereford 1921 8vo. Green library buckram. pp.396. Usual stamps, labels and ticket to prelims but to body of book only a stamp to title page and a little ink annotation to bottom of one page. Binding a bit rubbed with label to spine and a little back hinge strengthening. £35.0011073. BARBER, CHRIS: EASTERN VALLEY THE STORY OF TORFAEN
Blorenge Books 1999 Hardback 8vo. Brown publishers binding. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 324. Signed by author to ffepPhotos. v.good £12.99573. BARBER, JOHN: THE STORY OF OAKHAM SCHOOL
Sycamore Press 1983 8vo. Green cloth & dw. pp.240. Colour tipped in frontis numerous b&w plates. v.good £9.506678. Barber, Richard: Henry Plantagenet: A Biography 1133-1189
US, Barnes and Noble 1993 8OV in VG condition with a good DJ. DJ h(1x1cm) where a sticker has b. Corners very slightly bumped. Book contents bright and clean. £7.503384. BARBER, RICHARD (Ed).: THE ARTHURIAN LEGENDS; AN ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY.
Dorset Press, 1979. Cloth, 8vo. Pp.vi,224 with coloured & b/w illus. Thoroughly good, in dw. £8.9514664. BARBOUR, FLORENCE GRANT: MEMORIES OF LIFE ON THE LABRADOR AND IN NEWFOUNDLAND
Hearthstone Book 1973 Hardback. Blue cloth, worn dust jacket. pp. 113. Signed by author. Good copy in fair dust jacket £9.5015678. BARCLAY, C.N: THE HISTORY OF THE 53RD (WELSH) DIVISION IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Williams clowes 1956 Hardback. Red cloth, gilt decorated. Frontis portrait plate. pp. 233 illustrated. Small ownership label to front endpaper £20.0015572. BARING-GOULD, S: THE BROOM -SQUIRE
Mehtuen & Co 1915 Eighth edition. Small pocket edition hardback. Frontis plate. pp. 296. Some splitting inner front hinge, text generally browned and marked, binding soiled. Fair copy £5.0010061. BARKER, KATHLEEN: ENTERTAINMENT IN THE NINETIES
Bristol historical association 1973 Slim 8vo. Booklet. Blue wrappers. pp. 20. Illustrations. Small number front wrapper. £2.958099. BARKER, RALPH: THE RAF AT WAR
Time Life Books 1981 Part of the Epic of Flight series. 8vo. Bluish grey publisher's binding. pp. 176. illustrated b&w and col. good copy £5.9515832. BARKER, SIR ERNEST (NOTES) ARISTOTLE: THE POLITICS OF ARISTOTLE
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1960 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, light blue dust jacket. pp. 452. Small wrapper corner clipping. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. Good copy £10.004687. BARKER, T.C: PILKINGTON BROTHERS AND THE GLASS INDUSTRY
George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1961 Secind impression. Lge 8vo. Green cloth. Light green dw with some wear to extremities and a few small scratch hoiles to front. pp. .296. Illustrated with photos, and plans (one folding). Good copy £10.0014174. BARLING: CLASSICAL STYLE IN JAPANESE ARTS AN EXHIBITION
Barling London December 1978 Exhibition catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 63. B&w illustrated throughout.Slight scuff to front wrapper o/wGood £10.0011863. BARNUM, P.T: BARNUM'S OWN STORY THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF P.T.BARNUM
Dover Publications 1961 8vo. Softback. Facsimile reprint. pp. 452. Photos. Good copy £12.0010075. BARRATT, JOHN: ARMADA 1588
Pen and Sword 2005 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. Illustrated. As new. £8.0011605. BARRETT, PHILIP & WILSON, MARSHALL: THE BOOK OF PERSHORE
Barracuda Books 1980 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. pp. 144. Illusrated. v.good £20.0014939. BARROW, ROBIN: PLATO, UTILITARIANISM AND EDUCATION
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1975 Hardback. Orange dust jacket. pp. 211. Signature/ inscription to front free endpaper o/w good copy £8.002022. BARRY, JIM: FLYING THE NORTH ATLANTIC A HISTORY ON PHOTOGRAPHS
Batsford 1987 8vo. Black cloth in pictorial price clipped dw. pp.144. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. V.good £9.9912513. BARRY, PETER: EROTIC AEROBICS how to improve your sex life by looking great and feeling filt
CLB 1986 8vo. Hardback. Laminate boards and dust jacket. . Circa 60pp col photos throughout. Slight damp mark top couple of pages o/w Good £6.9512433. BARTHOLDI, FREDERIC AUGUSTE: THE STATUE OF LIBERTY ENLIGHTENING THE WORLD
New York Bound 1984 Facsimile soft back reprint of 1885 original. pp. 66. Illustrated. Good copy. Shipped from UK £15.006673. Barty-King, Hugh: The Worst Poverty: A History of Debt and Debtors
UK, Alan Sutton 1991 1st Ed 8VO in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ bumped with a small tear to one of it's corners. Contents bright and clean. Illustrated throughout. £8.5013942. BASSANI, GIORGIO: IL GIARDINO SEI FINZI-CONTINI
Einaudi 1962 Hardback.4th edition Green cloth. White dust jacket some extremity wear. pp. 296. o/wv.good £9.504918. BASSIE-SWEET, KAREN.: FROM THE MOUTH OF THE DARK CAVE; COMMEMORATIVE SCULPTURE OF THE LATE CLASSIC MAYA.
Uni. Oklahoma Press, 1991. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xv+287 with line drawings, photographs of Late Classic Maya wall panels and stelai. Fine copy, in dj. £6.9513488. BASSNETT-MCGUIRE, SUSAN: TRANSLATION STUDIES
New Accents 1980 Softback. Good copy £2.9511535. BATEMAN, AUDREY: HAIL MOTHER OF ENGLAND A SOCIAL HISTORY OF CANTERBURY
Rochester Press 1984 Hardback. 8vo. Red laminate boards. pp. 109. illustrated. inscription from author to title page. Spine sunned. Good copy £9.9914347. BATEMAN, REV. GREGORY C: FRESH-WATER AQUARIA: THEIR CONSTRUCTION, ARRANGEMENT, AND MANAGEMENT
L.Upcott Gill, Bazaar Buildings 1904 Second edition revised and enlarged. 8vo. Green and black decorated cloth. pp.352. pp.18 adverts. Illustrated. Minor foxing. Slight cloth rubbing. Good copy £10.0012047. BATES, H E & parker, agnes miller: DOWN THE RIVER
Victor Gollancz 1937 First edition. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 151. Wood cuts by Miller. Little marking to back board and two white paint stains to spine. Signed by Bates to front free end paper. Internaly good £55.0013886. BATES, H.E: MRS ESMOND'S LIFE
London 1931 Privately printed Ltd edition of 50 with an original page of manuscript bound in and signed and numbered 28 to verso title. 4to green buckram, gilt lettered spine. Gilt signature to front board. pp. 28. Spine sunned o/w v.good £260.0012045. BATES, H.E & ardizzone, edward: MY UNCLE SILAS
Jonathan Cape 1939 Lge 8vo. Hardback. First edition. Green cloth, Ardizzone design to front board. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 191. Some cloth marking and some bumping. A little foxing to end papers. Signed by H.E Bates to front free end paper £85.0012046. BATES, H.E & PARKER, AGNES MILLER: THROUGH THE WOODS the English woodland - April to April
Victor Gollancz 1936 First edition. Hard back red cloth, glt lettered spine. pp. 142. Woodcut designs. Spine some sunning and small amount of staining to top front boards cover. Contents good. Signed by H.E.Bates to front free end paper £70.0010064. BATES, L.M: THE THAMES ON FIRE
Terence Dalton 1985 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth. Dust jacket. pp. 189. Illustrated. v.good. £8.7513548. BATESON, F.W: THE SCHOLAR-CRITIC an introduction to literary research
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972 Hardback. Green cloh and dust jacket. Slightly sunned. pp. 202. Good £8.5014457. BATSTONE, CYRIL: OLD RHONDDA IN PHOTOGRAPHS
Stewart Williams 1974 Hardback. 8vo. Grey cloth yellow dust jacket. 189 b&w photos. Price clipped wrapper o/w v.good £9.998656. BAUER, EUGENE E: BOEING THE FIRST CENTURY
TABA Publishing 2000 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth . Blue dust jacket. pp. 383. Illustated. Slight bowing to boards but generally v.good copy £9.509920. BAUGH, DANIEL A: NAVAL ADMINISTRATION 1715-1750
Navy Records Society 1990 8vo. Blue cloth gilt lettered front board and spine, slightly sunned. pp.523. V. good copy . £15.0015269. BAUMGARTNER, THOMAS & MIDTTUN, ATLEE: THE POLITICS OF ENERGY FORECASTING
Oxford Clarendon Press1987 Hardback. Blue cloth, green dust jacket. Sunned spine. pp. 314. Little foxing to wrapper endpapers o/w good copy £16.0010190. BAXTER, ERIC G: DR. JEPHSON OF LEAMINGTON SPA
Warwickshire Local History Society 1980 8vo. Softback. Green wrappers. pp. 104. Illustrated. Bookplate inner front board, small red marking inner front board o/w good copy £10.004850. BAYLISS, SIR WYKE: OLIVES THE REMINISCENCES OF A PRESIDENT
London 1906 First edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, a little discolouration. pp. 370. Several plates, a little staining to back and scattered foxing. Fair/good. Bayliss had been a president of the Royal Society of British artists £8.952446. BAZIN, GERMAIN: IMPRESSIONIST PAINTINGS IN THE LOUVRE
Thames and Hudson 1972 8vo. Soft back. Black pictorial cover. pp. 264. Col/b&w illustrations. Good £4.9512409. BEACH, JAMES (INTRO): THE GERMAN ARMY HANDBOOK OF 1918
Frontline Books 2008 8vo. Hardback. Green dust jacket. pp. 186. v.good £10.0015654. BEALS, HERBERT G: juan perez on the northwest coast six documentss of his expedition in 1774
Oregon Historical Society Press 1989 Hardback, dust jacket. pp. 267. Illustrated. v.good £8.005692. BEAN, ALFREDA: PETALS OF A WILD ROSE TREE
Penmiel Press 1965 First edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, gilt lettered , lightly sunned spine, probably issued without a dust wrapper. pp. 149. Printed on a light rose coloured paper. Text illustrations by Martin Aitchison. Authors name, scored through with biro to title page and autographed above. Good copy £20.0012886. BEARD, GEOFFREY: THE WORK OF ROBERT ADAM
Bloomsbury Books 1987 Hardback. 8vo. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 244. v.good £9.5013902. BEARD, HOWARD & HARRIS, PETER AND MERRETT, WILFRED: FIVE STROUD PHOTOGRAPHERS
Chalford 1995 The archive photographs series. Softback. pp. 128 b&w photos throughout. v.good £9.001327. BEASLEY, MAUREEN: FIVE CENTURIES OF ARTISTS IN SUTTON. A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF ARTISTS ASSOCIATED WITH SUTTON, LONDON
Sutton Libraries 1989 Slim 4to. Red cloth, dw with small price section removed. pp.144. Illustrated. v.good £9.995312. BEATTY, CHARLES: HIS COUNTRY WAS THE WORLD a study of Gordan of Khartoum
Chatto & Windus 1954 First edition. 8vo. Blue slightly faded boards, light blue sunned dw. pp. 296. Good £8.9910119. BEAVER, PAUL: ENCLCLOPAEDIA OF THE MODERN NAVY
Patrick Stephens 1982 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 329. illustrated throughout b&w photos. v.good . NOT AN EX LIBRARY COPY . Postage may be slightly higher than standard . £6.0010115. BEAVER, PAUL: MODERN COMBAT SHIPS 2 'INVINCIBLE CLASS'
Ian Allan 1984 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, purple and white dust jacket. pp. 96. b&w photos. v.good. £7.505742. BEAVIS, BILL: SAILOR'S CRAFTS
George Allen & Unwin 1981 8vo. Brown cloth. Pink pictorial dw. pp. 122. Numerous diagrams and photos. Ownership signature and comment about book to ffep. o/w v.good £7.951508. BECKER, PETER: THE PATHFINDERS A SAGA OF EXPLORATION IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
Viking 1985 8vo. Grey cloth, slightly worn dw. pp.282. Illustrated. Good £8.956119. BECKETT, DERRICK: GREAT BUILDINGS OF THE WORLD BRIDGES
Paul Hamlyn 1969 4to. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 191. Numerous b&w photos and plans. Slight foxing to end papers o/w good £6.953946. BECKETT, JANE & CHERRY, DEBORAH: THE EDWARDIAN ERA
Phaidon Press and Barbican Art Gallery 1987 8vo. Black and red pictorial dw. pp. 176. Illustrated b&w and col. A series of illustrated essays on various aspects of the Edwardian period £9.951573. BEDFORD, R.D: THE DEFENCE OF TRUTH. HERBERT OF CHERBURY AND THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Manchester University Press 1979 8vo. Brown cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.271. V.good £12.009924. BEELER, JOHN (editor) MILNE, SIR ALEXANDER: THE MILNE PAPERS. The papers of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Alexander Milne, Bt. K.C.B (1806-1896)
Ashgate for Navy Records Society 2004 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 857. Excellent condition. Heavy bok may not be standard postage. £24.0011466. BEGBIE, HAROLD: RACKET AND REST
Hodder and Stoughton nd [1908] Appears to be the first edition but undated to title page. Hardback. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. Pictorial front onlay , black lettered. pp. 399. 1p advert for three other previously published works by the author dating from 1906-8). Little board marking. Slight foxing. Good copy £14.0015681. Bekesi, Laszlo & Torok, Gyorgy (photographer): KGB & SOVIET SECURITY UNIFORMS & MILITARIA 1917-1991
Crowood Press 2002 Hardback. Blue dust jacket. pp. 144. v.good £14.005741. BELCHEM, MAJOR-GENERAL DAVID: VICTORY IN NORMANDY
Book Club Associates 1981 8vo. Brown cloth. Blue and sepia dw. pp. 192. photos and diagrams. v.good £7.4515776. BELFIELD: THE QUEEN'S DRAGOON GUARDS
Leo Cooper 1978 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 114. B&w illustrated. Slight wrapper spine sunning o/w v.good £8.0014637. BELIN, JEAN: MY WORK AT THE SURETE the memoirs of commissioner Jean Belin
Harrap 1950 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue dust jacket. pp. 255. Good in slightly worn wrapper, to extremities. Nice bookplate to front free endpaper of John P Wynn who was involved in radio shows on the BBC Light programme in the 1950's. The book plate features a mirror image of two men with a book and manuscript, on the manuscript is written "Inspector Hornleigh" who was a radio detective of the 1930's and later appeared in films of the 1940's played by Alastair Sim. Hornleigh was created by a German exile called Prewin who changed his name to John P Wynn £15.0015012. BELKNAPP, E.M: MILK GLASS
Crown Publsher's 1949 Hardback. Blue cloth, pink , slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 242. Profusely illustrated B7w and several col plates. Slightly musty o/w good bright copy £18.0013677. BELL, JULIAN: MIRROR OF THE WORLD A NEW HISTORY OF ART
Thames & Hudson 2007 8vo Hardback. Grey cloth white dust jacket. pp. 496 b&w and col illustrated excellent condition. Heavy book postage will be highrer than standard £16.959381. BELL, MARY: BY NORTHERN SEAS
Church Extension Association nd [1887] First , presumably only edition. 8vo. Oriignal light blue publisher's cloth. Decorated in black and gilt lettered. pp.357. 4pp adverts. Some text foxing. Boards a little stained, slightly heavier to back outer hinge. Fair copy £15.0011868. BELL, R.C: BOARD & TABLE GAMES FROM MANY CIVILIZATIONS 1
Oxford 1969 8vo. Paperback. pp. 210 illustrated. v.good £15.007080. BELLENGHI, ALESSANDRO: CARTOMANCY
UK Guild, 1988 8vo in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ bumped at spine, corners, and edges. . Some marking to front and back. Contents generally bright and clean with some slight fading to top of pages. 158 pages. £9.5013029. Bensley, Mick: The Rescues Of The Wells & Blakeney Lifeboats
Bengunn, 2006 Oblong 4to. pp. 83. Watercolour drawings. v.good £26.0015291. BENTON, GREGOR: Chen Duxiu's Last Articles and Letters, 1937-42 (Chinese Worlds)
Curzon 1998 Hartdback black dust jacket. pp. 163. v.good £25.003753. BERENSON, BERNARD.: THE PASSIONATE SIGHTSEER - FROM THE DIARIES 1947 - 1956.
Thames & Hudson, 1966, 2nd impression. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.200 with 3 colour plates & 168 b/w illus. Edges slightly faded, otherwise thoroughly good, in repaired dustwrapper. £9.507249. BERGER, HANS GEORGE: HET BUN DAI BUN LAOS SACRED RITUAL OF LUANG PRABANG
Westzone 2000 First edition. Hardback 4to. Orange cloth, black and orange dust jacket. pp. Circa 200pp. Black and white full page photos and text. v.good. Heavy book slightly higher than standard abe rate, contact for rates £5.0012715. BERMANGE, BARRY: NO QUARTER AND THE INTERVIEW
Methuen 1969 Paperback. pp. 142. Slight page warping Good copy £4.856758. BERNDT, ROBERT J: YOUR BEAGLE
Derlinger Virginia 1976 8vo. Brown pictorial boards. pp. 128. Illustrated. Good copy £6.0015040. berry, scyld: WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 2008 145th YEAR
2008 Hardback. Brown boards, gilt lettered. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 1681 v.good £12.991638. BERTRAM, ANTHONY: TO THE MOUNTAINS
Knopf London 1929 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth, brown spined. pp.269. Photos and illustrations. Good. Part travel part mountaineering in the Alps £18.0012782. BERWICK, REV EDWARD: LIVES OF MARCUS VALERIUS MESSALA CORVINUS AND TITUS POMPONIUS ATTICUS
Edinburgh 1813 19th century green full calf. Banded spine with red title plate. pp.173. Some hinge rubbing and small scuff front board. Contemp bookplate with some ink annotation on it. o/w good copy £25.009197. BEST, JOHN B: COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY
West 1992 8vo. Hardback.Third edition Blue laminate boards. pp. 549. Excellent copy. A publisher's copy straight to lecturer. First three pages with grey overprint showing complimentary copy o/w fine. Ask dealer question as slightly higher than standard postage due to weight £11.009198. BEST, JOHN B: COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY
West 1989 8vo. Hardback. Blue laminate boards2nd edition. pp. 583. Excellent copy. . Ask dealer question as slightly higher than standard postage due to weight £8.9512847. BEST, W.M & LELY, J.M: THE PRINCIPLES OF THE LAW OF EVIDENCE with elementary rules
Sweet & Maxwell Ltd 1902 Ninth edition. Lge 8vo. Full dark green morocco. Banded gilt lettered and lined spine. Gilt border and Law Society gilt coat of arms to front board. Marbled end papers and edges. pp. 615. Book plate "Daniel Reardon Prize" Law Society to front inner end paper. Slight hinge abrasion and minor board marking. Minor prelim foxing. v.good copy. Postage outside UK will not be standard, due to weight £45.008726. BETJEMAN, JOHN: A NIP IN THE AIR
John Murray 1974 First edition. Small 8vo. Hard back.Yellow publisher's cloth. Green dust jacket. pp. 62. v.good £15.0010955. BETJEMAN, JOHN & PIPER, JOHN: MURRAY'S BUCKINGHAMSHIRE GUIDE
John Murray 1948 First edition thus. Slim 8vo. Hard back. Red decorative cloth in similar dust jacket. pp. 132. Folding col map at start. Overall in very good . Wrapper with some tears and loss to bottom of spine. Non author signature to front end paper £20.0010987. BETJEMAN, JOHN AND PIPER, JOHN: MURRAY'S BERKSHIRE ARCHITECTURAL GUIDE
John Murray 1949 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Yellow and black cloth and matching dust jacket. pp. 163, Very bright and clean with just small wear to wrapper head , small clip to inner wrapper flap. v.good copy £35.0010060. BETTEY, JOSPEH: THE SUPPRESSION OF THE RELIGIOUS HOUSES IN BRISTOL
Local History Pamphlets 1990 Soft green wrappers. pp. 30. Illustrated. Good. £3.9915487. BEVAN, DONALD (associate Editor): godliffe's ABRACADABRA
Magic Circle 1973 26 sequential weekly magazines published by the magic circle with varoius tricks and articles. Running from issues 1431-1456 . 30th June - 22nd December. Each part 20 pages and wrappers. £60.003189. BEVERLEY, DEENA: TRADITIONAL NEEDLE ARTS RIBBON CRAFT more than 20 classic projects
Michell Beazley 1997 4to. White board. Pictorial dw. pp. 128. Col illustrations & photos. Inscribed by author to ffep. Good £8.958438. BEYNON, HUW: DIGGING DEEPER ISSUES IN THE MINER'S STRIKE
Verso 1985 8vo paperback. Good £4.954286. BEZYMENSHI, LEV: THE DEATH OF ADOLF HITLER. Unknown documents from soviet archives
Michael Joseph 1968 8vo green cloth. Yellow dw, unfortunately with tape covering which is starting to crease. pp114. Photos. Some tape marks and remains to inner nedpapers. Prize label to inner board. Little browing to endpaper. Contents good and clean. Slightly musty copy. Fair £6.994596. BIBBY, GEOFFREY: THE TESTIMONY OF THE SPADE
Collins 1958 Second impression. 8vo. Black cloth hardback. pp. 448. photos. Lightly sunned spine. Good copy £8.5010758. BICESTER LOCAL HISTORY SOCIETY: IMAGES OF ENGLAND BICESTER AND CHESTERTON
Tempus 1999 8vo. Softback. Pictorial wrapper. pp. 128. b&w photos throughout. v.good £8.0010813. BICK, DAVID: THE HEREFORD & GLOUCESTERSHIRE CANAL
Oakwood Press 1994 Slim 8vo. Light grey wrappers. pp. 104. b&w photos. Slight lighter variation to spine o/w v.good £6.0011003. BICK, DAVID E: DYLIFE WEST MONTGOMERYSHIRE (the great metal mines of Wales)
Pound house 1975 Slim 8vo. Booklet. Softback. Red wrappers. pp. 32. Photos. Little wrapper marking o/w good £6.003215. BICKELL, LENNARD: TRIUMPH OVER DARKNESS THE LIFE OF LOUIS BRAILLE
Susan Haynes 1988 8vo. Black cloth. Cream dw. pp. 167. Small crease to bottom of spine. Small stamped "D" to inner front board. o/w v.good £8.50712. BICKERSTETH, JOHN AND DUNNING, ROBERT: CLERKS OF THE CLOSET IN THE ROYAL HOUSEHOLD
Alan Sutton 1991 8vo. Red cloth and dw. pp.136. Illustrated. Good £9.8515496. BIDWELL, PAUL: ROMAN FORTS IN BRITAIN (ENGLISH HERITAGE)
B.T.BATSFORD 1997 Softback. pp. 128. Illustrated. v.good £6.004661. BIDWELL, SHELFORD, BRIAN HORROCKS (ed): THE WOMEN'S ROYAL ARMY CORPS
Leo Cooper 1977 Slim 8vo part of the famous regiment series. Green cloth. White pictorial dw. pp. 141. b&w photos. Slightly soiled dw. Good £8.9515770. BIDWELL, SHELFOZRD: FAMOUS REGIMENTS THE ROYAL HORSE ARTILLERY
Leo Cooper 1973 Small 8vo hardback. Blue publisher's cloth. White pictorial dust jacket. pp. 115. Photos. Repaired tear with slight loss to front wrapper o/w good copy £9.457117. BIGGS, JOHN R.: THE CRAFT OF WOODCRAFTS
UK BLANDFORD, 1968 8vo in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ bumped at spine and corners. Crease to the top of the front inlay. Contents bright and clean with illustrations throughout. 64 pages. £5.009605. BIGMORE, PETER: THE BEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE LANDSCAPE
Hodder and Stoughton 1979 Part of the "Making of the English countryside series"Hardback. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. pp. 240. photos. v.good. £8.9914510. BILLINGHAM, NICK: murder & Crime in stratford upon Avon
The History Press 2009 sofrback. pp. 96. Illustrated As new £4.9913899. BILLY WRIGHT: BILLY WRIGHT'S BOOK OF SOCCER NO.1
Stanley Paul 1958 First edition. Hardback. Orange cloth, with black soccer pitch design to front board. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160. b&w photos. Wrapper with some extremity wear and two small tears. Good copy £20.007763. BING, VALENTYN AND UEBERFELDT, BRAET VON: REGIONAL COSTUMES OF THE NETHERLANDS drawn from life
Uitgeverij Terra Holland 1978 Folio size. Brown cloth. Gilt lettered .Cream pictorial dust jacket 56 col full page plates with English text opposite. French translations of text plates to back.. Book in very good condition, with just slight margin browning to prelim pages but dust jacket is soiled and has quite heavy creasing to top back wrapper with some tearing to extremities. A useful costume record for mid Nineteenth Century Netherlands. Heavy book so not standard abe rate "ask bookdelaer question" and I will come back with specific rates £30.004246. BINZAGR, SAFEYA: SAUDI ARABIA AN ARTIST'S VIEW OF THE PAST
Lausanne 1979 First edition large 8vo. Green decorated cloth and dw. pp. 142. Col plates. v.good £11.5012012. BIRD, JAMES & NORMAN, PHILIP: LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL SURVEY OF LONDON VOLUME VII THE PARISH OF CHELSEA (PART III)
London County Council 1921 Lge 8vo. Original soft brown wrappers. Text. pp.91. 88 plates - one plate loose . Ex Library with no labels but accession numbered to spine and very occasional stamp to plates. Good copy. This volume concentrates on the Old Church Chelsea £50.0010723. BIRD, R.H: BRITAIN'S OLD METAL MINES
D.Bradford Barton Ltd 1974 8vo. Hardback Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 112. b&w photos throughout Small wrapper tear o/w v.good £18.0010236. BIRD, W.D, BREVET LIEUT-COL: A PRECIS OF STRATEGY
Rees 1910 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 111. 1 p advert. Pocket at back of book with 15 battle plan cards. The book contains annotations from someone who was in the first world war. 2 loose letters explaining the original owner. Abrasion mark to verso of title page where letter attached . Small yellow stcker and ownership signatures to inner end papers. Overall good copy. Important work appearing just 3 years before the first world war £55.002366. BIRTCHNELL, PERCY B: A SHORT HISTORY OF BERKHAMSTED
By Author 1972 Enlarged and revised edition.8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, torn and slightly soiled yellow dw. pp. 127. Signed by author to title page. Slight browning top edge extremities. Good £6.957025. BIRTWISTLE, G.M: DEMOS A SYSTEM FOR DISCRETE EVENT MODELLING ON SIMULA
Macmillan 1992 Reprint.8vo. Softback. pp. 215 v.good £12.009964. BISHOP, ALAN (EDITOR) BRITTAIN, VERA: CHRONICLES OF FRIENDSHIP VERA BRITTAIN'S DIARY OF THE THIRITES 1932-1939
Victor Gollancz 1986 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 448. B&w photos. v.good. £10.008665. BISHOP, GEORGE: TRAVELS IN IMPERIAL CHINA the exploration and discoveries of Pere David
Cassell 1990 Hardback. 8vo. Grey cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 192. Illustrated. Small inscription inner front end paper.Good £9.9510374. BISHOP, HERBERT E: THE BUILDING OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ST. PETER IN EXETER
James Commin 1922 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 186. Folding plan and illustrations. v.good £25.0012280. BISHOP, JIM: THE MURDER TRIL OF JUDGE PEEL
Trident Press New York 1962 Hardback. Green cloth. pp. 210. Somewhat marked cloth o/w good copy £5.006199. BISHOP, JOSEPH BUCKLIN: THE PANAMA GATEWAY
New York Scribners 1913 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt. pp. 459. Numerous plates. Folding map. A little wear to cloth extremities. Contemporary inscription to half title. A few pages slightly badly opened. Good copy £15.003431. BISHOP, LT COL WILLIAM & ULANOFF, STANLEY M (Editor): WINGED WARFARE
Doubleday & Company 1967 8vo. Grey cloth, black and white dw. pp. 281. Numerous photos and diagrams. Good copy £9.9512575. BISS, AUSTEN & SMITH, OWEN: THE WINES OF CHABLIS
Writer's International 2000 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 308. Col photos. Price clipped dust jacket o/w fine £30.0015226. BITTING, KATHERINE GOLDEN: GASTRONOMIC BIBLIOGRAPHY
Martino Publisher [1994] Limited editon.Hardback. Brick red cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 719. Slight cloth marking. Facsimile edition of 1939 original. Good copy. Postage higher outside UK £30.003300. BJORLING, PHILIP R & GISSING, FREDERICK T: PEAT: ITS USE AND MANUFACTURE.
Charles Griffin & Company 1907 8vo. Red morocco grain publisher's clorh. Blind stamped. Gilt lettered spine. pp.173. 35pp adverts. Illustrated with diagrams and photographs. Slight spine creasing. Good £55.009212. BLACK, ANTHONY: STATE, COMMUNITY AND HUMAN DESIRE a group-centred account of political values
Harvester Wheatsheaf 1988 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth. pp. 214 Slight board marking o/w v.good. In stock available for immediate despatch- As dealer question for best postal rates and options £10.002801. BLACK, EMMA: IMPRESSIONS OF MORAY
W.G. Briggs 1931 Tall thin 8vo. Light blue boards. cloth spine, slightly worn paper title. 28pp text and 28 pages with tipped in col and b&w illustrations. Lacks four illustrations, three removed and one page missing. Scatteerd foxing , occasional thumbing. V.slight pen marking to list of illustrations. Fair £12.00702. BLACK, J ANDERSON: ASSASSINATION VICTIMS, CONSPIRACIES AND NEAR MISSES
Blitz editions. 1993 Slim 4to. Pinkish red laminated boards. pp.80. Pen inscription to first page. o/w good £4.953673. BLACK, JEREMY: THE COLLAPSE OF THE ANGLO-FRENCH ALLIANCE 1727-1731
Sutton-St Martins Press 1987 8vo. Black cloth slightly bumped front edge. Light blue dw. pp. 224. Good £6.951961. BLACK, MAX: THE LABYRINTH OF LANGUAGE
Pall Mall Press1968 8vo. Black cloth, red dw v.sunned to spine. pp.178. Good £6.958520. BLACKWOOD, JOHN: LONDON'S IMMORTALS the complete outdoor commerative statues
Savoy Press 1989 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth pictorial blue dust jacket. pp. 380. Illustrated throughout b&w and col. V.good £22.003327. BLADES, WILLIAM: THE BIOGRAPHY AND TYPOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM CAXTON
Trubner 1882 Second edition. 8vo. Original publishers light tan boards With black design and lettereing. pp.387. Illustrated with typography woodcuts. Contains errata slip. Foxing offsetting to endpapers. Spine rubbed and worn to extremites, slight splitting to hinge extremities but tight copy. Fair/good £32.006042. BLAKE, JOHN: HOW SAILORS FIGHT
Grant Richards 1901 first edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth with ship design to front board. pp.259. profusely illustrated b&w. Fair copy. Spine darked with some bumping to top and bottom. Front and back inner hinges strenghened with adhesive tape.ASome inner margins in book tape strenthened, occasional ink annotation. Front inner board with signs of label removal and ownership label. Signature to verso ffep. Contents generally clean. Tight copy £22.0015318. Blake, n.f: Introduction to the Language of Literature
Macmillan 1990 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 152. Good copy £14.0014574. BLAKE, REBECCA: FORBIDDEN DREAMS
Quartet Books 1984 4to hardback. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Circa 8o pp . Col photos. Good. Postage higher outside uk from standard due to weight £10.0014406. BLANC, RAYHMOND: COOKING FOR FRIENDS
Headline 1991 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 320. Col illustrated. Excellent condition £11.9915634. Bleackley, Horace: LADIES FAIR AND FRAIL SKETCHES OF THE DEMI-MONDE DURING THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
John Lane The Bodley Head 1909 Hardback. Blue cloth gilt lettered. pp. 328. Adverts. Illustrated. Some foxing to title page and half title. small bookplate to front inner board. Good copy £15.0015648. BLIEK, ROB VAN DER: The Thelonious Monk Reader (Readers on American Musicians
Oxford University Press 2001 First hardback dust jacket. pp. 286. v.good £12.0015309. BLOOM, HAROLD: Stephen Crane (Modern Critical Views)
Chelsea House Publishing 1987 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 167. v.good £12.0015314. BLOOM, HAROLD: Stephen Crane's "Red Badge of Courage" (Modern Critical Interpretations
Chelsea House 1987 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 152. v.good copy £6.9913903. BLOOMFIELD, BABS: THE WAY IT WAS memories of a Gloucestershire Childhood in the 1930's
Bloomfield 1996 Softback. pp. 62. Illustrated. Little wrapper wear and marking to half title o/w good £4.858535. BLUNDEN, EDWARD: THE SHEPHERD and other poems
Richard Cobden-Sanderson 1922 Second edition. Slim 8vo.Blue publisher's cloth, chipped and faded title label. pp. 86. Slight rubbing to bottom of spine and scattered foxing. Good £6.952445. BLUNT, WILFRED: ON WINGS OF SONG A BIOGRAPHY OF FELIX MENDELSSOHN
Hamish Hamilton 1974 8vo. Brown cloth. Pictorial dw, chipped . pp. 288. Illustrated b&w and col. Fair/good £7.5011600. BLYTH, HENRY: THE HIGH TIDE OF PLEASURE SEVEN ENGLISH RAKES
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1970 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Purple dust jacket. pp. 254. Clippped and slightly torn dust jacket. Good £8.0015432. BLYTHE, RONALD: AKENFIELD PORTRAIT OF AN ENGLISH VILLAGE
Folio society 2002 Hardback. Cream boards brown spine and slip case. pp. 328. Illustrated by Peter Bailey. v.good £12.5014352. BLYTON, ENID: THE CIRCUS OF ADVENTURE
Macmilan and Co 1952 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Yellow and blue decorated cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp 315. Occasional little light text marking. So wrapper spine fading and lss to extremities. Closed tear o/w v.bright good copy £65.0014351. BLYTON, ENID: THE RIVER OF ADVENTURE
Macmilan and Co 1955 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black and green decorative boards. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 277. Very bright internally . A few nicks and minot bottom of spine dw loss , not price clipped. V small possibly printers line to front cloth corner near title o/w escellent copy. Images available on request £90.0015545. BLYTON, ENID & HENNIG, PAUL: THE FIRST CHRISTMAS
Methuen & Co 1945 First edition. Slim 8vo blue cloth silver lettered. pp. 64. Small inscription front free endpaper (not authors), slight back inner hinge splitting and spine sunnig. Good £5.009417. BOAGNO, MARINA: CORELLI A MAN, A VOICE
Baskerville Publishers 1996 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 323. Illustrated. Good copiy though lacks a cd that came with it, in front inner pocket. Postage may be higher than standard £10.0010809. BOAT MUSEUM SOCIETY: WATERWAYS JOURNAL VOLUME 2
Boat museum Society 2000 Slim 8vo. Yellow wrappers. pp. 72. b&w photos throughout. v.good articles on The Bridgewater anal, horse boating, The river Weaver & Early tugs on the Birmingham and Liverpoo junction canal £5.9912127. BOCHAROV, GENADY: RUSSIAN ROULETTE THE AFGHANISTAN WAR THROUGH RUSSIAN EYES
Hamish Hamilton 1990 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Dust jacket. pp 188. v.good £8.0010782. BODY, GEOFFREY & GALLOP, ROY: THE GLASTONBURY CANAL from Glastonbury to the sea
Fiducia 2001 8vo. Softback Green wrappers. pp. 48. b&w photos. V.good £5.007129. BODY, RICHARD: OUR FOOD, OUR LAND: Why Contemporary Farming Practices Must Change
UK Rider, 1991 8vo paperback in VG condition. Spine and corners slightly bumped with some light marking to front and back. Contents bright and clean. 330 pages. £3.2514021. BOHANNAN, PAUL AND FRED PLOG: BEYOND THE FRONTIER SOCIAL PROCESS AND CULTURAL CHANGE
Natural History Press 1967 Softback. pp. 413. Slight wrapper marking. Good copy £8.9512784. BOLAND, JOHN: IRISHMAN'S DAY A DAY IN THE LIFE OF AN IRISH MP
MacDonald Nd [c1944] Green hardback. White pictorial dust jacket, a little chipped and soiled. Good copy. pp. 173 &2p map. £10.0015083. BOLGER, PAUL: BR STEAM MOTIVE POWER DEPOTS
Ian allan 1985 Hardback laminate boards. pp. 128. b&w photos. Good copy £5.001730. BONAVIA, MICHAEL R: A HISTORY OF THE LNER 1. THE FIRST YEARS 1923-33
Guild Publishing 1985 4to. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.90. Small ownership stamp to ffep o/w good £6.508365. BOND, BRIAN: BRITAIN, FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1939-1940
Brasseys 1990 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp.136. Maps and photos. Good copy £6.0012721. BOND, EDWARD: NARROW ROAD TO THE DEEP NORTH
Eyre Methuen 1973 Paperback. pp.59. Good copy £3.9912699. BOND, EDWARD: THE POPE'S WEDDING, Mr Dog, The King with golden eyes,Sharpeville sequence
Methuen 1971 Softback. pp.112. v.good £4.9513815. BONHAMS: 19TH CENTURY ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL PICTURES
Bonhams Knightsbridge 18 March 1993 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback, col wrappers. pp. 48. B&w & Col illustrated. .good copy £10.0014218. BONHAMS: ASIAN ART / EUROPEAN CERAMICS AND GLASS
Bonhams London 21/ 22 September Auction catalogue. Col wrappered. pp. 56. Col illustrated. Price annotation heavy to one page o/w good £6.9913814. BONHAMS: FURNITURE, WORKS OF ART, CARPETS AND RUGS
Bonhams Knightsbridge 17 January 2006 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback, col wrappers. pp. 42. Col illustrated. Small display copy sticker to front wrapper o/w v.good £10.0013813. BONHAMS: FURNITURE, WORKS OF ART, CARPETS AND RUGS
Bonhams Knightsbridge 28 November 2006 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback, col wrappers. pp. 34. Col illustrated. v.good £10.0013214. BONHAMS: THE CONTENTS OF GREAT BRAMPTON HOUSE
Bonhams 1 October 2008 Lge 8vo softback. Wrappers. pp. 312. Col illustrated. Good copy. Postage outside uk may be higher than standard £20.0014217. BONHAMS AND BROOKS: FAR EASTERN WORKS OF ART
Bonhams & Brooks 30 May 2001 Auction catalogue. Soft back col wrappers. pp. 40. B&w illustrated. Good copy £7.9513420. BONHAMS, KNIGHTSBRIDGE: THE KNIGHTSBRIDGE SALE
Bonhams 4 September 2007 Auction catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. pp. 180. Col illustrated. Slight front wrapper creasing o/w v.good £9.005580. BONINGTON, CHRIS AND KNOW-JOHNSON, ROBIN: SEA, ICE AND ROCK
Hodder & Stoughton 1992 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 143. Ilustrated b&w and col. v.good £7.9910109. BONNETT, HAROLD: SAGA OF THE STEAM PLOUGH
David & Charles 1972 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, purple dust jacket. pp. 208. Photos. Ex Library Front end paper removed usual stamps. Tape marks to front board and end paper. Internally good. £8.999555. BOOTH, CHARLES: LIFE AND LABOUR OF THE PEOPLE IN LONDON Third series: Religious influences Outer South London
Macmillan and Co 1902 First edition. Thus white Japenese Vellun type binding, gilt lettered spine and front board. pp. 273.xvi adverts Teg others uncut. A little text soiling. Binding somewhat soiled. Good £85.002403. BOOTH, P.H.W: THE FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION OF THE LORDSHIP AND COUNTY OF CHESTER 1272-1377
Cheetham Society 1981 8vo. Blue boards. Pink dw. pp.207. Good £12.0013544. BOOTH, WAYNE C: Critical Understanding: Powers and Limits of Pluralism
University of Chicago 1979 softback. pp. 408. Little wrapper sunning o/w good copy £8.5014138. BOSWELL, JAMES: THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO CORSICA; & MEMOIRS OF PASCAL PAOLI
Cambridge University Press 1923 Hardback. Small 8vo. Red patterned boards, black spine with title label. pp. 112. Frontis portrait. Slight browning overall v.bright good copy £15.005069. BOTTOMLEY, FRANK: THE CASTLE EXPLORER'S GUIDE
Kaye and Ward 1979 8vo. Blue cloth in white pictorial price clipped dw, slight creasing to bottom of wrapper. pp.249. Small text illustrations. Good copy £6.953163. BOULTON, W.H.: THE ROMANCE OF ARCHAEOLOGY.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. n.d. (c 1930) Cloth, 8vo. Pp.246 with colour frontis. & b/w plates. Spine faded & worn at extremities, faint stain to front cover, all edges heavily rubbed. Prelims. embrowned, foxing to edges. A sound copy, internally good. £5.0011008. BOUQUET, MICHAEL: WESTCOUNTRY SAIL
David & Charles 1971 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 112. loose errata slip. v.good £12.0012175. BOURGOGNE, SERGEANT: THE RETREAT FROM MOSCOW THE MEMOIRS OF SERGEANT BOURGOGNE 1812-1813
Folio Society 1987 8vo. Hardback. Bluish green decorative cloth, open fronte slip case. pp. 262. Illustrated. v.good £10.006653. BOVILL, E.W: ENGLISH COUNTRY LIFE 1780-1830
Oxford University Press 1962 8vo. Light brown cloth, yellow dw. pp. 266. Illustrated. Good copy £8.508100. BOWEN, EZRA: KNIGHTS OF THE AIR
Time Life Books 1980 Part of the Epic of flight series. 8vo. Publisher's greyish blue binding. pp. 192. Illustrated b&w and col. Good copy £4.9913729. BOWEN, FRANK C: MEN OF THE WOODEN WALLS
Staples Press 1952 Hardback. Blue cloth, silver lettered. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 147. Col frontis , b&w illustrated. Worn but protected dust jacket. Small signature to front end paper. Good copy £12.0010745. BOWEN, J.P: BRITISH LIGHTHOUSES
British Council 1947 Slim 8vo. Blue wrappers. pp. 54. Illustrated. v.good copy of ephemeral item. Better postal rates may be available £7.002688. BOWER, TOM.: THE RED WEB. MI6 and the KGB Master Group.
Aurum Press, London, 1989. Cloth. 8vo Pp.214 with b/w photos. Very clean & bright, in dw. £8.957278. BOWES, EDITOR: CHELTENHAM COLLEGE WHO'S WHO
Cheltonian Society 1989 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 431. V.slight marking to outer page extremity. o/w v.good £5.001169. BOWKER,JOHN: THE SENSE OF GOD
Clarendon Press Oxford 1973 8vo. Blue cloth, in red worn dw. pp.237. Small annotation to back inner wrapper. Presentation inscription from author £12.0015868. BOWMAN, MARTIN: The Men Who Flew the Mosquito: Compelling Accounts of the Wooden Wonders Triumphant WW2
Leo Cooper 2003 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 256. illustrated. v.good £6.996263. BOWYER, CHAZ: FIGHTER COMMAND 1936-1968
J.M.Dent 1980 8vo. rown cloth. Yellow slightly worn dw. pp. 203. Paper of poor quality and somewhat discoloured. o/w good £7.953965. BOWYER, MICHAEL J.F: THE STIRLING BOMBER
Faber and Faber 1980 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Dw. pp. 225. B&w photos. Good £16.0015242. BOYD, JOHN: CRAFT SERIES. MODELLING AND MOULDING AND MIXED CAKE RECIPES
Maclaren & Son Ltd nd [1934] Oblong hardback. Green cloth, gilt lettered. pp.122. B&w illustrated. v.good copy £25.0015886. BOYES, JOHN & RUSSELL, RONALD: THE CANALS OF EASTERN ENGLAND
David & Charles 1977 Hardback blue cloth, brown dust jacket. pp. 368. b&w photos. Slight spine wrapper sun. Protective archival wrapper. v.good £25.005417. BOYLE, ANDREW.: TRENCHARD.
Collins, London, 1962. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.768 with maps & b/w plates. VG, in slightly worn but good dw. £12.958469. BRACKETT, JOHN K: CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND CRIME IN LATE RENAISSANCE FLORENCE 1537-1609
Cambridge University Press 1992 Hardback. 8vo. Black cloth and dust wrapper. pp. 160. Signature to ffep o/w v.good £8.504533. BRADBROOK, M.C: SHAKESPEARE THE POET IN HIS WORLD
Methuen 1978 8vo soft back blue wrappers. pp.272. Small ink stain ffep. Good £4.9515466. BRADBURY, SUE (INTRO) & SLATER, PAUL (illustrator): TRAVELLER'S CHRISTMAS
Folio Society 2006 Hardback. Blue decorative boards, red spine. Blue slip case. pp. 287. Col ilustrations by Paul Slater £9.5014304. BRADDON, M.E: AURORA FLOYD / JOHN MARCHMONT'S LEGACY/ ONLY A CLOD
London Downey and Co nd [c1900] Three novels probably penny editions collected in one volume. Brown publisher's cloth. Aeg. Gilt lettered to spine , black lettered front board. pps188/190/188. The first title states specially revised by the author, second revised and third copyright. Occasional light page damage, and bookplate removed from front endpaper but overall bright very good copy. Unusual in this format £45.0015215. BRADLEY, MRS MARTHA: THE BRITISH HOUSEWIFE: OR THE COOK, HOUSEKEEPER'S AND GARDINER'S COMPANION
Prospect Books 1996-1998 Complete six vol set facsimile reprints. red wrappers.Printed from the 1756 edition Good set. Postage outside UK higher than standard due to weight £55.0015356. BRADLEY-BIRT, F.B: A WORCESTERSHIRE ANTHOLOGY
G.T.Cheshire & Sons 1934 Hardback green cloth silver Lettered. Limited signed edition of 500 (number 500). pp.196 & appendix List of subscribers included. Good copy £15.0011068. BRADNEY, SIR JOSEPH: A HISTORY OF MONMOUTHSHIRE VOLUME 2 part 2 THE HUNDRED OF TRELECH
Academy Books 1992 Facsimile reprint. Lge 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and light blue dust jacket. pp. 132-287. Photos. v.good £32.0011067. BRADNEY, SIR JOSEPH: A HISTORY OF MONMOUTHSHIRE VOLUME 2 PART1 THE HUNDRED OF RAGLAN
Academy Books 1992 Facsimile reprint. Lge 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and light blue dust jacket. pp. 128 Illustrated. Photos. v.good £34.001811. BRAITHWAITE, BRIAN & WALSH, NOELLE (compilers): FOOD GLORIOUS FOOD EATING AND DRINKING WITH GOOD HOUSEKEEPING 1922-1942
Ebury Press 1990 Lge 8vo. Red cloth in price clipped dw. pp.192. Profusely illustrated. Articles by various author's of the period £9.999532. BRAMAH, EDWARD & JOAN: COFFEE MAKERS 300 YEARS OF ART & DESIGN
Quiller Press 1989 First edition. Lge 8vo. Hard back. Brown cloth. Red dust jacket. In protective pictorial slip case. pp. 166, index col plates. v.good. Heavy item not standard postage £18.9510717. BRANCH JOHNSON, W: THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF HERTFORDSHIRE
David and Charles 1970 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, dust jacket. pp. 206.Photos. v.good clean copy, not an ex library copy in good dust jacket £8.006901. BRAND, MAX: FAREWELL, THUNDER MOON
US Uni of Nebraska Press, 1995 8VO in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ slightly bumped and faintly marked in places. Contents bright and clean. £8.006903. BRAND, MAX: RED WIND AND THUNDER MOON
US Uni of Nebraska, 1996 8VO in VG condition with a -good dust jacket. DJ has tears to the back, where a small area of jacket has been lost. The back inlay of the DJ is creased. Contents bright and clean. £8.006914. BRAND, MAX: THE BELLS OF SAN CARLOS AND OTHER STORIES
US Uni of Nebraska, 1996 8VO in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ slightly bumped at corners and spine with some minor markings to front and back. Back has a small scuffed area which once housed a sticker. Both DJ inlays are slightly creased. Contents bright and clean. 204 pages £8.006909. BRAND, MAX: THE LEGEND OF THUNDER MOON
US Uni of Nebraska, 1996 8VO in VG condition with a VG dust jacket. DJ very slightly faded to the top with minor bumping to corners and spine. Both DJ inlays are slightly creased, the front one has a very small chip to the end. Book contents bright and clean. 154 pages. £8.005587. BRANDER, MICHAEL (editor): THE SWORD AND THE PEN
Leo Cooper 1989 8vo/. Blue cloth and dw.pp. 160. Good. A selection of war diaries from the 19th/20 th century to celebrate the 21st anniversary of the publisher. £6.9515532. BRASSAI & MILLER, RICHARD (trans): The Secret Paris of the 30s
Thames and Hudson Softback. Circa 90 pp b&w photos. Little wrapper creasing good copy £6.0010594. BRAYNARD, FRANK: THE TALL SHIPS OFFICIAL OP sAIL' 76 PORTFOLIO
Sabine Art Collection N York 1976 Ltd edition. Signed and numbered to label inner board. Hardback. Grey cloth boards. Loose leaf portfolio of prints of the ships in the tall ship race. V.good condition. £20.0014688. BREARS, PETER: FOOD AND COOKING IN 17TH CENTURY BRITAIN HISTORY AND RECIPES
English Heritage 1985 Softback. pp. 43. illustrated. Good copy £4.996208. BRENAN, J.P.M (preface): A VISION OF EDEN THE LIFE AND WORK OF MARIANNE NORTH
Webb & Bower 1980 First edition. 8vo. Brown cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 240. illustrated in colour. v.good £10.0014653. BRESLER, FENTON & LANGDON, DAVID (illust): STRICTLY LEGAL
Allan Wingate 1958 Hardback. Slim 8vo blue cloth and dw. pp. 78. Numerous cartoons. Good copy. Long inscription from author to inner front endpaper £5.005323. BRETON, UGY: NAPOLEON AND HIS LADIES
Robert Hale 1965 First English language edition. 8vo. Green cloth in green pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 224.Several plates. Light soiling to white section of back wrapper. Good copy £7.9511552. BRETT, SIMON: THE ENGRAVER'S CUT SIMON BRETT
Primrose Academy 1997 Slim 8vo. Hardback. Ltd number 106/135. Signed by illustrator. 31 wood engravings. Printed boards and slip case. v.good £160.0011482. BRICE, BEATRIX: THE BATTLE BOOK OF YPRES
John Murray 1927 Secod edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. pp. 273. Illustrated. Folding plans. Signed label adhered to front end paper with long inscription to a G H Johnson, 2nd Sherwood foresters, signed by Brice. Also in an odd Brown dust jacket which seems integral with the book but appears to be a local dust jacket with local adverts but not the book title, the wrapper has some wear to top hinge and extremities but overall very bright condition. Sold on commissin for customer available directly from dealer only £75.0013539. BRIGGS, A.D.P: ALEXANDER PUSHKIN A CRITICAL STUDY
Bristol Press 1991 softback. pp. 256. Good copy £6.001958. BRILLIANT, RICHARD: ROMAN ART FROM THE REPUBLIC TO CONSTANTINE
Readers Union Book Club 1974 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 288. Illustrated in b&w. Slightly sunned dw o/w good £10.9515224. BRISSE, BARON & CLARK, MRS MATTHEW: THE CLASSIC COOKERY OF BARON BRISSE 366 menus and 1200 recipes
Dent 1979 Hardback. Facsimile reprint. Red cloth and cream protected dust jacket. pp. 400. Slght marking to endpaper o/w good copy £10.001996. BRISTOW, PHILIP: THROUGH THE FRENCH CANALS
Navigator Publishing 1970 8vo. Red cloth, slightly bumped to top spine. Pictorial dw. pp.200. Number of photos and plans, one folding map. Good £12.009492. BRITTAIN, VERA: SEARCH AFTER SUNRISE A TRAVELLER'S STORY
Macmillan 1951 First edition. 8vo hard back. Red cloth. Orange dust jacket. pp. 271. Small ink price to end paper.Some minor wrapper wear overall good condition £6.9515367. BROBECK, FLORENCE & PATRICK, TED (INTRO): HOLIDAY MAGAZINE BOOK OF THE WORLDS FINE FOOD
Simon & Schuster 1960 Large 8vo. Black and yellow cloth hardback. pp. 260. v.good. Postage higher outside uk and some areas in UK £15.0011317. BROCKHAUS, F.A: REISEN MIT SVEN HEDIN
Brockhaus Wiesbaden 1968 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 321. b&w illustrated. v.good. Text in German £10.009538. BRODATZ, PHIL: WOOD AND WOOD GRAINS A PHOTOGRAPHIC ALBUM FOR ARTISTS AND DESIGNERS
Dover Publications 1971 8vo. Soft back. Brown wrappers. pp. 114. Mainly B&w photos of tree grains and bark. Good £6.952439. BROLIN, BRENT. C: FLIGHT OF FANCY THE BANISHMENT AND RETURN OF ORNANAMENT
St Martins New York 1985 8vo. Blue and black cloth. Dw chipped to top. pp. 338. b&w illustration. Slightly dusty to top edge o/w good £8.9512843. BRONTE, CHARLOTTE,EMILY AND ANNE: POEMS BY CURRER, ELLIS AND ACTON BELL
Smith Elder and Co 1846 [1848] In usual second state with Smith Elder Title page. Standard publisher's cloth (as described by Walter E Smith) Olive green vertically ribbed cloth with blind decorated borders and Lyre design. Light yellow end papers. 1 p advert preceeding title page, Smith Elder title page. 2p contents. Text pp. 165. Bound without errata but with 16pp earliest state adverts ( May 1848). Cloth in overall good condition. Light spine fade, but not as much as usual. Small split to top back hinge, slight rubbing and minor bend to board edges. A couple of small fade areas to back board, slight board marking.. Internally tight and good copy. The first issue of the poems, under the Aylott and Jones imprint allegedly sold, or gave away only 39 copies of a thousand produced. The presence of the preliminary advert and the earliest advert sheets at the back of this copy point to this being an early state. Smith Elder had only sold 279 copies by 1853. By 1855 they had sold a further 126 copies. There was a binding up of 450 in 1857 to coincide with the publication of Gaskell's Life of Bronte. Although one can never be totally sure copies with later dates on inscriptions or later adverts probably point to a later binding up of stock, this copy with the 1848 adverts suggests one of the first 279 copies sold by Smith Elder, and as these issue can also display two later catalogues of 1849 and 1850, this suggests earlier in the run rather than later. Jpeg images available on request £2500.006927. BROOKE, DAVID: THE RAILWAY NAVVY: 'THAT DESPICABLE RACE OF MEN'
UK David & Charles, 1983 8VO in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ damped with slight bumping to corners and spine. Back of DJ marked with some fading. Frontespiece slightly damped. Contents bright and clean with black and white illustrations throughout. 216 pages £12.008943. BROOKS, CLIVE: ATLANTIC QUEENS
Haynes1989 Lge 8vo. Hard back. Pictorial laminate boards and matching , price clipped dust jacket. pp. 152. Illustrated in b&w. Good copy. Focuses on the Cunard line, particularly the Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth and QE2 £9.5010691. BROOMHEAD, FRANK: THE BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF ORLANDO JEWITT
Private Libraries Association 1995 Lge 8vo. Black cloth. Hard back. Gilt lettered. pp.255. Illustrations and photos. Excellent condition. £12.0014087. BROTCHIE, ALAN & CATFORD, EDWIN: EDWIN CATFORD'S EDINBURGH
Stenlake Publishing 2004 49pp softback. Photos. v.good £4.992384. BROWER, KENNETH: EARTH AND THE GREAT WEATHER: THE BROOKS RANGE
Friends of the Earth nd (c 1970s ?) Lge 8vo. Olive green publisher's cloth a little bumped to extremities. worn and soiled dw. pp.188. Profusely illustrated in col and b&w small inscription to ffep.. Part of the Earth's wild Places series. £9.5013961. BROWN: BROWN'S NAUTICAL ALMANAC 1966
Brown, Son and Ferguson, Glasgow, 1966 Lge 8vo hardback. Grey boards red cloth spine. pp. 945. Boards slightly loose, small signature to front board. fair/good £6.9513466. BROWN, ARCHIE (editor): NEW THINKING IN SOVIET POLITICS
St Anthony's Macmillans 1992 Softback. pp. 115. Clean good copy -not ex Library £5.0013947. BROWN, ERIC: KNAVE OF CLUBS
Stanley Paul 1961 Hardback. Green cloth. Slight worn blue dust jacket. pp. 158. b&w photos Good £4.995410. BROWN, IVOR.: THE WOMEN IN SHAKESPEARE'S LIFE.
The Bodley Head, 1968. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.224. VG, clean copy, in good, price-clipped dw. £7.508688. BROWN, JAME: MEN OF CONSEQUENCE
Chatto & Windus 1987 4to.Softback. Green pictorial wrappers. pp. 100. 2p index. Black and white photographs throughout. Good copy £8.9514907. BROWN, JANE: BEATRIX the gardening life of Beatrix Farrand 1872-1959
Viking 1995 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 250 col & b&w illustrated. V good £15.0015349. BROWN, MALCOLM & LAWRENCE T.E: LAWRENCE OF ARABIA THE SELECTED LETTERS.
Little Books 2005 Hardback. 8vo. Red cloth, orange dust jacket. pp. 590. Illustrated. Little repaired wrapper damage o/w good copy £12.956602. BROWN, MALCOLM AND CAVE, JULIA: A TOUCH OF GENIUS THE LIFE OF T.E.LAWRENCE
J.M.Dent 1988 Softback. 8vo. Pictorial wrapper. pp. 232. profusely ilustrated b&w.Small pen mark to top of first page o/w v.good £5.992358. BROWN, MICHELE: THE TEDDY BEAR HALL OF FAME A CENTURY OF HISTORIC BEARS PRESENTED BY THE TEDDY BEAR MUSEUM STRATFORD-UPON-AVON
Headline 1996 Lge slim 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 144. illustrated in col throughout. Good. £7.9915290. Brown, terence: Tradition and Influence in Anglo-Irish Poetry
Macmillan 1989 Hardback. White slightly marked dust jacket. pp. 201. v. good £28.0013479. BROWN, WILLIAM: MIND MEDICINE AND METAPHYSICS
Oxford University Press 1936 Hardback. Blue cloth, cream dust jacket soiled and chipped. pp. 295. Inscription to front end paper o/w good copy £7.5015517. BROWNE, SIR THOMAS: THE VOYCE OF THE WORLD
Folio Society 2007 8vo hardback. Brown cloth, marbled boards. Open front slip case. pp. 546. illustrated. v.good £15.002895. BROWNRIGG, WILLIAM: THE ART OF MAKING COMMON SALT, as now practised in most parts of the world with several improvements
C.Davis London 1748 First edition. 8vo. Contemporary full calf, banded spine faded red title, wear to extremity, front board detached. original endpapers. Half title. pp.295. errata page. Originally bound with six plates. Early inscriptions to half title and top of title page. Lacks plate 3 and top half of plate 4 the explanatory page for plate 2 is also missing o/w complete, generally clean copy. Obviously not the best copy but a scarce title that could be reassembled quite easily £120.0013450. BROWNSTEIN, OSCAR LEE AND DAUBERT, DARLENE M: ANALYTICAL SOURCEBOOK OF CONCEPTS IN DRAMATIC THEORY
Greenwood Press 1981 8vo hardback . pp. 560. v.good copy £25.006375. BRUCE, EVANGELINE: NAPOLEON AND JOSEPHINE AN IMPROBABLE MARRIAGE
Weidenfield & Nicolson 1995 . 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Blue dw. pp. 555. Illustrated. v.good £8.0011568. BRUCE, GEORGE: POLAND'S AT LLOYD'S
Henry Melland 1979 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160. b&w and col photos. v.good £12.007072. BRUETON, DIANA: MANY MOONS: The Myth and Magic, Fact and Fantasy Of Our Nearest Heavenly Body
US Prentice Hall, 1991 8vo in VG condition with a good dust jacket. Spine, corners, and edges bumped with some markings and fading to front and back. Contents bright and clean with colour and black and white illustrations throughout. 256 pages. £8.996211. BRYAN, JOHN (editor): MANUAL OF BULBS - THE NEW ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY DICTIONARY
Macmillan 1995 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 383. b&w illustratins v.good £23.9515281. BRYANT, RALPH C & PORTES, RICHARD: Global Macroeconomics: Policy Conflict and Co-operation (International Economic Association)
Macmillan Press 1987 Hardback. Green dust jacket. pp. 347. Good copy £65.005406. BRYANT, SIR ARTHUR (Intro.).: THE MEMOIRS OF JAMES II. HIS CAMPAIGNS AS DUKE OF YORK 1652-1660.
Chatto & Windus, 1962. Translated by A. Lytton Sells from the Bouillon Manuscript; Edited & Collated with the Clarke edition. Cloth.. 8vo. Pp.301 with b/w portraits. Clean, tight copy, in tatty dw. £8.951831. BRYNE, MURIEL ST.CLARE: THE LISLE LETTERS AN ABRIDGEMENT
University of Chicago Press 1983 Lge 8vo. Red cloth. Dw slightly foxed to inner flaps. pp.436. Several illustrations. Good £13.5014465. buchan, john: GREEN MANTLE
FOLIO SOCIETY 2009 Hardback. Blue cloth. Slip case . As new still in shrink wrapper. £14.9511905. BUCHANAN , TOM: THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR AND THE BRITISH LABOUR MOVEMENT
Cambridge University Press 1991 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Grey and white dust jacket. pp. 250. As new. Please note this is an actual book not a print on demand paperback. Dispatched from the Good Old Uk. Nt a warehouse in the Mid West USA £25.0010497. BUCHANAN-GOULD, VERA: NOT WITHOUT HONOUR the life and writins of Olive Schreiner
Hutchinson nd 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, sunned spine. pp.248. Wrapper endpapers taped to inner front board. Good £4.5010231. BUCKINGHAM, MIKE & FRAME, RICHARD: THROUGH THE CENTURY'S EYE PICTURES OF NEWPORT 1850 TO 1939
Borough of Newport nd c 1980 8vo. Softback. Grey pictorial wrappers. pp. 77. b&w photos throughout. Good copy £6.9914872. Buckland, Chris: The Medals Year Book: A-Z of Medals, Fully Illustrated Price Guide
Token Publishing 1992 Softback illustrated. pp. 171. Good £7.956313. BUCKLE, EILEEN AND LORD, DEREK: IN THE COUNTRY 250 YEARS OF COUNTRY LIFE IN PAINTINGS, PROSE AND POETRY
New English Library 1979 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, light orange dw. pp. 192. profusely illustrated b&w and col.small ink scribble to front endpaper o/w good An anthology of countryside writers and illustrations. £5.991242. BUDGE, E.A.WALLIS: THE MUMMY CHAPTERS ON EGYPTIAN FUNEREAL ARCHAELOGY
Cambridge University Press 1893 First edition.8vo. Red publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine, gilt design to front board. pp.404. illustrated, folding plates Spine slightly faded. Foxed endpapers. Small book sellers label to top of title page. Small reomvable pencil annotation. GFood £75.005551. BUDISANSKY, STEPHEN: NATURE'S KEEPERS THE NEW SCIENCE OF NATURE MANAGEMENT
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1995 8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 310. Diagrams. Good copy £6.5012722. BUECHNER, GEORG: DANTON'S DEATH
Methuen 1968 Softback,. Slightly marked wrapper. pp.83. Good copy £2.958388. BUICK, HARRY ARTHUR: THE GRINGOES OF TEPEHUANES
Longmans 1967 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. White dust jacket a little tape repair to head. pp. 197. Good copy £7.5014655. BUJAK, PHILLIP: UNDEFEATED THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE AND DEATH OF LT COL. JACK SHERWOOD KELLY
J.C & S.C Gough Softback. pp. 255. v.good £7.259372. BULL, GEORGE (TRANS & ABRDIGED) VALLE, PIETRO DELLA: THE PILGRIM THE TRAVELS OF PIETRO DELLA VALLE
Hutchinson 1989 8vo. Hardback. blacck cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 303. Illustrated. Very light crinkling to prelim pages. Small signature to half title o/w v.good. travels in Turkey, Persia and India in the 18th Century £9.5014150. BULLEN ROY E: History of the 2/7th Battalion the Queen's Royal Regiment 1939-1946
ND [1958] Hardback blue cloth. pp. 161. Maps and photos. Slight fading to board extremities . Small craese to top corner title page o/w good copy £38.0011334. BUNKER WRIGHT & SPEARS, MONROE K: THE LITERARY WORKS OF MATTHEW PRIOR
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1959 Two volume set. First edition. 2vols. Original publisher's blue cloth. Light blue dust jackets. pp.1094. Frontis illustrations. Wrappers with some wear and little marking to back wrapper. minor bumping. Overall v.good set. Not an Ex Library set. Postage will not be standard due to weight, please inquire for postal rates vif this is porblematic £60.0012841. BURBERRY, H.A: THE AMATEUR ORCHID CULTIVATOR'S GUIDE BOOK
Blake & Mackenzie 1900 Slim 8vo. Hardback. Red publisher's cloth, gilt and black lettered. pp. 196. Oriignal black end papers. Illustrated throughout. . 4 col chromo plates. Slight board marking. Good copy £20.00958. BURDEN , JOY: WINGING WESTWARD
Robert Wall. Bath 1974 8vo. Blue cloth, white pictorial dw. pp.169. Illustrated. Inscription from author to ffep. Story of Kingweston village in Somerset, site of Millfield school £8.0015393. BURDON, ELIZABETH ANNE: BEFORE MY TIME AND SINCE Being a Selection of Weird, Winsome and Waggish Tales Culled from the Annals of the Burdon Family and Other Sources and Dedicated to the Younger Generation
Munstone House Hereford 1922 8vo hardback. Blue cloth, silver lettered front board. pp. 120. b&w photos. Some soiling and slight tear to back endpaper o/w good copy £60.0014600. BURGESS, JAMES: A GUIDE TO ELURA CAVE TEMPLES
Archaeological Dept Central Press [1919] Soft wrappered rebound in green cloth. pp. 67. Bound without front wrapper. Title page marked. Green cloth marked to front board contemp signature to front free end paper. Good.Study of solid rock temples in western India £12.0012503. BURGESS, NICOLAS, SLATER,MICHAEL, BURGIS, NINA: THE DICKENS INDEX
Oxford University Press 1990 8vo. Softback. pp. 308. Useful reference list of Dickens works, characters and refernces. Good copy £5.0013842. BURGIN, DIANA & O'CONNOR, KATHERINE: KORNEI CHUKOVSKY ALEXANDER BLOK AS MAN AND POET
Ardis 1982 Softback. pp. 156. v.good £28.0015821. BURKE, EDMUND: Reflections On The Revolution In France : And On The Proceedings In Certain Societies In London Relative To That Event :
Folio Society 2010 Hardback. Black cloth, guillotine design from board. Slip case. pp. 234. Col illustrated. Excellent condition £22.008110. BURKE, PETER(INTRO), DOREY,CLAIRE (TRANS): HISTORY OF ITALIAN ART VOLUME II
Polity Press 1994 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 499.. b&w illustrated. Good copy £16.003158. BURKE, THOMAS.: TRAVEL IN ENGLAND; FROM PILGRIM AND PACKHORSE TO LIGHT CAR AND PLANE.
B.T. Batsford, 1942. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Pp.vi,154 with colour frontispiece & b/w plates. VG, in slightly worn dw. £8.9512988. BURMAN, BEN LUCIEN & CADDY, ALICE (illust): THREE FROM CATFISH BEND
George g Harrap Lonodn 1967 First collection of three stories. High water , Seven Stars and the Owl hoot twice. Hardback. 8vo. Olive cloth and dust jacket. pp. 377. Illustrations to text by Alice Caddy. Some wrapper wear and loss o/w good copy £10.005716. BURN, MICHAEL: MARY AND RICHARD THE STORY OF RICHARD HILLARY AND MARY BOOKER
Andre Deutsch 1988 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, light blue dw. pp. 249. photos. Good copy £6.9915112. BURNETT, FRANCIS HODGSON: A LADY OF QUALITY
Frederick Warne 1896 First English edition. 8vo. Green coth. Blind stamped design and gilt lettering to front board and spine. Frontis illustration. pp.368.4pp adverts. Little creasing to spine . Minor light foxing. Neat bookplate removal inner front board, slight cracking back inner hinge. Good copy £20.0012848. BURNEY, CHARLES: DANIELL'S CHANCERY FORMS FORMS AND PRECEDENTS
Stevens and Sons 1901 Fifth edition. Lge 8vo. Dark green full morocco. Banded gilt lined and decorated spine. Gilt edged boards with Law Society coat of arms to front. Marbled boards and end papers. pp. 1432. "Daniel Reardon" Law Society award label to front inner board. Some hinge scuffing and slight wear. Overall bright good copy £65.0012547. BURRARD, COLONEL S.G & HAYDEN, H.H: A SKETCH OF THE GEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY OF THE HIMALAYA MOUNTAINS AND TIBET
Calcutta 1907 Four parts, bound together. Recent red half morocco. Banded gilt decorated spine, marbled boards. 308pp text. Fifty plates and plans many folding. Original Olive wrappers boud into end of book. Occasional light tearing to some later plan hinges Minor page creasing and occasional ragged page edge.. The fourth part has about 3 ex library circular stamps. one to title page and two to versos of plans and some signs of inner page strengthening. Scarce set in attractive binding £1895.006212. BURRAS, J.K (editor): MANUAL OF CLIMBERS AND WALL PLANTS- THE NEW ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY DICTIONARY
Macmillan 1994 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Light green pictorial dw. pp. 282. illustrated. v.good £20.0015175. BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE: TARZAN AND THE FOREIGN LEGION
W.H.Allen nd [1950] First Uk publication. 8vo. Hardback. Orange cloth, yellow pictorial dust jacket. pp. 239. Sme soiling to spine and top front board. Wrapper chipped with loss to extremities internal brown paper repair, slightly showing to tail. O/w fair/good copy £25.0015150. BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE: TARZAN OF THE APES
Methuen & Co 1917 First british edition. Hardback Light brown cloth. Black lettered spine. pp. 269. 31p methuen adverts, loss to bottom of first page. preceeded by one extra page of adverts and a small stub, suggesting that another advertising page may have been present. Signs of an erased heavy pencil signature dated 1917 to front free endpaper. Cotents good though printed on poor paper stock. tight copy, little marking front board. Images happily sent £185.005385. BURROUGHS, WILLIAM.: LAST WORDS; THE FINAL JOURNALS OF WILLIAM BURROUGHS. Edited & with Introduction by James Grauerholz.
Flamingo (Harper Collins), 2000. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xx,273. VG, in dw. £7.5015441. BURROWS, LARRY: VIETNAM
Jonathan Cape 2002 First uk edition hardback dust jacket. pp.242 col & b&w photos v.good £25.002886. BUSH, CHRISTOPHER: MURDER AT FENWOLD
William Heinemann 1930 First editon. 8vo. Black publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp.313. Frontis plan., 2 diagrams in tyext.Bright cloth, a couple of small indentations to front board. Outer page extremities foxed, foxing to a couple of page margins and to half title and last page. Small tear to one page extremity, not near text. Good. One of Bush's earliest works £80.0013053. BUSH, MRS FORBES: MEMOIRS OF THE QUEENS OF FRANCE
Henry Colburn 1843 First edition in two volumes. Pllease note original book not a paperback reprint. First editions. Contemporary half green calf. Spines faded with a lot of rubbing to the gilt. Red titles labels pp.376 & 372 & index. Frontis plates to both vols. Some light text creasing vol. 2. Intternally good, exterior rubbed but tight copies £32.0010967. BUSH, ROBIN: THE BOOK OF TAUNTON
Barracuda Boks 1977 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Olive cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. pp. 148. Illustrated. Limited numbered edition. A little sunning to back wrapper, small bump and front wrapper abrasion.o/w v.good £18.9515641. BUSHELL, CHRIS: RAILWAY DIRECTORY 1991 A RAILWAY GAZETTE YEAR BOOK
Reed Business Publishing 1990 Hardback 8vo red cloth gilt and black lettered. pp. 755 col illustrated. V good copy £10.007685. BUSSBY, FREDERICK: WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL 1079-1979
Paul Cave 1987 8vo. Hardback. Red publisher's cloth. Cream pictorial dust jacket. pp. 352. illustrated b&w. Good copy £12.998224. BUSSMAN, JOHANNES & WAWROWSKY, HANS GUNTER: RKW - ARCHITECTURE 1950-2000
Hatje 1998 Lge 4to. Hardback blue cloth, silver lettered. Silver dw. pp. 391. illustrated in col and b&w. Slight abrasion to dust jacket o/w bright good copy. Heavy book not standard abe commerce rate "ask dealer question for precise rate £18.001769. BUTLER . H.E (ED) / JOCELIN OF BRAKELOND: THE CHRONICLE OF JOCELIN OF BRAKELOND
Nelson 1951 8vo. Red cloth, slightly rubbed and faded. Dw. pp.167. Ownership signature ffep. Good £20.0011412. BUTLER, BILL: THE DEFINITIVE TAROT
Rider Century 1975 8vo. Softback. pp. 252. Good copy £6.0014779. BUTLER, DEREK: BRITAIN IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL
Alan Sutton 1997 Softback. pp. 126. b&w photos throughout. v.good £4.959574. BUTLER, GERALD: THERE IS A DEATH, ELIZABETH
Robert Hale 1972 First edition. Hard back. Grey cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 191. Cloth good. Wrapper with some tears and rubbing . loss to top of spine. Felt inscription from the author to ffep. Contents good £45.005745. BUTLIN, WILLIAM: WILLIAM BLAKE
Tate Gallery 1978 4to soft back. Black design to wrappers. pp.164. Illustrated b&w and col. Small crease to corner front wrap o/w good £9.501955. BUTT, JOHN & DONNACHIE, IAN: INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE BRITISH ISLES
Paul Elek 1979 8vo. Beige cloth. Brown dw. pp.307. B&w illustrations. V.good £13.9514795. BUXTORFI, JOHANNIS: LEXICON HEBRAICUM ET CHALDAICUM completens
Basileae 1735 Small 8vo. Later quarter banded calf red title label. Marbled boards. pp. 976 & index. Portait plate. Bound right to left . Some text marking Good copy in later binding £75.0015245. BYRON, MAY: MAY BYRON'S VEGETABLE BOOK
Hodder and Stoughton 1923 Hardback. Green publisher's cloth. Black lettered. pp. 280. small boksellers label inner back endpaper o/w vwery brigth copy. Original book -not a reprint £15.007475. CADBURY, BETTY: PLAYTHINGS PAST
David and Charles 1976 4to. Hardback. Blue cloth and pictorial wrapper. pp. 96. A little text browning, slight marking to front free endpaper. Good copy £6.859649. CADDY, MICHAEL (ED): AA TOWN WALKS -BOOK OF TOWN WALKS IN BRITAIN
BCA 1984 Tall 8vo. Hard back. Laminate pictorial boards. pp. 135. Profusely illustrated col. v.good £4.855288. CADOGAN, SIR GEORGE & CALTHORPE, SOMERSET J. GOUGH.: CADOGAN'S CRIMEA.
Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Abridged Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.288 with colour & b/w reproductions of Cadogan's war paintings. The text is an abridged version of 'Letters from Headquarters' by Calthorpe, published 1856. VG, in slightly worn, price-clipped dw. £10.958046. CALABI, SILVIO: THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FLY-FISHING a complete A-Z of terminology, tackle & techniques
Robert Hale 1993 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 336. Col illustrated. v.good £9.507091. CALDWELL, BRIAN J & SPINKS, JIM M: THE SELF-MANAGING SCHOOL
Falmer Press 1988 8vo. Softback. White and red wrappers. pp. 278. Small signature erasure from inner wrapper. Slight creasing to wrapper corners. Good £12.009917. CALLENDER, GEOFFREY (EDITOR) & MARTIN-LEAKE, STEPHEN: THE LIFE OF SIR JOHN LEAKE REAR-ADMIRAL OF GREAT BRITAIN TWO VOLS
Navy Records Society 1920 9circa 1980s) Two vols complete facsimile reprint of original 1920 edition. No other date shows bar 1920 but obviuosly later production. Vols 52 & 53 of the Navy Records Society. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spines and design front boards. pp.333 & 490. Illustrations folding plans. Not standard postage rate as two heavy vols £45.0015364. CALVINO, ITALO: IL VISCONTE DIMEZZATO
Einaudi 1966 Hardback. Red cloth, white pictorial dust jacket. pp. 102. Slight wrapper wear. Italian text £8.009186. CALVINO, ITALO: THE PATH TO THE NEST OF SPIDERS
Collins 1956 First English edition book of the author. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 192. Dust jacket displays some loss to top of spine and small loss to bottom of front wrapper. Cloth spine a bit faded to top. Page edges a little dusty/foxed. Fair/good copy. Ask dealer question for best postal deal £80.0015734. CAMERON, K: THE PLACE-NAMES OF DERBYSHIRE PART ONE introduction river-names High Peak Hundred Maps
Cambridge at the University Press 1959 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pps 185. Wrapper spine darkened a little dustiness to outer page edges.States maps at back in pocket at end, but no pocket or maps present o/wGood copy £15.0015733. CAMERON, K: THE PLACE-NAMES OF DERBYSHIRE PART TWO Scarsdale Hundred, Wirksworth Hundred, morleyston & Litchurch
Cambridge at the University Press 1959 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pps 187-514. Wrapper spine darkened a little dustiness to outer page edges. Good copy £20.0015756. CAMERON, KENNETH: THE PLACE-NAMES OF LINCOLNSHIRE PART FOUR THE WAPENTAKES OF LUDBOROUGH AND HAVERSTOE
English Place-Name Society 1996 Hardback blue cloth grey dust jacket. pp. 202. v.good copy £20.0015689. CAMERON, KENNETH: The Place-names of Lincolnshire: Place-names of Yarborough Wapentak Pt. 2 (English Place-name Society County Volumes
English Place Name Society 1991 Hartdback. Blue cloth grey dust jacket. pp.326. Little dusty to top edge £12.0015691. CAMERON, KENNETH: The Place-names of Lincolnshire: The Place-names of the County of the City of Lincoln Pt. 1
English Place-Name Society 1985 Hardback 8vo. Blue cloth, dusut jacket. pp. 236. Little dusty top edge slight wrapper marking good copy £15.0015698. CAMERON, KENNETH: The Place-names of Lincolnshire: The Place-names of Walshcroft Wapentake Pt. 3 (English Place-name Society County Volumes)
The English Place-name Society 1992 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 197. Little marking outside page edges o/w v.good £15.0015760. CAMERON, KENNETH and JOHN INSLEY: THE PLACE-NAMES OF LINCOLNSHIRE PART FIVE THE WAPENTAKE OF BRADLEY
English Place-Name Society 1997 Hardback blue cloth grey dust jacket. pp. 179 as new £18.0015758. CAMERON, KENNETH and JOHN INSLEY: THE PLACE-NAMES OF LINCOLNSHIRE PART SEVEN LAWRESS WAPENTAKE
English Place-Name Society 1996 Hardback blue cloth grey dust jacket. pp. 151 as new £25.0015759. CAMERON, KENNETH and JOHN INSLEY: THE PLACE-NAMES OF LINCOLNSHIRE PART SIX THE WAPENTAKES OF MANLEY AND ASLACOE
English Place-Name Society 2001 Hardback blue cloth grey dust jacket. pp. 228 as new £20.006608. CAMPBELL, CHRISTY: THE HAMLYN GUIDE TO COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT & AIRLINE MARKINGS
Chancellor Press 1994 Oblong 4to. Hardback. Reed pictorial laminate boards. pp. 159. Profusely illustrated in col. Good copy £4.953664. CAMPBELL, GORDON: MY MYSTERY SHIPS
Hodder & Stoughton nd c 1928 First edition.8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Lettered in gilt. A little bumping and creasing to extremities. Front board slightly mottled. Slightly soiled and chipped cream pictorial dw. pp. 300. Mnior foxing and marking. Good £48.002353. CAMPBELL, TOM & WOODS, PAT: DREAMS, AND SONGS TO SING. A NEW HISTORY OF CELTIC
Mainstream 1996 8vo. Green cloth. Dw. pp. 350. Minor wrapper wear . Good £4.9914701. CANADAY, JOHN: METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART COMPLETE 12 VOLS
Metropolitan Museum of Art 1958 Complete set of 12 hardbacks covering various areas of art. Grey boards hard backs with pictoiral onlays. Original acetate wrappers. Losse pictures in front pocket. v.good set. Postage will not be standard but good rates available on requesy UK and overseas £35.003781. CANNADINE, DAVID: ASPECTS OF ARISTOCRACY. Grandeur and decline in modern Britain
Yale 1994 8vo. Black cloth and dw. pp. 321. Photos. Good £12.9512163. CANNON, OLGA & ANDERSON, J.R.L: THE ROAD FROM WIGAN PIER
Victor Gollancz 1973 8vo. Hardback. Mauve cloth. pp. 332. Photos. v.good £5.0014089. CANT, MALCOM: OLD DEAN AND STOCKBRIDGE
Stenlake Publishing 2004 Softback. pp.49. Photos. v.good £4.9911452. CANTLE, HUGH: ANCESTRAL CASTLES OF SCOTLAND
Collins & Brown 1992 Oblong softback. pp. 160. Col photos throughout. Ownership signature and date to half title and title page o/w v.good £6.003598. CANTON, F.J.SANCHEZ: EL GRECO
Oldbourne Press 1963 Lge 8vo. Red publisher's cloth in pictorial dw. Tears to spine extremities. In card board slip case. 53pp text and 44 tipped in col plates. Good (postage more than standard abe commerce rate (£8 us/£5 uk)) £16.004535. CAREFUL, MARTHA(PSEUD): HOUSEHOLD HINTS TO YOUNG HOUSEWIVES with the arrangements and receipts for forty dinners
Dean and Son 1859 Fifteenth edition Slim 8vo. Original green soft blind stamped cloth. pp. 126. Pages foxed. A little loss to bottom margins on first few pages, not affecting text. A few creased pages. Inner hinge loose starting to detach. A little creasing and staining to boards. One copy of the fifth edition in BM catalogue. Fair copy of what must have been an ephemeral item. mainly consists of recipes the author is unnamed but an address in the introduction in given as Oldersham Hall Lincolnshire. £35.009218. CARELL, PAUL: HITLER'S WAR the story of the German defeat in the East
George Harrap 1964 Hard back. 8vo. Red cloth. White dust jacket, worn and marked. pp. 640. Folding map, maps, plans and photos. Slightly foxed. Good. Possibly not standard postage rate "ask dealer question" £9.5010465. CAREY, JOHN: THE FABER BOOK OF UTOPIAS
Faber 1999 Hardback. 8vo. Grey boards and dust jacket. pp. 531. Good copy £5.0013717. CAREY, ROSA NOUCHETTE: ROBERT ORD'S ATONEMENT
Richard Bentley 1884 In Bentley standard novel form. Populr edition. Green hardback. Blind stamped cloth, gilt lettered spine. Brown end papers. pp. 467. 4pp catalogue dated 1884. Small tear to half titles. Contemp ownership signature to front brown end paper. Internally v.clean and bright example off a Bentley binding (first edition in three vols 1873, next edition listed is this one in British Library) £28.0013718. CAREY, ROSA NOUCHETTE: SIR GODFREY'S GRAND-DAUGHTERS
Richard Bentley 1895 In Bentley standard novel form. Green hardback. Blind stamped cloth, gilt lettered spine. Brown end papers. pp.513 & 6pp catalogue Top fifth of patterned front end paper excised. Little board marking but generally bright clean copy £25.0010092. CARLETON, DON: THE PRINCE'S OF PARK ROW
Bristol Local History pamphlets 1983 Slim 8vo. Booklet. Cream wrappers. pp.30. Illustrated. Small reference label to front wrapper o/w good. £3.991409. CARLISLE, G.L: GROUSE AND GUN
Stanley Paul 1983 First edition. Blue cloth, pictorial dw. pp.184. Illustrated. v.good £9.508920. CARMAN, W.Y: BRITISH MILITARY UNIFORMS from contemporary pictures
Arco NY 1957 Lge 8vo. Red cloth. Green pictorial dust jacket. pp. 168. Illustrated b&w and col. Slight wrapper wear to bottom of spine o/w v.good £12.005848. CARPENTER, CAPTAIN ALFRED: THE BLOCKING OF ZEEBRUGGE
Herbert Jenkins 1922 First edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Lettered and lined in black. pp. 295. b&w photos. Light scattered foxing. Signatures to ffep. Good copy £9.993954. CARPENTER, EDWARD: WRECKS AND RESCUES OFF THE ROMNEY MARSH COAST
Margaret Bird 1985 8vo. Blue wrappers soft back. pp. 93. Numerous b&w photos. Long inscription to ffep o/w good £6.958741. CARPENTER, HUMPHREY (EDITOR): THE LETTERS OF J.R.R.TOLKIEN
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1981 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth with gilt design front board. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 463. v.good £9.5015650. CARR, IAN: MILES DAVIS THE DEFINITIVE BIOGRAPHY
Thunder Mouth Press 1998 Softback. pp. 638. Light crease to back wrapper o/w v.good £7.0015474. CARRADICE, PHIL: THE LAST INVASION THE STORY OF THE FRENCH LANDING IN WALES
Village Publishing 1992 Softback. Red wrappers. pp. 152. photos. Sunned spine. Gilft inscription from author to title page £9.9513010. CARROLL, LEWIS, (DODGSON, CHARLES LUTWIDGE): ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH OF WOMAN AND YOUNG BOY
Circa 1856 Unmounted trimmed photograph of woman with young boy, in kilt, on her knee. Presented in custom made grey titled box. Loosely encased in perspex to protect image (removable). Back of image with pencil initials "CP". Image size roughly 10cmx8.5 cm. So far no other copies are known of this image, so unique (some images exist in several copies). The image comes from the collection of Carroll's great niece. Most of the photographs in the collection are members of hte Dodgson family. Verification of the sitters is difficult at present though the most likely subjects are Margaret Poole, nee Monroe (1827-1866), second Wife of Henry Poole and their son Charles Arthur (1852-1857). Dodgson's diary indicated on 8 October 1856 "Left Croft for Alvaston, which I reached about four o'clock in the afternoon: I found a number of Pooles there, including Mr Henry Poole and two of his children, Lucy and Ellen, 10 and 8 years old: they were born in Nova Scotia, and have very un-English looking faces". The following day he wrote "spent the day in photography, took many pictures of the party [Pooles]." Henry Poole was the son of Dodgson's great uncle Charles Poole. If the photograph is October 1856 this is a very early Carroll photograph, Carroll obtained his first camera in May of that year . Possible image number IN-151. The information on this photograph has been supplied by Edward Wakeling (co-author of "Lewis Carroll:photographer" Princeton University Press 2002 £2100.006279. CARTER, HOWARD: THE TOMB OF TUTANKHAMEN
Exacilbur Books 1972 8vo. Red cloth. Black pictorial dw. pp. 238. illustrated in b&w & col. Good copy £8.508078. CARTER, N (editor): MEMORIES OF SWANSEA AT WAR
South Wales Evening Post 1988 Slim 8vo softback. pp.48 photographs and contemporary memories of the bombing and war times experiences of the residents of the South Wales city. Good copy £8.9515521. CARTER, WALTER: ILLUMINATIONS
Editions One San Francisco 1996 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 119. b&w photos. v.good £12.994049. CARTWRIGHT, JULIA: THE PILGRIMS' WAY FROM WINCHESTER TO CANTERBURY
John Murray 1911 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered blue design to front board. pp. 225. Numerous line drawings, black and white plates and eight col by Hallam Murray. Boards very fadedsome staining to inner board and front endpaper. o/w contents fair/good £12.0014348. CARTWRIGHT, JULIA: THE PILGRIMS' WAY FROM WINCHESTER TO CANTERBURY
John Murray 1911 Hardback 8vo. Green cloth, decorated in gilt and blue. pp.225. Col frontis. Col & b&w plates and illustrations.Illustrator A H Hallam Murray. Spine darkened and some cloth marking, Some discolouration to end papers and small blue ink mark,.Small embossed stamp to end paper. Internally good copy £15.003870. CARVER, FIELD MARSHALL LORD: BRITAIN'S ARMY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Macmillan 1998 8vo. Black cloth. Gren pictorial dw. pp. 550. Good £16.0015046. CASANOVA, GIACOMO: Adventures of Casanova Episodes From The History Of My Life
Folio Society 2007 Hardback. pictorial cloth, red slip case. pp. 330. Col illustrated. Very good £20.0013501. CASSIREWR, ERNST & CLARENCE SMITH HOWE (TRANS): THE LOGIC OF THE HUMANITIES
New Haven 1971 Paperback. pp. 217. Little wrapper marking andsome outer edge foxing. Small inscription to title page Good £6.004091. CATHER, WILLA: MY MORTAL ENEMY
Heinemann 1928 First Uk edition. Beige boards. Black spine. gilt lettered. pp. 124. Decorated yellow borders and some illustrations. Boards a little soiled. Small wear to top of spine. Ownership signature to ffep. Fair/good £18.0014544. CATHERINE, SINCLAIR: HILL AND VALLEY OR WALES AND THE WELSH
William Whyte & Co 1839 Title page nted as "Third thousand" (only copy located at Manchester) with preface to the second edition. Oriignal brown publisher's cloth. Very faded spine with faded gilt shiled design to top and bottom. pp. 462. 2p adverts. Boards somewhat marked and worn to extremities. Neat contemporary inscription front free end paper. An odd addition to title page is a printed "dedicated to the traveller's club". Possible an early printed version of a book club type society £60.0011307. CAVENAGH-MAINWARING, G: "THE ROYAL MINERS". A HISTORY OF THE STANNERIES REGIMENT OF MIINNERS ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY MILITIA
Harrison and Sons 1913 4to. Hard back. Red publisher's cloth with gilt lettered spine . Front boards decorated with gilt coat of arms within a gilt and black border. pp.129. b&w photos throughout. Very bright copy with minor bumping and slight cloth marking. Small red mark to margin one plate.Small tape mark to top front free end paper and later rather twee bookplate to verso frontis plate (but with good association). Internally v.good. Nice association copy as seemingly belonged to someone in the regiment. Has his( later) daughters bookplate and and earlier letter loose ( but was attached by t tape). The letter is from William Croughton Peel ,who is pictured in the book and noted as being with the regiment from 1887-1891, when he joined the third dragoon guards. Dated May 27th 1889 on Pendennis castle (Regiment HQ ) headed note paper "...having very fair weather here and a very jolly training. Tomorrow we have got a small dance on, but personally I don't care for dancing. We had some sports on Saturday and an officers donkey race, in which I rode as a clown and Peter Hoblyn [pictured with Peel on p. 85] as Ally Sloper [a famous cartoon character of the period] his being the only donkey that would jump the small hurdles we had." Small hole and tape residue to letter. Sold on commission so only available direct from dealer £300.008911. CAWKELL, MARY: THE HISTORY OF THE FALKLAND ISLANDS
Antony Nelson 2001 8vo. Hardback. cream cloth. Blue pictorial dust jacket. pp. 189. b&w photos. v.good copy £12.9510101. CAWS, B.W & WATTS, R.F: WHAT GREATER GLORY a scrapbook of the first world war
Blackie 1974 Slim 8vo. Softback. Orange wrappers. pp. 88. Illustrated. Good £4.506013. CECIL, DAVID: THE CECILS OF HATFIELD HOUSE
Constable 1973 8vo. Red cloth. Black pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 320 . illustrated profusely in b & w and col. Top edge a little dusty. Good £8.952772. CECIL, ROBERT: A DIVIDED LIFE A BIOGRAPHY OF DONALD MACLEAN
Bodley Head 1988 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth, black dw. pp. 212 . b&w illustrations. Binding rather bumped with with slight creasing an small loss to cloth surface, slight marking to bottom page outer extremities. Fair copy in good wrapper £6.9511949. CELL, JOHN W: HAILEY A STUDY IN BRITISH IMPERIALISM 1872-1969
Cambridge University Press 1992 First edition. 8vo. Hard ack. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 332. As new £24.0013940. CERAM, C.W: GODS, GRAVES AND SCHOLARS
Folio SOciety 1999 Lge 8vo hardback. Blue decrated cloth and slip case. pp. 528. Illustrated slight marked slipcase o/w. v.good £12.9910876. CHAMBERLAIN, PETER: AXIS COMBAT TANKS WW2 FACT FILES
Macdonald & Janes 1977 Slim 8vo. Red wrapper soft back. pp. 64. b&w illustrated. v.good . Small signature to inner front board £5.997162. CHAMBERLIN, RUSSELL: ENGLISH MARKET TOWNS
UK Book Club, 1985 Laege 8vo in VG condition with a good dust jacket. White DJ spine and corners slightly bumped with some fading to top of covers and spine. Contents bright and clean with colour and black and white photography throughout. 152 pages. £6.9910695. CHAMBERS, DAVID: JOAN HASSALL ENGRAVINGS & DRAWINGS
Pinner Private Libraries 1985 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth . Gilt decorated. pp. 160. Illustrated throughout. v.good £16.008651. CHAMPION, I K: NATURAL HISTORY IN THE ROCHESTER AREA
Rochester Natural History Society 1976 8vo. hardback. Ltd to 1000 copies no. 311. Good copy in slightly worn dust jacket £7.501526. CHAMPNEY, ELIZABETH H: ROMANCE OF THE BOURBON CHATEAUX
G. P Putnams 1905 8vo. Grey publisher's cloth. Elaborately gilt stamped with blind stamp chateau design to front board. Teg. pp.460. 3pp catalogue. Col frontis. Numerous b&w illustrations. Spine slightly darked minor wear to spine extremities. Two inscriptions to endpapers. Good £18.005574. CHANCE, MICHAEL & JOLLY, CLIFFORD: SOCIAL GROUPS OF MONKEYS, APES AND MEN
Cape 1970 First edition. 8vo. Brown cloth in slightly worn dw. pp. 224. photos. Signature to ffep o/w good £8.504744. CHANCELLOR, HENRY: COLDITZ THE DEFINITIVE HISTORY
Hodder and Stoughton 2001 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 446. photos. v.good £12.95969. CHANCELLOR, VALERIE E: HISTORY FOR THEIR MASTERS OPINION IN THE ENGLISH HISTORY TEXT BOOK 1800-1914
Adams and Dart 1970 8vo. Grey cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.153. Good £8.5013538. CHANCES, ELLEN B: CONFORMITY'S CHILDREN: AN APPROACH TO THE SUPERFLUOUS MAN IN RUSSIAN LITERATURE
Slavica Publications 1978 Softback. 8vo. pp. 214. Good copy £9.006041. CHANDLEE, WILL H (ILLUSTRATOR): MOTHER GOOSE IN WASHINGTON
Telegraph Press 1936 First edition. Slim 4to. Green publisher's cloth with black pictorial design to front board. Multi coloured pictorial dw with some chipping and loss to extremities (fair). 60pp of political cartoons based on nursery rhymes. Slight splitting to inner bottom hinge o/w good copy £15.0015155. CHANDLER, RAYMOND: KILLER IN THE RAIN
Hamish Hamilton 1964 First Uk edition. 8vo. Red cloth, Gilt lettered pictorial dust jacket. pp. 332. Bookplate inner front end paper, slight crease to top of spine front extremity. Little endpaper foxing. Slight marking back end paper. Good copy in v.good dust jacket £95.0015154. CHANDLER, RAYMOND: THE LITTLE SISTER
Hamish Hamilton 1949 First Uk edition. 8vo. Red cloth, Gilt lettered pictorial dust jacket. pp. 256. Small bookdealers label inner front board.Little foxing endpapers . Spine some fading and slightly effecting front board. Wrapper with some loss top of spine and back board, some top wrinkling. Fair/Good. Images available £225.0012180. CHANEY JR, OTTO PRESTON: ZHUKOV
David and Charles 1972 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, red dust jacket. pp. 512. Ex Library with usual prelim stamps and labels , though internally clean and tight copy £10.009945. CHANT-SEMPILL, STUART: ST NAZAIRE COMMANDO
Guild Publishing 1985 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Grey dust jacket. pp. 204 photos..v.good £5.952452. CHAPEL, JEANNIE & GERE, CHARLOTTE: THE FINE AND DECORATIVE ART COLLECTIONS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Weidenfield and Nicolson 1985 Lge 4to. Brown cloth and pictorial dw. pp. 360. Illustrated b&w and col. Good £12.9514255. CHAPIN, ANNA ALICE: MAKERS OF SONG
London Hutchinson 1904 First edition in presentation full red leather. (Relfe Brothers). Banded elaborate gilt decorated spine, title label. Gilt lined board edges. Marbled end papers and edges. pp. 339.Prersentation bookplate inner front board. Slight spine sunning and hinge rubing. Attractively bound copy. Images available £35.001843. CHAPIN, LOUIS: CHARLES M. RUSSELL PAINTING OF THE OLD AMERICAN WEST
Artabas New York 1978 4to. Light brown cloth. Pictorial price clipped wrapper, slight torn and scuffed. pp.157. Col reproductions of paintings. Good £15.004701. CHAPMAN, ABRAHAM: STEAL AWAY SLAVES TELL THEIR OWN STORY
Ernest Benn 1973 First Uk edition. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Light green dw. pp. 182. illustrated. Good copy £8.5010853. CHAPMAN, STANLEY D (editor): THE HISTORY OF THE WORKING CLASS
David and Charles 1971 8vo. Hardback. Olive green cloth, sunned spine. pp. 307. B&w photos. Slight spne sunning, small crease to top of spine. 2 small red crosses to back inner end papers. Good clean copy internally £13.0010690. CHAPPELL, EDGAR L: OLD WHITCHURCH the story of a Glamorgan parish
Cardiff Priory Press 1945 First edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered front board. pp.244 & index. Small discolouration to front board inner hinge, more pronounced fading and rippling to back board. Contents. v.good £25.0013651. CHAPPELL, MOLLIE: RHODESIAN ADVENTURE
Children's Press nd (1950s) Hardback. 8vo green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 190. Some wrapper wear and small portion cut from inner wrapper flap. Some browning to paper stock. Good £6.9515595. CHAPPLE, J.A AND POLLARD, ARTHUR: THE LETTERS OF MRS GASKELL
Havard University Press 1967 Hardback green cloth and green slightly marked dust jacket. pp. 1010. v.good £25.007389. CHARLESTON, R.J: ENGLISH PORCELAIN 1745-1850
Ernest Benn Limited 1965 Lge 8vo. Black cloth. Green pictorial dust jacket. pp. 183. profusely illustrated in b&w and col. Slight wrapper marking. Generally v.good. Heavy book postage on application £16.006707. CHARLTON, H.B & WALLER, R.D MARLOWE,cHRISTOPHER: EDWARD II
Methuen 1933 Hard back. 8vo. Part of a series on the works and life of Christopher Marlowe.Red cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 226. 64pp introduction the rest text with editorial notes. Binding sunned and stained a little text marking. Fair/good £8.006526. CHARLTON, W: AESTHETICS
Hutchinson University Library Slim 8vo. Soft back, wrappers a little worn. pp. 135. Ownership signature . A little removable pencil annotation. Good £3.9912117. CHARMAN, MARY & MARTIN, JACQUELINE: A LEVEL STUDY GUIDE LAW AS & A2 IN ONE BOOK
Revision Express 2004 Updated. pp. 200. v.good £6.998994. CHARTERIS, LESLIE: THE GETAWAY
Hodder & Stoughton nd (c 1941) 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. pp. 320. A little outer edge foxing. Good copy £7.508990. CHARTERIS, LESLIE: THE SAINT IN MIAMI
Triangle Books 1945 Early reprint. Hard back. Light blue cloth and worn dust jacket. pp. 299. Cloth some discolouration to top cloth edges and wrapper with some loss to extremities and old inner tape repair to bottom. Fair/good £12.508997. CHARTERIS, LESLIE: THE SAINT SEES IT THROUGH
Hodder & Stoughton 1947 First English edition. 8vo. Beige publsher's cloth. Dust jacket. pp. 256. Post war quality paper but generally good internally. Wrapper worn with some creasing and spine extremity loss. Spine some discolouration, small contemporary inscription to front end paper. Fair/good- save money on postage on this item if ordered direct from dealer £25.009398. CHASE, JESSIE ANDERSON: MAYKEN a child's book of the Netherlands in the sixteenth Century
A.C.McClurg 1902 8vo. Hard back. Green publisher's cloth with white horseman and windmill to front board. pp. 219. illustrated. A little board marking,faded spine neat inscription to front free end paper o/w v.good. £6.954714. CHASE, OWEN, ET AL: NARRATIVES OF THE WRECK OF THE WHALE-SHIP ESSEX
Dover 1989 Slim 8vo. Soft back reprint of the 1935 Golden Cockerael press edition. pp. 88. Illustrations by Robert Gibbings. Good copy £4.0014439. CHATTERJEE, SANDEEP: THE SPICE TRAIL ONE HUNDRED CLASSIC ASIAN DISHES
Chatterjee 1995 Hardback. Pictorial boards. pp. 144. Hardback. V good £8.5015048. CHAUCER & ERIC GILL: THE CANTERBURY TALES- GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS FACSIMILE
Folio Society 2010 Ltd edition no. 836 Limited to 1,980 numbered copies.Bound in Nigerian goatskin leather.768 pages. 12 ½" x 7 ¾"Blocked in 24-carat gold with a design featuring Eric Gill’s engravings around a blind-blocked frame.Gilding on all three book edges.Black satin ribbon marker. Contined in purpose made box with accompanying text. As new . Postage not standard please ask for quote £385.005437. CHAUDHURI, NIRAD C: CLIVE OF INDIA A political and psychological essay
Barrie & Jenkins 1975 8vo. Blue cloth in red and blue slightly worn dw. pp. 446. manufactured with a poor quality paper so some discolouration to page extremities o/w good £8.9510418. CHAUNDY, LESLIE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF THE WORKS OF MAURICE BARING
Dulau & Co Ltd 1925 Ltd editiion of 250 copies unnumbered. Hardback. Blue boards. Grey spine. pp.48pp handmade paper. Neat bookplate inner front board. Small damp stain back board corner. Soe browning offsettig to title page. Overall good clean copy £8.007209. CHAVE, LEONARD: TYPE FOR THE BOOK PAGE AT THE PITMAN PRESS
Hamish Hamilton Bath 1984 Expanded edition. 8vo. White soft wrappers, slightly bowed and discoloured. pp. 172. Good copy £4.9515354. CHEKHOV, ANTON: THE SHOOTING PARTY
Folio Society 2006 Hardback. Green cloth, decorated in black red and gilt. pp. 215. Col illustrated. Slip case v.good £12.953921. CHESNEAU, ROGER: AIRCRAFT CARRIERS OF THE WORLD, 1914 TO THE PRESENT. AN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA
Brockhampton Press 1998 4to. Laminate pictorial boards with dw. pp. 288. Profusely illustrated b&w. Good copy £16.9513623. CHESTERTON, G.K: A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLAND
Chatto & Windus 1917 First edition hardback. Red publisher's cloth. Gilt decorated. Sunned spine. pp. 241 contents good £7.0013622. CHESTERTON, G.K: AS I WAS SAYING
Methuen & Co 1936 Hardback blue cloth gilt lettered. pp. 228. 8p catalogue. Some light foxing o/w v.good copy £10.0013627. CHESTERTON, G.K: CHAUCER
Faber and Faber 1932 First thus.Green publisher's cloth. gilt lettered. pp. 302. Scattered foxing and a little soiling to binding.Signature front end paper Good £8.0013640. CHESTERTON, G.K: FIVE TYPES
Arthur L Humphries 1912 Soft seude type leather binding. Gilt lettered. pp. 70. Long ink inscription to free back end paper. Little drying to binding extremity Good £6.9913616. CHESTERTON, G.K: IRISH IMPRESSIONS
W.Collins 1919 First edition. Hardback 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. pp. 243 & 6pp dated adverts. Fair copy. Boards have speckled discolouration and two purple stamps and signature to front end papers. Text is clean and unmarked £8.0013641. CHESTERTON, G.K: MANALIVE
Thomas Nelson 1912 First edition. 8vo blue publisher's cloth. Col frontis. pp. 383. Some minor cloth marking. Good copy £15.0014468. CHESTERTON, G.K: POEMS
Folio Society 2007 Hardback. Orange pictorial cloth, grey slip case. pp. 234. Illustrated by John Lawrence. v.good £12.0013607. CHESTERTON, G.K: THE COLOURED LANDS
Sheed & Ward 1938 Lge 8vo. Yellow and black patterned cloth hardback. Brown pictorial dust jacket. pp. 238. b&w illustrated. Wrapper with some loss to top of spine. Little end paper bubbling. Attractive copy £15.0013608. CHESTERTON, G.K: THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN
Cassell and Company 1911 First edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth gilt lettered spine and front board. pp. 336. 8 b&w plates (complete). Poorish copy spine detached. Number of pages loose and occasionally ragged not effecting text. Front plate attached to verso by tape removable.Neat bookplate inner front board, small tickets adhered back inner board . Text generally v.cleanNeeds recasing or rebind would make not too bad a copy then. Fair only £45.0013624. CHESTERTON, G.K: THE RESURRECTION OF ROME
Hodder & Stoughton 1934 Hardback grey publisher's cloth, blue lettered. pp. 318. v.good £8.0013632. CHESTERTON, G.K: THE RESURRECTION OF ROME
Hodder & Stoughton Nd [1930] Hardback red publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 346. Sunned spine and crease to front top board corner, small signature to front end paper good o/w good copy £15.0013635. CHESTERTON, G.K: THE RETURN OF DON QUIXOTE
Chatto & Windus 1927 First edition hardback blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 312. 4pp catalogue. Minor foxing, end paper offsetting. Small loss of cloth back board o/w good copy £10.005147. CHESTERTON, G.K.: AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Hutchinson, London, 1937. 13th Impression. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.347 with 9 b/w photos. Good. £8.504381. CHESTON, CHARLES S: WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS OF ENGLISH LANDSCAPE BY CHARLES S. CHESTON
Colnaghi New Bond Street London 1929 Slim 8vo exhibtion catalogue. Grey wrappers. Gilt lettered, stitched. pp. 9. List of prices. 5 b&w plates. v.good £12.005775. CHICHESTER, FRANCIS.: ALONG THE CLIPPER WAY.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. 2nd Impression. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.256 with endpaper maps. Minor denting to upper spine; previous owner's address label on front free endpaper. Tight, good copy in heavily worn & chipped dw. £6.006194. CHILVERS, HEDLEY A: OUT OF THE CRUCIBLE
Juta & Company Cape Town 1948 8vo. Red cloth, slighty sunned. pp. 298. Illustrated. The story of the Witwatersrand goldfields in South Africa. Good £4.0013848. CHITNIS, RAJENDRA A: LITERATURE IN POST-COMMUNIST RUSSIA AND EASTERN EUROPE
RoutledgeCurzon 2005 Hardback. pp. 195. v.good £45.0014911. CHOATE, SHARR: CREATIVE CASTING JEWELRY, SILVERWARE SCULPTURE
George Allen & Unwin 1966 Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. pp. 213. b&w and col illustrated. Good copy £9.0015499. CHOPE, R.PEARSE (EDITOR): EARLY TOURS IN DEVON AND CORNWALL
David & Charles 1967 Hardback. Grey cloth, slightly worn blue pictorial dust wrapper. pp. 340. Small rtesidue lining to printing fault to bottom of two pages of text (no text effected) o/w v Good copy £12.0012118. CHOUDRY, MOORAD: AN INTRODUCTION TO REPO MARKETS
Griffin Guide Series1999 V.good softback Green wrappers. pp. 225. £12.009812. CHRIS EVANS (EDITOR): THE LETTERBOOK OF RICHARD CRAWSHAY 1788-1797
South Wales Record Society 1990 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth. Brown dust jacket. pp. 206. Illustrated. Neat bookplate to inner front boardv.good. £14.9514025. CHRISTIAN, CATHERINE: THE SCHOLL AT EMERYS END
Pearson 1946 Third edition. Hardback. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160.. Cloth marked and faded,. Dust jacket sonme wear and loss, protective wrapper. Inscription to front end paper. Some endpaper foxing and bubbling. Internally good, tight copy £8.993265. CHRISTIAN, ROY: OLD ENGLISH FOLK CUSTOMS
David and Charles 1972 8voRed cloth. Price clipped dw. pp. 124. Foxing to outer page extremities o/w Good £7.956741. CHRISTIANSEN, RUPERT: ROMANTIC AFFINITIES: PORTRAITS FROM AN AGE 1780-1830
UK, The Bodley Head 1988 8VO in good condition with a -VG dust jacket. DJ is bumped with foxing to back inlay. Contents has several illustrations and is clean throughout. £8.9913816. CHRISTIE'S: 19TH CENTURY SCULPTURE, ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL FURNITURE
Christie's London 3 June 1982 8vo soft back. Green and white wrappered, some marking to front wrapper. pp. 58. b&w illustrated. Good £8.0013317. CHRISTIE'S: A COLLECTION OF MEDIEVAL MORTARS
Christie's 17 February 1982 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo. Green and white wrappers. pp. 52. b&w plates. Results sheet present £15.0011309. CHRISTIE'S: ASIAN COSTUME AND TEXTILES
Christie'sLondon 22 Nov 2000 8vo soft wrapped pictorial auction catalogue. pp. 62. Profusely illustrated in col. v.good £10.0013817. CHRISTIE'S: BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL GLASS AND CERAMICS
Christie's London 10 mAY 1990 8vo soft back.. PP.24 B&w illustrated. Good copy £5.0014221. CHRISTIE'S: CARPETS, EUROPEAN FURNITURE, DECORATIVE OBJECTS AND PICTURE FRAMES
Christie's South Kensington 11 July 2001 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 150. Col illustrated throughout. Slight soling front wrappe and pen notes to front and first page o/w clean. £9.9513157. Christie's: Christie's Important French and Continental Furniture, Carpets and Tapestries.
Christies Thursday, 11 June 1992 Sale catalogue. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 204. col illustrated. Little creasing and bend to front wrapper o/w good £12.0013787. CHRISTIE'S: ENGLISH, CONTINENTAL AND AMERICAN SILVER
Christies eAST New York May 9, 1985 Auction catalogue softback.CIRCA pp. 30 b&w illustrated sale code 6891. sLIGHT EXTREMITY PAGE CREASING. gOOD £6.9513785. CHRISTIE'S: EUROPEAN WORKS OF ART DECORATIVE OBJECTS, CARPETS AND FURNITURE
Christies South Kensington 15 March 1995 Auction catalogue softback. pp. 222 col illustrated sale code FRN-6782. Slight damage to bottom spine back hinge o/w v.good £12.9513786. CHRISTIE'S: FINE FRENCH AND CONTINENTAL FURNITURE
Christies New York May 9, 1985 Auction catalogue softback. pp. 168 col & b&w illustrated sale code Pergolesi-5878 v.good £12.9513793. CHRISTIE'S: FINE FRENCH FURNITURE AND CONTINENTAL FURNITURE AND TAPESTRIES
Christie's London 4 June 1992 Auction catalogue 8vo softback. pp. 190. Col & b&w illustrated. Slight wrapper crease o/w v.good £8.9914223. CHRISTIE'S: FINE WINES AND VINTAGE PORT
Christie's London 3 July 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback col wrappers. pp. 39. Good copy £5.0013794. CHRISTIE'S: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's South Kensington 17 November 1994 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 174 col illustrated. Inner hinge tape reinforced o/w good copy £12.004361. CHRISTIE'S: ISLAMIC AND INDIAN COSTUME AND TEXTILES
Christies London 12th April 2000 8vo. Soft pictorial wrappered auction catalogue. pp.62 & adverts. Profusely illustrated in col & b&w. Good copy £9.004390. CHRISTIE'S: ISLAMIC AND INDIAN COSTUMES AND TEXTILES
Christie's 13th October 2000 Slim 8vo. Pictorial soft wrappered. pp. 68. Illustrations in col & b&w. Auction catalogue. v.good £8.004394. CHRISTIE'S: JAPANESE CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's London 23rd November 2000 8vo. Auction catalogue. Soft pictorial wrappers. pp. 108. Profusely illustrated in col. V.good £8.5014213. CHRISTIE'S: MODERN BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURES
Christie's South Kensington 2 March 1995 Auction catalgoue. Col wrappers. pp. 48. b&w illustrated.l good copy £7.5014206. CHRISTIE'S: MODERN BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURES
Christie's South Kensington 14 December 1995 Auction catalgoue. Col wrappers. pp. 50. b&w illustrated. little sticking and light occasional page damage due to old damp . Overall good copy £7.5013296. CHRISTIE'S: MYLES PLACE SALISBURY WILTSHIRE
Christie's 25 & 26 October 1993 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 170. b&w and col photos. Folded results sheet present. Crease to back wrapper o/w v.good £18.0014648. CHRISTIE'S: NORTHWICK PARK COLLECTION IMPORTANT PICTURES BY OLD MASTERS C.1600-C.180 property the late Captain E.G.Spencer-Churchill
Christies, Manson & Woods October 29, 1965 8vo hardback blue cloth. pp.63.B&w photos. Loose typed results sheet. good copy £15.0014649. CHRISTIE'S: NORTHWICK PARK COLLECTION PRINTS AND DRAWINGS.. property the late Captain E.G.Spencer-Churchill
Christies, Manson & Woods May 25th, 1965 8vo BLUE SOFTBACK. pp.55.B&w photos. Loose typed results sheet. good copy £15.0014173. CHRISTIE'S: OBJECTS OF VERTU, MINATURES AND ICONS
Christie's South Kensington 7 September 1999 Auction catalogue. Softback col wrappers. pp. 32. col illustyrations of many icons. v.good £9.5014708. CHRISTIE'S: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Christie's AMSTERDAM 8 May 1995 sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 84col & b&w illustrated. Slight paper damage last text page o/w v.good £8.0014160. CHRISTIE'S: ORIENTAL AND ISLAMIC COSTUME AND TEXTILES
Christie's south Kensington 30th April 1991 Auction catalogue. Small oblong 8vo. White pictorial wrapper. pp. 44. b&w illustrated. Good £5.0014210. CHRISTIE'S: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's South Kensington 25 July 1991 Auction catalogue. Soft back, wjite pictorial wrappers. pp. 36 b&w illustrated. Good copy £8.0014216. CHRISTIE'S: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's South ensington 28 November 1991 Auction catalogue. Soft wrappered. pp. 48. b&w illustrated. Good copy £8.5014161. CHRISTIE'S: RUSSIAN PAINTINGS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's South Kensington 26 November 2002 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback. pictoiral wrapper. pp. 64. Col illustrated. Stain/damage to bottom of front wrapper and slight brown stain to bottom first few pages. A couple of pages with some pen annotation. Good £8.0014704. CHRISTIE'S: TRAVEL AND TOPOGRAPHY, SCIENCE AND NATURAL HISTORY (BOOKS)
Christie's South Kensington 27 March 1998 Books sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 56. b&w and col illustrated. A couple of pen circles round lot numbers o/w v.good £8.007033. CHRISTIE'S: VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS WEDNESDAY 3 JUNE 1998
Christie's 3 June 1998 Lge 8vo. Soft red wrappers. pp. 226. Illustrated col & b&w. Good copy £7.5014706. CHRISTIE'S: WILDLIFE ART
Christie's South Kensington Thursday 18 November 1999 sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 175col illustrated. Slight paper damage first page o/w v.good £12.007044. CHRISTIE'S GIANALISA FELTRINELLI: THE GIANNALISA FELTRINELLI LIBRARY part six
Christie's South Kensington 2/3 June 1998 8vo. Soft wrappered. Pink pictorial wrappers. pp. 266 & index. b&w illustrated .v.good £10.0014707. CHRISTIE'S GIANALISA FELTRINELLI: THE GIANNALISA FELTRINELLI LIBRARY part six
Christie's South Kensington 2/3 June 1998 8vo. Soft wrappered. Pink pictorial wrappers. pp. 266 & index. b&w illustrated .vgood £7.997037. CHRISTIE'S & A.L.SHANE: CHRISTIE'S EAST THE A.L.SHANE COLLECTION OF JUDAICA AND HEBRAICA
Christies 24 June 1998 Auction catalogue. 8vo. Blue soft wrappers. pp. 196. illustrated b&w and col. v.good £10.007042. CHRISTIE'S & WENTWORTH: ENGLISH INCUNABULA FROM THE WENTWORTH MUSEUM
Christies Londo 8 july 1998 Slim 8vo. Soft red wrappered auction catalogue. pp. 66. Illustrated in col. v.good £9.0013261. CHRISTIE'S AMSTERDAM: FURNITURE, CLOCKS, SCULPTURE AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's 17 September 1997 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 86. Col illustrated. v.good. £12.0013236. CHRISTIE'S AT WROTHAM PARK: GARDEN STATUARY, ARCHITECTURAL FITTINGS AND FIRE SURROUNDS
Christies 2 October 1990 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Pictorial wrapper . pp. 68.B&w & Col illustrated. Results sheet present. Good copy £10.0014188. CHRISTIE'S EAST: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Christie's East New York 3 June 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback col wrappers. pp. 58 col illustrated. Good copy £10.0014705. CHRISTIE'S EAST: THE PHILLIP M NEUFELD COLLECTION PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRITS PART iii
Christie's East 26th April 1995 Books sales catalogue softback.Circa . pp. 50. b&w illustrated. Good £8.0013356. CHRISTIE'S EAST NEW YORK: 19TH CENTURY FURNITURE SOLD TO BENEFIT MAYO FOUNDATION
Christies October 24, 1995 Auction catalogue Slim 8vo. Col wrapper Circa 50.pp. col & b&w illustrated. Good £8.9913273. CHRISTIE'S EAST NEW YORK: NINETEENTH CENTURY FURNITURE, SCULPTURE, PORCELAIN AND DECORATIVE OBJECTS
Christie's November 5, 1992 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. Circa pp.90 col & b&w illustrated. Good copy £10.9514729. CHRISTIE'S EAST NEW YORK: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Christie's New York 25 nOVEMBER 1998 Sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 50. col. Illustrated. Good £8.9914719. CHRISTIE'S EAST NEW YORK: WORKS ON PAPER
Christie's New York March 9 , 1996 Sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. circa 50. Illustrated. Good £6.9514728. CHRISTIE'S EAST NEW YORK: WORKS ON PAPER
Christie's New York March 11 , 1995 Sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 56. Illustrated. Good £6.9513187. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: A Collection of Napoleonic Memorabilia. The Property of a Gentleman
Christies 18th June 1987 Auction catalogue. Col wrapppers. pp. 70. Col & b&w plates. Contains loose results sheet present. Good copy £14.0013355. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL CERAMICS AND GLASS INCLUDING PAPERWEIGHTS
Christie's 27 April 1998 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim paperback. col wrappers. pp. 125. Col illustrated. Good copy £12.0014747. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: BRITISH AND VICTORIAN PAINTINGS
CHRISTIE'S LONDON 14 Sept 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 74. Co.b&w illustrated. Good copy £8.0013299. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: BRITISH CERAMICS
Christie's 11 February 1991 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp 60. b&w & col illustrated. Small creasing back wrapper. Loose sales results sheet present £9.9514722. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: BRITISH PICTURES
Christie's King St London 11 April 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp.104. col illustrated. v.good £9.7513223. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: DECORATIVE ARTS FROM 1880 TO THE PRESENT DAY
Christies 26 September 1996 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. pp. 140. Co & b&w photos throughout.Slight creasing back wrapper o/w v.good £10.0013195. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: EARLY ENGLISH FURNITURE AND CONTINENTAL FURNITURE
Christies 4 May 1989 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo pictorial wrappers. pp. 119. Illustrated b&w and col. Slight front wrapper crease o/w v.good £9.0014746. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE BOOKS FROM THE ALDINE PRESS
CHRISTIE'S LONDON 3 May 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 125. Col & b&w illustrated. Good copy £12.9513230. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 7 October 1993 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. 156. Col photos throughout. clean good copy. Folded results sheet present £12.0013232. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 25 February 1993 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. 70. Col photos throughout. clean good copy. Folded results sheet present £10.0013262. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 1 October 1992 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 74. Col illustrated. v.good. Slight wrapper creasing. Loose results sheet present £10.0013231. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 6 June 1996 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. 78. Col photos throughout. clean good copy. £10.0013233. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 14 July 1994 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. 190. Col photos throughout. clean good copy. Slight creasing to first few pages £10.0013227. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 21 September 1995 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. 100. Col photos throughout. clean good copy. Folded results sheet present £12.0013156. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christies London, 27 February 1992 Auction catalogue. Softback. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 78. Col illustrated. With loose results sheet.Good copy £9.7513175. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christies 8 June 1995 Sale catalogue. Softback. Col wrappered. pp. 102. Col illustrated. Some front wrapper creasing o/w good copy £8.0013228. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 1 april 1993 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. 128. Col photos throughout. clean good copy. Some wrapper creasing £10.0013226. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 25 September 1997 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. 178. Col photos throughout. clean good copy. Folded results sheet present £12.0013264. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 16 July 1992 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 74. Col illustrated. v.good. Crease to front wrapper o/w good copy £10.0013229. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 6 April 1995 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. 156. Col photos throughout. clean good copy £12.0013263. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 5 November 1992 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 80. Col illustrated. v.good. £10.0013337. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE including the property of the Earl and Countess of Perth
Christie's 18TH April 1996 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 158. col illustrated. v.good. £9.9513194. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE, INCLUDING EARLY FURNITURE
Christie's London 24 October 1991 Sale catalogue. 8vo. Softback. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 96. Col illustrated. Little wrapper bend and wear/ Loose folded results sheet present. Good £9.0013176. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE SILVER
Christies 4 March 1992 Sale catalogue. Softback. Col wrappered. pp.84. Col illustrated. Some front wrapper creasing to bottom extremity and bottom of some pageso/w good copy £6.9513224. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE SILVER, OBJECTS OF VERTU AND PORTRAIT MINATURES
Christies 14 October 1992 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. pp.86. Co & b&w photos throughout. A few lines of annotation to first page o/w clean good copy £8.9514752. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: FINE VICTORIAN PICTURES, DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS
CHRISTIE'S LONDON 29 March 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 192. Col & b&w illustrated. Good copy £15.0013302. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: HIGHLY IMPORTANT EARLY ENGLISH SILVER AND FINE SILVER
Christie's 14 July 1993 Sale catalogue. 8vo softback. Col wrapper. pp 96. Col & b&w photos. v.good £12.9514717. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT BRITISH ART
Christie's 10 June 1999 Sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp.138 col illustrated ..good £12.0013198. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT BRITISH PAINTINGS
Christie's 12 July 1990 Sale catalogue. 8vo softback, pictorial wrappers. pp. 168. Col illustrated. Slight crease front wrapper o/w good copy £12.0013406. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT CLOCKS AND MARINE CHRONOMETERS
Christie's 24 November 1999 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo. softback. pp. 92. Col photos.Small crease back top wrapper o// v.good. £12.0013255. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 6 July 1995 Sale catalogue. 8vo. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 196. Col illusterated, with folded results sheet. v.good £12.9513344. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 7 July 1994 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 232 col illustrated. good clean copy £15.0013343. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 14 November 1996 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 212 col illustrated. good clean copy £15.0013234. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 16 November 1995 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Col wrappers. 200. Col photos throughout. clean good copy. Folded results sheet present. Small damage to bottom of spine o/w v.good £12.0013341. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 9 July 1992 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 210. col illustrated. slight wear to top of spine and light wrapper creasing oherwise good clean copy £12.9913335. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 27 November 2003 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 270. col illustrated. v.good. Postage outside Uk higher than standard £12.9913309. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 18 November 1993 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo. pp. 194. Col photos.. v.good. £12.0013342. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE
Christie's 8 July 1993 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 160. col illustrated. light wrapper creasing oherwise good clean copy £12.9913291. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT GOLD BOXES AND PORTRAIT MINATURES
Christie's 28 November 2006 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. Col wrappers. pp. 98. Col illustrated. v.good £15.0013412. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT GOLD BOXES AND PORTRAIT MINATURES
Christie's 6 December 2005 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. pp. 90. Col illustrated. Good copy £12.0013312. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT GOLD BOXES, OBJECTS OF VERTU AND PORTRAIT MINATURES
Christie's 9 December 2003 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo. pp. 96. Col photos.. v.good. £12.0013311. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT GOLD BOXES, OBJECTS OF VERTU AND PORTRAIT MINATURES
Christie's 3 June 2003 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo. pp. 124. Col photos.. v.good. £12.0013310. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT GOLD BOXES, OBJECTS OF VERTU AND PORTRAIT MINATURES
Christie's 25th May 2004 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo. pp. 84. Col photos.. v.good. £12.0013209. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT GOLD BOXES, OBJECTS OF VERTU including the Englefield collection of Vinaigrettes, Part IV
Christies 10 December 2002 Sales catalogue. Softback. pp. 171. Col illustrated throughout. v.good £10.9513297. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: IMPORTANT SILVER, OBJECTS OF VERTU AND RUSSIAN WORKS OF ART
Christie's 13th May 1992 Sales catalogue. Slim 8vo. Col wrappers. pp. 104. b&w and col photos. Good copy £12.0014753. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: OLD MASTER PICTURES
CHRISTIE'S LONDON 31 October 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 88. Col & b&w illustrated. Good copy £8.5014754. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: OLD MASTER PICTURES
CHRISTIE'S 19 October 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 117. Col & b&w illustrated. Good copy £8.5013218. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Christie's 30 May 1996 8vo softback. Sales catalogue. Col wrappers. pp. 174. col & b&w illustrated..Minor wrapper creasing good copy £9.0013219. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Christie's 25 September 1991 8vo softback. Sales catalogue. Col wrappers. pp. 135. col & b&w illustrated..Minor wrapper creasing good copy £9.8513220. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Christie's 29 October 1992 8vo softback. Sales catalogue. Col wrappers. pp. 120. col & b&w illustrated..Minor wrapper creasing, results sheet present good copy £10.0013221. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Christie's 19 October 1993 8vo softback. Sales catalogue. Col wrappers. pp. 158. col & b&w illustrated..Minor wrapper creasing, results sheet present good copy £10.0013192. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Christie's 2 March 1995 8vo. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 178. Col illustrated throughout. Good copy £12.0013293. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Christies 10 May 1990 Sales catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 95 b&w and col photos. Good copy £10.0013217. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Christie's 21 May 1992 8vo softback. Sales catalogue. Col wrappers. pp. 128. col & b&w illustrated. Results sheet present. Good copy £9.0013210. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: THE SECRET COURTYARD THE SEAGO COLLECTION
Christie's 9 June 1999 Sales catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers and illustrated. pp. 238. v.good £28.0013216. CHRISTIE'S LONDON: Works of Art from the Margaret Cadman Collection
Christies 20 November 2002 Sales ctalogue. Softback, col wrappers. pp. 184. Col illustrated. Light horizontal crease to binding o/w v.good £16.0013149. CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK: IMPORTANT AMERICAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE including the property from the Thomas Mellon Evans Collection
Christies New York Thursday 21 May 1998 Lge 8vo sales catalogue. Laminate wrappers. pp. 302. Col illustrated throughout. Small crease back wrapper o/w v.good £15.0013792. CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK: Important French Furniture and European Ceramics
Christie's New York 16-18 November 1999 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 256 lacks pages for lots 599-688 (French furniture). Col illustrated throughout Good copy £12.0013393. CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK: NINETEENTH CENTURY FURNITURE, SCULPTURE, PORCELAIN AND DECORATIVE ARTS
Christies 14 September 1995 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback. Col wrappers. pp. 202. b&w and col illustrated. Good copy £12.0014718. CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Christie's New York 15 October 1998 Sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 121 b&w & col illustrated..good £8.0013201. CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK: THE COLLECTION OF KAY AND RICHARD BARRETT IMPORTANT AMERICAN AND ENGLISH FURNITURE, NEEDLEWORK AND DECORATIVE ARTS
Christies 17 June 1997 Sale catalogue. 8vo softback. Pictorial wrappers. pp.131. Col illustrated. v.good £16.0013295. CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Christie's 11 September 1997 Sales catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 136 b&w and col photos. Good copy £10.0013332. CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK: THE VITALE COLLECTION OF HIGHLY IMPORTANT EUROPEAN CLOCKS PART 1
Christie's 30 October 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback col wrappers. pp. 130. Col plates v.good £16.0013784. Christie's Paris: Mobilier et Objets d'Art, Orfevrerie, Ceramiques Europeennes, Arts d'Asie. Lundi 8 Avril 2002
Christie's Paris 8 april 2002 Sale catalogue. Softback. pp. 184. Col photos several folding. v.good. Sale Code Romulus 5003 £12.9914727. CHRISTIE'S SCOTLAND: OIL PAINTINGS AND WATERCOLOURS
Christie's Glasgow 25th February 1999 Auction catalogue. Softback. s Col wrappers. pp.44. . col Illustrated. Good £8.0013323. CHRISTIE'S SCOTLAND: SILVER, OBJECTS OF ART, CLOCKS ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL FURNITURE
Christie's 26/27 April 1989 8vo softback. Col wrappers. pp. 112. b&w and col photos. Good copy £10.0013207. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: 20TH CENTURY EWELLERY
Christie's 11 MAY 1999 Sale catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 36. b&w illustrated. v.good £8.0013349. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: 20TH CENTURY RUSSIAN ART
Christie's 8 May 1998 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 55. col illustrated. Good copy £9.5013397. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ASIAN DECORATIVE ARTS
Christie's 4 September 2003 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 61. Col illustrated. v.good £12.9513153. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL CERAMICS
Christies 8 December 2005 8vo. Soft wrappers. pp. 40. Col illustrated. v.good £6.9513350. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL PICTURES
Christie's 31 August 2000 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 40. col illustrated. Good copy £8.9914725. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL PICTURES including Aubusson tapestry designs
Christie's South Kensington 29 February 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp.32. t page. Illustrated. Good £9.4513267. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS
Christies 20 July 2000 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo Col wrappers. pp. 36. col & &w illustrated. v.good £8.9913266. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS
Christies 6 April 2000 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo Col wrappers. pp. 36. col & &w illustrated. v.good £8.9914723. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL WATERCOLOURS, DRAWINGS AND PRINTS
Christie's South kensington 18 December 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp.56. Crease to one page, small ink date to top title page . Illustrated. Good £7.5014710. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: BRITISH AND VICTORIAL PICTURES
Christie's South Kensington 9 March 1995 sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 62 col & b&w illustrated..good £8.0014716. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: BRITISH AND VICTORIAN PICTURES
Christie's South Kensington 14 September 1995 Sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 74 b&w illustrated..good £8.0013170. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: BRITISH AND VICTORIAN PICTURES
Christies Thursday 10 June 1999 Softback. 8vo. Sales catalogue. pictorial wrappered. pp. 115 col illustrated. v.good £12.0014724. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: BRITISH AND VICTORIAN PICTURES
Christie's South kensington 18 November 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp.56. Crease to bid sheet page. Illustrated. Good £8.9513353. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: CARPETS AND FURNITURE
Christie's 11 December,1991 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 36 B&w &. col illustrated. Good copy £8.9913352. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: CARPETS AND FURNITURE
Christie's 9 December,1992 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 52 B&w &. col illustrated. Good copy £8.9913351. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: CARPETS AND FURNITURE
Christie's 1 February 1995 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 44 B&w &. col illustrated. Good copy £8.9913257. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: CLOCKS AND BAROMETERS
Christie's 26 February 1998 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 84. Col illustrated. v.good £15.0013260. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: CLOCKS AND BAROMETERS
Christie's 11 april 2001 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 54. Col illustrated. v.good. £15.0013275. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: CLOCKS AND BAROMETERS
Christie's 14th June Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 46. Col illustrated. v.good. £15.0013258. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: CLOCKS AND BAROMETERS
Christie's 4 July 2001 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 52. Col illustrated. v.good. With loose results sheet £15.0013259. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: CLOCKS AND BAROMETERS
Christie's 3 October 2001 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 52. Col illustrated. v.good. With loose results sheet £15.0013211. christie's South Kensington: COSTUME AND TEXTILE including the John Parry Needlework collection
Christie's 12 March 2003 Sales catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 55. Col wrapper and illustrations.Sales results stapled to inner front wrapper o/w v.good £18.0014755. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: english and continental literature and art reference
CHRISTIE'S 13 February 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 45. b&w illustrated. Good copy £7.0013304. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: FINE MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS
Christie's 15 November 2000 Sales catalogue. Softback 8vo. pp. 78. Col & b&w photos. v.good £10.0013405. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: FINE SMALL GAUGE MODEL AND TOY RAILWAY ROLLING STOCK AND ACCESSORIES trains galore !
Christie's December 22, 1986 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo. softback. pp. 24. b&w photos. v.good. With loose results sheet present £12.9513197. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: FIREPLACE FURNITURE AND LIGHT FITTINGS
Christie's April 5 1989 Sale catalogue. Softback, pictorial wrappers. pp. 48. Ilustrated b&w and col v.good £8.9513199. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: FIREPLACE FURNITURE AND LIGHT FITTINGS
Christie's 10 June 1992 Sale catalogue. Softback, pictorial wrappers. pp. 58. Ilustrated b&w and col v.good £9.5013327. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: FIREPLACE FURNITURE AND LIGHT FITTINGS
Christie's 8 May 1991 Sale catalogue. Slim softback col wrappers. pp 68. b&w & col photos. v.good £8.9913330. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: FIREPLACE FURNITURE AND LIGHT FITTINGS
Christie's 23 October 1991 Sale catalogue. Slim softback col wrappers. pp 44. b&w & col photos. v.good £8.9913336. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: FURNITURE AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's 2 February 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 178. col illustrated. v.good. £12.9914712. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: IMPRESSIONIST & NINETEENTH CENTURY ART
Christie's South Kensington 14 October 1999 sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 126 col & b&w illustrated..good £9.9913279. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ISLAMIC AND ORIENTAL WORKS OF ART
Christies 14 October 1999 Sales catalogue. Softback. 8vo. Col wrapper .pp.66. b&w & col illustrated. Good cop £12.0013206. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: JEWELLERY
Christie's2 March 1999 Sale catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 18. b&w illustrated. v.good £8.0013205. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: JEWELLERY
Christie's 3 August 1999 Sale catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 16. b&w illustrated. v.good £8.0013354. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: OAK, COUNTRY FURNITURE AND EARLY WORKS OF ART
Christie's 9 June 1993 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 54 B&w &. col illustrated. Good copy £9.5013225. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: OAK, COUNTRY FURNITURE FOLK ART AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's 3 July 1996 Sale catalogue. Softback. 8vo. Col wrappers. pp. 66. Col & b&w illustrated. Slight turn to a couple of page edge o/w v.good £10.0013346. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: OLD MASTER DRAWINGS
Christie'S 15 December 1999 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 100 . b&w illustrated. good clean copy £12.0013200. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: OLD MASTER PICTURES
Christies 1 July 2002 Sale catalogue. 8vo. Softback, pictorial wrapper. pp. 194. Col illustrated throughout. v.good £15.0014714. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: OLD MASTER PICTURES
Christie's South Kensington 6 July 1995 sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 162 col & b&w illustrated.Slight wrapper creasing, marking to front title page o/w.good £9.0014711. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: OLD MASTER PICTURES
Christie's South Kensington 19 October 1995 sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 120 col & b&w illustrated..good £8.9514721. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: OLD MASTER PICTURES
Christie's South kensington 5 December 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 148. Col illustrated. A little old damp crinkling to pages o/w good £8.0013173. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christies 25 May 2000 Sales cataogue. Softback. Col wrappered. pp. 56/. Col illustrated. Slight crease front wrapper Good copy £8.9913340. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's 20 July 2000 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. Col wrapper. pp. 59. b&w and col illustrated. v.good £10.0013371. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christies 2 March 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Col wrappers. pp. 44. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013372. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christies 11 May 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Col wrappers. pp. 47. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013298. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's 8 June 2000 Sales catalogue. 8vo. Softback. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 142. b&w and col photos. Sales sheet stapled to inner front wrapper, would be removable without major damage to cover. Good copy £12.0013373. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christies 17 August 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Col wrappers. pp. 46. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013375. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie 3 February 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Col wrappers. pp. 40. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013370. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christies 16 March 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Col wrappers. pp. 45. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013376. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's 20 January 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Col wrappers. pp. 48. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013377. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's 9 December 1999 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Col wrappers. pp. 64. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013390. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's 7 December 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Col wrappers. pp. 86. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013378. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's 30 March 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Col wrappers. pp. 48. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013345. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's 22 JUNE 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 52 col & b&w illustrated. good clean copy £15.0013369. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christies 25 November 1999 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Col wrappers. pp. 145. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013374. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie 17 February 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Col wrappers. pp. 44. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013289. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: ORIENTAL PAINTINGS AND PRINTS
Christie's 8 June 1999 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback col wrapper. pp.44. Col & b&w plates. Light wrapper crease o/wv.good £12.9913169. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: PORTRAIT MINATURES, OBJECTS OF VERTU, ICONS AND SILVER
Christies 15/16 June 2005 Softback. 8vo. Sales catalogue. White pictorial wrappered. pp. 140. col illustrated. v.good £12.0013208. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: PORTRAIT MINATURES, OBJECTS OF VERTU, ICONS, RUSSIAN AND OTHER SILVER
Christie's 7 December 2004 Sale catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 94. Col illustrated. v.good £12.0014756. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: PRINTED BOOKS INCLUDING NATURAL HISTORY, TRAVEL & TOPOGRAPHY
Christie's South Kensington 14 July 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. sunned Col wrappers. pp.45. . Illustrated. Good £8.0014726. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: PRINTED BOOKS, ATLASES AND MAPS
Christie's South Kensington 10 March 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. sunned Col wrappers. pp.34. . Illustrated. Good £8.0013301. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: SILVER AND PLATED WARES
Christie's 2 June Sales catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp.18. Some b&w photos. v.good £7.0013300. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: SILVER AND PLATED WARES
Christie's 13 July 1999 Sales catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp.22. Some b&w photos. v.good £7.0014713. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: SPORTING ART, DOGS AND CATS
Christie's South Kensington 2 July 1998 sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 92 col & b&w illustrated..good £9.7513339. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: STAFFORDSHIRE FIGURES
Christie's 25 November 1994 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. Col wrapper. pp. 36. b&w and col illustrated. Slight crease bottom front wrapper o/w v.good £10.0013331. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: THE CONTENTS OF HARRINGTON HALL
Christie's 4 May 2000 Sale catalogue. Slim softback col wrappers. pp 138. b&w & col photos. v.good £20.0013338. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: THE FRANK WILLIAMS COLLECTION
Christie's 24 January 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback green pictorial wrappers. pp. 60. b&w and col illustrated. Good copy £9.0014720. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: TOWN AND COUNTRY HOUSE BOOKS, AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS
Christie's South Kensington 28 nOVEMBER 1997 Sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 72 b&w illustrated, Slight marking front wrapper o/w good £7.0013347. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: TWENTIETH CENTURY ART
Christie's 30 June 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 100128 .Col illustrated. good clean copy £12.0013237. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH ART
Christies 13 December 1999 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Pictorial wrapper . pp. 46Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013238. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH ART
Christies 28 April 2000 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Pictorial wrapper . pp. 50. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013239. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH ART
Christies 3 November 1999 Sale catalogue. Softback 8vo. Pictorial wrapper . pp. 56. Col illustrated. Good copy £10.0013171. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH ART
Christie's Thursday 3 July 2003 8vo. Softback. Wrappered sales catalogue. pp. 94. Results sheet stapled to inner front wrapper (would be removable with minimal damage) Good copy . Contains images of 20th century works including 7 by John Piper £9.9914715. CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON: VALUABLE CONTINENTAL BOOKS AND FINE BINDINGS
Christie's South Kensington 3 April 1996 Books sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 164 col & b&w illustrated..Slight crease front wrapper o/w good £9.7915542. CHRISTIE'S South Kensington: WATCHES, CLOCKS AND BAROMETERS
Christie's South Kensington Firday, February 26, 1988 Auction catalogue. Softback white photographic wrappers. pp.37. b&w photos. v.good £8.0013251. CHRISTIE'S, NEW YORK: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE, CLOCKS, CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN AND CARPETS
Christie's January 29, 1994 Sale catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 188. Col illustrated.Good copy £12.0013252. CHRISTIE'S, NEW YORK: THE HOUSE SALE
Christie's 3/4th December Sale catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 206. Col illustrated.Good copy £12.0013203. CHRISTIE'S, SOUTH KENSINGTON: EUROPEAN WORKS OF AART, DECORATIVE OBJECTS, CARPETS AND FURNITURE
Christie's 22 April 1998 8vo. Softback. Weappered. pp. 416. Col illustrated throughout. v.good. Postage outside Uk not standard £20.0013204. CHRISTIE'S, SOUTH KENSINGTON: EUROPEAN WORKS OF AART, DECORATIVE OBJECTS, CARPETS AND FURNITURE
Christie's 4 February 1998 8vo. Softback. Weappered. pp. 348. Col illustrated throughout. v.good. Postage outside Uk not standard £20.0013186. CHRISTIE'S, SOUTH KENSINGTON: OAK, COUNTRY FURNITURE FOLK ART AND WORKS OF ART including the V.Myerson collection of Cutley
Christies 6th November 1996 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback. pp. 75 col illustrated.Good copy £9.0013166. CHRISTIE'S, SOUTH KENSINGTON: OAK, COUNTRY FURNITURE FOLK ART, WORKS OF ART AND SCULPTURE INCLUDING THE FERNYHOUGH COLLECTION
Chrisite's , 2 July 2003 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback. pp. 188 col illustrated. Results sheet stapled into inner front wraper, would be removable with minimal damage £16.002740. CHRISTIE, MRS ARCHIBALD: SAMPLERS AND STITCHES A HANDBOOK OF THE EMBROIDERER'S ART
B.T.Batsford 1934 Lge 8vo. Light blue and grey cloth. Light blue and foxed slightly worn dw. pp.152. 32pp catalogue. Plates and illustrations. Minor text foxing. Good copy £36.007110. CHRISTIE, O.F: THE TRANSITION FROM ARISTOCRACY 1832-1867
Seeley, Service & Co 1927 8vo. Hardback. Purple, slightly faded cloth, gilt lettered spine. Grey , blue lettered dust jacket in very good condition. pp. 288. Frontis plate and illustrations from Punch. v.good internally. Slight endpaper offsetting and small ink price change to inner flap dust jacket. £8.5013120. CHRISTIES: A Collection of Important Furniture, the Property of Mr. Edward Sarofim,
Christies London Thursday 16 November 1995 Auction catalogue. pp. 128. Many col photos. Slight bend and minor marking front wrapper o/w good £10.0011586. CHRISTIES: CHRISTIES LONDON THE HALSTED B.VANDER POEL COLLECTION OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
3 March 2004 Christies Lge 8vo. Softback. pp. 288. Col & b&w illustrated. Excellent condition. Excellent collection particulary strong on Oscar Wilde , many inscribed copies (illustrated)and the Rossetti's £15.0013116. CHRISTIES: CHRISTIES LONDON THE HALSTED B.VANDER POEL COLLECTION OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
3 March 2004 Christies Lge 8vo. Softback. pp. 288. Col & b&w illustrated.. Excellent collection particulary strong on Oscar Wilde , many inscribed copies (illustrated)and the Rossetti's. Small signature front end paper. Top front wrapper clipped-results stapled to inner front wrapper o/w good copy. Postage may be higher outside uk. £10.9913132. CHRISTIES: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE INCLUDING EARLY FURNITURE
Christies London 14 May 1992 Softback sales catalogue. pp. 118. Col illustrated . Loose results sheet present. Good £8.9913125. CHRISTIES: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE OBJECTS OF ART AND CERAMICS
Christies New York October 12 &13 1995 Lge 8vo catalogue. pp. 240. Col & b&w illustrated. v.good. Postage may be higher outside UK £15.004747. CHRISTIES: THE 'CARNFORD' ASSYRIAN RELIEFS
Christies 1994 Slim 8vo. Auctioneer's catalogue. Grey pictorial covers. pp. 15 plus advertising pages. Numerous col plates, one folding. Minor crease to cover. Good copy. These reliefs spent a number of years in a public school tuck shop before their value was realised £8.5013142. CHRISTIES (LONDON): IMPORTANT WATCHES AND WRISTWATCHES
Christies Tuesday, Monday 16 November 1998 Auction catalogue. Lge 8vo. Col wrappers. pp.150 col photos throughout. good copy £16.0013140. CHRISTIES (LONDON): THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Christies Thursday, 15th July 1993 Auction catalogue. Lge 8vo. Col wrappers. pp.138. col photos throughout. good copy, some wrapper creasing £9.5013123. CHRISTIES (LONDON): THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Christies Thursday, 15th May 1997 Auction catalogue. Lge 8vo. Col wrappers. pp.252. col photos throughout. good copy £16.0013147. CHRISTIES LONDON: IMPORTANT PORTRAIT MINATURES AND OBJECTS OF VERTU
Christies 6 July 2005 Softback auction catalogue. pp. 112. Col illustrated throughout. v.good £15.0013133. CHRISTIES LONDON: Important Portrait Miniatures and Gold Boxes
Christies 9 December 2008 Sale catalogue. Softback. pp. 116. Col illustrated throughout. v.good £12.9513130. CHRISTIES LONDON: VALUABLE MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED BOOKS
Christies Londo Wednsday 7 June 2006 8vo. Softback. pp. 254. Col illustrated. Front wrapper top clipped. Signature to front end paper. Some pen prices to text o/w good £9.0013788. CHRISTIES, GENEVA: EUROPEAN SILVER
Christie's Geneva May 13th 1986 Auction catalogue. Softback col wrappers. pp. 82 b&w & col illustrated. Sale code prieur. v.good £12.9513790. CHRISTIES, GENEVA: FINE EUROPEAN SILVER
Christie's Geneva December 1, 1982 Auction catalogue. Softback col wrappers. pp. 82 b&w & col illustrated. Sale code angers . good £12.9513791. CHRISTIES, GENEVA: FINE EUROPEAN SILVER
Christie's Geneva May 16, 1984 Auction catalogue. Softback col wrappers. pp. 88 b&w & col illustrated. Sale code Berry . good £12.9513789. CHRISTIES, GENEVA: HIGHLY IMPORTANT SILVER
Christie's Geneva May 15, 1985 Auction catalogue. Softback col wrappers. pp. 70 b&w & col illustrated. Sale code Nelme. good £12.9513165. CHRISTIES, SOUTH KENSINGTON: OAK, COUNTRY FURNITURE AND EARLY WORKS OF ART
Christies , 20 July 1994 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. pp. 60 col illustrated £7.503178. CHRISTY, JOE & ETHELL, JEFF: P-38 LIGHTNING AT WAR
Ian Allen 2001 8vo. Reprint. Red cloth and pictorial dw. pp.144. B&w illustrations. V.good £12.9514212. CHRSITIE'S: ORIENTAL CERAMICS AND WORKS OF ART
Christie's South Kensington 20 May 1993 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 34. Col & b&w illustrated. Good copy £8.0014215. CHRSITIE'S: THE PARSONS FRAGMENT OF ITALIAN PROTOTYPOGRAPHY
Christie's 23 November 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. Laminate wrappers. pp. 48. Col illustrated. Good copy £7.9514240. CHURCH, PROFESSOR A.J: THE CHILDREN'S AENEID
Seeley Service & Co 1925 8vo hardback. Green cloth with pictorial front onlay and to spine. pp. 302. Col illustrated. Generally good attractive copy. 2 contemporary insciption to front end aper. £30.002170. CHURCH, R.A: KENRICKS IN HARDWARE A FAMILY BUSINESS
David and Charles 1969 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, light green dw. pp. 340. Illustrated. v.good. A history of a west Bromich hardware company £8.952367. CHURCH, RICHARD: KENT'S CONTRIBUTION
Adams and Dart 1972 First edition. 8vo. Pink cloth and dw. pp. 225. Minor foxing to endpapers. Good £6.5012620. CHURCHILL, CARYL: FEN JOINT STOCK THEATRE GROUP
Methuen 1983 Slim 8vo. Pink printed wrapper. pp. 28. Small wrapper crease o/w v.good £8.0012659. CHURCHILL, CARYL: SOFTCOPS
Methuen 1984 Methuen New theatre scripts. Blue wrappers. v.good £3.0013503. CIZEVSKIJ, DMITRIJ: HISTORY OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY RUSSIAN LITERATURE VOLUME II: THE REALISTIC PERIOD
Vanderbilt University Press 1974 Softback. pp. 218. v.good £8.9915310. CLAASEN, JO-MARIE: DISPLACED PERSONS THE LITERATURE OF EXILE FROM CICERO TO BOETHIUS
Duckworth 1999 Softback. pp. 352. Good copy £6.997422. CLAASSEN, JO-MARIE: DISPLACED PERSONS. The literature of exile from Cicero to Boethius
Duckworth 1999 8vo. Soft back. White wrappers. pp. 352. Good copy £6.004567. CLARK, ALAN. TREWIN, ION (Ed): ALAN CLARK DIARIES INTO POLITICS
Weidenfield & Nicholson 2000 First edition.Hardback. 8vo. Blue cloth and dw, pp. 389. Good copy. Ask dealer question for best postal rates £6.994916. CLARK, ANNE: BEASTS AND BAWDY
J.M.Dent 1975 First edition. 8vo. Light brown cloth, small mark to front. Pictorial dw. pp. 159. illustrated . Good. With presentation inscription by author to ffep. £9.509764. CLARK, ARHUR & C.GORDON JOLLIFFE: RAGLAN CASTLE AND THE CIVIL WAR IN MONMOUTHSHIRE
Newport & Monmouthshire Historical Assoc 1953 Slim 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, hard back. pp. 72. Spine faded and a bit worn, tape adhered to inner board margins. Signed by Jolliffe to front free endpaper. Fair copy. £7.5013885. CLARK, ELIZABETH: The Tale That Had No Ending and Other Stories
University of London Press 1929 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Yellow wrappers. pp. 184. Illustrtaed Nina K Brisley. Slight cloth marking , some foxing. Small ownership signature to end paper. First edition according to British Library , not 1935 as stated on other entries ! £12.0015839. CLARK, JOHN PATERSON: A practical and familiar treatise on the teeth and dentism
A.W Webster Regent Street 1836 8vo Brown publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine gilt lettering and scrolling to front board. Aeg. Yellow end papers. pp. 251.4 Plates. Small split bottom front hinge. Minor board marking . Minor preliminary foxing. Gift inscription in gaps of title page from a friend of the author. The publisher has neatly been lined through and Longmans and Co added in a contemporary hand. From the Copac and British Library Listings it suggests that Webster initially published the work and then it was taken over by Longmans. Nice copy of an early dentistry book £250.0015428. CLARK, KENNETH: CIVILISATION
Folio Society 1999 Hardback large 8vo blue decorative cloth, slipcase. pp. 276. v.good £10.0015860. CLARK, PETER & wilfred thesiger: THESIGER'S RETURN
Motivate Publishing 1992 First edition in what seems the rarer hardback edition. Black pictorial laminate boards and dust jacket (jacket same as boards photo of author). pp. 84. b&w photos throughout. v.good £30.0015064. CLARK, RONALD H: THE STEAM ENGINE BUILDERS OF NORFOLK
Foulis Haynes 1988 Hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 231. b&w illustrated. v.good £15.001972. CLARKE, A.K: A HISTORY OF THE CHELTENHAM LADIES' COLLEGE 1853-1979
John Catt 1979 Third edition. 8vo. Green cloth, white dw, marked to front. pp. 224. Illustrated. Slightly dusty to extremities. fair/good £7.9515251. clarke, arthur c: THE SANDS OF MARS
Sidgwick and Jackson 1951 First edition authors first book. Hardback. Red cloth black lettered. pp. 219. ittle endpaper browning.Good. Pictoiral dust Jacket. Chipped with sme loss. Heavilly reinforced with brown paper to inner wrapper but only a bit visible to top of spine exterior. Passable copy in wrapper priced accordingly £25.009687. CLARKE, ETHNE & NICHOLS, CLIVE (PHOTOS): LEAF BARK AND BERRY
David & Charles1996 First edition. Lge 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth, green dust jacket. pp. 160. Illustrared with attractive col photos £8.9912199. CLARKE, F.G: WILL-O-THE WISP PETER THE PAINTER and the anti-tsarist terrorists in Britain and Australia
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1983 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 131. Photos. V.good £12.998698. CLARKE, LINDA & IVES, JOHN: ASPECTS OF RAILWAY ARCHITECTURE
National Railway Museum 1985 Oblong 4to. Soft back. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 64. Illustrated with b&w photos. Good copy £7.0012610. CLARKE, R.M: MAZDA RX-7 1978-1981 RX-7-RX-7 GS RX-7 GSL
Brooklands Books 1981 Slim 8vo. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 70. b&w photos. v.good £12.959137. CLARKE, ROBIN: TECHNOLOGICAL SELF SUFFICIENCY
Faber and Faber 1976 8vo. Paperback. Blue wrappers. pp. 302. v.good. ave on postage by ordering direct from dealer via ask dealer question £7.952013. CLAY, JOHN: CULBERTSON THE MAN WHO MADE CONTRACT BRIDGE
Weidenfield and Nicolson 1985 8vo. Grey cloth, price clipped dw. pp.242. illustrated. Good £9.507658. CLAY, SAMPSON: THE PRESENT-DAY ROCK GARDEN
T.C & E.C.JACK 1937 First edition. Lge 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.681. Profusely illustrated b&w plates. Light bimping with light crease to top of spine o/w v.good copy £10.004079. CLAYTON, HOWARD: ATLANTIC BRIDGEHEAD THE STORY OF TRANSATLANTIC COMMUNICATIONS
Garnstone 1968 8vo. Blue cloth. White pictorial dw. pp. 192. Front decorated endpaper removed. A couple of library stamps to prelims. Fair/good. Section on the Atlantic telegraph £5.9513844. CLAYTON, J DOUGLAS: WAVE AND STONE ESSAYS ON THE POETRY AND PRISE OF ALEXANDER PUSHKIN
University of Ottowa 2000 Softback. pp. 164. Inscribed by author to front endpaper v.good £20.001159. CLAYTON, MURIEL: CATALOGUE OF RUBBINGS OF BRASSES AND INCISED SLABS
HMSO. 1979 8vo. Reprint. Soft back. White boards. pp.250 & 72 b&w plates. Slight creasing and marking to wrappers o/w good £9.002053. CLEATOR, P.E: LOST LANGUAGES
Robert Hale 1973 8vo. Reprint. Black cloth. Price clipped dw. pp. 192. Numerous illustrations and photos. Slight foxing page and wrapper extremities. Good £5.959970. CLEMENT, MARY: CORRESPONDENCE AND MINUTES OF THE S.P.C.K RELATING TO WALES 1699-1740
Cardiff University of Wales 1952 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, cream dust jacket. pp. 369. Slight wrapper wear o/w v.good. £7.954800. CLEMENTS, FRANK.: T.E. LAWRENCE; A READER'S GUIDE.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1972. First edition. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.208. VG, in dw. £15.002154. CLEUGH, JAMES: THE MARQUIS AND THE CHEVALIER
Andrew Melrose Ltd 1951 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth, slight colour loss to front board. Chipped slightly marked pictorial dw. pp.255. Good. Study of the psychology of sex in relation to De Sade and Sacher-Masoch £12.9513912. CLEW, KENNETH R: THE DORSET & SOMERSET CANAL
David & Charles 1971 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 116. Excellent condition £25.0014965. CLIFF, TONY: INTERNATIONAL STRUGGLE AND THE MARXIST TRADITION SELECTED WRITINGS VOLUME 1
Books Marks 2001 Softback 8vo. Gold wrappers. pp. 324. Good copy £6.007095. CLIFT, PHILIP, WEINER, GABY & WILSON, EDWIN: RECORD KEEPING IN PRIMARY SCHOOLS
Macmillan Education 1981 8vo. Blue soft wrappers. pp. 310. v.good. £8.993747. CLIFTON-TAYLOR, ALEC.: THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND.
Book Club Associates, 1976, reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.288 with map & numerous b/w photographs. Very clean, in dw. £7.503825. CLIFTON-TAYLOR, ALEC. MORIARTY, DENIS (ED): BUILDINGS OF DELIGHT
Gollancz 1986 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.257. B&w and col photos.Inscription ffep. Good copy £8.9513268. CLISE, MICHELE DURKSON: ORPHELIA'S WORLD or the memoirs of a Parisian shop girl
Clarkson N Potter 1984 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth dust acket. pp. 128. Col illustrated. Five line inscription (not authors) to title page. Slight wrapper wear. Good £10.001867. CLIVE, MARY: THE DAY OF RECKONING
Reprint Society 1964 4to. Light blue cloth, red dw. pp.114. Illustrated in b&w. Good £4.9912001. CLUTTON, CECIL & DANIELS, GEORGE: WATCHES
Batsford 1965 Large 8vo. Blue cloth gilt lettered. Light blue dust jacket. pp. 159. b&w photos and diagrams, several col plates. Ex Library with some label/removal to end papers and stamps to prelims. Main body of text clean/ v.good. Dust wrapper with some tearing and wear in protective wrapper £25.0014552. COCHRANE, PETER: CHARLIE COMPANY in service with C Company 2nd Queens Own Cameron highlanders 1940-44
Chatto & Windus 1977 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 179. v.good £6.0015527. COCK, DOUGLAS J: JAN STEWER A WEST COUNTRY BIOGRAPHY
Moonraker Press 1980 Hardback. Yellow slightly sunned dust wrapper spine. pp. 103 b&w photos v.good £7.9914904. COCKERILL, A.W: SONS OF THE BRAVE THE STORY OF BOY SOLDIERS
Leo Cooper 1984 Hardback. Black cloth, dust jacket. pp. 236. llustrated. "D" mark to back inner end paper but apart from minor front endpaper foxing and small tape mark to wrapper flap v.good £15.006595. COCKFIELD, JAMIE H: DOLLARS AND DIPLOMACY Ambassador David Rowland Francis and the fall of Tsarism, 1916-17
Duke University Press 1981 Slim 8vo. Green cloth, lightly rubbed to bottom of spine. pp. 149. v.good £7.993920. COE, BRIAN: A VICTORIAN COUNTRY ALBUM THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF JOSEPH GALE
Guild Publishing 1988 Cream pictorial laminate boards. Cream dw. pp. 151. Profusely illustrated sepia photos. Small mark to blue endpaper o/w v.good £8.9912642. COGHLAN, RONAN: IRISH CHRISTIAN NAMES
Johnston & Bacon 1979 Paperback. Green wrappers. pp. 139. Signature to half title and little stain side outer page edge o/w good £6.007318. COHEN, LOUIS & MANION, LAWRENCE: PERSPECTIVES ON CLASSROOMS AND SCHOOLS
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1981 Lge 8vo. Soft back. Black wrappers. pp. 452. Minor removable pencil annotation. Good £6.0015299. COHEN, RALPH: THE ART OF DISCRIMINATION THOMSON'S THE SEASONS AND THE LANGUAGE OF CRITICISM
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1964 Hardback. Black cloth yellow dust jacket. pp. 529. Ex Library with usual prelim stamps and small label to wrapper o/w internally clean bright copy £12.954644. COLE, A.G: YARMOUTH ISLE OF WIGHT. SOME RECORDS OF AN ANCIENT TOWN
Isle of Wight County Press 1951 Third enlarged edition. Slim 8vo. Green cloth. Sunned. pp. 98. Slightly loose in hinges. Photos and line drawings. Fair/good £12.009968. COLE, HOWARD N: NAAFI IN UNIFORM
Navy, Army and Airforces Institutes 1982 8vo. Hardback. Green laminate boards and dust jacket. pp. 198. photos. v.good. £5.955511. COLE, HUBERT: FIRST LADY OF THE BEDCHAMBER. The life of the Duc de Richelieu
New York Viking press 1965 8vo. Red and blue cloth. White chipped and lightly soiled dw. pp. 310. Front blank endpaper removed o/w good £5.9515452. COLEGRAVE, STEPHEN: PUNK A LIFE APART
Cassell & Co 2001 4to hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 395 col photos throughout. Some wrapper loss to extremities and internal repair. Protective wrapper, good copy. Postage higher overseas and some uk destinations due to weight £25.001986. COLES, K.ADLARD & BRUCE, PETER (REVISED): HEAVY WEATHER SAILING
Adlard Coles Nautical 1991 Fourth revised edition. 8vo. Light blue cloth, pictorial dw. pp. 411 b&w illustrations and photos. v.good £16.9515298. COLETA, CHRISTINA DELLA: Plotting the Past: Metamorphoses of Historical Narrative in Modern Italian Fiction
Purdue University Press 1996 Hard back Grey cloth, red dust jacket. pp.268. v.good £15.0014338. COLFER, EOIN: THE WISH LIST
O'Brien Press 2000 First edition first issue. Softback.p 198. Signed to three peole by author title page. V Small creasing bottom front wrapper o/w good copy £150.0015374. COLLIER, PAUL & GUNNING, JAN WILLEM: TRADE SHOCKS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES VOLUME 2: ASIA AND LATIN AMERICA
Oxford 1999 Hardback. Red dust wrapper. pp. 360. v.good £8.995767. COLLINGWOOD, HARRY.: THE LOG OF A PRIVATEERSMAN.
Blackie & Son, 1897. First Edition. Green pictorial cloth with anchor & dolphin on spine, sailing ship on front cover. Pp.384 + adverts. 12 illustrations by W. Rainey. Previous owner's address label on flyleaf. Edges rubbed, spine decoration dulled, small mark at back. A tight, sound, good copy. £45.0011091. COLLINS, W.J.T: MORE MONMOUTHSHIRE WRITERS SECOND VOLUME
R.H.Johns 1948 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Green dust jacket. pp. 175. illustrated. Fair copy. Duplciate wrapper taped to boards and another tape reapired wrapper. Covering. Fair/good £8.0011084. COLLINS, W.J.TOWNSEND: MONMOUTHSHIRE WRITERS a literary history and anthology
R.H.Jones 1945 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Cream pictorial dust jacket.. pp.162. Illustrated. Spine sunned wrapper chipped to extremities with internal tape repairs. God attractive copy £12.00655. COLLIS, LOUISE: SOLDIER IN PARADISE THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN JOHN STEDMAN 1744-1797
Michael Joseph. 1965 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Pictorial dw. pp231. Recalls an adventurers life in Surinam. Illustrated with plates which were engraved by William Blake £12.004334. COLLISON, ROBERT L: BIBLIOGRAPHIES SUBJECT AND NATIONAL a guide to their contents arrangement and use
Crosby Lockwood 1962 8vo. Blue cloth. Light blue soiled dw. pp. 185. Slight soiling to endpapers o/w good £6.0012421. COLMER, MICHAEL: BATHING BEAUTIES the amazing history of female swinwear
Sphere Books 1977 Slim 8vo. Softback. pp. 144. Col & b&w illustrated throughout. Slight wrapper wear . Good copy £11.9512227. COLTON, ,TIMOTHY J: COMMISSARS, COMMANDERS AND CIVILIAN AUTHORITY the structure of soviet ,ilitary politics
Havard University Press 1979 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, black dust jacket. pp. 369. Slight indentation to bottom of first few pages text, signature to front end paper o/w v.good £12.0011854. COLVIN (editor)woltman Alfred (German orig author): HISTORY OF PAINTING ANCIENT EARLY CHRISTIAN/ RENASENCE
Kegan Paul 188 Two vols. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettered. Over 1000 pp. Illustrated. v.good. Postage not standard due to weight -ask if ordered outside Uk for best rates £45.004134. COMBER, THOMAS: MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF THOMAS COMBER, DD SOMETIME DEAN OF DURHAM
London 1799 First edition. 8vo. Original grey blue boards with probably original paper spine no title label. Front endpaper loose but inscribed later by the author. Frontis portrait. Title page, list of subscribers. preface, contents xii. pp445. Variations in page sizes. Many uncut. Early long inscription to inner front board, pointing out author's inscription and suggesting an interleaved original work by Dean Comber, which if once present has now been removed. Two splits to spine. Good for age £65.003233. COMFORT, ALEX: THE ILLUSTRATED KOKA SHASTRA. Medieval Indian writings on love
Simon & Schuster 1997 8vo. Red cloth and dw. pp. 128. Col illustrations. v.good £8.9513731. Commander V Lovett Cameron (Editor): THE LOG OF A JACK TAR; OR, THE LIFE OF JAMES CHOYCE, MASTER MARINER
T.Fisher Unwin 1905 Popular edition. 8vo. Hardback. brown cloth, white lettered spine and boards with naval design. pp. 379. Adverts. Lacks front end paper. Some foxing and small signature to half title. Good copy £16.0010057. COMTE, HUBERT: TOOLS making things around the world
Abrahams 1997 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Orange cloth and dust jacket. pp. 352. Col illustrated throughout. v.good. Heavy item not standard postage. £14.0012624. CONE, EDWARD T: BERLIOZ FANTASTIC SYMPHONY
Chappell 1971 Norton critical scores. Softback. pp. 301. Spine sunned o/w v.good £15.007758. CONNELL, JOHN (editor): SEMNAN: PERSIAN CITY AND REGION
University College London 1969 Slim soft back. White pictorial wrappers, white spine. pp. 105. photos and plans. Good copy £8.9915431. CONRAD, JOSEPH: LORD JIM
Folio Society 1996 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, silver design front board. Slip case. pp. 294 ILLUSTRATED. S v.good £12.9512862. CONRAD, JOSEPH: THE DUAL
Folio Society 2003 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, silver design front board. Slip case. pp. 263. Small gold ownership labewl inner front board o/w v.good £22.0014000. CONRAD, JOSEPH & MOSLEY, FRANCIS (illust): TYPHOON AND OTHER TALES
Folio Society 2000 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, silver design front board. Slip case. pp. 353. . b&w full page illustrations v.good £12.9913999. CONRAD, JOSEPH & MOSLEY, FRANCIS (illust): UNDER WESTERN EYES
Folio Society 2000 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, silver design front board. Slip case. pp. 298. . b&w full page illustrations v.good £12.9914001. CONRAD, JOSEPH & MOSLEY, FRANCIS (illust): VICTORY
Folio Society 1999 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, silver design front board. Slip case. pp. 352. .b&w full page illustrations v.good £12.999065. CONRAD, PETER: AT HOME IN AUSTRALIA
Thames & Hudson 2003 Lge 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 256. Illustrated with col photos. v.good. Postage may be higher than standard "ask dealer question" for quickest despatch time £12.9514410. CONTE, ANNA DEL & ARCHER, VAL: THER PAINTER, THE COOK AND THE ART OF CUCINA
Conran Octopus 2007 Hardback 8vo. Dust jacket. pp. 256. Col illustrated. As new £12.957601. CONWAY, W MARTIN AND MCCORMICK (illust): THE ALPS
Adam and Charles Black 1904 First edition. 8vo. Light blue cloth. Pictorial design spine and front board. Gilt lettered. Teg. pp. 294. 4pp adverts. . 70 col plates. Binding a little rubbed and bumped. Back endpaper somewhat browned.Long inscription to front free end paper. Half title and first plate small crease to top corner Generally clean and tight copy. Good £35.0015445. COOGAN, TIM PAT: 1916: THE EASTER RISING
Cassell & Co 2001 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 192. Illustrated col & b&w v.good £12.998951. COOK , RICHARD: THE PENGUIN GUIDE TO JAZZ ON CD, LP & CASSETTE
Penguin1992 Lge 8vo. Softback. pp. 1287. Slight edge creasing o/w v.good. Postage slightly higher than standard due to weight £6.851822. COOK, DR TREVOR: THE A-Z OF HOMOEOPATHY. TERMS;REMEDIES;AILMENTS, CROSS REFERENCED
W. Foulsham 1985 Slim 8vo. Purple cloth and dw. pp.95. Good £8.504315. COOK, JANE E: THE SCULPTOR CAUGHT NAPPING A BOOK FOR CHILDREN'S HOUR
Autotype Fine Art Company nd (c 1900) Thin 4to. The first editon appearing in 1899 this edition, seems to be fairly soon after. Smoth green publisher's cloth, black lined gilt decorated front board. Respined in plain green cloth. New light yellow endpapers. Title page, preface. Twelve full page photographic plates illustrating popular nursery rhymes. Boards a little marked, slight soiling to title page. Good £25.0011915. COOK, JUDITH: APPRENTICES FOR FREEDOM
Quartet Books 1979 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 150. Smal boosellers label to inner front board o/wSlight wrapper discolouration o/w v.good -NOT A LIBRARY COPY- The experiences of working-class Britains in the International Brigade £10.0013005. COOK, PATRICK: HOT AND WET
Uwin Paperbacks 1984 Softback . Circa 100pp . Slight board marking and small nick to corner first couple of pages o/w v,good £12.0014377. COOKE, ARTHUR STANLEY: SONGS OF THE SUSSEX DOWNS
Coombridges Sussex 1920 First edition. Small 8vo. Green cloth, white dust jacket with design front wrapper. pp. 131. Uncut page edges. Little offsetting to endpapers. Closed tear to dust jacket in protective wrapper. V good. Scarce title with surviving wrapper. Contains a play and poetry inspired by the area £45.008976. COOKE, MERVYN: THE CHRONICLE OF JAZZ
Abbeville Press 1997 First edition. Lge v8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 256. Profusely illustrated b&w and col. v.good. Postage slightly higher than standard due to weight £10.007684. COOPER, ALAN W: BOMBERS OVER BERLIN
Airlife Classic 2003 8vo. Blue soft wrappers. pp. 319. photos. Good copy £5.998806. COOPER, HELEN A: WINSLOW HOMER WATERCOLOURS
National Gallery of art/ Yale 1986 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 260. Illustrated throughout b&w nd col. v.good £20.001887. COOPER, SUSAN: SEAWARD
Bodley Head 1983 First Uk edition. 8vo. Light blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 167. Good £8.951065. COOTE, JOHN: ALTERING COURSE A SUBMARINER IN FLEET STREET
Leo Copper 1992 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth in dw. pp.156. Illustrated. V.good £8.955371. COOTE, STEPHEN: ROYAL SURVIVOR A LIFE OF CHARLES II
Hodder & Stoughton 1999 8vo. Red cloth and pictorial dw. pp. 396. Illustrated. Good copy £9.854076. COPLEY, GORDON J: AN ARCHAEOLOGY OF SOUTH-EAST ENGLAND A STUDY IN CONTINUITY
Phoenix House 1958 8vo. Green cloth. pp. 324.Daigrams and photos. Light scattered foxing. Presentation label to ffep.Good £7.994279. COPPENS, MARTIEN: 'S-HERTOGENBOSCH ONER DE OGEN EN BOGEN VAN DE SINT-JAN
Drukkerij Netherlands 1984 4to. White laminate boards in slightly worn dw. pp. 338. Profusely illustrated with black and white photography. Slight foxing to title page signed by martien Coppens to title page. Good copy £19.9512984. CORBEN, RICHARD: FANTAGOR PRESENTS BROOD
Fantagor Press 1983 Comic pictorial wrappers. circa 32pp col & b&w. Small price label to front wrapper o/w v.good £7.008652. CORDINGLY, DAVID: BILLY RUFFIAN the Bellerophon and the downfall of Napoleon
Bloomsbury 2003 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 355. Illustrated, v.good £8.951204. COREN, MICHAEL: THE INVISIBLE MAN THE LIFE AND LIBERTIES OF H.G.WELLS
Bloomsbury 1993 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dw. pp.240. Illustrated. v.good £9.501994. CORNFIELD, SUSIE.: THE QUEEN'S PRIZE THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION
Pelham Books 1987 8vo. Red cloth. Violet pictorial dw. pp. 188. Illustrated. Good £8.9514990. CORNFORTH, MAURICE: The Open Philosophy and the Open Society
Lawrence and Wisehart 1977 Softback blue wrappers. pp. 377. Good £5.009788. CORNISH, TONY & PLANT, JAMES: MONMOUTHSHIRE PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES
Frith Book Co 2002 8vo Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 120. Photos throughout. v.good £8.9913826. CORNWELL, BERNARD: SHARPE'S PREY
Harper Collins 1991 First Uk edition hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 261. Signed by author to title page. v.good £22.005719. CORRY-JONES, KEITH: WAR DOGS BRITISH MERCENARIES IN BOSNIA TELL THEIR OWN STORY
Century 1996 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 261. photos. Good £5.9910998. COSSONS, NEIL & TRINDER, BARRIE: THE IRON BRIDGE symbol of the industrial revolution
Moonraker Press 1979 8vo. Hard back. Brown cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 140. b&w & col photos. v.good in wrapper £8.956802. COTTON, HENRY: MY GOLFING ALBUM
Country Life 1960 8vo. Green cloth hard back. Pictorial dust jacket, worn with substantial loss. pp. 248. Illustrated throughout b&w. Good £7.997427. COUGHLAN, ROBERT: ELIZABETH AND CATHERINE emperesses of all the Russias
Macdonald and Janes 1974 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth, slightly worn price clipped dust jacket. pp. 347. Several illustrations. Good £8.952684. COULSON, MAVIS.: SOUTHWARDS TO GENEVA: 200 Years of English Travellers.
Alan Sutton, Gloucester, 1988. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xvi,154 with reproductions of colour paintings & b/w photos. Price-clipped. Good, in dw. £8.501080. COURLANDER, ALPHONSE: MIGHTIER THAN THE SWORD
T.Fisher Unwin 1913 8vo. Third Impression. Violet publisher's cloth with green titles. pp.352. Presentation slip tipped into front page. v.bright copy £8.001820. COURSE, CAPTAIN A.G: PIRATES OF THE WESTERN SEAS
Frederick Muller 1969 8vo.Black cloth turquoise slightly worn dw. pp.215. b&w illustrations. Good £9.453803. COWARD, NOEL: THREE PLAYS
Ernest Benn 1925 First book, collected edition of the plays The Rat trap, the vortex and fallen angels. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Spine with a small portion of staining and loss of colour effecting gilt lettering. Light soiling to front board pp. 280. Light foxing to endpapers o/w good copy. £15.0015538. COWDREY, COLIN: M.C.C. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CRICKETER
Hodder and Stoughton 1976 First edition hardback. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 253. b&w photos. Ownership signature and Cowdrey's dated signature to front free endpaper. Good copy £8.9912475. COWSILL, MILES (EDITOR) & THOMPSON, MICHAEL (PHOTOGRAPHER): AIR OF MANN AERIAL VIEWS OF THE ISLE OF MANN
Lilley Publications nd 2002 Lge 8vo. Hardback.Red cloth, white price clipped dust jacket. pp. 148. Col photos throughout. Long gift inscription to front free end paper o/w v.good £11.5015694. COX, BARRIE: Place-names of Rutland (English Place-name Society County Volumes)
English Place-Name Society 1993 Hardback 8vo. Blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 497. Plans in back pocket. Some dustiness to extremities and little wrapper soiling Good copy £15.0015763. COX, BARRIE: THE PLACE-NAMES OF LEICESTERSHIRE PART FOUR GARTREE HUNDRED
English Place-name Society 2009 Hardback. Blue cloth, grey dust jacket. pp. 392. v.good condition £30.0015753. COX, BARRIE: THE PLACE-NAMES OF LEICESTERSHIRE PART ONE THE BOROUGH OF LEICESTER
English Place-Name Society 1998 Hardback blue cloth, grey dust jacket. pp. 270. Plan in pocket at back. As new £20.0015754. COX, BARRIE: THE PLACE-NAMES OF LEICESTERSHIRE PART THREE EAST GOSCOTE HUNDRED
English Place-Name Society 2004 Hardback blue cloth grey dust jacket. pp. 373. Like new £30.0015751. COX, BARRIE: THE PLACE-NAMES OF LEICESTERSHIRE PART TWO FRAMLAND HUNDRED
English Place-Name Society 2002 Hardback blue cloth grey dust jacket. pp.401. v.good £18.0013043. COX, BERNARD.: PADDLE STEAMERS.
Blandford Press, Poole, 1979. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.223, fully illustrated with b/w photos.Good in dust jacket . £9.5013645. COX, J.CHARLES: DERBYSHIRE
London Methuen & Co 1921 Small 8vo red clth, gilt lettered. pp. 290. Illustrated and folding map. Good copy £6.9512016. COX, MONTAGU: LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL SURVEY OF LONDON..VOLUME XII THE PARISH OF ALL HALLOWS BARKING
London County Coucil Batsford 1929 Lge 8vo. Brown soft wrappers. Text pp. 100 & 90 full page b&w photos nd plans. Ex Library. No labels. But stamps to some plate extremities. Good copy £45.001161. COX, TRENCHARD: JEAN FOUCQUET NATIVE OF TOURS
Faber and Faber 1931 8vo. Green publisher's cloth with minor dicolouration. pp.150. Illustrated Fair/good £12.50489. COXE, PETER.: THE SOCIAL DAY, A POEM IN FOUR CANTOS.
[Ackerman 1823] Collection of 34 proof plates from this famous work. Lge 8vo. Late 19th Century half green morocco(Riviere). Banded gilt decorated spines, gilt lined edges. Teg. Binding corners rubbed. The contents are purely the 32 plates plus two extra, does not contain the text.. The india paper proofs are mounted with paper guards to each page. Most have the artist and engraver noted in pencil to the bottom of the image . Plate 13 of a deer has an extra cruder less detailed version. The 28th plate featuring a musical social gathering is inscribed in pencil "extra". An interesting item as this item has been suggested as being the first book to feature a steel engraved plate the broken vase and contains a plate by John Constable. Probably these proofs were issued separately for collectors at the time of book issue, there seem no auction records mentioning the two extra illustrations £450.0014490. COYNE, J STIRLING & BARTLETT: THE SCENERY AND ANTIQUITIES OF IRELAND
Mercury Books 2003 Lge 8vo. Facsimile edition. Hardback. pictorial laminate boards and dust jacket. pp. 455. b&w facsimile full page illustrations. Bright good copy. Heavy volume postage above standard abe rate "ask dealer question" £20.0010052. CRAIG, DAVID: ON THE CROFTERS' TRAIL in search of the clearance highlanders
Jonathan Cape 1990 8vo.First edition Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 358. Photos. Good copy. NOT EXLIBRARY or signed £8.008783. CRAIG, MICHAEL: FISH OUT OF WATER
Duckworth 1990 Oblong small 4to. Hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 95. Illustratrated. good copy £9.009806. CRAM, A.G: PILLAR GROUP (THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT)
Fall and Rock Climbing Club 1968 8vo small. Grey plastic wrapped . pp. 148. illustrated. Some creasing to plastoc o/w good copy. £6.504582. CRANKSHAW, EDWARD: THE SHADOW OF THE WINTER PALACE
Macmillan 1976 8vo. Ligt tan cloth. pp. 429. Illustrated. A little dusty. Good copy £8.506788. CRANKSHAW, EDWARD: THE SHADOW OF THE WINTER PALACE the drift to revolution 1825-1917
Macmillan 1976 First edition. Hardback. 8vo. Brown cloth, brown pictorial dust jacket , small tear. pp. 429. Good copy £9.5011461. CRAWFORD, ANNE (editor): LETTERS OF THE QUEENS OF ENGLAND 1100-1547
Alan Sutton 1994 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth pictorial dust jacket. pp. 250. Illustrated. v.good £6.9511938. CRAWFORD, S.CROMWELL: RAM MOHAN ROY SOCIAL, POLITICAL AND RELIGIOUS REFORM IN 19TH CENTURY INDIA
Paragon House NY 1987 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 263. v.good copy £18.0013484. CREEL, H.G: CHINESE THOUGHT FROM CONFUCIUS TO MAO tSE-TUNG
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1954 Hardback. pp. 301. Faded spine, end paper stuck to inner front board. A little pencil annotation. Fair copy £5.0014948. CREEL, RICHARD E: THINKING PHILOSOPHICALLY an introduction to critical reflection and rational dialogue
Blackwell Publishing 2003 Softback. pp. 342. Little top corner creasing to last few pages and wrapper corner o/w good copy £12.9912665. CREGAN, DAVID: MINIATURES
Methuen 1970 Methuen Playscript series. Softback. pp. 76. Signature to half title. Slight wrapper creasing. Good copy £5.0012666. CREGAN, DAVID: THREE MEN FOR COLVERTON
Methuen 1967 Methuen Playscript series. Softback. pp. 87. Signature to half title. Slight wrapper creasing. Good copy £5.0012925. CREPAX, GUIDO: THE STORY OF O VOLUME 3
Eurotica 1991 Slim 8vo. Black wrappered soft back. pp. 96. Erotica in graphic novel format. Some creasing back wrapper o/w good £16.003813. CRESTON, DORMER: IN SEARCH OF TWO CHARACTERS SOME INTIMATE ASPECTS OF NAPOLEON AND HIS SON
Macmillan 1945 8vo. Red cloth slightly sunned. pp.404. Illustrated. Good £6.9515765. CRESWICKE, LOUIS: SOUTH AFRICA AND THE TRANSVAAL WAR
T.C & E.C JACK 1900/1901 Six volume set and first supplementary vol (Lord Kitchener and the Guerilla war). Lge 8voTan publisher's cloth with red and black figures of mounted lancers to front board. Col frontis's and b&w illustrated. Some scattered foxing. A little board marking but attractive set £75.0014690. CRETON, ROBERT & CLAVEL, BERNARD (preface): Morges sept siècles d'histoire vivante 1286-1986. Relatés par Robert Curtat d'après les documents réunis par Rosa Th. Creton. Préface de Bernard Clavel
Editons du Verseau 1986 Oblong 8vo Hard back. Pictorial front. pp. 196. illustrated b&w and col. Small inscription ffep o/w v.good £12.0015773. CREW, GRAEME: FAMOUS REGIMENTS THE ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS
Leo Cooper 1970 Hardback 8vo Blue cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 320. Good copy in slightly marked dust jacket £16.0013023. CREWE, SARAH: VISIONARY SPIRES
Rizzoli 1986 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 144. Illustrated b&w and col. v.good. £7.503191. CRICHTON, KYLE: THE MARX BROTHERS
William Heinemann 1951 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth, slightly marked front cover.pp.326 photos. Small creases to few page extremities. Back endpaper excised o/w good £6.995632. CRILE, JANE AND BARNEY: TREASURE DIVING HOLIDAYS. THE ADVENTURES OF A FAMILY UNDER THE SEA
Collins 1954 8vo. Blue cloth, black pictorial dw. pp. 256. Photos b&w and col. Good copy £7.507465. CRIPPS, WILFRED JOSEPH: OLD ENGLISH PLATE
Spring Books 1967 Facsimile reprint of 6th edition. Hardback. Black cloth, silver pictorial dust jacket. pp. 540. Illustrated b&w good copy £12.005982. CRITCHLEY, MIKE (General editor): THE ROYAL NAVY IN FOCUS 1930-39
Maritime Books nd c 1982 Oblomg soft back. Grey wrappers. c. 80pp.A collection of b&w photos of navy ships mainly taken at Portsmouth. Ownership signature to inner cover o/w good £4.9515573. CROKER, B.M: ANGEL A SKETCH IN INDIAN INK
Methuen & co 1916 Hardback pocket edition. Light blue publisher's cloth. Frontis illustration. pp. 304.contemp signature to front endpaper. Good copy £5.0015574. CROKER, B.M: IN OLD MADRAS
Methuen & co Hardback pocket edition. Light green cloth. Frontis illustration. pp. 284. . Possibly lacks end papers, though more likely the advertising sheet at either end are end papers. Produced on poorish quality paper, some fraying to hinges , slightly deliciate, to hinges fair/good £6.009193. CROMER, RICHARD F: LANGUAGE AND THOUGHT IN NORMAL AND HANDICAPPED CHILDREN
Basil Blackwell 1991 8vo. Softback. pp. 341. Excellent condition. Ask dealer question to save on postage £10.0014567. CROSS, DR CLARA DUNBAR: IN THE THICK OF IT
Cross manufacturing 1988 (?) softback. pp.122. Illustrated. Slight spine wear to bottom. £16.007663. CROSS, F.L: THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Oxford University Press 1963 Lge 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, no dust jacket. pp. 1492. Six line inscription to front free endpaper o/w good copy £12.0014113. CROSSE, GORDON: Shakespearean playgoing, 1890-1952
Mowbray 1953 Ex Library hardback. Usual stamps and marks to prelims. Internally good. Marked boards. Fair £3.999615. CROSSING, WILLIAM: AMID DEVONIA'S ALPS
David & Charles 1974 Reprint of original published 1888. Hardback. 8vo. Brown cloth and dust jacket. Frontis illustration. pp. 142. A little wrapper creasing. Slight end paper browning o/w v.good. £8.999592. CROSSING, WM: GEMS IN A GRANITE SETTING
Devon Books 1987 Facsimile edition of 1905 copy. Red morocco type binding gilt lettered and decorated spine. pp. 220. excellent condition. £18.0015047. crossley-holland, kevin: KING OF THE MIDDLE MARCH
Folio Society 2010 Hardback. Blue cloth, decorative boards. pp. 336. Slipcase. illustrated by John Lawrence. V good.Currently Available through Folio £29.95. Postage higher outside UK £16.9512686. CROWLEY, MART: THE BOYS IN THE BAND
Dell 1969 Softback. pp. 185. Small damage bottom of spine. Signature to first page good £3.009699. CULE, JOHN: WALES AND MEDICINE
British Society for Medicine 1977 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 249. Folding plan . Illustrations, slight wrapper spine sunning o/w v.good. £7.459836. CULE, JOHN & TURNER, TERRY: CHILD CARE THROUGH THE CENTURIES AN HISTORICAL SURVEY
Cardiff STS 1984 8vo. Green wrappers soft back. pp. 223. Illustrated. . v.good. £8.0014294. CUMMING, PRIMROSE: SPIDER DOG
Country Life 1936 Hardback tan cloth. pp. 167. Illustrations by Barbara Turner. Scattered foxing to front and back endpapers. Good £15.005372. CUMMINS, JOHN: FRANCIS DRAKE
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1995 8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 348. illustrated. Good copy £9.5014803. CUNLIFFE, BARRY: EXCAVATIONS AT PORTCHESTER CASTLE VOL.1 ROMAN
Society of Antiquaries 1975 Hardback red cloth gilt lettered,. Purple dust jacket some extremity tears,. pp. 453. Numerous photos and folding plans. good copy. Postage higher than standard due to weight £28.0012849. CUNNINGHAM GLEN, R: THE JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIGEST OF CASES reported during the years 1862 to 1902
Shaw and Son 1887/1904 Lge 8vo. Contemporary full crimson morocco. Banded spine, gilt lettered. Gilt lined boards with Law Society gilt crest to front board. Marbled end papers and edges.Four vols bound in one, over 600pp. Bookplate to inner front board, "The Clement Inn Prize" Law Society. Slight scuff back board. Minor rubbing. v.good. Heavy volume postage mot standard £45.009835. CUNNINGHAM, PETER: THE STORY OF NELL GWYN and the sayings of Charles the second
Navarre Society Privately printed 1927 8vo. Hardback. Red publisher's cloth, gilt lettered , slightly suned spine. Teg, others uncut. pp. 194. illustrated throughout. A few signatures to front endpaper o/wgood copy. £12.0014669. CUNNINGTON, PHILLIS AND LUCAS, CATHARINE: OCCUPATIONAL COSTUME IN ENGLAND
Adam and Charles Black 1967 Hardback. pp. 427. b&w illustrated. Ex Library with some stamps to prelims and ends. Laminate pictorial boards. Internally generally clean and good £14.952582. CUNYNGHAM-BROWN, SJOVALD.: THE TRADERS: A Story of Britain's South-East Asian Commercial Adventure.
Newman Neame, 1971. Cloth, 8vo. Pp.352 with b/w portraits & illus. VG in G dw. £9.505697. CURNOW, FRED & FAULKS, JEAN: THE DOBERMANN
Popular Dogs 1984 8vo. Green cloth in pictorial dw. pp. 360. b&w photos and diagrams. Good £6.993939. CURRER-BRIGGS, NOEL & GAMBIER, ROYSTON: DEBRETT'S FAMILY HISTORIAN A GUIDE TO TRACING YOUR ANCESTRY
Debrett Webb & Bower 1981 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 208. Illustrated b&w and col. Small erasure to ffep o/w v.good £8.5012015. CURTIS, HURBERT V.C (ILLUST) & NORMAN, PHILIP: EASTBURY MANOR HOUSE, BARKING, BEING THE ELEVENTH MONOGRAPH OF THE LONDON SUrVEY
london Survey committee 1917 Ltd to 600 copies no 43. Soft brown wrappers. Text . pp.34. 32pp b&w illustrations. Ex Library -Neat label to inner wrapper. A few stamps to plate margins. Some spine wear and tape reinforcement to bottom spine. Fair/good original work -not copy £35.0012553. CURTIS, MARY: THE ANTIQUITIES OF LAUGHARNE, PENDINE AND THEIR NEIGHBOURHOODS
R.Clay 1880 Second edition. 8vo. Green card publisher;s binding. pp. 339. Illustrated. Little tape marks to binding extremities. Small loss to bottom corner of spine. God copy £70.0010388. CURTIS, ROBERT EMERSON: BUILDING THE BRIDGE
Simons Ltd Sydney 1933 Lge 8vo. Original edition in book form . The book form being limited to 400 copies, this is number 42 signed by Curtis.. Another 600 availablke s a portfolio (presumably of the plates). Mottled tan publisher's cloth. Red cloth spine. Red black and silver design to front board. pp 50. 12 b & w full page lithos and one colour. Excellent condition, just a slight chemical reaction to verso of page with col plate where it has been tipped on to page. Cloth excellent, hunges tight and text clean. Commemorates the opening of Sydney harbour bridge and shows artistic stages in its construction. This item will not be charged at standard postage rate requiring insucrance £695.0010206. CUSHMAN, KEITH: D.H.LAWRENCE AT WORK the emergence of the Prussian Officer stories
Harvester 1978 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 239. v.good £12.959383. CUST, LIONEL: ANTHONY VAN DYCK A FURTHER STUDY
Hodder and Stoughton 1911 Lge 8vo. Red publishers cloth, decorated in gilt. Circa 200pp. 25 tipped in col plates. Some splitting to back and front top hinge. Overall good copy. Heavy item so not standard postal £20.0013014. cv PILKINGTON (TRANS) LEGRAND, EDY: THE CONFESSIONS OF ST AUGUSTINE
Easton Press 1979 Red full morocco leather binding. Gilt decorated boards and spine. Gilt edges. Slilk end papers. pp. 296. Col frontis and several col plates to text . v.good. Postage outside uk may be higher than standard £18.0012185. D'AULNOY, MADAME: TRAVELS INTO SPAIN
George Routledge 1930 8vo. Hardback. Part of the Broadway traveller's series.Red publisher's cloth, slightly sunned spine. pp. 447. Adverts Several illustrations. Good copy £14.006217. D'AUMALE, M.LE. DUC: LETTRE SUR L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE ADRESSEE AU PRINCE NAPOLEON
W.Jeffs 1861 Slim 8vo.Half brown calf. Marbled boards. A little rubbed to hinges. pp. 32. A little foxing to prelims. Good £10.001894. D'AUVERGNE, E.B: ENGLISH CASTLES
T.Werner Laurie Ltd 1926 Second edition (revised). 8vo. Light blue cloth. Decorated in gilt. Col frontis. Col and b&w plates. pp.278. 6pp adverts. Sunning to spine, slight wear to spine extremities. Good £26.003999. DAGGETT, CHARLES AND SCHAFFER, CHRISTOPHER: DIVING FOR THE GRIFFIN
Weidenfield and Nicolson 1990 8vo. Green cloth. Green dw. pp.178. B&w plates. Slight page discolouration o/w v.good. The story of the salvage and excavation of an 18th century English East Indiaman off the Philippines £7.9512785. DAGLISH, E FITCH: THE BOOK OF THE DACHSHUND
Our Dogs Publishing Manchester nd [1937] 8vo. Brown wrappered softback. pp. 113. b&w photos. Slight crease to top wrapper edge o/w v.good £10.001729. DAHL, ROALD: THE GREMLINS FROM THE WALT DISNEY PRODUCTION
COLLINS ND [1944] First UK editionSlim 4to. Plain red cloth. Half title with full page col. illustration to verso. Title page. 48 unnumbered pp. Including full page col. illustrations. Cloth some discolouration . Some repairs to split back bottom hinge and headband. Scattered foxing to text. . Fair slightly musty smelling copy. The author's first book £475.009702. DAINTON, COURTNEY: THE STORY OF ENGLAND'S HOSPITALS
Museum Press 1961 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, grey dust wrapper. pp. 184. Illustrated. Excellent condition in v.good wrapper. £8.0014815. DALBIAC, COL P.H: HISTORY OF THE 45TH: 1ST NOTTINGHAMSHIRE REGIMENT (SHERWOOD FORESTERS)
Swan sonnerschien 1902 Hard back publisher's red cloth. Gilt lettered spine, black decorated front board. Col frontis. pp. 255. Maps and plans. Some spine dark marking some board marking. Internally good tight copy. Good £70.006500. DALE, DARLEY: NAOMI'S TRANSGRESSION
London Frederick Warne nd (1907?) 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine, blind stamped front board. pp. 306. 6pp catalogue. Scattered foxing to text. Good £8.009180. DALLAS, GREGOR: AT THE HEART OF A TIGER
Macmillan 1993 Hard back. 8vo. Black cloth. pp. 620 . Illustrtated. Small inscription to front end paper o/w v.good. Heavy book possibly not standard postage "ask dealer question" for precise rates £11.9915567. DALMAINE, CYRIL: DICK WHITTINGTON
Forsyth Manchester nd c 1960s Softback. 15pp. Sheet music based on the Dick Whittington story. Good £8.9514799. DALTON, CHARLES: THE WATERLOO ROLL CALL
Arms and Armour Press1978 Hardback. Tan cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 296. Good copy £9.5014068. DAMASE, JACQUES: LES FOLIES DU MUSIC-HALL a history of the music-hall in Paris
Anthony Blond 1962 8vo hardback. White slightly worn repaired dust jacket. pp. 191 illustrated. Slight musty smell but good copy £9.5014098. DAMASE, JOEL (PHOTOGRAPHER): COLEUR AUVERNE
Editions de Mirroir 1999 4to hardback. Circa 90pp col photos throughout. French text. Good copy £20.004959. DAMBRILL-DAVIES, MRS: DACIE DARLINGSEA BREEZY CAROLS AND SUMMER SEA-DRIFT
Heywood Manchester & London 1887 First edition. 4to. Blue publisher's cloth decorated in black and gilt to front board and spine. pp.139. 1 p advert to verso. A couple of ownership stamps to endpapers. Cloth bumped and small marking.Splitting to inner front hinge.five line presentation inscription from the author Fair copy £16.006745. DAMES, MICHAEL: THE SILBURY TREASURE: THE GREAT GODDESS REDISCOVERED
UK, Thames and Hudson 1976 8VO in good condition with a -good dust jacket. DJ bumped with a few tears. There is a 3cm tear at the top of the front cover and a 1/2cm tear at the top of the spine. Book contents has slight browning in places with some light fading to some pages. Contains 109 black and white illustrations (including photos) £8.995733. DAN VAN DER VAT: THE GRAND SCUTTLE. The sinking of the German fleet at scapa flow in 1919
Waterfront 1986 8vo. Soft back. Blue pictorial wrapper. pp. 240. Slight wear. Small label to front cover. Inscription and small label to ffep and small ink commentary to last page at bottom of index. Good £4.9511480. DANCE, S PETER: THE ART OF NATURAL HISTORY
Bracken Books 1981 Lge 8vo. Brown cloth and cream dust jacket. pp. 224. b&w and col illustrated throughout. v.good. £13.9513106. DANCE, S.PETER: THE COLLECTORS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SHELLS
Zachary Kwinter Books Ltd 8vo. Hardback. Purple pictorial wrapper. pp. 288 col illustrated throughout. v.good £8.955748. DANIEL, HAWTHORNE: SHIPS OF THE SEVEN SEAS
Heinemann 1925 Lge 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth rubbed to spine and bard extremities. pp. 321. profusely illustrated. Some signs of ancient damp staining to some pages but not excessive. Ok reading copy. Small section on lighthouses and lightships. £4.9513512. DANIELS, J.R: RESEARCH REPORT 1997 NEW GENERATION ENGINES
E.I.U ECONOMIST INTELLIGENCE UNIT 1997 Softback. pp. 265 diagrams and photos. Crease to back wrapper, small institute stamp front page o/w good copy £18.003568. DANZIGER, DANNY: THE CATHEDRAL
Viking 1989 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 192. Signature and slight clip mark to ffep o/w good £8.501987. DARKE, JO: THE MONUMENT GUIDE TO ENGLAND AND WALES. A NATIONAL PORTRAIT IN BRONZE AND SILVER
Macdonald 1991 8vo. Brown cloth in gold dw. pp. 256. Illustrated b&w and col. Wrapper little creased and marked o/w. Good £8.9512566. DARWIN, BERNARD: THE GOLFER'S MANUAL: 1857
Dropmore Press 1947 Limited to 750 copies, number 522. Small 8vo. Green patterned boards, green buckram spine and dust jacket. pp. 84. Pages uncut, several not opened. Small stain to front wrapper, slight back wrapper marking. overall bright good copy. 10% discount on direct orders £200.001419. DAS, K.S: LOVE SONGS OF KABIR
Asia Publishing House 1992 8vo. Blue cloth Pictorial dw.pp.177. Good £8.9512189. DAUZAT, A: LA SUISSE ILLUSTREE
Paris Librairie LaRousse nd c 1920 Lge 8vo. Green decorative boards, leather spine. pp. 283. B&w photos. Col maps. Very good condition. Post is not standard due to weight £20.0012934. Dave Sim, Gerhard: Jaka's Story (Cerebus, Volume 5)
Aardvark-Vanaheim 1992 8vo softback. pp. 486. Good copy shipped from uk £12.9915807. DAVID, ELIZABETH: FRENCH COUNTRY COOKING
John Lehmann 1952 Second impression, four months after first. Hardback grey cloth, brown decorated spine/. attractive pictorial dust jacket. pp.247. Illustrations by John Minton. Wrapper with minor chips and loss to edges, little internal wrapper browning. One page corner crease. Internally good. Nice copy . Images available on request £75.0015241. DAVID, ELIZABETH: SUMMER COOKING
Museum Press 1955 First edition. Small 8vo green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 256. Light spine sunnig. Scatered foxing to endpapers. Small bookdealers label to back endpaper black and white photo of david adhered to inner front board. Good copy £55.0010136. DAVID, SAUL: PRINCE OF PLEASURE the prince of Wales and the making of the Regency
Little brown and Company 1998 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, blue dust jacket. pp. 484. Illustrated. xcellent condition. £8.003216. DAVIDS, KENNETH: THE COFFEE BOOK
Whittet Books 1980 8vo. White laminated pictorial boards. pp. 160. illustrated. Good £7.9512589. DAVIDSON, JOHN: GODFRIDA A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS
John Lane 1898 First edition. Hardback. Black cloth, gilt lettered spine and bird design to front board. pp. 123 & 8pp adverts for John Lane Publications. Uncut pages, bar top edges. V slight spine fade o/w excellent copy £15.00824. DAVIES, CELIA: BRIAN HATTON A BIOGRAPHY OF THE ARTIST (1887-1916)
Terence Dalton 1978 8vo. White cloth, pictorial dw. pp.172, illustrated throughout. Good £9.502279. DAVIES, CELIA: BRIAN HATTON A BIOGRAPHY OF THE ARTIST(1887-1916)
Terence Dalton 1978 First edition. 4to. White cloth, slightly worn pictorial dw. pp. 167 & index. b&w illustrations. Good £9.997510. DAVIES, D.J: BRYCHEINIOG VOLUME XIII
Brecknock Society 1968/9 8vo. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 174. Photos and maps. Small crease to top front board inner edge o/w good copy £12.007508. DAVIES, D.J: BRYCHEINIOG VOLUME XV
Brecknock Society 1971 8vo.Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 110. Diagrams and photos. Good copy £12.008291. DAVIES, DAVID TWISTON: THE DAILY TELEGRAPH BOOK OF MILITARY OBITUARIES
Grub Street 2003 Hardback 8vo. Red cloth, white dust jacket. pp.416. Small closed tear to top of jacket and cloth hinge. In protective wrapper . v.good £8.00663. DAVIES, E CURIG: Y MORWR A'R MERTHYR
London 1940 Small 8vo. Vivid yellow cloth decorated in blue and red to spine and front board. pp.150. Possibly lacking back free endpaper though no signs of removal. Presentation label to front inner endpaper. Illustrated throughout by John Petts. £20.0011090. DAVIES, E.T: AN ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF MONMOUTHSHIRE
Starsons 1953 8vo. Red cloth. Hard back. pp. 146. Illustrated. Slight browning to inner hinges o/w good copy £7.003253. DAVIES, GARETH HUW: A WALK ALONG THE THAMES PATH
Michael Joseph 1989 8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 229. Several line drawings. Good £8.996186. DAVIES, GWYN: HUGH THE BLACKSMITH
Kingsgate Press 1946 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth in green and brown wornand soiled pictorial dw. pp. 96. A little page browning presentation label to inner front endpaper. An obscure novel based in the town of Longtown in Herefordshire £7.0012457. DAVIES, HENRY: COAL MINING A READER FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS AND EVENING CLASSES
Educational Publisher's Ltd nd [1912] Small 8vo. Hardback. Red publisher's cloth with black mine wheel design to front board. pp. 176. b&w illustrated. Excellent condition. Loose letter from the publishers to a colliery proprietor in the Rhondda valley suggesting the owner supplies this book to all his new apprentuces and offering to stamp the cover with the mines imprint £25.0013986. DAVIES, REV JAMES (HESIOD) & NEAVES, LORD: HESIOD AND THEOGNIS & GREEK ANTHOLOGY
Blackwood and Sons 1872/1877 Two vols boind in one. Blackwood quarter Japanese vellum(?) spine with red title label. Red boards. pp. 166 & 211. Ex college Library with mark to bottom of spine and few marks and label removal to prelims ow clean good copy £7.5015824. DAVIES, RUPERT & GEORGE, A RAYMOND & RUPP, GORDON (editors): A HISTORY OF THE METHODIST CHURCH IN GREAT BRITAIN Vols 1-3
Epworth Press 1965,1978 & 1983 Three vols (a fourth of documents and bibliography was subsequently produced) Hard backs red cloth. Gilt lettered. Ownership signatures to front endpapers. Slight vertical crease spine first volume, slight colour variation and texture difference to cloth binding vol.3. Vol three also exhibitis a little light pen annotation to back. Overall good set. Postage will be higher outside uk and some areas with Britain due to weight £30.00727. DAVIES, STAN & PETER THOMAS: THE EXE ESTUARY WILDLIFE IN CAMERA
Barracuda Books 1984 8vo. Blue boards and dw.pp.160. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Peter Thomas. V.good. £9.995696. DAVIS, ANN: THE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG
Popular Dogs 1986 Sixth edition .8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 194.b&w photos and diagrams. Good £5.0011491. DAVIS, BOB: ORIENTAL ODYSSEY
Stanley Paul & Co 1938 8vo. Hardback. First edition. Yellow cloth. pp,. 256 & 16pp adverts. b&w photos. Slight cloth soiling and small circular mark to spine. Good copy £18.002909. DAVIS, DOROTHY: A HISTORY OF SHOPPING
Book Club nd (c.1970s0 8vo. Black cloth. Blue and orange dw. pp. 322. v.good £9.5012244. DAVIS, FRANK: VICTORIAN PATRONS OF THE ARTS
Country Life 1963 Lge 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. pp. 158. Dust jacket with some wear and loss o/w good copy £8.991052. DAVIS, KENNETH S: THE HERO CHARLES A.LINDBERGH THE MAN AND THE LEGEND
Longmans 1960 First UK edition. 8vo. Yellow cloth, slightly grubby dw. pp.445. Illustrated. Good £8.5015020. DAVIS, LYN: A IS FOR OX
Folio Society 2006 Small 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, gilt decorated. Orange slip case. pp. 127. Illustrated. v.good £6.0010620. DAVIS, MIKE: HONG KONG BUSES VOLUME THREE
DTS Publishing 1995 8vo.Hard back. Yellow laminate boards. pp.124. b&w & col photos. As new £9.002650. DAVIS, MOLLIE: THE HISTORY OF WINSON A COTSWOLD VILLAGE C.300BC-AD 1914
Alan Sutton 1992 8vo. Blue cloth, white dw. pp. 131. b&w illustrations. Good £7.754504. DAWES, FRANK: A CRY FROM THE STREETS. THE BOYS CLUB MOVEMENT from the 1850's to the present day
Wayland Publisher's1975 8vo. Green cloth in blue pictorial dw. pp. 192. Illustrated. Slight crease to top board cover o/w v.good £12.007394. DAWES, MIKE: THE FLYTIER'S COMPANION
Swanhill Press 1993 8vo. Hardback. Yellow cloth. Pictorial dustjacket . pp. 160. Profusely illustrated in col. v.good £8.9912461. DAWSON, CAPTAIN LIONEL: HUNTING WITHOUT TEARS
Country Life 1938 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth.First edition. pp. 112. Illustrations by Maurice Tulloch. Scattered foxing, spine sunned. Contemporary signature to front end paper. Creasing to top corner one page. Good copy £15.0011158. DAWSON, J.W: COMMERCE AND CUSTOMS A HISTORY OF THE PORTS OF NEWPORT AND CARLEON
Directory Press Newport 1932 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 168, tipped in addition list of subsrciber. Brght v.good copy £45.0013069. DAY, ANTHONY: FEN AND MARSHLAND VILLAGES
S.B.Publications 1993 Softback. Minor light top edge sunning to wrapper o/w v.good £8.9915494. DAY, BARRY: NOEL COWARD THE COMPLETE LYRICS
Methuen 1998 Lge 4to hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 367. b&w photos v.good £12.0012465. DAY, SON & HEWITT: HALF CROWN KEY TO FARRIERY
Dorset Street London 1897 8vo. Dark blue publisher's blind stamp cloth, gilt lettered. Floral green end papers, little discoloured. pp 192. Last few pages are adverts. gold edges. Very bright clean copy £25.002396. DE BRAY, LYS: LYS DE BRAYS MANUAL OF OLD-FASHIONED FLOWERS
Oxford Illustrated Press 1984 8vo. Orange cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 218. Col illustrations. Good £8.956609. DE GEHN, JACOB , David J. Blackmore (ed): THE EXERCISE OF ARMES a seventeenth century military manual
Greenhill 1986 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. White pictorial dw. pp. 247. Mainly reproduced plates of pike and musket drill £12.001228. DE GRAMONT, SANCHE: THE STRONG BROWN GOD. THE STORY OF THE NIGER RIVER
Book Club assoc 1975 8vo. Brown cloth, yellow dw. pp.350. Good £12.5015653. DE HEZETA, BRUNO & BEALS, HERBERT K: FOR HONOR AND COUNTRY THE DIARY OF BRUNO DE HEZETA
Western Imprints University of Oregon 1985 Hardback. Orange dust jacket, sunned spine. pp. 167. Illustrated v.good £8.003691. DE LA BERE, SIR IVAN: THE QUEEN'S ORDERS OF CHIVALRY
Spring Books 1964 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 228. Illustrated. Small ink number to inner front board o/w v.good £16.0015328. DE LA TORRE, JOSE: Clothing Industry Adjustment in Developed Countries (Trade Policy Research Centre)
Macmillan 1986 Hardback blue dust jacket. pp. 259. v.good £6.0015320. DE LAURETIS, TERESA: Technologies of Gender (Language, Discourse, Society)
Macmillan Press 1987 Hardback. Black cloth. Blue dust jacket, slight crazing to wrapper surface. pp. 151. Good copy £8.0015037. DE LISLE, TIM: WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 2003 14Oth edition
2003 Hardback. Brown boards, gilt lettered. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 1761. v.good £12.9911567. DE MADARIAGA, SALVADOR: MEMORIAS (1921-1936) AMANECER SIN MEDIODIA
Madrid 1977 8vo. Hadback. Brown rexine, blue dust jacket. pp. 760. Photos. Good copy. Spanish text £12.0011467. DE MONVEL, ROBERT BOUTET: CERVANTES AND THE MAGICIANS.
Hurst and Blackett 1934. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp 288. Illustrations by Dudley Tennant. Some foxing.Good. £12.001880. DE QUILLE, DAN: THE BIG BONANZA
Frontier Library Eyre & Spottiswoode 1969 8vo .Facsimile reprint of 1876 edition. 8vo light orange cloth in slightly torn dw. pp.439 and index. Neat library bookplate to inner front board. Two neat stamps to half title and verso title page o/w clean copy. Cloth lightly bumped and marked. Good. Basic source book for the history of Nevada's comstock lode. £12.9515029. DE SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE: WIND, SAND AND STARS
Folio Society 1990 8vo. Blue cloth hard back. Cloth decorated wuth blue and silver plabe design. pp. 197. Illustrations by Linda Kitson. Contained in open fronted slip case. v.good £12.0014038. DE SILIVA K.M: 3. Sri Lanka. Part 1 & 2. Series B Volume 2. British Documents on the End of Empire. Pt. 1 Second World War Soulbury Commission 1939-1945. Pt. 2 Towards Independence 1945-1948. TWO VOLUMES.
HMSO 1997 Two vols hardback. Purple wrappers. Over 700 pp as new. Postage outside uk 2 books rate £30.003424. DE SOUZA, COUNT CHARLES & MACFALL, MAJOR HALDANE: GERMANY IN DEFEAT A STRATEGIC HISTORY OF THE WAR FIRST PHASE
Kegan Paul 1916 Fourth edition. 8vo. Red cloth, sunned spine gilt lettered. pp. 208. Several maps. Scattered foxing. Good. A slightly premature book as Germany continued for two years £5.506621. DE VECCHI, PIERUIGI: MICHELANGELO
BCA 1992 Large 8vo. Black cloth, slightly mottled. Pictorial dw (v.good). pp. 160. Col illustrated throughout. Good copy £10.996205. DE VILMORIN, LOUISE: MADAME DE
Collins 1953 Slim 8vo. Grey and red cloth. Light blue pictorial dw. pp. 64. Illustrated by Ian Ribbons. Translated Duff Copper. Good £4.9513594. DEAN, MICHAEL: FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES close encounters of another kind
Merlin Books 1991 Softback. pp. 159. Little wrapper soiling and small crease o/w good. Printed for private circulation £6.0013556. DEAN-AVERNS, R: AUTOMOBILE CHASSIS DESIGN
Automobile engineer Iliffe & Sons 1952 Hardback. Green cloth. pp. 364. Illustrated. Some board marking and fading. Signature to front end paper o/w good £8.9510018. DEANE, ANTHONY: NELSON'S FAVOURITE HMS Agamemnon at war 1781-1809
Chatham 1996 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. pp. 320. illustrated. v.good as new.. There is a neat signature to half title, which is probably author's inscription on the basis that this or title page is usually where author's sign, though It is pretty illegible £12.0013492. DEBRECZENY, PAUL (EDITOR): AMERICAN CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE NINTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF SLAVISTS KIEV, SEPTEMBER 1983 VOL. II LITERATURE, POETICS, HISTORY
Slavica Ohio 1983 Softback. pp. 400. Little wrapper werar. Good copy £20.0011958. DEBRETT: DEBRETT'S BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE AND COMPANIONAGE 1912
Dean and Son 1912 Library edition. Lge 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered. pp.1424 and index and over 100 pp contemporary adverts. illustrated coats of arms. Apart from very small and light cloth marking this is a remarkable bright and tight copy both inside and out. Postage not standard due to weight £35.0014344. DEEREUX, TONY: MESSENGER GODS. RADIO.RADAR.SONAR: THE STORY OF ELECTRONICS IN WAR
Brasseys 1991 8vo. Black cloth. Brown pictorial dw. pp. 322. Diagrams and photos. V.good £16.9515799. DEFOE, DANIEL: ROXANA THE FORTUNATE MISTRESS
Folio Society 2010 Hardback purple cloth, red slipcase. pp. 316. Small crease affecting one page where edge was originally uncut o/w v.good copy illustrated £12.0014430. DEL CONTE, ANNA & VAL ARCHER: THE PAINTER, THE COOK AND THE ART OF CUCINA
Conran Octopus Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 256. Excellent condition. £10.952236. DELANEY, FRANK: BETJEMAN COUNTRY
Hodder and Stoughton 1983 First edition. Tall slim 8vo. Green cloth in slightly marked dw. pp. 233. B&w photos. Good £8.0015345. DELANY, PAUL: GEORGE GISSING A LIFE
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2008 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 444. v.good copy £9.955427. DELDERFIELD, R.F.: THE GOLDEN MILLSTONES; NAPOLEON'S BROTHERS AND SISTERS.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1964. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.ix,246 with b/w portraits. Thoroughly good, in slightly sunned, price-clipped dw. £8.505847. DELFONT, LORD: CUTAIN UP ! THE STORY OF THE ROYAL VARIETY PERFORMANCE
Robson Books 1989 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 223. b&w photos throughout. Good copy £5.9914069. DELGADO, JAMES P: LOST WARSHIPS AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL TOUR OF WAR AT SEA
Conway 2001 Hardback. Blue dust jacket. pp. 190. v.good. Postage outside uk may be higher than standard due to weight £10.9514575. DELVE, KEN: RAF MARHAM the operational history
Patrick Stephens 1995 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 192. v.good £10.001799. DEMESSE, LUCIEN: QUEST FOR THE BABINGAS. THE WORLD'S MOST PRIMATIVE TRIBE
Adenturers Club 1958 8vo. Light green slightly sunned and marked cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 187. photos. Good. First published in France as "A La recherche des premiers ages" £5.9515826. DEMETRIADI, M (EDITOR): ST. PETER'S COLLEGE RADLEY REGISTER 1847-1947
Oxford Radleian Society 1947 Hardback. White publisher's cloth. pp. 750. Contemporary ownership signature , Slight endpaper foxing o/w v.good £12.998274. DENNIS, LISL: THE ESSENTIAL IMAGE TECHNIQUES FOR COMPOSING SUCCESSFUL PHOTOGRAPHS
Amphoto 1989 8vo. Lge hardback. pp. 144. Profusely illustrated col. v.good £6.0011538. DENT, ROBERT K, HILL, JOSEPH: HISTORIC STAFFORDSHIRE
The Midland Educational Company 1896 Large 8vo. Original edition. Blue floral grain publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp.332. Good tight copy. Some sunning and tearing to outhinge and top of spine £30.0014440. DEPARDIEU, GERARD: MY COOK BOOK
Conran Octopus 2004 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 207. Col illustrated as new £9.9914080. DERRY, RAMSAY & BATEMAN, ROBERT: THE WORLD OF ROBERT BATEMAN
Rainbird/ Madison 1989 4to hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 170. Col llustrated. Good copy. Postage higher outside UK £16.009336. DEVLIN, IAN: ALBANICH A HISTORY OF THE GALLOWAY RIFLE VOLUNTEERS
G.C.BOOKS 1997 First edition. Lge 8vo. Green cloth brown dust jacket. pp. 575. illustrated. Ltd signed edition of 500. Neat bookplate to inner front board o/w v.good. Heavy vol not standard postage rate £17.506005. DEWEY, CLIVE: THE PASSING OF BARCHESTER A REAL LIFE VERSION OF TROLLOPE
Hambledon Press1991 8vo. First edition. Blue cloth in brown pictorial dw. pp. 199. Illustrated. V.good copy. The story of a Victorian dean of Canterbury who appointed eight of his relatives to benefices £12.9914321. DICKENS, CHARLES: DOMBEY AND SON
Bradbury and Evans 1848 First edition. 8vo. Recent green half morocco. anded spine gilt lined with title and tail date. Marbled endpapers. pp624. & 2pp errata bound in at back . Illustrated by Phiz (Hablot Knight Browne). Uusal foxing to plates). Bright copy £265.0015602. DICKENS, CHARLES & CARDWELL, MARGARET: MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT
Clarendon Press Oxford 1982 Hardback 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Cream and brown dust jacket. pp. 864. Fully illustrated. Academic notes and appendices. Viewed as the best academic edition. £85.0015606. DICKENS, CHARLES & CARDWELL, MARGARET: THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
Clarendon Press Oxford 1972 Hardback 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Cream and brown dust jacket. pp. 269. Fully illustrated. Academic notes and appendices. Viewed as the best academic edition. £45.0015599. DICKENS, CHARLES & BRENNAN, ELIZABETH: THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP
Clarendon Press Oxford 1997 Hardback. Blue cloth, cream and brown dust jacket. pp. 638. illustrated. V good. The best academic edition. Published fully illustrated with appendices and academic notes £65.0015598. DICKENS, CHARLES & HORSMAN, ALAN: DOMBEY AND SON (CLARENDON EDITION)
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1974 Hardback 8vo blue cloth cream and brown dust jacket. pp. 871. Illustrated. Light creasin g to corner of last few pages o/w excellent. The definitive academic edition of Dickens works. Includes textual notes and appendices £65.0015111. DICKENS, CHARLES & KNIGHT, HILARY (ILLUST): captain boldheart the magic fishbone
Macmillan Company New York 1964 Slim Lge 8vo hardback. Attractive pictorial dust jacket. pp. circa 30. Col illustrated full page. Second printing. Minor wrapper wear. v.good copy £20.007371. DICKENS, CHARLES & SHARP, RICHARD (illustrated): A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Folio Society 1952 8vo. Black and white cloth. Purple and black pictorial dust jacket, chipped to extremities. pp. 330. Illustrated by Richard Sharp. Slightly foxed. Slight musty smell. Good £7.9915603. DICKENS, CHARLES & TILLOTSON, KATHLEEN: OLIVER TWIST
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1974 Reprint of the famous Clarendon edition. Hardback blue cloth 8vo. Cream and brown dust jacket. pp. 403. Folding map. All original illustrations. Academic notes and appendices by Dickens scholar Kathleen Tillotson. Readard as the best academic edition of the author's works £60.0012550. DICKENS, MARY ANGELA: CROSS CURRENTS A NOVEL
Chapman and Hall 1892 Probably the first one volume edition. The first was 1891 published in three volumes. Novel by Grand daughter of Charles Dickens (born 1862 her father being Charles Dickens Jnr). Red publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. pp. 340. 40pp publisher's catalogue. Bright copy, though one gathering is slightly loos. Contemp signature to half title £45.0015631. DICKINSON, H.T: Liberty and Property: Political Ideology in 18th Century Britain
Methuen 1977 Softback. pp. 367. V good copy £15.002031. DICKS, BRIAN: THE GREEK ISLES
Robert Hale 1986 8vo. Blue cloth in pictorial dw. pp. 319. B&w, col illustraions. Good £9.5013507. didi, Cdistiano: EUROPA ORIENTALIS xxvii STUDI E RICERCHE SUI PAESI E LE CULTURE DELL'EST EUROPEO
Salerno 2008 8vo softback. pp. 457. v.good £12.0014279. DIGBY,KENELM HENRY: THE BROAD STONE OF HONOUR: or the true sense and practice of Chivalry TANCREDUS/ GODEFRIDUS
Edward Lumley 1846 &1844 Two volumes. 8vo. Hardback. White publisher's cloth, gilt decorated front boards and spines. pps 289 & 394 & 2p adverts. Illustrated frontis. Some fading to spines and some foxing but overall v.good in original binding £65.007767. DILLON, MARTIN: THE ENEMY WITHIN THE IRA'S WAR AGAINST THE BRITISH
Doubleday 1994 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, slightly soiled dust jacket. pp. 298. photos. Little dusty soiled to top outer page edges ow good £5.0015586. DINGWALL, ERIC J , GOLDNEY, KATHLEEN M & HALL, TREVOR H: THE HAUNTING OF BORLEY RECTORY
Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 1956 First edition. 8vo hardback red cloth, grey price cliped dust jacket. pp. 181. Several photo plates. Minor wrapper hinge rubbing o/w v.good clean copy £28.0010453. DISNEY, F.J: HERITAGE OF A PRISON. H.M.P SHEPTON MALLET 1610-1985
Whitstone Press 1985 Lge 8vo.Blue cloth Hardback. pp. 148. Photos. Slightly worn and marked. Overall good £12.001608. DIX, CAROL: THE CAMARGUE
Victor Gollancz 1975 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth in slightly marked dw. pp. 191. Illustrated. Good. Small section on Bull fighting £6.955661. DOBREE, BONAMY: THREE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FIGURES. Sarah Churchill, John Wesley and Giacomo casanova
London Oxford University Press 1962 8vo. Grey cloth. Grey and red dw. pp. 248. Light extremity foxing. Good copy £8.955375. DODD, A.H: A HISTORY OF WREXHAM
Hughes & Son 1957 8vo. Plain blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 364. Numerous photos and folding plans. Good copy £30.0015707. DODGSON, J.MCn: English Place-Name Society: Volume 44, The Place-Names of Cheshire, Part 1, Country Name, Regional and Forest Names, River Names, Road Names, .. the Place-names of Macclesfield Hundred Pt. 1
Cambridge University Press 1970 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 338. Little dusty to outer page edges and litttle wrapper spine darkening. o/w good copy £18.0015708. DODGSON, J.MCN: English Place-Name Society: Volume 45, The Place-Names of Cheshire, Part 2, The Place-Names of Bucklow Hundred and Northwich Hundred: Place-names of Bucklow Hundred and Northwich Hundred Pt. 2
Cambridge University Press 1970 Hardback blue cloth light green dust wrapper. pp.329. Little dustiness to page edges, little wrapper spine darkening o/w v.good £20.0015709. DODGSON, J.MCn: English Place-Name Society: Volume 46, The Place-Names of Cheshire, Part 3, The Place-Names of Nantwich Hundred and Eddisbury: Place-names of Nantwich Hundred and Eddisbury Pt. 3
Cambridge university Press 1971 Hardback blue cloth and light green dust jacket. pp.328. Light dustiness to outer edges, slight darkening to spine of jacket. o/w v.good £20.0015701. DODGSON, J.MCn: THE PLACE NAMES OF CHESHIRE PART FIVE (SECTION 1:II) H-Y Pt. 5, Section 1, ii
English Place-Name Society 1981 Hardback. Blue cloth and light blue dust wrapper. Slightly dusty top edge. Light wrapper marking. pp.205-406 good copy £10.0015712. DODGSON, J.MCN: THE PLACE-NAMES OF CHESHIRE PART FOUR BROXTON HUNDRED AND WIRRAL HUNDRED
Cambridge at the University Press 1972 Hardback blue cloth , light green dust jacket. pp.340. Little dustiness to outer page edges and some wrapper marking. Good copy £22.0015688. DODGSON, J.MCn: The Place-names of Cheshire: The Elements of Cheshire Place-names, A-G Pt. 5, Section 1, Part i (Survey of English Place-names)
English Place-Name Society 1981 Hardback. Blue cloth and light blue dust wrapper. Slightly dusty top edge. Light wrapper marking. pp.204 good copy £9.0015234. DODS, MISTRESS MARGARET: THE COOK AND HOUSEWIFE'S MANUAL
Rosters Ltd 1988 Facsimile reprint of the fourth edition. Hardback. 8vo. black boards, Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 535. A little outer margin marking and endpaper foxing and little yellowing of paperstock. o/w v.good £20.0013032. DODSWORTH, TED: WINGS OVER YORKSHIRE pioneer aviators and their flying machines a pictorial survey
Hutton Press 1988 Softback. Yellow wrappers. pp. 92. b&w photos throughout. v.good £4.959059. DOHERTY, RICHARD: THE SOUND OF HISTORY EL ALAMEIN 1942
Spellmount 2002 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 254. Photos. v.good. Save on postage by ordering direct from dealer £8.995467. DOIDGE.: DOIDGE'S WESTERN COUNTIES ILLUSTRATED ANNUAL FOR 1924.
Hoyten & Cole, Plymouth, (1924). Pictorial boards, yellow with green & red decoration. Pp.430 including over 80 pages of local advertisements. Reproductions of engravings, line drawings & photographs. Spine edges rubbed, tiny torn / grazed patch off spine edge to front board. A bright & very good copy for its age. £35.0011040. DOMROSE, ULRICH & FABER-CASTELL: BILDERLUST
Edition Braus Lge 8vo. Soft back. White wrappers. pp. 200. b&w photos & colour. v.good £10.004653. DONALDSON, STEPHEN: WHITE GOLD WELDER
Collins 1983 First UK edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Blue pictorial dw. pp. 509. Good copy £7.003179. DONEUX, CAPTAIN JACQUES: THEY ARRIVED BY MOONLIGHT
St Ermins 2000 8vo. Black cloth. Light green dw. pp.212. Slight rubbing front board edge o/w v.good £9.951644. DONEY, MALCOLM: LENON AND MCCARTNEY
Midas Books 1981 First UK edition. 8vo. Black cloth and dw. pp.128. Good. Includes a discography £7.5012439. DONIA, ROBERT J AND FINE, JOHN V.A: BOSNIA AND HERCEGOVINA A TRADITION BETRAYED
Columbia University Press 1994 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Green dust jacket. pp. 318. Photos. As new £7.5015099. DORE, GUSTAVE & DANTE, CARY, HENRY FRANCIS 9TRANS): DANTE ILLUSTRATED BY GUSTAVE DORE INFERNO, PURGATORY AND PARADISE
Cassell & Company Ltd 1903 Original bi monthly parts. Original tan wrappers. Complete set of 36 parts. Apart from some hinge splitting and some creasing to back of wrapper part one generally tight bright collection. Full page b&w illustrations. pOSTAGE NOT STANDARD DUE TO WEIGHT PLEASE ASK FOR BEST QUOTE POSTAL £85.0010379. DORMER HARRIS & DR TROUGHTON: A SELECTION FROM THE PENCIL DRAWINGS OF DR. NATHANIEL TROUGHTON illustrating buildings of antiquarian interest in the city of Coventry
B.T. Batsford nd [1908] First edition. Slim 8vo. Hardback. Brown publisher's boards with paper title plabel. Green cloth spine. Black lettered. pp. 106. b&w sketch illustrations. Bright copy £25.005718. DORR, ROBERT: AIR WAR HANOI
Blandford Press 1988 Lge 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 190. b&w photos. Good £5.254485. DOUCH, JOHN: SMUGGLING ROUGH, RUDE MEN A history of old-time Kentish Smuggling
Crabwell Publications 1985 Small 8vo. Brown rexine type boards. Cream pictorial dw. pp. 150. Illustrated b&w. Clipped dw o/w v.good £6.994807. DOUGHTY, CHARLES M.: PASSAGES FROM ARABIA DESERTA. Selected by Edward Garnett.
Jonathan Cape, 1935. Life & Letters Series, reprinted. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.320. Covers stained faintly. Sound & tight, in heavily chipped dw. £6.9512106. DOUGLAS, GEORGE: THE HOUSE WITH THE GREEN SHUTTERS
Jonathan Cape 1929 8vo. Hard back. blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 288 & catalogue. Good copy £5.007307. DOUGLAS, HUGH: BONNIE PRINCE CHARLIE IN LOVE
Alan Sutton 1995 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp.242. Illustrated. v.good £7.956068. DOUGLAS-HOME, HENRY & MCEWEN (editor): THE BIRDMAN MEMORIES OF BIRDS BY HENRY DOUGLAS-HOME
Collins 1978 8vo. Green cloth, lightly bumped, slightly marked dw. pp. 175. b&w photos. Londg inscription by the author to half title. Good copy £4.959695. DOW, DEREK A: THE INFLUENCE OF SCOTTISH MEDICINE
Parthenon Publishing Carnforth Lancs 1988 8vo. Hardback. 8vo. red cloth, cream dust jacket. pp. 209. Neat bookplate to end paper, v.minor foxing to blank end paper, slight spine wrapper sunning o/w v.good £12.955300. DOWDEY, CLIFFORD.: ROBERT E LEE. A BIOGRAPHY.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1970. Cloth. 8vo.Pp.781 with text & endpaper maps. VG, in heavily rubbed & price-clipped dw. £8.955572. DOWNER, JOHN: SUPERSENSE PERCEPTION IN THE ANIMAL WORLD
BBC 1988 *vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 160. Illustrated in col. Good copy £3.9914919. Dr. Elisabeth Vaupel: FRUIT AND VEGETABLES
Teubner 2002 Hardback. pp. 313. Col illustrated. Slipcase dented to spine but book in excellent condition £25.006163. DRAKE, RICHARD: BYZANTIUM FOR ROME THE POLITICS OF NOSTALGIA IN UMBERTIAN ITALY, 1878-1900
University of North Carolina 1980 8vo. Purple cloth in grey lightly worn dw. pp. 308. Good copy £5.0015791. DRAPER, ALAN G: EUROPEAN DEFENCE EQUIPMENT COLLABORATION BRITAIN'S INVOLVEMENT 1957-87
Macmillan 1990 RUSI defence studies seriesHardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 132. Slight wrapper spine sunning o/w v.good £18.0010088. DREAPER, JAMES: BRISTOL'S FORGOTTEN VICTOR Lieutenant-General Sir William Draper K.B (1721-1787)
Bristol Local History Pamphlets c 1980 Slim booklet. Yellow wrappers , small ink number to front cover. pp. 28. Illustrated. Good . £4.507086. DRESSEL, JOACH IM & GRIEHL, MANFRED: FIGHTERS OF THE LUFTWAFFE
Arms and Armour 1994 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp.160. Profusely illustrated b&w photos. Good copy £7.9913294. DREWEATT NEATE: BLUE AND WHITE PRINTED POTTERY, STAFFORDSHIRE FIGURES, COUNTRY FURNITURE, METALWARE, MILITARIA AND SPORTING ITEMS
Dreweatt Neate20th September 2001 Sale catalogue. 8vo softback. pp. 130. b&w photos. v.good £8.9915134. DRUCKER, PETER F: THE NEW SOCIETY
Heinemann 1951 First Uk edition. Hardback. Red cloth, Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 339. Wrapper bit worn and sunned o/w good copy £10.0015203. DRUCKER, PETER F: THE PRACTICE OF MANAGEMENT
Heinemann 1955 First Uk edition. Hardback. red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 355. Some internal cloth staining and discolouration to inner wrapper but book appears v.good externally and clean internally £6.0014297. DU MAURIER, GEORGE: PETER IBBETSON
James R Osgood, McIlvane & Co 1892 Two volumes First edition probably second state cloth, lettered in black (Carter). Grey cloth with pictorial vignette to front boards. pp. 214 & 235. Illustrated by the author. Lacks front free endpaper vol.1. Creasing to board extremities. foxing to prelims. Good set. Postage higher outside uk due to weight £35.0015511. DUFFY, MAUREEN: A THOUSAND CAPRICIOUS CHANCES a history of the Methuen list 1889-1989
Methuen 1989 Hard back dust jacketed 8vo. pp. 166 b&w illustrated. v.good £5.005737. DUGAN, JAMES: THE GREAT MUTINY
Andre Deutsch 1966 First English edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Light blue dw. pp. 515. Illustrated. Good £8.998713. DUGGAN, MONA: ORMSKIRK THE MAKING OF A MODERN TOWN
Alan Sutton 1998 8vo. Softback. Green pictorial wrappers. pp. 236. v.good £7.955458. DUHAMEL, JEAN.: THE FIFTY DAYS. NAPOLEON IN ENGLAND.
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1969. Translated by R.A. Hall. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.141 with b/w plates. Very tiny ink stain to fore-edges; small newspaper cutting stuck to front pastedown. Thoroughly good, in price-clipped dw. £6.50524. DUIGAN, W.H.: WARWICKSHIRE PLACE NAMES.
Henry Frowde 1912. Small 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp.130 . Top corner of ffep cut. Slight foxing and cloth marking. Good. Explains derivation of Warwickshire town and village names. £20.0014998. DUKES, PAUL: A HISTORY OF RUSSIA C.882-1996
Macmillan 1998 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 430. v.good £15.0015197. DUNCAN, ALISTAIR: ART NOUVEAU AND ART DECO LIGHTING
Simon & Schuster 1978 Hardbacl Lge 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. pp. 208. Illustrated in b&w and col. Light wrapper wear. Small col loss to bottom front board and small ink stamp to base of out page edge. Good copy £22.007165. DUNCAN, DAYTON & BURNS, KEN: LEWIS & CLARK: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery
UK Pimlico, 1997 8vo paperback in good condition. Black and light blue spine and corners bumped. Both front and back creased at edge. Contents generally clean, corners of pages also creased. Illustrated in colour throughout. 249 pages. £6.951999. DUNCE, BRIAN (DESIGNER): ART IN REVOLUTION. SOVIET ART AND DESIGN SINCE 1917.
Arts Coucil 1971 Slim 8vo. Soft back. Red, black and white covers. pp.101 and index. Illustrated in b&w. Loose slip with details of alterations. Issued for the Hayward Gallery exhibition February-April 1971. £6.008369. DUNCUMB, JOHN: COLLECTIONS TOWARDS THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF HEREFORD VOL.1 PART ONE
Merton priory Press 1996 Lge 8vo. Facsimile of 1804 original edition. Hardback. Blue laminate boards, silver lettered spine. 36pp new introduction & 216 p original reprint of the general introduction. Several illustrations and plans. Good copy £25.009545. DUNKERLEY, JAMES: POWER IN THE ISTHMUS a political history of modern central America
London Verso 1988 8vo. Soft back. Purple wrappers. pp. 691. Signature to ffep. A little marking and creasing to wrapper. Good used copy £8.999657. DUNLOP, SANDY: THE GOLFING BODYMIND
Wildwood House 1980 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 153. Bright good copy with small inscription to front end paper.. This book is a psychological approach to golf not a swing/stance/ grip approach. Vendors caveat- no golfing books I retail come with a guarantee that you become the next Tiger Woods- Boz Books holds no repsonsibility for lost golf balls or injured spectators. £10.0012217. DUNMAN, JACK: AGRICULTURE: CAPITALIST AND SOCIALIST
Lawrence and Wishart 1975 Hardback. Green publisher's cloth and dust jacket. pp. 256. v.good £8.998235. DUNN, SIR VIVIAN: FIDDLER ON THE MARCH a biography of Lietenant Colonel Sir Vivian Dunn
Royal Marines Historical Society 2000 8vo hardback. Blue cloth. Red and blue pictorial dust jacket. pp. 299. b&w photos. as new. Heavy book postage slightly higher than standard rtaes £10.0014694. DUNSTAN, BERNARD: The Royal Academy Illustrated 1988 - A Souvenir of the 220th Summer Exhibition
Royal academy 1988 Sioftback catalogue. Col front wrapper. pp. 96. Illustrated b&w and col. V good £6.995516. DUNWICH, GERINA: THE WICCA SOURCE BOOK
Citadel Press 1996 Soft back. Red wrappers. pp. 207. Price bar code tag to back inner board o/w v.good. A world wide directory for wicca organisations, periodicals etc £4.0015866. DURHAM, PETER & DEWI JONES: WARPLANE WRECKS OF SOUTH WALES & THE MARCHES
Peter Durham and Dewi Jones 1982 Slim 42pp booklet. Photos. Good £18.0015055. DWYER, SIMON: RAPID EYE 1
Rapid Eye 1989 First edition. Large 8vo softback. pp. 198. B&w illustrated. v.good. £15.0011536. DYE, FRANK & MARGARET: OCEAN-CROSSING WAYFARER
David & Charles 1977 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 144. Illustrated. Long inscription from the authors to a fellow sailor and friend and small book plate of the dedicee to inner front board. v.good £25.001899. DYMOND, DOROTHY (ED): THE FORGE THE HISTORY OF GOLDSMITHS, COLLEGE 1905-1955
Methuen & co 1955 First Uk edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, red dw. pp.158. Plates. Slight cloth fading, minor wrapper wear. Good £4.505720. DYSON, JOHN & CHRISTOPHER, PETER (PHOTOS): COLUMBUS FOR GOLD. GOD. AND GLORY
Hodder & Stoughton 1991 Lge 8vo. Blue cloth. Blue pictorial dw. pp.228. profusely illustrated in col. Good copy £7.9914326. E.H.A: THE COMMON BIRDS OF BOMBAY
Thacker & Co Bombay nd [c1900] Hardback green cloth. pp. 195. Illustrated. Slight internal tear to preface page. Little board marking. Illustrated. Good copy £5.0012349. E.M.HARDING, ROSAMOND: THE METRONOME AND ITS PRECURSOR
Gresham 1983 Hardback purple cloth. pp. 36. v.good £7.5013477. EAGLETON, TERRY: THE FUNCTION OF CRITICISM
Verso 1984 Softback. pp. 133 v.good £4.9515211. EALES, MARY: MRS MARY EALES'S RECEIPTS confectioner to her late Majesty Queen anne
Prospect books 1985 Small 8vo. Hadback. Orange cloth and dust jacket. pp. 100. Slight markng endpaper and introduction page o/w v.good. Mainly involves fruit dishes, preservation and preparation, this is a facsimile editon not a pod £20.003631. EARLE, PETER: THE WRECK OF THE ALMIRANTA. Sir William Phips and the Hispaniola treasure
Book Club 1979 8vo. Green cloth slightly sunned spine. Pictorial dw. pp. 260. Small ink mark ffep. Good £6.507238. EASTMAN, ROSEMARY: THE KINGFISHER
Collins 1969 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. White pictorial slightly torn price clipped dust jacket. pp. 159. b&w photos. Good £4.5014151. EASTWOOD, DOROTHEA: RIVER DIARY
Wingate 1950 Hardack. Green cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 256. Remains of dust wrapper and inner flap taped onto endpapers. Internal good copy £8.004831. EASTWOOD, STUART: LIONS OF ENGLAND. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE KING'S OWN ROYAL REGIMENT (LANCASTER), 1680-1980
Silver link 1981 Lge slim 8vo. Black cloth light brown pictorial dw. pp. 192. profusely illustrated b&w. Good £12.9512236. ECKE, HEINZ: FOUR SPIES SPEAK
John Hamilton 1933 8vo. Hardback. Brown publisher's cloth. pp. 179 & catalogue. \good copy £10.0015591. ECKEL, JOHN C: THE FIRST EDITIONS OF CHARLES DICKENS
Chapman and Hall 1913 Limited large paper edition no 179 of 250 copies signed by Eckel and Arthur Waught C&H managing director. Quarter vellum, gilt lettered, tan boards. Teg. pp. 296. Some foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Good copy. The original and still main bibliography for many of the more obscure Dickens items £175.009704. ECKSTEIN, HARRY: THE ENGLISH HEALTH SERVICE its origins, structure and achievements
Havard University Press 1959 8vo. Hardback. Beige cloth. Cream dust jacket. pp. 283. Dust jacket shows a little wear with some foxing o/w bright clean copy - not ex library. £8.503685. EDWARDES, MICHAEL: CLIVE THE HEAVEN-BORN GENERAL
Book Club 1977 8vo. Brown flecked cloth. Slightly worn pictorial dw. pp. 211. Minor foxing. Good £8.508458. EDWARDS, BRUCE: RACHEL NOBLE'S EXPERIENCE
Scottish Temperance Leage 1892 8vo. Hardback. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 275. Cloth bumped and stained. Lacks front end paper o/w fair/good £6.0015272. EDWARDS, MICHAEL: TOWARDS A CHRISTIAN POETICS
Macmillan Press 1984 Hardback.Tan cloth, yellow dust jacket. pp. 246. Good copy £25.0011404. EDWARDS, MICHAEL B: IMPRESSIONS OF BRISTOL
Fragonard Publishing 1989 Oblong 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth nd dust jacket. pp. 84. Col watercolours. Good copy with just minor wrapper extremity tear (protected wrapper).v.good £12.997411. EDWARDS, TRACY: LIVING EVERY SECOND
Hodder and Stoughton 2001 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 430. photos. v.good £5.455415. EDWIN, RONALD.: CLOCK WITHOUT HANDS.
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1955. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.162. Front board faintly blotchy; endpapers & edges foxed. Tight & good, in chipped & worn dw. £4.0015096. eelison, norman & c.f tunicliffe( illustrated): WANDERING WITH NOMAD
University of London Press 1946 First edition. Small 8vo hardback. Green cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 179. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe. Wear ro wrapper extremities. Contemp signature to front free end paper. Good £6.0010239. EINSTEIN, ALBERT: RELATIVITY THE SPECIAL AND GENERAL THEORY
Folio Society 2004 Hardback. Grey boards with silver and black design. Black open fronted slipcase. pp. 200. Photo frontis. v.good £12.0015097. EL BULLI, adna, ferran: EL BULLI 2003/4
el bulli 2005 Spanish edition. Large 8vo. Two vols dust jacketed in slip case with slim vol containing cd (windows/Mac). V good condition. Sumptious vols with col photography throughout. v.good. Heavy vols, inquire re postage £100.0015787. EL-AGRAA, ALI M: JAPAN'S TRADE FRICTIONS REALITIES OR MISCONCEPTIONS
Macmillan Press 1988 Hardback. Red and white dust jacket, sunned to spine. pp. 225 o/w v.good £20.0015874. ELIOT, GEORGE: DANIEL DERONDA
Folio Society 1999 Hardback 8vo Reddish brown cloth decorated in gilt. Illustrated by Miriam McGregor. pp .724. v.good in slipcase £30.0015876. ELIOT, GEORGE: FELIX HOLT
Folio Society 1999 Hardback 8vo Red cloth decorated in gilt. Illustrated by Miriam McGregor. pp .415. v.good in slipcase which has small marking to side £28.0015875. ELIOT, GEORGE: MILL ON THE FLOSS
Folio Society 1999 Hardback 8vo Red cloth decorated in gilt. Illustrated by Miriam McGregor. pp .484. v.good in slipcase which has small marking to side £15.0015873. ELIOT, GEORGE: ROMOLA
Folio Society 1999 Hardback 8vo purpe cloth decorated in gilt. Illustrated by Miriam McGregor. pp .527. v.good copy in good slipcase £20.0015872. ELIOT, GEORGE: SILAS MARNER & SCENES OF CLERICAL LIFE
Folio Society 1999 Hardback 8vo Green cloth decorated in gilt. Illustrated by Miriam McGregor. pp .505. v.good in slipcase which has small mark to side £15.0015174. ELIOT, T.S: OLD POSSUM'S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS
Faber and Faber 1939 First edition. Yellow cloth with red figures to front board. yellow pictorial dust jacket. pp 45. Light board and wrapper soiling. Chip to top of spine and small closed tear to bottom corner. Minor endpaper foxing. Good copy. Photos available on request £450.0015351. ELIOT, T.S & ELIOT, VALERIE & HOUGHTON, HUGH (editors): The Letters of T. S. Eliot Volume One: 1898-1922
Faber & Faber 2009 Hardback. Black dust jacket. pp. 871. v.good £12.0015133. ELIOT, T.S.: THE COCKTAIL PARTY
Faber and Faber 1950. First edition. Slim 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Grey and red dw. slight coour loss to bottom of cloth front board and spine. Chipping with small loss to Dw and closed tear.Slight abrasions marks to front free endpaper Good. First issue misprint "Here" for "her" p.29 L.1. £20.0011187. ELLIOT, G.F.SCOTT: CHILE ITS HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT
T. Fisher Unwin 1909 Lge 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Hard back. Gilt lettered . pp. 337. Col folding map. b&w photos. Ex reference library copy with some stamping and loss to top of spine corner. Tight reading copy £7.0014890. ELLIOT, MAJOR E.R: ROYAL PIONEERS 1945-1993
S.P.A 1993 First edition . 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 444. little wrapper wear o/w v.good £12.955807. ELLIOT, VIVIAN: DEAR MR SHAW SELECTIONS FROM BERNARD SHAW'S POSTBAG
Bloomsbury 1987 First edition. 8vo. Red clothRed and grey dw. pp. 376. Illustrated throughout. Small stain to outer page edge, v.slightly showing to last page margin.and small hole damage to top outer cloth spine. Geenrally v.clean bright copy £6.9515685. ELLIS, DON: Medway Yacht Club : The First Hundred Years 1880 - 1980
South Eastern Magazines Ltd 1979 Hardback grey cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 78. b&w photos throughout. Good copy £7.957523. ELLIS, JOHN: THE SHARP END THE FIGHTING MAN IN WORLD WAR II
Pimlico 1990 8vo. Softback. Green wrappers. pp. 412. Photos. Slight warping to initial pages o/w good copy £6.9514974. ELLIS, TOM: AFTER THE DUST HAS SETTLED
Bridge Books Wrexham 2004 Softback. pp. 309. v.good £5.005166. ELROD, P.N.: I, STRAHD.
TSR, (USA), 1993. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.309. VG, in dw with slight crease to front flap. £7.9513549. EMERSON, CARYL: BORIS GODUNOV TRANSPOSITIONS OF A RUSSIAN THEME
Indiana University Press 1986 Hardback. Red cloth. pp.278. Scattered ink annotation and to back end paper. Good £9.5013907. EMERY, GORDON: THE OLD CHESTER CANAL a history and guide
Gordon Emery circ 2000 Paperback. pp.300. Illustrated. As new £15.0014477. EMMISON, F.G: ELIZABETHAN LIFE: MORALS AND THE CHURCH COURTS
Chelmsford Essex County Council 1973 Hardback. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 34. Illustrated. Folding map to back. v.good £12.9915296. ENGEL, ELLIOT & KING, MARGARET F: The Victorian Novel Before Victoria: British Fiction During the Reign of William IV
Macmillan 1984 hardback green wrapper slight wear. pp. 156. v.good £12.9515038. ENGEL, MATTHEW: WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 2007 144th EDITION
2007 Hardback. Brown boards, gilt lettered. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 1665v.good £12.9913964. EPHESIAN: LORD BIRKENHEAD being an account of the life of f.e.smith
Mills and Boon 1926 Second impression hardback. Blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 224. Illustrated. Good £9.001221. EVANS, EDWARD: GENTLEMAN'S RELISH. A LANDOWNER IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY WORLD
Sapey Press 1993 8vo. Blue cloth, brown dw. pp.213. Good £8.9511085. EVANS, HERBERT .A: CAMRIDGE COUNTY GEOGRAPHIES MONMOUTHSHIRE
Cambridge 1911 First edition. Small 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. pp. 183. Col map end papers. illustrated. Minor wear to top of hinge good copy £12.0012820. EVANS, HOWELL T: THE MAKING OF MODERN WALES
Educational Publishing Cardiff nd c 1912 Hardback. Red cloth. pp.212. v.good £8.003553. EVANS, JOAN: THE VICTORIANS
Cambridge University Press 1966 Large 8vo. Green cloth, yellow slightly chipped and worn dw. pp. 254. Profusely illustrated.Ownership signature ffep. Good £5.9515330. EVANS, MICHAEL: Claude Simon and the Transgressions of Modern Art
Macmillan 1988 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp.326. v.good. £20.0014964. EVANS, MIKE: THE ART OF THE BEATLES
Anthony Blond 1984 Softback. pp. 143. col & b&w illustrated. Good copy £6.0015003. EVANS, SILVAN: TRILOGY OF THE SPIRIT THE LATER BARRES
Arthur H Stockwell 1988 Hardback. White dust jacket. pp. 59. Signed by author. Good copy £6.9915637. EVELYN, JOHN & BRAY, WILLIAM: Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn, F.R.S. to which is subjoined the Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nicholas, and between Sir Edward Hyde, Afterwards Earl of Clarendon, and Sir Richard Browne
George Bell 1906 Four volume set complete, part of the Bohn Libraries series. Hardbacks blue cloth, gilt lettered. Circa 1600 pages illustrated. Little spine fade. and scattered foxing, couple of inscriptions to front inner endpapers. O/w tight good set. Postage not standard as four volumes. Inquire for best postal options £25.007098. EVERARD, K.B: DEVELOPING MANAGEMENT IN SCHOOLS
Basil Blackwell 1988 8vo. Soft yellow wrappers. pp. 264. Good copy £12.0013873. EVERETT GREEN , GARDINER , SAMUEL RAWSON , MARTIN CHARLES TRICE: CAMDEN SOCIETY- LIFE OF WILLIAM WHITTINGHAM, THE EARL OF BRISTOL'S DEFENCE & JOURNAL OF FRANCIS WALSINGHAM
Camden Society 1871 Three vols bound in one. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. Ex Library with some top spine wear and small label and small hole to bottom of spine, extremity board wear.. Usual stamps to prelms and occasionlly to texy. Inner hinges slightly loose. Overall good acceptable copy £15.0015779. EVERETT-HEATH, E.J, & MOSS, G.M, MOWATT A.W |& REID K.E: MILITARY HELICOPTERS
Brasseys 1990 Hardback. Orange laminate boards, slightly sunned spine. pp. 177. B&w illustrated. Good copy £6.0013482. EWING, A.C: THE DEFINITION OF GOOD
Macmillan NY 1947 Hardback green cloth, price clipped dust jacket. pp. 215. v.good £12.9512543. FABB, JOHN: THE BRITISH EMPIRE FROM PHOTOGRAPHS AFRICA
B.T.Batsford 1987 Hard back. Red cloth and dust jacket. Circa 80 pp b&w photos throughout. Good copy £8.0010550. FAIRCHILD, WILLIAM: THE POPPY FACTORY
Bloomsbury 1987 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 173. Signature tio half title o/w good copy £2.954222. FAIRFIELD, HELEN.: COUNTED THREAD EMBROIDERY.
B.T. Batsford, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. Pp.143 illustrated throughout with colour & b/w photos & figures. A few light stroke marks to front cover; VG otherwise, in dust-jacket. £8.996800. FAIRLEY, ROB (editor): JEMIMA THE PAINTINGS AND MEMOIRS OF A VICTORIAN LADY
Trafalgar Square Publishing 1988 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Light blue pictorial dust jacket. pp. 207. Col and b&w illustrated. v.good £9.5010073. FAIRNINGTON, MARK: DEAD OR ALIVE natural history painting
Black Dog 2002 8vo. Hardback. Laminate pictorial boards. pp. circa 80. col illustrated.v good. Postage may not be standard due to weight. £10.005727. FAITH, NICHOLAS: MAYDAY THE PERILS OF THE WAVES..the real story behind the world's worst maritime disasters
CHANNEL 4 1998 8vo. Blue cloth. Blue pictorial dw. pp. 182. b&w photos. Good £6.9912516. FALCK-YTTER, HARALD: AURORA the Northern lights in mythology
Floris 1985 Oblong 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 165. Col illustrated. Good copy £8.9513770. FALK, JOHN R: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO BiRD DOG TRAINING
Lyons & Burford 1986 Revised & expanded version. Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 272. b&w photos. v.good £9.5014285. FALLODON, VISCOUNT GREY OF & Eric Fitch Daglish (iilus): FLY FISHING
London J.M.Dent & Sons 1930 Reissue with new wood engravings by Eric Fitch Daglish. 8vo hardback green cloth gilot lettered spine and fly design front board. pp. 244. Some spine sunning and little board marking and bumping. Good copy £15.004203. FANCHON, ERIC, GEISSLER, HODEAU ETC: STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS OF BIOMOLECULES NEUTRON AND SYNCHROTRON RADIATION FOR CONDENSED MATTER STUDIES
Oxford University Press 2000 8vo.Hercules series vol.4 Hardback. Black laminate boards. pp. 416. v.good. in print in hardback at £67. £25.002653. FARB, PETER: MAN'S RISE TO CIVILIZATION as shown by the Indians of North America
Secker and Warburg 1969 8vo. Grey cloth in pictorial dw. pp. 332 B&w illustrations. Dw taped to inner front board a few tape marks to endpaper o/w good. £5.9914325. FARGHER, DOUGLAS C: FARGHER'S ENGLISH-MANX DICTIONARY
Shearwater press 1979 Hardback. pp. 894. some extremity dust jacket wear and small sunning. Small mark to side outer page extremities o/w good copy £60.0010104. FARR, GRAHAME: THE STEAMSHIP GREAT BRITAIN
Bristol Historical Association 1965 Slim 8vo. Softback blue wrappers. pp. 24. Illustrated. Small reference number to front wrapper o/w v.good £3.952806. FARRAR, JANET & STEWART: SPELLS AND HOW THEY WORK
BCA. 1993 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 191. Photos and illustrations. Good £7.999711. FARROW, STEPHEN: THE PUBLIC HEALTH CHALLENGE
Hutchinson 1987 Hardback. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160. Illustrated. Book plate to inner front board. o/w as new. £6.9515183. FAULKNER, WILLIAM: ABSALOM, ABSALOM
Chatto & Windus 1936 First Uk edition. Hardback. Cream cloth, red and black lettered. pp. 384. Folding col map. Spine quite soiled and some board marking Contemp bookplate innet front board. Contents v good. Boards fair/good £45.0015160. FAULKNER, WILLIAM: SARTORIS
Chatto & Windus 1932 First edition 8vo. Hardback 8vo. yellowish cloth, red title. Cream and blue designed price clipped dust jacket. pp. 378 & 8pp adverts. cloth very bright. Contemp ownership signature to front endpaper and small booksellers label. Wrapper with some chipping and loss mainly to spine extremities. Oval Centaur Library sticker to spine. Bright good copy. £250.0015159. FAULKNER, WILLIAM: THE SOUND AND THE FURY
Chatto & Windus 1931 First edition 8vo. Hardback 8vo. yellowish cloth, red title. Cream red and black price clipped dust jacket. pp. 321. 2p adverts. neat signature to front free endpaper and small booksellers label inner front endpaper. Wrapper offsetting to endpapers. Slight spne marking. Dust wrapper fair with some loss to top of spine with loss to top of title. Some creasing to bottom back wrapper little soiling and closed tears. Centaur library label adhered to spine with lower price £375.009493. FAULNER, WILLIAM: INTRUDER IN THE DUST
Chatto & Windus 1949 First Uk editionHard back. Blue cloth. Yellow pictorial dust jacket. pp247. Internally v.good. Offsetting to end papers. Fading to spine extremities. Wrapper spine chipped with small loss to edges and spine slightly darkened £25.002009. FAWCETT, RON & BEATTY, JOHN & HARRISON, MIKE: FAWCETT ON ROCK
Unwin Hyman 1987 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. Small staining to bottom back wrapper and cloth. pp.158. Numerous b&w illustrations. Good £8.954012. FEARNEY-WHITTINGSTALL, JANE: JANE FEARNEY-WHITTINGSTALL'S GARDENING MADE EASY
Weidenfield & Nicolson 1995 Lge 8vo. Green cloth. Blue pictorial dw. pp. 288. Col photoas throughout. v.good £9.9915026. FEATHERBY, WILLIAM: A YORKSHIRE FURROW THE STORY OF THE FEATHERBYS
Unwin London 1993 8vo. Blue wrappered softback. pp. 186. b&w photos. God copy £18.0015222. FEDERICO, Jorge de: El Oso Goloso. La Mejor Muestra de las Pastelerías de Madrid. Prólogado por Manuel Martín Ferrand
Formativas S.a Madrid 1994 Primera Edicion. Lge 8vo. Red decorative cloth. pp. 254. Col illustrated throughout. Good copy. Post higher outside uk £15.009209. FELDMAN, PHILLIP: THE PSYCHOLOGY OF CRIME
Cambridge University Press 1993 8vo. Softback. pp. 526. Crease to front wrapper effecting first 18 pages o/w v.good condition £12.0015366. FELLOWS, CHARLES: THE MENU MAKER sugestions for selecting and arranging menus for hotels and restaurants
The Hotel Monthly Press nd c 1920s Hardback orange cloth, black lettered. pp.186. Slight residue of some label removal to end papers a little pen underlinnig to prelims. Photos. Good copy -not a reprinted item £15.0011384. FENDI, PETER: 40 EROTIC WATERCOLOURS
Arlington House 1984 Lge 8vo. Orannge cloth and dust jacket. circa 50pp . col full page illustrations v.good £15.003514. FERGUSON, RACHEL: CELEBRATED SEQUELS
Jonathan Cape 1934 First edition. 8v. Purple publisher's cloth, lettered in yellow. Faded spine. pp. 319. Scattered foxing. Good. £8.9911577. FERGUSON, W.CRAIG: THE LOAN BOOK OF THE STATIONER'S COMPANY with a list of transactions 1592-1692
Bibliographical Society 1989 8vo. Soft back. pp. 42. Good copy £6.007176. FERGUSSON, JOHN AND CHISHOLM, KITTY (editors): POLITICAL AND SOCIAL LIFE IN THE GREAT AGE OF ATHENS
Ward Lock/ Open Unversity 1978 8vo soft back. Orange wrappers. pp. 248. Good copy £5.956116. FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO: COLUMBUS ON HIMSELF
Folio Society 1992 8vo. Hardback. Cream pictorial board in parchment col slip case. pp. 279. Col illustrations. v.good £8.992716. FERNS, HAMAR, HUMPHREYS ETC: THE BIRDS OF GWENT
Gwent Ornithological Society 1977 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. Decorated endpapers. pp. 152. Illustrated b&w.Light foxing to outer page extremities good £8.9912734. FESTING, SALLY: BARBARA HEPWORTH A LIFE OF FORMS
Viking 1995 First edition. Hardback. Black cloth, silver col dust jacket. pp. 343. Photos. v.good £20.0013476. FET, AFANASY: I HAVE COME TO YOU TO GREET YOU
Angel Books 1982 softback. pp. 71. v.good £12.0013089. FIAHER, RICHARD B: JOSEPH LISTER 1827-1912
MacDonald and Janes 1977 8vo. Hardback. Price clipped.Dust jacket. pp.351. Illustrted . v.good £8.953213. FIDO, MARTIN: THE CRIMES, DETECTION AND DEATH OF JACK THE RIPPER
Weidenfield & Nicholson 1987 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth dw. pp. 241. Slight page discolouration. Minor stain outer page edge. Good £8.951552. FIELD, JOHN: THE KING'S NURSERIES THE STORY OF WESTMINSTER SCHOOL
James and James 1987 4to. Blue cloth, slightly worn dw. pp.144. Good. A history of Westminster Public school. £7.9515276. FIELD, TREVOR: Form and Function in the Diary Novel
Macmillan 1989 Hardback. Black and cream lightly marked dust jacket. pp. 198. Good copy £18.0011828. FIELDING, HENRY: THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES A FOUNDLING
Hutchinson & Co 1934 Two volumes . 8vo. Green cloth boards, cream white cloth spines, red toile labels. Around 1000pp in the two vols. Full page col illustrations by W.R.S Stott. A little darkening /staining to spine extremities o/w v.attractive set. Postage not standard outside K as two vols £14.0014139. FIELDING, HENRY & MRS BARBAULD: THE BRITISH NOVELISTS SERIES -THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES A FOUNDLING.
Rivington 1810 Vols 19/20/21 complete novel. Full tan calf. Gilt decorated cross hatch boards , gilt edged. Banded gilt decorated spines. Marbled edges.Grey floral end papers.Circa 1200 pp Little binding rubbing. Good set £45.0014029. FIELDING, HENRY. LOCKWOOD, THOMAS (EDITOR): Bookseller Photo Plays: Volume II, 1731-1734. [The Wesleyan Edition of the Works of Henry Fielding
Clarenson Press Oxford 2007 Lge 8vo. Black cloth, yellow and orange dust jacket. pp. 865. As new. £42.997357. FINNEGAN, WILLIAM: COLD NEW WORLD GROWING UP IN A HARDER COUNTRY
Picador 1999 8vo. Softback. Red pictorial wrappers. pp. 421. Good £2.956539. FISCHER, LOUIS: THE STORY OF INDONESIA
Harper Brother New York 1959 Cloth. 8vo. pp.x+341pp. End paper maps. One page wrinkled o/w tight and good. Cloth slightly blotchy. Spine of dw, sunned. Good £10.9515790. FISHER, DOUGLAS: MONETARY AND FISCAL POLICY
Macmillan Press 1988 Hardback. 8vo. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 310. Sunned wrapper spine o/w v.good £20.009243. FISHER, GEORGE WILLIAM: ANNALS OF SHREWSBURY SCHOOL
Methuen & Co 1899 First edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt decorated front board and spine. pp. 508. 40pp publisher's catalogue. Numerous b&w photos. Cloth with some splitting to bottom of front spine, binding still tight, some general cloth rubbing and marking. A little foxing. Later inscription to ffep. Fair/good £9.9910133. FISHER, TREVOR: SCANDAL THE SEXUAL POLITICS OF LATE VICTORIAN BRITAIN
Alan Sutton 1995 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 179. illustrated. v.good. £8.451363. FISKE, A.K: THE WEST INDIES
Putnams New York 1899 First edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered and design to front board. pp.414. 2pp adverts. Several pages uncut.. Plates and folding map. Cloth slightly marked, slightly dusty . Good £22.0015405. FITZGERALD, EDWARD & WAY, BERNARD: THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYAM
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton Kent & co nd c 1910 Slim 8vo. Green cloth, gilt decoratyerd front board. Circa 30pp . Each page red titled to start. Col tipped in front illustyration. Slight end paper offsetting o/w bright clean copy £20.006770. FLANDERS, DENNIS: DENNIS FLANDERS' BRITANNIA being a selection from the work of..
Oriel Press 1984 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Green laminate boards, blue pictorial dust jacket. pp. 224. Profusely illustrated b&w and col. Small stamp and ink mark to inner front board o/w good copy £8.9915208. FLEMING, IAN: THE SPY WHO LOVED ME
Jonathan Cape 1962 First edition. Black publisher's cloth, with silver dagger to front board silver lettered spine. Richard chopping dust jacket. . pp. 221. Bright cloth but with small ring mark front board.. Some foxing to to dust Jacket extremities and back wrapper. Minor dustines to outer edges. Overall good copy £165.0015629. FLEMING, IAN: YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE
Jonathan Cape 1964 First edition. hardback. 8vo. Black cloth, gilt japenese lettering front board. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 256. Dust wrapper some soiling and chipping. Little outer edge foxing and little marking to front board. Good £75.0015630. FLEMING, IAN: YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE
Jonathan Cape 1964 First edition. hardback. 8vo. Black cloth, gilt japenese lettering front board. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 256. Dust wrapper. Bright cloth, wrapper with two names in biro to inner flap, minor foxing to outer page edges. o/w v bright copy £95.006302. FLEMING, LAURENCE & GORE, ALAN: THE ENGLISH GARDEN
Spring Books 1988 8vo. Green cloth hardback. Blue and gold pictorial dw. pp 256. profusely illustrated in b&w and col good copy £9.959047. FLETCHER, ALAN J: DRAMA, PERFORMANCE, AND POLITY IN PRE-CROMWELLIAN IRELAND
Cork University Press 2000 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth. Red dust jacket. pp. 520. V good copy. Save on postage on this item buy ordering via "ask dealer question" £25.0010966. FLETCHER, HARRY: A LIFE ON THE HUMBER keeling to shipbuilding
Faber and Faber 1975 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth, tan dust jacket. pp. 144. b&w photos. v.good £8.502887. FLETCHER, J.S: THE YORKSHIRE MOORLAND MYSTERY
Herbert Jenkins 1930 First edition. 8vo. Orange publisher's cloth. Black lined boards and decorated spine. pp. 312. 8pp adverts. Boards quite grubby with several stains. Foxing to outer page edges and to adverts at back & to prelims. Tight copy generally clean. Fair £45.0015493. FLETCHER, M.H: Wrns: A History of the Women's Royal Naval Service
Naval Institute Press 1989 Hard back and dust wrapper. pp.160. b&w . Two long inscriptions front endpaper (non authorial). o/w good copy £12.991518. FLETCHER, RONALD: THE PARKERS AT SALTRAM 1769-89. EVERYDAY LIFE IN AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY HOUSE
BBC Books 1971 8vo. Light blue cloth, price clipped dw. pp.216. Illustrated b&w and col. Good £8.957438. FLEXNER, JAMES THOMAS: THE YOUNG HAMILTON
Collins 1978 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 497. illustrated. Good £8.5012417. FOLLIOTT-STOKES, A.G: THE CORNISH COAST AND MOORS
Stanley Paul & co nd (1931) 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, black and gilt lettered. pp. 353. Many black and white photos, folding map to back of book. A little scattered foxing. Slight sunning to spine. Bright good copy £25.003750. FOOT, DAVID.: FROM GRACE TO BOTHAM; PROFILES OF 100 WEST COUNTRY CRICKETERS.
The Redcliffe Press, Bristol, 1980. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.123 with b/w photographs. Neat copy in good dustwrapper. £4.9915448. FOOT, M.R.D: SOE THE SPECIAL OPERATIONS EXECUTIVE 1940-1946
Pimlico 1999 Softback 8vo. pp. 340. photos. Good copy £5.0014969. foot, paul: RED SHELLEY
Bookmarks 1984 Softback. pp. 286. Good copy £4.9911967. FOOTNER, HULBERT: THE VELVET HAND more madame Storey mysteries
W.Collins 1928 English First edition. 8vo. Black publisher's cloth, lettered in red. pp. 276. 6pp adverts. Bright cloth with slight fading to lettering on front board. Small inscription, contemp, to front free end paper, v small loss to end paper and slight irreguarity to paste downs. Generally v.bright v.good condition £35.009593. FORBES, DUNCAN: THE FIFTH CONTINENT the story of Romney Marsh and its surroundings
Shearwater Press 1984 8vo hard back. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 192. Photos. Wrapper sunned to yellow of spine o/w v.good £12.953938. FORBES, LESLIE: FISH,BLOOD AND BONE
Weidenfield & Nicholson 2000 First English edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt letteerd spine. Green dw with special introductory price sticker still present. pp. 433. v.good. £6.9914607. FORBY, ROBERT: The Vocabulary of East Anglia. Volume 2. Originally published in 1830
David & Charles 1970 Reprint. Hardback. Small 8vo. Black cloth, reddish dust jacket, slightly worn. pp. 126-435. A copule of small foxing marks to text o/w v.good £15.0012883. FORD, CLARENCE: THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF MADAME DE KRUDENER
Adam and Charles Black 1993 First ed. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt lettered,. pp. 322.2p advert. Four illustrations. Acceptable condition. Creasing inner end paper. Slight damp staining to prelims affecting frontis illustration to bottom margin and discoloured verso.Physical original book not a reproduction Fair copy £35.0012289. FORD, JULIENNE: PARADIGMS AND FAIRY TALES AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SCIENCE OF MEANING 2
Routledge & Keegan Paul 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 219-482 Vol.2 of two vol set. Good £12.0014106. FORD, ROGER: WEAPONS OF WAR THE TIGER TANK
Spellmount 1998 Hardback. Laminate boards. White dust jacket. pp. 96 b&w and col illustrated. As new £9.508659. FORD, WYN & ROGERS, LILIAN: THE STORY OF HAYWARDS HEATH
S.B. Publications 1998 Softback. Blue wrappers. pp. 119. b& w photos. Good £7.507022. FORDE-JOHNSTON, JAMES: GREAT MEDIEVAL CASTLES OF BRITAIN
UK Book Club, 1979 8VO in good condition with a good dust jacket. DJ bumped at spine and corners. One tear to the top left corner. Some marking to both front and back. Contents faded at top of pages, otherwise generally clean. Black and white illustrations and photography throughout. 208 pages. £8.9513728. FORESTER, C.S: HUNTING THE BISMARCK
Michael Joseph 1959 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 110. A little end paper oxidisation. Small signature to front endpapers. Dust jacket minor wear, small crease and pen erasure to bottom inner price flap. v.good £7.999490. FORESTER, C.S: RANDALL AND THE RIVER OF TIME
Michael Joseph 1951 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth, silver lettered. Dust jacket. pp. 320. Overall v.good copy. Slight abrasion to bottom of boards and minor wrapper wear £25.0013839. FORLAG, SOLUM: AUDUN J MORCH TIME AND CONFLICT IN JURIJ OLESAS ZAVIST
Oslo 1992 Hardback grey cloth pp. 138. Signature to front end paper o/w v.good £20.001982. FORSYTH, FREDERICK: THE ODESSA FILE
Hutchinson 1972 First UK edition. 8vo. Black publisher's cloth in silver dw. pp. 310. right copy with very minor rubbing to wrapper extremities £12.0015682. FOSTEN, BRYAN & CARMAN, WILLIAM Y: UNIFORMS OF THE FOOTGUARDS FROM 1661 TO THE PRESENT DAY
The Pompadour Gallery 1995 Hardback. Red dust jacket. pp. 127 full page colour paintings . Birthday gift inscriptions to inner front board o/w clean good copy £18.0011791. FOSTEN, BRYAN & NEWARK, GEORGE & CHRISTOPHER: KIPLING'S SOLDIERS A SELECTION OF KIPLING'S POEMS ILLUSTRATED WITH PAINTINGS
Pompadour Gallery 1993 8vo . Hardback. red cloth blue dust jacket. pp. 128. Col & b&w illustrated throughout. Ownership signature to front free end paper o/w v.good. Poems by the world famous cake manufacturer !!!. This forms part of my famous cake library, also have a book on Garibaldi !!!! £8.508845. FOSTEN, BRYAN (ILLUST) & CARMAN, WILLIAM Y: UNIFORMS OF THE FOOT GUARDS FROM 1661 TO THE PRESENT DAY
Pompadour Gallery 1995 Lge thin 4to. Hard back. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 127. Full col illustrations. v.good £24.002395. FOX, AILEEN: SOUTH WEST ENGLAND 3,500BC-AD600
David & Charles 1973 8vo.Green cloth. Blue marked and orice clipped dw. pp. 232. Fair/good £5.951716. FOXWELL, E & FARRER, T.C: EXPRESS TRAINS ENGLISH AND FOREIGN BEING A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF ALL THE EXPRESS TRAINS IN THE WORLD
Ian Allan nd c. 1960s Facsimile reprint of 1889 edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, green dw. 184pp . Slight wear wrapper extremities. Good but slightly musty smelling copy £4.9515232. FRANCATELLI, CHARLES ELME: FRANCATELLI'S THE MODERN COOK (1846) 1462 RECIPES BY QUEEN VICTORIA'S CHEF
Dover USA 1973 Hardback. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 585. illustrated. Facsimile reprint for US edition taken from ninth UK editon (1853). Good copy in wrtapper £20.0013930. FRANKLAND, PERCY FARADAY: OUR SECRET FRIENDS AND FOES
Society for promoting Christian Knowledge 1899 Romance of Science series. 4th edition. 8vo. Hardback. Cream decorative boards. pp. 265 & adverts. Diagrams, photos and folding plans. Lacks front green floral end paper o/w v. good copy £7.951931. FRANKLIN, CHARLES: THE THIRD DEGREE A SURVEY OF POLICE INTERROGATION
Robert Hale 1970 8vo. Blue cloth. Price clipped dw. pp. 192. Good £8.501932. FRANTZEN, ALLEN J & MOFFAT, DOUGLAS: THE WORK OF WORK: SERVITUDE, SLAVERY, AND LABOR IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND
Cruithne Press Glasgow 1994 8vo. Black cloth. Brown dw. pp.232. v.good £8.507157. FRASER, BRIDGET: Edited by: STENCILLING: A Design and Source Book
UK Elm Tree, 1987 8vo in VG condition with a good dust jacket. Cream DJ with spine and corners slightly bumped. Top of cover and spine faded. Contents generally bright and clean, illustrated in black and white and colour throughout. 192 pages. £6.9915396. FRASER, GRACE LOVAT (TRANS) & C LOVAT FRASER (ILLUST) & GOLDONI: THE LIAR
Sellwyn & Blount 1922 Slim 8vo. Cream boards. Gilt lettered. Pictoiral dust jacket with some loss and wear. Limited edition no 238 of 260 copies on special paper. Col frontis B&w illustrations. Some board marking good copy £20.0015267. FRASER, HELEN: THE SUBJECT OF SPEECH PERCEPTION
Macmillan 1992 Hardback. Black cloth purple dust jacket. pp250. Good copy £25.0012397. FRATES, DENNIS: THE IDEALS TREASURY OF FAITH AND INSPIRATION
Ideals Nashville 2002 8vo. Grren hardback leather effect binding. pp. 160. Col photos. v.good £12.002338. FRAYLING, CHRISTOPHER: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE MIDDLE AGES
BBC Books 1995 8vo. Yellow cloth. Pictorial dw. Slight bumping to extremities. pp. 224. Col illustrations. Good £4.993871. FRAYLING, CHRISTOPHER: STRANGE LANDSCAPE A JOURNEY THROUGH THE MIDDLE AGES
BBC Books 1995 8vo. Yellow cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 224. Illustrated. Good £4.956748. FRAZIER, NANCY: GEORGIA O'KEEFFE
UK, Magna 1990 Large 8VO in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ is bumped with a very small indentation to the front cover. The bottom of the front cover is creased slightly upwards and has a very small tear to the base of the spine. Contents is bright and clean with colour and black and white illustrations throughout. £10.9513534. FREEEBORN, RICHARD: TURGENEV: THE NOVELIST'S NOVELIST
Oxford University Press 1963 Hardback. Blue cloth. pp. 201. Signature inner front board, slight end paper crease and small spine fade o/w v.good £8.998477. FREELING, NICOLAS: KITCHEN BOOKS
Hamish Hamilton 1970 8vo hardback. Green cloth pictorial dust wrapper. pp. 192. Line drawingsby John Lawrence. A little extremity foxing to few pages overall very good copy in wrapper £12.005281. FREEMAN, KATHLEEN.: GREEK CITY-STATES.
Macdonald, 1950. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xx,286 with maps & plans. Offsetting to endpapers. Tight, neat copy, in slightly worn dw. £6.0015588. FREEMAN, R AUSTIN: DR THORNDYKE OMNIBUS his famous cases as described by
Hodder & Stoughton 1952 Hardback. Sunned spine. pp. 1080. Good cop[y £20.0013066. FREEMAN, R, AUSTEN: THE D'ARBLAY MYSTERY
Hodder & Stoughton nd [1926] Seemingly first UK edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth, black lettered spine and front board. pp. 312.8 pp adverts (advertising books from 1926 as just published). Little spine darkening and minor foxing. Good copy £35.0014963. FREEMAN, ROBERT: YESTERDAY PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE BEATLES
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983 Hardback laminate puctorial boards. pp. 96. b&w photos. Good £5.0014692. FREEMAN, WILLIAM: THE INCREDIBLE DE FOE
Herbert jenkins 1950 HardbackBlue cloth, black dust jacket. pp. 304 ilustrated. Some wrapper extremity wear . Little board marking. Good copy £6.9513917. FRENCH, NEAL: THE POTTER'S DIRECTORY OF SHAPE AND FORM
A&C Black 1998 Softback. pp. 80. Col illustrated. v.good £20.0014611. FRERE, S.S: The archaeology of Canterbury Vol.2 Excavations on the Roman and Medieval Defences of Canterbury
Canterbury Arch Trust 1982 Hardback. Red cloth. pp. 181. Little warping to some pages due to old damp. Clean copy slightly faded spine £7.0014622. FRERE, SHEPPARD: BRITANNIA A HISTORY OF ROMAN BRITAIN
Routledge and Keegan Paul 1978 Hardback. Black dust jacket. pp. 487 and photos. v.good copy £10.005759. FRERE-COOK, GERVIS & MACKSEY, KENNETH.: THE GUINNESS HISTORY OF SEA WARFARE.
Guinness Superlatives, 1975. Cloth. 8vo. 1st edn. Pp.245 fully illustrated, sometimes in colour, with special maps & diagrams drawn by Michael Haine. Tight, good copy in dw. £6.008904. FRETSA, FRIEDRICH (ed) & EHRHARDT, KAPITAN: KAPITAN EHRHARDT ABENTEUER UND SHICKSALE
Auust Scherle 1924 17 bis 21 Tausend edition. 8vo. Hard back. Green publisher's boards, brown spine. pp. 347. 6p adverts. Red pencil mark to inner front board , a little foxing. Good. Text in German £30.005776. FREWEN, OSWALD.: SAILOR'S SOLILOQUY. Edited by G.P. Griggs.
Hutchinson, London, 1961. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.260 with portrait frontis. & b/w plates. Previous owner's details on flyleaf. Tight, thoroughly good copy, in slightly rubbed & marked dw. £6.955359. FREWIN, ANTHONY.: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION ILLUSTRATION 1840-1940.
Bloomsbury Books, London, 1988. Reprint. Cloth. Pp.128 copiously illustrated, often in colour. Thoroughly good, in slightly worn dw. £8.999537. FRIAR, STEPHEN & FERGUSON, JOHN: BASIC HERALDRY
Herbert Press 1999 8vo. Soft back. Black wrappers. pp. 199. Slight marking, small ink mark to front end paper and back page extremity. Good. £6.991898. FRIEDBERG, GERTRUDE: THE REVOLVING BOY
Gollancz 1967 First English edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, in yellow and red dw. pp.191. Slight paper browning. Slight wrapper wear soiling. Good £9.9512718. FRIEL, BRIAN: LIVING QUARTERS
Faber and Faber 1978 Softback. pp. 95. Signature to half title o/e good £3.9514962. FRITZSCH, HARALD: THE CURVATURE OF SPACETIME
Columbia University 1996 Hardback. Green wrappers. pp. 341 Good copy £8.9911544. FROLOV, VADIM: THE ENGRAVER'S CUT VADIM FROLOV
Primrose Academy 1997 Limited edition f 135 copies signed this copy unnumbered. 26 woodengravings. Zerkall mould-made paper. Open fronted slip case. Decorative boards. Accompanying this book are a loose complete collection of the plates 28 and a limited print that accompanied the book. Majority of the plates are numbered 1/26 signed and retailed at an average price of 40 pounds each £500.006545. FROUDE, JAMES ANTHONY: ENGLISH SEAMEN IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY lectures delivered at Oxford Easter terms 1893-4
Longmans, Green & Co 1903 New impression. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth gilt lined and lettered. pp. 309. 40pp catalogue. Two pages with ink anotation to end of book a few parts of txt with contemporary ink underlining/. Fair/good £5.95234. FRY, GLADYS WINDSOR.: EMBROIDERY AND NEEDLEWORK
New Era Publishing nd. [1935]. 4to. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered spine and front board. pp.267. Numerous photographs and colour tipped in plates. Slight scratching to back board o/w fine brightr copy. £26.0013006. FRYER, MARTIN: A NEWCASTLE CENTURY ONE YEARS OF NEWCASTLE P&I ASSOCIATION
Newcastle P&I 1987 Hardback. Red cloth, b&w dust jacket. pp. 158. Photos. v.good £5.005795. FUCHIDA, MITSUO & OKUMIYA, MASATAKE: MIDWAY THE BATTLE THAT DOOMED JAPAN
Hutchinson 1957 First UK edition. 8vo. Black cloth, faded spine. pp. 263. photos. Small book labels to inner endpapers o/w good copy £6.954226. FULFORD, ROGER.: VOTES FOR WOMEN. THE STORY OF A STRUGGLE.
White Lion Publishers, 1976, reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp.343 with b/w plates. Tight & clean in rubbed & faded dw. £8.9913588. FURST, LILIAN R & PETER N SKRINE: NATURALISM ( THE CRITICAL IDIOM)
Methuen & co 1971 Slim 8vo. Green wrappers. pp. 81. Good copy softback £5.005707. FURTWANGLER, ALBERT: ASSASSIN ON THE STAGE Brutus, Hamlet, and the death of Lincoln
University of Illinois Press 1991 8vo. Orange cloth in orange pictorial dw. pp. 168. V.good £13.006856. GADE, F.W: THE POSTAL HISTORY OF LUNDY
Bideford nd (c 1950s) Slim 8vo. Light blue decorated wrappers. pp.15. Also contains two supplementary leaflets which take the history up to the early 1970 and a 1970s first day cover from Lundy addressed to J.Smith, London with seven stamps £25.0011220. GAHAM, GORDON: PHILOSOPHY OF THE ARTS
Routledge 1997 8vo. Softback. Green wrappers. pp. 193. v.good. Not a sad ex-library copy £7.002332. GALLAGHER, FIONA: CHRISTIE'S ART NOVEAU
Pavilion 2000 4to. Red cloth in pictorial dw, slight chipping to top spine. pp.92. Profusely illustrated in col. v.good £12.9515506. GALLAGHER, GARY W, ENGLE, STEPHEN D, KRICKGLATTHAAR, JOSEPH: THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR THIS MIGHTY SCOURGE OF WAR
Osprey Publishing 2003 Softback. pp. 328. col & b&w illustrated good copy. Postage may be higher outside uk £10.0014960. GALLAGHER, TESS: AMPLITUDE NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Gray Wolf Press 1987 Softback. pp. 199. Small wrapper crease o/w good copy £4.9915348. GALLETTO, LUCIO & DALE, DAVID: Lucio's Ligurian Kitchen: The Food of the Italian Riviera
Allen & Unwin 2008 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 330. Col photos. v.good. Postage higher outside UK £16.006547. GALLICO, PAUL: THE HURRICANE STORY
Michael Joseph 1959 First edition. 8vo. Blue slightly marked cloth, chipped and worn dw. pp. 144. Photos. Slight outer page extremity foxing. Good £4.9514503. GANDER, NEIL: VOICES OF CLEVELAND
History Press 2009 Softback. pp. 128. Slight mark outer page edhges o/w as new illustrated £4.9915504. GANDER, TERRY J: THE BAZOOKA HAND-HELD HOLLOW-CHARGE ANTI-TANK WEAPONS
Parkgate Books 1998 Hardback laminate pictorial boards. pp. 64. v.good £5.009736. GARDINER, GORDON AND MORRIS, ALISTAIR: THE PRICE GUIDE TO METAL TOYS
Antique Collector's Club 1980 8vo. Soft back. Red wrappered. pp. 214. Illustrated b&w and col. v.good £6.958868. GARDINER, JULIET: THE EDWARDIAN COUNTRY HOUSE
Channel Four 2002 4to hardback. Green cloth. Cream dust jacket. pp. 288. Illustrated in col & b&w. v.good £9.502723. GARDINER, LESLIE: LUNARDI
Airlife 1984 8vo. Blue cloth in pictorial dw. pp.192. Several illustrations. v.good £10.0013727. GARDINER, LESLIE: THE BRITISH ADMIRALTY
William Blackwood & Sons 1968 8vo hardback. Blue cloth, green dust jacket. pp. 418. Overall clean v.good copy, small signature to half title and wraper quite worn with internal repairs £10.002305. GARDINER, STEPHEN: INTRODUCTION TO ARCHITECTURE
Leisure Books 1983 4to. Blue cloth. White pictorial dw. pp. 128. Profusely illustrated in col & b&w. Good £8.5012257. GARDNER, HELEN: A READING OF PARADISE LOST the alexander Lectures in the University of Toronto 1962
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1965 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 131. Neat signature to title page and some pencil annotation to back innet end paper o/w v.good £8.503637. GARDNER, LLOYD C: SPHERES OF INFLUENCE. THE PARTITION OF EUROPE, FROM MUNICH TO YALTA
John Murray 1993 8vo. Black cloth. Dw. pp. 302. Slight marking page edges. Good £7.008350. GARDNER, PAUL: THE DRUG-SMUGGLERS
Robert Hale 1989 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Black and red dust jacket. pp. 156. v.good £4.0014042. GARFINKEL, YOSEF & MILLER, MICHELE A: Sha'ar Hagolan: Vol. 1: Neolithic Art in Context
Oxbow Books 2002 Hardback. pp. 262 illustrated.A s new. Postage higher outside UK £20.0012053. GARNETT, MRS R.S: THE INFAMOUS JOHN FRIEND
Jonathan Cape 1927 8vo. Hard back part of Travellers Library series. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 318 & catalogue of titles in series. Bright good copy £6.0012896. GARNIER, PETER: ASTON MARTIN
Autocar 1982 8vo. Hard back edition. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 160. profusely illustrated b&w and col pictures. Reprinted articles from the archives of Autocar from 1921 onwards. Good copy £12.998791. GARRETT, RICHARD: SCHARNHORST AND GNEISENAU THE ELUSIVE SISTERS
David & Charles 1978 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, red dust jacket. pp. 175. Photos. A little suning to wrapper spine and a little soiling to front endpaper o/w good £6.953341. GARRETT, RICHARD: THE MOTOR RACING STORY
Stanley Paul 1969 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 196. Illustrated. Good £12.9512910. GASKELL, ELIZABETH: MARY BARTON / MY LADY LUDLOW AND OTHER STORIES INCLUDED IN "ROUND THE SOFA"
Smith Elder 1876/1873 Two vols bound in one. 8vo. Half red calf. Banded gilt decorated spine, green title label "Gaskell's Works". pps 323 & 318. Frontis plates to both titles. The Mary Barton is a later reprint. The Lady Ludlow is probably the second edition, taken from stereo type's of the first containing the same printing errors and as detailed in Walter Smiths bibliogrphy of Gaskell. p. 142 as "1873 Subedition"). Binding rubbed and scuffed to corners and a little worn to top edge and back hinge. Good £40.009719. GASTINEAU (illust): SOUTH WALES ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS
Jones and co London nd (c1820) 8vo. Contemporary half red roan, red boards with leather title to spine and front board. Enraved frontis title. Circa 80pp text. Binding a little bumped to extremities but generally clean attractive copy. Please note this is the accompanying text for gastineaus works, does not include the original engravings £15.0012412. GATES, KATHARINE: DEVIANT DESIRES INCEDIBLY STRANGE SEX
Juno 2000 Lge 8vo. Paperback. pp. 238 & notes. v.good. Shipped from uk £12.006751. GATHORNE-HARDY, JONATHAN: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE BRITISH NANNY
UK, Book Club Associates 1973 8VO in good condition with a -good dust jacket. DJ bumped and slightly faded, with a few very small tears at the edges. Contents clean with two small sections of photography £8.997446. GATTEY, CHARLES NEILSON: A BIRD OF CURIOUS PLUMAGE princess Cristina di Belgiojoso 18081871
Constable London 1971 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth. White pictorial dust jacket. pp. 233. Illustrated. Good copy £6.997321. GAZE, JOHN: FIGURES IN THE LANDSCAPE A HISTORY PF THE NATIONAL TRUST
Barrie & Jenkins 1988 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth and dust jacket. pp. 336. Photos. Slightly bumped. Good copy £8.991814. GEDDES & GROSSET: CELTIC MYTHOLOGY
Children's Leisure Products 1999 8vo. Pictorial laminate boards. Yellow pictorial dw. pp. 480. illustrations. Good. Contains sections on British Mythology, Gaelic and British Gods, Celtic paganism and a dictionary. Good £12.005483. GEIL, WILLIAM EDGAR: A YANKEE IN PIGMYLAND
Hodder & Stoughton 1905 First UK edition. 8vo. Grey cloth lettered in silver and gold. pp. 410. Illlustrated. Some splitting to outer hinges of binding, with some cloth soiling. Internally tight and good in fair binding £10.009038. GEITER, MARY k & SPECK, W.A: COLONIAL AMERICA from Jamestown to Yorktown
Palgrave Macmillan 2002 8vo. Softback. pp. 228. v.good condition Save money on pstage if ordered direct from dealer £12.9515693. GELLING, MARGARET: English Place-Name Society: Volume 49, The Place-Names of Berkshire, Part 1: Pt. 1
Cambridge at the University Press 1973 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 285. Little dustiness to outer page extremities. Slight spine browning. Good copy £20.0015716. gelling, margaret: THE PLACE-NAMES OF BERKSHIRE PART TWO the hundreds of Kintbury Eagle, Lambourn, Shrivenham, Ganfield, Ock, Hormer, Wantage,Compton, Moreton
English Place-Name Society 1974 Hardback. Blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 290-612. Plans in pocket at back. Slightly darkened wrapper spine, slightly dusty edges, pocket slightly raised at back. Good copy £20.0015699. GELLING, MARGARET: The Place-names of Berkshire: Pt. 3 The Old English character boundaries / Introduction to place names
English Place-name Society 1976 Hardback. Green dust jacket. Circa 300pp. Little dustiness to edges, contemp ownership signature to front end paper. Good £10.0015764. GELLING, MARGARET: THE PLACE-NAMES OF OXFORDSHIRE PART ONE
Cambridge at the Uniiversity press 1971 Hardback blue cloth green dust jacket. pp. 244. Poor copy back wrapper has been damaged and back board stained by old damp. Effecting margins to last 50 or so pages. Ok as a working reference tool but not a collectors item £7.0015450. GENDER'S, CAROLYN: SOURCES OF INSPIRATION FOR CERAMICS AND APPLIED ARTS
A&C Black 2002 Hardback white dust jacket. pp. 170. Col illustrated slight creasing back wrapper flap and small price ticket attachment o/w bright good copy £13.5014894. GENTLEMAN, DAVID: DAVID GENTLEMAN'S BRITAIN
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1982 First edition. Hardback. Beige cloth, col price clipped dust jacket. pp. 224. Col illustrated. Good copy £9.8515633. GEORGE W AND JOHNSON, LUCY A: JOSEPHINE E BUTLER AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR
J.W.Arrowsmith 1909 Hardback. Blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 318.Second impression. Little board rubbing.Minor foxing . Good copy £15.0014570. GEORGE, CHRIS: CHRIS GEORGE'S GUERNSEY
Channel publications 2005 Lge 8vo softback. pp. 196. Good copy with loose signed book mark . Postage will probably be higher than standard outside mainland UK £35.003763. GERMAN BUNDESTAG.: QUESTIONS ON GERMAN HISTORY; IDEAS, FORCES, DECISIONS FROM 1800 TO THE PRESENT.
German Bundestag Publications, Bonn, 1989. English edition of Fragen an die deutsche Geschichte. Catalogue of Historical Exhibition in the Berlin Reichstag, 3rd (updated) edition. Paperback. 8vo. Pp.512 comprehensively illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Good. £5.9915357. GERVAISE, MARY: A PONY FOR BELINDA
Lutterworth Press 1959 Hardback. Blue cloth. pp, 159. Col frontis several illustrations. Ex Library with a couple of stamps and label remnants to inner front board. Tight generally clean good copy £10.007299. GETHYN-JONES REV J.E: ST. MARY'S CHURCH KEMPLEY AND ITS PAINTING VOL.1 (A CASE HISTORY, 1872-1958)
1961 Slim 8vo. Red cloth, slightly sunned spine. pp. 70. Several diagrams and photos. Crease to one page corner o/w v.good £10.0011422. GHOSH, SARATH KUMAR: THE PRINCE OF DESTINY
Rebman Limited 1909 First edition of this obscure anglo-Indian novel. Original Hardback. Violet cloth, gilt lettered. Frontis portrait plate of author. pp. 630. 2p adverts. Inscription to front inner board. Some text foxing. Cloth a little bubbled and worn to extremities. Overall good copy £45.0014518. GIANNINI, LAURA COCKERVILLE: THE KOKOPELLI JOURNALS A SOUTHWEST (MIS)ADVENTURE
Wild West Women Publications 2005 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 627. Signed by author. Good opy £10.0015371. GIBBS, NICK: The Ultimate Woodworking Course
Colins & Brown 2005 Hardback. Laminate boards and dust jacket. pp. 288 col illustrated. V good £20.0011943. GIBBS, PETER: THE BATTLE OF ALMA
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1963 Part of the Great battles of History series. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 194. Some closed wrapper tears. Good copy £8.0010099. GIBSON, CYRIL: THE BRISTOL SCHOOL BOARD 1871-1903
Bristol Local History Pamphlets 1997 Slim 8vo softback booklet. Green wrappers. pp. 24. Illustrated. Small refernce number to front wrap o/w v.good. £5.0011780. GIBSON, MAJOR EDWIN: COURAGE REMEMBERED the story behind the construction and maintenance of the Commonwealth's military cemeteries and memorials of the wars of 1914-1918 and 1939-1945
HMSO 1989 8vo. HardbackRed cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 282. Signature to front end paper o/w v.good £16.009531. GIBSON, MICHAEL: 19TH CENTURY LUSTREWARE
Antique collector's club 1999 Lge 8vo. Hard backBlue cloth gold dust jacket. pp. 191. Col illustrated excellent condition £25.005772. GIBSON, PERLA SIEDLE.: DURBAN'S LADY IN WHITE; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Compiled, Edited & Introduced by Sam Morley.
Aedificamus Press, 1991. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.204 with b/w plates. Previous owner's address labels front & back, plus the odd related comment. Very bright & tight, in dw. £6.9910403. GIDE, ANDRE: LA GUIRLANDE DES ANNEES images d'hier et pages d'aujourd' hui
Gaston Maillet 1951 Seemingly a reprint of the Flammarion edition. 8vo. Hardback. In a facsimile vellum binding with gilt work to boards. pp. 88. Reproducing colour images in a book of hours format. A little wear to head of spine o/w good copy. Text in French £10.991819. GIDLEY, MICK & BOWLES, KATE: LOCATING THE SHAKERS
University of Exeter Press 1990 Softback. white pictorial wrappers. pp.158. Several b&w plates. Exeter Studies in American and Commonwealth arts no.3. With an afterward by the novelist John Fowles. Slight creasing to top of back wrapper o/w good £6.993485. GIELGUD, JOHN: AN ACTOR AND HIS TIME
Sidjwick and Jackson 1979 First edition. 8vo. Light brown cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 253. Illustrated b&w and col. Insciibed by Gielgud to ffep. V.good £15.0015378. GILBERT [BURNETT], BISHOP OF SARUM (SALISBURY): AN EXPOSITION OF THE CHURCH CATECHISM, for the use of the dioceses of Sarum
London Joseph Downing 1710 . 8vo. Hardback. Contemp full brown panelled calf. Plain spine (possibly lost title labels. Possibly lacks one front endpaper, but one endpaper present and two at back. Title page. 4pp introduction. Text [1]-342 errata to bottom of last page. Some hinge extremity splitting but overall tight copy.Contemp signature to front end paper. Some rubbing to boards. Good copy.Famous for his History of the Reformation of the Church of England 1679 . For over a century this was the standard reference work in the field £50.001466. GILBERT, EDMUND W: BRITISH PIONEERS IN GEOGRAPHY
David and Charles 1972 8vo. Olive cloth, slightly solied dw. pp.271. Library stamp to ffep and remains of card holder to inner board. Small label removed from wrapper o/w unmarked. Slightly dusty £5.955508. GILBERT, EDMUND W: BRITISH PIONEERS IN GEOGRAPHY
David & Charles 1972 8vo. Green cloth, slightly bumped. White used dw. pp.270. Several photos and plans. Ex Library with usual label removal and stamping to prelims and occasionally to margins. Fair/good £5.954517. GILBERT, MARTIN: AUSCHWITZ AND THE ALLIES.
Michael Joseph 1981 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth, slightly marked to spine, in black chipped dw. pp. 368. Illustrated. Good copy £9.50823. GILBERT, MELVIN BALLOU: THE DIRECTOR DANCING ,DEPORTMENT ,ETIQUETTE ,AESTHETICS, PHYSICAL TRAINING
Dance Horizons USA nd (c.1980's) Lge 8vo Cream pictorial front board, cloth spine.. Reprint of original volumes published between 1897-8. pp.306 profusely illustrated. Good £13.9513551. GILES, J.G: Carburation, lubrication and engine metallurgy; (Automotive technology series)
London Iliffe Books ltd 1968 8vo hardback. pp.116. Price clipped dust jacket. Small number to front end paper o/w good copy £12.9913554. GILES, J.G: GEARS AND TRANSMISSIONS
London Iliffe Books ltd 1969 8vo hardback. pp.211. Price clipped dust jacket. Small stamps to end paper. Good copy £14.0010148. GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG: FINE BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF A FRIEND OF ALBRECHT DURER
Gilhofer & Ranschburg c 1930s Catalogue 200. Grey wrappers. pp. 115. Illustrated. The library of Hieronymus Holzshuher . Contains 75 incunables. Also early trave and botany books. Good. £12.0010147. GILL, LOUISE: RICHARD III AND BUCKINGHAM'S REBELLION
Sutton Publishing 1999 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp 184. Illustrated. v.good. £8.0015372. GIMLETTE, JOHN: PANTHER SOUP
Hutchinson 2008 First edition. Hardback, price clipped dust jacket. pp. 442. b&w illustrated. Inscribed by the author to the title page. V good £6.9911321. GINNER, RUBY: GATEWAY TO THE DANCE
Newman Neame 1960 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Pink dust jacket. pp. 210. Illustrated. v.minor wrapper wear. Author's signatue to title page. v.good £25.001833. GIRTIN, TOM: THE MARK OF THE SWORD. A NARRATIVE HISTORY OF THE CUTLER'S COMPANY 1189-1975
Hutchinson Benham 1975 8vo. Black cloth, white dw. pp. 448. Sevral illustrations. Good. Icludes small brochure from the society £9.506922. GITTINGS, ROBERT & MANTON, JO: DOROTHY WORDSWORTH
UK Clarendon Press, 1985 8VO in good condition with a good dust jacket. DJ is bumped at corners and spine. Inlays and covers are faded with some small marking to front and back (including inlays). Contents is very slightly browning, otherwise bright and clean. 318 pages £8.9512765. GLADWIN, DAVID: A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH STEAM TRAM VOLUME 1
Adam Gordon 2004 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Laminate pictorial boards. pp. 176. Diagrams and photos. v.good £40.0012767. GLADWIN, DAVID: A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH STEAM TRAM VOLUME 3
Adam Gordon 2007 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Laminate pictorial boards. pp. 240. Diagrams and photos. v.good £45.0012768. GLADWIN, DAVID: A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH STEAM TRAM VOLUME 4
Adam Gordon 2008 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Laminate pictorial boards. pp. 256. Diagrams and photos. v.good £45.0010702. Gladwin, dd & j.m: THE CANALS OF THE WELSH VALLEYS and their tramroads
Oakwood Press 1991 8vo. Softback. Lime greem wrappers. pp. 112.Photos throughout As new £11.9515486. GLANVILLE, PHILLIPA & GOLDSBOROUGH, JENNIFER FAULDS: WOMEN SILVERSMITHS 1685-1845
Thames and Hudson 1990 Lge 8vo hardback, cream wrappers. pp. 176. Col illustrated. Good copy £16.953297. GLASSER, RONALD: THE LIGHT IN THE SKULL. An odyssey of Medical discovery
Faber and Faber 1997 8vo. Purple cloth. White dw. pp. 209. v.good £6.957092. GLEESON, DENIS (editor): T.V.E.I. AND SECONDARY EDUCATION A CRITICAL APPRAISAL
Open University Press 1987 8vo. Soft back. Grey wrappers. pp. 200. Ownership signature to front inner wrappe. Slightly creased. Good copy £8.0013212. GLENDINING'S LONDON: ORDERS, DECORATIONS AND MEDALS/ ARMS AND ARMOUR, AERONAUTICA AND AUTOMOBILIA
Glendining's 1 & 2nd November 2000 Sales catalogue. 8vo softback. pp. 98. b&w illustrated. Good copy £10.004241. GLOB, P.V.: THE MOUND PEOPLE; Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved.
Book Club Associates, 1973, reprint. 8vo. Cloth. Pp.184 with map & 75 b/w illustrations. VG. £7.9915473. GLOVER, BRIAN: PRINCE OF ALES the history of brewing in Wales
Alan Sutton 1993 8vo. Softback. Yellow wrappers. pp. 244. b&w photos. Little creasing to top back wrapper & a couple of pages o/w v.good £15.001533. GODDARD, NICHOLAS: HARVESTS OF CHANGE. THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF ENGLAND 1838-1988
Quiller Press 1988 8vo. Green cloth, yellow price clipped dw. pp.359. Illustrated. Good. £12.5015561. GODDEN, GEOFFREY A: ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BRITISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN MARKS
Barrie & Jenkins 1991 Hardback. Brown cloth, yellow dust jacket. pp. 765. v.good copy £25.009303. GODDEN, GEOFFREY.A: AN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BRITISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
Barrie and Jenkins 1980 Second edition. lge 8vo. Black cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 390. Profusely illustrated b&w and col. Good copy. Heavy book a £20.001444. GODFREY, W.H: THE ENGLISH ALMSHOUSE WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF ITS PREDECESSOR THE MEDIEVAL HOSPITAL
Faber and Faber 1955 Slim 8vo. Red cloth, green pictorial dw . pp.95. 48 photo plates to back of book. Good copy with minor foxing to front end paper £20.0014684. GOETHE & HEINEMANN, DR KARL: GOETHES WERKE
Leipzig und Wien Bibliographilches Institut nd [c1910] 29 vols of 30 vol set (lacks vol.6). Plain banded quarter calf, marbled boards. Some binding rubbing . Good set. Postage on application due to weight £150.0015813. GOETHE , J.W: ITALIAN JOURNEY
Folio Society 2010 Lge 8vo. Black cloth, gold pictorial boards. Slip case. pp. 512. Col photographic plates. Excellent condition. Currently in pribt £64.95. Heavy item postage will be higher outside UK and some uk destinations £38.9911189. GOETZMANN, WILLIAM H & SLOAN, KAY: LOOKING FAR NORTH the Harriman expedition to Alaska 1899
Princeton University Press 1983 8vo. Paperback. pp. 244. Photos. v.good £8.005568. GOLANT, WILLIAM: THE LONG AFTERNOON BRITISH INDIA 1601-1947
Book Club 1975 8vo. Mauve cloth. Yellow dw. pp. 270. photos. Good £6.0013840. GOLDEN, NATHANIEL: VARLAM SHALAMOV'S KOLYMA TALES A FORMALIST ANALYSIS
Rodopi NY 2004 Softback. pp. 191 v.good £35.00519. GOLDRING, DOUGLAS: A TOUR IN NORTHUMBRIA.
George Allen.1938. First edition. 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth. Pictorial dw(c Walter Hodges), small loss to top of spine. pp.127. 24 photos. Good. £9.002819. GOLDSCHIEDER, LUDWIG: RODIN SCULPTURES
Phaidon Press 1966 Lge slim 8vo. Brown cloth. Black dw, small chipping and small closed tear. pp. 126. 95 photographic plates. Small inscription to ffep. Good £12.0011853. GOLLEY, JOHN: AIRCREW UNLIMITED the commonwealth air training plan during world war 2
Patrick Stephens Ltd 1993 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Dust jacket. pp. 192. b&w photos. v.good £8.9911414. GOLT, RICK: ETERNAL SAUDI ARABIA
Elk Publications 1980 Oblong 8vo. Hardback. Tan cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp 153. Col photos throughout. Three preliminary stamps "Kingdom of Saudi Arabia" o/w good copy in wrapper. Pstage slightly higher than standard due to weight £13.9914789. GOMME,GEORGE LAURENCE: THE GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE LIBRARY TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF HAMPSHIRE, HEREFRODSHIRE, HERTFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE
Ellit Stock 1894 Hardback brown publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 350. 2p adverts. Little offsetting to end papers and small mark to front board. Good copy £13.956265. GOOCH, JOHN: ARMIES IN EUROPE
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1980 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. White and red pictorial dw, slightly worn. pp. 286. Slight foxing to a few outer page extremities o/w good copy £8.7510167. GOODCHILD, JOHN: THE BOROUGH OF YEOVIL ITS HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE AGES
Yeovil 1954 Hardback. 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered front board. pp. 136. b&w photos. Bookplate& signature inner front board. Good copy £8.954967. GOODCHILD, LADY SARAH: LADY GOODCHILD'S FAIRY RING
Houlston and Wright 1860 First edition. 8vo. Brown blindstamped publisher's cloth. Gilt decorated spine and front board. Aeg. pp. 376. Illustrations to text. . Cloth lightly bumped but generally very bright externally. Sadly one story and first page of another excised (pp.73-86), otherwise a little foxing and some minor page damage. Seemingly a scarce collection of early fairy tales, no copies of the first edition bveing found in my records £25.002327. GOODEARL, TOM & MARILYN: ENGRAVED GLASS INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS
Antiques Collectors Club 1999 8vo. Blue cloth. Black Pictorial dw. pp. 207. profusely illustrated with col & b&w photos. V.good £17.956692. Gooders, John: Collins British Birds
UK, William Collins Sons & Co 1982 1st Ed 8VO in good condition with a good dust jacket. DJ has been price clipped and is bumped. There is a small (1x1cm) area where a sticker has been removed from the front cover. There are also some small marks at the back of the cover. Contents is clean with colour illustrations throughout. £8.9911874. GOODMAN, A.W: THE PLEASURE OF MATH
Macmillan NY 1965 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth in dust jacket with some loss.Little end paper marking Fair/good copy £5.0014961. GOODMAN, L.J & FISHER, R.C: The Behaviour and Physiology of Bees
C.A.B International 1991 Laminate yellow hardback. pp. 362. Illustrated. Ex Library with usual stamps and markings to prelims otherwise generally clean tight copy. Some board marking. Good. Postage may be more outside UK £45.0015406. Goodrich, Chauncey A and Porter, Noah; assisted by Mahn, Dr C A F and others: WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE..WITH SUPPLEMENT OF NEW WORDS
George Bell & Son 1886 Large 8vo. Contemporary half brown calf. Banded spine, gilt lettered. Green boards, marbled endpapers. pp. 1586. 5pp adverts. Contemporary prize label inner front board. Some rubbing to binding extremities but overall bright, tight clean copy. Postage higher than standard due to weight £60.0015315. GOODWIN, KEN: A History of Australian Literature (The history of literature)
Macmillan 1986 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 322 good copy £12.0012430. GOODWYN E.A & BAXTER, J.C: EAST ANGLIAN REMINISCENCES
Boydell Press 1976 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 114. Good copy £9.756272. GORDON, COLIN: ARCHER DUST ECHOES FROM AN EDWARDIAN ALBUM
Elm Tree Books 1978 8vo. brown cloth, price clipped brown dw. pp. 191. Numerous sepia photoographs. Inscription to half title o/w good copy. A reproduction of an edwardian photos album showing lots of scenes of devon and North east coast resorts around the turn of the century £5.991988. GORDON, HAMPDEN & DENNYS,JOYCE (ILLUSTRATOR): RHYMES OF THE RED TRIANGLE
John lane nd c.1914-18 Slim 8vo. Grey pictorial boards, blue cloth spine. Pictorial endpapers. Half title and title page with col plates opposite. 52pp alternating between col plates and verses. Wear to board extremities and cloth spine. A little marking to col plates. Interesting item issued under auspices of the YMCA presumably as a first world war fund raiser. v.attractive col illustrations £18.007393. GORDON, VICTOR: PRAWNOGRAPHY a candid guide to the great enjoyment of prawns and shrimps with 150 recipes
Bloomsbury 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth blue pictorial dust jacket. pp. 192. Line drawings. Slight wrapper creasing. Title page removed o/w good copy £4.9914379. gordon, yefim and dawes, alan: SUKHOI SU-25 FROGFOOT CLOSE AIR SUPPORT AIRCRAFT
Airlife 2004 Hardback. Black cloth blue dust jacket. pp. 176. Illustrated. v.good £10.0014937. GORDON-HOME: BLACK'S GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH LAKES
Adam and Charles Black 1905 Green hardback decorated cloth, gilt lettered. pp224 & adverts. Col frontis and all text maps and plans present but lacks map in pocket at back. Good £8.9911483. GORE, LIEUT-COLONEL ST JOHN: THE GREEN HORSE IN LADYSMITH
Sampson Low Marston & Company 1901 Printed for Private Circulation. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Black banded to boards and spine. Gilt deocorated front board. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 171. Folding map to back with small tear. Lacks front end paper. Black & white photos to text. Some scattered foxing, small signaute front inner board.. . Some fading to black bands. good. Sold on commission for customer directly from dealer only £125.004822. GORER, GEOFFREY: HIMALAYAN VILLAGE an account of the Lepchas of Sikkim
Michael Joseph 1938 First edition 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Faded and mottled spine, lettered in red. ome fading to boards. pp. 510. Photos. Scattered foxing. Slight dusty page outer edges. Fair/good copy £25.002442. GORER, RICHARD: THE FLOWER GARDEN IN ENGLAND
Batsford 1975 8vo. Green cloth. White pictorial dw. pp. 178. B&w photos. Minor cloth sunning. Slight wrapper wear. Good £7.9914059. GORI, GIGIOLA & TERRATS, THIERRY: SPORT AND EDUCATION IN HISTORY volume 12
Academia Verlag 2005 Softback. pp. 544. Good copy. Articles in English french and German. Heavy item postage may be higher outside UK £15.0014956. GORLIZKI, YORAM & KHLEVNIUK, OLEG: COLD PEACE STALIN AND THE SOVIET RULING CIRCLE 1945-1953
Oxford University Press 2004 Softback. pp. 248. v.good £9.5011581. goulden, richard j: THE ORNAMENT STOCK OF HENRY WOODFALL 1719-1747
London Bibliographical Society 1988 Slim 8vo. Softback. pp. 86. Illstrayed. v.good £8.9915744. GOVER J.E.B, MAWER ALLEN AND STENTON F.M: THE PLACE-NAMES OF MIDDLESEX APART FROM THE CITY OF LONDON
Cambridge at the University Press 1942 8vo hardback blue cloth, cream dust jacket. pp. 235. Little dusty to page edges, wrapper little marked. Distribution map missing from pocket at back o/w v.good copy £20.0015745. GOVER J.EB, ALLEN MAWER AND F.M.STENTON: THE PLACE-NAMES OF WARWICKSHIRE
Cambridge at the university Press 1970 Reprint 8vo hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 409. Map in pocket at back. Little dustiness to page extremity edges, wrapper a little darkened to spine o/w v.good £18.0015724. gover, j.e.b , mawer allen & stenton, f.m: THE PLACE-NAMES OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE
Cambridge at the University Press 1975 Hardback. Blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 307. Maps to pocket in back. Slightly dusty to outer page edges o/w good copy £15.0015738. GOVER, J.E.B, MAWER AND STENTON, F.M: THE PLACE NAMES OF SURREY
Cambridge at the University Press Hardback. Blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 445. Maps in back pocket. Little dusted to outer page edges. Discoloured wrapper spine. good copy £20.0015741. GOVER, J.E.B, MAWER A, STENTON, F.M: THE PLACE-NAMES OF DEVON part one
Cambridge at the university Press 1969 Hardback. 8vo blue cloth, light green dust jacket. p334. Maps in back pocket. Wrapper spine a bit darkened and edges slightly dusty o/w v.good £20.0015725. GOVER, J.E.B, MAWER, A AND STENTON, F.M: THE PLACE-NAMES OF DEVON PART TWO
Cambridge at the University Press 1973 Hardback 8vo blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pps 335-754. Little dusty to page extremity edges. Little wrapper spine darkening and wear £28.0015721. Gover, j.e.B, Mawer, allen & stenton, f.m: THE PLACE-NAMES OF WILTSHIRE
Cambridge at the University Press 1970 8vo hardback. Blue cloth and light green dust jacket. pp. 547..Plans at back. Slightly marked to outpage edges. Spine darkened to spine. o/w good £24.0015727. GOVER, J.E.B, MAWER, ALLEN AND STENTON, F.M: THE PLACE NAMES OF HERTFORDSHIRE
Cambridge at the University Press 1970 8vo hardback. Blue cloth light green dust jacket. pp. 342. Little dusty to outpage edges, clipped flap inner front wrapper and some wrapper marking. Good £22.0015732. GOVER, J.E.B, MAWER, ALLEN AND STENTON, F.M: THE PLACE-NAMES OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE
English Place-name Society 1979 Hardback. Blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 348. Maps in pocket at back. Wrapper spine a little darkened. Slight dustiness to our page extremities.Maps to back £28.0015501. GRAFFENRIED, MICHAEL VON: NAKED IN PARADISE
Dewi Lewis 1997 Hardback. Black cloth white pictorial dust jacket. Circa 80pp B&w photos throughout. Little wrapper extremity wear. Good copy. Higher postage outside UK £15.001392. GRAFTON, SUE: G IS FOR GUMSHOE
Macmillan 1990 First UK edition. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dw. pp.261. Minor soiling to page edge external .Good £15.002203. GRAHAM, ANDREW (LANCASTER, OSBERT ILLUSTRATOR): THE QUEEN'S MALABARS
Leo Cooper 1970 Slim 8vo. Presumably skit on the "Famous Regiment" series. Red cloth. Price clipped dw. pp. 93. illustrated. Small mark to one page o/w good £9.505198. GRAHAM, STEPHEN: A LIFE OF ALEXANDER II TSAR OF RUSSIA
Ivor Nicholson and Watson 1935 8vo. Black cloth. Gilt lettered spine. Frontis portrait. pp. 317 and index. Scattered light foxing, slightly heavier to begining and end. Several illustrations. Ownership signature to ffep. Good £12.9515565. GRAHAM-DIXON, ANDREW: MICHELANGELO AND THE SISTINE CHAPEL
Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2008 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 207. v.good £6.9515820. GRAHAME, KENNETH: DREAM DAYS
Folio Society 2010 Hardback. Blye cloth, silver and black design front board and spine. Open front slip case. pp. 173. Col & b&w illustrated by Debra McFarlane. v.good. Currently in print £24.95 £13.9513893. GRAHAME, KENNETH: DREAM DAYS
John Lane 1904 First edition. 8vo. Yellow publisher's decorated cloth. pp. 275. 5pp adverts.Neat signature to front edn paper. Some cloth soiling, scattered foxing. Good £8.9912385. GRAHAME, MARIA: THREE MONTHS PASSED IN THE MOUNTAINS EAST OF ROME DURING THE YEAR 1819
London Longman, Hurst, Rees, orme and Brown 1820 First edition. Contemporary half calf, marbled boardsBlack title label.. pp.305. Errata/directions to binder page. Six aqua tint plates. Binding is rubbed and hinges are cracked and delicate.Some scuffing and loss to marbling front board extremity A little foxing to last few pages. Fair/good £170.0012147. GRANOVSKY, ANATOLI: ALL PITY CHOKED the memoirs of a Soviet agent
William Kimber 1955 Hardback. 8vo. Red cloth, Pictorial dust jacket, some wear. pp. 248. Good copy £12.0014778. GRANT, BRIAN: HOME AND DISTANT a railway career
SLP 1998 Softback.pp. 144 b&w illustrated. Good copy. £4.503278. GRANT, GREGOR: BRITISH SPORTS CARS
Foulis 1958 Completely revised edition. 8vo. Green cloth in rather stained slightly worn dw. pp. 240. b&w photos. Slight offsetting discolouration to endpapers o/w good £12.958347. GRANT, IAN (EDITOR): GREAT INTERIORS
Spring Books 1971 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 288. Profusely illustrated col & b&w v.good. Heavy book "ask dealer question for postal rate, otherwise charged at cost (not abe rate) £9.9515379. GRANT, JAMES: CASSELL'S HISTORY OF INDIA
Cassell & Company 1898 |Two vols contemporary but not original plain brownish red red cloth bindings. Gilt lettered spines. pps 576 &588. Full page and part page illustrations. Cheapish paper quality stock with some brwoing but solid tight set. Complete, postage higher outside UK and to some UK destinations £28.005530. GRANT, MICHAEL: ART IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Routledge 1995 8vo. Blue cloth. Blue dw. pp. 146. b&w illustrations. v.good £7.755657. GRANT, PATRICK: THE GOOD OLD DAYS
Thames and Hudson 1956 8vo. Green publisher's cloth in black pictorial dw. pp.234. v.good £8.994767. GRANT, RODERICK: STRATHALDER
Gordon & Cremonsi 1978 8vo. Black cloth and dw. pp.151. Good copy £12.0015579. GRANT-BRAHAM, BRUCE: WILLIAMS THE STORY OF A RACING TEAM
Crowood Press 1990 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 350. b&w and col illustrated v.good £9.504510. GRAY, ARTHUR & BRITTAIN, FREDERICK: A HISTORY OF JESUS COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE
Heinemann 1979 8vo. Red cloth in red price clipped dw. pp. 226. b&w illustrated. Light creasing to a few page extremities. Wrapper spine slightly sunned inner repair.Good £6.9912453. GRAYBILL, GUY: KEYSTONE A HISTORY OF PENNSYLVANIA
Iron Horse 2003 Softback 8vo. pp. 189. Col illustrated. Slight crease to bottom corner . Appears to predate hardback edition. There is an empty line for editiors edition -unfilled. There is also a red author's signature to verso of frontis coloured plate appears genuine (but may be printed ?). Postage may be higher than standard outside uk £10.004109. GREEN, CURTIS: THE DRAWINGS OF W.CURTIS GREEN RA
Batsford 1949 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth gilt lettered spine. Grey pictorial dw. pp. 95. profusely illustrated several in col. Offsetting to endpapers, minor foxing to outer edges. Nice copy in attractive pictorial dw. £28.006253. GREEN, DAVID: QUEEN ANNE
History Book Club 1970 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, slightly worn dw. pp. 399. Numerous illustrations. Bookplate to inner front endpaper. Slight cloth rubbing.Good £8.993226. GREEN, DAVID: SARAH, DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH
Collins 1967 8vo. Green cloth. pp. 351. Illustrated. Good £8.953157. GREEN, DAVID.: SARAH DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH.
Collins, 1967. Cloth, 8vo. Pp.351 with b/w portraits. A few pages stained at uppermost edge, otherwise VG. £7.5010132. GREEN, DOMINIC: THE DOUBLE LIFE OF DOCTOR LOPEZ
Century 2003 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 402. Illustrated. v.good. £8.954238. GREEN, EDWIN.: DEBTORS TO THEIR PROFESSION: A History of the Institute of Bankers 1879-1979.
Institute of Bankers / Methuen, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. Pp.xxi,245 with coloured portrait frontispiece, b/w plates & other illustrations. VG, in G dw. £8.9510549. GREEN, HENRY: SURVIVING THE UNCOLLECTED WRITINGS OF HENRY GREEN
Chatto & Windus 1992 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 302. Slightly dusty to top edge o/w v.good copy £8.9515768. GREEN, HOWARD: FAMOUS REGIMENTS THE KING'S OWN
Leo Cooper 1972 Slim 8vo hardback. Green cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 143. Small faint stamp to inner front board o/w good copy £8.0014790. GREEN, JEN: CHANGING SCENES CELEBRATING 150 YEARS OF THE TENBURY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY 1858-2008
Tenbury Agricultural society 2008 Lge format softback. pp. 196. Illustrated b&w and col. Slight marking to title page o/wc v.good £15.008085. GREEN, JONATHAN: FAMOUS LAST WORDS
Ted Smart 2003 8vo. Soft back. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrated. v.good £3.495959. GREEN, LAWRENCE G: HARBOURS OF MEMORY
Timmins 1969 8vo. orange and cream cloth. pp. 255. Illustrated. Ownership and address label to inner boards. Part of wrapper adhered to half title. o/w good copy £5.9512126. GREEN, NAN: A CHRONICLE OF SMALL BEER THE MEMOIRS OF NAN GREEN
Trent Editions 2004 softback. 8vo. Black wrappers. pp. 243. v.good £5.004489. GREEN, TOBY: MEETING THE INVISIBLE MAN Secrets and magic in West Africa
Weidenfield & Nicolson 2001 8vo. Red cloth. Pictoiral dw. pp. 290 . Several col photos. v.good £8.991864. GREEN, WILLIAM: FAMOUS BOMBERS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
MacDonald 1959 8vo. Blue cloth,black pictorial dw. pp.134. 1p advert. Profusely illustrated b&w. Small loss to top wrapper spine hinge o/w good £9.5015636. GREEN-ARMYTAGE: Maids of honour: Twelve descriptive sketches of single women who have distinguished themselves in philanthropy, nursing, poetry, travel, science, prose
William Blackwood 1906 Blue publisher's cloth, gilt decorated. Hardback. pp. 378. b&w plates. Scattered foxing small ownership inscription verso frontis plate good copy £15.0013110. GREENBERG, GARY: THE POP-UP-BOOK OF NIGHTMARES
St Martins Press Hardback illustrated v.good £12.9915465. GREENE, EGRAHAM: THE LAWLESS ROADS
Longmans Green & Co 1939 First edition first issue. Gilt title to spine and yellow maps endpapers. pp. 306. Photos. Spine worm to extremities with small cloth loss haerd and tail. Small label inner top end paper. Some board rubbing. Internally clean. Fair/good £50.0015191. GREENE, GRAHAM: THE END OF THE AFFAIR
William Heinemann 1951 First edition. 8vo. Grey cloth, gilt letteed. White and grey dust jacket. pp. 237. Endpapers tanned, with signature.. Spine bit faded binding slghtly angled. Wrapper chipped to extremities little browned in white sections. Fair/good £65.0011010. GREENHILL, BASIL: A QUAYSIDE CAMERA 1845-1917
David & Charles 1975 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 112. B&w photos. v.minor wrapper extremity wear. Slight endpaper bubbling. Good copy £8.5011022. GREENHILL, BASIL: A VICTORIAN MARITIME ALBUM 100 photographs from the Francis Frith Collection
Patrick Stephens 1974 8vo. Hard back. Gret cloth, cream pictorial dust jacket. pp. 144. b&w photos throughout. Small wear to top of wrapper o/w v.good £8.957806. GREIDER, WILLIAM: WHO WILL TELL THE PEOPLE
Touchstone1993 Lge 8vo. Softback. pp. 464. A little paper discolouration , small inscription inner front wrap.o/w good copy £4.854205. GRENFELL, REGGIE & GARNETT, RICHARD (editors): JOYCE BY HERSELF AND FRIENDS
Macmillan 1980 8vo. Green cloth in slightly worn price clipped dw. pp. 200. Photos. Good £8.0012842. GRENFELL, SIR WILRED: GRENFELL OF LABRADOR'S HERO STORIES DEEDS OF DARING
Hodder & Stoughton 1934 Soft back with intergral flaps. pp. 127. Foxing to back wrapper. Author's signature to front free end paper. Good copy £12.0015854. GREW, EDWIN: THE ROMANCE OF MODERN GEOLOGY
Seeley & Co 1909 Hardback blue cloth, attractive gilt design of dinasours to spine and front board. Light spine sunning. pp. 305 & adverts. B&w plates. minor foxing. Contemp signature to front end paper. Good attractive copy £16.0013732. GREY, HENRY N: LLOYD'S: YESTERDAY AND TODAY
Syren and Shipping Ltd 1922 Edition with many revisions from earlier edition. Slim 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered. pp 15. Some signatures to floral endpapers. Sunned spine. Some foxing. Little wear to spine head. Good copy. Original edition not facsimile softback reprint £15.0015659. GRIBBIN, JOHN: History of Western Science 1543-2001
Folio Society 2006 8vo hardback. Blue leather spine, gilt lettered. Light blue and gilt boards. Open fronted slipcase. pp.706. col illustrated. v.good £26.5011183. GRIBBLE, FRANCIS: LAKE GENEVA AND ITS LITERARY LANDSCAPES
Archibald Constable ondon 1901 First edition. 8vo. Hartd back. Red publisher's cloth, white and gilt lettered. pp. 352. Illustrated. Spine is sunned o/w bright v.good copy £12.0015503. GRIFFITH, PADDY: THE VIKING ART OF WAR
Greenhill 1995 Hardback red cloth, white dust jacket, slight stain to bottom wrapper. pp. 224. illustrated. Good copy £12.002623. GRIFFITHS, DENNIS: PLANT HERE THE STANDARD
Macmillan 1996 8vo. Back cloth. White dw. pp.417. B&w illustrations. v.good. A history of the Evening Standard newspaper £18.009534. GRIFFITHS, RALPH A: THE CITY OF SWANSEA CHALLENGES & CHANGE
Alan Sutton 1990 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth. Pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 346. b&w illustrated. Good copy £21.9511510. GRIMLEY, GORDON & RUSSEL, LYNN PAULA (illust): BEATRICE
Scarlet Library / Erotic Print Society 2001 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Red dust jacket. pp. 175. Illustrated . Good copy £6.959987. GRIMM, GEORGE: THE DOCTRINE OF THE BUDDHA
Motilal Banarsidass 1973 Hardback. 8vo. White publisher's binding in black dust jacket, worn to extremities. pp. 413. Inscription to front end paper o/w good copy. £9.954094. GROSBOIS, CHARLES: SHUHGA IMAGES OF SPRING ESSAY ON EROTIC ELEMENTS IN JAPANESE ART
Nagel 1964 Lge 8vo. White publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. Binding quite soiled. pp. 158. Col illustrations. One gathering loose but undamaged. contents good £20.0013591. GROSBOIS, CHARLES: SHUHGA IMAGES OF SPRING ESSAY ON EROTIC ELEMENTS IN JAPANESE ART
Nagel 1964 Lge 8vo.Hardback with pictorial dust jacket. White publisher's cloth, gilt lettered.. pp. 158. Col illustrations. contents good wrapper wear to exremities. Postage higher than standard £30.0014528. GROSE, D: THE FLORA OF WILTSHIRE
EP Publishing 1979 Hardback. green cloth and dust jacket. pp. circa 150. Illustrated. Good copy £5.001505. GROVE, A.T: AFRICA SOUTH OF THE SAHARA.
Oxford University Press 1969. 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dw. pp.275 and 16 col maps. Good £16.0012947. GRUNDY, H.H: A SHORT HISTORY OF THE WORCESTER TRAMWAYS 1881-1928
Nd circa 1960 Small 8vo. Pictorial soft back wrapper. pp. 18. Illustrated. Good copy £12.0012348. GRYLLS, DAVID: THE PARADOX OF GISSING
Allen & Unwin 1986 8vo hardback. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 226 Good copy £14.0014283. GUEDALLA, PHILIP: ARGENTINE TANGO
Hodder Stoughton 1932 8vo. Green cloth, blue dust jacket. pp.254. Little cloth board discolouration , protected wrapper with some tears and extremity wear but overall bright v.,gd copy for period. Unusual with dust jacket survival £15.0011376. GUICHARD, JEAN & TRTHEWEY, KEN: NORTH ATLANTIC LIGHTHOUSES
Flammarion 2002 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, dust jacket. pp. 200. Col photos throughout . v.good. Heavy book postage not standard £25.0011515. GUIDO CREPAX: EMMANUELLE, BIANCA, AND VENUS IN FURS
Evergreen/Taschen 2000 Hardback. Red blards. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 464. Erotica in graphic novel format. v.good £20.003198. GUILD, TRICIA: DESIGNING WITH FLOWERS
Mitchell Beazley1986 4to. Grey cloth. Pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 191. Col photos and illustrations. Small inscription to inner page. Good £9.5012235. GUILLERMAZ, JACQUES: A HISTORY OF THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY 1921-1949
Methuen & Co 1968 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Dust jacket. pp. 477. A little wrapper extremty wear o/w good -not an ex Library copy £8.9914555. GULGONG WRITERS GROUP: TRAVELLING DOWN THE CUDGEGONG
Macquarie Publications 1984 Softback. Illustrated. pp. 148. v.good £10.0015172. GUNN, NEIL M: HIGHLAND PACK
Faber and Faber 1949 First edition. Hardback. Red cloth, red pictorial dust jacket. pp.274. illustrated. Some endpaper offsetting. Chipping and some loss to wrapper extremities. Good copy £12.0015184. GUNN, NEIL M: THE SHADOW
Faber and Faber 1948 First edition. Slim 8vo hardback. Red cloth quite soiled. Green price clipped dust jacket, slight extremity wear. pp. 240. Contents v.good £9.001115. GUNNIS, RUPERT: DICTIONARY OF BRITISH SCULPTORS 1660-1851
Abbey Library nd (c.1970s) Lge 8vo. Red cloth, brown dw. New revised edition. pp.514. Illustrated. Slightly browned paper o/w good copy £14.003555. GUNTON, LILIAN: ROME'S HISTORIC CHURCHES
George Allen 1969 8vo. Green slightly sunned cloth. Black pictorial dw. pp. 191. Photos and diagrams. v.good £9.5012544. GUY, JOHN & SWALLOW, DEBORAH: ARTS OF INDIA 1550-1900
Victoria & Albert Museum 1990 8vo. Softback. pp. 240. Col illustrated v.good. Postage rate higher outside uk due to weight £9.959921. GWYN, JULIAN (editor): THE ROYAL NAVY AND NORTH AMERICA: THE WARREN PAPERS, 1736-1752
Navy Records Society 1973 8vo. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered. pp.463. Frontis illustration.v Slight spine sunning o/w excellent copy. £14.955788. GWYTHER, JOHN.: FIRST VOYAGE; BEING THE FULL AND AUTHENTIC STORY OF THE GREAT DISCOVERIES MADE BY LT. JAMES COOK...
Andrew Melrose, London, 1954. Green cloth. 8vo. Pp.208 with sepia plates & endpaper maps. Spine lettering dull, small mark to front cover. Previous owner's address labels front & back, and his occasional note. Sound & good. £5.009750. HACNEY, ROB: THE GOOD THE BAD AND THE UGLY CITIES IN CRISIS
Muller 1990 Hard bacj. 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 224. b&w photos. As new. An examination of modernist architecture and the disaster of tower blocks. £7.5014498. HADDRELL, TREVOR: ASPARAGUS AND OTHER FRIENDS
Redcliffe 2005 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 94. Collection of delightful wood engravings of plants and vegatables £6.9915880. HADFIELD, CHARLES: THE CANALS OF SOUTH WALES AND THE BORDER
DAVID & CHARLES 1977 Reprint. 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, yellow dust jacket. pp. 272. b&w photos.small loss to top of wrapper spine small ink bookseller's stamp inner front board o/w v.good copy. Covers the south Wales, Brecon , Monmouth and Hereford areas £20.0015885. HADFIELD, CHARLES: THE CANALS OF SOUTH WEST ENGLAND
David and Charles 1985 Second edition. Hardback. Blue cloth, green dust jacket. pp. 206. b&w photos. Excellent bright copy £16.0010790. HADFIELD, CHARLES: THE CANALS OF SOUTH WEST ENGLAND
David & Charles 1967 First edition in this format. 8vo. Hardback. Blue. Green dust jacket. pp. 206. b&w photos. V good copy wrapper with minor wear good £18.0015882. HADFIELD, CHARLES: THE CANALS OF THE EAST MIDLANDS (including part of London)
David & Charles 1981 Third impression . 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp.294. b&w photos. v good copy, £15.0015881. HADFIELD, CHARLES: THE CANALS OF THE WEST MIDLANDS
David & Charles 1985 Third edition . 8vo. Hard back.Red cloth and dust jacket, sunned spine pp. 352 Photos. V.good £15.0015883. HADFIELD, CHARLES: THE CANALS OF YORKSHIRE AND NORTH EAST ENGLAND VOLUME 1
David & Charles 1972 Ex Library hardback. Blue publisher's cloth & dust jacket. pp. 254. b&w photos. Apart from alittle prelim marking generally clean and tight copy £12.9515884. HADFIELD, CHARLES: THE CANALS OF YORKSHIRE AND NORTH EAST ENGLAND VOLUME 2
David & Charles 1972 Ex Library hardback. Blue publisher's cloth & dust jacket. pp. 265-506. b&w photos. Apart from a little prelim and endpaper marking / soiling and small label residue generally clean and tight copy £12.953319. HADFIELD, MILES: PIONEERS IN GARDENING
Routledge and Keegan Paul 1955 8vo. Green cloth. Plain dw. pp. 240. Several illustrations. Slight abrasion to top cloth hinge and a little dw loss. Good £12.007687. HADFIELD, MILES & JOHN: GARDENS OF DELIGHT
Cassell 1964 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Worn pictorial dust jacket, with some tearing and loss to spine and corner extremities. pp. 192. Some col illustrations. Minor extremity foxing. Fair/good £6.9913648. HADLAND DAVIS F: MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF JAPAN
George Harrap 1928 Hardback 8vo. Blue cloth khaki col. Col plates. pp 431 dust jacket. Light scatered foxing. Bookplate inner front end paper little cloth fading and minor jacket wear. Good copy £12.00940. HAFFENDEN, PHILIP S: NEW ENGLAND IN THE ENGLISH NATION 1689-1713
Clarendon Press Oxford 1974 8vo. Blue cloth. Green dw. pp.326. Good copy £15.0015365. HAFFNER, SEBASTIAN: THE RISE AND FALL OF PRUSSIA
Phoenix 1980 softback. pp. 183. Good copy £10.0012736. HAGGARD, H.RIDER: MAIWA'S REVENGE ; OR, THE WAR OF THE LITTLE HAND
Longmans Green 1888 First English edition. 8vo. Grey publisher's boards, red lettered. pp. 216. 16pp adverts (dated June 1888). Front free green floral end paper mostly torn out. Signature to inner front board. Spine faded with some extremity wear. o/w good tight clean copy £20.0014241. HAGGARD, H.RIDER: SMITH AND THE PHARAOHS
J.W. Arrowsmith 1920 First edition. Publisher's brown cloth in Variant binding to that described by Whatmore. pp. 320. Bright copy. Paper stock displays some tannng due to paper quality. Presumably this is the variant described by Scott. The binding is the same colour as standard but front title reads "Smith/and the/Pharaohs/ H. Rider/Haggard and is enclosed in a cheque decorative thin border. This border is repeated on top and bottom of spine and the bottom of Spine has the Arrowsmith Motif with "Arrowsmith" below/ Good copy. The production rate on Smith and the Pharaohs is very low for Haggard titles, supposedly 3000 copies, making it one of the hard titles to obtain. £120.0010415. HAINING, PETER: THE DRACULA SCRAPBOOK
Chancellor Press 1992 8vo. Hardback. Pictoiral boards. pp. 160. b&w photos throughout. Good copy £7.505399. HAINING, PETER.: THE MAN WHO WAS FRANKENSTEIN.
Frederick Muller, London, 1979. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.166 with b/w illus. & line drawings. VG, in slightly worn, price-clipped dw. £6.9512216. HALDANE, R.A: THE HIDDEN WORLD
Robert Hale 1976 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and purple dust jacket. pp. 207. Ex Lib with two prelim stamps, front end paper excised.Intermally clean Tear to wrapper spine. Fair/good £5.0014791. HALES, BRIAN: Eardisley Characters and Capers
Logaston Press 2005 Softback. pp. 146. b&w photos. Signed by Author. Good copy £9.5011507. HALFORD, VALERIE: THE POLO WORLD A DIRECTORY OF POLO 1995
Polo World Ltd 1995 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. circa 120. v.good . Postage outside Uk higher than standard due to weight £35.0012591. HALL, BASIL: PATCHWORK
Edward Moxon 1841 Second edition in threee volumes. Hardback. Quarter 19th Century red calf. Gilt lined and decorated spines. Green boards. Marbled edges. pp.353,370 & 354. Half title to vol.1. Foxing . Some foxing mainly to end papers. Some spine rubbing but overall tight and attractive set £35.0011594. HALL, RUPERT A: THE REVOLUTION IN SCIENCE 1500-1750
Longman 1983 8vo. Softback. pp. 373. Good copy £12.004234. HALLEY, JAMES J.: THE ROLE OF THE FIGHTER IN AIR WARFARE. Edited by Charles W. Cain.
Profile Publications, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. Pp.151 with 150 photographs & 16 pages of colour illustrations. Good, in worn dw. £8.959928. HALPERN, PAUL G: THE KEYES PAPERS -THREE VOLS COMPLETE
Navy Records Society 1979-1981 Three volume set complete covering 1914-1945. Hardbacks. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered spines and medallion to front board. pps 547, 468 & 398. Several illustrations and plans. There is variation in the cloth colour shades but this is a publisher's variation not discolouration. This is above standard postal rate as three volumes - £40.0013586. HALSTED, JOHN B: ROMANTICISM
Harper Torchbooks 1969 Paperback. pp. 365. Signature to front half title o/w good copy £4.8514274. HALSTED, MICHAEL: SHOTS IN THE SAND an undergraduate goes to war
Gooday Publishers 1990 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 248. Photos. Nice inscription from the author to an army/school colleague. One small pen annotation to text (by author). v.good £15.002466. Hambourg, Daria.: Richard Doyle: His Life and Work.
Art & Technics, London, 1948. English Masters of Black-and White Series. Pp. 96. Cloth, illustrated throughout with b/w reproductions. Offsetting to endpapers, otherwise thoroughly good, in chipped & faded dw. £15.005404. HAMILTON, ELIZABETH.: THE BACKSTAIRS DRAGON; A LIFE OF ROBERT HARLEY, EARL OF OXFORD.
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1969. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.308 with b/w portraits & illus. Tight, good copy in discoloured, slightly chipped & price-clipped dw. £8.995289. HAMILTON, ELIZABETH/: WILLIAM'S MARY. A BIOGRAPHY OF MARY II.
Hamish Hamilton, 1972. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xii,369 with portrait frontispiece & b/w plates. VG, in G, price-clipped dw. £8.994499. HAMILTON, GENESTA: A STONE'S THROW Travels from Africa in six decades
Hutchinson 1986 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth in pictorial dw. pp.373. Photos. Good copy £9.5015395. HAMILTON, IAN: JEAN A MEMOIR
Privately Printed 1941 Private edition which predates the trade edition. Slim 4to with yellow and silver floral design boards, matching slightly chipped dw. pp. 71. Nice inscription from the author to ffep. Good copy £18.0011845. HAMILTON, TIM: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF PILOT OFFICER PRUNE BEING THE OFFICIAL STORY OF TEE EMM
HMSO 1992 Slim 8vo. Softback. Blue wrappers. pp. 135. Illustrated b&w and col. Good copy £8.0010017. HAMPSHIRE, A CECIL: THE ROYAL NAVY SINCE 1945 its trasition to the nuclear age
BCS 1975 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and blue dust jacket. pp. 274. b&w photos. Good copy. £7.006549. HANFLING, OSWALD (editor): FUNDAMENTAL PROBLEMS IN PHILOSOPHY
Basil Blackwell 1972 8vo. Soft back. Red wrapper. pp. 418. Inscription to half title o/w good £5.9512214. HANSER, RICHARD: PRELUDE TO TERROR THE RISE OF HITLER 1919-1923
Rupert Hart-Davies 1970 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 409.signature to front end paper o/w v.good £5.991158. HANSFORD, S.HOWARD: A GLOSSARY OF CHINESE ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY
China Society 1961 Reprint. 4to. Red cloth, red dw, priced clipped slightly worn to extremities. pp.104. Good £25.0010140. HANSON, HARRY: THE COACHING LIFE
Manchester University Press 1983 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 208. Illustrated. Small discolouration to end papers o/w v.good £7.5015317. Hanson, Philip & Kirkwood, Michael (editors): Alexander Zinoviev as Writer and Thinker
Macmillan Press 1988 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 207. v.good £20.008129. HANSON, T.W: THE OLD COCK
Halifax Antiquarian Society nd (1923) Off print of a Halifax antiquarian Society. Brown slim hardback. Gilt lettered front board. Plate of oak room, pp. 161-192. Plate. 2 plates to text. Inscribed to the hotel from the author. Good copy £30.001201. HARDEN, EDGAR F: THE EMERGENCE OF THACKERAY'S SERIAL FICTION
George Prior 1979 8Vvo. Black cloth, yellow slightly soiled dw. pp.385. Good £12.9515676. HARDIE, MELISSA: 100 Years in Newlyn Diary of a Gallery
Patten Press 1995 Hardback. 8vo. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 204 & index, small hole to back protected wrapper o/w v good £20.0014821. HARDING, D.W: THE IRON AGE IN LOWLAND BRITAIN
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1985 Softback illustrated. pp,. 260. v.good £12.0015526. HARDWICK, GEORGE: Gentleman George : The Autobiography of George Hardwick, Captain of Middlesbrough, Oldham Athletic, England and Great Britain
Juniper Publishing 1998 Hardback. Green dust jacket. pp. 191. Photos. Signed by author (slightly smudged) to title page Good copy £8.008715. HARDY, CLIVE: FRANCIS FRITH'S AROUND HARROGATE
Frith Book Company 2000 8vo. Hardback. Red pictorial laminate boards and dust jacket. pp. 87. illustrrated b& w throughoutv.good as new £5.0015285. Hardy, Thomas: Thomas Hardy's Personal Writings: Prefaces, Literary Opinions, Reminiscences
Macmillan 1990 Hardback .Violet cloth and dust jacket. Sunned spine. pp. 295. v.good £25.0012707. HARE, DAVID: RACING DEMON
Faber and Faber 1990 Paperback. pp. 98. v.good £3.999712. HARE, RONALD: POMP AND PESTILENCE infectious disease, its origins and conquest
Victor Gollancz 1954 First edition. Small 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth, gilt lettered . pp. 224. Good. £4.501720. HARESNAPE, BRIAN: STANIER LOCOMOTIVES A PICTORIAL HISTORY
Ian Allan 1970 4to. Black cloth. Silver lettered spine. pp. 128. Illustrated b&w photos throughout. Slight creasing to spine extremities. w/o Dw. Good £7.5013306. HARMERS: ALL WORLD STAMPS AND POSTAL HISTORY
Harmers 26th September 2006 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo. Blue wrappers. pp. 58. Col photos to inner wrappers. Some creasing. Good £7.003218. HARPER, CHARLES G: HISTORIC AND PICTURESQUE INNS OF OLD ENGLAND
Burrow & Co 1927 First reprint. Small 8vo. Greyish blue cloth. Gilt letteerd. Cream dw, somehat soiled with portion loss to front corner and spine extremities. pp. 169. 100 pp adverts. Possibly lacks the front free endpaper, though no sign of removal, but start with half title. Contains attactive line drawings and a section on the derivation of inn names. Cloth a little faded and discoloured. Fair/good £9.002766. HARPER, HARRY: MY FIFTY YEARS IN FLYING
Associate Newspapers 1956 First edition. 8vo. No dw. Blue cloth, faded spine. pp. 256. b&w photos. Good. Covers the early years of flight £7.9515362. HARPER-BILL, CHRISTOPHER: ANGLO-NORMAN STUDIES XVII PROCEEDINGS OF THE BATTLE CONFERENCE 1994
Boydell Press 1995 Hardback. Green cloth, pp. 266.V small pin prick front board Slight aroma from a smoking environment o/w good copy £22.0015576. HARRIES, HYWEL: CYMRU'R CYNFAS WALES ON CANVAS FIFTEEN CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS
Talybont 2003 Hardback. pp. 96 & 32pp index. Illustrated B&w and col . Bilingual edition English/Welsh. Signed by the author £9.0012930. HARRIS, ALICE: THE WHITE T
Harper Style 1996 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 145. Photos throughoot. v.good. Postage outside UK higher than standard £12.009656. HARRIS, EDWARD ALDERMAN: SWANSEA ITS PORT AND TRADE AND THEIR DEVELOPMENT
Cardiff Western Mail & Echo 1934 Hard bacl Grey pictorial boards and light blue cloth spine. pp. 11. b&w photos. Gift inscription to front free end paper. Small creasing to top extremity of a few later pages o/w v.good. £15.0010792. HARRIS, HELEN: THE GRAND WESTERN CANAL
David & Charles 1973 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth. Purple dust jacket. pp. 206. Col frontis, b&w plates. v.good copy £15.0014112. HARRIS, HELEN: THE GRAND WESTERN CANAL
Devon Books 1996 softback. Illustrated. pp. 222. v.good £4.955797. HARRIS, JOHN: LOST AT SEA TRUE STORIES OF DISASTER
Guild Publishing 1990 8vo. Bue cloth. Blue pictorial dw. pp. 244. Photos. Good £7.505796. HARRIS, JOHN: WITHOUT TRACE THE LAST VOYAGES OF EIGHT SHIPS
Methuen 1981 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth in lightly marked pictorial dw. pp. 244. Illustrated. Small book label to front endpaper. Small ink comment to verso of endpaper. Good copy £7.506221. HARRIS, ROBERT: FATHERLAND
Hutchinson 1992 First Uk edition. 8vo. Black publisher's cloth, white pictorial dw. pp. 372. v.good wrapper. v.slight creasing to outer top hinge. Binding slightly angled. Good copy £65.0015446. HARRISON, MAX, THACKER, ERIC & NICHOLSON, STUART: THE ESSENTIAL JAZZ RECORDS VOLUME 2 : MODERNISM TO POSTMODERNISM
Mansell Publishing 2000 Hardback. Green pictorial boards. pp.889. Small paper crease to corner couple of pages o/w excellent £45.0012709. HARRISON, PAUL: SOUTH WALES MURDER CASEBOOK
Countryside Books 1995 Paperback. pp. 127. Little extremity creasing back wrapper o/w v.good £5.991648. HARROD, HOWARD L: RENEWING THE WORLD. PLAINS INDIAN RELIGION AND MORALITY
University of Arizona Press 1987 8vo. Grey cloth. Dw. pp.213. v.good £9.5014553. HART, RICHARD: LLOYD'S BANK A PICTORIAL HISTORY
White Crescent Press 1989 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 144. b&w illustrated. V good condition. £8.0013767. HARTE, CHRIS: THE HISTORY OF THE SHEFFIELD SHEILD
Allen & Unwin 1987 Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 363. llustrated. Good copy -not an ex Library copy £18.9915168. HARTLEY, L.P: THE GO BETWEEN
Hamish Hamilton 1953 First edition. Hardback. Red cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 296. Cloth with some rubbing and small stain to spine. Signs of glue residue where a bookplate has been removed from front end paper. Signs of tape residue to top of inside wrapper. (doesn't show externally. Some closed tearing and little wrapper soiling. Fair/good £28.0015613. HARTLEY, MARIE AND INGILBY, JOAN: Life and Tradition in the Moorlands of North-east Yorkshire
Smith Settle 1990 Softback. pp. 140. photos v.good £10.0013091. HARWOOD, BRIAN: CHIVALRY & COMMAND 500 YEARS OF HORSE GUARDS
Oprey Publishing 2006 oblong softback. pp. 144 b&w and col. v.good £4.756705. HASSALL, CHRISTOPHER: EDWARD MARSH PATRON OF THE ARTS
Longmans 1959 Lge 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. Slightly sunned spine. No dust jacket. pp. 732. Several b&w plates. Good £8.957842. HATCH, GEORGE: ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF HIGH-CLASS MACHINERY AND TOOLS BOLTS AND NUTS ENGINEER'S AND CONTRACTORS' STORES
George Hatch London October 1897 Lge 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth. v.attractive late Victorian trade catalgoue. Brown cloth. Gilt lettered spine and fornt board. pp.440. Ilustrated throughout with tool and engineering equipment bordered in red. An ownership label has been taken off front free brown endpaper leading to glue residue and small effect to front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned o/w highly attractive and in very good condition. Not standard abe postage rate ask dealer question £100.009790. HATTON, PETE: THE THREE CLIFFS (LANBERIS PASS)
Climbers Club 1974 Small 8vo. Plastic pictorial wrappers. Used copy some marking/staining fair to good. £4.9515592. HATTON, THOMAS & CLEAVER, ARTHUR H: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PERIODICAL WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS bibliographical analytical and statistical
Chapman and Hall 1933 Limited edition of 750 copies. Large 8vo green publisher's buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 384. Numerous reproductions of original blue wrappers. Some scattered foxing. Slight sunning top front board edge o/w v.good £100.004312. HAUSER, ARNOLD: THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF ART
Routledge and Keegan Paul 1952 Twos 8vo. Hardback. Reddish brown cloth, red slightly sunned and marked dw. pp. 1022. Illustrations. Good copy £15.001501. HAVILAND, VIRGINIA: CHILDREN AND LIERATURE VIEWS AND REVIEWS
Bodley Head 1973 8vo. Red cloth, white dw. pp.468. Good £8.9910828. HAVINDEN, MICHAEL: THE SOMERSET LANDSCAPE
Hodder and Stoughton 1981 8vo soft back first edition as issued. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 272. Review copy with original review slip.V light crease to bottom back corner o/w Good copy. £12.009176. HAWKER, LT COL R: INSTRUCTIONS TO YOUNG SPORTSMEN in all that rekates to shooting
London Longman Orne..1838 Eighth edition, corrected enlarged and improved. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth, gilt lettered and decorated spine. Blue end papers. Half title. Frontis plate. Title page. prelims (xxv). Text [1]-549. 16pp adverts. All plates present. Binding has some wear to bottom of spine and small splitting, loose needs recasing. Bookplate and small library sticker to inner front board, later signature to ffep but overall good copy in it's original binding £60.004066. HAWKER, PAT: A GUIDE TO AMATEUR RADIO
Newnes Butterworth 1979 17th edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Red dw. pp. 128. illustrated. Good £8.995492. HAWKEY, ARTHUR: BLIGH'S OTHER MUTINY
Book Club 1975 Hardback. 8vo. Black cloth and pictorial dw. pp. 202. Illustrated. Good £6.9911936. HAWKEY, ARTHUR: LAST POST AT MHOW
Jarrolds 1969 8vo. Hardback,. Tan cloth white dust jacket. pp. 196. illustrated.Price clipped with small booksellers label o/w good copy £8.997805. HAYES, MICHAEL: THE EGYPTIANS
Lansdowne 1999 8vo. Hardback. Pictorial boards. pp.160. illustrated in colour. v.good £5.0011092. HAYNES, KEN: A GWENT SKETCH BOOK
Starling Press 1986 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth and white dust jacket. pp. 120. Illustrated. v.good £12.0015507. HAYTHORNTHWAITE, PHILIP J: THE COLONIAL WARS SOURCE BOOK
BCA 1995 Hardback. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 384. Illustrated. Good copy. Postage may be higher outside uk £12.0010168. HAYWARD, L.C: FROM PORTREEVE TO MAYOR: THE GROWTH OF YEOVIL 1750-1854
Castle Cary Press 1987 8vo. Softback. Light green wrappers. pp. 144. Illustrated. Folding map. v.good £6.009035. HAYWARD, LESLIE & ATTERBURY, PAUL (editor): POOLE POTTERY CART & COMPANY AND THEIR SUCCESSORS
Richard Dennis 1995 Lge 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 192. Col illustrated throughout. v.good. Postage will be higher than standard, "ask delaer question" for precise quote and get a 10 per cent discount for ordering direct £40.0012476. HAZEL, JOHN: WHO'S WHO IN THE ROMAN WORLD
Routledge 2001 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. yellow dust jacket. pp. 365 & maps. v.good £9.957152. HAZEN, JANET: PEARS: A Country Garden Cookbook
US Collins, 1994 8vo landscape design in VG condition with a good dust jacket. Multi-coloured, fruit based design with a dark green spine. DJ bumped at spine and corners, inlays slightly creased at top and some marking to back. Contents bright and clean, illustrated in colour throughout. 95 pages. £6.0015546. HEANEY, SEAMUS: WINTERING OUT
Faber and Faber 1975 Third reprint. Softback pp. 80. Signature to have title (not author) Good copy £5.0012275. HEAPS, LEO: LOG OF THE CENTURION
Book Club Associates 1974 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 270. Illustrated. V good copy £9.0015130. HEARN, LAFCADIO: JAPAN AN ATTEMPT AT INTERPRETATION
New York Macmillan 1905 Early reprint Hardback. Olive green cloth, gilt lettered. teg.. pp. 549. 2p adverts. Col frontis. Neat non authorial inscription to front endpaper. Bright good copy £20.0011179. HEATH, WENDY Y (editor): BOOK AUCTION RECORDS Volume 93 a priced and annotated annual record of international Book auctions
Dawson 1998 Volume 943 covering the 1995 auction season. Lge 8vo. Red cloth, hard back. pp.552. v slight spine mark v.good. Oversize book not standard postage please inquire as to postal rates £15.0011177. HEATH, WENDY Y (editor): BOOK AUCTION RECORDS Volume 94 a priced and annotated annual record of international Book auctions
Dawson 1998 Volume 94 covering the 1996 auction season. Lge 8vo. Red cloth, hard back. pp.807. v slight spine mark v.good. Oversize book not standard postage please inquire as to postal rates £15.0011178. HEATH, WENDY Y (editor): BOOK AUCTION RECORDS Volume 95 a priced and annotated annual record of international Book auctions
Dawson 1998 Volume 95 covering the 1997 auction season. Lge 8vo. Red cloth, hard back. pp.719. v.good. Oversize book not standard postage please inquire as to postal rates £15.0011898. HEATON, COOPER: THE HILLS OF THE LAKELAND
Warne and Co 1938 Lge 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, no dust jacket. Suned spine, little creasing to top. pp. 125. With Cooper's attractive full page col & b&w illustrations. Small contemp ownership signature to front free end paper. Good copy £20.0014920. HEATON, P.M: THE ABBEY LINE HISTORY OF A CARDIFF SHIPPING VENTURE
Starling Press 1983 First edition. Harddback. Red dust jacket, faded to spine. pp. 151. b&w photos. Small ownership stamp verso last end paper o/w v.good £9.8512890. HELLER, CARL BENNO: ART NOUVEAU FURNITURE
Artline 1990 Lge 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 152. Profusely illustrated col photos. Good copy. Heavy book postage may be slightly higher than standard £15.0015147. HELLER, JOSEPH: CATCH 22
Jonathan Cape 1962 Hardback.First edition. Red cloth. Green dust jacket.(US reviews to back wrapper) pp. 443. Signature to front free endpaper partly scrapped out. Little staining to out page edges. Wrapper with some staining to back and some minor nicks. Fair/Good. Images available at requests £225.0014420. HELLSTROM, EYVIND: BAGATELLE
Pantagruel Forlag 2000 Hardback white dust jacket. pp. 192. Small soiling dust jacket. Possible slight marking to title page , couple of grey lines (but could be printed ?) £16.0015170. HEMINGWAY, ERNEST: DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON
Jonathan Cape 1933 Second impression hardback. Orange cloth, black lettered. White and red dust jacket. pp. 359. Col frontis. Bookplate inner front board. Slight mark bottom front board. Wrapper somewhat soiled. A few internal brown paper repairs strenthening (would be removable by professional bookdealer) does not sure externally . Few closed tears. Good £85.0015167. HEMINGWAY, ERNEST: FIESTA
Jonathan Cape 1954 Reissue. Hardback light orange pictorial boards and price clipped dust jacket. pp. 286. Small booksellers label inner front board. Slight foxing. Bright good copy £14.0015135. HEMINGWAY, ERNEST: THE FIFTH COLUMN AND THE FIRST FORTY-NINE STORIES
Jonathan Cape 1939 First UK edition. 8vo. Hardback. Light tan publisher's cloth, black and red dust jacket. pp. 590. bookplate to inner front board. Internally v. clean. Cloth v .good. Wrapper showing slight cracking, some (probably removable old brown tape strenghtening to inner side wrapper (not visible). Good copy £75.001772. HEMPHILL, BASIL: THE EARLY VICARS APOSTOLIC OF ENGLAND 1685-1750
Burns & Oates 1954 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth, grey dw. Frontis. pp.190. Slightly sunned wrapper Ownership signature to ffep. V.good £20.0015068. HENDERSON, IAN AND CROOK, JOHN: THE WINCHESTER DIVER THE SAVING OF A GREAT CATHEDRAL
Henderson & Stirk 1984 Softback. pp. 128. b&w illistrated. v.good £8.005148. HENDERSON, PHILIP (Ed).: THE COMPLETE POEMS OF JOHN SKELTON, LAUREATE.
J.M. Dent, London, 1959. Third Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.448 with frontispiece. VG, in price-clipped dustwrapper, marked Second, Revised Edition. £8.5013768. HENN, T.R: PRACTICAL FLY-TYING
Adam and Charles Black 1952 Small 8vo hardback. Green cloth, tan soiled and slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 120. Illustrated. Small ownership signature. Good £6.9511418. HENNELL, T: CHANGE IN THE FARM
Cambridge 1943 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. pp. 201. & 10 illustrations at end. Lacks front end paper.Small signature to half title. Little board marking. Good £6.005540. HENRY CUST, MRS: GENTLEMEN ERRANT being the journeys and adventures of four noblemen
John Murray 1909 8vo.. Blue publisher's buckram, gilt lettered, binding a little speckled and faded. pp. 551 and folding maps. Light foxing. Good £9.4513572. HENRY, PAUL: CHEKHOV IN ENGLISH a bibliography
Oxford 2007 pp.80. Blue wrappers. Good copy £5.0014073. HENRY, TOM: THE GOOD COMPANY an affectionate history of the union steamships
Harbour Publishing 1994 Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 152. b&w photos. v.good £14.0013681. HENTY, G.A: HELD FAST FOR ENGLAND a tale of the siege of Gibralter
Blackie & Son nd [c.1894] Hardback undated but a gilft inscription to verso from end paper shows presented Christmas 1894. Binding as described in Dartt's bibliography for first. All plates present. 32pp catalogue to back of book. Some board marking.Inscription to end paper. Good copy £20.003237. HEPBURN, JAMES: THE AUTHOR'S EMPTY PURSE & THE RISE OF THE LITERARY AGENT
Oxford University Press 1968 8vo. Brown cloth, slightly soiled dw. pp. 135. Good £8.9915375. HEPBURN, JAMES (EDITOR) BENNETT, ARNOLD: LETTERS OF ARNOLD BENNETT IV FAMILY LETTERS
Oxford University Press 1986 Hardbak red cloth green dust jacket. Slight wrapper spine sunnig. pp. 638. v.good. Postage hugher outside uk due to weight £9.9911746. HERBERT, A.P: THE BATTLE OF THE THAMES THE WAR STORY OF SOUTHEND PIER
Southend Essex 1945 Slim 32 pp booklet. First edition . Cream wrappers blue and black design. Sepia photos. Good copy £6.0014384. HERBERT, A.P: THE SINGING SWAN
Methuen & Co 1968 First edition. 8vo hardback. Green cloth, dust jacket. pp. 470. Text clean but signature to end paper and inner wrapper flaps removed and taped into book and wrapper taped to boards. Fair £8.003266. HERBERT, JANE: WE WANDER IN WESSEX
Ward, Lock & Co. 1949 8vo. Bright brown publisher's cloth in quite worn dw with some loss. pp.224. Scattered foxing to outer page extremities. Ownership signature to verso of half title o/w good £8.9915488. HERBERT, LYNN: JIM LOVE FROM NOW ON
Philip Wilson publishers 2006 Hardback green boards. 8vo. pp. 248. b&w and col illustrated. V good £12.992577. HERBERT, NICHOLAS: ROAD TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Alan Sutton 1985 8vo. Slim soft back. pp. 151. Several illustations. Good £5.956216. HERBSTEIN, DENIS: THE PORTHOLE MURDER CASE
Hodder & Stoughton 1991 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.259. photos. Iinscription to top front end paper A little marking to outer page extremities. Good copy £6.9515243. HERISEE, EMILE & C HERMAN-SENN: PASTRY-MAKING AND CONFECTIONERY including cakes, buns, fancy biscuits, sweetmeats etc
Ward Lock & co 1923 8vo hardback. Light green publisher's cloth. pp. 188 & adverts. Col frontis. Slight abrasion to half title and front endpaper excised o/w v.good copy £12.0010370. HESILRIGE, ARTHUR G.M: DEBRETT'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE & COMPANIONAGE
Dean and Son 1927 Lge royal 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. Black and gilt decorated boards. pp. 2183 & appendix & adverts. Splitting to inner front hinge and a little pulling to top of spine but still tight good copy. Heavy volume not standard abe postal rates £40.0015214. HESS, KAREN (INTRO) WASHINGTON, MARTHA: MARTHA WASHINGTON'S BOOK OF COOKERY and book of sweeteats; being a family manuscript, curiously copied by an unknown hand sometime in the 17th Century
Columbia University press 1981 Lge 8vo hardback. Red cloth, khaki dust jacket. pp. 518. Little wrapper creasing and small mark endpaper o/w v.good £25.0012956. HEWLETT & MARTIN: TANK GIRL 3
Penguin 1995 First edition thus. circa 80pp. Light crease back wrapper. good copy £4.002790. HEWLETT, MAURICE: THE HALF WAY HOUSE
Macmillan & co 1912 8vo. Green decorated publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine & front board. pp. 415. Frontis illustration. Slight sunned spine. Good copy £6.509473. HEYER, GEORGETTE: SIMON THE COLD HEART
Heinemann Australia 1951 8vo. Hard back. Orange boards. pp. 311. Sone marking to spine and board. Slightly dusty top. Good £15.0015846. HIBBERD, SHIRLEY: PROFITABLE GARDENING ; A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE CULTURE OF VEGETABLES, FRUITS AND OTHER GARDEN PRODUCTS
Groombridge and Sons nd [1863] First edition. Hardback. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettrered spine and front boards. pp.296. 4pp adverts. Illustrated. One gathering slightly raised and contemporary booksellers label inner front board. Neat contemporary signature to top title page (dated 1864).Slight board marking o/w v.good copy The BL ascribes the date to this work and the signature confirms it is the early issue. Another copy listed is ascribed to 1878 £45.007747. HICKEY, MICHAEL: OUT OF THE SKY A HISTORY OF AIRBOURNE WARFARE
Mills and Boon 1979 8vo. Hardback. Red slighlt sunned cloth. Cream pictorial dust jacket, small tear to front wrapper. pp. 286. Good copy £7.507083. HICKMAN, KATIE: ILLUSTRATED DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA: The Public and Private Worlds of the Diplomatic Wife
UK Harper Collins, 2001 Large 8vo in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ slightly bumped at spine and corners. Some marking to front and back. Contents bright and clean. Illustrated in black and white and colour throughout. 192 pages. £10.9515649. HICOCK, LARRY: CASTLES MADE OF SOUND THE STORY OF GIL EVANS
Da Capo Press 2002 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 306. v.good £9.002192. HIERONS, CHARLES: HOW TO LEARN LAWN TENNIS
Ward Lock and Co nd (1922) Revised and enlarged edition.8vo. Light green publisher's cloth with crossed racquet design to front. Advert endpapers . pp. 190.15 b&w photos. Some bumping to extremities. Some foxing occasional heavy to some page edges at end. Fair/good £24.0015278. HIGDON, DAVID LEON: Shadows of the Past in Contemporary British Fiction (Studies in twentieth-century literature)
Macmillan 1984 Hardback. Black cloth, purple dust jacket. pp. 219. v.good £25.003397. HIGHAM, CHARLES.: ZIEGFELD.
W.H. Allen, 1973. Cloth, 8vo. Pp.245 with b/w photos. VG, in G dw. £5.0015143. HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA: THE BLUNDERER
Cresset Press 1956 First english edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 284. Apart from a small datein Biro to top of front free endpaper a very good copy. Dust wrapper is not chipped. Light marking to white back wrapper but overall would be hard to better. Photos happily sent £245.0011156. HILDRED, FALCON D: NEWPORT TRANSPORTER BRIDGE A GUIDE TO ITS HISTORY ., CONSTUCTION AND OPERATION
Newport Museum 1996 Oblong 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp 26. Attractive art work. v.good £15.008406. HILL, JACK: MAKING FAMILY HEIRLOOMS. 23 CLASSIC PROJECTS FOR THE HOME WOODWORKER
St Martin's Press 1985 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 272. b&w and col illustrations. v.good £8.993657. HILL, REGINALD: ON BEULAH HEIGHT
Harper Collins 1998 First edition, Proof copy (pre publication). 8vo. Soft back. Black pictorial front wrap. pp.440. Back white wrapper a bit soiled. Bumped binding. Fair./good. An uncorrected book proof copy issued before the first trade edition, no intended for sale £28.0013890. HILLER, YVONNE: REFLECTIVE LEARNING IN FURTHER AND ADULT EDUCATION
Continuum 2003 Softback slight wrapper crease. pp. 276. v.good £18.006953. HILLIARD, ELIZABETH: KILIMS: DECORATING WITH TRIBAL RUGS
US Soma 1999 8VO square format in VG condition with a -good dust jacket. DJ has some damage with spine and corners badly bumped to the extent of small tearing at the ends of the spine. Some marking to front. Contents bright and clean with colour photography throughout. 155 pages £7.992209. HILLIER, CAROLINE: THE BULWARK SHORE THANET AND THE CINQUE PORTS
Eyre Methuen 1980 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 317. Photos. Good £7.505529. HINDLEY, GEOFFREY: TOURISTS, TRAVELLERS AND PILGRIMS
Hutchinson 1983 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth in pictorial dw. pp. 223. b&w ilustrated. Good £7.9912111. HINDUS, MAURICE: BROKEN EARTH
Jonathan Cape 1931 Traveller's Library. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 286 & catalgue. Slight fading to spine and minor board marking. Good £5.0015057. HINGLEY, RONALD (TRANS) CHEKHOV, ANTON: CHEKHOV SHORT PLAYS
Oxford Paperbacks 1969 small damage bottom of spine, binding a little creased o/w good £5.0012445. HINTON, ADAM: ADVENTURES ON THE 24TH PARALLEL
Last Page 2006 Lge 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth pictorial dust jacket .pp . 197. Col & b&w photos throughout. As new. Postage probably higher than standard due to weight £18.957733. HIRST, MIKE: AIRBOURNE EARLY WARNING DESIGN, DEVELOPMENT AND OPERTIONS
Osprey 1983 8vo. Hardback. Orange cloth in blue dust jacket. pp. 192. b&w photos. Slight corner creasing to prelim pages o/w good copy £7.9912279. HISCOCK, W.G: A CHRIST CHURCH MISCELLANY
Oxford University Press 1946 8vo. Black cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 260. illustrated. Slight board marking o/w v.good £6.9512800. HITCHENS, ROBERT: THE GARDEN OF ALLAH
Bernard Tauchnitz 1904 Two vols in one. Brown cloth, gilt lettered. Half titles present. pp. 359 & 317. Appears first state as Todd and Bowden with four adverts to first half title and none to second. A little marking to outer page edges o/w good copy £15.006746. HOBSBAWM, E.J.: THE AGE OF EMPIRE: 1875-1914
UK, Book Club Associates 1987 8VO in VG condition with a VG dust jacket. Minor bumping to spine and corners with a few small marks at the back. Contents clean and contains a central section of photographs and illustrations. £8.992652. HOCHMAN, ELAINE.S: ARCHITECTS OF FORTUNE MIES VON ROHE AND THE THIRD REICH
Fromm NY 1990 8vo. Softback. Silver & red wrapper. pp.382. Photos. Good. £8.508545. HOCKEY, PRIMROSE: CAERLEON PAST AND PRESENT
Starling Press 1981 First editon. 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Pictorial lightly worn dust jacket. pp. 148. b&w photos. Good copy £15.0013244. HODGKIN, THOMAS: ITALY AND HER INVADERS 376-476 Vol.1 Book 1 THE VISOGOTHIC INVASION
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1880 Publisher's brown cloth hardback. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 522. Folding col map several plate, col. Frontis. Ex Library but generally bright seemingly unread. Small Library white number to bottom of spine. Few Labels to end papers, one removed. One stamp to title page o/w v.clean, numerous pages uncut.Slight front board marking Bright v.good copy. Postage outside uk higher than standard £25.0013996. HODGKIN, THOMAS: THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Folio Society 2000 Eight volume set complete. Hardbacks, red slipcases. Circa 4000pp illustreated throughout. Excellent condition. Postage not standard due to weight -please inquite for rates before ordering. reasonable rates to most UK Geographic positions and Europe £145.0013030. HODNETT, EDWARD: Five Centuries of English Book Illustration
Scholar Press 1988 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 365. illustrated. Good copy £46.005567. HODRIEN, ROY: PEDIGREE DOGS IN COLOUR
Nimrod Press 1990 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth in slightly worn pictorial dw. pp. 425. illustrated in col. Good copy. Details of all the official standards, well illustrated a much sturdier edition than the paperback version £12.9514825. HOGG, A.H.A: Surveying for Archaeologists and Other Fieldworkers
Crom Helm 1980 Hard back. Black cloth red dust jacket. pp. 315. excellent condition £22.003299. HOGG, GARRY: THE ENGLISH COUNTRY INN
Country Book Society 1974 8vo. Yellow cloth. Dw. pp. 247. Several b&w plates. Good £6.993508. HOGG, IAN V: THE GREENHILL ARMOURED FIGHTING VEHICLES DATA BOOK
Greenhill 2000 Lge 8vo. Purple cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 368. B&w photos. Good £18.009665. HOGG, IAN V: THE STORY OF THE GUN
Boxtree 1996 Hard back. 8vo. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 192. Profusely illustrated b&w and col.Slight scrape to ack wrapper o/w v.good £5.853690. HOGGART, RICHARD: TOWNSCAPE WITH FIGURES FARNHAM- PORTRAIT OF AN ENGLISH TOWN
Chatto & Windus 1994 First edition. 8vo. Brown cloth. Yellow dw. pp. 205. Good £6.991710. HOLDEN, BRYAN & LEECH, KENNETH H: PORTRAIT OF 'CASTLES'. PORTRAITS OF EVERY WESTERN REGION CASTLE CLASS LOCOMOTIVES, WITH FOOTPLATE COMMENTS
Moorland Publishing 1981 8vo. Orange cloth, dw. pp.128. Profusely illustrated with Photos and original illustrations. Good £8.9511953. HOLDER, LT COL. DENZIL: HINDU HORSEMAN
Picton 1986 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 217. b&w illustrated. Small stain to back top wrapper slightly affecting cloth £12.0011756. HOLDFORTH, LUCINDA: A MEMOIR OF WOMEN IN PARIS TRUE PLEASURES
Greystone books 2005 Softback. pp. 227. Small crease to bottom of front wrapper o/w as new £5.002529. HOLDGATE, MARTIN W: A HISTORY OF APPLEBY COUNTY TOWN OF WESTMORELAND
J.Whitehead 1956 Slim 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 77. Illustrated. Slight offsetting to title page o/w good £10.002265. HOLE, CHRISTINA: ENGLISH FOLK HEROES
Batsford 1948 First edition . 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial dw, small staining to back wrapper. pp. 182. Eric King wood cuts. Slight red staining to top of inner wrapper flap and top endpaper. Contents good. Fair copy . £12.009448. HOLE, S REYNOLDS: A BOOK ABOUT ROSES how to grow and show them
William Blackwood 1870 8vo. Hard back. Decorative publisher's green cloth with gilt decoration spine and front. Brown end papers. Half title. pp314.2 p adverts. Internally clean and good . spine extremities frayed, bumping to corners. Inner hinges weak. Fair copy. £28.0011014. HOLLAND, JULIAN: WATER UNDER THE BRIDGE a canal odyssey through the heart of England
Collins & Brown 1998 Oblong 8vo. Hard back. Laminate pictorial boards and wrapper. pp. 144. Col photos. Small loss to bottom of wrapper o/w v.good £6.9911651. HOLLEY, T.F: THE GLOG SQUIRES
W.B.C Books nd (c 1992 ?) Softback. Grey wrappers. pp. 340. V good .Signed by the author to title page Quaint reminiscences of hunting and killing various forms of wildlife in late 19th Century South Wales £25.009803. HOLLIWELL: CARNEDDAU-
Climber's Club 1975 8vo small soft plastic covered wrappers. pp. 151. Signature to front end paper. Slight marking. Good. £4.755514. HOLLOWAY, JOHN: FAIR ISLE'S GARDEN BIRDS
Shetland Times Lerwick 1984 8vo. Brown laminate boards. White pictorial dw. pp. 159. Col illustrated. Good £8.9913103. HOLLOWAY, TED & GILL HOLLOWAY (editor): A BEVIN BOY REMEMBERS THE DRAWINGS OF TED HOLLOWAY
Henge Publications 1993 Oblong soft back. pp. 119. b&w illustrted throughout. v.good £20.0014810. HOLME, NORMAN & KIRBY, MAJOR E.L: MEDAL ROLLS 23RD FOOT - ROYAL WELLCH FUSILIERS NAPOLEONIC PERIOD
Regimental Museum and Spink 1978 Blue laminate hardback. Red and gilt decorated. pp. 206.Fading to spine. Slightly musty o/w v.good £20.0010619. HOLMES, A DOROTHY: SOME WESSEX SKETCHES
Heath Cranton 1925 First edition. Slim 8vo. Hard back. Brown publisher's boards. Cloth spine. Paper title label. pp. 103. Delightful sketches. v.bright copy £6.509846. HOLT, EMILY SARAH: THE WHITE LADY OF HAZLEWOOD
John F Shaw nd (c1910-20) 8vo. Hardback. New edition. Red cloth decorated in black and gilt. pp.252. Col frontis plate. Presentation label inner front board. Good .. £6.0011744. HOLTHUSEN, HANS EGON & STERN, J.P (tran): RAINER MARIA RILKE A STUDY OF HIS LATER POETRY
Bowes & Bowes Cambridge 1952 Slim 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Decorated dust jacket. pp. 61. Wrapper little marked and heavy internal repair to wrapper. Signature to front end paper o/w good copy £6.9512536. HOOLE, K: RAILWAYS OF TEESIDE
Dalesman Books 1982 Oblong softback. pp. 72. b&w photos. Mild wrapper wear and minor discolouration. Good copy £6.9515337. HOOPER, WALTER: C.S.LEWIS collected letters volume 1
Harper Collins 2000 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 1057. v.good £12.993614. HOPE, MURRAY: PRACTICAL CELTIC MAGIC
Aquarian Press 1987 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 256. Good £8.9914504. HOPTON, RICHARD: PISTOLS AT DAWN a history of duelling
Portrait 2007 Hardback. Red dust jacket. pp. 439. Illustrated. v.good £9.991830. HORAN, JAMES D: THE PINKERTONS. THE DETECTIVE DYNASTY THAT MADE HISTORY
Robert Hale 1967 First Uk edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Dw. pp.564. Photos. Good £12.99699. HORLER, SYDNEY: THEY THOUGHT HE WAS DEAD
Hodder & Stoughton1949 First edition. Blue cloth. Standard Hodder yellow jacket slightly chipped sunned spine. pp.254. 1p advert . Good £15.009069. HORNER, DAVE: SHIP WRECK a saga of sea tragedy and sunken treasure
Sutton 1999 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Gret cloth , dust jacket. pp. 299. illustrated. v.good- save on postage if ordered via "ask dealer question" £8.004486. HORNER, DAVE: THE TREASURE GALLEONS
Robert Hale 1973 8vo. Light orange cloth in blue pictorial dw, with some wear and closed tears. pp. 259. b&w photos. Good £8.501402. HORSLEY, TERENCE: SPORTING PAGEANT. A GUN, A RIFLE, AND AN AEROPLANE
H.F&C Witherby Ltd 1947 First edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, sunned to spine extremities. Green dw, with creasing and loss to extremities (fair only). pp.208. Illustrated. Good. An unusual shooting book making use of aerial photography £16.0014811. HORWARD, DONALD D: NAPOLEON AND IBERIA THE TWIN SIEGES OF GIUDAD RODRIGO AND ALMEIDA, 1810
Florida State university 1984 First edition (published US later reprinted UK). Hardback. Light brown cloth, Blue dust jacket worn with loss to extremities. pp. 419. Good copy £25.0012927. Hoshino, Komaro & Fujimoto, Giichi: Ukiyoe Kuzushi: Vol. 2
Nippon Geijutsu Shuppansha, Tokyo, 1985 Lge 8vo softback with black pictorial dust jacket. Circa 90 pp col photos throughout. Mildly erotic photos Japanses Geisha's. Slight extremity wear good copy. Postage outside UK may be higher than standard £30.0013542. HOSKING, GEOFFREY: A HISTORY OF THE SOVIET UNION
Fontana 1985 Softback. pp.527. illustrated. Good copy £7.502638. HOSKING, R.O: A SOURCE BOOK OF TANKERS AND SUPERTANKERS
Ward Lock Ltd 1973 First edition. Small oblong 4to. Blue cloth in slightly sunned pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 142. Illustrated with b&w photos. Good £6.951673. HOSKINS, W.G: FIELDWORK IN LOCAL HISTORY
Faber and Faber 1968 Reprint. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dw. pp.192. Illustrated. v.good £9.5010740. HOSKINS, W.G: HISTORY FROM THE FARM
Faber & Faber 1970 First edition. 8vo. Hardback Brown cloth. Green and black dust jacket. pp. 141. b&w photos. v.good copy £12.001272. HOUGH, CHARLES HENRY: A WESTMORLAND ROCK GARDEN
Frederic Middleton 1934 Small 8vo. Second edition. Blue and grey cloth. Chipped dw, slightly grubby with some loss to top. pp.40, illustrations. Slightly later presentation inscription from the author's daughter to whom the book was originally dedicated and who took over the running of the Lakeland garden. Apart from dw which is still very presentable a very bright copy £9.507695. HOUGH, RICHARD AND RICHARDS, DENIS: THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN THE JUBILEE HISTORY
John Curtis 1989 First edition. hardback. 8vo. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 413. Photos. Small red ink stamp to half title o/w good copy £8.957317. HOUSE, ERNEST. R (editor): NEW DIRECTIONS IN EDUCATIONAL EVALUATION
Falmer Press 1986 8vo. Softback. White wrappers. pp. 261. v.good £12.0015582. HOUSE, MADELINE, STOREY, GRAHAM & TILLOTSON, KATHERINE: THE PILGRIM EDITION THE LETTERS OF CHARLES DICKENS
Clarendon Press Oxford 1965-2002 Twelve volumes complete of the landmark edition which took 37 years to complete. Now only available in print on demand from Clarendon at £285 per volume. Bright set. Only faults small tape repair to wrapper hinge vol 3, small snag to top of wrapper vol.7 and has been kept in a room where sunshine has faded the red to the dust wrappers , mainly last few vols (has not effected cloth underneath). Postage quoted to varoius destinations as heavy set £1200.0015887. HOUSEHOLD, HUMPHREY: THE THAMES & SEVERN CANAL
Alan Sutton 1983 Hardback. Black cloth, white pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 258. b&w photos. v.good £12.9513721. HOUSMAN, A.E & AGNES ,ILLER PARKER: A SHROPSHIRE LAD
George G Harrap 1962 Hardback. Slim 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, yellow price clipped dust jacket. pp. 95. Delightful woodcuts. v.good copy in good dust jacket £10.00304. HOUSMAN, JOHN.: A DESCRIPTIVE TOUR AND GUIDE TO THE LAKES, CAVES, MOUNTAINS AND OTHER NATURAL CURIOSITIES IN CUMBERLAND, WESTMORELAND, LANCASHIRE AND A PART OF THE WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE.
F.Jolie and son. 1808. Third edition. 8vo. Bound in original grey paper boards, printed to board and spine. Eleven folding plates and maps pp323..Boards and spine faded and worn with splitting to hinges. Loss to bottom spine c.2.5cm. Tear to two pp prelims. Plates occasional wear. Fair. Unusual for original binding to survive £85.009833. HOWARD, D.L: JOHN HOWARD PRISON REFORMER
Christopher Johnson 1958 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. pp. 186. Illustrted. Neat bookplate to inner front end paper. Good copy. £8.0015531. HOWARD, DEBORAH: The Architectural History of Venice
Yale 2005 Edited and enlarged from original edition. Softback. pp. 346. Col photos v.good. Postage higher outside uk £10.002393. HOWARD, JAMES H: THE PONCA TRIBE
University of Nebraska Press 1995 8vo.Slim soft back. Pictorial cover. pp191. V.good £5.955577. HOWARD, MICHAEL / ANDREOPOULOS, GEORGE/ SHULMAN, MARK: THE LAWS OF WARFARE CONSTRAINTS ON WARFARE IN THE WESTERN WORLD
Yale University Press 1994 8vo. Grey cloth and grey dw. pp. 303. v.good £10.959971. HOWARD-HILL, DR T.H: OXFORD SHAKESPEARE CONCORDANCES HENRY VI (PART I)
Oxford Clarendon 1970 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, orange dust jacket. pp. 294. Ux Lib with usual preliminary stamps, Protected wrapper attached with tape. Internally v.clean good copy. £10.0011081. HOWELL, BEN: LAW AND DISORDER IN TUDOR MONMOUTHSHIRE
Merton Prior Press 1995 8v. . Hard back. Blue cloth and wrapper. pp. 100. illustrated. Small outer edge stain o/w good copy £12.0010969. HOWELLS, ROSCOE: TENBY OLD & NEW
Gomer Press 1981 First edition. 8vo. Slim hard back. Blue cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 91. b&w photos throughout. v.good £7.955907. HOWELLS, WILLIAM.: THE PACIFIC ISLANDERS.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xvi+299, b/w plates. Clean, tight copy in dust wrapper which has been taped down, leaving marks. £7.5014134. HOWES, FRANK: FOLK MUSIC OF BRITAIN- AND BEYOND
Methuen & Co 1969 Hardback. Cream cloth. Green and orange dust jacket. pp. 307. Illustrated. Small tape mark to front board cloth, neat ownership signature to front endpaper o/w v.good £15.001053. HOYT, EDWIN P: THE KAMIKAZES
Robert Hale 1983 Reprint 8vo. Black cloth, red and black dw. pp.333. v.good £8.998184. HUDSON, JOHN: A YEAR IN THE COTSWOLDS
Alan Sutton 1995 8vo. Hardack. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 200 photos. v.good £6.9513093. HUDSON, KENNETH: THE BATH & WEST A BICENTENARY HISTORY
Moonraker Press Hardback. 8vo. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 251. Illustrated. Slight foxing front end paper o/w good copy £8.998983. HUDSON, ROGER: The Hulton Getty picture collection & the independent. AN INDEPENDENT EYE A CENTURY OF PHOTOGRAPHS
Sutton publishing 1998 Lge 8vo. Softback. pp. 208. Profusely illustrated wuth b&w photographs. v.good £6.0012875. hudson, roger (editor): TRAVELS OF A VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPHER
Folio Society 2001 Hardback. Green cloth. Slip case. pp. 296. Sepia photographs throughout. Small label mark front inner end paper o/w v.good £12.0011493. HUDSON, W.H: A HIND IN RICHMOND PARK
J.M.Dent & Sons 1923 Volume in the collected works of W.H.Hudson edition. Limited to 750 copies in Uk. 8vo. Hardback. Bright green publisher's cloth, gilt medallion to front and lettered spine. Light blue dust jacket. pp.330. Front end paper excised. Scatteresd foxing mainly to end papers. Wrapper light soiling and wear good copy £20.001092. HUFTON, OLWEN: THE PROSPECT BEFORE HER. A HISTORY OF WOMEN IN WESTERN EUROPE VOLUME 1 1500-1800
Harper Collins 1995 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp.654. Illustrated. Good £15.0014081. HUG, ZHU: PHONOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENTS IN SPECIFIC CONTEXTS studies of Chinese-speaking children
Multi lingual Matters 2002 Softback. pp. 218. v.good £20.009969. HUGHES, G.BERNARD: ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH EARTHENWARE 1660-1860
Lutterworth Press 1960 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. pp. 238. Photos. A little wear to top of spine, and little cloth marking. Photo plates in centre a little raised o/w good. £12.9510927. HUGHES, HENRY: IMMORTAL SAILS
T.Stephenson 1969 Second edition. Hardback, blue cloth.Dust jacket. pp.240. b&w plates. v.good £9.0013745. HUGHES, HUGH J: LIFE OF HOWELL HARRIS the Welsh reformer
Jones Newport Mon & Nisbet London 1892 First edition. 8vo. Brick red publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 439. Frontis portrait. Spine some speckled discolouration. Inscription to inner front end paper. Little text dustiness and marking overall bright tight copy £40.0013094. HUGHES, JOHN: SCOTLAND'S MALT WHISKY DISTILLERIES
History Press 2002 Softback. 8vo. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 120. Col illustrated. v.good £8.001840. HUGHES, JOHN GRAVEN: THE GREASEPAINT WAR SHOW BUSINESS 1939-45
New English Library 1976 First. 8vo. Blue cloth. Black dw. pp. 216. photos. Slight marking to wrapper and yellowing to pages o/w good £5.9514792. HUGHES, PAT AND HURLEY, HEATHER: THE STORY OF ROSS
Logaston Press 1999 Lge format softback. pp. 198. b&w illustrated. Good copy £12.0015062. HUGHES, STEPHEN: THE BRECON FOREST TRAMROADS
Royal Commission 1990 8vo. Softback. Wrappers. pp. 367. v.good. £15.001878. HUGHES, THERLE: ENGLISH DOMESTIC NEEDLEWORK
Abbey Fine Arts nd (c1960s) 8vo. Plain black publisher's cloth. Grey pictorial dw. pp.255. B&w and col plates. Binding not the best quality but in good condition £25.003231. HUGILL, ANTONY: SUGAR AND ALL THAT.A HISTORY OF TATE & LYLE
Gentry Books 1978 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 320. Illustrated b&w and colour. Good £6.9511610. HUGO, VICTOR: LES MISERABLES -PENGUIN AUDIO BOOK
Unopened in wrapper. Eight hours on four cassettes. v.good £10.0010863. HULL, FELIX: ORDNANCE SURVEY HISTORICAL GUIDES KENT
George Philip 1988 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. pp. 136. b&w and col illustrated. As new. Not a marked ex-library copy £7.0014424. HUMPHRIES, JOHN: THE ESSENTIAL SAFFRON COMPANIN history cultivation
Grub Street 1996 Hardback, yellow dust jacket. pp. 160. col illustrated. v.good £6.995735. HUMPHRIES, STEVE: THE CALL OF THE SEA Britain's maritime past 1900-1960
BBC Books 1997 8vo. Green cloth and dw. pp. 192. numerous b&w photos. v.good £5.996709. HUMPHRIS, EDITH AND SLADEN, DOUGLAS: ADAM LINDSAY GORDON and his friends in England and Australia
Constable & Company Ltd 1912 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue publisher's cloth., faded to spine. pp. 464. Illustrated. Scattered foxing but generally good condition internally. Gordon was a poet and horse racer. Introduction by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle £15.0014493. HUNECKE, KLAUS: JET ENGINES FUNDAMENTALS OF THEORY DESIGN AND OPERATION
Motorbooks 1997 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 241. Illustrated. Good copy £12.006181. HUNNAM, PETER: THE LIVING AQUARIUM
Grange Books 1994 Oblong 4to. Black pictorial boards and dw. pp. 240. profusely illustrated with colour photos and diagrams. v.good £12.505143. HUNT, GEORGE DIXON.: ANDREW MARVELL; HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS.
Paul Elek, London, 1978. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.206 illustrated throughout in black-and-white. VG, in dw. £9.501537. HUNT, LESLIE: VETERAN AND VINTAGE AIRCRAFT
Leslie Hunt nd (c19680 Enlarged edition.Slim 4to. Blue cloth, lightly marked pictorial dw. pp.159. Illustrated throughout. Good £12.956045. HUNT, PERCIVAL: FIFTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND
Oxford / Pittsburgh Press 1962 8vo. Green cloth. Slightly soiled yellow dw. pp. 153. Good £7.9915100. HUNT, PETER: APPROACHING ARTHUR RANSOME
Jonathan Cape 1992 First edition .Hardback. 8vo. Red cloth, cream dust jacket. pp.192. v.good £12.002362. HUNT, R.A: THE STARTUP PAPERS ON SHAKESPEARE'S FRIEND
Images 1993 8vo. Blue cloth. White dw. pp. 223. Good. £7.9515786. HUNTER, DAVID W: WESTERN TRADE PRESSURE ON THE SOVIET UNION
Macmillan 1991 Hardback. White and brown dust jacket. pp. 163. v.good £20.001555. HUNTER, GUY: MODERNIZING PEASANT SOCIETIES A COMPARATIVE STUDY IN ASIA AND AFRICA
Oxford University Press 1969 8vo. Soft back. pp/.324. Good. £3.958165. HUNTER, JAMES: A TOUR IN THE NEAR EAST
Marshall, Morgan & Scott nd (1928) 8vo. Soft back. Grey wrappers. pp. 96. photos. v.slight crease back bottom wrapper extremity o/w v.good £14.0014423. HUNTSMAN, ALISA & WYNNNE, PETER: SKY HIGH IRRESISTABLE TRIPLE LAYER CAKES
Chronicle Books 2007 Hardback. Green cloth, pink dust jacket. pp. 222. Col illustrated. As new £12.0015525. HURLE, PAMELA: UPTON PORTRAIT OF A SEVENSIDE TOWN
Phillimore 1988 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 112. b&w photos. v.good £8.005729. HURST, ALEX A: A SUCCESSION OF DAYS ( down to the sea & in durance vile)
Square one 1992 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 337. Numerous photos and diagrams. v.good. Contains the author's two works "Down to the sea" and " In durance vile" £10.005538. HURWOOD, BERHARDT J: VAMPIRES
Quick Fox NY 1981 Lge 8vo. Grey soft wrappers. pp. 179. Profusely illustrated b&w. Good £4.954694. HUSSEY, HARRY: VENERABLE ANCESTOR THE LIFE AND TIMES OF TZ'U 1835-1908 EMPRESS OF CHINA
Greenwood Connecticut 1970 Reprint of 1949 edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Silver lettered spine. Illustrated frontis .pp. 354. v.good £8.991539. HUTCHINSON, ROGER: EMPIRE GAMES. THE BRITISH INVENTION OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY SPORT
Mainstream Pub 1996 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 192. V.good £8.9915265. HUTCHINSON, STUART: THE AMERICAN SCENE ESSAYS IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN LITERATURE
Macmillan 1991 Hardback. Black cloth orange dust jacket. pp161. Good copy £12.992197. HUTTON, ALICE: THE CARDS CAN'T LIE. PROPHETIC, EDUCATIONAL & PLAYING CARDS
Jupiter London 1979 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 128. Illustrated. Good £9.957004. HUXLEY, ELSPETH AND CURTIS, ARNOLD (EDITORS): PIONEERS' HANDBOOK REMINISCENCES OF KENYA 1890 TO 1968
Evans Brothers 1980 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 160. illustrated b&w and col. Small signature to front endpaper o/wGood copy £7.995633. HUYGHE, RENE & IKEDA, DIASAKU & RICHARD L GAGE (trans): DAWN AFTER DARK
New York Weatherhill 1991 8vo. Brown cloth. White slightly soiled dw. pp. 398. Good £9.003732. HYATT, RICHARD.: CHINESE HERBAL MEDICINE; ANCIENT ART AND MODERN SCIENCE.
Wildwood House, London, 1978. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.160. With Therapeutic Repertory by Robert Feldman. Name on flyleaf. Thoroughly good, in dw. £8.9512583. HYNE, CUTCLIFFE: THE LOST CONTINENT
Hutchinson 1900 First English edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth with snake and onlaid pyramid design to front board. Gilt lettered. pp. 368. Good copy. Little staining to front board, some extremity wear. Small abrasions to top of inner and front free end paper where label removal.Slight marking to outer page edges , occasional small text stain. Good. Early sci fi novel on the the theme of Atlantis £60.004062. HYNES, SAMUEL: FLIGHTS OF PASSAGE
Bloomsbury 1988 8vo. Red cloth in blue sunned dw, small teat to back wrapper. pp. 270. A world war two US marine bombers memoirs. Good £8.959638. IANNELLI, RICHARD: THE DEVILS NEW DICTIONARY
Citadell Press NJ 1983 Hard back. 8vo. Red and black cloth in a worn white dust jacket. pp. 324. A little marking good £7.0015383. IBSEN, HENRIK & MAX-AVELING, ELEANOR (TRANS), GOSSE, EDMUND (INTRO): THE LADY FROM THE SEA
London T Fisher Unwin 1890 First English edition part of the "Cameo series". Small hardback 8vo. Japenese vellum spine, blue lettered. Green boards, with yapp edges. pp. 184. Some foxing offsetting to endpapers and a little scattered foxing to edges. Overall bright tight attractive copy £30.0015386. IBSEN, HENRIK, Gose edmund & william Archer (translators): THE MASTER BUILDER A PLAY
William Heinemann 1893 Seemingly first uk. Hardback. Green library buckram, neat gilt lettered spine. Half title, Frontis photo plate. Title page. pp. 227. Some foxing to prelims and ends. Two labels to inner front board. Fair/good £28.001230. ICELY, H.E.M: BLOCKLEY THROUGH TWELVE CENTURIES ANNALS OF A COTSWOLD PARISH
Kineton 1974 8vo. Green cloth, gilt lettered spine. PP.260. Illustrated. Good £16.008746. ILES, NORMAN: THE RESTORATION OF COCK ROBIN nursery rhymes and carols restored to their original meaning
Robert Hale 1989 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 220. v.good £7.509036. IMAI, KESAHARU: ZIPPO MANUAL 1
World Photo Press 1992 Lge 8vo. Soft back. pp.256. Text in Japanese and English. Col photos throughout. £18.0015244. INCLEDON G.E & ELEANOR E: superior and household cookery
School of Cookery nd [1894] Slim 8vo. Tan publisher's boards. Floral end papers. pp. 158 & 6pp adverts. 2 contemporary signatures to prelims. Little board marking and loss to top of spine. Overall bright good copy £30.001377. INGRAMS, HAROLD: ARABIA AND THE ISLES
John Murray 1943 Second Printing. 8vo. Beige Coth, b&w dw some wear with loss to extremities and tear repair.. pp.367. Numerous illustrations. Two folding maps. At some point in its history there has been some damp which has affected the book to the extremities of a couple of pages and plates and leaving small white wrapper deposits to sections of the cloth. Generally the book although slightly foxed is in good condition and is difficult to obtain in wrapper. £25.001380. INNES, HAMMOND: THE DOOMED OASIS
Collins 1960 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth, dw with a couple of chips and minor tears. pp.320. Good £8.0010074. INNES, MIRANDA & PERRY, CLAY: MEDIEVAL FLOWER
Kyle Cathie 1997 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Red price clipped dust jacket. pp. 160. V.good. £14.002336. IONESCO, EUGENE: HUGOLIAD OR THE GROTESQUE AND TRAGIC LIFE OF VICTOR HUGO
Grove Press New York 1987 8vo. Two tone cloth. Grey dw. Good £3.5015680. IROSHNIKOV, MIKHAIL: THE SUNSET OF THE ROMANOV DYNASTY
Moscow 1992 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and white dust jacket. pp. 343 b&w photos throughout. v.good copy in good dust jacket £15.0010618. IRWIN, CHRISTOPHER R: A NOSTALGIC LOOK AT THE NORTH-EAST TRAMS
Silver Link 1900 Slim 8vo. Softback. Red wrappered. pp. 64. V.good £4.8515308. IRWIN, RICHARD GREEG: The evolution of a Chinese novel: Shui-hu-chuan
Havard University Press 1953 Ex Library plain brown cloth. pp. 231. Internally clean £12.001633. IRWIN, WILL: HIGHLIGHTS OF MANHATTAN
Century Co. New York 1927 8vo. Blue two tone cloth with portrait of bridge to front board. Gilt lettered spine. pp.381. Illustrated by E H Suydam. Contemporary ownership signature to ffep. Minor foxing a few pages roughly cut to edges. Good £9.507837. ISLAM, NURUL: THE BALANCE BETWEEN INDUSTRY AND AGRICULTURE IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT Volume 5 Factors influencing change
Macmillan 1989 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 416. Good copy £16.004339. ISON, WALTER: THE GEORGIAN BUILDINGS OF BATH FROM 1700 TO 1830
Kingsmead reprints 1969 Large 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial red dw, with some tape marking to outer edgesspine sunning and staining to wrapper.pp.211 and 136 b&w photos and folding map. Ownership signature to ffep. Good copy. £10.008095. JABLONSKI, EDWARD: AMERICA IN THE AIR WAR
Time Life Books 1982 Part of the epic of flight series.8vo. Publisher's bluish grey binding. pp. 176. bw and col illustrated. Good copy £6.002373. JACKSON, CHRISTINE: GREAT BIRD PAINTINGS OF THE WORLD VOLUME 1 THE OLD MASTERS
Antique Collectors club 1993 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust wrapper. pp. 143 illustrated in b&w and col. v.good Slight nick to dust jacket £11.958102. JACKSON, DONALD DALE: FLYING THE MAIL
Time Life Books Part of the Epic of Flight series. 8vo. Publisher's greyish blue binding. pp. 176. Illustrated in b&w and col . Good copy £4.998103. JACKSON, DONALD DALE: THE AERONAUTS
Time Life Books 1981 Part of the epic of flight series. 8vo. Publisher's greyish blue binding. pp. 176. illustrated b&w and col. good copy £5.008105. JACKSON, DONALD DALE: THE EXPLORERS
Time Life Books 1983 Part of the Epic of Flight series. 8vo. Hardback. Greyish blue publisher's binding. pp. 176. Illustrated b&w and col. Good copy £5.002676. JACKSON, MICHAEL.: THE ENGLISH PUB.
Harper & Row, New York, 1976. First U.S. edition. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.170, heavily illustrated in col. & b/w. Tight, good copy, in torn dw. £6.0011797. JACKSON, W.G.F: ALEXANDER OF TUNIS AS MILITARY COMMANDER
Batsford 1971 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 344. Illustrated. Long pen inscription t front free end paper, slight spine sunning. Good copy £15.005542. JACOBS, GERALD: SACRED GAMES
Hamish Hamilton 1995 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 270. v.good. £4.0010597. JACOBS, PETER: HAWKER HURRICANE
Crowood Press 1998 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. pp. 192. b&w illustrated. Good copy £12.9511320. JACQUEMONT, VICTOR: ETAT POLITIQUE ET SOCIAL DE L'INDE DU NORD EN 1830
Paris Librairie Ernest Leroux 1933 8vo. Softback. pp. 467. illustrated. Slight wear to bottom of spine. v.good £25.0015566. JAMES , THEODORE JR: SEASIDE GARDENING
Harry Abrams 1995 Hardback, slightly sunned dust jacket. pp.158 col photos. Good copy £8.9915535. JAMES, C.L.R: The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San
Allison & Busby 1982 Softback. pp. 426. Illustrated. Good copy £5.0015798. JAMES, CLIVE: UNRELIABLE MEMOIRS
Folio Society 2010 Hardback Yellow and red cloth, slipcase. pp.166. Illustrated. v.good. £15.0012411. JAMES, G.P.R: THE GYPSY
Smith Elder 1844 One volume edition.Hard back. Half calf,gilt decorated spine marbled boards. pp.411. Chipped title label, some rubbing to extremities. Minor soiling. Good copy. Probably part of an early collected edition of the historic novelist £35.009129. JAMES, JEREMY: VAGABOND
Pelham Books 1991 First edition. 8vo. Brown cloth hahrd back. Blue dust jacket. pp. 214. photos. Very Good. A horse journey through Eastern Europe £8.995714. JAMES, JOHN: THE PALADINS A social history of the RAF up to the outbreak of World War II
Macdonald 1990 8vo. Brown cloth. Brown pictorial dw. pp. 272. photos. v.good £7.9914577. JAMES, LAWRENCE: THE MIDDLE CLASS A HISTORY
Little Brown 2006 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 690. illustrated.v.good £9.9515429. JAMES, T.G.H: EGYPT REVEALED ARTIST-TRAVELLERS IN AN ANTIQUE LAND
Folio Society 1997 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Blue decorated cloth, red slip case. pp. 224. Col illustrated. Little damage tio slipcase extremity o/w v.good £12.0015619. JAMESON, W.C: BUBBA SPEAK TEXAS FOLK SAYINGS
Republic of Texas Press 1998 Paperback. softback. pp. 196. Crease to back wrapper o/w v.good £5.005792. JAMESON, WILLIAM: THE MOST FORMIDABLE THING. The story of the submarine from its earliest days to the end of world war 1
Rupert Hart-Davis 1965 First edition. 8vo. Brown cloth. Blue worn pictorial dw. pp. 280. Ownership signatures and label to ffep. Scattered foxing. Fair/good £7.957231. JAMIESON, ALEXANDER: A TREATISE ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF MAPS
London Darton Harvey 1814 First edition. 8vo. 19th Century half black calf, green boards. Front board detached but present. Gilt lined banded spine and red title label. pp. 188. Numerous folding plans. Some page browning a little worming to top margin of early pages. Binding rubbed and bumped but worth rebacking. Good £130.0014092. JAMIESON, BRUCE: OLD LINLITHGOW
Stenlake Publishing 1998 Softback. pp.49. Photos. v.good £4.9914088. JAMIESON, DAVID AND WILSON W.STEWART: OLD ROYAL DEESIDE
Stenlake Publishing 2001 Softback. pp.49. Photos. v.good £4.9914120. JARVIS, REV STEPHEN EYRE: A history of Ely Place: Of its ancient sanctuary and of St. Etheldreda, its titular saint : a guide for visitors
St Williams Press 1911 Blue softback wrappered. pp. 45. Line drawings. Bright good copy £9.9515322. JASPER, DAVID: The Critical Spirit and the Will to Believe: Essays in Nineteenth Century Literature and Religion
Macmillan 1989 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 239. Two small stamps to prelims o/w v.good £20.0014689. Jault, yves & Muriset, Yves: Les Châteaux Viticoles du Pays de Vaud.
Editions 24 Heures1990 Hardback. Lge 4to. pp. 383. Col illustrated. v.good. Postage higher than standard due to weight £35.0013587. JAVAREK, VERA & SUDJIC: TEACH YOURSELF SERBO-CROAT
English Universities Press 1967 Hardback. Blue cloth. pp. 212. Pen and pencil annotation occasionally quite heavy. Fair copy £5.001152. JAY, E.A HASTINGS: A GLIMPSE OF THE TROPICS OR FOUR MONTHS CRUISING IN THE WEST INDIES
Sampson Low 1900 First edition. 8vo. Grey pictorial cloth, decorated in gilt to front board, spine v.faded.pp.284. Numerous plates (one detached) two maps, one folding with slight tear. Lacks back endpaper, occasional page badly opened, one page damaged to top corner with a little loss of text. Fair copy £12.9514055. JEFFREY, JIM AND FRY, GENGE: THE MEN WHO MADE MOTHERWELL FOOTBALL CLUB
History Press 2009 Softback. pp. 192. Photos. v.good £5.001488. JEFKINS, F.W: COPYWRIGHTING AND ITS PRESENTATION.
Crosby Lockwood 1958 First edition. 8vo. Yellow boards, pictorial slightly solied price clipped dw. pp.238. Minor marking. Good £8.5014376. JEKYLL, GERTRUDE: COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN
Antique Collector's Club 1996 hard back. Laminate pictorial boards. pp. 326. facsimile reprint with B&w plates and additional colour plates. v.good £9.5015444. JELLICOE, ANN & MAYNE, ROGER: DEVON A SHELL GUIDE
Faber and Faber 1975 First edition. hardback red cloth, price clipped pictorial dust jacket. pp. 180. b&w photos col folding map. v.good £16.5014931. JELLICOE, GEOFFREY: GEOFFREY JELLICOE THE STUDIES OF A LANDSCAPE DESIGNER OVER 80 YEARS VOLUME I SOUNDINGS, AN ITALIAN STUDY ,1923-1925, BAROQUE GARDENS OF AUSTRIA
Garden Art Press 1993 Hardback. Green cloth. Dust jacket. pp. 226. b&w illustrated. Ownership label removed from front free grey endpaper leaving some marking o/w v.good. Postage higher outside UK 1.4 £16.0014880. JELLICOE, GEOFFREY: GEOFFREY JELLICOE THE STUDIES OF A LANDSCAPE DESIGNER OVER 80 YEARS VOLUME I SOUNDINGS, AN ITALIAN STUDY ,1923-1925, BAROQUE GARDENS OF AUSTRIA
Garden Art Press 1993 Hardback. Green cloth. Dust jacket. pp. 226. b&w illustrated. Ownership label removed from front free grey endpaper leaving some marking o/w v.good. Postage higher outside UK 1.4 £16.006843. JENCKS, CHARLES: ARCHITECTURE TODAY
Academy Editions 1988 Lge 4to. hardback. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 358. Profusely illustrated in col. V.good. Heavy book not standard abe rate £15.004096. JENKINS, ALAN C: A VILLAGE YEAR
Select editions 1981 8vo. Laminate pictorial boards and dw. pp. 160. B&w and col illustrations. Good £6.9510997. JENKINS, DAVID & JONES, EMRYS, HUGHES T JONES: WELSH RURAL COMMUNITIES
Cardiff University of Wales Press 1960 First edition. 8vo. Hard back Red cloth. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 254. b&w photos. Good copy in good dust jacket , minor extremity wear, neat inscription to front end paper £8.006687. Jenkins, Elizabeth: The Mystery of King Arthur
UK, Michael O'Mara 1975 8VO in VG condition with a VG dust jacket. DJ has very minor bumping and a small mark near the top of the front cover. Contents is fine and contains black and white illustrations throughout. £8.7514226. JENKINS, J.AUSTIN: SOUTH WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE AT THE OPENING OF THE XX CENTURY CONTEMPORARY BIOGRAPHIES
W.T.Pike & Co Brighton 1907 Lge 8vo contemp full red binders morocco. Gilt decorated. pp.340. Profuselly ilustrated. Articles covering the south and West Wales regions, country houses and families and 100 potted biographies with photo. A little fraying to edge of first prelim pages o/w good copy. Little fading to front board and some neat spine extremity repairs. Good copy. Postage not standard due to weight £100.004423. JENKINS, J.GERIANT: NETS AND CORACLE
David and Charles1974 First edition. 8vo. Light blue cloth in pictorial orange dw. pp.335. b&w photos. v.good £18.003683. JENNER, W.J.F (TRANS) AISIN-GIORO PU YI: FROM EMPEROR TO CITIZEN
Beijing 1983 8vo. Red laminate boards. Yellow dw, sunned spine. pp. 496. Good. Two volume edition, , memoir of the last emperor of China. v.good £12.9510820. JENNINGS, CELIA: THE IDENTITY OF SUFFOLK
Suffolk Preservation Society 1980 First edition. 8vo. Orange cloth and dust jacket. Minor spine suning. pp. 170. B&w photos and plans . v.good £7.855484. JENNISON, GEORGE: NOAH'S CARGO SOME CURIOUS CHAPTERS OF NATURAL HISTORY
A&C Black 1928 First edition. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth, gilt lettered spine, some board discolouration. pp. 260. B&w plates. Some foxing.Contem signature to ffep. Good £6.8512944. Jerome Charyn: Margot, Queen of the Night
Heavy Metal NY 1995 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Laminate pictorial cover. v.good £15.0015095. JEROME, K JEROME: THEY AND I
Hutchinson & co nd [1920] Small 8vo hardback. Red cloth, black lettered. Frontis illustrationpp.320. Little spine faded and wear to extremities. Good £5.006395. JESSE, CAPTAIN: NOTES OF A HALF-PAY IN SEARCH OF HEALTH or Russia, Circassia, and the Crimea in 1839-40
James Madden & Co 1841 First edition. Two vols. 8vo. Contemporary half brown calf marbled boards. Gilt lined spines, blind stamped with red title labels. pp. 298 & 335. Two folding maps, one outlined in col. Unfortunately some signs of damp penetration affecting prelims and last few pages of first vol and map and to a much lesser extent the same areas of the second volume. Boards a little bowed to front boards with slight detaching of the marbling and horzintal traces of a blue staining to top of board vol one. Labels a little chipped. Contents generally clean throughout and more presentable copy than it sounds. Fair £110.004163. JESSE, CAPTAIN: THE LIFE OF BEAU BRUMMELL
Navarre Society 1927 8vo. Two vols bounds as one. Original dark blue publisher's cloth. Blind lined boards. Gilt lettered spine. pp.309 & 300. Twenty col plates. Scatteerd light foxing. Occasional slightly badly cut pages. Slight bumping to board extremities. Good copy £48.002108. JESSUP, FRANK W: A HISTORY OF KENT
Phillimore 1974 8vo. Blue boards slightly bowed. Pictorial dw. pp. 168. Illustrated b&w and col. Slight browning to prelims. Fair/good £8.5012050. JEWETT, SARAH ORNE: THE COUNTRY OF THE POINTED FIRS
Jonathan Cape 1927 Traveller's Library. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 253 and adverts for other books in series. God copy £8.0014019. JEWITT, L.L AND BARCLAY V HEAD: THE YOUNG COLLECTOR ENGLISH COINS AND TOKENS
Swan Sonnenschein 1886 hard back green cloth. pp.128. pp.32. Little board marking o/w good £12.9913487. JOAD, C.E.M: A CRITIQUE OF LOGICAL POSITIVISM
Vicor Golancz 1950 first edition. Slim 8vo hardback. Blue cloth, slight sunning, cream slightly marked dust jacket. pp. 154. Good copy £9.9515201. JOEL, DAVID: THE ADVENTURE OF BRITISH FURNITURE 1851-1951
Ernest Benn 1953 Hardback. Lge 8vo. Brown pictoeial dust jacket. pp. 256. b&w photographs. Little wear and cloth staining. Wrapper exhibiting some damage and loss to asrea arund top of spine extending to about 2 1/2 inches, protected in wrapper. One pen annotation to one image o/w clean copy. Good. Postage may be higher outside Uk £25.0010787. JOHN ,LEWIS: THE TWENTIETH CENTURY BOOK
Studio Vista 1967 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. White pictorial dust jacket. pp. 270. illustrated throughout b&w and col v.good. Heavy book postage higher than standard £15.0015752. JOHN MCN DODGSON & RUMBLE, ALEXANDER (EDITOR): THE PLACE NAMES OF CHESHIRE PART FIVE-SECTION 2 INTRODUCTION, LINGUISTIC NOTES AND INDEXES
English Place-Name Society 1997 Hardback blue cloth grey dust jacket. pp. 392. Plans in back pocket. Virtually as new £20.0015837. JOHN, AUGUSTUS: CHIAROSCURO. FRAGMENTS OF AUTOBIOGRAPHY,
Jonathan Cape 1952 First edition. Hardback. Red cloth, slightly clipped dust jacket. pp. 285. b&w illustrated. Ownership signature front endpaper o/w v/good. £9.507325. JOHNS, JEANNE ROWETT: ALL ABOUT THE BASSET HOUND
Pelham Books 1977 Revised edition. 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, white and blue price clipped dust jacket. pp. 160. b&w photos. Good. Signed by author to front end paper. £6.9914619. JOHNS, W.E: BIGGLES PIONEER AIR FIGHTER
Thames Publishing/ Deans nd [1954] . 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 184. Bright copy , slght wear to spine wrapper head and small loss of yellow to back plain wrapper o/w v.good £22.0011700. JOHNS, W.E: THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR
John Hamilton nd [1933 ?] Thick 8vo. Hardback, presume first edition. Blue cloth, lettered in red to spine and front board. Published in the "Ace series". Lists nine titles to inner front board. Don't know if issued with front end paper. First page is col frontis.. 2p contents and list of illustrations. b&w illustrated. pp. 256. No advertsRed sundial and publisher's name to bottom of spine, somewhat sunned spine. Slght foxing to inner front board a little dustiness to top edge and small stain to bottom edge extremities. Slight board bowing. Good copy clean internally. Images can be sent and any bibliographical questions as to issue state welcome £450.0014699. JOHNSON, ALAN: HOW TO RESTORE & IMPROVE YOUR VICTORIAN HOUSE
David and Charles 1988 Reprint. 8vo. Black cloth, dw. pp.208. v.good £10.003254. JOHNSON, ANDREW & PUNTER, STEPHEN: ASPECTS OF WORCESTERSHIRE
Logaston Press 1989 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp.170. Illustrated. Good £9.502691. JOHNSON, BRIAN: TEST PILOT
BBC Publications 1986 8vo. Blue cloth and pictorial dw. pp. 287. b&w photos. Ownership bookplate to ffep o/w good £9.506382. JOHNSON, DAVID: THE FRENCH CAVALRY 1792-1815
Belmont Publishing 1989 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 190. b&w illustrtaions. v.good £7.999611. JOHNSON, H.BRANCH: HERTFORDSHIRE INNS (PART TWO)
Hertfordshire Countryside 1963 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth. Red pictorial dust jacket. pp. 110. Bright copy with attractive slightly worn dust jacket. b&w photos. Little offsetting to map end paper. There are a lot of ink ticks by the pubs and a few dated entries by photos with ownership signature to front end paper. The owner of this book obviously gallantly tried to visit all the pubs mentioned in this work £10.009056. JOHNSON, JOAN: STOW ON THE WOLD A HISTORY OF A COTSWOLD TOWN
Alan Sutton 1980 8vo. First edition. Hard back. Brown cloth. Blue price clipped dust jacket. pp. 160. illustrated. v.good- "ask dealer question" to save on pstage on this item £7.5015313. Johnson, michael l: Mind, Language, Machine: Artificial Intelligence in the Poststructuralist Age
Macmillan Press 1988 Hardback. White dust jacket. pp. 340. Good copy £12.006392. JOHNSTON, DAVID E: THE CHANEL ISLANDS AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL GUIDE
Phillimore 1981 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth. Orange pictorial dw. pp. 144. Profusely illustrated with diagrams and photographs. v.good £5.7512041. JOHNSTON, R.G: INTRODUCTION TO SHEEP FARMING
Collins 1983 Soft back. Green wrappers. pp. 266. Illustrated. Slight wrapper marking o/w v.good £25.0012817. JOHNSTONE, WILLIAM: THE WELSH AT HOME: NOTABLE PERSONS, PLACES AND INCIDENTS IN SOUTH WALES VOL.1 (of one)
Cardiff 1904 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 445. 3p adverts. Slight loss of colour to top of spine and frontr board. The back adveret for second vol of Welsh at home scored through, believe unpublished. Slight foxing. Good tight copy £20.0011532. JOLLIFFE, PERCIVAL: ACTON AND ITS HISTORY
Middlesex County Times 1910 Plain but attractive red library buckram. Gilt lettered. pp. 92. Illustrated. Clean bar usual stamps to prelims and end of book £25.0011781. JON , LORD CUDLIPP: JON'S COMPLETE TWO TYPES
Bellew Publishing 1991 Softback. Yellow wrappers. pp. 186. Cartoon throughout mainly world war two. Good copy £8.5011488. JONES, ALAN VERNON: CHAPELS OF THE CYNON VALLEY
Cynon Valley Historical Society 2004 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, blue dust jacket. pp. 425. b&w and col photos. v.good £25.007097. JONES, ANNE: LEADERSHIP FOR TOMORROW'S SCHOOLS
Basil Blackwell 1987 8vo. Blue soft wrappers. pp. 248. Ownership signature erased inner front board. Good copy £6.959078. JONES, ANTHONY L: HERALDRY IN GLAMORGAN SOUTH GLAMORGAN NO.2 THE CHURCH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, CARDIFF
D.Brown nd c 1990 Slim booklet. white wrappered. pp. 32. Good copy. Order direct and save on postage on this item £10.009080. JONES, ANTHONY L: HERALDRY IN GLAMORGAN SOUTH GLAMORGAN NO.4
D Brown & Sons nd c 1990 Slim 8vo. Booklet. White wrappers. pp. 63. Covers St Fagans and St Donats Castles and churches. Order direct and save on postage on this item £10.009077. JONES, ANTHONY L: HERALDRY IN GLAMORGAN SOUTH GLAMORGAN NO.4
D. Brown & Sons nd 1990 Slim Booklet. White card wrappers. pp. 63 . Covers St Fagans and St Donats- Castles and Churches. Save on postage with direct order from dealer £10.009079. JONES, ANTHONY L: HERALDTRY IN GLAMORGAN. MID AND WET GLAMORGAN NO.1 MARGAM
D.Brown and Sons nd c 1990 Slim vol . white wrappered,. pp 64 illustrated. Covers The abbey church of St Mary, Margam and Margam Castle. Good copy. Save postage order direct from dealer £10.0011196. JONES, COLIN, NEWITT,MALYN AND ROBERTS, STEPHEN: POLITICS AND PEOPLE IN REVOLUTIONARY ENGLAND
Blackwell 1986 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth. Cream dust jacket. pp. 316. Ownership signature felt pen tipped out to front top end paper, slightly effecting top of half title o/w v.good clean copy £9.5011163. JONES, DAVID: NEWPORT (GWENT) IN OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS VOLUME 2
European Library 1993 Hardback. Oblong 4to. pictorial red boards. pp. 76 b&w images. v.good £12.9510466. JONES, DAVID: THE PERFUMED ACRES
Newxastle Emlyn nd [1968] Small 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. v.good £3.9914602. JONES, DILWYN: A GLOSSARY OF ANCIENT EGYPTIAN NAUTICAL TITLES AND TERMS
Keegan Paul International 1988 Hardback. 8vo. Mauve cloth and dust jacket. pp. 294. A lttle dusty to outer extremities o/w good copy £30.0012144. JONES, ELLEN: RED ARMY AND SOCIETY A SOCIOLOGY OF THE SOVIET MILITARY
Allen & Unwin 1985 8vo. HardbackGrey cloth and dust jacket. pp. 230. Good copy £8.9512551. JONES, FRANCIS: HISTORIC CARMARTHENSHIRE HOMES AND THEIR FAMILIES
Carmarthenshire Aniquarian Society 1987 8vo. Hardback. Brown faux leather binding. Lime green dust jacket. pp. 247. Several line dtawings. Small inscription to half title. Slight browing marking to outer page extremities. Good copy £30.0013456. JONES, HOWARD MUMFORD: REVOLUTION & ROMANTICISM
Havard University Press 1974 Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket, sunned spine. pp. 487. v.good £12.0010974. JONES, IVOR WYNNE: SHIPWRECKS OF NORTH WALES
David & Charles 1973 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth & dust jacket. pp.214. b&w photos. V small ink mark to back inner board o/w v.good copy £9.0015025. JONES, JACK: UNFINISHED JOUNREY
Reader's Union 1938 Reading copy hardback. Spine replaced by plain green paper. Contents good £6.0014678. JONES, JOHN LLEWELYN: THE WATERFALLS OF WALES
Robert Hale 1986 Hardback. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. pp. 242. b&w photos throughout. v.good £12.007094. JONES, KEN & CLARK, JANET & FIGG, GILLIAN: STAFF DEVELOPMENT IN PRIMARY SCHOOLS
Blackwell Education 1989 8vo. Soft blue wrappers. pp. 277. Good copy £12.007087. JONES, NEVILLE & SAYER, JOHN: MANAGEMENT AND THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SCHOOLING
Falmer Press 1988 8vo. Soft back. White wrappers. pp. 230. Good copy £12.0010869. JONES, PAT: NAVIGATION ON THE YORKSHIRE DERWENT
Oakwood Press 2000 8vo. Softback. Gold wrapper. pp. 144. As new £7.8515002. JONES, R.MERFYN & REES, D.BEN: LIVERPOOL WELSH AND THEIR RELIGION / CYMRY LERPWL A'U CREFYDD
Modern Welsh Publications 1984 Hardback. Blue dust jacket. pp.140 bilingual text Welsh and English. V good £12.991883. JONES, ROGER: THE RESCUE OF EMIN PASHA. THE STORY OF HENRY M STANLEY AND THE EMIN PASHA RELIEF EXPEDITION, 1887-1889
History Book Club 1972 8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 465. Numerous plates and folding plan. Cloth slightly musty good clean copy £12.9515472. JONES, STEPHEN K: BRUNEL IN SOUTH WALES VOLUME II COMMUNICATIONS AND COAL
Tempus 2007 Softback. pp. 256. photos v.good £9.5013881. JONES, THOMAS: RHYMNEY MEMORIES
Gwasg Gomer 1970 8vo dark blue cloth. pp.173. Ex Library with some labels to begining and end. Boards quite marked.Small label bottom of spine. Internally clean. Fair/good £8.9913700. JONES, William and REEVES, John and BLAKEMORE, Thomas: NEW CAMPANALOGIA Or A Key To The Art Of Ringing
Groome 1975 8vo hardback blue cloth. pp. 283. Ownership signature front end paper, 4 pages with some ink annotation. Sunned spine o/w good copy £26.9514871. JOSLIN: British Battles and Medals
Spink 1988 6th edition. Lge 8vo. pp.299. Wrapper little sunned and minor tears. Some highlighting and few small ink annotations. Good Post higher outside UK £16.0010823. JOYCE, JAMES & MCCABE, BERNARD: REFLECTIONS OF IRELAND
Little Brown 1993 8vo Landscape. Black cloth, brown dust jacket. pp. 160. col photographs. Small signature inscription to title page /ow v.good in v.good wrapper £8.9913764. JUKES ,H.R: LOVED RIVER
Faber and Faber 1935 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, boards faded discoloured. pp. 281. Contents good, small ownership signature £15.0015069. JUNG, MICHAEL: GERMAN COMBAT DIVERS IN WORLD WAR II
Schiffer USA 2008 Hardback. Blue dust jacket. pp. 159. b&w photos. Slight crinkle back wrapper o/w v.good £20.0015818. KAFKA, FRANZ: METAMORPHOSIS AND OTHER STORIES
Folio Society 2010 Hardback, pink and black boards, black slip case. pp. 233. Col illustrated by Bill Bragg, introduction by Will Self. v.good £15.005552. KAGAN, DONALD: PERICLES OF ATHENS AND THE BIRTH OF DEMOCRACY
Guild 1990 8vo. Black cloth and dw. pp. 302. Illustrated .Good £8.002876. KAHARL, VICTORIA A: WATER BABY. THE STORY OF ALVIN
Oxford University Press 1990 8vo. Green cloth. Dw. pp. 356. Col plates. Good £9.9515647. KAHN, ASHLEY: KIND OF BLUE THE MAKING OF THE MILES DAVIS MASTERPIECE
Granta 2000 First edition hardback dust jacket. pp. 223. Photos. V good £12.9513449. KANT, IMANUEL: LOGIKA PRIRUCNIK ZA PREDAVANJA
Grafos-Beograd 1985 Softback. pp. 188. Serbo croat edition £8.0012287. KARSTEN ,RAFAEL: THE CIVILIZATION OF THE SOUTH AMERICAN INDIANS
Kegan Paul 1926 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. pp. 540 & catalogue. Couple of college stamps and signatures to prelims, small library label mark to spine o/w good copy £25.009356. KARTIGANER, DONALD & ABADIE , ANN J (EDITORS): FAULKNER AND THE ARTIST
University of Mississippi 1996 8vo. Softback. Gold and black wrapper. pp. 344. mall crease to wrapper corner o/w v.good £12.0015338. KATO, SHUICHI: A History of Japanese Literature: The Years of Isolation v. 2
Macmillan 1983 Hardback green cloth & dust jacket. pp. 230 v.good £25.0013532. KATZ, MICHAEL R: THE LITERARY BALLAD IN EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY RUSSIAN LITERATURE
Oxford University Press 1976 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, red dust jacket. pp. 248. Small signature to front end paper and little sunning to wrapper o/w good copy -not an ex Library copy £15.0048. KAULBACH, WILHELM. (Illustrator): THE HEROIC LIFE AND EXPLOITS OF SIEGFRIED THE DRAGON SLAYER AN OLD GERMAN TALE.
Joseph Cundel & David Bogue 1848. First English edition thus. Slim 4to. Original green cloth. Blind stamped border to boards. Gilt dragon design to front board and spine.Aeg. 118pp text. 1p advert. Eight full page illustrations. Fading to cloth with some wear and slight loss to bottom spine. Staining to extremities of some plates. Good. First published in German, 1843 written by Guido Goerres. Seemingly scarce title its last appearance in BAR being 1971. £200.0015871. KEAY, JOHN: INDIA A HISTORY
Folio Society 2004 Two vols. Hardbacks 8vo. Light green and red decorative silk effect cloth. Pictorial slip case. pps.670. Col & b&w illustrated. v.good . Postage higher outside Uk and some uk destinations (ask dealer for best postal options) £40.001048. KEIR,DAVID AND MORGAN, BRYAN: GOLDEN MILESTONE 50 YEARS OF THE AA
Automobile Association 1955 8vo. Beige cloth, gilt lettered, spine faded. pp.240. Col & b&w plates. Small stain to ffep o/w good £9.5012950. KEITH, SAM: THE MAXX VOLUME TWO
Image Comics 1997 First printing. Softback. Col wrappers and illustrations. Circa £6.004597. KELLER, WERNER: THE BIBLE AS HISTORY
Hodder and Stoughton 1967 8vo. Blue cloth, in blue dw, clipped to inner flap. pp. 436. Photos and folding plans. Long inscription to ffep o/w v.good copy £8.9914061. KELLEY, ANDREW: FILMING ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
I.B.Taurus 1998 Hardback. pp. 212 ilustrated . v.good £8.9512414. KELLYS: KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1907
Kelley's Directories 1907 8vo.Hard back. Red publisher's cloth. Gilt and black decorated. pp. 1696 & adverts. Slight spine sunning. Bright good copy. Postage may be higher outside uk £20.0015548. KEMP & YOUNG: SHIP CONSTRUCTION & NOTES
Stanford Maritime 1971 Softback. pp. 135. Diagrams throughout. Few scribbles back wrapper o/w good £5.007093. KEMP, RICHARD & NATHAN, MARILYN: MIDDLE MANAGEMENT IN SCHOOLS A SURVIVAL GUIDE
Blackwell Education 1989 8vo. Soft green wrappers. pp.248. Erased ownership signature inner front board. Highlighting to areas of text. Good £9.006021. KENDALL, ALAN: ROBERT DUDLEY EARL OF LEICESTER
Cassell 1980 First edition. 8vo. Gold cloth in gold pictorial dw. pp. 259. illustrated. Good £8.955384. KENDALL, PAUL MURRAY.: RICHARD THE THIRD.
George Allen & Unwin, 1965. Fifth Impression. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.514 with b/w plates, maps & genealogical tree. Thoroughly good, in slightly rubbed, spine-faded dw. £9.503799. KENNEDY, J.F.K (ASSOC): SCRAP ALBUM
1963 Contemporary, soft backed scrap album. 32pp with contemporary British press cuttingso on the life, assasination and funeral of the American president. b&w. Good £6.504122. KENNEDY, JEAN: ISLE OF DEVILS. Bermuda under the Somers Island Company 1609-1685
Collins 1971 8vo. Blue cloth in blue slightly chipped and torn dw. pp. 288. Photos. Small signature and stamp to ffep and half title. Good clean copy £8.955781. KENNEDY, LUDOVIC.: MENACE; THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE TIRPITZ.
Book Club Associates, London, 1979. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.176 illustrated throughout with b/w photos. Previous owner's address labels at back & front, plus name in ink. VG, in dw. £7.9510609. KENT, GRAEME: THE LURKING POLICEMAN
Robert Hale 1969 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, silver lettered spine. White and green dust jacket. pp. 190. Light foxing to outer page outer edges . Dust wrapper is good with some lightmarking to white sections. £20.001371. KENT, GRAEME.: COMPANY OF HEAVEN. EARLY MISSIONARIES IN THE SOUTH SEAS
A.H. & A.W Reed 1972 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, slightly worn dw. pp. 230 Illustrated. Good £9.5013730. KERR, J.LENNOX & GRANVILLE, WILFRED: THE R.N.V.R A RECORD OF ACHIEVEMENT
George C Harrap 1957 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 304. b&w illustrated. Wrapper slightly chipped and price clipped. Small signature to end paper o/w v.good £6.0011425. KERRIDGE, ERIC: THE FARMERS OF OLD ENGLAND
George Allen & Unwin 1973 8vo. Softback. Pictorial green wrappers. pp. 180. Good copy £5.001397. KERSLEY, J.A: TRAINING THE RETRIEVER
Popular Dogs 1973 8vo. Second edition. Olive cloth in price clipped dw. pp.185. Illustrated. Good. £8.991218. KETTEIDGE, CHRISTOPHER AND MAYS, SPIKE: FIVE MILES FROM BUNKUM. A VILLAGE AND ITS CRAFTS
Eyre Methuen 1972 8vo. Brown cloth, yellow dw, slight tear front hinge. pp207. Illustrated. Good £5.004741. KEVERNE, RICHARD: TALES OF OLD INNS
Collins 1939 8vo. Light orange publisher's cloth, quite stained and faded. pp.192. Numerous photos and maps. A little solied internally . Fair copy. An interesting guide to historic pubs with numerous photos from various english regions £8.996483. KEYWORTH, REV. T: THE NARESBOROUGH VICTORY
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1888 Early edition (first was published 1886/5). 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth decorated in gilt and black.Brown decorated endpapers. pp. 320. Frontis illustration and several to text. Book plate to inner front board. Cloth a little rubbed a little text soiling. Over all good copy £6.0011174. KHAN, SYED SIRDAR ALI: THE EARL OF READING a sketch of a great career
Sir Issac Pitman First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Red publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 404. Small top edge crease to prelim pages. A little cloth bumping and fading. Small bookplate inner front board. v.good copy. Barrister and Indian Governor £15.0013453. KHARMS, DANIIL: THE PLUMMETING OLD WOMAN
The Liliput Press 1989 Softback. pp. 101. Small inscription to first page o/w v.good £10.005963. KIGGELL, MARCUS & BLAKEWAY, DENYS: THE QUEEN'S STORY
Headline 2002 First edition. 8vo.Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 309. photos. Good copy £11.501051. KILLEN, JOHN: A HISTORY OF MARINE AVIATION 1911-68
Frederick Muller 1969 8vo.Blue cloth, slightly worn price clipped dw. pp.246. illustrated. Good £12.0012948. KING, EDWARD: A WALK THROUGH LYMINGTON (A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY)
Kings of Lymington 1972 Hardback. 8vo. Blue cloth, mustard dust jacket. pp. 103. Illustrated. Worn dust jacket o/w good copy £8.9912192. KING, JAMES: WILLIAM BLAKE HIS LIFE
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1991 8vo. softback. pp. 263. illustrated. v.good £5.0015084. KING, PETER: 7100 DUKE OF GLOUCESTER THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM -PART 2 BIRTH OF A LEGEND
1992 Soft wrappered . pp.39. Col illustrated. slight wear. Good copy £10.001738. KINGSFORD, A R: NIGHT RAIDERS OF THE AIR
Greenhill Books 1988 8vo. Reprint of 1930 original. Part of Vintage Aviation Library. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.211. illustrations. Good £8.9511795. KINGSLEY, HENRY: AUSTIN ELLIOT
Macmillan & Co 1863 First English edition, ranked by Sadlier as the rarest Kingsley title (in cloth). Half plain brown leather library binding. pps 289 & 285. Bound without half titles and prelim adverts. Complete first edition but text is stained throughout and some gatherings loose, plain servicable binding. Fair only of a scarce title £75.0011796. KINGSLEY, HENRY: FIRESIDE STUDIES
Chatto & Windus 1876 First edition. Two vols. Bound in a later plain red cloth with gilt lettering and lining to front spine. pps 322 & 254. Half titles present. Later signature to front yellow end paper vol.1. Some scattered foxing mainly to first few and last few pages. Good set £85.001733. KINGSTON, PATRICK: ROYAL TRAINS
Guild Publishing 1985 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.192. Illustrated b&w and Col. Good £6.9914228. KINROSS, LORD: THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE
Folio Society 2003 Hardback. 8vo. Cream and black cloth. Open fronted black slipcase. pp. 671. Col illustrated. v.good. Postage higher than standard to outside uk destinations due to weight £22.0013733. KIPLING, RUDYARD: A FLEET IN BEING.
Macmillan and Co 1898 First edition. Hardback. Blue pictorial boards. pp. 84. Some end paper foxing amd signature. Some board marking. Good £8.0012542. KIPLING, RUDYARD & MAXWELL, DONALD (illustrator): SEA AND SUSSEX FROM RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE
Macmillan and Co 1926 First thus. 8vo. Blue cloth, slightly marked and bumped. pp. 95. Full page col plates. Little abrasion to top of front end paper and copy of one of the plates adhered onto it o/w good copy £16.0015512. KIPPIN, JOHN: COMPTON VERNEY
Compton Verney 2004 Hardback. pictorial boards and wrappe, small nick crease to back of wrapper. pp. cira 60 col photos . Very good £12.0014071. KIRKUP, JAMES: THESE HORNED ISLANDS a journal of Japan
Collins 1962 8vo hardback. Red cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 448. Photos. Slight foxing and some wrapper extremity wear. Good copy £16.006260. KISTE, JEAN VAN DER: CROWNS IN A CHANGING WORLD. THE BRITISH AND EUROPEAN MONARCHIES 1901-36
Grange Books 1996 8vo. Hardback. Laminate pictorial boards and dw. pp. 205. Illustrated b&w. Good copy. £7.507177. KITTO, H.D.F: FORM AND MEANING IN DRAMA A STUDY OF SIX GREEK PLAYS AND OF HAMLET
Methuen and Co 1977 8vo. Softback. Orange wrappers. pp. 341. Good copy £5.956915. KLAPPER, CHARLES: THE GOLDEN AGE OF TRAMWAYS
UK Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962 8VO in good condition with a good dust jacket. DJ is slightly faded with spine and corners bumped. Some light marking to front and back. Contents bright and clean with photography throughout. 327 pages £22.005350. KLEIN, ALEZANDER (Ed).: GRAND DECEPTION; THE WORLD'S MOST SPECTACULAR AND SUCCESSFUL HOAXES, IMPOSTURES, RUSES AND FRAUDS.
Faber & Faber, London, 1956. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.413. Edges foxed; thoroughly good otherwise, in good dw. £6.9911563. KNIGHT, G.A: THE GREAT ROLL OF THE PIPE FOR THE SIXTH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING HENRY III
Quorn Litho Loughborough 1999 8vo. Hardback. Greem cloth, gilt decorated. pp.344 excellent condition £26.0014147. KNIGHT, STEPHEN: A HUUNDRED YEARS OF FICTION WRITING WALES IN ENGLISH
University of Wales Cardiff 2004 Hardback blue cloth. pp. 217. Isbn label to back board. v.good £25.0012803. KNIGSLEY, HENRY & LOVER, SAMUEL: RAVENSHOE / LEGENDS AND STORIES OF IRELAND
Chapman and Hall 1876 Two reprints bound together. Marbled boards, reddisg brown cloth spine with gilt titling. pp. 430 & 388. First title with half title, second not. Some scattered foxing o/w good tight copy £12.951471. KOBAK, ANNETTE: ISABELLE. THE LIFE OF ISABELLE EBERHARDT
Chatto and Windus 1988 First edition.8vo. Red cloth, black pictorial dw. pp.258. Illustrated. Good. A biography of an unconventional female traveller in late 19th century North Africa £9.0013570. KODJAK, ANDREJ: ALEXANDER PUSKIN SYMPOSIUM II
Slavica Publisher's Inc 1980 Softback white wrapper. pp.135. gOOD COPY £7.9513569. KODJAK, ANDREJ: PUSHKIN'S I.P.BELKIN
Slavica Publisher's Inc 1979 Softback white wrapper. pp.112. Some ink annotation throughout. Fair £7.0013888. KOOPOWITZ, HAROLD: ORCHIDS AND THEIR CONSERVATION
Batsford 2001 Hardback, dust jacket. pp. 176. v.good £12.001083. KOSTER, HENRY (GARDINER, C.HARVEY EDITOR): TRAVELS IN BRAZIL
Southern Illinois Univ Press 1966 8vo. Reprint, abridged. Orange cloth, in dw. pp.182. Good £6.9512480. KOSTYAL, K.M: FIELD OF BATTLE the civil war letters of Major Thomas J Halsey
National Geographic Society 1996 8vo. Hard back. Brown boards. Dust jacket. pp. 156. Photos and diagrams throughout. As new £8.9513502. KOVESI, JULIUS: MORAL NOTIONS
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1971 Studies in philosophical psychology series. Softback. red wrappers little sunned and marked. Fair copy £3.505700. KRANZBERG, MELVIN & GIES, JOSEPH: BY THE SWEAT OF THY BROW from primitive man to robots
G.P.Putnams Ny 1975 8v0. Blue cloth, beige pictorial dw. pp. 248. good £4.955522. KRAY, KATE: KILLERS BRITAIN'S DEADLIEST MURDERERS TELL THEIR STORIES
John Blake 2002 8vo. Black cloth and pictoiral dw. pp. 317. Illustrated. v.good £8.5015562. KRELL, ALAN: THE DEVIL'S ROPE a cultural history of barbed wire
Reaktion Books 2002 Softback. pp. 221. Illustrated. v.good £5.9912162. KRIEGERM, LOU: THE POKER PLAYER'S BIBLE HOW TO PLAY WINNING POKER
Chrysalis Books 2004 Spiral bound hardback. pp. 256. v.good £7.993335. KRIER, ROB: ROB KRIER ON ARCHITECTURE
Academy Eds St Martin's Press 1982 First edition. 4to. Cream Cloth and dw. pp. 96. Illustrated Col & b &w. v.good £15.0015373. KUHN, HERBERT: THE ROCK PICTURES OF EUROPE
Sidgwick & Jackson 1966 Softback. pp. 230. Photos illustrated. Slight marking inner front hinge o/w good £5.9913183. KUNSTVEILINGEN SOTHEBY mak van Waay B.V: CATALOGUE 325 CLOCKS, WATCHES AND IMPORTANT TABLE CLOCKS
Sotheby's Amsterdam 2 April 1981 Sales catalogue. Col wrappers. pp. 111. Col illustrated throughout. Loose results sheet present. Good copy.an important collection of clocks assembled by Mr. and Mrs. M. W. L. Boon. V. (Holland) £10.0013846. KUTIK, ILYA: Stock Photo Writing as Exorcism: The Personal Codes of Pushkin, Lermontov, and Gogol
Northwestern University Press 2005 Hardback. pp. 152. v.good £45.006739. KYNASTON, DAVID: BOBBY ABEL: PROFESSIONAL BATSMAN
UK, Secker & Warbug 1983 8VO in VG condition with a -VG dust jacket. DJ bumped with fading to spine and a small indentation to the inlay of the front cover. Contents bright and clean, illustrated throughout. £6.9013667. L'ESTRANGE, REV A.G (EDITOR): THE LIFE OF MARY RUSSELL MITFORD...RELATED IN A SELECTION FROM HER LETTERS TO HER FRIENDS
Richard Bentley 1870 Three volumes. Contemporary half calf, banded spines with title labels, one label missing. Tight clean set in a fairly plain contemporary binding. Some small removable pencil annotation. Good copy. Postage may be higher than standard as three volumes £30.0014517. L.B.S.C: "MAISIE" WORDS AND MUSIC
Percival Marshalll & Co Ltd 1952 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 131. b&w illustrated. Wrappers torn and worn. Boards with some marking and internal end paper foxing. Internally clean. Fair/Good. How to build a steam locomotive in your spare time £12.9914097. LACKSCHEWITZ, ODERT: FIGURA FINLANDIAE
LACHACHEWITZ 1995 Oblong hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. circa 80pp col photos throughout. Little wrapper extremity wear. Good copy £25.0014888. Lafayette Junior League: talk about good II a toast to cajun food
Lafayette Junior League Louisiana 1979 Red ring bound soft back. pp .350. col illustrated. little wrapper wear good £10.001835. LAFFIN, JOHN: ANZACS AT WAR
Abelard-Schuman London/New York 1965 8vo. Green cloth in dw with minor wear. pp.224. Some plans and illustrations. Good. £9.5015329. lago, mary & warwick, ronald (eds) Tagore, rabindranath: RABINDRANATH TAGORE Perspectives in Time - Collected Essays
Macmillan 1989 Hardback. Green cloth, dust jacket. pp. 164. v.good £8.9513474. LAING, DAVE: THE MARXIST THEORY OF ART AN INTRODUCTORY SURVEY
Harvester Press 1978 Hardback. Green cloth purple ust jacket. pp. 162. v.good copy £8.992342. LAING, JENNIFER: ART AND SOCIETY IN ROMAN BRITAIN
Wren 2000 8vo. Pictorial laminated boards. Green dw. pp. 188. B&w illustrated. As new £9.9915231. LAKE FRACIS (EDITOR): THE DAILY MAIL IDEAL HOME BOOK 1955
Daily Mail Ideal Home Pub 1955 Hardback black cloth lge 8vo. In patterned tan dust jacket. pp. 248 col & b&w illustrated throughout. Inner hinge weakened starting to detach ownership signature. Fair/good. Postage higher overseas on this item £9.0010840. LALOR, BRIAN: DUBLIN BAY FROM KILLINEY TO HOWTH
THE O'BRIEN PRESS First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 160. Delightful b&w illustrations throughout. v.good £20.005629. LAMARTINE, ALPHONSE DE: HISTORY OF THE GIRONDISTS
Henry G Bohn 1847/49/48 Three vol set in Bohn standard Library. Standard publisher's dark green cloth elaborately blind stamped. Gilt lettered spines. pp. 520, 520 , & 555. A little splitting to bottom one spine, a little marking and wear but cloth in general fair/good condition. Front end papers removed from vols 1 &3. A few small stamps to endpapers and prelims. One hinge tender. Fair/good £18.009672. LAMB, GEOFFREY: MAGIC ILUSTRATED DISTIONARY
Kaye & Ward 1979 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 157. Photos & illustrations. Good copy. £6.5015652. LAMB, W. KAYE: THE JOURNALS AND LETTERS OF SIR ALEXANDER MACKENZIE
Cambridge Yuniversity Press for the Hakluyt Society 1970 8vo hardback. Blue cloth. Worn orange dust jacket. pp. 551. Folding plans. Little text soiling. Inner hinges of book are splitting but binding still hold. Fair copy £25.0015642. Lambourne Maureen(Introduction by) , GOULD, JOHN: JOHN GOULD'S BIRDS OF GREAT BRITAIN
Eyre Methuen 1980 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth pictorial dust jacket. pp. 239. Foxing to front endpapers and half titles o/w good copy. Heavy book postage higher than standard £15.0013056. LAMPLUGH, LOIS: MINEHEAD AND DUNSTER
Phillimore 1987 Hardbac. Price clipped dust jacket. pp. 118. Profusrly illustrated. v.good £8.954431. LAMPUGNANI, VITTORIO MAGNAGO: MUSEUM ARCHITECTURE IN FRANKFURT 1980-1990
Prestel 1990 First English language edition. Grey hardback. Black and blue pictorial wrappers. pp. 200. Illustrated b&w and col. A small staining to bottom of boards and a few minor tears to wrapper. A much more detailed edition and better produced edition than the paperback which only has 88 pages. Good £15.002163. LANCASTER, OSBERT: ALL DONE FROM MEMORY
John Murray 1963 First trade edition (small limited edition 10 years prior). Yellow Pictorial cloth, pictorial slightly soiled and chipped price clipped dwdw. pp. 118. Illustrated throughout. Fair/good copy £12.0014651. LANCASTER, OSBERT: FURTHER POCKET CARTOON
John Murray 1942 First edition. Slim 8vo. Yellow boards, pictorial dust jacket, some loss to bottom of spine. pp. 64. Little browning. Good £5.0014652. LANCASTER, OSBERT: NEW POCKET CARTOONS
John Murray 1941 2nd edition. Slim 8vo. Orange boards, soiled, pictorial dust jacket some wear, some loss to bottom of spine. pp. 64. Little browning. Good. Signatue of Hans Priwin (aka P.S.Wynn) who worked for the BBC radio £5.006250. LANCHBERY, EDWARD: AGAINST THE SUN THE STORY OF WING COMMANDER ROLAND BEAMONT
Cassell and Company 1955 First edition 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth in blue chipped and tape repaired dw. pp. 270. b&w photos. Some extremity foxing. Inscription to ffep. Fair/good £9.509510. LANG, ANREW: JAMES VI AND THE GOWRIE MYSTERY
Longmans 1902 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue publisher's buckram. Col frontis. pp. 280 & adverts. Ex Library with usual stamps and marking to start, slight sunning to spine and back board but overall good with just the occasional margin stamp £9.507867. LANGHAM, A.F: THE ISLAND OF LUNDY
Alan Sutton 1994 8vo. Softback. Blue wrappers. pp. 246. lllustrated. Slight creasing to wrappers. "Return" stamp to title page o/w good copy £7.955749. LANGMAID, CAPT KENNETH: CLEAR FOR ACTION THE ROYAL NAVY IN DEFENCE AND IN ATTACK
Jarrolds 1970 First edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, green and blue dw. pp. 176. photos. Light extremity foxing and small inscription to ffep. Good copy £6.953263. LANGMAID, CAPT KENNETH: THE SEA THINE ENEMY A Survey of coastal lights and lifeboat services
Jarrolds 1966 First edition. 8vo. Mustard col cloth, slightly bumped small stain to top of spine. Solied dw with some closed tears and loss to front top corner. pp. 242 Foxing to outer page edges. Illustrated. Fair/good £12.004665. LANGMEAD, CLIVE: A PASSION FOR PLANTS From the rainforests of Brazil to Kew Gardens. The Life and vision of Ghillean Prance
Lion Book 1995 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth in brown pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 208. Photos. Good copy. Biography of Ghillean Prance director of Kew Gardens £9.509643. LANKESTER, EDWIN: HAYDN'S DICTIONARY OF POPULAR MEDICINE AND HYGIENE
Ward Lock & Co nd (c 1880) Large 8vo. lue publisher's cloth, gilt and black decorated. pp. 685. Full b&w plates. Binding internally weak and detaching to hinges. Occasional ly some pages raised. Fair copy. Heavy book postage slightly higher than standard £8.005501. LARNED, WALTER CRANSTON: CHURCHES AND CASTLES OF MEDIAEVAL FRANCE
Sampson Lw, Marston 1895 8vo. Red cloth, speckled boards, spine discoloured and very faded. Green end papers. pp.236. Illustrated Some foxing. Slight splitting to inner hinge. Fair copy £12.0015539. LASHMAR, PAUL AND OLIVER, JAMES: Britain's Secret Propaganda War: Foreign Office and the Cold War, 1948-77
Sutton Publishing 1998 Hardback, price clipped dust jacket. pp. 223. illustrated. v.good. Not a Library copy £18.004412. LASS, ABRAHAM, KIREMIDJIAN & GOLDSTEIN: THE FACTS ON FILE DICTIONARY OF CLASSICAL, BIBLICAL AND LITERARY ALLUSIONS
New York 1987 8vo. Blue and grey cloth. Orange decorated dw. pp. 240.Small embossed stamp ffep. v.good £7.509937. LATHAM, ROBERT (editor), matthews, william (transcribed): SAMUEL PEPYS AND THE SECOND DUTCH WAR Pepy's Navy White Book and Broke house papers
Navy Records Society 1995 8vo. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth with gilt medallion design and spine lettering. pp. 488. Excellent condition. £35.0012951. LAURENT, ,MONIQUE: RODIN
Grange 1989 Lge 8vo. Hardback. pp. 160. illustrated throughout col & b&w v.good. Postage outside UK will be higher than stnadard due to weight £15.003197. LAW, DONALD: THE CONCISE HERBAL ENCYCLOPEDIA
John Bartholomew 1975 8vo. Red cloth, slightly bumped. Slightly stained dw. pp.266. b&w & col illustrations. Slightly marked and musty copy. Fair £7.5013915. LAWLEY, IAN: THE ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS SERIES THE POTTERIES
Chalford Press 1994 Softback. pp. 160. Slight wrapper marking and inscription. Good copy £5.0012055. LAWRENCE , A.W (EDITOR): CAPTIVES OF TIPU SURVIVOR'S NARRATIVES
Jonathan Cape 1929 Part of the Traveller's Library series. Small 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered. Bright copy £12.0013035. Lawrence, D H editor Roger Baker: LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
Loveline 1990 Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. pp. circa 80. Col photos throughout. "specially abridged and illustrated, in colour, edition which goes to the heart of the story and for the first time reveals in a series of sensational but loving pictures, the progress of her desperate romance". In other words a bit of soft porn !!. Slight waviness to a couple of pages but none stuck together £6.9915138. LAWRENCE, D.H: LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
Privately Printed 1929 Florence Third edition printed in Florence. Limited to 500 copies number 211. Flexible brown publisher's cloth with phoenix motif to front board. Plain spine. Half title. Frontis photo. . Title page. Texy [1]-364. Weakening, splitting to inner board hinge. Cloth a bit dulled and rubbed to extremities. Good £250.0011548. LAWRENCE, JOHN: THE ENGRAVER'S CUT JOHN LAWRENCE
Primrose Press 2002 4to. Hardback. Limited edition of 135 signed by artist. Pictorial boards. Slip case. Zerkall mould paper. Fine copy.32 wood engravings £150.0014093. lawrence, peter: A CENTURY OF SUBMARINES
History Press 2009 Softback. pp. 128. As new, illustrated throughout £6.9914324. LAWRENCE, PETER: A CENTURY OF SUBMARINES
History Press 2009 Softback. pp. 128. b&w photos as new £5.0012572. LAWRENCE, ROD: WEST COUNTRY RIVERS THE EXE A RIVER FOR WILDLIFE
Ex Libris Press 1991 8vo. Softback. pp. 192. illustrated. Small mark outer page edge, small crease top cover. Inscribed by author. Good copy £5.0015840. LAWRENCE, T.E: REVOLT IN THE DESERT
Jonathan Cape 1927 Quarter bound tan calf gilt lettered no. 267 of 315. Buckram boards. Teg others uncut . pp. 446. B&w and col plates. Front tissue guard loose. Very light leather abrasion. Small tear to inner margin back folding map (not into image). Bright good copy of the Limited edition. Please iquite about best postal options £1250.0015462. LAWSON, HENRY: WHILE THE BILLY BOILS FIRST SERIES
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1901 Small 8vo. part of Commnwealth series Brown soft wrappers. pp. 168. 34pp adverts.4 illustrations. Chipped wrappers. Spine has been replaced with a plain brown paper spine. internally good £12.9515463. LAWSON, HENRY: WHILE THE BILLY BOILS SECOND SERIES
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1901 Small 8vo. part of Commnwealth series Brown soft wrappers. pp.333 34pp adverts. Chipped wrappers. Spine has been replaced with a plain brown paper spine. internally good with just slight marking to corners of a couple of pages. 3 illustraions (appears to lack frontis illustration) £12.9514428. LAWSON, JANE: SPICE MARKET ESSENTIAL INFORMATION ON SPICES, SPICE MIXES AND PASTES
Murdoch Books 2008 Large softback. pp. 448 col illustrated. v.good £8.9510113. LAYMAN, R.D: THE CUXHAVEN RAID the world's first carrier air strike
Conway 1985 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160. v.good. £8.0012120. LE CARON, MAJOR HENRI: TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE SECRET SERVICE THE RECOLLECTIONS OF A SPY
Willian Heinemann 1892 Seventh edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered and hard design front board. pp, 311 & catalogue. Illustrations. Slight spine sunning, litte thumbing and foxing. Good copy £45.003180. LE CHEMINANT, SIR PETER: THE ROYAL AIR FORCE A PERSONAL EXPERIENCE
Ian Allen 2001 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, grey dw. pp.160. Photos. v.good £10.995268. LEACH, JOHN.: POMPEY THE GREAT.
Book Club Associates, London, 1978. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.265 with b/w plates & maps. Ink marginalia to 2 pages; inscription on flyleaf. Neat & tight, in dw. £8.0011021. LEACH, NICHOLAS: FOR THOSE IN PERIL the lifeboat service of the united Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland, station by station
Maritime Heritage 1999 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp 256. b&w & col illustrated throughout. v.good. Postage may be higher than standard due to weight £8.9515433. LEAR, EDWARD: COMPLETE NONSENSE
Folio Society 1996 8vo. Hardback. Yellow decorative cloth, open fronted slip case. pp. 286. Col illustrated by Lear. Excellent condition £12.952774. LEATHERDALE, CLIVE: DRACULA THE NOVEL & THE MYTH
Leisure Circle 1985 8vo. Grey cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.256. Several illustrations.Good £9.5011559. LEE, BRIAN NORTH: J.A.C HARRISON ARTIST & ENGRAVER
Bookplate Society 1983 Lge 8vo. Softback. Grey wrappers. pp.87 Text & 50 plates. Limited no. 525 of 600. Small stain to top front wrapper ow v.good £14.006136. LEE, IDA (MRS CHARLES BRUCE-MARRIOT): THE COMING OF THE BRITISH TO AUSTRALIA
Longmans Green 1906 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Black end papers. pp.350. Illustrated throughout. Internally v.good. Though cloth has suffered spine faded and boards heavilly mottled & discoloured. £20.005066. LEE, JOHN EDWARD: ISCA SILURUM; OR, AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE MUSEUM OF ANTIQUITIES OF CAERLEON
Longman Green 1862 Lge 8vo. Red publisher's cloth with gilt motif to front board and lettered spine. Boards very soiled with splitting to hinge extremities. pp. 148 and 52 full page plates, 3 partially col. Some pages slightly loose or ragged minor foxing. Inscribed by the author to ffep. Fair £60.0014521. LEE, TIGER: DIGEROTICART THE PHOTO ART OF TIGER LEE
Tiger Lee 2004 Softback. Col photos . pp. 80. v.good £5.007836. LEES, FRANCIS A, BOTTS, JAMES M & CYSNE, RUBENS PENHA: BANKING AND FINANCIAL DEEPENING IN BRAZIL
Macmillan 1990 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 395. Good copy £20.0014282. LEES-MILNE, JAMES: THROUGH WOOD AND DALE DIARIES 1975-1978
John Murray 2001 Softback. pp. 325. excellent condition £8.9513819. LEFEVRE GALLERY: IMPORTANT XIX & XX CENTURY WORKS OF ART
Lefevre Gallery 2nd June-10 July 1982 catalogue 8vo softback. Col wrappers. pp. 52. Col illustrated. v.good £8.0013818. LEFEVRE GALLERY: IMPORTANT XIX & XX CENTURY WORKS OF ART
Lefevre Gallery 23rd November-21st December 1983 Catalogue 8vo softback. Col wrappers. pp. 68. Col illustrated. v.good £8.0013779. LEFEVRE GALLERY: PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS BY NIGEL WAYMOUTH
LEFEVRE GALLERY 1984 Exhibition catalogue. pp. 24. col ilustrations. v.good £12.005440. LEIGH, EDWARD: A DIATRIBE OF MONY OR COYN
Seaby 1971 Reprint of 1671 original. Slim 8v0. Red marbled boards. pp.45. Cutting on review pasted to front inner board o/w v.good. One of the earliest monographs on Numismatics to be produced in the English language £8.0015305. LEIGH, Nigel: Radical Fictions and the Novels of Norman Mailer
Macmillan 1990 Hardback 8vo black cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 206. Good copy £15.0012845. LELY, J.M: THE STATUTES OF PRACTICAL UTILITY..BEING THE FIFTH EDITION OF "CHITTY'S STATUTES"
Sweet and Maxwell 1894 Thirteen vols complete and two volumes continuation up to 1903. Full dark blue morocco. Banded gilt lined and lettered spine, law society gilt stamp to front board. Bookplates to inner front boards. Marbled end papers and edges. Occasional board marking, slight white mark to front board vol.1. Overall attractive bound set in good condition, a binding run of around 3ft. Postage would be prohibitive outside uk -inquire for best delivery methods within UK £425.001417. LEM, STAINISLAW: RETURN FROM THE STARS
Secker and Warburg 1980 First English edition. 8vo. Light green cloth. dw, slightly marked. pp.247. v.good £8.5015010. LEMESURIER, PETER: DECODING THE GREAT PYRAMID
Element 1999 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 255. Col illustrated. God copy £9.9915198. LEMMEN, HANS VAN: TILES IN ARCHITECTURE
Laurence King 1993 8vo hardback pictorial dust jacket. pp. 238. Col illustrated. Bright good copy £22.0012129. LENIN: VOLUME XX THE REVOLUTION OF 1917 FROM THE MARCH REVOLUTION TO THE JULY DAYS
Martin Lawrence 1929 Part II. 8vo. Red cloth, grey dust jacket. pp. 428. v.good £12.9514982. LENIN, V.I: V. I. Lenin : Collected Works : Volume 14 : 1908
Lawrence & wisehart London 1962 Hardback reddish brown cloth, chipped green dust jacket. pp. 405. trifle dusty to top edge, little foxing and marking . good £12.0014989. Lenin, v.i: Collected Works of V.I. Lenin - Volume 4 The Iskra Period, 1900-1902 - Book I (1)
Lawrence and Wisehart c 1962 Hardback. Dark red cloth. Green dust jacket. pp. 466. Little dusty to top edge and a little foxing. Good £9.9514971. LENIN, V.I: ON BRITAIN
Foreign Language/ Laurence Wisehart nd c 1960s Hardback. Cream dust jacket. pp. 624. Some light foxin, signature front endpaper and board marking. Good £5.0014985. Lenin, v.i: V. I. Lenin - Collected Works Volume 1: 1893-1894
Lawrence and Wisehart 1960 Hardback. Dark red cloth. Green chipped dust jacket. pp. 543. Little dusty to top edge and a little foxing. Good £12.0014984. Lenin, v.i: V. I. Lenin : Collected Works : Volume 2 : 1895 - 1897
Lawrence and Wisehart 1960 Hardback. Dark red cloth. Green chipped dust jacket. pp. 572. Little dusty to top edge and a little foxing. Good £12.0014987. Lenin, v.i: V. I. LENIN : COLLECTED WORKS : VOLUME 3 : THE DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITALISM IN RUSSIA
Lawrence and Wisehart 1960 Hardback. Dark red cloth. Green dust jacket. pp. 658. Little dusty to top edge and a little foxing. Good £12.0014992. Lenin, v.i: V. I. Lenin : Collected Works : Volume 38 philisophical notebooks
Lawrence and Wisehart 1972 Hardback. Dark red cloth. Green dust jacket. pp.638.Good £15.0014986. Lenin, v.i: V. I. Lenin : Collected Works : Volume 6 : January 1902 - August 1903
Lawrence and Wisehart 1960 Hardback. Dark red cloth. Green chipped dust jacket. pp. 575. Little dusty to top edge and a little foxing. Good £12.0014983. LENIN, V.I: V. I. Lenin : Collected Works : Volume 7 : September 1903 - December 1904
Lawrence & wisehart London 1962 Hardback reddish brown cloth, chipped and torn green dust jacket. pp. 584. trifle dusty to top edge, little foxing and marking . good £12.0014988. Lenin, v.i: V. I. Lenin : Collected Works : Volume 8 : January - July 1905
Lawrence and Wisehart 1962 ? Hardback. Dark red cloth. Green dust jacket. pp. 609. Little dusty to top edge and a little foxing. Good £10.9514981. LENIN, V.I: V.I. Lenin Collected Works, Volume 12: January to June 1907
Lawrence & wisehart London 1962 Hardback reddish brown cloth, chipped green dust jacket. pp. 565. trifle dusty to top edge. good £8.9514991. Lenin, v.i: V.I. LENIN Collected Works, Volume 9 June-November 1905
Lawrence and Wisehart 1962 Hardback. Dark red cloth. Green dust jacket. pp. 609. Little dusty to top edge and a little foxing.Dust wrapper with some loss to spine o/w Good £10.9515879. LENZ, SIEGFRIED & BRAUN, JOACHIM: GUSTAV HEINEMANN - THE COMMITTED PRESIDENT
OSWALD WOLFF 1972 Hardback 8vo orange slight sunned and worn dust wrapper. pp.279. Good £8.0011526. LEONARDI, TOM: ULTIMATE FEMALE ORGASMS advanced sexual techniques for the sophisticated lover
Pocket Books 1995 8vo. softback. pp. 140. v good £8.9914946. LESCOT, PATRICK: BEFORE MAO THE UNTOLD STORY OF LI LISAN AND THE CREATION OF COMMUNIST CHINA
CCC USA 2004 First hardback dust jacket. pp. 383. Good copy £12.005637. LESLEY, PAYN & MORLEY: NOEL COWARD AND HIS FRIENDS
Book Club 1979 Lge 8vo. White cloth in white pictorial dw. pp. 216. Profusely illustrated b&w and col. Good £8.9912086. LESLIE, SHANE: THE END OF A CHAPTER
Heinemann 1929 Traveller's Library . Small 8vo. Blue cloth, hardback. pp. 237 & Catalogue. Slight bump to top board corner o/w v.good £5.009635. LETORNEAU, DR CHARLES: SOCIOLOGY BASED ON ETHNOGRAPHY
Chapman and Hall 1893 Hardback. 8vo. Dark blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 608 & adverts. Slight creasing to cloth. Small closed tear to body of title page o/w bright good copy £16.004923. LEUZINGER, ELSY.: AFRICA; THE ART OF THE NEGRO PEOPLES.
Methuen, 1962, reprint. Art of the World Series. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.232, numerous tipped-in colour plates, figs. & maps. Fine. £5.006271. LEVER, EVELYNE: MARIE ANTOINETTE THE LAST QUEEN OF FRANCE
Piatkus 2000 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and green pictorial dw. pp. 357. Several col illustrations. Small wear to bottom edge of front board o/w v.good copy £8.994936. LEVINE, SARAH.: MOTHERS AND WIVES; GUSII WOMEN OF EAST AFRICA.
Uni. Chicago Press, 1979. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.391, line drawings. Fine copy. £8.996993. LEVY, SHAWN: READY, STEADY, GO ! SWINGING LONDON AND THE INVENTION OF COOL
Fourth Estate 2002 First edition. Hardback. Black cloth. White pictorial dust jacket. pp. 391. V.minor staining. good copy £8.9914930. LEWIN, LORD: The Figurehead: A Story of Conflict and Loyalty at Sea in World War II
Pentland Press 1993 Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 201. Illustrated. Good copy. Account of HMS Fortune in world war two £6.9913468. LEWIN, M: RUSSIAN PEASANTS AND SOVIET POWER
George Allen and Unwin 1968 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 538. 2 refeference stamps o/w v good in slightly worn dust jacket. £9.508560. LEWIS, ANNE: BELOVED VALLEY THE LIFE OF SAINT TEILO an imaginative biography
Llanerch Publuishers 1995 8vo. Softback. Yellow wrappers. pp. 235. v.good £6.7514159. LEWIS, BERNARD: THE ASSASSINS A RADICAL SECT IN ISLAM
Folio Society 2006 8vo hardback. Red decdorated cloth,open fronted slipcase. pp. 242. Col photos. v.good £10.0015363. LEWIS, C.S: THE ALLEGORY OF LOVE A STUDY IN MEDIEVAL TRADITION
Oxford University Press 1959 Hadback. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Cream and blue dust jacket. pp. 378.Small signature to endpaper o/w v.good £25.006083. LEWIS, EDWARD ARTHUR: THE MEDIAEVAL BOROUGHS OF SNOWDONIA
Henry Sotheran 1912 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine, gilt crest to front board. Teg, others uncut. Red endpapers. pp. 320. Slight foxing to outer page edges, some pages uncut. Light sunning and marking to spine. Overall bright good copy £45.0011093. LEWIS, HARRY: GWENT PANORAMA a selection of drawings and notes illustrating the great variety of Gwent's natural and mqn-made landscapes
Hughs & son Pontypool 1975 Lge 8vo. Hard back. Orange boards. pp. circa 100. 48 panoramic line drawings. A slight looseness to prelim gathering o/w v.good £12.007405. LEWIS, JOHN: FOREMAN OF THE FIELDS a century in the Cotswold Vale
Sporting & Leisure Press 1992 8vo. Hardback. White laminate pictorial boards. pp. 168. b&w photos. Good copy £7.992331. LEWIS, JOHN AND GRISELDA: PRATT WARE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH RELIEF DECORATED AND UNDERGLAZE COLOURED EARTHENWARE
Antique Collector's Club 1993 Revised edition with extra illustrations and chapter. Lge 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 320. Profusely illustrated b&w and col. v.good £22.004754. LEWIS, LESLEY: THE PRIVATE LIFE OF A COUNTRY HOUSE
Alan Sutton 1992 8vo. Black cloth. Red and black pictorial dw. pp. 146. Photos and diagrams. Small ink stamp to verso of title page "Returns" o/w bright good copy. Memories of country house life between the wars. £8.995597. LEWIS, LLOYD: CAPTAIN SAM GRANT
Little, Brown 1991 Lge 8vo paperback. Light green pictorial wrapper. pp. 512. Ownership signature to half title o/w bright good copy £8.996274. LEWIS, MARGARET: NGAIO MARSH A LIFE
Chatto & Windus 1991 8vo. Hardback. lack cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 276. Illustrated. Ink stamp "D" to ffep (seemingly suggesting damage) but no noticable damage. Good copy £7.956031. LEWIS, MICHAEL: ANCESTORS A PERSONAL EXPLORATION INTO THE PAST
Hodder and Stoughton 1966 First edition. 8vo. green cloth in price clipped slightly worn dw. pp. 224. Good £6.9915490. LEWIS, PETER AND ELAINE: PEOPLES OF THE GOLDEN TRAINGLE
Thames and Hudson 1984 oblong 8vo hartdback. Blue dust jacket. pp. 300 col photos of peoples costumes and artifacts £20.001895. LEWIS, RICHARD S: A CONTINENT FOR SCIENCE THE ANTARCTIC ADVENTURE
Secker and Warburg 1965 First UK edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, lettered and decorated in white. Dw. pp.300. Slight dw wear good £12.003596. LEWIS, ROY HARLEY: ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT
David and Charles 1983 8vo. Black cloth. Green pictorial dw. pp. 200. Illustrated. Good £9.955658. LEWIS, W.H: ASSAULT ON OLYMPUS. The rise of the House of Gramont between 1604 and 1678
Andre Deutsch 1958 8vo. Red publisher's cloth in cream price clipped dw. pp. 240. Some offsetting/browning to end papers o/w bright copy £8.508861. LIDDELL, H.G & SCOTT, R: A LEXICON ABRIDGED FROM THE GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON
Oxford, University Press 1852 8vo. Half contemporary black calf. Gilt banded spine, red title label. pp.806. Some rubbing to hinges and some spine scuffing. Overall fair/good copy £20.0012124. LIH, LARS T, NAUMOV, OLEG V: STALINS LETTERS TO MOLOTOV
Yale 1995 8vo. Hardback. Black and red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 276. Contemp signature to end paper some pencil annotation. o/w v.good. £12.007683. LIHOU, MAURICE G: OUT OF THE ITALIAN NIGHT WELLINGTON BOMBER OPERATIONS 1944-45
Airlife Classic 2003 8vo. Blue soft wrapppers. pp. 196. b&w photos. v.good copy £5.0015580. LIM, GERRIE: INVISIBLE TRADE high-class sex for sale in Singapore
Monsoon 2004 softback. pp. 208. As new £4.958327. LINDBLOOM, ERIC (photos), LIFSON (intro): ANGELS AT THE ARNO
Imago Mundi 1994 8vo. Oblong. Hardback. Red cloth. Cream wrapper. pp. 79. Numerous b&w photos. Photographic images of statuaryand and scenes in Florence, v.good £7.9510978. LINDLEY, KENNETH: CHAPELS AND MEETING HOUSES
John Baker 1969 First editon. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Blue, red and white dust jacket. pp. 85. b&w photos. v.good copy in good dust jacket. £8.953731. LINDROTH, STEN.: A HISTORY OF UPPSALA UNIVERSITY 1477-1977.
Uppsala University / Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm, 1976. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.260 with 86 b/w illus. Fine, in dw. £7.006984. LINDSAY, MAURICE: HISTORY OF SCOTTISH LITERATURE
Robert Hale 1992 Large 8vo. paperback. Yellow wrappers. pp. 511. Slight outer edge staining. overall good copy £6.005595. LINKLATER, ERIC: THE CONQUEST OF ENGLAND
Hodder & Stoughton 1966 8vo. Black slightly marked cloth. In blue dw, minor age wear. pp. 318. Good £8.9514419. LINQUIST, SCOTT & PRUESS, JOANNA: caminos, dos Mexican kitchen mod mex cooking vibrant fiesta flavours at home
Andrew McMeel 2007 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 212 col illustrated £7.955763. LIPSCOMB, F.W.: THE BRITISH SUBMARINE.
Conway Maritime Press, Greenwich, 1975. Second, revised & expanded edition. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.284 with 44 b/w plates. Previous owner's address label at front & back & one or two minor jottings to text. Tight, good copy, in worn & snagged dw. £8.995221. LIPSON, E: THE GROWTH OF ENGLISH SOCIETY
Adam and Charles Black 1949 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth in cream sunned and chipped dw. pp. 467. Sign of label removal from ffep and small ink number to inner front board o/w good copy £7.957718. LITTLE, ALAISTAIR: ALASTAIR LITTLE'S ITALIAN KITCHEN RECIPES FROM LA CACCIATA
Ebury Press 1996 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 192. Col photos. Slight bump to bottom spine and wrapper o/w v.good £8.9912520. LITTLE, BRYAN: ST IVES IN HUNTINGDONSHIRE
Adams and Dart 1974 Hardback. Slim 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 65. Good copy in dust jacket £4.7515227. LITTLE, MAY: A YEAR'S DINNERS 365 SEASONABLE DINNERS
Harrod's Ltd 1930 Hardback Light blue publisher's cloth in Green dust jacket. pp. 436 & adverts. minor foxing and small bookdealers label to back inner board. V good in wrapper £8.992363. LITVINOFF, BARNET: THE BURNING BUSH ANTISEMITISM AND WORLD HISTORY
Collins 1988 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, blue dust wrapper. pp. 493. Slightly dusty to outer extremities. Good £6.9515236. LIU, GRETCHEN: RAFFLES HOTEL
Landmark Books 1992 Lge 8vo hardback. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 220. Col illustrated throughout. Good copy. Postage higher overseas £21.9510090. LIVERSIDGE, M.J.H: WILLIAM HOGARTH'S BRISTOL ALTAR-PIECE
Bristol Historical Society Slim 8vo. Booklet. Grey wrappers. pp. 24. Illustrated. Small number to front wrapper. £6.008653. LLEWELYN, ALEXANDER: THE SIEGE OF DELHI
MacDonald and Janes 1977 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 182. Illustrated. Good copy £7.954825. LLEWELYN, MICHAEL GARETH: THE ALEPPO MERCHANT
John Murray 1946 8vo. Light blue cloth, slightly rubbed and stained. pp. 212. One page slightly loose o/w good. £10.005476. LLOYD, H.ALAN: CHATS ON OLD CLOCKS
Ernest Benn 1951 8vo. Blue cloth, spine darkened. pp. 186. Numerous b&w photos.Front plate partially detaching o/w good Based on Arthur Hayden's earlier works but substaintially updated with newer information £6.004680. LLOYD, JOHN: LIGHT AND LIBERTY THE HISTORY OF THE EETPU
Weidenfield and Nicolson 1990 First edition. 8vo. Grey cloth and pictorial dw. pp. 696. b&w photos. v.good. Inscribed by author to title page. v.good £10.0010125. LLOYD, JOHN & SELLARS, PAT: THE WAYFARERS' JOURNAL
Webb & Bower 1991 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Cream dust jacket. pp. 128. illustrated in colour. v.good. £7.9511966. LLOYD, LEWIS: THE UNITY OF BARMOUTH
Gwynedd Archives Service 1977 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, light blue pictorial dw. pp. 236. Map and several illustrations. Good copy. A late 18th Century account of two sloops and their cargoes £12.0014060. LLOYD-JONES, TREVOR: 101 VIEWS OF EDWARDIAN LIVERPOOL AND NEW BRIGHTON
Gallery Press 1971 Hardback. Lge thin 8vo. Green cloth and pictorial dust jacket. 101 b&w images and some pp text. Wrapper somewhat worn to extremities, small ownership label inner front board and slightly musty aroma though externally and internally clean good copy £8.951099. LOADES, DAVID: THE POLITICS OF MARRIAGE HENRY VIII AND HIS QUEENS
Alan Sutton Publishing.1994 8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.179. v.good. £9.501081. LOCKHART, LAURENCE: FAMOUS CITIES OF IRAN
Walter Pearce 1939 Slim 4to. Green publishers cloth, in plain gray wrapper (some loss to top margins). pp.115. Slightly dusty. Good £35.006025. LOCKLEY, RONALD: MYSELF WHEN YOUNG THE MAKING OF A NATURALIST
Reader's Union 1979 8vo. Blue cloth. White pictorial dw. pp. 267. Bewick illustrations. Good £6.502578. LOCKWOOD, ALLISON: PASSIONATE PILGRIMS THE AMERICAN TRAVELLER IN GREAT BRITAIN, 1800-1914
Cornwall Books N.York 1981 8vo. Blue slight marked cloth in worn red dw. pp. 551. Slightly marked . Fair copy £9.7515849. LOCKWOOD, LADY JULIA: Instinct; or Reason? Being Tales and Anecdotes of Animal Biography .
Reeves and Turner 1877 Second edition. Hardback publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettered and decorated. pp. 375. Text illustrations. Some foxing to prelims and ends obright v.good copy £38.0015023. LODGE, DAVID: THINKS
Secker & Warburg 1991 First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Signed by Lodge to title page. v.good £15.006738. LODGE, DEREK: THE TEST MATCH CAREER OF TED DEXTER
UK, Nutshell 1989 1st Ed 8VO in VG condition in a good dust jacket. DJ price clipped with slight bumping to corners and few marks to the front and back. Contents almost fine, bright and clean. Contains several illustrations (photographs). £6.9915646. LODGE, NICHOLAS & MURFITT: The International School Of Sugarcraft: Book One, Beginners
Merehurst 1992 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 256. Col illustrated. Good copy £8.9910476. LOFTING, HUGH: DOCTOR DOLITTLE IN THE MOON
Cape 1929 First English edition. 8vo. grey publisher's cloth. Violet lettering to front board and spine, spine slightly faded. pp. 320. Col frontis and decorative end papers. Line drawings to text. Good copy £25.0014378. LOMAX, JAMES: BRITISH SILVER AT TEMPLE NEWSAM AND LOTHERTON HALL a catalogue of the Leeds collection
Leeds Art Collections. 1992 Lge 8vo. Grey cloth. Black dust jacket. pp. 191 B&w illustrated, couple col illustrated. Scratch to front wrapper o/w v.good £22.955887. LOMMEL, ANDREAS.: PREHISTORIC AND PRIMITIVE MAN. Cave Paintings, Totems, Jewellery, Masks, Pottery, Textiles.
Paul Hamlyn, 1968, 3rd impression. Landmarks of the World Series. Cloth. Pp.176 with 103 col. & b/w plates. Christmas card tipped in, otherwise thoroughly good, in plastic-covered dw. £3.9911505. LONG, GEORGE: THE XII BOOKS OF MARCUS ANTONINUS THE EMPEROR
George Bell and Sons 1900 Hardback. ltd edition no 46 of 325 copies. White vellum, gold lettered spine and front board. Frontis plate. pp. 204. Lettered in black and red. little board bowing. Minor foxing slight soiling.Neat contemporary inscription Good copy £30.0011975. LONGHURST, M.H: ENGLISH IVORIES
G.P.Putnam 1926 Lge 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 171. Text and photo plates. This is an ex Library copy with stamps to prelims and plate margins. and small number ref to bottom of spine but overall it is a tight clean good copy £25.0014926. LONGMATE, NORMAN: THE WORKHOUSE
Book Club edition nd [1974] Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 320. illustrated. Good copy £8.9513537. LONNQVIST, BARBARA: Xlebnikov and Carnival. An Analysis of the Poem Poet.
Almqvist & Wiksell Sweden 1991 Softback blue wrappers. pp. 168. good copy £7.992641. LOOMIS, STANLEY: THE FATAL FRIENDSHIP. Marie Antoinette, Count Fersen & the flight to Varennes
Davis Pointer 1972 8vo. Black cloth. Red price clipped dw. pp. 341. Illustrated. Slight foxing. prelim pages minor creasing. Good £8.9511889. LOPEZ, FRANCISCO PEREZ: A GUERRILLA DIARY OF THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR
Andre Deutsch 1972 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, orange price clipped dust jacket, with small booksellers label to inner flap. pp. 275. Good £12.005715. LORD, TONY: THE NEW WINES OF SPAIN
Helm 1988 8vo. Brown cloth. Pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 148. Col & b&w photos. Inscription to ffep.Good copy £6.9910059. LORENZONI, PIERO: ENGLISH EROTICISM
Omega Books 1984 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 96. Col pates. v.good. £8.001798. LOUSSIER, JEAN & SOMMER, ROBIN LANGLEY: LOST EUROPE IMAGES OF A VANISHED WORLD
Grange Books 1997 4to. Grey pictorial boards and dw, small tear to top of spine. pp.160. Illustrated with photos throughout. Good. £10.954689. LOVETT, RICHARD (REV): LONDON 100 YEARS AGO the charm of Victorian London illustrated
Bracken 1985 Large 8vo. Reprint of 1895 Pen and Penci series. Black cloth. yellow, slightly worn and marked dw. pp. 224. Profusely illustrated b&w. Presentation inscription to ffep o/w good copy £8.9915221. LOWENSTEIN, ELEANOR: BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN COOKERY BOOKS 1742-1860
American Antiquarian Society 1982 8vo hardback green cloth, gilt lettered. pp.132. Slight marking to outer pages edges and small ownership label o/w v.good £20.0012431. LOWRY, REV.A(TRANS), KOTTENKAMP, DR F: THE HISTORY OF CHIVALRY AND ARMOR
Portland House NY. 1988 Oblong 4to. Facsimile reprint of 19th work. Blue cloth. Slightly marked white pictorial dw. pp.115. 60 full page col plates, several folding. Good £10.004608. LOYN, H.R: THE VIKINGS IN BRITAIN
Book lub Associates 1977 8vo. Black cloth, grey and orange pictorial dw. pp. 176. b&w illustrations and maps. Good £6.9913475. LUCAS, J.R: THE FREEDOM OF THE WILL
Clarendon Press Oxford 1970 Hardback. Blue cloth, price clipped and slightly marked pictorial dust jacket. pp. 181. v.god copy £16.001834. LUCAS, JIM: BOEING 747 THE FIRST THIRTY YEARS
Browcom 1988 8vo. Laminate boards with photo of plane .pp.208. B&w illustrations. Good £8.956828. LUCAS, ROBERT: A GOWER FAMILY the Lucases of Stouthall and Rhosili Rectory
Book Guild 1986 8vo. soft back. pp. 182. Illustrated. Good. £6.507431. LUDLOW, PATRICK: BLOODY LUDLOW
Kensal Press 1988 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Gold dust jacket slightly worn . pp. 236. Several illustrations. good £8.9915819. LUKACS, JOHN: FIVE DAYS IN LONDON
Folio Society 2011 Hardback. Lime cream decoartive cloth. pp.190. b&w photos. Slipcase. v.good £15.006641. LUKACS, JOHN: THE HITLER OF HISTORY HITLER'S BIOGRAPHERS ON TRIAL
Weidenfield & Nicolson 2000 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and grety dw. pp. 279. v.good £10.991085. LUKE, SIR HARRY: CARIBBEAN CIRCUIT
Nicholson & Watson 1950 8vo. Green cloth, dw. Small loss to top front wrapper with cloth fading matching gap. pp262. Slightly dusty. Small Library stamp to verso of title page o/w good £6.0011932. LUMMIS, WILLIAM M & WYNN, KENNETH: HONOUR THE LIGHT BRIGADE
J.B. Hayward and Son 1973 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Wite pictorial dust jacket. pp. 320 and around 20pp b&w plates. Good copy with a little wrapper wear and some foxing t wrapper flap and few pages. £20.006502. LYNDON, RODERICK: ANOTHER POINT OF VIEW
Arthur L. Humphreys 1908 Second impression. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 323. A little foxing to endpapers and contemporary inscription. Slight discolouration to bottom front board. Good copy £9.9913467. LYNGSTAD, ALEXANDRA AND SVERRE: IVAN GONCHAROV
Twayne Publisher's Inc 1971 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 184. Little wrapper marking and price label to inner front board. Good copy £8.0015785. LYNN, DAVID H: THE HERO'S TALE NARRATORS IN THE EARLY MODERN NOVEL
Macmiilan Press 1989 Hardback. Red cloth, pink/blue dust jacket. pp. 123. v.good £22.9515217. M., W.; Maria, Queen Henrietta: THE COMPLEAT COOK AND A QUEEN'S DELIGHT these books were first published in 1655 as two of a trilogy entitled the Queen's closet Opened
Prospect Books 1984 Hardback, Blue cloth. Gilt lettered. pp229 & indexs. Facsimile reprint. v.good £20.004437. MACAULAY, LORD: CRITICAL ESSAYS
Longmans Green & Co 1891 New edition. Three vols. Contemporary full tree polished calf. Banded gilt decorated spine with red and black contrasting labels. Gilt school stamp to spine and front boards (Eton ?). Marbled endpapers and edges. Eton presentation label to inner board vol.1. Internally bright. Boards highly polished. Spines a little dried with some chipping and loss to top extremities, slight hinge abrasion.Slight foxing to prelims V.attractive set £85.0015657. MACAULAY, ROSE: THE TOWERS OF TREBIZOND
Folio Society 2005 Hardback 8vo. Light blue publisher's cloth, decorated in silver and black. Slip case. pp. 234. Illustrated by Natachia Ledwidge. v.good copy £13.9514152. MACAULAY, THOMAS BABBINGTON: THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE ACCESSION OF JAMES II
Folio Society 1985/6 Five vols complete Blue and gilt decorated 8vo. In two pictorial slipcases(2/3). Circa 2000pp illustrated. A few light browning stains to slipcases o/w v.good clean set. Postage not standard due to weight. Please inquire for shipping destinations most economic rate £75.0011569. MACDONALD, GEORGE: THE PORTENT AND OTHER STORIES -CENTENARY EDITION
Edinburgh 1924 8vo. Original cream publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine, red and gilt to front board. pp. 275. 1p advert. Scattered foxing. Slight fading spotting to front board.Small booksellers label back inner bottom board Good copy. £75.009513. MACDONALD, JAMES MIDDLETON: MASSILIA-CARTHAGO SACRIFICE TABLETS of the worship of Baal
D.Nutt 1897 Small 8vo. Original brown publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt. pp.45. Signature to front end paper. A couple of reviewsv and letter loosely inside 2 plans to pocket at front. Good copy £25.0015420. MACDONALD, LYN (editor): ANTHEM FOR DOOMED YOUTH POETS OF THE GREAT WAR
Folio Society 2000 8vo. Hardback. Dark green pictorial cloth, olive slip case. pp. 270. Photos. V. good copy £12.9911560. MACDOUGALL, IAN: MID AND EAST LOTHIAN MINER'S ASSOCIATION MINUTES 1894-1918
Lothian Print 2003 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 469. v.good £12.009139. MACEWEN, A.R: A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH IN SCOTLAND VOL.1 397-1546
Hodderand Stoughton 1915 Lge 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. Sunned spine, slightly bumped. pp 487. Good £10.0014103. MACFADDEN, BENARR: Tooth Troubles Their Prevention, Cause and Cure
New York 1925 Hardback. Blue cloth, tan slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 210 diagrams and photos. Good copy £8.0011546. MACGREGOR, MIRIAM: THE ENGRAVER'S CUT MIRIAM MACGREGOR
Primrose Academy 2003 Slim 8v signed Limited edition 48 of 135. 21 wood engravngs. Zerkal-mould paper . Green pictorial boards. Open fronted slipcase. Fine copy £175.0013557. MACHEREY, PIERRE: A THEORY OF LITERARY PRODUCTION
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1978 8vo softback. pp.323. Good copy £8.9510102. MACINNES, C.M: FERDINANDO GORGES AND NEW ENGLAND
Bristol Historical Association 1965 Slim 8vo. Grey wrappers softback. pp. 26. Illustrated. Reference number to front wrapper. Good £5.0011007. MACINNES, C.M & WHITTARD, W.F: BRISTOL AND ITS ADJOINING COUNTIES
Bristol 1955 Lge 8vo. Grey cloth, red titled spine. pp. 335. Photos.Plans, one folding. v.good £10.005761. MACINTYRE, DONALD.: FIGHTING SHIPS AND SEAMEN.
Evans Brothers, 1963. Cloth. 8vo. 1st edn. Pp.192 with b/w plates. Upper edges & prelims. lightly foxed. Inscription on flyleaf. Neat, tight copy in sl. worn dw. £6.955778. MACINTYRE, DONALD.: FIGHTING UNDER THE SEA.
Evans Brothers, London, 1965. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.174 with b/w plates. Boards slightly faded at upper edges, otherwise a tight, good copy with previous owner's address label on flyleaf & one or two notes in his hand. Dustwrapper creased & chipped. £8.9914873. MACKAY , JAMES: The Medals Year Book: A-Z of Medals, Fully Illustrated Price Guide
Token Publishing 1992 Softback illustrated. pp 300. Good £7.959619. MACKAY, ANTHONY: JOURNEYS INTO BEDFORDSHIRE
The Book Castle 1988 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 144. Line drawings throughout . v.good £12.009621. MACKAY, ANTHONY: JOURNEYS INTO BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Book Castle 1998 First edition. 8vo oblong. Purple cloth and dust jacket. pp. 116. Line drawings throughout. v.good £15.009620. MACKAY, ANTHONY: JOURNEYS INTO HERTFORDSHIRE
Book Castle 1991 First edition. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 174. Line drawings throughout. v.good £12.952204. MACKAY, ANTHONY: JOURNEYS INTO OXFORDSHIRE A COLLECTION OF INK DRAWINGS
Alan Sutton 1993 Oblong 4to. Black cloth in brown dw. Small closed tear tp front. pp. 148. Profusely illustrated b&w throughout. v.good £12.002744. MACKAY, HUGH & O'SULLIVAN, TIM: THE MEDIA READER: CONTINUITY AND TRANSFORMATION
Sage 1999 8vo. soft back. pp. 425. V.slight creaasing to top wrapper corner o/w v.good £12.959918. MACKAY, RUDDOCK F: THE HAWKE PAPERS A SELECTION 1743-1771
Scholar Press 1990 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, gilt lettered spine & design front board. pp. 521. Portrait frontis. V.good. £15.0015319. MACKENZIE, DONALD: introduction to the varieties of criticism the Metaphysical Poets (Critics Debate)
Macmillan 1990 Hardback. Blue cloth, yellow dw. pp. 128. v.good £12.0015624. MACKROW, CLEMENT & WOOLARD, LLOYD: THE NAVAL ARCHITECT'S & SHIPBUILDER'S POCKET-BOOK of Formulae, Rules, and Tables and Marine Engineer's and Surveyor's Handy Book of Reference
Crosswood Lockwood and son 1916 Flexible morocco style publisher's binding, some rubbing and abrasions but still solid copy. pp 742 & adverts. Fair/good £12.0014889. MACKSEY, MAJOR KENNETH: A History of the Royal Armoured Corps and Its Predecessors, 1914-75
Newtown Publications 1983 Hardback. Mock red leather binding. Gilt decorated. front board. pp. 229. Photos. Signed by the author to title page. v.good £20.0015622. MACLEAN, ALISTAIR: WHERE EAGLES DARE
Colins 1967 First edition hardback. Price clipped dust jacket. pp. 256. v.good copy £10.0013825. MACLEAN, FITZROY: HIGHLANDERS A HISTORY OF THE HIGHLAND CLANS
BCA 1996 Hard Back. Dust jacket. pp. 275. Col illustrated v.good. Pstage higher ouside UK £10.951520. MACMILLAN, HAROLD: THE BLAST OF WAR 1939-1945
Macmillan 1967 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Dw. pp.765. Photos. Slight foxing. Good. Volume 2 of his autobiography £7.959391. MACMUNN, LT GEN SIR GEORGE: THE INDIAN MUTINY IN PERSPECTIVE
Sunita Pubs India 1985 8vo. Hard back. Red clothy and dust jacket. pp. 276. Produced on not the best paper. Boards displying so old damp mottling. Internally clean Fair copy. n £8.002048. MACNEICE, LOUIS: ASTROLOGY
Aldus Books 1964 Lge 8vo. Black slightly marked cloth. White slightly torn dw. pp. 351. v.ggod £8.9515577. MADDEX, DIANE: WRIGHT-SIZED HOUSES Frank Lloyd Wright's solutions for making small houses bigger
Thames and Hudson 2005 8vo hardback. Gold cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160. Col illustrated. v.good £9.996273. MADGE, TIM: LONG VOYAGE HOME. True stories from Britain's twilight maritime years
Simon and Schuster 1993 8vo.Hardback.Blue cloth and dw. pp. 214. Good copy £7.5012156. MAETERLINCK, MAURICE: THE LIFE OF THE BEE
Folio Society 1995 8vo. Hard back. Light tam cloth, gilt decorated front board and spine. pp. 189. Good copy in slightly soiled cream open fronted slip case £8.0013535. MAGARSHACK, DAVID: TURGENEV A LIFE
Faber and Faber 1954 Hardback. Green cloth. pp 328. Illustrated. Small signature front end paper o/w good £6.958978. MAGGS, COLIN: WEST OF ENGLAND
Budding Books 2000 8vo. Hard cover. Laminate boards Dust jacket. pp. 184. Photos throughout. v.good £6.507515. MAGGS, COLIN G: BRANCH LINES OF OXFORDSHIRE
Alan Sutton 1995 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Green dust jacket. pp. 146. profusely illustrated b&w photos. V.good copy £8.999378. MAGGS, COLIN G: THE GWR BRISTOL TO BATH LINE
Sutton Publishing 2001 Lge 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth dust jacket. pp. 188. b&w photos throughout. Excellent condition. Postage possibly higher than standard £12.9512027. MAGRATH, JOANNES RICADUS- MAGRATH, JOHN RICHARD: LIBER OBITUARIUS AULAE REGINAE IN OXONIA- THE OBITUARY BOOK OF QUEEN's COLLEGE , OXFORD
Clarendon Press 1910 Lge 8vo. Soft white wrappers. pp. 153. Sections printed in red and green text. Ex Library with some stamping and labels. Damage to top of spine. Fair copy £20.001586. MAKOWER, STANLEY V: RICHARD SAVAGE A MYSTERY IN BIOGRAPHY
Hutchinson 1935 Second edition.8vo. Light blue cloth, moderately soiled. pp.343.. 16pp adverts. Illustrated. Endpapers excised. o/w fair/good £6.9510185. MALA, RAGA & HARRISON, gEORGE (editor & Intro): RAVI SHANKAR an autobiography
Welcome Rain 1999 8vo. Hardback . Brown cloth. Gold dust jacket. pp. 336. Illustrated. v.good £9.001685. MALDEN, RICHARD H: THE STORY OF WELLS CATHEDRAL
Raphael Tuck 1947 Slim 8vo. Dark green cloth. Decorated front board.pp.80. B&w plates. Good £6.9515202. MALKIN, BENJ HEATH: THE SCENERY ANTIQUITIES AND BIOGRAPHY OF SOUTH WALES
S&R Publishers (scholar Press) 1970 .Facsimile reprint Red mock morocco cloth, tan pictorial dust jacket. pp.636. Reproduced B&w topographical plates. Folding map. Reproduction of the 1804 edition. Good copy in good dust jacket. Please note this is an actual physical book not a Print on demand titile £30.004650. MALLAN, LLOYD: MEN, ROCKETS AND SPACE
Cassell and Company 1956 First English edition. 8vo red publisher's cloth, slight crease to top front corner. Attractive blue pictorial dw showing a rocket taking off, slight loss to top corners of front and white back discoloured. pp. 303. b&w photos. Some light foxing. Fair/good copy £8.956423. MALLETT, DANIEL TROWBRIDGE: SUPPLEMENT TO MALLETT'S INDEX OF ARTISTS INTERNATIONAL-BIOGRAPHICAL
Kingsmead Press 1977 8vo. Blue cloth. Dw. pp. 319. v.small hole to title page o/w fine copy £15.0015608. MALLINSON, ALLAN: A REGIMENTAL AFFAIR
Bantam Press 2001 First edition . Hardback. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 326. v.good £10.0015607. MALlINSON, ALLAN: MAN OF WAR
Bantam Press 2007 First edition signed by author. Hardback. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 351. v.good £10.0010033. MAMAA, DULWAN: GWION GWION secret and sacred pathways of the Ngarinyin boriginal people of Australia
Konemann 2000 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Orange cloth . Dust jacket. pp. 386. profusely illustrated. Text in English, German and French. v.good. Heavy book -not standard postage due to weight £16.002222. MANLEY, ISLAY: FIELD AND FOREST
Batchworth Press 1955 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dw, light soiling to back. pp. 192. Illustrated b&w and col. Good copy £7.9513061. MANN, KATHLEEN: PEASANT COSTUME IN EUROPE
A&C.Black 1935 4to. Red cloth, cream pictorial dw, slightly worn. pp.109. Illustrated in b&w and colour. Slight fading to bottom of spine. Small ownership signature verso of front endpaper. o/w v.good. £20.008138. MANNERS, GERALD (editor): SOUTH WALES IN THE SIXTIES
Pergamon Press 1964 8vo. Hardback. Pictorial boards. pp. 265. Diagrams and photos. A little foxing to prelims. Small back board stain. Good copy £7.508941. MANNING, T.D: THE BRITISH DESTROYER
Godfrey Cave 1979 8vo. Hard cover. Blue cloth, blue price clipped dust jacket. pp. 148. b&w photos. Slight browning to inner wrapper flap and several pages o/w good copy £8.5012577. MANSON, J.A: THE COMPLETE BOWLER
Adam and Charles Black 1912 8vo. Hardback. Green decorative cloth, gilt lettered spine, decorated front board of kneeling bowler. pp. 248. Scattered foxing. Some light pencil annotation and signature. Light spine fading and cloth rubbing. Good copy £15.0011521. MANSON, LAURA: BONDAGE
Goliath 2000 8vo. Paperback. pp. 516. Slight marking to outer page edges extremities o/w v.good £10.009710. MANSON-BAHR , SIR PHILIP: HISTORY OF THE SCHOOL OF TROPICAL MEDICINE (1899-1949)
H.K Lewis 1956 8vo. Hardback. Reed publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine and front board. pp. 329. illustrations. Remains of label removed to top front board and inner front end paper a little board creasing and marking internally v.good no library stamps or marks. Postage possibly higher thn standard due to weight £50.0015400. MANTELL, GIDEON ALGERNON: THE WONDERS OF GEOLOGY or a familiar exposition of geological phenomena Vol. 1
Henry G Bohn 1848 First volume of two. Hardback. Original light blue publisher's cloth gilt lettered spine. pp. 481. Lacks front endpaper. Binding shaken and some soiling throughoutOccasional contemporary library stamp and label front inner endpaper. Fair early copy. Illustrated £20.006054. MANUEL, FRANK E: A PORTRAIT OF ISSAC NEWTON
Frederick Muller 1968 First edition. 8vo. Brown cloth in brown pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 478. illustrated. Good copy £11.951367. MANVELL, ROGER: THE TRIAL OF ANNIE BESANNT AND CHARLES BRADLAUGH
Elek/ Pemberton 1976 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth, green slightly marked dw. pp.182. Slightly dusty to top of book. o/w good £8.953982. MARCH, PETER R: DIRECTORY OF MILITARY AIRCRAFT OF THE WORLD
Cassell & Co 2001 Lge 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 480. Profusely illustrated with col photos. v.good. Just published at £45 £26.009735. MARCH, RUSSELL: THE CRICKETERS OF VANITY FAIR
Grange Books 1993 New Revised edition. 8vo. Hard back. Yellow laminate boards and dust jacket. pp. 112. Col plates throughout. v.good £7.50950. MAREK, GEORGE R: GENTLE GENIUS THE STORY OF FELIX MENDELSSOHN.
Robert Hale 1972 8vo. Black cloth and dw with closed tear. pp.365. Illustrated. Good £10.8514107. MARENT, THOMAS: RAINFOREST A PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNEY
Dorling Kindersley 2006 Lge 8vo hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 360. Col photos throughout. Postage higher than standard due to weight (over 2 kilos). Good copy £15.0013113. MARGOLIN, VICTOR & IRA BRICHTA: THE PROMISE AND THE PRODUCT 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN ADVERTISING POSTERS
Macmillan 1979 Hardback. 8vo. Red and grey cloth, dust jacket. pp. 152. Illustrated col & b&w. Good copy £8.9514044. MARKHAM, J DAVID: IMPERIAL GLORY the bulletins of Napoleon's Grande Armee 1805-1814
Greenhill 2003 Hardback. Black cloth. Purple dust jacket. pp. 442. v.good £15.0012138. MAROTTA, MICHAEL E: THE CODE BOOK ALL ABOUT UNBREAKABLE CODES AND HOW TO USE THEM
Loomanics Unlimited WA 1987 Third edition. 8vo. Softback. pp. 108. v.good £12.0014512. MARRIAGE, JOHN: CHELMSFORD PAST & PRESENT
History Press 2009 Softback. pp. 128. B&w photos . As new £6.0015469. MARRIC, J.J: GIDEON'S WRATH
Hodder and Stoughton 1967 Pre publication proof copy. Light green soft wrappers. pp. 189. Little sunning loss of colur to back inner wrappers. Slight light creasing to couple of back pages.Small "Fic" writen in Biro front wrapper. Unlike other proof copies I have seen this copy is laid out on separate pages. ie The first page of text is page 7 and the verso is blank, next page 8, with verso blank and so on. £20.0010022. MARRIOT, LEO: ROYAL NAVY AIRCRAFT CARRIERS 1945-1990
Ian Allen 1985 8vo. Hardback. Laminate boards. pp. 144. b&w photos throughout. v.good. £8.003908. MARS, ALASTAIR: BRITISH SUBMARINES AT WAR 1939-1945
William Kimber 1980 Second impression. 8vo, Blue cloth. White and red dw. pp. 256. v.good £20.003808. MARSHALL, ARCHIBALD: THE BIRDKIN FAMILY
J.M.Dent 1932 First edition. 8vo. Light tan cloth. pp. 154. Line drawings by George Morrow. Scattered text foxing. o/w good £6.9915560. MARSHALL, JIM: PENS & WRITING EQUIPMENT
Millers 1999 Softback. pp. 64. Col illustrated. v.good £8.991030. MARSHALL, JOCK AND DRYSDALE, RUSSELL: JOURNEY AMONG MEN
Hodder and Stoughton 1996 4th impression. 4to. Two tone green and red cloth. Dw worn to extremities. pp.206. Good £7.5011175. MARSHALL, ROBERT: ALASKA WILDERNESS exploring the central Brooks Range
University of California Press 1970 Second edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth, price clipped dust jacket. pp. 173. 2p maps. Maps and photos. V minor wrapper wear. Library label to front free endpper (reference) o/w clean v.good copy £8.997444. MARSHALL, ROSALIND: HENRIETTA MARIA THE INTREPID QUEEN
Stemmer House Maryland 1990 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 147. Illustrated in col. Good copy £7.507303. MARSHALL, ROSALIND K: HENRIETTA MARIA THE INTREPID QUEEN
Stemmer House Maryland 1991 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 147. illustrated b&w and col. v.good £7.996923. MARSHALL, S.L.A.: CRIMSONED PRAIRIE
UK Macdonald, 1972 8VO inVG condition without a dust jacket. Spine slightly bumped with two very small marks (both at the back). Book contents bright and clean with black and white illustrations throughout. 256 pages. £8.951401. MARSHALL-BALL, ROBIN: THE SPORTING RIFLE A USER'S HANDBOOK
Pelham Books 1986 First edition. 8vo. Light brown cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.208. Illustrated throughout. v.good copy £12.009977. MARSHALL-CORNWALL, JAMES: WARS AND RUMOURS OF WARS, A MEMOIR
Leo Cooper 1984 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth red dust jacket. pp. 257. v.good. £8.007674. MARTIN, MICHAEL, KREDER, KATJA & SCHETAR, DANIELA: AFRICA AFRICA
Vilo Publications 2000 Lge 4to. Hard back orange publisher's cloth, small bump to front board. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 288. Profusely illustrated with col pictures. V.good. Heavy book postage not standard abe rate £18.0010657. martin, philip: THE ZEN PATH THROUGH DEPRESSION
Harper SanFransico 1999 8vo. Hard back. White cloth and dust jacket. pp. 146. v.good. In stock ready for immediate dispatch £6.9515528. MARTINEZ, RUBEN (ESSAY) RODRIGUEZ, JOSPEH: FLESH LIFE SEX IN MEXICO CITY
Power Hose Books 2006 Hardback. Circa 60 pp b&w and colour. v.good £12.005409. MARX, ARTHUR.: GROUCHO.
Victor Gollancz, 1954. 3rd Impression. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.254 with portrait frontispiece & b/w plates. Mild foxing & embrowning. Tight & good, in sunned dw. £9.505324. MASON, BERNARD S: BOOMERANGS HOW TO MAKE AND THROW THEM
Dover 1974 paperback. yellow wrappers. pp. 98 & adverts. Diagrams. Crease to laast 2 pages of adverts o/w good £4.957074. MASON, PHILIP: THE MEN WHO RULED INDIA
UK Book Club/Guild, 1985 8vo in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ bumped at spine and corners with some marking to back and inlays. Contents generally bright and clean with illustrstions throughout. 368 pages. £8.993933. MASON, TIM: BRITISH FLIGHT TESTING MARTLESHAM HEATH 1920-1939
Putnam 1993 Lge 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered spine. Silver pictorial dw. pp. 256. Profusely illustrated b&w. Minor indentation to wrapper o/w v.good £18.0015782. MASON, URSULA STUART: THE WRENS 1917-77
Educational Explorers 1977 Hardback blue cloth dust jacket. pp.160 photos. Small bookseller's label inner flap dust jacket o/w v.good £5.009830. MASTERS, ANTHONY: BEDLAM
Michael Joseph 1977 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth. Dust jacket. pp. 207. Illustrated. Small signature to front end paper o/w v.good copy. £10.0012852. MATTHEWS, J.B: HAYES & JARMAN'S CONCISE FORMS OF WILLS with practical notes
Sweet & Maxwell 1898 Eleventh editon. 8vo. Green full morroco. Banded gilt lettered spine. Boards gilt edged , Law Society gilt crest to front boards. Marbled board and edges. Law Society presentation label inner front boards. Marbled end papers and edges. pp. pp.575. Some scuffing back board, some hinge abrasions. Attractive volume £35.001813. MATTHEWS, JOHN (Compiler): SOURCES OF THE GRAIL
Floris Books 1996 First Uk edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.575. Small hole to edge of one page no affecting text o/w v.good £15.0013835. MATTHEWS, PETER: THE GUINNESS BOOK OF ATHLETICS FACTS AND FIGURES
Guiness Superlatives 1982 Softback. pp. 288. Col & b&w illustrated. Little marking but generally good copy £6.0012822. MATTHEWS, T: THE BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN GIBSON, R.A SCULPTOR, ROMW
William Heinemann 1911 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Gilt lettered spine and front board. pp. 255. Illustrated. Small crease to bottom front board corner, v.slight top of spine wear overall very bright clean copy £30.0015590. MATZ, B.W & FORSTER, JOHN: THE LIFE OF CHARLES DICKENS BY JOHN FORSTER
Chapman and Hall 1911 Memorial edition. Delux two volume edition obviously produced to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the author's birth in 1912. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spines, some darkening. pps 482 & 515 . A wealth of B&w illustrations. Little extremity top spine fraying overal;l tight clean two volume set. Postage not standard due to weight £85.007315. MAUDE, CYRIL: BEHIND THE SCENES
John Murray 1927 8vo. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 331. Photos. Light extremity foxing. Good copy £5.001312. MAUGHAM, ROBIN: THE LINK A VICTORIAN MYSTERY
McGraw-Hill. New York 1969 8vo. Publisher's puprle cloth, in pictorial dw. pp.263. Slight staining to top extremities of last few pages, seemingly from the top dyed edge of pages. Good plus £7.9512683. MAUGHAM, SOMERSET: THE CONSTANT WIFE A PLAY
Samuel French circa 1970 Softback. Signature to front page some wrapper marking and creasing. internally good £3.956057. MAUNDERVILLE, SIR JOHN ( ASHTON, JOHN edited): THE VOIAGE AND TRAVAYLE OF SIR JOHN MAUNEVILLE KNIGHT which treateth of the way toward Hierusalem.. with other ilands and countreys
Pickering and Chatto 1887 8vo. Gren publisher's buckram. Bevelled boards. Gilt decoarted front board and spine. pp.289. Text woodcut illustrations. Boards a lirttle discoloured and marked. Ink stamp to inner front board. o/w good copy. Debateable whether this is a factual or invented account from current reports. Journeys in Persia, Egypt, Asia minor and upper India. £26.0012902. MAURICE, MAJOR-GENERAL SIR FREDERICK: HISTORY OF THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA 1899-1902
Naval & Military Press & imperial war Museum nd Five vols complete. Four vols of text and map volume (which is four parts bound in one). Purple hardback laminate boards. Over 2000 pp facsimile reprint of original. Maps in col fifth volume, slightly larger. Excellent condition. Postage not stanrd as five vol heavy set, please ask dealer re postage before ordering, to avoid delays £195.009727. MAURICE-JONES, HELEN / FLETCHER MOSS: COUNTRY HOUSES IN EDWARDIAN CHESHIRE
Landmark collectors library 2003 Landmark series 2003. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and dust wrapper. pp. 160. Illustrated throughout. Good £12.0015704. MAWER, A & STENTON F.M: THE PLACE NAMES OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE ENGLISH PLACE NAME SOCIETY VOLUME II
Cambridge at the University Press 1969 Hardback blue cloth. Light green dust jacket. pp. 274. Good copy slightly cropped flap to inner wrapper £15.0015702. mawer, a & Stenton, f.m: THE SURVEY OF ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES VOLUME I INTRODUCTION TO THE SURVEY / CHIEF ELEMENTS
Cambridge at the University Press 1969 Hardback 8vo blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 240. Slightly dusty. Good copy £12.0015739. MAWER, A , STENTON, F.M AND GOVER, J.E.B: THE PLACE-NAMES OF SUSSEX PART ONE THE RAPES OF CHICHESTER ARUNDEL AND BRAMBER
Cambridge at the University Press 1969 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp 249. Map in back pocket . Wrapper spine darkened and a little dusty to outpage edges o/w v.good £20.0015743. MAWER, A AND STENTON, F.M: THE PLACE-NAMES OF BEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE
Cambridge at the University Press 1969 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 316. Slightly marked and worn dust jacket. Slight dusting to out page edges. Maps in pocket at rear.Good copy £18.9515740. MAWER, A AND STENTON, F.M WITH GOVER J.E.B: THE PLACE-NAMES OF SUSSEX PART TWO THE RAPES OF LEWES, PEVENSEY AND HASTINGS
Cambridge at the University Press 1969 Hardback 8vo blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pps252-613. Little darkennig and chipping to dust wrapper. Mnior dusting to outer page edges. Good clean copy £20.0015737. MAWER, A, STENTON, F.M AND HOUGHTON, F.T.S: THE PLACE-NAMES OF WORCESTERSHIRE
Cambridge at the university Press 1969 Hardback. Blue cloth, green dust jacket. pp 420.Maps in back pocket .A little dusty to the outer edges. Little darkening to wrapper spine . £28.0014807. MAWER, ALLEN: THE CHIEF ELEMENTS USED IN ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES
Cambridge 1930 Hardback. Blue cloth. pp. 68. v.good £8.003968. MAXWELL, D.FYFE & PATRICK, P.S: THE ENGLISH HEATHER GARDEN
MacDonald 1966 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Slightly marked and torn dw. pp. 184. B&w and col illustrated. Good £8.004679. MAXWELL, GAVIN: THE ROCKS REMAIN
Longmans 1963 First edition. 8vo. Grey silver lettered cloth in blue pictorial dw. pp. 186. A little minor marking to wrapper. Small indentation to prelim pages. Clean good copy £15.0010704. MAXWELL, KENNETH: A SEXUAL ODYSSEY From forbidden fruit to cybersex
Plenum Press 1996 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, gilt lettered spine. V.good £6.955986. MAXWELL, SIR HERBERT: BRITISH FRESH WATER FISHES
Hutchinson and Co. 1904 Lge 8vo. Part of Woburn Library. Green publisher's cloth. Somewhat rubbed and marked with a little extremity wear. pp. 316. 4pp adverts. 12 chromo plates. Internally a little marked, occasional light foxing. Bookplate to inner front board Good £50.0013001. MAYCOCK, W.PERREN: ELECTRIC LIGHTING AND DISTRIBUTION VOLUME 1
Whitaker & Co 1904 Sixth edition. Hardback. Light blue publisher's cloth, lettered in black. pp. 432. illustrated. v.bright copy. Small contemp booksellers label to inner front board. Small initials to title page. Slight bumping. Very clean tight copy £12.004338. MAYOR, A HYATT: POPULAR PRINTS OF THE AMERICA
Crown Publisher's New York 1973 Lge 8vo. Green cloth in worn pictorial dw. pp . 183. Illustrated in col and b&w. Good copy £10.0015475. MAYOR, ADRIENNE: Greek Fire, Poison Arrows, and Scorpion Bombs: Biological and Chemical Warfare in the Ancient World
Overlook Duckworth 2003 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 319 illustrated. v.good £12.0014624. MAYR-HARTING, HENRY: THE COMING OF CHRISTIANITY TO ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND
Batsford 1072 Softback. pp. 334. v.good £7.991106. MCBRIDE, WILLIAM M: GOOD NIGHT OFFICIALLY THE PACIFIC WAR LETTERS OF A DESTROYER SAILOR
Westview Press 1994 8vo. Brown cloth, dw. pp.307. Good £8.5011017. MCCARTHY, KEVIN M: LIGHTHOUSES OF IRELAND
Pineapple Press 1997 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 140. v. attractive col illustrations by William L Trotter. v.good £12.954682. MCCARTHY, TONY: WAR GAMES THE STORY OF SPORT IN WORLD WAR TWO
MacDonald Queen Press 1989 8vo. Brown cloth in pictorial dw. pp. 192. b&w photos. Good £6.959655. MCCARTNEY, PAUL J & BASSET, DOUGLAS A: HENRY DE LA BECHE: OBSERVATIONS ON AN OBSERVER
Friends of the National Museum of Wales Cardiff 1977 8vo. Hard back. Yellow cloth. Brown dust jacket. pp. 76. illustrated throughout. v.good. £15.005294. MCCOURT, EDWARD.: REMEMBER BUTLER. THE STORY OF SIR WILLIAM BUTLER.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xii,276 with portrait frontis. Endpapers foxed slightly, otherwise VG, in rubbed & price-clipped dw. £8.997951. MCCREARY, ALF & HILL, CHRISTOPHER: THIS NORTHERN LAND
Greystone Books 1991 Oblong 8vo. Blue laminate boards. pp. 106. Profusely illustrated with col photos of Northern Ireland. Good copy £8.9915297. MCDERMOTT, HUBERT: NOVEL AND ROMANCE: THE ODYSSEY TO TOM JONES
Macmillan 1989 Hardback green cloth and white dust jacket. pp. 257. v good £18.0015344. MCEWAN, NEIL: Perspective in British Historical Fiction Today
Macmillan 1987 Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket.pp. 207. .v.good £12.9915075. MCINTOSH, DAVID: MALLARD AND THE A4 CLASS
Ian Allan 2008 Oblong 8vo hardback. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 128 b&w and col photos. v.good £7.993967. MCKEE, ALEXANDER: DRESDEN 1945 THE DEVIL'S TINDERBOX
Souvenir press 1982 8vo. Black cloth in slightly browned dw. pp. 334. Photos. Slight foxing to outer page edges. Fair/good £9.99926. MCKINLEY, BRIAN: THE FIRST ROYAL TOUR 1867-1868
Rigby, Australia 1970 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.200. Good. Relates the visit of Queen Victoria's son Alfred to Australia who was shot in Sydney proving Republicanism isn't a modern phenomenon. £8.9512427. MCKINLEY, MARVIN: WHEELS OF FARM PROGRESS
American Society of Agricultural engineers 1980 8vo. Softback. pp. 154. Good copy £12.0015264. MCLAUGHLIN, SIGRID: THE IMAGE OF WOMEN IN CONTEMPORARY SOVIET FICTION
Macmillan 1989 Hardback. Red dust jacket. pp. 247. Good copy £12.991825. MCLOUGHLIN: THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE OLD WEST
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1977 8vo. Brown cloth. Dw. pp.570.Several illustrations. Good £12.9512146. MCLYNN, FRANK: VILLA AND ZAPATA a biography of the Mexican revolution
Jonathan Cape 2000 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Red dust jacket. pp. 459. Photos. v.good £8.9515327. MCMILLIN, ARNOLD: From Pushkin to Palisandriia: Essays on the Russian Novel in Honour of Richard Freeborn (Studies in Russia & East Europe)
Macmillan 1990 Hardback , Blue cloth & dust jacket. pp. 255. v.good £22.005750. MCMURTRIE, FRANCIS E: SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY with forces of British dominions overseas
Samspon, Low, Marston & co 1947 Oblong 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. pp.288. Inscriptions and sellers stamp to ffep. slightly shaken and sunned. Good £6.996304. MCMURTRIE, FRANCIS E: THE WORLD'S WARSHIPS 1948
Sampson, Low, Marston & Co nd [1948] Small oblong 8vo. Blue cloth, suned spine. pp. 128. Numerous b&w photos. Slight adhesion damage to two facing pages o/wGood £8.0011215. MCNEILL, WILLIAM H: MYTHISTORY AND OTHER ESSAYS
University of Chicago Press 1986 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 226. v.good £8.506562. MCNISH, ROBIN: IRON DIVISION THE HISTORY OF THE THIRD DIVISION
Ian Allen 1978 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, slightly chipped and tape repaired dw. pp. 192. Profusely illustrated. Good copy £20.003406. MEAD, PETER: SOLDIERS IN THE AIR. The development of army flying
Ian Allen 9167 8vo Black cloth in lightly chipped pictorial dw. pp.224. Numerous b&w photosLight soling ffep. Good £9.5014561. MEADOWS, ANNE: DIGGING UP BUTCH AND SUNDANCE
St Martins Press New York 1994 First edition. Hardback. Red and cream cloth. Dust jacket.pp. 388. Illustrated. V slight wrapper wear o/w v.good £10.0015774. MEDLEY, R.H: CAP BADGE THE STORY OF FOUR BATTALIONS OF THE BEDFORDSHIRE AND HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT and the Hertfordshire regiment (Ta) 1939-1947
Leo Cooper 1995 First editon. 8vo. Hardback. Yellow cloth and dust jacket. pp. 336. Photos. Good copy in wrapper. Small closed tear front wrapper o/w v.good £17.9515594. MEHEW, ERNEST: SELECTED LETTERS OF ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON
Yale University Press 1997 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 626. As new. £16.001294. MELIA, PAUL AND LUCKHARDT, ULRICH: DAVID HOCKNEY PAINTINGS
Prestel 1994 8vo. Yellow cloth, bright pictorial dw. pp.200. Illustrated b&w and colour. Minor crease to top wrapper spine o/w fine £28.0015476. MELLENTHIN, MAJOR-GENERAL F.W VON: PANZER BATTLES
Tempus nd circa 2008 Hardback dust jacket, price clipped. pp. 316. v.good £9.5013064. MELLON, NANCY: THE ART OF STORYTELLING
Element 1992 Softback. pp. 182. Good £4.508649. MEMORY SERIES: GOLDEN YEARS OF POOLE
True North Books 1999 Lge 8vo. Laminate pictorial boards. pp. 104. Illustrated b&w . Good copy £7.009353. MENARD, PIERRE & VASSAL, JACQUES: FORMULA 1 LEGENDS ALBERTO ASCARI THE FIRST DOUBLE WORLD CHAMPION
Chronosports 8vo. Hard back. Black and grey wrappered. pp. 160. Photos. Unopened in original shrink wrapper so as new. Postage may be slightly higher than standard a £13.9512818. MENPES, MORTIMER (ILLUST) & DOROTHY: VENICE
A & C BLACK 1904 Deluxe edition Limited to 500 copies no. 443 signed by the artist. Lge 8vo. White boards decorated in gilt and blue. Teg, others uncut. pp. 222. 100 col illustrations. Book has obviously not been kept in optimum conditions. Slight fraying to top of spine. Boards are qyuite marked and spine slightly faded. Internally the tissue guards are quite foxed and the foxing has transferred across to dacing pages. Plates are unaffected (ideally tissue guards could be removed). Book is tight and other pages generally clean, no tears etc. All plates present. Fair copy. Photo images can be sent on request. Postage not standard due to weight £125.0014565. MENZIES, PAUL: BRITAIN IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS AROUND CLEVELAND
History Press 2009 Softback. pp. 128. as new £5.0010031. MERCEDES, GUY JELLINEK: MY FATHER MR MERCEDES
Foulis 1966 8vo. Hardback. Red laminate boards. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 309. Slight wrapper wear. Small signature to front end paper. Good copy. £12.5013944. MERRETT, WILF: IMAGES OF ENGLAND STROUD STEETS AND SHOPS
Tempus 2004 softback. pp 128. B&w photos throughout. Small neat label to half title o/w v.good £6.001770. MERRIMAN, ROGER BIGELOW: SIX CONTEMPORANEOUS REVOLUTIONS
Oxford Clarendon Press 1938 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth in plain grey dw. pp. 230. Ownership signature to ffep. Minor foxing. Good £14.9510581. MERTEN, ERNST: BRUEGEL DIE MALERFAMILIE
Berhaus Verlag 1979 Lge 8vo. HardbackRed cloth and dust kjacket. Text in German. pp. 76 & index. Full page col & b&w plates . V.good £7.952344. MESSENGER, CHARLES: THE CENTURY OF WARFARE. WORLDWIDE CONFLICT FROM 1900 TO THE PRESENT DAY
Harper Collins 1995 8vo. Black cloth . Pictorial dw. pp. 429. v.good. illustrated b&w £4.9512470. MESSIMER, DWIGHT R: FIND AND DESTROY antisubmarine warfare in World war 1
Naval Institute Press 2001 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 298. Illustrated. As new £10.9514970. MESZAROS, I: BEYOND CAPITAL
Merlin Press 1995 Hardback. Blue dust jacket. pp. 994. Good copy £16.0012819. METCALFE, CRANSTOUN: PEERESSES OF THE STAGE
Andrew Melrose 1913 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 264. b&w photos. Slight spine sunning, Signature and bookseller's ticket to inner front board o/w bright good copy £20.006703. MEW, EGAN: BATTERSEA ENAMELS SELECTED AND DESCRIBED
Medici Society 1926 4to. Hard back. Red publisher's cloth, gilt lettered . 27pp text. 72pp b&w and col illustrations. A little foxing to endpapers and edges.Book plate to inner front board.Spine slightly sunned.Generally good £17.507005. MEYER, ROY W: HISTORY OF THE SANTEE SIOUX UNITED STATES INDIAN POLICY ON TRIAL
University of Nebraska Press 1993 8vo. Soft back. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 471. Good copy £9.003498. MEYRICK, THOMAS: LIFE OF ST.WENEFRED PATRONESS OF NORTH WALES AND SHREWSBURY
Llanerch Publishers 1996 Facsimile reprint of 1878 edition. 8vo. Softback. Yellow wraps. pp. 80. Good £7.0013953. MIALL, AGNES M: WILLIAM THE SILENT
George Harrap 1914 Hardback. Green cloth, leather spine gilt lettered , slightly dried with wear to extremities. pp. 190. Col frontis & b&w illustrations. Good £15.0014400. MICHELL, SOPHIE: IRRESISTIBLE BEAUTIFUL FOOD BEAUTIFUL BODY
Cassell 2005 Hardback. 8vo. Dust jacket. pp. 192 col illustrated v.good £8.991507. MICKLEBURGH, EDWIN: BEYOND THE FROZEN SEA VISIONS OF ANTARCTICA
Bodley Head 1987 8vo. Light blue cloth, pictorial dw, slightly marked. pp.256. Illustrated. v.good £9.5015617. MIDDLEBROOK, MARTIN: The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission: American Raids on 17th August 1943
Allen Lane 1983 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 363. B&w photos. v.good £8.0010154. MIDDLEBROOK, MARTIN & MAHONEY, PATRICK: BATTLESHIP the loss of the prince of Wales and the repulse
Allen Lane 1977 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 366. b&w plates. Good copy.. £7.001565. MIDDLETON, J.H: ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS IN CLASSICAL AND MEDIAEVAL TIMES
Cambridge University Press 1892 8vo. Blue publisher's buckram. A little rubbed with darkened spine with small tear to top. pp.270. b&w illustrations. Teg. Nine tipped in col chromos of illuminated pages taken from other works including Racinet. Fair/good £30.0014020. MIDDLETON, JOHN: GODS AND RITUALS readings in religious beliefs and practices
Natural History Press 1967 Softback. pp. 468. Little wrapper and edge marking good £8.952626. MIDDLETON, JOHN & WALTHAM, TONY: THE UNDERGROUND ATLAS A GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD'S CAVE REGIONS
Robert Hale 1986 8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 239. Photos and illustraions. Small closed tear to top front dw o/w good £9.502966. MIDDLETON, JOHN.: LUGBARA RELIGION; RITUAL AND AUTHORITY AMONG AN EAST AFRICAN PEOPLE.
Oxford Uni. Press, 1971. Reprint. Pp.viii+275, plates & figs. Cloth.Inscription to front end paper o/w Fresh, bright copy. £10.0010137. MIDMER, ROY: ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL MONASTERIES 1066-1540
Heinemann 1979 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Pictoiral dust jacket. pp. 285. Illustrated. v.good. £7.0013489. MIHAILOVICH, VASA D MATEJA NATEJIC: Comprehensive Bibliography of Yugoslav Literature in English
Slavica Publications 1984 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. pp. 586. Small crease to bottom corner front board /w v.good £35.0014927. MIKAMI, HIROKO: Frank McGuinness and His Theatre of Paradox
Ulster Editions and Monographs 2002 Hardback. Blue cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 263. v.good £15.007169. MILES, ALICE CATHERINE: EVERY GIRL'S DUTY THE DIARY OF A VICTORIAN DEBUTANTE
BCA 1992 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Cream pictorial dust jacket. pp. 182. photos. Good copy £7.9913838. MILES, PATRICK: MIKHAIL GROMOV CHEKHOV SCHOLAR AND CRITIC
Astra Press 2003 Softback. pp. 132. Signed by author to title page v.good £20.0015520. MILHAUD (COMPILER) , JONVELLE, JEAN-FRANCOIS: BIS JONVELLE
Konnemann 1997 Hardback. 8vo. Black cloth, grey dust jacket. pp. circa 100. b&w photos throughout. Good copy £15.005280. MILLAR, GEORGE.: ORELLANA DISCOVERS THE AMAZON.
William Heinemann, 1954. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xiv,303 with b/w illus. & maps. Endpapers mildly foxed, otherwise good & tight, in snagged dw. £6.9514273. MILLARD, EDITH E & NEILSON, HARRY B (iilust): Mr Skiddleywinks
Chambers nd [1927] Large thin 8vo Cream pictorial boards. pp. 60. Attractive line drawings. A little board bowing and a little hinge abrasion to bottom and small marking to back board. Contemporary signature to front free end paper . Attractive good copy £65.0012425. MILLARD, JAMES KEMPER: CHESAPEAKE & OHIO STREAMLINERS: SECOND TO NONE Volume I : THE CARS
CHEASPEAKE AND OHIO HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1994 Lge 8vo. Laminate boards. pp.121. b&w photos. As new. £20.003827. MILLARD, OSCAR: UNCENSORED. The true story of the clandestine newspaper "La Libre Belgique"
Robert Hale 1937 Fourth impression. 8vo. Orange cloth. Gilt lettered spine slightly sunned. pp. 287. Folding map. Illustrated. Slight foxing. Good £7.9915164. MILLER, ARTHUR: DEATH OF A SALESMAN
Viking Press 1949 First book club/Canadian edition ?. Orange cloth with black house design front board. Black lettered spine. Greenish yellow pictorial dust wrapper. pp. 139. Wrapper showing some wear to extremities Loose book of the month club leaflet on the work included. Good copy £50.0012139. MILLER, JOAN: OnE GIRL'S WAR PERSONAL EXPLOITS IN MI5'S MOST SECRET STATION
Brandon 1987 Softback. Black wrappers. pp 160. Good copy £5.007206. MILLER, K.M, & OTHERS: LONSDALE LIBRARY XIX MOTOR CRUISING
Seeley Service & co 8vo. Hardback. Brown boards, brown buckram spine, gilt lettered. pp. 640. b&w illustrated. Reading copy. Ex library. Accession number to bottom spine. Uusual preliminary stamps, but not to text. Front end paper excised, Hinges weak several pages reiinforced with tape. Fair only £4.9510854. MILLER, KEITH, ROBINSON, JOHN, ENGLISH, BARABA: SUPPLEMENTARY SERIES:4 BEVERLEY AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL STUDY
hmso 1982 8vo. Softback. Green wrappers. pp. 96. Loose plan in back sleeve of book. Illustrated. Light crease to top o/w v.good £5.0010851. MILLER, M.G & FLETCHER S: THE MELTON MOWBRAY NAVIGATION
Railway and Canal Historical society 1984 Slim 8vo. Booket. Purple wrappers. pp. 48. v.good £5.009039. MILLER, ROBERT .A: AUGUST 1944 THE CAMPAIGN FOR FRANCE
Presidio 1988 8vo. Softback. Blue wrappers. pp. 280. Photos. Small crease to bottom front wrap o/w v.good. Cheaper postage if ordered via "Ask dealer question" £5.0015087. MILLER, W & STRANGE, E.H: A CENTENARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PICKWICK PAPERS
Argonaut Press 1936 Hardback. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 223. Some foxing. Small ownership stamp to front free endpaper.Good copy £16.9512955. milligan, peter & Hewlett, jamie: TANK GIRL THE ODYSSEY
Deadline/ Manga Publications 1995 Softback. Circa 80 pp v.good. First edition thus £6.0015247. MILLIGAN, SPIKE: IF ONLY I WERE BALD
Toni savage 1981 Softback blue wrappered. pLimited edition of 100 number 19. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. Very light wrapper extremity fade o/w v.good £120.009728. MILLLET, CATHERINE: THE SEXUAL LIFE OF CATHERINE M
Grove Press NY 2002 8vo. Hard back. black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 209. as new. £5.0015706. MILLS, A.D: The Place-names of Dorset: Pt. 2 Hundreds of Cogden, Loosebarrow, Rushmore, combs ditch, Pimperne etc
English Place-Name Society 1980 Hardback 8vo blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 298. Little dusty to outer edges o/w good copy £20.006184. MILLS, DICK: ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO AQUARIUM FISHES.
Blitz 1981 8vo. Laminated pictorial boards and dw. pp. 197. Illustrated in colour v/good £6.9515755. MILLS,V A.D: THE PLACE-NAMES OF DORSET PART FOUR: The Hundreds of Uggescombe, Eggardon, Tollerford, Cerne, Totcombe, & Modbury, Yetminster, Beaminster, Beaminster Forum & Redhone, Whitchurch Canonicorum and Godderthorn
English Place-Name Society 2010 Hardback 8vo blue cloth grey dust jacket. pp. 504. As new £30.0014254. MILNE, A.A: IF I MAY
Methuen & Co Ltd 1924 Small 8vo.Fifth edition. Full brown leather with gilt motif design to front board, some loss of gilt.. Teg. Others uncut. pp. 183. In worn original grey cardboard casewhich is a little split . Original worn acetate wrapper to book. o/w. v.good. Several publisher's in the 1920s produced these delux pocket editions (Thomas Hardy for instance) £20.0014249. MILNE, A.A: NOT THAT IT MATTERS
Methuen & Co Ltd 1924 Small 8vo. Fourth edition. Full brown leather with gilt motif design to front board. Teg. Others uncut. pp. 239. In worn original grey cardboard case. v.good. Several publisher's in the 1920s produced these delux pocket editions (Thomas Hardy for instance) £20.0014251. MILNE, A.A: ONCE A WEEK
Methuen & Co Ltd 1924 Small 8vo. Fifth edition. Full brown leather with gilt motif design to front board.Retains original acetate wrapper. Teg. Others uncut. pp. 261. In worn original grey cardboard case. v.good. Several publisher's in the 1920s produced these delux pocket editions (Thomas Hardy for instance) £22.0015187. MILNE, A.A: THE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN BIRTHDAY BOOK
Methuen & Co Ltd 1930 First edition. Thus small 8vo hardback. Red cloth, gilt decorated some board marking and bumping. pp, 215. Neat signature to inner front board. Front endpaper removed. Contents illustrated and clean no annotation of colouring £16.0014253. MILNE, A.A: THE DAY'S PLAY
Methuen & Co Ltd 1924 Small 8vo. Ninth edition. Full brown leather with gilt motif design to front board, some loss of gilt.. Teg. Others uncut. pp. 245. In worn original grey cardboard casewhich is a little split and stained o/w. v.good. Several publisher's in the 1920s produced these delux pocket editions (Thomas Hardy for instance) £20.0014250. MILNE, A.A: THE HOLDAY ROUND
Methuen & Co Ltd 1924 Small 8vo. Fifth edition. Full brown leather with gilt motif design(slight loss) to front board. Teg. Others uncut. pp. 259. In worn original grey cardboard case. v.good. Several publisher's in the 1920s produced these delux pocket editions (Thomas Hardy for instance) £20.0014252. MILNE, A.A: THE SUNNY SIDE
Methuen & Co Ltd 1924 Small 8vo. Fourth edition. Full brown leather with gilt motif design to front board.. Teg. Others uncut. pp. 256. In worn original grey cardboard case. v.good. Several publisher's in the 1920s produced these delux pocket editions (Thomas Hardy for instance) £20.0015161. MILNE, A.A: WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
Methuen & Co 1924 Third edition, same year as first. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt decorated front board and lettered spine. Decorative endpapers. Teg. pp. 100. Illustrated throughout. Boards have suffered to bottom with some old damp staining and fading. Little foxing to endpapers but contents good. The book that intoroduced Winnie the Pooh to the world and of great rarity in first edition state. £25.0014265. MILNE. A.A.: WINNIE THE POOH
London. Methuen and Co.1926. First edition. Slim 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. and lettered spine. Decorative endpapers. pp [159]. Gilt figures of Christoher Robin and Pooh virtually ttoally erased to front board. Little green stainng to pictorial endpapers. Contemporary gift inscription to front plain endpaper. A little scattered text soiling. Fair copy. Price reflects condition £140.008484. MILNER, CHRIS & RAYNER, A.J (editors): POLICY ADJUSTMENT IN AFRICA case studies in economic development, volume 1
Macmillan 1992 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, blue dust jacket. pp. 249. v.good £8.9915289. milner, jean-claude: FOR THE LOVE OF LANGUAGE
Macmillan 1978 hardback. Black cloth purple dust wrapper. pp143. v.good £50.0014628. MILNER, REV F.C. & Husenbeth Rev F.C: THE HISTORY AND SURVEY OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF WINCHESTER..with supplementary notes and a biographical memoir
James Robbins [1840] Two volumes third edition. Bound in original reddish brown publisher's cloth with elaborate catherdral style blind stamping to boards and gilt lettered spines. pps 297 & 312. 19 plates to text and 2 frontis plates. Some scattered foxing and minor extremity tears. Little spine fading and cloth marking but original cloth is in overall bright condition £125.0013583. MILNER-GULLAND, R.R: SOVIET RUSSIAN VERSE AN ANTHOLOGY
Pergammon Press 1964 softback. pp.254. Signature to first page and some wrapper soiling. Poetry in Russian £6.0015529. MILSOM, HUGH (PHOTOS) AND MACHON, ADRIAN: EARTHSONG
Creative Monochrome 1995 Hardbacvk grey dust jacket. pp. 128 b7w photos throughout. Signed by photographer Hugh Milsom to title page. Good copy £14.0015293. Minden, m.r: ARNO SCHMIDT A CRITICAL STUDY OF HIS PROSE
Cambridge University Press 1982 Anglica Germanica series 2 Hardback. Black cloth, yellow dust jacket. pp. 283. v good £55.0010865. MINGAY, G.E: THE VICTORIAN COUNTRYSIDE VOLUME 1
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981 First volume Lge paperback. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 363. b&w photos. Little minor wear but good copy. Heavy book postage may not be standard- second volume also available in hard back £15.0010165. minnis, a.j: MIDDLE ENGLISH POETRY: texts and traditions
University of york 2001 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth. pp. 304. v.good £15.006686. Mitchell, Alan: Lambert's Birds of Shore and Estuary
UK, Collins 1979 1st Ed 8vo in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ bumped with a very small tear to the top of the spine. DJ has a few small marks at the back and has been price clipped. Contents is fine and contains colour illustrations throughout £8.995373. MITCHELL, DAVID: QUEEN CHRISTABEL a biography of Christabel Pankhurst
Macdonald and Janes 1977 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth in pictorial dw, slight damage to inner front wrapper hinge. pp. 397. Photos. Good £9.5013112. MITCHELL, ISOBEL: Ahint Da Daeks
Shetland Amenity Trust 1987 Softback. Text 32pp, 16pp photos. Wrappers exhibiting some staining , internally good. A community history of the Parish of Tingwell in the Shetlands circa 1900 £12.8515061. MITCHELL, VIC & SMITH, KEITH: WELSH VALLEYS ABERTILLERY AND EBBW VALE LINES
Middleton Press 2006 Hardback glazed pictorial boards. Circa 80pp b&w photos throughout. v.good £12.9512089. MITCHISON, NAOMI: CLOUD CUCKOO LAND
Jonathan Cape 1928 Traveller's Library series. Small 8vo hardback. Blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp 348 & adverts. Slight spine sunning, small crease front end paper. good copy £6.0015855. Moholy-Nagy: painting photography film
Lund Humphries 1969 First English edition. 8vo. Black cloth, white lettered spine. Black and yellow dust jacket little chipping to head of spine. pp. 150. B&w . V good copy £70.008252. MOLD, FREDERICK E: PRESENTING THE FLY TO THE TROUT
Herbert Jenkins 1967 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. B&w dust jacket. pp. 179. illustrations. Good copy £6.0015823. MONCRIEFF, C.K SCOTT (TRANS) & BALBUSSO ANNA & ELENA (ILLUST): THE SONG OF ROLAND
Folio Society 2010 Hard back 8vo red cloth gilt decorated. Open fronted slipcase. pp. 155 col illustrated. v.good £30.004797. MONELLI, PAOLO.: MUSSOLINI; AN INTIMATE LIFE.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1953. Translated from the Italian by Brigid Maxwell. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.304 with b/w photos. Tiny star-shaped stamp on flyleaf. Thoroughly good, in chipped & worn dw. £7.9515483. Monem, Nadine Kathe: Botanic Gardens: A Living History
Black Dog 2007 Hardback green boards. pp. 295. Col illustrated throughout. v.good. postage £16.951253. MONK, F.V & WINTER H.T: ADVENTURES ABOVE THE CLOUDS
Blackie and Son nd [1933] First edition. 8vo. Light blue publisher's cloth. Black lettered. pp.224. 8 plates. Spine faded with wear to extremities. presentation label ffep. Contents good. Descriptions of early ballooning. Fair/good £14.006012. MONK, WENDY (EDITOR): THE JOURNALS OF CAROLINE FOX 1835-71
Elek London 1972 8vo. Grey cloth in purple somewaht worn dw. pp. 250. Good. £5.003696. MOODY, RALPH: STAGECOACH WEST
University of Nebraska Press 1998 8vo. Paper back. Green wrappers. pp. 339. Illustrated. v.good £8.998104. MOOLMAN, VALERIE: THE ROAD TO KITTY HAWK
Time Life Books 1980 Part of the epic of flight series. 8vo. Publisher's greyish blue binding. pp. 176. illustrated b&w and col. Good copy £7.0014110. MOON, MICHAEL AND SYLVIA: BYGONE WHITEHAVEN VOLUME TWO
Beckermet nd c 1980 Softback. 89 old photos. Good copy £7.9914670. MOORE, HENRY & HERBERT READ (INTRO): HENRY MOORE VOLUME TWO sculpture and drawings1949-1954
Percy Lund 1965 Hardback. Slim large 8vo. pp. 116. b&w photos throughout. Ex Lib no external markings. But some internal stamping and tape browning marks to inner hinges o/w good £10.0011194. MOORE, JOHN C: THE WELSH MARCHES
Chapman and Hall/ Nomad Travel 1936 8vo.Hard back Red cloth, white lettered spine. pp. 205. Photos. Small amount foxing and little cloth marking, small signature to inner front board overall good copy £20.0014631. MOORE, JOHN S: THE GOODS AND CHATTELS OF OUR FOREFATHERS frampton Cotterell and District probate inventories, 1539-1804
Phillimore 1976 Hardback. 8vo. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 364. Illustrated. Some brown staining to bottom of binding and dust jacket. Internally clean £12.999658. MOORE, ROWAN & LLOYD, SAMPSON: PANORAMA OF LONDON
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1993 Oblong 8vo. Hard cover. Dust jacket. pp. 160. col photos throughout. As new. Possibly postage slightly higher than standard £8.995505. MOORHEAD, CAROLINE: THE LOST TREASURES OF TROY
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1994 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Black dw. pp. 306. photos. Good copy £8.9914813. MOORSOM, M.S: HISTORY OF THE 52ND REGIMENT 1755-1816
Worley Publications 1996 Hardback facsimile edition. Dust jacket. pp. 267. V good £25.002451. MORASSI, ANTONIO: ART TREASURES OF THE MEDICI
Abbey Library 1969 Lge 8vo. Grey boards, lettered in gilt . pp. c. 120. Illustrated with tipped in col plates. Boards a little soiled. Thumbing to front endpaper. Good £12.9512949. MORENO, PEPE: BATMAN DIGITAL JUSTICE
DC Comics 1990 Hardback. Blue and grey boards, white dust jacket. circa pp. 80. v.good £8.0010233. MORGAN, DENNIS: DISCOVERING CARDIFF'S PAST
D.Brown & Sons 1995 8vo. Softback. White wrappers. pp. 120. Illustrated. Signed by author. Good £6.0010221. MORGAN, DENNIS: THE CARDIFF STORY
Morgan 1991 First edition. Hardback. Red cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 272. b&w photos. v.good. £13.955452. MORGAN, FREDERICK.: PEACE AND WAR; A SOLDIER'S LIFE.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1961. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.320 with portrait frontispiece. VG, in G+ dw. £8.5010097. MORGAN, KENNETH: COUNTRY CARRIERS IN THE BRISTOL ARE in the late Nineteenth Century
Bristol Local History Pamphlets 1986 Slim 8vo. Booklet softback. White wrappers. pp. 15 illustrated. Small reference number to front wrapper. Good copy. £6.0012136. MORGAN, KEVIN: AGAINST FASCISM AND WAR RUPTURES AND CONTINUTIES IN BRITISH COMMUNIST POLITICS 1935-41
Manchester Univwersity 1989 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Dust jacket. pp. 328. As new £28.9512524. MORIARTY, DENIS: BUILDINGS OF THE COTSWOLDS
Gollancz 1989 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, blue price clipped dust jacket. pp. 216. b&w and col illustrated.. Inscription to front free end paper o/w v.good £8.9515270. MORKOC. H , H.UNLU: PRINCIPLES AND TECHNOLOGY OF MODFETS VOLUME 1
John Wiley & Sons 1991 Hardback. Light blue laminate boards. pp. 262 & index. v.good £50.0015271. MORKOC. H , H.UNLU: PRINCIPLES AND TECHNOLOGY OF MODFETS VOLUME 2
John Wiley & Sons 1991 Hardback. Light blue laminate boards. pp. 263-510 & index. v.good £65.009341. MORKOT, ROBERT G: THE BLACK PHARAOHS EGYPT'S NUBIAN RULERS
Rubicon Press 2000 Hardback. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 342. Illustrated. v.good £11.0010469. MORLEY, JOHN: ROUSSEAU
Macmillan and Co 1905 Two volume set complete. 8vo. Hardback red cloth, gilt lettered and lined spines. pp. circa 700. Creasing to front board vol 2 with some internal splitting and staining.Neat ownership signatures to end papers. Nevertheless tight good set. Postage standard within uk but more outside £9.007682. MORLEY-MOWER: MESSERSCHMITT ROULETTE THE WESTERN DESERT 1941-42
Airlife Classic 1993 Blue soft wrappers. pp. 204. b&w photos. As new. History of the 451 squadron in the Western desert in the early part of the second World war £5.999466. MORRIS MINOR: THE MORRIS MINOR SERIES "MM" AND SERIES II WORSHOP MANUAL
Morris Motors (nd c. 1954) Original 8vo grey manual. Oriignal sheets seem to date from 1953/54. Obviously could be added to with later sheets but appears all present runnnig in alphabetic order circa 120pp. Includes a fold out plan at the end. One page edge slightly ragged. Slight extremity rubbing overall v.good condition. Heavy item £30.0010839. MORRIS, CHRIS: ON TOUR WITH THOMAS TELFORD
Tanners Yard Press 2004 Hardback. Landscape 8vo. Red cloth and black dust jacket. pp. 112. col photos throughout. v.good copy £12.9514535. MORRIS, JAN: WALES IN OUR OWN IMAGE
In Books 1999 Hardback. Red cloth and silver dust jacket. pp. 160. Col illustrated. Good copy £9.9914887. MORRIS, JAN (INTRO): RIDING THE SKIES CLASSIC POSTERS FROM THE GOLDEN AGE OF FLYING
Bloomsbury 1989 8vo hardback. Blue cloth, grey dust jacket. pp. 144. Col illustrated full page posters. Slight damame to bottom dust jacket, little speckling to blue end papers o/w v.good £12.003255. MORRIS, JOHN: LONDINIUM LONDON IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Phoenix 1999 8vo. Paperback. Pictorial wrapper. pp. 382. Good £8.9911379. MORRIS, JOHN (EDITOR): DOMESDAY BOOK HEREFORDSHIRE
Phillimore 1983 Hardback.. Red cloth and wrapper. pp. circa 120. diagrams and maps. v.good £10.007884. MORRIS, STEPHEN: BRITISH BUSES SINCE 1945
Ian Allen 1995 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 128. Profusely illustrated b&w. v.good £8.502035. MORRISON, TONY, & BROWN & ROSE: LIZZIE A VICTORIAN LADY'S AMAZON ADVENTURE
BBC 1985 8vo. Brown cloth. Yellow pictorial dw. pp.160. Photos b&w and col. v.good £8.9910128. MORTIMER, IAN: THE GREATEST TRAITOR the life of Sir John Mortimer
Jonathan Cape 2003 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 377. v.good. £7.9910103. MORTIMER, RUSSELL: EARLY BRISTO QUAKERISM the society of friends in the city 1654-1700
Bristol Historical Association 1967 Slim 8vo softback. Cream wrappers. pp. 22. Illustrated. Reference number to front wrapper. Good £5.0011048. MORTON, DOLLY: THE MEMOIRS OF DOLLY MORTON from the rare Carrington edition of 1899
Odyssey Press 1970 8vo. Hard back Red cloth. pp. 181. Good £5.002659. MOTION, ANDREW.: WAINEWRIGHT THE POISONER.
Faber & Faber, London, 2000. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xix,305. VG, in dw. £9.509795. MOULAM: SNOWDON EAST
Climber's Club 1970 Small 8vo. Plastic covered soft wrappers. pp. 191. Used copy with some staining and signature. Fair/good. £5.5015772. MOULTON, J.L: FAMOUS REGIMENT THE ROYAL MARINES
Leo Cooper 1972 Hardback red cloth, white pictorial dust jacket. pp. 100. Small neat signature to front free endpaper o/w v.good £7.953238. MOUNTFIELD, DAVID: THE PARTISANS
Hamlyn 1979 8vo. Black cloth. Dw, price clipped slight loss to surface area at back. pp. 192. b&w photos. Slight spotting to outer page edge o/w good £9.5015795. MOUNTFORD, ARNOLD R: THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO STAFFORDSHIRE SALT-GLAZED STONEWARE
Barrie & jenjins 1971 Hardback orange cloth. pp.86 and about 50pp b&w photos. Few tape marks to end papers and covers. Part of original wrapper adhered to end papers, few ink signatures to verso title page. Prob ex Library but not stamped to body of book Fair/good £10.002356. MOWTHORPE, CES: BATTLEBAGS. BRITISH AIRSHIPS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Wren Park 1998 8vo. Pictorial laminated boards. Dw. pp. 194. v.good £12.954121. MUDFORD, PETER: BIRDS OF A DIFFERENT PLUMAGE A Study of British-Indian relations from Akbar to Curzon
Collins 1974 8vo. Brown cloth in red price clipped dw. pp. 314. Illustrated. Good £8.9511834. MULLEN, CHRIS: CIGARETTE PACK ART
Hamlyn 1979 Lge 8vo. Brown cloth. Pictorial dust Jacket. pp. 128. Profuselly illustrated b&w and col. Slight wear and loss to top wrapper spine extremity o/w v.good £15.0014827. muller, jurgen: 100 ALL TIME FAVOURITE MOVIES
Taschen 2008 Two vols hardbacks in box. V good postage not standard due to weight. Please inquire before ordering for best rates £25.001556. MULLINGER, J.BASS: A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE
Longmans Green 1888 8vo .Blue publisher's cloth. In bright condition but ex college library with remains of small accession number to bottom of spine, some prelim stamping and labels/removed to ffep. pp. 232. 16pp adverts. Inernally and externally good copy £10.005561. MUMBY, KEITH & TAYLOR KEVIN: THE POISONED TREE
Sidgwick & Jackson 1990 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 219. Photos. Good £5.006749. MUNICH, ADRIENNE: QUEEN VICTORIA'S SECRETS
US, Columbia Uni Press 1996 8VO hardbck in good condition without a dust jacket. Cover corners bumped with a few marks to the front and back. Contents bright and clean with illustrations throughout. £6.0014870. MUNRO, NEIL: CHILDREN OF TEMPEST
William Blackwood and sons 1905 early edition Hardback. 8vo.Publisher's Red blind decorated cloth. Gilt letterted but sunned spine. Dark green Victorian type endpapers. pp. 298 . 2p & 32pp catalogues(dated 4/07). Scattered foxing. Overall v.good tight copy. Little creasing to back adverts.This appears to be part of a uniform published set of the author's works £10.0014865. MUNRO, NEIL: DOOM CASTLE
William Blackwood and sons 1905 Hardback. 8vo.Publisher's Red blind decorated cloth. Gilt letterted but sunned spine. Dark green Victorian type endpapers. pp. 322. 2p & 32pp catalogues. Scattered foxing. Overall v.good tight copy. This appears to be part of a uniform published set of the author's works £10.0014863. MUNRO, NEIL: FANCY FARM
William Blackwood and Sons 1910 First UK edition. Green cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 318. 2p catalogue & 32pp cata dated 9/10. Couple of white marks to front board. Good £8.0014868. MUNRO, NEIL: GILIAN THE DREAMER
William Blackwood and sons 1905 Hardback. 8vo.Publisher's Red blind decorated cloth. Gilt lettered but sunned spine. Dark green Victorian type endpapers. pp. 400 . 2p & 32pp catalogues(dated 25/05). Scattered foxing. Overall v.good tight copy. This appears to be part of a uniform published set of the author's works £9.0014867. MUNRO, NEIL: JOHN SPLENDID
William Blackwood and sons 1903 seventh edition Hardback. 8vo.Publisher's Red blind decorated cloth. Gilt lettered but sunned spine. Dark green Victorian type endpapers. pp. 363 . 2p & 32pp catalogues(dated 2/08). Scattered foxing. Overall v.good tight copy. This appears to be part of a uniform published set of the author's works £8.0014862. MUNRO, NEIL: THE DAFT DAYS
William Blackwood and Sons 1907 First UK edition. \red cloth, gilt and black decorated. Sunned spine. pp. 281. 2p catalogue 7&32pp catalogue dated 4/7. Small signature to end paper.Fair/Good £9.0014866. MUNRO, NEIL: THE LOST PIBROCH AND OTHER SHEILING STORIES
William Blackwood and sons 1903 Fifth edition Hardback. 8vo.Publisher's Red blind decorated cloth. Gilt letterted but sunned spine. Dark green Victorian type endpapers. pp. 285 . 2p & 32pp catalogues(dated 5/05). Scattered foxing. Overall v.good tight copy. This appears to be part of a uniform published set of the author's works £10.0014869. MUNRO, NEIL: THE SHOES OF FORTUNE
William Blackwood and sons 1905 Hardback. 8vo.Publisher's Red blind decorated cloth. Gilt lettered but sunned spine. Dark green Victorian type endpapers. pp. 403 . 2p & 32pp catalogues(dated 3/05). Scattered foxing. Overall v.good tight copy. This appears to be part of a uniform published set of the author's works £9.003548. MUNTHE, MALCOLM: HELLENS THE STORY OF A HEREFORDSHIRE MANOR
Duckworth 1957 8vo. Blue cloth. Grey pictorial dw. Some closed tears and rubbing. pp. 136. b&w photos. Scattered foxing. Good £15.0015533. MUNTING, ROGER: HEDGES AND HURDLES a social & economic history of national hunt racing
J.A Allen 1987 Hardback. Black pictorial dust jacket. pp. 172. Good copy £6.0015336. MURDOCH: Cornish Literature
D.S.Brewer 1993 Hardback very good in dust jacket. pp. 174 £28.9511129. MURPHY, MICHAEL P & O'NEILL, A.J.O: WHAT IS LIFE? THE NEXT FIFTY YEARS
Cambridge University Press 1995 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth. Blue and black dust jacket. pp 191. Good in dust jacket. £6.9514933. MURRAY'S: MURRAY'S HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN NORTHERN ITALY PART II: PARMA, PLACENZA, MODENA, FLORENCE, PISA, LUCCA AND TUSCANY AS FAR AS THE VAL D'ARNO
John Murray 1858 Seventh edition.Small hardback 8vo. Publisher's reddish brown ribbed cloth. Gilt lettered spine and front board. Brown advertising end papers. pp.s 409-644. Two folding plans as advertised. Apart from usual spine sunning and minor spine marking a very clean bright copy £65.00585. MURRAY, FRANCIS EDWIN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTIN DOBSON
Frank Murray Derby 1900 Private Ltd edition of 500. Oblong red publisher's buckram. Spine faded. pp. 347. Some pages unopened. Good £20.002687. MURRAY, GARY.: ENEMIES OF THE STATE.
Simon & Schuster, London, 1993. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xx,322. Bright & good, in dw. £8.952052. MURRAY, K.M.ELIZABETH: CAUGHT IN THE WEB OF WORDS. JAMES MURRAY AND THE OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY
Yale 1977 8vo. Blue cloth. slightly mottled to extremities. Yellow sunned price clipped dw. pp. 386. Several photos. Inscription ffep Good £12.9512082. MURRAY, MAX: THE WORLD'S BACK DOORS
Jonathan Cape 1927 First in Traveller's Library series. 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 22 & catalogue. v.good copy £5.00986. MURRAY, PAUL: A FANTASTIC JOURNEY THE LIFE AND LITERATURE OF LAFCADIO HEARN
Japan Library 1993 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dw. pp379. Good copy £12.004418. MURRAY, ROBAN & HILL,PETER & MCGUFFIN, PETER: THE ESSENTIALS OF POSTGRADUATE PSYCHIATRY
Cambridge 1997 Third edition. 8vo. Black soft wrappers. pp. 843. v.good £27.9514507. MYATT, FREDERICK: THE DEVERILL VALLEY
Myatt 1982 Softback. pp. 159. B&w photos. Good copy £6.008148. MYERS, ROBIN (editor): THE STATIONERS' COMPANY A HISTORY OF THE LATER TEARS
Worshipful Company of Stationers 2001 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 265. profusely illustrated b&w. v.good £15.009057. MYLES, DOUGLAS: THE GREAT WAVES
Robert Hale 1986 First Uk edition. 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 206. illustrated. v.good. ave money on postage by ordering direct via "ask dealer question" button £7.0013701. NAGIBIN, YURI: ARISE AND WALK
Faber and Faber 1990 First Uk edition. 8vo hardback dust jacket. pp. 147. Little paper discolouration due to quality of paper stock o/w good copy £4.959390. NAHAR, SUJATA: MOTHER'S CHRONICLES BOOK FOUR MIRA-SRI AUROBINDO
India nd 8vo. Hardback. Ble wrappers. circa 200 pages. Unopened still in shrink wrap so mint. In stock available immediate despatch £8.9514676. NAISH, JOHN: SEAMARKS THEIR HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT
Stanford Maritime 1985 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Blue and white pictorial dust jacket. pp. 192,. Illustrated b&w throughout. v.good. Covers lighthouses, fire towers etc. Ex Library lacks front free endpaper and some stamps to endpapers and prelims £15.002878. NALTY, BERNARD C (EDITOR): CLASSIC CONFLICTS THE VIETNAM WAR
Salamander Books 1996 8vo. Red laminated boards, price clipped dw. pp. 384. Good £9.503323. NANDA, B.R: THE NEHRUS MOTILAL AND JAWAHARLAL
George Allen & Unwin 1962 8vo. Black & green publisher's cloth. Yellow dw. Slightly chipped and soiled. pp. 358. 2p adverts. Good £8.957426. NAPIER, PRISCILLA: BARBARIAN EYE LORD NAPIER IN CHINA, 1834 THE PRELUDE TO HONG KONG
Brasseys 1995 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 246. illustrated. Good £12.951863. NARBETH COLIN & HENDY, ROBIN & STOCKER, CHRISTOPHER: COLLECTING PAPER MONEY AND BONDS
Mayflower N.Y 1979 4to. Cream cloth, pictorial dw. pp.119, including guide to prices. Profusely illustrated in b&w and col. Good £8.992531. NASH, J.M: THE AGE OF REMRANDT AND VERMEER DUTCH PAINTING IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Phaidon 1979 4to. Hardback. Blue cloth in pictorial dw. pp. 271. Illustrated in b&w and col. Back wrapper appears sunned with lighter colour o/w v.good £9.859412. NASH, JAY ROBERT: DICTIONARY OF CRIME
Headline 1992 Lge 8vo. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 433. A reference book of criminal and crime related terms. Heavy not standard posta £6.959103. NAVILLE, EDUARD & SOMERS CLARKE: THE TEMPLE OF DEIR EL BAHARI- part 6
Egypt Exploration Fund 1908 Lge folio. Light green boards, black cloth, red lettered spine. pp. 31 text & 20 full page plates. One folding one col/ Some board staining and rubbing. A little text thumbing. small old inner back board staining. Slight cloth wear to spineFair/good. Heavy volume please enquire about postal costs and options before ordering £120.0014918. NAYLOR, PAUL: Great British Marine Animals
Paul Naylor 2003 Softback. pp. 235 col photos throughout. v.good £10.0011033. NAZARIEFF, SERGE: JEUX DE DAMES CRUELLES 1850-1960
Taschen 1992 Lge 8vo soft back. pp. 160. b&w photos of spanking scenes. Small crease front wrapper amd price code label to inner back wrapper. Text in French, German and english £8.9511030. NAZARIEFF, SERGE: STEREO NUDES 1850-1930 THE STEREOSCOPIC NUDE
Tasche 1993 8vo. Soft back. pictorial wrappers. pp. 154 & index b&w photos throughout. Small crease back wrapper. v.good £12.951960. NEAL, MARY: CUSTOM DRAPERIES IN INTERIOR DESIGN
Elsevier 1982 8vo. Red cloth. pink dw. pp.208. profusely illustrated. Good £15.0015498. NEALE, MARG: We were the Christmas Islanders: Reminiscences and recollections of the people of an isolated island The Australian Territory of Christmas Island, Indian Ocean, 1906-1980
1988 Oblong hardback red cloth, gilt lettered. No dust jacket. pp. 207. b&w photos. Good copy £16.008966. NEEDHAM, DENNIS: FRANCIS FRITH'S AROUND BARNSTABLE
Frith Book Co 1999 8vo. Hardback. As new. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 88. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos of old Barnstable £7.5014640. NEILL, WILLIAM: BLOSSOM, BERRY FALL
1986 Ltd edition of 1000 numbered signed. Softback. pp circa 60 photographs. Good copy £10.009646. NELSON & NICHOLAS: THE DISPATCHES AND LETTERS OF LORD NELSON VOLUME 2
Chatham Publishing 1997 8vo. Softback. Yellow wrappers. pp. 495. Slight marking to front wrapper o/w v.good £8.9911580. NELSON, C & SECCOMBE, M: PERIODICAL PUBLICATIONS 1641-1700 A SURVEY WITH ILLUSTRATIONS
The Bibliogrphical society London 1986 softback. 8vo. pp.11. v.good £8.009662. NELSON, WALTER HENRY: THE SOLDIER KINGS the house of Hohenzollern
j.m.Dent 1971 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Purple cloth and dust jacket, slightly sunned spine. pp. 506. Illustrated. v.good. S £6.9511045. NERET, GILLES: EROTIC ART
Taschen 1993 Lge 8vo. Softback. pp. 200. Col & b&w. v.good £8.0015307. NERLOVE, MARC: Issues in Contemporary Economics: Macroeconomics and Econometrics v. 2 (International Economic Association)
Macmillan 1991 Hardback green dust jacket. pp. 344. V good £12.0015162. NESBIT, EDITH: THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
Wells, Gardner, darlton & co 1906 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red publisher's cloth, Decorated in gilt to front board and spine. pp. 389. 8pp adverts.Teg. Small pencil ownership signature to front end paper and last page of adverts (removable). Slight bumping to front board corners. Slight creasing to a couple of top page margins o/ew v.clean tight v.good copy £500.002346. NESBIT, ROY CONYERS: THE RAF IN CAMERA ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE AND THE MINISTRY OF DEFENCE 1939-1945
Alan Sutton 1996 8vo. Black cloth. pictorial dw. pp. 182. Profusely illustrated b&w. v.good £7.952345. NESBIT, ROY CONYERS: THE RAF IN CAMERA. ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE AND THE MINISTRY OF DEFENCE 1903-1939
Alan Sutton 1995 Slim 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 182. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. v.good £7.959196. NEVID, JEFFREY S: PSYCHOLOGY CONCEPTS AND APPLICATIONS
Houghton Mifflin Company 2003 Lge 8vo. Hardback. White laminate boards. pp. 665 and substantial appendix. Not standard postal rate due to books weight £15.008094. NEVIN, DAVID: ARCHITECTS OF AIR POWER
Time Life Books 1981 8vo part of the epic of flight series. Blue grey publishers binding. pp. 176. b&w and col illustrated. Good copy £8.008106. NEVIN, DAVID: THE PATHFINDERS
Time Life Books 1980 Part of Epic of Flight series. 8vo. Hardback. Greyish blue publisher's binding. pp. 176. illustrated b&w and col. v.good £4.9915013. NEW, W.H: A HISTORY OF CANADIAN LITERATURE
Macmillan Education 1989 Hardback. Blue dust jacket. pp. 380. Slightly marked dust jacket o/w good copy £9.0015410. NEWBOLT, HENRY & Lady Hylton (illustrator): ALADORE
William Blackwood 1914 Limited edition numberv 126 0f 150 copies.8vo hardback Full vellum binding, black lettered spine and front board printed on handmade paper. pp. 363. Illustrations by The Lady Hylton. Some foxing to pages and some binding marking. Contwemporary Gift inscription from the illustrator £45.0013658. NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY: FIFTEEN SERMONS PREACHED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD BETWEEN A.D 1826 AND 1843
Rivingtons 1872 Third edition. 8vo. Hardback. Brown publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 351. 96pp catalogue and index. Slight extremity bumping and minor foxing, neat inscription to half title but very bright good copy £35.0012995. NEWMAN, S.J: DICKENS AT PLAY
St Martin's Press 1981 8vo. Hardback. Orange cloth and dust jacket. pp. 131. v.good £10.0012454. NEWTON, ROBERT: THE NORTHUMBERLAND LANDSCAPE
Hodder and Stoughton 1972 Hardback. Black cloth Pictorial dust jacket. . pp. 256. b&w photos. v.good. £8.5012671. NICHOLS, PETER: BLUE MURDER A PLAY OR TWO
Methuen 1996 Softback. pp.88. Signature to first page o/w v.good £5.0012725. NICHOLS, PETER: CHEZ NOUS A DOMESTIC COMEDY
Samuel French 1974 pp. 63. Slight creasing to top page cormers, slight sunning to wrapper and signature to first page o/w good £2.9512675. NICHOLS, PETER: FORGET-ME-NOT LANE
Faber and Faber 1971 Softback. pp. 105. Slight creaing to book o/w good copy £3.0014335. NICHOLS, REGINALD: MONMOUTHSHIRE MEDLEY VOLUME 4
Village Publishing Cwmbran 1985 Soft wrappered. pp. 56. b&w illustrated. Some creasing front wrapper. Good £6.0011166. NICHOLS, REGINALD: MONMOUTHSHIRE MEDLEY VOLUME ONE
Starling Press 1976 8vo. Softback. White wrappers. pp. 144,. Illustrated. Folding plan to front..Illustrated. Slight damage to folding plan and minor soiling Good copy £12.0011155. NICHOLS, REGINALD: MONMOUTHSHIRE MEDLEY VOLUME THREE
Nichols 1978 Published by the authior. Hard back. Blue cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 140. Folding maps to front. Loose folding plan to back. . Photos. Some wrapper wear and internal repair o/w good copy £12.0011165. NICHOLS, REGINALD: MONMOUTHSHIRE MEDLEY VOLUME TWO
Reginald Nichols 1977 8vo. Softback. White wrappers. pp. 144,. Illustrated. Folding plans. Slight abrasion to top of wrapper. Good copy £9.0015792. nicholson, colin: critical approaches to the fiction of Margaret Laurence
Macmillan 1990 Hardback. Blue cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 250. Good £12.998749. NICHOLSON, LOUISE: TRAVEL TO LANDMARKS THE RED FORT, DELHI
Tauris Parke Books1989 Small 4to. Black cloth, green dust jacket. pp. 128. Col illustrated throughout. v.good £6.955316. NICHOLSON, T.R: AUTOMOBILE TREASURES an introduction to the open motor-car collections of Britain and Europe
Ian Allan nd (c.1964) Slim 4to. Red cloth, red pictorial dw. pp. 120. profusely illustrtaed b&w and colour. v.good £8.996198. NICOLL, W.ROBERTSON: A BOOKMAN'S LETTERS
Hodder and Stoughton 1913 8vo. Second impression. Light brown publisher's buckram. Faded gilt lettered spine and design to front board. pp.438. Label removal front front innetr board. Front endpaper marked , lacks back end paper. Slight text foxing. Tight copy. Fair £8.0013031. NICOLLE, DAVID & MACBRIDE, ANGUS: THE ARMIES OF ISLAM 7TH-11TH CENTURIES
Osprey Publishing 1982 Men at arms seres 125. pp. pp.40. b&w and col illustrated £6.9512452. NIETHAMMER, CAROLYN: DAUGHTERS OF THE EARTH the lives and legends of American Indian women
Collier Macmillan 1977 Softback. 8vo. pp. 281. photos. Inscription to front free end paper o/w v.good £4.9513485. NILSSON, AKE (EDITOR): RUSSIAN ROMANTICISM. STUDIES IN THE POETIC CODES
Almqvist & Wiksell International 1979 Softback. Plain wrappers. pp. 228. good copy £12.006524. NIN, ANAIS: THE JOURNALS OF ANAIS NIN VOLUME 3
Peter Owen 1969 8vo. Hard back. Light green cloth, black pictorial slightly worn dw. pp. 327. Top edge slightly dusty o/w good £6.9510833. NOALL, CYRIL AND FARR, GRAHAME: WRECK AND RESCUE ROUND THE CORNISH COAST VOL.2 The story of the land's end lifeboats
D Bradford Barton Truro 1965 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 152. b&w photos. A little wrapper rubbing sunning and wear, price clipped but generally v.good £10.001373. NOBLE, M.A: THOSE ASHES. THE AUSTRALIAN TOUR OF 1926
Cassell and Company 1927 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.272. Illustrated throughout. Scattered text foxing o/w good £40.008857. NOHRNBERG, JAMES: LIKE UNTO MOSES the constituting of an interuption
Indiana University Press 1995 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, pink amd blue dust jacket. pp. 396. Good copy £6.0015295. NORMAN, FREDERICK: Medieval German Studies
London 1971 Hardback green cloth, grey dust jacket, slightv wear to top of wrapper. pp. 302. v.good £20.0010012. NORWICH, JOHN JULIUS: SHAKESPEARE'S KINGS
Viking 1999 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, dust jacket. pp. 467. V.good. £8.956994. NORWICH, JOHN JULIUS (intro) Various: THE BURRELL COLLECTION
Collins 1987 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160. Illustrated in col. Good copy £6.9512263. NOTT, STANLEY CHARLES: CHINESE JADE THROUGHOUT THE AGES
Tuttle 1981 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 193. illustrated throughout. Sunned wrapper o/w v.good £12.001553. NOVAK, BARBARA: AMERICAN PAINTING OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. REALISM, IDEALISM AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
Pall Mall Press 1969 4to. Green Publisher's cloth. Black dw worn to extremities. pp. 350. b&w illustrations.. Good £9.509792. NUNN, P.J & WOOLCOCK: BORROWDALE
Fell & Rock Climbing Club 1968 Small 8vo. Blue wrappers. Plastic coated. pp. 219. Illustrated Heaton Cooper. Used copy with some staining and inscription to half title. Fair condition. £4.0014343. NUNNELEY, JOHN: TALES FROM THE KING'S AFRICAN RIFLES
Cassell 2000 8vo hard back. Light orange cloth, no dw. pp. 213. photos. Light mark to back board where price label removed o/w v.good £6.002622. NYE, ROBERT: FALSTAFF
Hamish Hamilton 1976 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial dw, sunned to spine. pp. 450. Small embossed ownership stamp to ffep. Good £8.9514408. O'BOYLE, LILY GAMBOA: PHILIPPINE HOSPTITALITY a gracious tradition
Acacia Corp N York 1988 Hardback. In pictorial dust jacket. pp. 224. Part travel part cookery col illustrated. slight wrapper wear £13.0012618. O'BRIEN, FLANN: STORIES AND PLAYS
Hart-Davis 1973 8vo. Hard back. brown marbled style boards. Red price clipped dust jacket with Ralph Steadman desugn. pp. 208. Wrapper spine sunned o/w v.good £28.0012786. O'BRIEN, MRS WILLIAM: MY IRISH FRIENDS
Burns Oates & Washbourne Dublin 1937 Hardback. Lime green cloth. pp. 131. Small darkening to top of spine o/w good copy £16.0014027. O'CASEY, SEAN: INISHFALLEN FARE THEE WELL
Macmllan 1949 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Light greY cloth and dust jacket. pp. 307. Frontis portrait photo. Good copy. Dust jacket, slight extremity wear/loss. Good copy. The fourth volume of the playwright's autobiography £9.503748. O'CONNOR, JANE & HALL, KATY.: MAGIC IN THE MOVIES. THE STORY OF SPECIAL EFFECTS.
Doubleday & Co., New York, 1980. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.145 with b/w illus. Good, in dw. £6.9912643. O'CORRAIN, DONNCHADH & MAGUIRE, FIDELMA: GAELIC PERSONAL NAMES
Academy Press Dublin 1981 Softback. pp. 188. Signature to half title and some creasing to binding and book corner. Good £9.952389. O'DONNELL, SIBYL: BETTY BOWMAN A MORE PRIVATE VIEW
Bodkin Book 1984 4to. Grey flecked cloth. Yellow dw. pp. 72. Several col illustrations. Good £6.509784. O'KEEFE, MADGE CUSSACK: FOUR MARTYRS OF SOUTH WALES AND THE MARCHES
Arch Diocese of Cardiff 1970 Slim 8vo. Hardback. Cream boards. pp. 112. v.good.IllustratedInscribed by author to front end paper. SFour Catholic Martyrs in 17th Century Cardiff £10.0014854. O'kelley, claire: passage-grave art in the boyne valley
Cork 1978 Softback. Green wrappers. pp.31 illustrated,. good £5.0012787. O'MEARA, JOHN J: THE FIRST VERSION OF THE TOPOGRAPHY OF IRELAND BY GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS
Dundalgan Press Dundalk 1961 Small 8vo. Hard back. Yellow pictorial boards. Worn remnants of dust wrapper. pp.121. Book good, dust wrapper poor £10.0012442. O'NEIL, MRS HELEN: THE ROMAN VILLA AT PARK STREET NEAR ST ALBANS, HERTS
Hasprint 1971 Facsimile reprint. Soft back pp. 110 & photos. v.good £4.9912672. O'NEILL, EUGENE: THE ICEMAN COMETH A PLAY
Random House New York 1946 First US edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, red lettered spine. pp. 260. Signature to front free end paper. Spine a little sunned with minor extremity wear. Two line signature to front end paper good copy £12.0010769. O'REILLY, SEAN (editor): IRISH ARCHITECTURAL AND DECORATIVE STUDIES the journal of the Irish Georgian Society - Volume 1
Irish Georgian Society 1998 8vo. Soft back. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 224. b&w illustrations . v.good Includes articles on William Halfpenny's Waterford Cathedral design, Works of Oswald Reeve, the Irish exhibiton at Olympia 1888 ect £6.9913577. O'ROURKE, J.BARRY: HOT SHOTS HOW TO PHOTOGRAPH BEAUTY THAT SELLS
Amphoto 1992 Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 144. Good copy £6.9915645. O'SHAUGHNESSY, HUGH: PINOCHET THE POLITICS OF TORTURE
LAB 2000 Softback. pp 182. Illustrated. Good copy £5.0015722. OAKDEN, J.P: THE PLACE-NAMES OF STAFFORDSHIRE PART ONE CUTTLESTONE HUNDRED
English Place-Name Society 1984 Hardback blue cloth and light green wrapper. pp. 186. Slightly dusty to outer edges o/w good £18.0014879. OAKESHOTT, EWART: RECORDS OF THE MEDIEVAL SWORD
Boydell Press 1991 Softback. pp. 306. Vert small hole back wrapper and endpaper. Little creasing. good copy £18.992469. OAKESHOTT, W.F. (Ed).: OXFORD STONE RESTORED. The Work of the Oxford Historic Buildings Fund 1957-1974.
Trustees of the Oxford Historic Buildings Fund, 1975. Cloth, illustrated with photographs by J.W. Thomas, several in colour. Pp. 122. Fine, in dw. £8.9511086. OATES, DAVID W: THE STORY OF GWENT a school history and geography of Monmouthshire
Cardiff Educational Publishing Company nd (c 1916) 8vo. Hard back. Red publisher's cloth with black onlay pictorial front. pp. 278.. illustrated. A little rubbing to spine extremities. Small ownership signature to end paper and three small obnership stamps good copy £20.009664. ODDS, GEOFFREY: FEAR AND FASCINATION THE 100 BEST CLIMBS IN ENGLAND AND WALES
Crowood Press 1994 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 160. Photos b&w and col. v.good. £8.0015877. OLDEN, RUDOLF: HITLER THE PAWN
Victor Gollancz 1936 Softback. Yellow wrappers. pp. 439. Little foxing. Wrappers a little marked and darkened spine. o/w v. good £10.0015411. OLIVER GOLDSMITH & HUGH THOMSON (ILLUSTRATOR): SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER
Hodder & Stoughton nd [1912] 4to hardback. Green publisher's cloth. Elaborate gilt decorated front board and spine. pp. 198. 25 tipped in col plates as called for. Little browning to front decorated endpaper o/w bright v.good copy. Post higher overseas and some uk destinations £50.0014954. OLIVER, ROLAND: THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE
Phoenix Press1999 Softback. pp. 339. V.good £6.954708. OLLARD, RICHARD: THE ESCAPE OF CHARLES II AFTER THE BATTLE OF WORCESTER
Constable 1986 8vo. paperback. pp. 160. Illustrated. Light crease to top front wrapper o/w good £4.997311. OLSON, STANLEY (editor) NICOLSON, HAROLD: HAROLD NICOLSON DIARIES AAND LETTERS 1930-1964
Collns 1980 New condensed version. 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, slightly stained, slightly worn mustard dust jacket. pp. 436. Good £6.9911057. OMBREUX, ESME: NEW EROTICA 2
Nexus 1994 8vo. Softback. Black wrapper. pp. 303. Good copy £6.001088. OMMANNEY, F.D: SOUTH LATITUDE
Longmans Green 1938 First Uk edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. Boards slightly dulled goodaverage. pp.308, slight foxing to some pages of text. Good £12.501882. OMMANNNEY, F.D: SOUTH LATITUDE
Longmans Green 1938 First edition. 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. pp.308. Cloth a little rubbed with fraying to front hinge. Slight foxing . Signed by author to verso of half title with contemporary date £18.0015863. OMMER, UWE: ASIAN LADIES
Taschen 2000 Hardback dust jacket. Col photos throughout. pp.150. Little creasing to back wrapper o/w v.good £21.002295. OMOND, T (FORESTIER, A ILLUSTRATOR): BELGIUM
A&C Black 1908 First edition.Thick 8vo. Black publisher's cloth, decorated in yellow and orange to front board/spine. Half title. Frontis illustration. Title page. prelims (ix). Text 1- 390. Folding map. 8pp adverts. 76 tissue guarded col plates Cloth a little shaken. Slight fraying to two hinge extremities. Slight internal splitting back hinge. Minor foxing & thumbing. Fair/good £24.003340. OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS: MYSTERIOUS MR. SABIN
Ward Lock & Co nd c1940 8vo. Red cloth. Slightly sunned and rubbed to extremities. pp. 251. Two pages with green pen marks to text. Contemp ownership signature to ffep o/w good £6.506618. OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS: THE DEVIL'S PAW
Little Brown and Company 1920 8vo. Hardback. Seemingly first US edition. Green publisher's cloth, lettered in red. Frontis illustration. pp. 295. 2p advert.Cloth a little rubbed. Slight loss of board surface to front and spine. Geenrally good copy £8.9914473. OPPENHEIMER: Bookseller Image The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaelogy from Classical to Modern Times
I.B.Tauris & Co 2002 Six vols complete edition. Black cloth, title inred and gilt. Overall good set. A couple of volumes have some speckling marking to front boards. The front board of volum V has been effected by damp with some staining to front board and slightly effecting first coupe of pages (title and contents). Bar speckling to some boards looks perfectly ok on shelf and internally. Postage not standard due to weight 10 kgs please inquire before ordering for best postal options to destination £150.003761. ORBIS PUBLISHING.: THE HISTORY OF FURNITURE. Introduction by Sir Francis Watson.
Orbis, 1982, reprint. Cloth. Large 8vo. Pp.320 illustrated throughout in colour. Tight & good, in dw. £12.0015053. ORCZY BARONESS: marivosa
Cassell and Company 1932 Second edition. Red cloth. pp. 312. Marked cloth with some top of spine wear and bookdealers stamp to front end paper. Fair/good £8.9915054. ORCZY BARONESS: THE NEST OF THE SPARROWHAWK
London Greening 1911 Popular edition. Hardback. Red decorated cloth. pp. 320. Some paper damage to bottom prelim pages (no text loss) slight colour loss front board, signature to front inner board. Fair/good £8.999054. ORHANT, ALICE: UP IN SMOKE The art of collectibles. Pipes.Snuffboxes.Chests.Vista
L'aventurine 2000 Lge 8vo. Softback. White wrappers. pp. 94. Col illustrated. Good copy. Order direct via "ask dealer question" and save on postage £6.0013435. ORKEBAR, CHRISTOPHER: THE CONCORDE STORY FIFTH EDITION
Osprey 2004 Updated includes Paris accident and investigation. Lge 8vo. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 208. Col photos. Good copy £9.9915312. ORR, JOHN: The Making of the Twentieth-century Novel: Lawrence, Joyce, Faulkner and Beyond
Macmillan 1987 Hardback. Green dust jacket. pp. 219 £12.9915341. ORR, JOHN: Tragic Realism and Modern Society: Passionate Political in the Modern Novel
Macmillan 1989 Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 225. v.good £12.008315. ORRELL, ROBERT: OVER THE FELLS
Oxford University Press 1984 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 124. Photos. Good copy £3.9912692. ORTON, JOE: CRIMES OF PASSION
Methuen 1972 Softback. pp. 88. Signature to front page o/w v.good £3.0012693. ORTON, JOE: ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE
Eyre Methuen 1973 Softback. pp. 104. Signature to first page o/w good copy £3.5011688. OSBORN HANN,MRS A.C: A BROWNIE FROM THE CARAVANS
Religious Tract Society[1933] 8vo. Red cloth, summed spine with small marking. pp. 190. Photographic plates Small signature front end paper. Frontis plate been slightly ragged to outer extremities.Some text foxing A tale about Brownies featuring gypsies £18.0011111. OSBORN, HELEN: INN AND AROUND LONDON A HISTORY OF YOUNG'S PUBS
Young & co 1991 8vo. Paperback. pp. 144. b&w photos throughout. v.good . Lists the various Young's pubs in regions of London £8.0012485. OSBORNE, BRIAN D AND ARMSTRONG, RONALD: THE CLYDE AT WAR
Birlinn 2001 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Dust jacket. pp. 192. photos throughout. Small crease to top board and wrapper front corner o/w fine £8.9512604. OSBORNE, JOHN: INADMISSABLE EVIDENCE
Faber and Faber 1965 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth. lack and white dust jacket. pp. 115. Slight wrapper extremity wear Good copy £12.003334. OSBOURNE, CHARLES: THE OPERA HOUSE ALBUM. A COLLECTION OF TURN-OF-THE-CENTURY POSTCARDS
Taplinger 1979 Oblong 4to. White cloth in chipped and slightly torn dw. pp. 128. Sepia photos. Good £7.994426. OSWALD, EUGENE: THE LEGEND OF FAIR HELEN as told by Homer, Goethe and others
John Murraay 1905 8vo. Half bound in dark blue morocco. Banded gilt lined spine. Purple boards. Binding a bit rubbed especially to one outer board corner which is scuffed. boards stained and a little discoloured. Blue and glt veined endpapers. pp.211. Frontis illustration.Inner endpaper with small inscription Fair/good £12.0014855. OSWALD, FELIX: EXCAVATION OF A TRAVERSE OF MARGIDUNUM
University of Nottingham 1952 Soft grey wrappers. pp 47. illustrated & folding plan. Small ink number to front wrapper o/w v.good £8.9914857. OSWALD, FELIX: THE COMMANDANT'S HOUSE AT MARGIDUNUM
University of Nottingham 1948 Soft mustard wrappers. pp 42. illustrated & folding plan. Small ink number to front wrapper o/w v.good £6.9514617. OSWALD, FELIX & PRYCE, T.DAVIES: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF TERRA SIGILLATA treated from a chronological standpoint
Longmans, Green & Co 1920 lge 8vo hardback. Blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 286 & 85 full page illustrations. Slight crease to spine top and little spine fade. Good copy. Postage higher outside uk £85.001934. OUGHTON, FREDERICK: GRINLING GIBBONS & THE ENGLISH WOODCARVING TRADITION
Stobart London 1979 Lge 8vo. First edition. Brown boards. Red dw. pp. 224. B&w illustrations. Good £24.0011675. OUIDA, & WHYTE MELVILLE: IN A WINTER CITY / SISTER LOUISE
Tauchnitz 1876 ? Two novels bound together. Ouida's novel is 302pp, Melville's 296. Both with title pages. No half titles. Titlepage of Melvilles work is mounted on paper with the bottom half removed retains title, down to copyright printing. Binding is conteporary half red calf, rubbed and somewhat worn but still a tight and quite attractive copy. There is some staining to the text of the Melville story page extremities £20.0013436. OVER, LUKE: VILLAGES AROUND MAIDENHEAD
History Press 2009 Softback. pp. 128. b&w photos. Small crease front weapper o/w v.good £6.9513938. OVID: THE ART OF LOVE
Folio Society 1994 8vo hardback. Beige decorated cloth in red slip case. pp. 96. Illustrations by James Michie. Good copy in slightly marked slip case £8.0011443. OWEN, BRYN: THE HISTORY OF THE WELSH MILITIA AND VOLUNTEER CORPS 1: ANGLESEY AND CAERNARFONSHIRE
Palce Books Caernarfon 1989 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Yellow and black dw. pp.245. Several photos. v.good £15.0014923. OWEN, DAVID LLOYD: PROVIDENCE THEIR GUIDE the long range desert group 1940-45
Harrap London 1980 Hardback. Green cloth, dust jacket. pp. 238. Photos. Little minor foxing and wrapper extremity wear o/w good copy £12.007345. OWEN, HUGH: ADDITIONAL LETTERS OF THE MORRISES OF ANGLESEY (1735-1786)
Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion 1947 Vol XLIX Part 1. 8vo. Hardback. Cream cloth. pp. 392. Light foxing to page edge extremities. Good £9.008154. OWEN, MARY ALICE: FOLK-LORE OF THE MUSUAKIE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA
Folklore Society 1904 8vo. Hardback. Publisher's brick red cloth, gilt lettered spine, black blind and gilt design front board. Black end papers. pp. 147 & eight plates, several colour. Binding a couple of minor marks. Some text foxing, slightly heavier to preims. Good copy £50.005831. OWENS, WILLIAM A: SLAVE MUTINY THE REVOLT ON THE SCHOONER AMISTAD
Peter Davis 1953 8vo. red cloth, blue worn and price clipped dw. pp.280. Seevral illustrations. Ink and felt inscriptions to ffep. Fair/good £6.0015692. PADEL, O.J: Cornish Place-Name Elements Volume LVI/LVII
English Place-name Society 1985 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 354. Little dustiness to outer page edges o/w good copy £25.005752. PADFIELD, PETER: MARITIME SUPREMACY AND THE OPENING OF THE WESTERN MIND
John Murray 1999 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Green pictorial dw. pp. 340. Illustrated. v.good £12.9515333. PAGE, NORMAN: A Dr. Johnson Chronology (Author Chronologies Series
Macmillan 1990 Hardback black cloth, light orange dust jacket. pp. 136. v.good £9.996200. PAGE-PHILLIPS, JOHN: MACKLIN'S MONUMENTAL BRASSES
George Allen and Unwin 1970 4to. Black cloth, gilt lettered spine and front board. Black pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 188. Illustrated b&w. Good copy £8.5010761. PAGET-TOMLINSON, EDWARD: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF CANAL & RIVER NAVIGATIONS
Sheffield Academic Press 1994 Lge 8vo. Softback. Blue pictorial wrappers. pp. 398. illustrted with photos. v.good in stock ready for dispatch. Due to weight extra postage may be required £16.9513908. PAGET-TOMLINSON, EDWARD: WATERWAYS IN THE MAKING
Landscape Press 1996 softback. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 120. v.good £0.0015497. PAINTER, GILIAN & POWER, ELAINE: A GARDEN OF OLD FASHIONED HERBS
Hodder and Stoughton 1982 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 271. Col paintings throughout. Minor creasing top wrapper o/w v.good £7.997085. PAISEY, ALAN & AUDREY: EFFECTIVE MANAGEMENT IN PRIMARY SCHOOLS
Basil Blackwell 1987 8vo. Hardback. Green laminate boards. pp. 180. Diagrams. Ownership signature erased from top inner front board. Good copy £16.003994. PALMER, DEREK: FIGHTER SQUADRON
Self Publishing Assoc 1991 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 384. b&w photos. v.good. A history of no.19 fighter squadron formed in 1915. Covering the two world wars and post 1945. £16.502033. PALMER, HELEN H & DYSON, JANE ANNNE: AMERICAN DRAMA CRITICISM
Shoe String Press 1967 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettered. pp.239. Good £7.501468. PALMSTIERNA, C-A (WILKINSON, E.M TRANS): MY DEAREST LOUISE. LETTERS OF MARIE-LOUISE AND NAPOLEON 1813-1814
Methuen 1958 8vo. Light yellow cloth, chipped dw. pp.267. Good £6.508468. PANAYI, PANIKOS (editor): WEIMAR AND NAZI GERMANY continuities and discontinuities
Longmans 2001 8vo. Softback. pp. 340. v.good £8.0014236. PANK, J DUDLEY: THE SCOUTER'S JOB
Herbert Jenkins 1954 Hardback. Red cloth, orange pictorial dust jacket. pp. 128. Inscription to front end paper, minor wrapper extremity wear. Good copy £13.5010719. PANNELL, J.P.M: OLD SOUTHAMPTON SHORES
David and Charles 1967 First edition. Orange cloth blue and sepia dust jacket. pp. 196. Photos. v.good £8.0010028. PARADIS, JOE: ABINGDON POTTERY ARTWARE 1934-1950 STEPCHILD OF THE GREAT DEPRESSION
Schiffer Publishing 1997 Lge 8vo hardback. Laminate boards.pp.197.Profusely illustrated in col. Ex Library with usual stamps to prelims. Otherwise clean externally and internally . Good copy. £16.959475. PARGETER, EDITH: THE SOLDIER AT THE DOOR
William Heinemann 1954 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth, Green price clippeddust jacket. pp. 239. A little off setting to end papers, small chipping to wrapper. Signature to ffep. Good £15.004306. PARIS, MATTHEW (LAWRENCE C.H. Trans): THE LIFE OF ST EDMUND
Sandpiper 1999 8vo.Laminated pictorial boardas and blue dw. pp. 184. v.good £8.991670. PARKER, A.C: THE SPRINGBOKS 1891-1970
Cassell 1970 First UK edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Yellow pictorial dw. pp.364. Good £9.991853. PARKER, DEREK & JULIA: THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE CHORUS GIRL
David and Charles 1975 Lge 8vo. Red cloth. Price clipped dw. pp.192. B&w ilustrations and phots. 2 minor stains to front endpaper a little marking to wrapper. Good £9.502454. PARKER, JOHN: THE GURKHAS. THE INSIDE STORY OF THE WORLD'S MOST FEARED SOLDIERS
Headline 1999 8vo. Black cloth. Green dw. pp. 276. b&w illustrations. v.good. £8.99796. PARKER, ROWLAND: THE COMMON STREAM
Collins 1975 Reprint. 8vo. Green cloth, price clipped dw. pp.283. Good £8.9514524. Parkin, Ian S (editor): ALDERTON A GLOUCESTERSHIRE VILLAGE
2006 Oblong 8vo. Hardback. Watercolour dust jacket. pp. 175. B&w and col illustrated. v.good £22.002698. PARKINS, R.N: MECHANICAL TREATMENT OF METALS
George Allen & Unwin 1968 8vo. Grey cloth in grey chipped and soiled dw. pp. 352. Profusely illustrated. Ownership signature tippexed out to inner board o/w good £5.7513836. PARKINSON, ROGER: MOORE OF CORUNNA
Book Club 1976 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 245. illustrated. Good copy £6.005445. PARKINSON, ROGER.: THE AUK; AUCHINLECK, VICTOR AT ALAMEIN.
Granada Publishing, Frogmore, 1977. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.272 with b/w plates. Tiny, faint graze-patch to front pastedown; very bright & good otherwise, in sunned & price-clipped dw. £8.9512254. PARLIAMENT: IRISH UNIVERSITY PRESS SERIES OF BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS. correspondence relative to the slave trade 1856- correspondence with British commissioners
Irish University Press 1969 Lge 8vo. Quarter green morocco. Circa 400 pp.Reprints of early 19th British parliamentary reports Good copy Postage higher than standard due to weight £75.0012252. PARLIAMENT: IRISH UNIVERSITY PRESS SERIES OF BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS. correspondence relative to the slave trade 2
Irish University Press 1969 Lge 8vo. Quarter green morocco. Circa 400 pp.Reprints of early 19th British parliamentary reports. Good copy Postage higher than standard due to weight £75.0012253. PARLIAMENT: IRISH UNIVERSITY PRESS SERIES OF BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS. correspondence relative to the slave tradeSessions 1829-1831
Irish University Press 1968 Lge 8vo. Quarter green morocco. Circa 400 pp.Reprints of early 19th British parliamentary reports.Slight spine marking o/w Good copy Postage higher than standard due to weight £75.0012255. PARLIAMENT: IRISH UNIVERSITY PRESS SERIES OF BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS. correspondence with British commissioners and with foreign powers relative to the slave trade 20
Irish University Press 1969 Lge 8vo. Quarter green morocco. Circa 400 pp.Reprints of early 19th British parliamentary reports. Front bottom corner creased o/wGood copy Postage higher than standard due to weight £75.0012251. PARLIAMENT: IRISH UNIVERSITY PRESS SERIES OF BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS. Report from the select committee on transportation together with the minutes of evidence appendix and Index CRIME AND PUNISHMENT TRANSPORTATION 2
Irish University Press 1986 Lge 8vo. Quarter green morocco. Circa 400 pp folding maps.Reprints of early 19th British parliamentary reports. A little marking to spine o/w v.good. Postage higher than standard due to weight £95.007437. PARRIS, JOHN: THE LION OF CAPRERA A BIOGRAPHY OF GUISEPPE GARIBALDI
Arthur Barker 1962 8vo. Green cloth. Torn red and green dust jacket with loss to front and bottom of spine. pp. 352. Generally good condition, apart from wrapper £5.006577. PARRY, JUDGE EDWARD ABBOTT: KATAWAMPUS ITS TREATMENT & CURE AND THE FIRST BOOK OF KRAB
Sherratt & Hughes 1921 Lge 8vo. Hard back grey publisher's boards, gilt lettered . Binding a little bumped and light soiling, small stain to spine. pp. 240. Numerous line drawings and ten tipped in col plates. Inscription to front free end paper. contents good £22.0012892. PARRY, LINDA: WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE ARTS AND CRAFTS MOVEMENT A SOURCE BOOK
Studio 1990 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Purple cloth, decorative dust jacket. pp. circa 200 . Col illustrated throughout v.good £15.0014603. PARRY-WILLIAMS, T.H: THE ENGLISH ELEMENT IN WELSH
Cymmrodorian 1923 Hardback. 8vo. Blue cloth. pp. 278. Poor copy. Lacks spine, couple of stamps and label to front end paper. Internally clean binding a bit shaken. Fair £16.005758. PARSONS, GEORGE SAMUEL.: I SAILED WITH NELSON.
George Mann, Maidstone, 1973. Originally published in 1843 as Nelsonian Reminiscences: Leaves from Memory's Log. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.332. Tight, neat copy in dw. £12.002620. PARSONS, JOHN CARMI: MEDIEVAL QUEENSHIP
Alan Sutton 1994 8vo. Black cloth. White pictorial dw. Slight chipping and small loss to bottom of front wrapper. pp.264. Good £12.001941. PARTRIDGE, BURGO: A HISTORY OF ORGIES
Anthony Blond 4th impression. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dw. pp.247. Good £9.501292. PARTRIDGE, ERIC: THE SHAGGY DOG' STORY
Faber and Faber 1953 Slim 8vo. First edition. Blue cloth, in pink dw. pp.107. Illustrated by V.H.Drummond. v.good £12.0015283. PASINETTI, LUIGI & LLOYD, PETER: Structural Change, Economic Interdependence and World Development: Structural Change and Adjustment in the World Economy v.3: Congress Proceedings: ... Vol 3 (International Economic Association)
Macmillan 1987 Hardback. Green cloth & dust jacket. pp. 578. v.good £40.0010066. PATERSON, A.B: OFF DOWN THE TRACK racing and other yarns
Angus & Robertson 1986 8vo. Hardback. Light brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 240. Illustrated b&w and col. Small inscipption to front free end paper o/w v.good £10.005744. PATERSON, ALAN J.S: THE VICTORIAN SUMMER OF THE CLYDE STEAMERS (1864-1888)
David and Charles 1972 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth in orange pictorial dw. pp. 260. photos. A little foxing to outer page extremities,. Inscription to ffep o/w good £9.9912593. PATMORE, COVENTRY: THE ANGEL IN THE HOUSE - THE BETROTHAL- THE EPOUSALS
John W Parker 1858 Second edition. Contains both works in one volume. Hardback. Publishers brown wave line cloth. Gilt lettered spine. Brick red end papers. pp. 304. Small contemporary booksellers label to inner front board ( F Helfrich Curzon Street). V slight bumping. Bright v.good copy £25.0014425. PATTEN, MARGUERITE: 100 TEATIME TREATS
Grub Street 2005 Hardback dust wrapper. pp. 148. Illustrated. Excellent condition. Signed by Patten to title page £7.959686. PATTINSON, GEORGE H: THE GREAT AGE OF STEAM ON WINDERMERE
Windermere Nautical Trust 1981 First edition. Hard back. 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp.100. b&w illustrations. v.good £8.993400. PATTISON, F.L.M.: GRANVILLE SHARP PATTISON: ANATOMIST AND ANTAGONIST 1791-1851.
Canongate, 1987. Cloth, 8vo. Pp.xiv,284 with b/w illus. One page creased, otherwise a thoroughly fine copy, in dw. £9.5011570. PAUL, JAMES BALFOUR AND THOMSON, JOHN MAITLAND: REGISTRUM MAGNI SIGILLI REGUM SCOTORUM - THE REGISTER OF THE GREAT SEAL OF SCOTLAND A.D 1513-1546
H.M. General Register House Edinburgh 1883 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Original blue cloth blind stamped boards. Respined neatly with pale blue title label. pp. 1066 & errata page. Library label to inner front board. Later signature to end paper. Occasional stamp to margins. Bright tight copy. Postage is not standard due to weight £20.0011676. PAUL, MARGARET AGNES & BLACK., WILLIAM: VANESSA / THE MAID OF KILLEENA
Tauchnitz 1870's ? Two novels bound in one. Contemporary half red calf, marbled boards. Gilt decorated spine, title label ,issing. pps 310 & 254. Title page has been relaid in both books with bottom half removed after copyright line. Neat ownership signatures to title pages.No half titles. Solid clean copy £20.0015339. pawling, christopher: CHRISTOPHER CAUDWELL Towards a Dialectical Theory of Literature
Macmillan 1989 8vo hardback. Red cloth and white wrapper. pp 208. v.good £16.9511024. PAYNE, GORDON E: GLOUCESTERSHIRE A SURVEY a physical, social and economic survey and plan
John Bellows Nd [1945-6] 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 320. Numerous folding col plans and loose plans in pocket at rear. Signature to front free inner end paper £9.0011955. PAYNE, ROBERT: THE CIVIL WAR IN SPAIN 1936-1939
Secker and Warburg 1963 Hardback. blue cloth. pp. 377. Outer page edge foxing o/w good copy £8.959485. PAYNE, ROBERT: THE ROYAL PLAYERS
Robert Hale 1956 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 316. Contents good. Cloth a little marked and sunned. wrapper with some wear. Signature to front end paper. good. A Novel of William Shakespeare and his troupe of players £6.958222. PAYNE, SARA: DOWN YOUR STREET CAMBRIDGE PAST AND PRESENT 1 CENTRAL CAMBRIDGE
Pevensey Press 1983 8vo. Softback. Black and white pictorial wrappers. pp. 176. b&w phots. Small inscription inner front wrapper with small ink mark to opposite page, last 2 pages with small corner crease o/w good copy £3.9511554. PAYNTER, HILARY: LEGAL LONDON ENGRAVED
Primrose Academy 1998 4to. td edition no 56 of 135 signed by the engraver. Grey boards, slip case. 12 wood cuts and text. Fine £175.0011557. PAYNTER, HILARY: THE ENGRAVER'S CUT HILARY PAYNTER
Primrose Academy 1996 4to. Green cloth hardback. Slip case Ltd edition no 134/135 copies signed. 26 wood engravings. Excellent. Small bump to slipcase £135.0015771. PEACOCK, BASIL: FAMOUS REGIMENTS THE ROYAL NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
Leo Cooper 1970 Hardback red cloth, white pictorial dust jacket. pp. 128. Small loss to bottom back dust jacket and small stamp to title page o/w v.good copy £15.008225. PEARCE, JILL (editor) & BUCKINGHAM, JOHN (consultant): GARDNER'S CHEMICAL SYNONYMS AND TRADE NAMES
Gower Technical Press1987 Ninth edition. Lge 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 1081. Slight tear fault to inner front end paper nd bottom front free endpaper o/w v.good "ask dealer question" for postage rate as this is very heavy £15.0012230. PEARCE, ROBERT D: SIR BERNARD BOURDILLON the biography of a twentieth century colonialist
Kensal Press 1987 8vo. Hardback. Green dust jacket. pp. 387 £8.9914921. PEARCE, TIM: THEN & NOW AN ANNIVERSARY OF CHELTENHAM COLLEGE 1841-1991
Cheltonian Society 1991 Black cloth, hardback. pp. 272. Illustrated. v.good £14.009944. PEARS, RANDOLPH: BRITISH BATTLE SHIPS 1892-1957
Geoffrey Cave Associates 1979 Facsimile reprint of 1957 original. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 201. b&w photos. v.good copy. £8.757026. PEARSON, J.D: A GUIDE TO MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS IN THE BRITISH ISLES RELATING TO SOUTH AND SOUTH-EAST ASIA VOL.1. LONDON
Mansell Publishing 1989 Lge 8vo. Blue cloth hardback. Silver lettered. pp. 319. v.good £9.0011117. PEARSON, LYNN F: THE NORTHUMBRIAN PUB
Sandhill Press 1989 8vo. Hadback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 143. B&w and col photos. v.good £7.9910797. PEARSON, PETER: BETWEEN THE MONTAINS AND THE SEA dun laoghaire-Rathdown county
The O'brien Press 1998 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 381. B&w photos throughout. As new. Postage may be higher than standard due to weight £15.006697. PEATE, IORWERTH C: THE WELSH HOUSE A study in folk culture
Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion 1940 8vo. Grey cloth, black lettered. pp. 232. 1p advert. Photos and folding plans. Good copy £42.002792. PEBERTON, MAX: WHITE WALLS
Ward Lock and co 1913 First edition. 8vo. Light blue diagonally ribbed publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered front board and spine. pp. 304. 16pp adverts. 16 plates by Grieffenhagen. Occasional page margin slightly ragged. Fair/good £9.501876. PECK, GRAHAM: THROUGH CHINA'S WALL
Collins 1941 First UK edition. 8vo. Yellow publisher's cloth in worn red dw. pp.318. Illustrations by the author. Insription ffep. Cloth a little bumbed, boards slightly grubby. Good £15.009406. PEDDER, H.C: RIGHT HON. JOSEPH CHAMBERLAIN A STUDY
Elliot Stock 1902 8vo Hard back. Red publisher's cloth. pp.102. Good copy £8.0012200. PEET, JOHN: THE LONG ENGAGEMENT memoirs of a cold war agent
Fourth Estate 1989 8vo. Hardback. First edition. Red cloth. Black dust jacket. pp. 242. Illustrated. v.good £6.006197. PEGG, STEPHEN: JUST SOME STORIES FOR ELEANOR
Doubleday 1991 8vo. Blue cloth. Light blue dw. pp. 191. Slightly dusty to top outer page edge o/w good copy £7.5015279. PEJOVIC S, BOLDY,, A.P & OBRADOVIC, D: Guidelines to Hydraulic Transient Analysis
Technical Press 1987 Slim 8vo hard back grey boartds. pp. 144. Good copy £50.0013880. PELLICO, SILVIO: POESIE VARIE
Pistoja 1838 Appears first Italian edition. Small 8vo. Worn half roan binding with weakened hinges and loss to spine extremities. pp. 192. Scattered foxing to text. Oriignal pink wrappers bound to back , front wrapper has loss to right hand corner and tear.Reference library label inner front board , not other library marking. Fair copy needs rebind £85.001132. PEMBERTON, T.EDGAR: A MEMOIR OF EDWARD ASKEW SOTHERN
Richard Bentley 1889 First edition. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth, gilt to spine and front board. Signs of wear to spine extremities. Signs of label removal to front board. pp. 314. Several illustrations. Clean internally , fair/good copy £10.0015220. PENNELL, ELIZABETH ROBINS: MY COOKERY BOOKS
Holland Press 1983 Ltd edition. No. 25 0f 500. Marbled boards. Green cloth spine, paper title label. pp. 175.v small crease to a couple of page extremities o/w v.good £25.0015651. PEPPER, ART & PEPPER, LAURIE: Straight Life : The story of Art Pepper (Picador Books)
Picador 1979 Softback. pp. 516. Illustrated. v.good £7.008452. PERKINS, JOHN, JACK EVANS AND MARY GILLHAM: THE HISTORIC TAF VALLEYS VOLUME TWO IN THE BRECON BEACONS NATIONAL PARK
Merthyr Tydfil and District Naturalists Society 1982 8vo. Hardback. Pictorial laminate boards. pp. 189. illustrated. V.good copy. A history that covers , Geology, Social and Natural history £12.0013706. PERKINS, LUCY FITCH: THE AMERICAN TWINS OF 1912
Jonathan Cape 1949 First Uk edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth white pictorial dust jacket. pp. 182. Illustrated by author. Dust jacket price clipped Some loss to extremities. Good copy £15.0013705. PERKINS, LUCY FITCH: THE COLONIAL TWINS OF VIRGINIA
Jonathan Cape 1949 First Uk edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth white pictorial dust jacket. pp. 182. Illustrated by author. Dust jacket price clipped slightly soiled minor extremity wear. Good copy. £12.952093. PERNOUD, REGINE (WILES, PETER Trans): HELOISE AND ABELARD
Collins 1973 8vo. Cream cloth. Pictorial dw slight extremity wear.. pp. 256. Photo plates. Good £7.996030. PEROWNE, STEWART: DEATH OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC from 146 BC to the birth of the Roman empire
History Book Club 1969 8vo. Black cloth. Blue and gilt decorated spine. pp. 289. Slight speckling to outer page extremities o/w v.good £8.5011019. PERRING, CHRIS: PORTS OF CALL a distinguished companion to the harbours and marinas of the British isles
Kensington West Productions 1999 8vo. Softback. Blue pictorial wrappers. pp. 224. Col photos and art work . v.good £8.006693. Perry, Jimmy and Croft, David: Dad's Army
UK, Elm Tree 1975 1st Ed 8VO in fair condition with no dust jacket. Spine very slightly loose and corners are bumped. Some fading to cover. Contents clean with illustrations (photographs) £6.9914685. PERSCHETZ , LOIS (EDITOR): THE DESIGNING LIFE...BY THE STAFF OF W
Clarkson N Potter 1987 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 224. Col photos throughout. Slight wrapper wear to top o/w good copy. £8.9915250. PETERS, ELLIS: FLIGHT OF A WITCH
Collins Crime Club 1964 First edition. Hardback. Red cloth, black and blue lettered dust jacket. pp. 192. Binding and contents good. Wrapper withv some weat and minor tears to extremities. Some old tape marks to inner wrapper but not visible from outside in protective wrapper. Good £15.009362. PETERS, IVO: THE SOMERSET AND DORSET IN THE SIXTIES VOLUME FOUR 1963-1966
Guild Publishing 1983 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. circa 120. b&w photos throughout. Good copy £6.8512194. PETHBRIDGE, ROGER: THE SPREAD OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION ESSAYS ON 1917
Macmillan 1972 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and white dust jacket. pp. 238. Slight wrapper soiling. Good copy £8.0015834. PETRICEICU-HASDEU: ETYMOLOGICUM MAGNUM ROMANIAE DICTIONARUL LIMBEI ISTORICE SI POPORANE TOMUL.1 A-AZUGA
Bucuresci stabilimentul Grafic Socec & Teclu 1886 First volume only. Half tan leather binding, marbled boards. pp.1115. Small stamp to title page and creasing to front endpaper o/w good copy. Postage may be higher outside uk £30.005418. PETRIE, SIR CHARLES.: DON JOHN OF AUSTRIA.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1967. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.335 with b/w plates & genealogical table. Tight, good copy, in repaired, price-clipped dw. £8.505626. PETTERSEN, CARMEN L: MAYA OF GUATEMALA LIFE AND DRESS / VIDA Y TRAJE
Guatemala 1976 Lge 8vo. Red cloth, gilt lettered and designed. Black pictorial wrapper. pp. 274. 60 col plates, many folding.Dual text in English and Spanish (latin american ?) Bright clean copy £25.007279. PETTIGREW, TERENCE: THE BOGART FILE
Golden Eagle London 1977 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 213. Photos. Slight mark to ffep, dust jacket minor soiling and creasing. Good. Biography including a list of all films featuring the actor. £6.002415. PEVERILL, SUE: MAKE YOUR OWN RUGS A GUIDE TO DESIGN AND TECHNIQUE
Hamlyn 1989 Lge 8vo. Yellow cloth, cream dw. pp. 144. Profusely illustrated in col. v.good £8.958748. PEVSNER, NICHOLAS & METCALF, PRISCILLA: THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND
Viking 1985 Two vols lge 8vo. Hardbacks. One vol covering Southern England the other Midland , eastern and Northern England. Black cloth and dust jackets. pp. 381 & 399. b&w photograpgs throughout. v.good. Postage charged at two book rate £65.0010899. PEVSNER, NICKOLAS: THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND SERIES DURHAM
Penguin 1953 First edition. Softback. Brown wrappers, no dust jacket. pp. 279 Photos. Slight browning, small price erasure to front wrapper. Good copy £5.0015032. PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS: THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND HEREFORDSHIRE
Penguin Books 1973 First hardback edition. Black laminate boards, slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 366. B&w photos. Signatures to ffep. Good copy £12.9910896. PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS: THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND LONDON except the cities of Lonodn and Westminster
Penguin 1952 First paperback edition. 8vo. Brown wrappers and brown dust jacket. pp. 496. b&w photos. V Good copy dust jacket. chipped with loss to top of spine o/w v.good £7.9510908. PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS: THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND STAFFORDSHIRE
Penguin 1974 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Black boards and dust jacket. pp.376 b&w photos.V good copy in lightly worn dw £16.0010914. PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS: THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND YORKSHIRE THE EAST RIDING
Penguin 1972 First editon. 8v0. Hardback. Black laminate boards. Dust jacket. pp. 416. b&w plates. Wrapper as little worn. One section of photos have accidentally been bound upside down £12.0010917. PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS & RADCLIFFE, ENID: THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND CORNWALL
Penguin 1951 Second edition revised8vo. Hard back.First. Black publisher's boards. Dust jacket. pp.282..Plans and photos.Bright copy in slightly worn dust jacket. £12.9512229. PHILBY, RUFINA: THE PRIVATE LIFE OF KIM PHILBY THE MOSCOW YEARS
Fromm Imternational 2000 8vo. Hardback. White and black cloth, dust jacket. pp 449. photos. v.good £8.991531. PHILIP, BRIAN: EXCAVATIONS AT FAVERSHAM, 1965. THE ROYAL ABBEY, ROMAN VILLA AND BELGIC FARMSTEAD
Kent Archaeological Research Group 1968 Slim 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dw. pp.92. Illustrated, photos and folding plans. Presentation signature ffep, slight wrapper wear. Good £18.0014183. PHILLIPS: 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN PAINTINGS AND WATERCOLOURS
Phillips London 24 March 1998 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 84. Col & b&w illustrated. Good copy £9.9514184. PHILLIPS: EARLY BRITISH AND VICTORIAN PAINTINGS
Phillips London 7th October 1997 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback b&wwrappers. pp. 82. b&w illustrated. Good copy £15.0014767. PHILLIPS: IMPRESSIONIST, MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ART
Phillips Son and Neale Ltd New York Auction catalogue. 8vo softback. Col wrapper. pp. 132. Col illustrated. Good £10.0014771. PHILLIPS: MARITIME AUCTION
Phillips Son and Neale Ltd 27th May 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrapper. pp. 132. b&w and col illustrated. Good copy £9.5014187. PHILLIPS: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Phillips London 20 February 1996 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback. pp. 42. b&w photosw. Good copy £8.8514205. PHILLIPS: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS & PICTURE FRAMES
Phillips London 17th February 1998 Auction catalogue. SOftback. Col wrappers . pp. 80. b&w and col illustrated. Good copy £9.004392. PHILLIPS: TRIBAL ART AND ANTIQUITIES
Phillips 4th December 2000 Slim 8vo auction catalogue. Pictorial soft wrappers. pp. 32. Illustrated b&w. v.good £6.0013810. PHILLIPS GENEVA: FINE JEWELS & OBJECTS OF VERTU
Philips Hotel de La Paix, Geneva 15th November, 1983 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 86. b&w photos. v.good £10.0013812. PHILLIPS GENEVA: FINE JEWELS AND WATCHES
Philips Hotel de La Paix, Geneva 11th May 1983 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 100. b&w & col photos. v.good. £10.0013811. PHILLIPS GENEVA: FINE JEWELS, WATCHES, CLOCKS, SILVER AND OBJECTS OF VERTU
Philips Hotel de La Paix, Geneva 30th November, 1982 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 80. b&w & col photos. v.good. Loose results sheet present £10.0014770. PHILLIPS LONDON: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS & PICTURE FRAMES
Phillips, Son & Neale London 27th October 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp.86. b&w & col illustrated . slight crinkling marking to occasional page good £8.0014766. PHILLIPS LONDON: 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN PAINTINGS AND WATERCOLOUES
Phillips, Son & Neale London 18th November 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 110. b&w & col illustrated.Slight occasional plate abrasion due to slight damp Good copy £9.8514761. PHILLIPS LONDON: 20th CENTURY EUROPEAN AND BRITISH PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE
Phillips, Son & Neale London 8th December 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 54. b&w illustrated. Good copy £6.0014773. PHILLIPS LONDON: EARLY BRITISH AND VICTORIAN PAINTINGS
Phillips, Son & Neale London 23rd April 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp.74. b&wl illustrated . Good £8.0014760. PHILLIPS LONDON: EARLY BRITISH AND VICTORIAN PAINTINGS
Phillips, Son & Neale London 25 April 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 52. b&w illustrated. Good copy £6.0014765. PHILLIPS LONDON: EARLY BRITISH AND VICTORIAN PAINTINGS
Phillips, Son & Neale London 16th December 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 110. b&w & col illustrated. Good copy £9.8514762. PHILLIPS LONDON: FINE OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Phillips, Son & Neale London 1st July 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 292.col illustrated. Good copy £12.0014763. PHILLIPS LONDON: FINE OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Phillips, Son & Neale London 15th December 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 310.col illustrated. effected a bit by damp with some later page warping and sticking. Col illustrated. Fair £7.9514769. PHILLIPS LONDON: FINE OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Phillips, Son & Neale London 6 April 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 218. b&w & col illustrated .Some pages effected by old damp wrinkled pages. Fair £8.9914764. PHILLIPS LONDON: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Phillips, Son & Neale London 16th April 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 69. b&w illustrated. Good copy £8.8914768. PHILLIPS LONDON: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS & PICTURE FRAMES
Phillips, Son & Neale London 28 October 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 84. b&w illustrated. Good copy £8.9915534. PHILLIPS, DAPHNE: Reading Theatres, Cinemas and Other Entertainments, 1788-1978
Reading Libraries 1978 Softback. pp. 56. Illustrated. Good copy £6.008716. PHILLIPS, GEOFFREY: THAMES CROSSINGS BRIDGES, TUNNELS AND FERRIES
David & Charles 1981 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 268. b&w photos. v.good £16.9514056. PHILLIPS, ROGER & RIX, MARTYN: THE BOTANICAL GARDEN VOLUMES 1 & 2
Firefly 2002 Two volume set. Vol 1 Tree and Shrubs, Volume 2 perennials and Annuals. Over 900 pages col illustrated throughout.Slight chipping to top of wrappers o/w v.good set £45.005470. PHILLIPS-BURT, DOUGLAS.: THE CUMBERLAND FLEET. 200 YEARS OF YACHTING 1775-1975.
Royal Thames Yacht Club, 1978. Cloth. Pp.191 comprehensively illustrated in col. & b/w. Good, in dw. £13.506930. PHILLPOTTS, EDEN: DEMETER'S DAUGHTER
Macmillan and Co 1927 8vo. Hardback. Part of the Widecombe edition of the author's dartmoor novels. Green boards, vellum, or Japanese vellum spine, gilt lettered. pp. 341. Frontis plate. A little brown spotting to boards, spine a little soiled. Pages uncut a little internal foxing, slightly heavier to endpapers. good £15.0011968. PHILLPOTTS, EDEN: THE RED REDMAYNES
Hutchinson nd (c 1928) Fourth edition 8vo. Hardback. Publicher's cloth. Lettered in black. pp. 287. Small neat contemorary signature to free front end paper. Slight spine sunning to bottom portion. Tight bright clean copy £45.009313. PICARD, LIZA: RESTORATION LONDON
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 330. Illustrated. v.good £8.959837. PICKFORD, CHRIS (editor): BEDFORDSHIRE CHURCHES IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY PART I PARISHES A TO G
Bedfordshire Historical Records Society 1994 Softback. 8vo. Green wrappers. pp. 318. Photos and illustrations. v.good. S. £12.0010795. PICKLES, WALTER: OUR GRIMY HERITAGE a fully illusrated study of the factory chimney in Britain
Centaur Press 1971 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. pp. 64. And 125 b&w photos (4 to a page). Price clipped wrapper o/w excellent condition. £22.0012258. PIGGOTT, STUART & DANIEL, GLY E: A PICTURE BOOK OF ANCIENT BRITISH ART
Cambridge at the University Press 1951 Slim 8vo Hardback. Blue cloth, cream dust jacket. pp. 27 text and 73 b&w photos. Little foxing and chipping to wrapper extremities. Small ownership stamp to top front end paper o/w v.good £8.0012498. PIGGOTTT, STUART: THE EARLIEST WHEELED TRANSPORT from the Atlantic coast to the Caspian sea
Thames and Hudson 1983 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Red chipped and slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 272. Illustrated throughout. Binding slightly skewed and some gathering weakening. Clean internally Fair/good £12.0011300. PILLING, JOHN: OXFORDSHIRE HOUSES a guide to local traditions
Oxfordshire Books 1993 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 114. b&w photos. v.good £6.005222. PINE, L.G: RAMSHACKLEDOM A critical appraisal
Secker and Warburg 1962 8vo. Blue cloth. Price clipped dw. pp. 187. Scateerd foxing. Good £4.5012616. PINERO, A.W & ROWELL, GEORGE (editor): BRITISH AND AMERICAN PLAYWRIGHTS PLAYS BY PINERO
Cambridge University Press 1986 8vo. Softback. pp. 291. b&w photos. Couple of price labels & booksellers. Slight discolouration back wrapper spine, slight binding crease. Good copy £9.9513869. PINERO, ARTHUR W: THE GAY LORD QUEX
William Heinemann 1900 First edition Limited to 200 copies no 57. Oriignal beige boards hardback. White cloth spine. Chipped and slightly browned title label. pp. 225. Rough cut page edges, little board browning and some initiial foxing. Good copy £25.0015325. PINION, F.B: A Thomas Hardy Dictionary: With Maps and a Chronology
Macmillan 1989 Hardback. Green cloth, dust jacket. pp. 322. Good copy £16.855502. PINNEY, PETER: THE LAWLESS AND THE LOTUS
Angus and Robertson 1963 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 266. b&w photos. Slight foxing and wrapper wear. Good £6.9515831. PIOTROVSKY, BORIS (Introduction) LINNIK, IRENE (notes to plates): Western European Painting in the Hermitage
Aurora Art Publishers 1984 Hardback 8vo. Green and gilt cloth, black pictoiral dust jacket. pp 160. Col illustrated throughout. v.good £12.001541. PIRROTA, NINO ( sanders jnr, harris s trans): DON GIOVANNI'S PROGRESS A RAKE GOES TO THE OPERA
Marsilio New York 1994 8vo. Brown cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.253. V.good £8.958929. PISANUS FRAXI (pseud ASHBEE, H.S): INDEX LIBRORUM PROHIBITORUM
London 1877 First edition. Lge 8vo.Original quarter red publisher's morocco. Marbled boards. Brick red end papers. Teg others uncut. pp. 545. Slight rubbing to board corners. Light scattered foxing. Good copy. Limited to only 250 copies is the original edition. Two other volumes were issued later.A list of erotic antiquarian literature, Ashbee's collection eventually went to the British Library. Heavy book "ask dealer question" for precise postage costs and optimum postal method £250.006743. PISTOIA, BIANCHINI CORBETTA: THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HEALTH PLANTS
US, Crescent 1985 Large 8VO in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ is slightly faded with slight bumping to corners and spine. Contents contains 82 colour illustrations and is clean and bright. £12.9511596. PLATTS, MARK: WAYS OF MEANING AN INTRODUCTION TO A PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979 8vo.Softback. Brown wrapper. pp. 272. v.good £8.994552. PLUMB, CHARLES: WALKING IN THE GRAMPIANS
Alexander MacLehose 1935 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth in cream pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 319. 3pp adverts. Numerous photos and diagrams. Wrapper a little worn and soiled overall good copy £12.009622. POCOCK, JOHN & TOM POCOCK (EDITOR): TRAVELS OF A LONDON SCHOOLBOY 1826-1830
Historical Publications 1996 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, red dust jacket. pp. 208. illustrated. Good copy. £9.0010139. POCOCK, TOM: SAILOR KING the life of William IV
Sinclair -Stevenson 1991 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Purple price clipped dust jacket. pp. 254. Illustrated. v.good. £7.9915568. POETRY SOCIETY: A POEM FOR BUDDY
Stride Publications 1997 Softback. pp. 75. Good copy £4.0012628. POLIAKOFF, STEPHEN: BREAKING THE SILENCE
Methuen 1984 Softback. pp. 52. Signature to top of first page o/w good £2.5012629. POLIAKOFF, STEPHEN: HITTING TOWN & CITY SUGAR
Methuen 1976 Softback. pp. 79. Signature to top of first page, slightly sunned purple wrappers o/w good £3.5013462. POMYALOVSKY, N.G, KUHN, ALFRED (trans): SEMINARY SKETCHES
Cornell University press 1973 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp 230. v.good £8.993138. POND, THOMAS: MENDING AND RESTORING CHINA.
Garnstone Press, 1970. Cloth, small 8vo. Pp.63 with text illus. & figs. Neat little copy, in dj. £4.955405. PONSONBY; ARTHUR.: HENRY PONSONBY; QUEEN VICTORIA'S PRIVATE SECRETARY. HIS LIFE FROM HIS LETTERS.
Macmillan, London, 1943. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xvi,425 with b/w plates. Edges faded, especially base of spine, edges foxed. Sound, good copy, with remnants of dw. £8.509848. PONTING, CLIVE: THIRTEEN DAYS THE ROAD TO THE FIRST WORLD WAR
Chatto & Windus2002 First edition. Hardback. Brown cloth. Light blue dust wrapper. pp. 378. Creasing to inner wrapper flap and small damage and loss to bottom of front end paper & small ownership signature o/w bright clean copy. £6.9910015. POOLMAN, KENNETH: THE SEA HUNTERS escort carriers V U-Boats, 1941-1945
Arms and Armour Press 1982 First edition. 8vo. Hardbdback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 196. photos. v.good. £8.0010135. POPE, DUDLEY: THE GREAT GAMBLE NELSON AT COPENHAGEN
Chatham Publishing 1988 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 579. Illustrated. Escellent condition. Heavy book may not be standard postal rate. £9.5015549. POPE-HENNESSY, JAMES: WEST INDIAN SUMMER
Batsford 1943 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Green faded publisher's cloth, spine darker than boards. Dust jacket, chipped and torn. pp. 117. illustrated. Bookplate fronrt free endpaper.Fair/good £6.001926. PORTEOUS, CRICHTON (AYRTON, MICHAEL ILLUST): PIONEERS OF FERTILITY
Ferilizer Journal Ltd nd (1949) First edition. Slim 8vo. Black cloth. Silver lettered. Pictorial spotted dw, chipped with small loss to back corner and spine. pp.125. illustrated throughout. Good £30.006622. PORTER, CLIVE W: THE TEST MATCH CAREER OF SIR JACK HOBBS
Spellmount Ltd 1988 Hardback. 8vo. Brown cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 177. Several photos. Slight adhesion mark to front end paper o/w v.good copy £7.998348. PORTER, ROY & ROUSSEAU, G.S: GOUT THE PATRICIAN MALADY
Yale University Press 1998 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 393. Illustrated.v.good Postage slightly higher than standard due to weight £8.505055. PORTMAN, D: EXETER HOUSES 1400-1700
University of Exeter 1966 First edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, in b&w pictorial dw, some chipping and tears and minor soiling to wrapper. pp. 133 & 37 plates and numerous plans. Generally bright good copy £25.002438. PORZIO, DOMENICO & VALSECCHI, MARCO: PICASSO HIS LIFE HIS ART
Book Club 1974 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dw slightly chipped to extremities. pp. 272. profusely illustrated in col. Good £9.9511410. POSNER, GERALD L: WAR LORDS OF CRIME CHINESE SECRET SOCIETIES
Queen Anne Press 1989 8vo. Red cloth. Yellow and red dw. pp.288. Slightly dusty top of book o/w good £7.9514137. POSTGATE, RAYMOND: THAT DEVIL WILKES
Dennis Dobson 1956 Hardback red cloth, green dust jacket, slightly clipped. pp. 249. v.good £7.9511229. POTTER, , JOHN DEANE: NO TIME FOR BREAKFAST
Andrew Melrose 1953 Hardback. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. pp. 240. rontis illustration and photos. Light soiling to title page o/w Good copy £7.003811. POUCHER, W.A: LAKELAND FELLS
Constable 1985 8vo. Grey cloth in pictorial dw. pp. 207. Profusely illustrated with col photos. Inscription to ffep. Good £8.994410. POUCHER, W.A: LAKELAND JOURNEY
Chapman and Hall 1945 Lge 8vo. First edition. Grey boards, lettered in green. pp. 128. Illustrated b&w photos. Slight bumping to bottom spine. Generally good copy £12.7511512. POULET-MALASSIS & GEORGE, ADRIAN (ILLUSTRATED): SUMMER IN THE COUNTRY
Scarlet Library / Erotic Print Society 2001 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Red dust jacket. pp. 154. col Illustrated . Small crease to corner of board and wrapper o/wGood copy £6.9515355. powel, mrs richard: Edward Elgar - Memories of a Variation
Geoffrey Cumberlege 1947 Second edition. Hardback green cloth gilt lettered. pp. 135. photos.Small ownership signature to front end paper Good copy £18.0011077. POWELL, CHRISTABEL: WALTER POWELL'S GWENT an architectural biography of a 17th Century diarist
Starling Press 1985 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 116. illustrations. Small abrasion inner board end paper o/w v.good £7.9910098. POWELL, K.G: THE MARIAN MARTYRS and the reformation in Bristol
Bristol Historical association 1972 Slim 8vo softback booklet. Cream wrappers. pp. 21. Small reference number to front wrapper o/w good copy. £4.0013954. powell, neil: AT THE EDGE
Carcanet 1977 first edition. Slim 8vo. Grey cloth and dust jacket. pp. 62. Very good bar stain to front of wrapper. Signed by the author to front end paper £8.959049. POWICKE, MICHAEL: MILITARY OBLIGATION IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND
Clarendon Press/ Sandpiper 1996 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 263. v.good. Save on postage order via "ask dealer question" £10.001137. POWNALL, T: A LETTER FROM GOVERNOR POWNALL TO ADAM SMITH
Augustus M Kelley. New York 1967 Slim 4to. Modern reprint . Reprints of economic classics. Green cloth, gilt lettered . pp.48. v.good £8.5012749. POWYS, T.F: MAKE THYSELF MANY
Grayson & Grayson 1935 Ltd edition of 285 number 132 signed by the authorLight blue cloth, some spine rubbing.. Without dust jacket. Good copy £35.0015853. PRAEGER, ROBERT LLOYD: THE WAY THAT I WENT
Hodges Figgis/ Methuen & Co 1937 First edition (Methuen imprint to spine) Blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 394. Folding map bound to back. Neat signature to front free endpaper o/w very bright clean copy. Postage higher outside uk £50.006158. PRAGNELL, LORNA AND BARBARA BECK: THE BRYN AND LLANGATTOCK-NIGH-USK
Cowbridge 1984 First edition. 8vo. Brown cloth. Yellow dw. pp.187. illustrated with numerous photos. v.good £7.995598. PRESTON, RICHARD: FIRST LIGHT the search for the edge of the universe#
Scribner 1987 8vo. Two tone blue cloth, pictorial lightly worn dw. pp. 263. Good £5.9510156. PRESTWICH, MICHAEL: THE THREE EDWARDS war and state in England 1272-1377
Book Club Associates 1980 Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 336. Illustrated. Slight sunning to wrapper spine o/w v.good. .A £6.0015610. PRETTY, RONALD (editor): jane's pocket book of missiles (pocket book 10)
Jane's 1975 Oblong small hardback red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 286. Illustrated. Tipped in errat slip v.good £6.0012408. PREVAS, JOHN: HANNIBAL CROSSES THE ALPS
Spellmount 1998 8vo. Hardback.Dust jacket. pp. 232. illustrated. Good copy £10.0012903. PRICE, CAPTAIN F.D: THE GREAT BOER WAR 1899-1901 LETTERS for private circulation
Boer War Books 1987 Facsimile reprint of 1901 original publication (Newcastle-upon-Tyne). Hard back brown cloth gilt lettered. b&w photos v.good. Limited to 100 copies £30.0010034. PRICE, GRAHAM & GOODWIN, TERRY: PRICE OF WALES GRAHAM PRICE
Willow Books 1984 8vo Hardback. Red cloth white price clipped dust jacket. pp. 160. Illustrated. v.good. £9.9915593. PRICE, HARRY: THE END OF BORLEY RECTORY: ‘The Most Haunted House in England
Harrap 1946 First edition. Blue publisher's cloth. pp.358. b&w photos. Light boards marking. v.good copy £20.0014958. PRICE, JOHN M: STRATFORD-UPON-AVON A FLORA AND FAUNA
Gem Publishing 2002 Softback. pp. 210. Small staining to bottom margin last 20 or so pages o/w good copy £6.992866. PRICE, NANCY: SHADOWS ON THE HILLS
George Allen & Unwin 1949 Fifth edition. 8vo. Light brown cloth, small loss of colour to top of spine. Chipped and slightly damp marked wrapper. pp. 320. Photos. Very bright internally. Long inscription by the author to endpaper and half title £8.501410. PRICE, PAMELA VANDYKE: THE PENGUIN BOOK OF SPIRITS AND LIQUERS
Allen Lane 1979 8vo. Hardback. Pictorial dw pp. 334. Good £8.9512137. PRILEZHAYEVA, M & KAZAKEVICH, E & SHAGINYAN, M: A REMARKABLE YEAR lenin in soviet literature
Progress Moscow 1980 Hardback. 8vo. Red cloth. Light green dust jacket. pp. 268. Three novels,. Little wrapper wearagood £12.951387. PRITCHARD, JAMES B & OTHERS: SOLOMON & SHEBA
Phaidon 1974 8vo. Blue cloth, red dw. Illustrated with photsos and line drawings. pp.160. v.good £12.0010672. PROCTOR, RICHARD: WATCHED BY THE DEAD A LOVING STUDY
W.H.Allen 1887 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Original cream pictorial boards. Later plain cloth spine, later end papers . pp. 166. 48pp catalogue datedNovember 1887. Contemporary bookplate to inner front board. Good copy £35.005388. PROUSE, A. ROBERT.: TICKET TO HELL VIA DIEPPE; FROM A PRISONER'S WARTIME LOG| 1942-1945.
Webb & Bower, 1982. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.192, with col. & b/w photos & illustrations. VG, in near VG dw. £8.5015796. PRYCE, RICHARD: FROLIC WIND A PLAY
Victor Gollancz 1935 First edition. Small 8vo hardbackBlack cloth, grey plain mottled dust jacket. pp. 127. v.good £30.0010144. PUBLIC RECORDS OFFICE: NAVAL RECORDS FOR GENEALOGISTS
HMSO 1984 8vo. Softback. Blue wrappers. pp. 220. v.good. A £7.007070. PUGH, PETER: A CLEAR AND SIMPLE VISION
UK Cambridge Business, 1991 8vo in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ spine and corners bumped with some marking to back. Front has an area which once held a price sticker. Contents bright and clean. Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. 193 pages. £7.9915557. PUGH, ROBERT: WELSH POTTERY A TOWY GUIDE THE POTTERIES OF SOUTH WALES
TOWY PUBLISHING 1995 Softback. pp. 64 B&w and col illustrated. Good copy £12.005094. PUKUI, MARY K. & KORN, ALFONS L. (Eds).: THE ECHO OF OUR SONG; CHANTS AND POEMS OF THE HAWAIIANS.
Uni. Hawaii Press, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. Pp.xv+233. Fine. £6.505451. PULLAN, BRIAN.: SOURCES FOR THE HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL EUROPE FROM THE MID-EIGHTH TO THE MID-THIRTEENTH CENTURY.
Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1971. Reprinted with Corrections. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.x,277. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, one or two pencil underlinings & tiny ink spots. Bright, fresh copy in spine-faded dw. £10.0013459. PURSGLOVE, MICHAEL: D.V. GRIGOROVICH: THE MAN WHO DISCOVERED CHEKHOV
Avebury 1987 Hardback. pp. 133. Good copy £8.507477. PURVES, ALEC A: COLLECTING MEDALS AND DECORATIONS
Polstead Suffolk 1978 Softback. Pink pictorial wrappers. pp. 237. Illustrated. Overall good copy £7.5013454. PUSHKIN, GILLON AITKEN & DAVID BUDGED (TRANS): THE TALES OF BELKIN
Angel Classics 1983 Paperback. pp. 135. Externally v.good but scattered red pen and pencil annotation in book. Acceptable £3.9911172. PUTNAM, WILLIAM LOWELL: THE GREAT GLACIER AND ITS HOUSE the story of the first centre of Alpinism in North America
American Alpine Club 1982 Lge 8vo. Hard backBlack cloth and dust jacket. pp. 223. Profusely illustrated b&w photos. v.good £12.9514267. QUILLER-COUCH, A.T: THE ASTONISHING HISTORY OF TROY TOWN
Cassell and Company 1911 . 8vo. Hardback. Blue publisher's cltoh decorated in black with gilt lettering. pp. 308. Some foxing page stock browning to prelims and last page of text. Slight cloth abrasinos losses to sine extremities. Contemp signature to front free endpaer.Overall bright good copy £9.0010679. QUIN, W.H WYNN: THE YEOMANRY CAVALRY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE AND MONMOUTH
Golden Valley Publications 2005 Ltd edition of 300 facsimile reprint of original edition published Westley's library 1898. Black cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 265 photos.. v.good £25.0013465. QUINE, W.V: METHODS OF LOGIC
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1974 Softback. pp. 276. Good copy £8.952612. QUINN, ARTHUR: HELL WITH THE FIRES OUT A HISTORY OF THE MODOC WAR
Faber and Faber 1997 8vo. Cream cloth. Blue dw. pp. 200. v.good £8.959746. QUINN, D.B & RYAN, A.N: ENGLAND'S SEA EMPIRE
1550-1642 8vo hard back. Black laminate boards. pp. 257. Maps. Signature to inner front board o/w v.good. £38.0015556. QUINTIN-BAXENDALE, MARION: COLLECTING CARNIVAL GLASS
Francis Joseph Publications 1988 Softback. pp. 124 col illustrated throughout. Good copy £11.005987. RADCLIFFE, WILLIAM: FISHING FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES
John Murray 1926 Second edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Decorated and lettered in gilt. Binding rubbed to hinges and extremities. pp. 494. Numerous plates. Light scattered foxing. Some discolouration to prelims and last few pages. presentation inscription label from the author's wife to ffep. Good copy £38.0012261. RAE, GWYNEDD: ALL MARY
The Owl Man London 1995 Slim 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth gilt lettered and decorated. pp. 131 illustrated by Irene Williams. Small isbn barcode sticker to back board o/w as new. Reprint of the 1930 original £7.9915301. RAFFA, GUY P: Divine Dialectic: Dante's Incarnational Poetry (Toronto Italian Studies)
University of Toronto Press 2000 Hardback grey pictorial dust jacket. pp. 254. v.good £19.9911381. RAFFAN, RICHARD: TURNING BOXES
Taunton Press USA 1998 8vo. Softback. Yellow wrappers. pp. 171. v.good £10.0014805. RAHTZ, SEBASTIAN AND ROWLEY, TREVOR: MIDDLETON STONEY EXCAVATION AND SURVEY IN A NORTH OXFORDSHIRE PARISH 1970-1982
Oxford 1984 Softback. pp. 165. Microfilche appendices in back Neat signature to end paper. Good copy £7.007331. RAINWATER, LEE: BEHIND GHETTO WALLS. Black families in a federal slum
Allen Lane the Penguin Press 1970 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Grey price clipped dust jacket. pp. 446. Slight crease to a couple of page extremities o/w v.good £4.9910705. RAISTRICK, ARTHUR: WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE (The making of the English Landscape)
Hodder & Stoughton 1970 The making of the English Landscape series.8vo. Hardback.Dust jacket. pp. 191. Photos. v.good. £8.007716. RAISTRICK, ARTHUR & FORDER, JOHN & ELIZA (photos): OPEN FELL HIDDEN
Frank Peters 1985 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Black laminate boards. pp.144. Small snag to top of spine and inscription to front free endpaper. o/w good £5.005679. RALEIGH, WALTER: THE ENGLISH VOYAGES OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
James MacLehose Glasgow 1906 8vo. Blue publisher's buckram slightly rubbed and marked, paper title label to spine. Teg, others uncut.Frontis plate. pp.205. 1p advert. Light foxing slightly heavier to endpapers.Small paper adhered to back endpaper. Good £6.9514048. RALPH, ROBERT: WILLIAM MACGILLIVRAY CREATURES OF AIR, LAND AND SEA
Merrell Holberton 1999 Hardback. Blue cloth pictorial dust jacket. pp. 128. |Col illustrated. v.good £15.0014399. RAMSAY, GORDON: FAST FOOD RECIPES FROM THE F WORD
Quadrille 2007 Hardback pp.256 Col illustrated. Good copy £5.9914398. RAMSAY, GORDON: gordon ramsay a chef for all seasons
Quadrille 2000 Softback. pp. 224. Col illustrated. Good copy £5.0014414. RAMSAY, GORDON: HEALTHY APPETITE RECIPES FROM THE F WORD
Quadrille 2008 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp 256. Col illustrated . As new. £8.9911224. RAMSEY JR, FREDERICK AND SMITH, CHARLES EDWARD: JAZZMEN the story of hot jazz told in the lives of the men who created it
New York Limelight editions 1985 8vo. Softback. Blue wrappers. pp.360. b&w photos. v.good £7.5010778. RANDALL, H.J: THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN studies in landscape and history
R.H .Jones1961 8vo. First edition. Hardback. Brown pebbled cloth, purple dust wrapper. pp. 109. Folding plan. Plates. Inscription to front end paper. Minor wrapper wear. v.good £7.955515. RANDALL, JOHN E: CARIBBEAN REEF FISHES
TFH 1983 Second revised edition. 8vo. White pictorial laminate boards. pp.350. Illustrated b&w and col. Good £9.999919. RANFT, B.MCL: THE BEATTY PAPERS selections from the private and official correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty Two vols
Scholar Press 1989/1993 Two vols. Hardback. 8vo. Blue cloth. lettered spines. pp. 600 & 500. Slight variation in spine and lettering shades, probably reflecting variation in publication date, Postage not standard due to weight. £35.0015157. RANSOME, ARTHUR: WINTER HOLIDAY
Jonathan cape 1933 first edition. Hardback. Green publisher's cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 360. Green publisher's cloth is virtually pristine. The gilt is bright to spine.No bumping. V slight outer edge speckling but internally v.good. Dust jacket, in protective wrapper. Closed tear to front wrapper top. About quarter of an inch loss to most of top front wrapper extending to back and spine little crumpling to top, slight chipping to bottom. bright copy £600.001715. RANSOME-WALLIS, P: ON RAILWAYS AT HOME AND ABROAD
Spring Books nd (c.1960s) 8vo. Black cloth in worn green pictorial dw. pp 300. Illustrated. Some foxing. Fair/good £4.9512781. RAPER, ELIZABETH & BARTLE-GRANT (editor): THE RECEIPT BOOK OF ELIZABETH RAPER
Nonesuch Press 1924 8vo. Blue hardback buckram. Ltd edition no.204/ 850. pp. 95. Spine faded and boards with some old damp fading to out edges , slightly effecting end papers. Internally good . Old book plate adhered inner front end paper (strangely it appears Victorian of John Sweetland and would predate the book) £30.008074. RAPHAEL, FREDERICK: OF GODS AND MEN
Folio Society 1992 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth spine, pictorial boards. Blue slip case. pp. 175. 8 col plates. v.good £7.9915484. RAPONE, JOE (editor): DAN DAILEY
Abrams New York 2007 Lge 8vo. Hardback dust jacket. pp. 384. Col illustrated throughout. v.good. Heavy book postage higher than standard outside uk £16.0010503. RATCLIFFE, DOROTHY UNA: LADY OF A MILLION DAFFODILS
Northern Broadsheet nd [c 1958] 8vo hardack limited edition no. 40 of 250. Oriignal grey and white decorative boards. Yellow title. pp. 218. Boards somewhat soilied with split to top front hinge and wear extremities.Some text foxing Fair/good. Presentation inscription from the author to front free endpaper £22.005549. RAUCH, JONATHAN: THE OUTNATION A SEARCH FOR THE SOUL OF JAPAN
Havard Business school Press 1992 8vo. Gree cloth. Green dw. pp. 182. Illustrated. v.good £5.0012612. RAY, CHRISTOPHER: TIME, SPACE AND PHILOSOPHY
Routledge 1991 Softback. 8vo. Red wrapper. pp. 268. v.good copy £28.0011396. RAYMOND, EVELYN: THE MUSHROOM CAVE
Edward Arnold [1895?] 8vo. Hardback. Green publisher's cloth with green and silver front board and spine decoration. pp. 255. 1p adverts.4 illustrations Little spine fading. Slight stainin and foxing. Bookplate inner front board. Good copy £12.005731. RAYNER, COMMANDER D.A: ESCORT THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC
William Kimber 1955 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, some loss of colour to top of spine, blak and white chipped dw with some loss to exremities. pp. 250. 6pp adverts. b&w photos.Small ownership label and a few lines annotation to half title. Good £8.5013048. RAZSO, SZIJ: Z.SOOS ISTVAN MUVESZETE 1982
Budapest 1982 Hard back. art catalogue book. Full page illustrations throughout. Majority of text appears to be Hungarian but there is a small French/Russian/ German section at back. Good copy. Postage higher than standard outside uk £26.003057. READ, KENNETH E.: THE HIGH VALLEY.
Charles Scribner, New York, 1965. Pp.xvii+266, plates, cloth. Good copy in ragged dw. Moving account of 2 years observing the Gahuku of New Guinea. £7.959005. READ, MISS: BATTLES AT THRUSH GREEN
Michael Joseph 1975 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. pictorial dust jacket. pp. 239, Little wrapper wear. Good copy. Save on Uk & european postage by ordering direct £8.0010244. READ, MISS: VILLAGE SCHOOL
Michael Joseph 1955 First edition of the author's first work. Hardback. Purple cloth. Green dust jacket pp. 238. Line drawings by j.s.Goodhall. Wrapper worn with tape strengtheing. Front end paper and title page clipped to top right corner o/w good £15.001426. READ, PAT: A DAISY FOR DOROTHY. THE LOVE STORY OF A FAMILY IN WARTIME
Bloomsbury 1989 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dw. pp.224. Good £5.007236. READER, W.J: VICTORIAN ENGLAND
Book Club assoc 1974 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Pictorial wrapper. pp. 224. Illustrated b&w and col. Good copy £5.9915735. REANEY, P.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND THE ISLE OF ELY
Cambridge at the University Press 1973 Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 396. Little dusty to outer page edges and little wrapper spine darkening and minor browning. v.good. not an ex Library copy ! £18.002251. REED, A.W: LEGENDS OF ROTORUA AND THR HOT LAKES
A.W.Reed Wellington 1958 First edition. 8vo. Light yellow sunned boards in dw, worn to extremities and repaired. pp. 163. Line drawings. Fair/good £6.9514682. REEKIE, JENNIE: TRADITIONAL FRENCH COOKING
Macmillan 1975 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 256. a little page foxing due to poor paper stock o/w v.good £9.8510803. REES, ALWYN A: LIFE IN A WELSH COUNTRYSIDE
University of Cardiff 1950 First edition. 8vo. Hardback, Red cloth, grety and blue dust jacket. pp. 188 photos and plans . Slightly worn wrapper. Inscripton to front endpaper. Good copy. An economic and sociakl study of a post war rural welsh commuity - Llanfihangel yng ngwynfa £7.5011402. REES, IOAN BOWEN: THE MOUNTAINS OF WALES an anthology in verse and prose
Cardiff University of Wales 1992 8vo. Softback. Black wappers. pp. 299. Excellent condition -Not an ex Library copy £9.003486. REES, VYVYAN: SOUTH-WEST WALES PEMBROKESHIRE AND CARMARTHENSHIRE A SHELL GUIDE
Faber and Faber 1963 First edition. Slim 4to. Green cloth in pictorial dw. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated b&w. . pp. 93. v.good £20.0014783. REEVES, NORMAN C: THE TOWN IN THE MARCHES a history of Leominster and its environs
Orphans Press nd [1973] Hardback 8vo. Red cloth. Green somewhat sunned dust jacket. pp. 299. Two small signautes and stamp to free endpaper o/w good copy £12.004351. REFREGIER, ANTON: SKETCHES OF THE SOVIET UNION
Progress Publishers Moscow 1978 First English Language edition. 8vo. White laminate boards a little cracked and marked. pp. 170. Illustrated. Fair/good £6.004068. REICHARDT, JASIA: ROBOTS FACT FICTION AND PREDICTION
Thames and Hudson 1978 8vo Soft back slightly sunned .pp. 167. Illustrated b&w photos. Good £6.994990. REICHEL-DOLMATOFF, GERARDO & ALICIA.: THE PEOPLE OF ARITAMA; THE CULTURAL PERSONALITY OF A COLOMBIAN MESTIZO VILLAGE.
Uni. Chicago Press, 1970, 2nd impression. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xviii+482, text illus. Fine, in dust jacket. £7.008899. REICHHARDT, HANS J: KAPP-PUTSCH UND GENERALSTREIK MARZ 1920 IN BERLIN
Nicolai 1990 Slim 8vo. Soft back. White pictorial wrappers. pp. 158. b&w photos. German text. v.good £5.0013863. Reid, Robert (editor) SLAVICA HELSINGIENSIA: Structure and tradition in Russian society: Papers from an international conference on the occasion of the seventieth birthday of Yury Mikhailovich
Helsinki 1994 Softback. Crease to front wrapper o/w v.good. pp. 188 text in Russian & English £18.0015273. REILLY, PATRICK: The Literature of Guilt: From Gulliver to Golding
Macmillan 1988 Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 178. Good copy £12.0011837. REINER, IMRE: MODERN AND HISTORICAL TYPOGRAPHY
Zollikofer and Comp 1948 Slim 8vo. Hard back. Gret cloth. Light tan dust jacket. pp. 119. Illustrated throughout b&w and col. Slight wrappper wear and darkening to spine o/w v.good. Not an ex Library copy £15.002369. REISENFELD, ROBIN: THE GERMAN PRINT PORTFOLIO 1890-1930 SERIALS FOR A PRIVATE SPHERE
Phillip Wilson Publisher's 1992 4to Hardback.. Black cloth in red dw. pp. 159. Illustrated in b&w and col. V.good £13.005565. REISNER, MARC: GAME WARS
Secker & Warburg 1991 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth and dw. pp. 294. Slight paper discolouration to some edges . Small stamped dear to back inner end paper. Good copy £5.0014046. RENNLES, KEITH: INDEPENDENT FORCE THE WAR DIARY OF THE DAYLIGHT SQUADRONS of the independent air force June-Movember 1918
Grub Street 2002 Hardback. 8vo. Red cloth, blue dust jacket. pp. 217. Photos. v.good £9.9914233. REYNOLDS, E.E: THE SCOUT MOVEMENT
Oxford University Press 1950 Hardback. 8vo green cloth, green dust jacket with yellow scout motif. pp. 234. b&w photos. Some wrapper offsetting to endpapers and inscription. Minor wrapper wear v.good £12.957529. REYNOLDS, GRAHAM: VICTORIAN PAINTING
Guild Publishing 1987 Revised edition. Lge 4to. Black cloth. yellow pictorial dust jacket. pp. 208. Illustrted b&w and col. Two small dents to front board o/w good copy. Postage slightyl higher than standard rate. £11.9514492. RHEIMS, MAURICE: THE AGE OF ART NOUVEAUU
Thames and Hudson 1966 Hardback. Lge 8vo. Decorative cloth and dust jacket. pp. 450.b&w and col illustrated v.good. Heavy book not standard postage £25.0014395. RHODES, GARY: GARY RHODES AT THE TABLE
BBC 2002 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 224. Col illustrated v.good £8.9914604. RHYS, JOHN: LECTURES ON WELSH PHILOLOGY
Trubner & Co 1877 First edition. Small 8vo. Oriignal brown cloth. Lacks 70 percent of spine. pp. 458. Bndng shaken and front bard detached. Body of binding intact and complete. Fair only £22.0014610. RHYS, JOHN: STUDIES IN THE ARTHURIAN LEGEND
Oxford Clarendon Press 1891 Hardback. Green cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 411 . 8pp adverts. Some spine fading and rubbing, bumping to extremities. Small National Library duplicate label inner front board. Minor foxing o/w good copy £30.006377. RICE, GRAHAM: HARDY PERENNIALS
Viking 1995 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Violet pictorial dw. pp. 198. profusely illustrated b&w and col. v.good £9.998180. RICE, GRAHAM: HARDY PERRENIALS
Viking 1993 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 198. profusely illustrated b&w and col. As new £9.851095. RICE, H.A.L: LAKE COUNTRY TOWNS
Robert Hale 1974 8vo., blue cloth, slightly torn dw. pp.189. Illustrated. Slight dustiness to page edges. Good £7.5011186. RICE, H.A.L: WHERE RISE THE MOUNTAINS a Cumbrian Miscellany
Frank Graham 1969 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 224. Illustrated. V small two line signature to top front end paper o/w v.good bright copy £7.0013070. RICH, NATHANIEL: SAN FRANCISCO NOIR THE CITY IN FILM NOIR FROM 1940
Little Bookroom NY 2005 Small 8vo softback. pp. 167. b&w photos good copy £3.9511304. RICHARD, MARY A: Y PREN PER SEF AMRYWIOL GANEUON
Caerdydd: Wlliam Lewis nd (c 1930) 8vo. Hard back. Grey publisher's cloth. Black decorated front board, slightly sunned spine. pp. 180. 5 illuatrated plates. Two small date stamps to bottom title page and lacks back free end paper o/w v.good, . Collected poetry a mixture of Welsh and English based on the South wales area. The author appears tp come from pyle in Glamorgan £25.007090. RICHARDS, COLIN: NEW DIRECTIONS IN PRIMARY EDUCATION
Falmer Press 1982 8vo. Softback. White wrappers. pp. 310. Good copy £5.0014356. RICHARDS, FRANK: BILLY BUNTER AND THE BLUE MAURITIUS
Charles Skilton 1952 First edition . 8vo hardback. Green cloth, blue lettering. Yellow pictorial dust jacket. pp. 238. 2p adverts.Illustrated. Col frontis. Wrapper with some fading to spine, minor chipping. o/w bright v.good copy £48.0014357. RICHARDS, FRANK: BILLY BUNTER BUTTS IN
Charles Skilton 1951 First edition . 8vo hardback. Green cloth, red lettering. Yellow pictorial dust jacket. pp. 234. 6pp adverts.Illustrated. Col frontis. Wrapper with some fading to spine, minor chipping. o/w bright v.good copy £75.0014354. RICHARDS, FRANK: BILLY BUNTER IN BRAZIL
Cassell and Company 1952 Second edition. 8vo. Hardback orange cloth, black lettered front board and spine. pp. 256. Yellow pictorial dust jacket. pp. 256.Col frontis. Little extremity dust jacket loss to top near spine and some spine fade. o/w v.bright clean copy £20.0014359. RICHARDS, FRANK: BILLY BUNTER THE BOLD
Cassell and Company 1954 First edition. Hardback. 8vo Blue cloth, black lettered. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 253. Col frontis and text illustrations. Some spine wrapper faded, some tearing to wrapper extremities little soiling back wrapper, small creasingto top of cloth spine. Good copy £40.0014368. RICHARDS, FRANK: BILLY BUNTER'S BENEFIT
Cassell and Company 1953 Second edition. Hardback. Blue cloth, yellow dust jacket. pp. 236. 4pp adverts. Wrapper with some wear and a closed tear t front (in portective wrapper) o/w good copy £25.0014353. RICHARDS, FRANK: BILLY BUNTER'S BANKNOTE
Cassell and Company 1952 Third edition. 8vo. Hardback blue cloth, red lettered front board and spine. pp. 256.Col frontis.Yellow pictorial dust jacket. Couple of small nicks to dust jacket and some spine fade.. Small fade to bottom of cloth spine correspondening to dw nick. Overall bright v.good copy £20.0014358. RICHARDS, FRANK: BILLY BUNTER'S BEANFEAST
Cassell and Company 1952 First edition. Hardback. 8vo red cloth, black lettered. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 240. Col frontis and text illustrations. Some spine wrapper faded, minor chips v.good copy £65.0014364. RICHARDS, FRANK: BILLY BUNTER'S BRAIN WAVE
Cassell and Company 1953 First edition hardback. Green cloth, red lettered.. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 238. 2pp adverts. Bright cloth copy. Wrapper wih some spine sunning and a little chipping to spine area, . Good copy £45.0014363. RICHARDS, FRANK: BILLY BUNTER'S FIRST CASE
Cassell and Company 1953 First edition hardback. Red cloth, black lettered. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 254. 2pp adverts. Bright cloth copy. Wrapper wih some spine sunning and a little chipping, minor back soiling and a few closed tears. Good copy £45.0014024. RICHARDS, FRANK: BILLY BUNTER'S POSTAL ORDER
Quiller Press 1983 New edition edited by Kay King, illustrated by Victor Ambrus. Hardback. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 150. Slight wear to top of wrapper extremities o/w v.good £12.0014366. RICHARDS, FRANK: BILLY BUNTER'S POSTAL ORDER
Charles Skilton 1951 First eition. 8vo hardback. Green cloth, black lettered. Yellow pictorial dust jacket. pp. 237. 3pp adverts.Col frontis and illustrations b&w. Some loss to top of wrapper spine some chipping in protective wrapper. Good copy £58.0014361. RICHARDS, FRANK: BUNTER DOES HIS BEST
Cassell and Company 1955 Second edition. Hardback. Green cloth red lettered. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 255. Col frontis & b&w illustrated.Bright copy little fade to dust jacket spine. Slight mark outer page edge extremities. Wrapper appears same format as first edition £40.0013072. RICHARDS, JOHN: STAGECOACH THE REAL STORY OF COACHING ACROSS THE LAND
1976 Softback. 96pp. Illustrated b&w and col good copy £7.9914099. RICHARDS, THOMAS: A HISTORY OF THE PURITAN MOVEMENT IN WALES
National Eisteddfod Association 1920 Hardback. Ex Library. Green cloth gilt lettered. pp. 306. Label to inner front end paper, white number to spine. Not stamping to body of text. Fair/good £10.0011123. RICHARDS, TIMOTHY & CURL, JAMES STEVENS: CITY OF LONDON PUBS
David & Charles 1973 8vo Hard back. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 216. b&w photos. v.good £9.0015352. RICHARDSON, A EVA: THE MOON LADY
The Sheldon Press nd [c.1930] Hardback. brown cloth, pictorial design to front board. pp. 123. Col frontis. Gift inscription to front endpaper o/w v.good £5.007099. RICHARDSON, ROSAMOND: THE LONG SHADOW INSIDE STALIN'S FAMILY
BCA 1993 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and black pictorial dust jacket lightly creased. pp. 308.b&w photos. Good copy £8.506681. Richardson, Rosamond: The Long Shadow: Inside Stalin's Family
BCA, 1993 1st Ed in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ is bumped at corners and spine. Contents illustrated throughout (photographs) and is bright and clean. £8.501839. RICHEY, PAUL: FIGHTER PILOT
Janes Publishing 1980 8vo. Blue cloth, price clipped dw. pp.142. Photos. Small crease to top front board o/w good £8.5011387. RICHTER, HANS-JOACHIM: GOURAMIS AND OTHER ANABATOIDS
TFH Publishing 1988 8vo. Hardback. Laminate pictorial boards. pp. 224. illustrated in colour. Good copy £12.0014516. RICKARDS, BARRIE & WHITEHEAD, KEN: SPINNING AND PLUG FISHING an illustrated textbook
Boydell Press1987 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 282. b&w illustrated. V good £9.0012535. RICKARDS, MAURICE: COLLECTING PRINTED EPHEMERA
Phaidon 1998 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 224. illustrated b&w and col. v.good £10.003140. RIDLEY, MICHAEL.: THE MEGALITHIC ART OF THE MALTESE ISLANDS.
Dolphin Press, 1976, revised & enlarged edition. Paperback. Pp.128 with map, text illus. & line drawings. Good. £6.0015856. RIEFENSTAHL, LENI: DIE NUBA
Komet 1976 Lge 8vo hardback. Laminate pictorial boards. pp. 430. Please note hte text is in German but this is supposed to me the most complete collection of her photographic work. Colour throughout. v.good. Post higher due to weight £35.0015857. RIEFENSTAHL, LENI: THE LAST OF THE NUBA
Havill Press 1995 Hardback lge 8vo. Tan cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 208 col & b&w photos. V good £30.0015861. RIEFENSTAHL, LENI & BERLIOUX, MONIQUE (FORWARD): OLYMPIA
Quartet Books 1994 Lge 8vo. Hardback grey and red dust jacket. pp. 288. B&w photos throughout. v.good . Postage higher to some areas of UK and abroad. Due to weight -ask dealer question for best quotes £50.0015862. Riefenstahl,Leni: FIVE LIVES
Taschen 2000 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 336. B&w and col photos throughout. V good. Standard postage to most areas of Uk but higher abroad £35.0010639. RIEMAN, TIMOTHY D: SHAKER THE ART OF CRAFTSMANSHIP the mount Lebanon collection
Art Services 1995 Lge 8vo. Softback. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 178. Col illustrated throughout. v.small mark to top frontt wrapper o/w v.good clean copy. Postage may be higher than standard £12.0012081. RIESENBERG, FELIX: SHIPMATES
Jonathan Cape 1928 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Part of the Traveller's Library. Slightly sunned spine. pp. 224. Catalogue. Good copy £8.9912187. RILEY, W: WITCH HAZEL
Herbert Jenkins 1928 First edition (conforming to British Library catalogue) in standard Jenkins Orange cloth black lettered. pp. 309. 10 pp adverts. v.good . Riley appears to have been a prolific Yorkshire writer £8.002833. RIPLEY, TIM: BAYONET BATTLE. Bayonet warfare in the 20th Century
Sidgwick & Jackson 999 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 266. photos. Good £7.9912515. RISK, JAMES C: THE HISTORY OF THE ORDER OF THE BATH AND ITS INSIGNIA
Spink 1972 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. White pictorial dust jacket. pp214. B7w and col platesSlight staining to bottom of front board slightly effecting bottom couple of page extremities. Dust wrapper somewhat worn and marked. Fair/good £8.007773. RIVERS, JOHN: GREUZE AND HIS MODELS
London Hutchinson and Co 1912 First edition. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 282. Numerous sepia plates. A little foxing. A little rubbing and wear to hinges. Overall good coy £12.0012638. RIZZO, RAYMOND: THE TOTAL ACTOR
Odyssey Press 1975 Soft back a little wrapper marking/fading. Small damage to bottom spine. Signature inner front board. pp. 247. Photos intermally clean and tight copy £6.9915443. ROBB, FRANK MALDON: THE POEMS OF ADAM LINDSAY GORDON
Henry Milford Oxford University Press 1926 Green cloth hard back gilt lettered. pp. 390. Slight extremity bumping signaures and adress front endpaper o/w clean v.good copy £8.007953. ROBERTS, ERIC: HIGH LEVEL ROUTE CHAMONIX . ZERMATT. SAAS Ski mountaineering in the Mont Blac Range and Pennine alps
West Col.1973 Small 8vo soft back. Grey wrappers, pp. 136. Daigrams. inscription to front free end paper. Good copy £10.009811. ROBERTS, STEPHEN K: THE LETTER-BOOK OF JOHN BYRD customs collector in South-East Wales
South Wales Record Society 199 8vo.Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 288. v.good. £14.956291. ROBERTSON, DON: THOSE MAGNIFICANT FLYING MACHINES A PILOT'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Blandford Press 1984 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, light green pictorial dw. pp 160. Profusely illustrated b&w. Good copy. memories of a pilot who flew from the mid 1920's onwards £12.957457. ROBERTSON, EDITH ANNE: FRANCIS XAVIER KNIGHT ERRANT OF THE CROSS 1506-1552
Student Christian Movement Press 1930 Small 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 207. Good copy £5.007635. ROBERTSON, GEORGE & GIBBINGS, ROBERT (illust): AN ACCOUNT OF THE DISCOVERY OF TAHITI
Folio Society 1992 Slim 8vo. Red cloth spine, gilt lettered. yellow and red decorated boards. pp. 127. Robert Gibbings illustrations. Slightly marked yellow open fronted slip case. Good copy £7.991902. ROBERTSON, JOHN F: THE STORY OF GALLOWAY
Maxwell Ltd 1963 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, black lettered. pp.232. Slight cloth marking. Good £9.5013511. ROBERTSON, W.S: LUBRICATION IN PRACTICE
Macmillan Press Esso 1983 Hardback. Green laminate boards. pp. 228. Some board sunning o/w v.good clean copy. Not an ex Library copy £8.004494. ROBIN, MARTIN: THE BAD AND THE LONELY. Seven stories of the best-and worst-Canadian outlaws
James Lorimer 1976 8vo. Grey cloth, white slightly marked and worn dw. pp. 221. Photos. Slight extremity foxing. Good £8.5013082. ROBINS, NICK: THE LAST STEAMERS
Nick Robins 2005 Softback. pp. 96. b&w illustrated throughout Good copy £8.0015492. ROBINSON, CHRIS: ELIZABETHAN PLYMOUTH A PICTORIAL REVIEW
Pen and Ink Publishing 2002 Hardback dust wrapper. pp. 127. b&w illustrated signed by author £9.507295. ROBINSON, LESLIE W: ' SILVER DOLLAR '
Lady Gwendoline Publishing 1962 8vo. Green publisher's cloth. pp. 187. Frontis photo. Long inscription from the author to front free end paper. good. Story of the trainer and winning horse in the 1961 Grand National £6.9910959. ROCHE, T.W.E: A SHIPMAN'S TALE reminiscences of ships of Devon from the 1920's to the present day
Town & Country Press 1971 Slim 8vo. Booklet. Green wrappers. pp. 52. b&w photos. Good copy £5.001295. RODGER, GEORGE & BERNARD, BRUCE: HUMANITY AND INHUMANITY. THE PHOTOGAPHIC JOURNEY OF GEORGE RODGER
Phaidon 1994 4to Soft back. White wrappers, black and white photographic dw. pp.320. Photographic plates with small text content. v.good £20.009942. RODGER, N.A.M: THE NAVAL MISCELLANY VOLUME V
Navy Records Society 1984 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, slightly sunned spine. pp. 546. Good copy. £10.009997. RODGER, NAM (INTRO) & SPAVENS, WILLIAM: THE NARRATIVE OF WILLIAM SPAVENS a chatham pensioner by himself
Chatham 1998 8vo. Paperback. p. 180. As new. Available for immediate dispatch. £5.0011046. ROEGIERS, PATRICK: BELLOCQ
Galerie J.et J Donguy 1988 Slim 8vo. Soft back white wrappers. pp. 20. B&w photos.Black & white photos Slight abrasion front wrapper. Good copy £6.0011106. ROGERS, NATHAN: MEMOIRS OF MONMOUTH-SHIRE
Moss Rose Press Chepstow 1983 Ltd edition of 200. Hardback. Green cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 95. Reprint of 1708 original with line drawings by Linda Waters. Signed by Ivor waters to half title ( Waters published these books). v.good in v.good dust jacket £30.008375. ROGERS, NATHAN: MEMOIRS OF MONMOUTHSHIRE
Moss Rose Press 1983 Slim 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 95. Some staining to wrapper and upper outer edges of some pages, not effecting text. Fair/good. Ltd to 200 copies £25.005746. ROGERS, STANLEY: BARENETHA ROCK A true mystery-drama of mid Atlantic
W.H.Allen 1957 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth somewaht worn and soiled yellow dw. pp. 223. several illustrations. Long ink inscriptions and ownership label to ffep o/w good £6.006774. ROGET, JOHN LEWIS: A HISTORY OF THE 'OLD WATER-COLOUR' SOCIETY now the Royal Society of painters in water colours
Longmans, Green, and Co. 1891 Two vols large 8vo.ed grained publisher's cloth, gilt lined and lettered. Spines rubbed and sunned. Black end papers. pps 558 & 468. A little foxing to endpapers and half titles. Iner hinge vol.2 slightly weakened. Overall good set. Heavier than standard abe rate . Postage rates on application £60.0012511. ROHL, DAVID: THE LORDS OF AVARIS uncovering the legendary origins of Western civilization
Century 2007 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Purple dust jacket. pp. 524. Ilustrated throughout. As new . Postage outside Uk higher than standard £9.754866. ROHMER, SAX: THE YELOW CLAW
Methuen 1915. First english edition. Black publisher's cloth. Bright yellow lettered to front board and spine. pp. 312. 31pp catalogue. Cloth a little bumped and marked. Slight spliting to bottom inner hinge bottom. Contemp signature to inner front board. Small purple presentation copy stamp to Methuen logo on title page. Some scatttered foxing, slightly heavier to prelims. Slight uneveness to gatherings. Good £75.004774. ROHMER, SAX & LEE, CHRISTOPHER: THE BRIDES OF FU MANCHU
Fu Manchu Films Ltd 1966 Original film release script from the 1966 film which starred Christoper Lee. Salmon pink typed wrappers. 86 pp typed script, Staples rusted o/w good copy Starred Christopher Lee in his second outing as Fu Manchu and Douglas Wilmer who had played Sherlock holmes on Television. Ends with Fu manchu's words " the world shall hear from me again" £450.005843. ROHWER, JURGEN: THE CRITICAL CONVOY BATTLES OF MARCH 1943 The battle for HX.229/SC122
Ian Allan 1977 First Uk edition. 8vo. Light blue cloth. Blue dw, sunned price clipped spine. pp. 256. profusely illustrated with photos. Ownership signature to ffep o/w good copy £12.0015485. ROLANDI, SARO: 100 ANNI DI STORIA DELL' AUTOMOBILISMO VERONESE
Veteran Car club 1986 Lge 8vo hardback. Cream boards black dust jacket. pp. 311. b&w illustrated throughout v.good. Text in Italian £60.0012739. ROLLASON, D.W: THE MILDRITH LEGEND A STUDY IN EARLY MEDIEVAL HAGIOGRAPHY IN ENGLAND
Leicester University Press 1982 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 171. Sligth aroma from a smoking environment o/w good copy £28.0015022. ROLLS, ROGER: Hospital of the Nation: Story of Spa Medicine and the Mineral Hospital at Bath
Bird Publications1988 Hardback. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 181. b&w and col illustrated. Good copy £8.9910785. ROLT, L.T.C: THOMAS TELFORD
Scientific Book Club 1958 8vo. Hardback. Light blue cloth, pink and white pictorial wrapper. pp. 211. Illustrated. Minor wrapper wear . v.good £8.5013913. ROLT, SONIA: A CANAL PEOPLE the photographs of Robert Longden
Alan Sutton 1997 Softback. pp. 154. b&w pohotos as new £12.9511225. ROMEIN, JAN: THE ASIAN CENTURY a history of modern nationalism in Asia
George Allen & Unwin 1962 First English edition. 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth and green dust jacket, slight soiling and chipping. pp. 448. Good copy £12.0015342. RONELL, AVITAL: Dictations: On Haunted Writing
University of Nebraska Press 1993 Softback. pp. 203. v.good £10.9512601. ROOSE-EVANS, JAMES: EXPERIMENTAL THEATRE from Stanislavsky to today
Studio Vista 1973 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 176. b&w photos. Some wrapper wear and spine sunning o/w v.good £8.9911658. ROPER, LANNING: THE GARDENS OF ANGLESEY ABBEY
Faber and Faber 1964 First edition Limited to 600 copies. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. Green pictorial dust jacket. Minor sunning and chipping. pp. 96 amd 80pp black and white photos plates. Bright good copy £41.9514559. ROSE, AARON: PHOTOGRAPHS
Harry N Abrams 2001 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 132. b&w and col photography . Good copy £9.997027. ROSE, JUNE: MARIE STOPES AND THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION
Faber and Faber 1992 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 272. Several photos. Slight wrapper wear £4.952214. ROSE, STUART: ROYAL MAIL STAMPS A SURVEY OF BRITISH STAMP DESIGN
Phaidon 1980 8vo. Red cloth in white pictorial dw. pp.128. Illustrated b&w and col. Good copy £9.5010105. ROSE, SUSAN (editor): THE NAVY OF THE LANCASTRIAN KINGS accounts and inventories of William Soper keeper of the Kings ships
George Allen & Unwin Navy Records Society 1982 8vo. Hardback. Bue cloth, gilt decorated. Slightly sunned spine. pp. 288. v.good. £10.0010047. ROSENBLUM, ROBERT: CUBISM AND THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Harry N Abrams 1976 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. White pictorial dust jacket. pp. 347. illustrated in b&w and colour. Excellent condition. £11.956594. ROSENGARTEN, MRS FRANK H: EIGHT JOURNEYS ABROAD LETTERS OF MARY D ROSENGARTEN 1869-1910
Philadelphia Lippincott for Private circulation 1917 Lge 8vo. green publisher's cloth, decorated in gilt. Teg others uncut. pp. 686. illustrated,. Col frontis. Large volume. Front and back inner hinges weak. Spine sunned.Dated and numbered presentation label to inner front board. Generallly good copy. Heavy tome postage on application £20.0013581. ROSENSHIELD, GARY: CRIME AND PUNISHMENT the techniques of the omniscient author
Peter De Ridder Press 1978 Yellow wrappers, softback. pp. 138. Little wrapper marking good £6.956652. ROSS, ANNE & ROBINS, DON: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A DRUID PRINCE the story of an archaeological sensation
Guild Publishing 1989 Hardback. 8vo. Brown cloth in red dust jacket (taped to end papers). pp.176. Good £6.9915509. ROSS, J.E: LETTERS FROM SWANSEA
Christopher Davies 1969 Hardback green patterned cloth. Slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 140. Signed by author to front endpaper. Also two later non authorial inscriptions. Good £8.008412. ROSS, MAJOR GENERAL CHARLES: THE HAUNTED SEVENTH
John Murray 1922 First edition of a scarce early crime/golf novel. 8vo. Light blue publisher's cloth. Slightly sunned spinea bit of bumping to extremities. Half title. Title page, contents, plan to verso Text [7]-320. Endpapers are I believe oriiginal though the inner quarter of them front and back adhered to boards, some signs of erasure to inner front board and endpaper. Text had some foxing and marking, the foxing heavier to last few pages. A couple of pages with minor margin tearing and occasional loss to bottom page extremities. Slight aroma of having been within a smoker's household. Despite all the listed faults it actually isn't too bad a copy at all in a highly collectable field and seemingly a rare title £325.0015417. ROSSETTI, WILLIAM Michael: THE PRE-RAPHAELITES AND THEIR WORLD
Folio Society 1995 Hardback 8vo. Purple elaborate decorated cloth. pp. 234. b&w and col illustrated. v.good in open fronted slipcase £12.996601. ROTTENSTEINER, FRANZ: THE FANTASY BOOK an illustrated history from Dracula to Tolkein
Collier Books 1978 8vo. White pictorial wrapper. Soft back. pp. 160. Illustrated in col and b&w. Good copy £6.501147. ROWE, LYNDON W: MUNICIPAL BUSES OF THE 1960S
Bradford Barton Ltd nd (c1980s) 4to. Green cloth, white pictorial dw. 96pp text and photographs. v.good £8.9914431. ROWE, SILVENA: FEASTS FOOD FOR SHARING FROM CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE
Mitchell Beazley 2006 Hardback. 8vo. White cloth and dust jacket. pp. 192. col illustrated. Little wrapper soiling ow good £9.9913950. Rowland Johns, editor: OUR FRIEND THE DACHSHUND
Methuen & Co 1933 First edition. Small 8vo hardback blue cloth. Black lettered. pp. 88. Signatures to front end paper. Little foxing and little cloth marking. good £9.009589. ROWLEY, TREVOR: THE SHROPSHIRE LANDSCAPE
Hodder & Stoughton 1972 8vo. Hard bck. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 272. Map end papers. b&w photos. v.good. £12.002364. ROWLING, MARJORIE: EVERYDAY LIFE IN MEDIEVAL TIMES
Dorset Pess New York 1968 8vo. Blue/black cloth. Green dw. pp. 231. Illustrated by John Mansvridge. Good £5.997154. ROWNTREE, JOSEPH & SHERWELL, ARTHUR: STATE PROHIBITION AND LOCAL OPTION
UK Hodder & Stoughton, 1900 8vo hardback in green cloth without a dust jacket in -good condition. Spine and corners bumped. Front contains a sticker to the top-left. Some discolouration and marking to front and back. Spine semi-detached at the back. Small area of chipping to the bottom-left of the front cover. Small pencil mark to the top of the inner front cover. Contents well-read but generally clean. 784 pages. £5.006016. ROWSE, A.L: WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE A BIOGRAPHY
Macmillan 1963 First edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 485. b&w illustrated. Good copy £8.9915409. ROYAL COMMISSION: AN INVENTORY OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN GLAMORGAN VOLUME IV, DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE..PART I:THE GREATER HOUSES
HMSO 1988 Hardback Lge 8vo red cloth, grey pictorial dust jacket. pp. 379. b&w illustrated. Slight musty aroma o/w v.good. Postage may vary depending on destinations. Substantially more expensive outside UK £50.0015408. ROYAL COMMISSION: AN INVENTORY OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN GLAMORGAN VOLUME IV, DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE..PART II : FARMHOUSES AND COTTAGES
HMSO 1988 Hardback Lge 8vo red cloth, grey pictorial dust jacket. pp. 661. b&w illustrated. Slight wrapper abrasions and small top creasing o/w v.good. Postage may vary depending on destinations. Substantially more expensive outside UK £65.004268. ROYAL COMMISSION: ANCIENT AND HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE Volume one Iron age and Romano-British monuments in the Gloucestershire Cotswolds
HMSO 1976 4to. Grey publisher's cloth. Purple pictorial dw. pp. 157. Numerous photos and plans. Wallet to inner back board containing loose plans. v.good £25.005450. ROYAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY.: TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY; FIFTH SERIES, VOLUME 12.
Offices of the Royal Historical Society, London, 1962. red Cloth. 8vo. Pp.211. Previous owner's label on front inside cover. VG. £6.002657. ROYLE, TREVOR: THE LAST DAYS OF THE RAJ
John Murray 1989 8vo. Softback. Pictorial wrapper. pp291. Several photos. Good £6.9515007. ROZ, ANNE: FIELDS OF MEMORY A TESTIMONY TO THE GREAT WAR
Cassell 1999 Hardback. 4to. dust jacket. pp. 232. Col photos. Slight extremity wrapper damge o/w v.good. Postage higher outside UK £12.0014895. RUBINGTON, EARL & WEINBERG, MARTIN S: DEVIANCE THE INTERACTIONALIST PERSPECTIVE
Allyn and Bacon 1996 Sixth edition. Softback blue wrappers. pp. 456. Good copy £6.956270. RULE, MARGARET: THE MARY ROSE THE EXCAVATION AND RAISING OF HENRY VIII'S FLAGSHIP
Conway Maritime 1982 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, pictorial dw. pp. 224. Illustrated col & b&w. Good copy £8.9915802. RUSKIN, JOHN: THE QUEEN OF THE AIR being a study of the Greek Myths
George Allen 1901 Sixteenth Thousand. 8vo hardback. Attractive full tree calf by Bickers. Elaborate gilt stamped spine in compartments. Marbled edges and end papers. Gilt edge embossed front board Blackheath High school. Contemporary prize signatures to front free end paper. Slight chipping to hinge extremities. Attractive prize binding £30.0013480. RUSSELL, BERTRAND: AN INQUIRY INTO MEANING AND TRUTH
George Allen and Unwin 1951 Hardback. Blue cloth in dark blue dust jacket. pp. 352. v.bright clean copy £8.9511862. RUSSELL, BERTRAND: IN PRAISE OF IDLENESS AND OTHER ESSAYS
Simon and Schuster N York 1972 Hardback. Blue cloth. Black and Blue dust jacket. pp. 231. Clean good copy. Little wear to dust jacket. £6.957551. RUSSELL, CHARLES M: TRAILS PLOWED UNDER
Doubleday & Company 1927 (?) Lge 8v. Hardback. Grey cloth. Brown lettered to spine and front board.Attractive pictorial wrapper. pp. 211. Line drawings and five double page col plates. Slight abrasion to front free end paper. Wrapper a little worn and clipped. The only date on the book is to the verso of the title page, thogh I suspect that this is a later issue due to it's general good condition and state of wrapper £35.007428. RUSSELL, JACK: NELSON AND THE HAMILTONS
Book Club 1969 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth, slightly worn beige wrapper. pp. 369. illustrated. Front endpaper corner clipped o/w good £7.9913904. RUSSELL, JOHN: THE KENNET & AVON CANAL a journey from Newbury to Bath in 1964
Millstream Books 1997 Softback. Illustrated. pp. 136. v.good £9.753262. RUSSELL, PETER: THE BRAIN BOOK. KNOW YOUR MIND AND HOW TO USE IT
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979 8vo. Black cloth. Slightly marked dw. pp. 270. Good £8.9913105. RUSSELL, VIVIAN: DREAM GARDENS DISCOVERING THE GARDENS OF THE LAKE DISTRICT
Century 1989 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 128. Col illustrated. Good copy £7.9913647. RUTHERFORD-MOORE, RICHARD: THE LEGEND OF ROBIN HOOD
Capall Bann publishing 1998 Softback. 8vo green wrappers. pp. 188 photos good £6.9512756. RUTTER, OWEN: TURBULENT JOURNEY A LIFE OF WILLIAM BLIGH, VICE-ADMIRAL OF THE BLUE
Ivor Nicholson and Watson 1936 8vo. Hardbaclk. Light ble publisher's cloth. pp. 279. Several illustrations. Faded spine and some board marking. Some foxing and presentation label to inner front board. Fair/Good £22.0013702. RYAN, WILLIAM L AND SAM SUMMERLIN: THE CHINA CLOUD the untold story of China's rise to nuclear power
Hutchinson 1969 Hardback. Yellow cloth and white dust jacket. pp.309. Signature to front endpaper. Good £4.956413. SACKVILLE-WEST, VITA: COUNTRY NOTES IN WARTIME
Hogarth Press 1940 First edition. Small 8vo. Hardback. Light blue publisher's cloth, red lettered spine. Brown and white pictorial dw. pp. 80. Boars slightly speckled and light bowing. Wrapper is generally intact. The white back wrapper is somewaht marked with a slight red stain. There are a couple of chips and crease and small tearing to top front margin. Endpapers are browned and offset the front having a signature to the top of the page. Contents good. Fair, not common with wrapper £60.0015464. SADLEIR, MARIE M: SUCH IS THE LAW
Greening & Co 1899 First edition. 8v. Black publisher's cloth with red design to front & spine. pp. 348. 24pp catalogue. Boards mottled , especially to spine and back board. Intitial gatherings slightly loose. Interestingly the publisher's own copy with his later 1906 bookplate designed by him and illustrated by artist and author David Whitelaw £50.003337. SADOLIN, EBBE: WANDERINGS IN LONDON
Methuen 1951 8vo. First UK edition. 8vo. Cream cloth, slightly bumped and marked. Grey dw. Faded with loss to top back wrapper. pp.170. Numerous line drawings of London. Little foxing to endpapers. Fair/good £6.9910164. SAFRONI-MIDDLETON, A: TROPIC SHADOWS memories of the south seas...meetings with Joseph Conrad
Richards Press 1927 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red publisher's cloth. pp. 302. b&w plates. Slight board marking. Sunned spine. Good copy £15.0014605. SAKAYAN, dora: Armenian Proverbs A Paremiological Study With an Anthology of 2,500 Armenian Folk Sayings
Caravan Books 1994 Hardback. Red cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 525. Slight board marking and small hairline crack to top inner bac board extremity . o/w v.good. Pstage slightly higher outside UK £48.9515089. SALA, GEORGE AUGUSTUS: CHARLES DICKENS
Routledge nd (1870) Supposedly the first published biography with a few weeks of the author's death by Sala who wrote for Dickens' All the Year round. Slightly later bloe cloth, gilt lettered. Little damage to head of spine. pp. 144. Small ownership stamp to front end paper. Text a little tightly cropped. Occasionally slight looseness. Good £20.009571. SALES CATALOGUE: ESTATES OF THE RT. HON VISCOUNT BRIDPORT GCB IN THE WEST OF ENGLAND (SOMERSET AND DORSET)
Hamnett & Co 1895 First edition. Lge 8vo. Cream boards, spine mostly missing but binding still holding . pp.126. 26 photographic plates. 12 folding plans majority maps , hand coloured outlined. This is a land/proprty sales catalogue for the Bridport estate in Somerset and Dorset. Some of the maps have tears ti margins and hunges and some tape repair. One page with a little pen annotation, occasional tissue guard torn or missing. Overall good condition of a fragile and scarce item . Can find only one record of this appearing at auction that copy was heavily damp stained and carried less plans and photos. l £250.003410. SALGADO, GAMINI: THE ELIZABETHAN UNDERWORLD
Book Club Associates 1977 8vo.Light blue cloth, darkened to tops of boards. White pictorial dw. pp.221. Illustrated. Good £9.501551. SALT, JOHN AND CLOUT, HUGH: MIGRATION IN POST-WAR EUROPE GEOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS
Oxford University Press 1976 8vo. Soft back. pp.228. Good £6.958533. SALTER, MIKE: OLD PARISH CHURCHES OF GWENT, GLAMORGAN & GOWER
Folly Publications 1991 Slim 8vo soft back. Green pictorial cover. pp. 77 photos. v.good £6.009439. SALTER, MIKE: THE CASTLES OF NORTH WALES
Folly Publications 1997 Soft back. Green pictorial wrappers. pp. 88. Excellent condition £4.0011650. SALVADOR, PROGETTO. S: Un restauro per l'innovazione a Venezia
Albrizzi Editore 1988 Lge 8vo. Hardback. White publisher's boards. Red dust jacket. pp. 348. b&w and col illustrated. Good copy. Books weighs over 2 kg so postage is not standard quotes available on request £36.9513589. SAMAIN, BRYAN: COMMANDO MEN the story of a Royal Marine Commando in World War two
Greenhill Books 1988 Hardback. Green wrapper. pp 190. Photos. Little outer page edge browning o/w v.good £6.997182. SAMIVEL,: THE GLORY OF GREECE
Thames and Hudson 1962 4to. Hardback. Blue cloth and pictorial dust Jacket. pp. 266. Profusely illustrated b&w photos. Front endpaper with neat signature and small stain o/w good copy £8.99747. SAMPSON, JUNE: THE STORY OF KINGSTON
Dr E M Lancet Esher Slim 8vo. Green pictorial boards. Creased glassine wrapper. pp.130. Illustrated. Minor edge foxing. Good £12.9512405. SANCHEZ, RICARDO B: PASSES THE ART OF THE BULLFIGHT
Rizzoli, U.S.A., 2001 Lge oblong 8vo. Laminated decorative boards. Still shrink wrappered. Illustrated throughout. v .good. Postage not standard due to weight £22.007886. SANDERS, RALPH W: VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER TRACTORS
Voyager Books 1997 Lge 8vo softback. pp. 160. Profusely illustrated col and b&w. v.good. Selectinos of vintage tractors with accompanying texts and histories £10.0015675. SANDON, HENRY: Flight and Barr Worcester Porcelain 1783-1840
Antique Collectors' Club 1978 First edition. Hardback 8vo. Red rexine binding, slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 243 illustrated throughout with b&w and col photography. Occasional minor text marking o/w v.good £42.0015757. SANDRED, KARL INGE: THE PLACE-NAMES OF NORFOLK PART THREE THE HUNDREDS OF NORTH AND SOUTH EPPINGHAM AND HOLT
English Place-Name Society 2002 Hardback blue cloth, grey dust jacket. pp. 167. Excellent condition £22.9515690. SANDRED, KARL INGE & LINDSTROM, BENGT: The Place-names of Norfolk: Pt. 1 (County Volumes of the Survey of English Place-names)
English Place-name society 1989 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 169. Little dusty top edge o/w good copy £25.00350. SAPPHO (EDMONDS, J.M. TRANS): SAPPHO REVOCATA BEING AN EMENDED TEXT WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION A LIFE AND A GLOSSARY OF AEOLIC WORDS
Peter Davies. 1928. 8vo. White buckram. Spine darkened to brown, CLOTH MARKED AND DARKENED. pp.166. Ltd edition of 350 (no.158). Two drawings by Vera Willoughby. Good £40.006550. SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL: THE PSYCHOLOGY OF IMAGINATION
Methuen & Co 1972 Hardback. 8vo. Red cloth in red sunned and worn dw. pp. 234. Ownership inscription to ffep Minor anotation. Good £5.9512640. SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL: THREE PLAYS - CRIME PASSIONNEL, MEN WITHOUT SHADOWS, THE RESPECTABLE PROSTITUTE
Hamish Hamilton 1949 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. pp. 187. Signature to front end paper o/w good copy £7.9515277. SAUBERG, LARS OLE: Fact into Fiction: Documentary Realism in the Contemporary Novel
Macmillan 1991 Hardback. Yellow and blue dust jacket. pp. 218. v.good £35.0015640. SAUL, J.W: A Complete Epitome of Practical Navigation and Nautical Astronomy Containing All Necessary Instructions for Keeping a Ship's Reckoning at Sea .
Imray Laurie, Norie & wilson 1917 Hardvback Lge 8vo. Blue cloth. pp.595 diagrams. Worn copy. Binding holding but split to front hinge and grubby endpapers. Fair only. Shipping higher outside uk £10.0012687. SAUNDERS, JAMES: BODIES A PLAY
Samuel French 1978 Softback. Signature to front page o/w good £2.956428. SAVORY, H.N: EXCAVATIONS AT DINORBEN, 1965-9
Cardiff National Museum of wales 1971 Slim 8vo. Green cloth, lightly marked in cream chipped dw. pp. 85 plus numerous plans and photos. v.good £8.999692. SAVORY, JOHN: A COMPENDIUM OF DOMESTIC MEDICINE and companion to the medicine chest.... appendix on cod-liver oil
John Churchill 1865 Seventh edition. Small 8vo hard back. Bound in original publisher's dark green cloth, blind stamped and gilt lettered spine. Oriignal brown endpapers.pp408. Bound in with a separate 35pp supplement with extra title page on "cod-liver oil its purity mode of preparation and administration". Overall good is bright some splitting to hinge extremities and a middle gathering of around twenty pages is loose and raised but still attached in book. Some minor extremity stainng to back board. £40.0014043. SAWARD, GRAHAM: FIRE FIGHTING IN SUFFOLK 2 VOLS
Lavenham Press 1998 Two vols hardbacks covering pre 1948 & 1948-1998. Illustrated throughout. pp. cira 300. v.good. Postage may be higher than standard as two volumes £20.0015852. SAWYER, CHARLES AND DARTON, F.J. HARVEY: ENGLISH BOOKS 1475-1900 A SIGNPOST FOR COLLECTORS
Charles Sawyer 1929 Two vols hardbacks 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spines, slightly sunned one with small mark. Teg others uncut. pps 368 &423. Illustrated. Minor foxing.Neat ownership inscriptions to end papers Bright set A wealth of bibliographical information. Postage higher than standard due to weight £30.0015332. SAWYER, JAMES E: Why Reaganomics and Keynesian Economics Failed
Macmillan 1987 Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 195. v.good £18.0010529. SAXBY, JESSIE: THE LADS OF LUNDA
James Nisbet & Co nd c 1909 8vo. Hardback Sixth edition. Red publisher's cloth with schoolboy design to front board and spine. pp. 261. 10pp adverts. bw ilustrations. Prize label to front free end paper. Light spine sunning, overall very good copy in attractive binding. Boys adventure stories set in the Shetland Islands £12.005463. SAYLES, G.O.: THE KING'S PARLIAMENT OF ENGLAND.
Edward Arnold, London, 1975. Paperback. Pp.164. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Bright, good copy. £5.9510100. SAYWELL, RUBY J: MARY CARPENTER OF BRISTOL
Bristol Historial Assoication 1964 Slim 8vo. Softback. Booklet. Orange wrappers. pp. 2o. illustrated. Reference number to front wrapper o/w good copy £5.0010709. SCARFE, NORMAN: THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE - THE SUFFOLK LANDSCAPE
Hodder & Stoughton 1972 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 256. illustrated. v.good wrapper. v.good £8.0014105. SCHER, STEVEN: IMAGES OF AMERICA NEW YORK CITY FIREFIGHTING 1901-2001
Arcadia 2002 Softback. pp. 144 b&w and col illustrated throughout. v.good £6.0011992. SCHLIEMANN, DR HENRY: ILIOS: THE CITY AND THE COUNTRY OF THE TROJANS
John Murray 1880 First English edition. Lge 8vo,. Recent neat and plain brown cloth binding. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 800. Numerous plates and plans. Ex Library. Neat gilt reference to spine. One stamp to title page and verso. On a quick scan less than 10 small stamps to bottom margin, and one top (preface) of text/ verso one plan . o/w v bright in plain but attractive binding £95.004196. SCHLUMBERGER, HANS: EUROPEAN GOLD COINS GUIDE BOOK
Munich 1975 8vo. Red slightly marked cloth in blue and white chipped and worn dw. pp. 491. Profusely illustrated b&w. Good £12.9513000. SCHMID, CHRITOPHER VON: THE BASKET OF FLOWERS AND OTHER TALES
Milner and Company nd [c1890] Small 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth. Gilt decorated spine. pp. 318. 32 pp adverts. Col chromo frontis illustration. Small neat contemp bookseller's label inner top front board, slight back hinge splitting. Overall bright clean v.good copy £8.008267. SCHMITT, WALDO L: CRUSTACEANS
David and Charles 1973 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, black and orange slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 204. Photos and diagrams. Good copy £4.9515239. SCHNEIDER, HENRY: PRACTICAL COOKERY
Montreal 1910 Slim 8vo first edition. Red publisher's boards gilt lettered. pp.69 & adverts. Odd pagination. Page numbers start at page 9 and a little exposed stitiching. Could suggest a missing gatghering but the adverts and preface/Itle page add up to 8 pages and the contents at the back suggest that nothing is missing and just quirky pagination. Neat signature to front end paper o/w nice copy £330.0011603. SCHOENBAUM, S: WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE A COMPACT DOCUMENTARY LIFE
Oxford University Press 1977 8vo. Softback. pp. 378. v.good £5.005827. SCHOFIELD, B.B: BRITISH SEA POWER
Batsford 1967 8vo. Blue cloth in green slightly worn dw. pp. 271. photos. Ex library with usual prelim stamps, top corner of frohalf title snipped and front endpaper removed. A little annotation to half title and title page. Genrally clean good copy £5.9510428. SCHOFIELD, JOHN & J.COLIN SCHOFIELD: THE FINISHING OF WOOL GOODS
Huddesfield 1935 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered .pp. 798. Photos and adverts. Ownership signature to inner front board. Some sunning and marking to boards. Overall good tight copy. Not standard postage due to book weight £25.0010048. SCHOLL, RICHARD J: MATCHBOX OFFICIAL 50TH ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATIVE EDITION
Universe 2002 Large 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Gold dust jacket. pp. 271. Col illustrated throughout. Slight Creasing to front end paper where a publisher's label giving the ISBN has been adhered. Apart from this good copy. Heavy book not standard postal rate. £12.0015280. SCHOULAR, KITTY: NATURAL MAGIC
Oxford Clarendon Press 1965 Hardback. 8vo. Blue cloth, crean dust jacket. pp. 196. This is an ex Library copy but bar the prelim stamps and a little tape marking to back end paper it is otherwise a bright very clean copy £12.0012552. Schramm-Evans: Making Out: Book of Lesbian Sex
Harper Collins 1995 Lge 8vo softback. pp.160. Little wrapper marking and slight back wrapper damage o/w v.good. £4.9913439. SCHREIBER, MARTIN: MADONNA NUDE 1979
Long Wind Publishing 2002 Oblong hardback. circa 30pp. as new £16.0010008. SCHWEIZER, KARL W & OSBORNE, JOHN W: COBBETT IN HIS TIME
Leicester University Press 1990 Hardback. 8vo. Black cloth. Red and black dust jacket. pp. 179. Excellent condition. £8.997442. SCOTLAND, TONY: THE EMPTY THRONE. the quest for an imperial heir
Viking 1993 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 186. photos. Good copy £7.5014703. SCOTT, A.J: NELSON'S SPY ? THE LIFE OF ALEXANDER SCOTT (FACSIMILE REPRINT OF RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LIFE OF THE REV A.J SCOTT LORD NELSON'S CHAPLAIN
Meriden 2003 Softback new. Reprint of the 1842 original autobiography. pp.302 £3.992286. SCOTT, GEOFFREY: THE ARCHITECTURE OF HUMANISM
Architectural Press London 1980 Reprint based on the revised 1924 edition. 8vo . Black cloth boards in blue pictorial dw. pp.266. Good £8.9513751. SCOTT, PHIL: THE SHOULDERS OF GIANTS a history of human flight to 1919
Helix Books 1995 First edition hardback. Cream and brown cloth, sepia dust jacket. pp. 337 Illustrated. Little crease to inner dw flap o/w v.good £15.002211. SCOTT-JAMES, ANNE: THE COTTAGE GARDEN
Allen Lane 1981 First edition. 8vo. Brown , silver decorated cloth in pictorial price clipped dw(sunned spine). pp. 159. B&w and col illustrations. Good £12.006230. SCOURSE, NICOLETTE: THE VICTORIANS AND THEIR FLOWERS
Croom Helm 1983 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Blue pictorial dw. pp. 195. Illustrated. Good copy £12.0010975. SCRASE, TONY: WELLS A SMALL CITY
Tempus 2006 8vo. Softback. Green wrappers. pp. 160. b&w photos.Minor crease front wrapper o/w v.good £9.004200. SCUTTS, JERRY: MESSERSCHMITT BF 109 THE OPERATIONAL HISTORY
Airlife 1996 8vo. Black cloth. Light blue pictorial dw. pp. 146. B&w photos. v.good £12.0013649. Sea-Lion (Geoffrey Martin Bennett): WRECKED ON THE GOODWINS
Hutchinson & Co nd [1954] Hardback. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 248. Good clean copy. Small loss to surface of internal dust jacket flap o/w v.good in good dust jacket £7.5012165. SEAMAN, MARK: SECRET AGENT'S HANDBOOK OF SPECIAL DEVICES WORLD WAR II
Public Records Office 2000 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and red dust jacket. pp. 258. Ilustrated b&w throughout. v.good £10.996752. SEARBY, JOHN: THE BOMBER BATTLE FOR BERLIN
Canada, guild 1991 8VO in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ bumped with two 1cm tears at the bottom of the front cover. Book contents bright and clean with a central section of photography. £8.9911079. SEARLE, ELSA J: THE RIVERS OF MONMOUTHSHIRE A GEOMORPHOLOGICAL STUDY
Christopher Davies 1970 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 158. Diagrams & photos. Name tippexed from pictorial end paper o/w internally clean in a fair price clipped and slightly marked and repaired dust jacket £15.001728. SEARLE, MURIEL V: DOWN THE LINE TO DOVER
Bloomsbury Books 1988 8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.163. Map endpapers. Photos throughout. v.good £8.503706. SEATON, ALBERT: THE FALL OF FORTRESS EUROPE
B.T.Batsford 1981 Green cloth. 8vo. Green price clipped dw. pp. 218. Good £8.9512173. SEBAG-MOTEFIORE, HUGH: ENIGMA THE BATTLE FOR THE CODE
Folio Society 2005 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth and black slip case. pp. 455. As new £12.992843. SECOSAN, ELENA: THE ROMANIAN FOLK DRESS OF TULCEA COUNTY
Tulcea nd [1980] 4to. White slightly marked clothin blue pictorial dw. pp. 207. Illustrations in col and b&w. Text in Romanian and English. Numerous colours and patterns. Good £20.003703. SECREST, MERYLE: SALVADOR DALI THE SURREALIST JESTER
Weidenfield and Nicolson 1986 8vo. Orange cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 307. Ilustrated. V.good £8.951407. SEDGWICK, NOEL M: THE GUN ON SALTINGS AND STUBBLE
Herbert Jenkins 1949 8vo. First edition. Green publisher's cloth, spine faded with wear to extremities. Staining to front board and sign of library label removal. pp.221. 2pp adverts. illustrated. Contents good, bar slight rust mark to one inner page joint where a metal book staple protrudes £9.001403. SEDGWICK, NOEL& WHITAKER, PETER & OTHERS: THE NEW WILDFOWLER
Barrie and Jenkins 1979 8vo. Reprint. Green cloth, in pictorial dw. pp.350. Small bookdealer stamp to ffep o/w v.good £8.9513536. SEDURO, VLADIMIR: Dostoevski's image in Russia today
Nordland Publishing Massachusetts 1975 Blue cloth hardback. pp. 508. v.good £16.005351. SELINCOURT, AUBREY DE.: THE WORLD OF HERODOTUS.
Secker & Warburg, 1962. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.392 with 2 maps (1 folding). Endpapers foxed. Tight & good, in spine-embrowned, dusty dw. £8.0013595. SENDEROVICH, SAVELY & SENDICH, MUNIR: RUSSIAN LANGUAGE JOURNAL this issue devoted to studies in the age of puskin and Gogol
Michigan Stae University Winter 1989 Softback. pp. 284. 5 line pen marginalia to bottom of verso first page o/w v.good £12.0013042. SENELICK, LAURENCE & RICE, CHARLES: TAVERN SINGING IN EARLY VICTORIAN LONDON. THE DIARIES OF CHARLES RICE FOR 1840 AND 1850
The Society for Theatre Research 1997 8vo. Hardback. White laminate boards. pp. 265. Illustrated. v.good £9.508096. SERLING, ROBERT J: THE JET AGE
Time Life Books 1982 Part of the epic of flight series. 8vo publisher's greyish blue binding. pp. 176, Illustrated col & b&w. v.good £6.9510056. SETH-SMITH, DAVID & VRIENDS, DR MATTHEW (revised): SMALL PARROTS (parrakets)
TFH 1979 8vo. Hardback. Hardback, laminate pictorial boards. pp. 302. Illustrated b&w. Reprint of the 1926 original with facsimiled plates. v.good £10.0015537. SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON: LIVES OF THE HUNTED
Hodder & Sotoughton 1928 Hardback 8vo. Green publisher's decorative cloth. pp.361. Line drawings and full page illustrations. Little offsetting to endpapers o/w bright good copy £13.002377. SETON-THOMPSON, ERNEST: THE TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG
C.F. Braun Cal. 1969 Small 4to . Olive cloth. Gilt decorated. Plain acetate wrapper (slightly damaged). pp 93. B&w illustrations. Col frontis. Facsimile reprint of the original ltd to 1000 copies. v.good £6.957002. SEWARD, DESMOND: MONKS AND WINE
Mitchell Beazley 1979 8vo. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 208. b&w illustrations. Good copy £8.994786. SEXTON, CHRISTOPHER.: PEGGY VAN PRAAGH; A LIFE OF DANCE.
Macmillan, Melbourne, 1985. First edition. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xiii,226 with b/w plates. VG, in worn & part-faded dw. £8.5014550. SEYMOUR, DERYCK: THE MAGIC TRIANGLE SOUTH OF THE TEIGN ESTUARY
Obelisk Publcations 1993 Softback. Black wrappers. pp. 32 illustrated. Good copy £3.996840. SHADE, RODERICK N & ARANGO, JORGE S: HARLEM STYLE designing for the new urban aesthetic
Stewart, Tabori & Chang 2002 8vo. Hardback. Yellow cloth and dw. pp. 176. profusely illustrated with col photos. v.good £10.008290. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM COWL, r.p & MORGAN A.E (editors): THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE THE FIRST PART OF HENRY THE FOURTH
Methuen 1930 Part of the Arden Shkespeare series. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp. 208. Minor sunning to spine. Good copy £5.002228. SHANKLAND, PETER: BYRON OF THE WAGER
Collins 1975 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth in slightly chipped olive grey price clipped dw. pp. 288. Illustrated. Good. Naval book about ship wreck and Lord Byron's grandfather £9.505343. SHANKLAND, PETER & HAVERS, MICHAEL.: MURDER WITH A DOUBLE TONGUE; THE ENIGMA OF CLARISSA MANSON.
William Kimber, London, 1978. Cloth. 8vo.Pp.295 with b/w illus. Dustwrapper flaps foxed, with corresponding offsetting to front free endpaper & rear pastedown. Thoroughly good, tight copy. £8.997557. SHANKS, HERSHEL: UNDERSTANDING THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
Random House 1992 8vo. Hardback. Red and black cloth. Black dust jacket.pp.336. Photos. Good £8.998842. SHARMA, L P: ANCIENT HISTORY OF INDIA
Vikas Publishing 1981 8vo hardback. Yellow cloth.Orange price clipped dust jacket. pp. 391. Good copy of a work published in india £8.505945. SHARP, HENRY S.: THE TRANSFORMATION OF BIGFOOT; MALENESS, POWER AND BELIEF AMONG THE CHIPEWAN.
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xx+182. Fine, in slighly torn dw. £8.0010988. SHARP, THOMAS: OXFORD REPLANNED
Oxford City Coucil 1948 First edition. 8vo. Hard back Bright blue publisher's cloth. lettered in silver. Black dust jacket. pp. 224. Folding plan and illustrations. Overalll nice copy some wrapper loss small portion top of spine and small section front bottom right. Inscription to verso of half title. Good copy £12.006069. SHAW, BERNARD & JAY, BILL: BERNARD SHAW ON PHOTOGRAPHY
Equation 1989 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial price clipped dw. pp. 146. photos. v.good £6.992378. SHAW, JAMES BYAM: OLD MASTER DRAWINGS FROM CHATSWORTH. A LOAN EXHIBITION FROM THE DEVONSHIRE COLLECTION
Victoria and Albert Museum 1973 8vo. Soft brownish red wrappers. pp50 text. 120 b&w plates. Sunned spine o/w good £4.9512932. SHELLEY, MARY: THE ANNOTATED FRANKENSTEIN
Clarkson N Potter 1977 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Grey and black cloth, dark blue dust jacket. pp. 356. Illustrated. Wrapper worn to extremities and some loss, boards little marked and bumped. Internally good £20.0012801. SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE & BLIND , MATHILDE: A SELECTION FROM THE POEMS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY edited with a memoir
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1872 8vo. Hardback. Green marbled boards, brown cloth spine. Bound with half title. pp. 335 Spine a bit speckled. First state as Todd and Bowden. £12.009441. SHEPHERD, NAOMI: THE ZEALOUS INTRUDERS from Napoleon to the dawn of Zionism
Harper and Row 1988 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 282. Photos. Good copy £5.0015230. SHERMAN, MARGARET (EDITOR): THE DAILY MAIL IDEAL HOME BOOK 1948-9
Daily Mail Ideal Home Pub 1949 Hardback light yellow cloth lge 8vo. In patterned grey dust jacket. pp. 262 col & b&w illustrated throughout. v good copy in v.good wrapper. Postage higher overseas on this item £9.0013666. Sherwood Mrs.: The History of John Marten, a Sequel to the Life of Henry Milner.
J. Hatchard and Son, London, 1844 Contemporary plain half calf, marbled boards. . Gilt lined banded spine, black title label. pp517. 6pp catalogue. Bookplate inner front board. Some rubbing to spine extremities. Good copy £24.0013668. SHERWOOD, MRS: THE HISTORY OF HENRY MILNER a little boy who was not brought up according to the fashions of the world
Hatchard 1824-1844 Mixed edition four volumes bound in three. Contemporary plain half calf, banded gilt lined spines title label (missing to first and damaged to second). Marbled boards. Mixed issue collation first vol 2 parts bound in. Frontis piece title page (4th edition 1824)2p contents, pp. 187 couple of pages near end soiled and creased with small repair. Second part title page 1826 second edition. 2p contents. 384pp, slight loss to inner hinge first page. Second volume title page 1831 (seemingly first). 3pp contents. pp. 469. One page torn and stitched repair, no loss text. Last volume New edition 1844. 5pp preface and contents. pp. 396. Contemporary bookplates to inner front boards (possibly of the Cricketer and barrister "Robert Augustus Bayford)Overall good tight clean copy in plain binding. Postage will be higher outside uk as three vols £55.009539. SHESTACK, ALAN (cataloguer): FIFTEENTH CENTURY ENGRAVINGS OF NORTHERN EUROPE
National Gallery of Art Washington 1967-8 Lge 8vo. Soft back. Light blue wrappers. pp. 291. Text and illustrations. Two pages of illustrations torn. 7 images lost and other page detached. o/w good in slightly rubbed binding £6.5013744. Shields, brian & Sullivan, Kevin: WWE Encyclopedia :the definitive guide to world wrestling entertainment
Dorling Kindersley 2009 Brand new hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 366 col illustrated throughout. As new . Postage higher than standard due to weight £15.0015334. SHIELDS, JON: Conquering Unemployment: The Case for Economic Growth
Macmillan 1989 Hardback grey dust jacket. pp. 258. v.good £25.009616. SHIPSEY, TIM AND CAROLINE: IMAGES OF EXMOOR
Exmoor Books 1992 Hardback.Oblong 8vo. Tan cloth and dust jacket. pp. 144. Colour illustrated throughout. v.good. £13.5015282. SHIRAISHI, TAKASHI & TSURU, SHIGETO: Economic Institutions in a Dynamic Society: Search for a New Frontier (International Economic Association)
Macmillan 1989 Hardback 8vo. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 247. v.good £65.0013499. SHISHKOFF S, MATEJKA, L: READINGS IN SOVIET SEMIOTICS (RUSSIAN TEXTS)
Michigan Slavic Publications Ann Arbor 1977 Michigan Slavic Materials No.15. Softback. Yellow wrappers, slightly soiled. pp. 446. God copy £6.009099. SHOWELL, J.P MALLIMANN: U-BOATS UNDER THE SWASTIKA
Ian Allen 1974 Slim 8vo. Hard cover. Red cloth and white dust jacket. pp. 167. Photos throughout. Good. Save money on postage order direct from dealer £7.5013490. SHRAGIN, BORIS, FALLA, P.S (trans): The challenge of the spirit
Knopf 1978 Hardback. Green and black clth. pp. 266 Good copy £8.0010014. SHRUB, R.E.A & SAINSBURY, A.B: THE ROYAL NAVY DAY BY DAY
Centaur Press 1979 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 392. Stain to one page of text o/w good copy. Heavy book not standard postage. £7.0012208. SHUKMAN, HAROLD: STALIN'S GENERALS
Phoenix Giant 1988 8vo. Softback. Red wrappers. pp. 394. illustrted. good copy £6.9515193. SHUTE, NEVIL: ON THE BEACH
Heinemann 1957 First edition. 8vo hardback. Red cloth, gilt lettered. Green dust jacket. pp. 312. Light foxing to end paper occasionally text. Wrapper with some extremity chipping and loss. Good £40.006569. SIDNEY, SAMUEL & TRINDER, BARRIE (intro): RIDES ON RAILWAYS
Philimore nd c 1980s reprint of 1851 edition. 8vo. Blue cloth in blue price clipped dw. pp. 254. illustrated. Facsimile reprint of original. Good £8.995532. SILCOCK, ARNOLD: A BACKGROUND FOR BEAUTY
Andrew Melrose 1951 8vo. Cream and red cloth in same col dw, slightly worn. pp. 220. Col & b&w plates. Good £8.9514328. SILVER, A HENRY: GRAPHOGRAMS FOR INSTANT ANALYSIS OF CHARACTER THROUGH HAND WRITING.
W Foulsham nd (1950s) Slim 8vo orange cloth. Little damage to top of spine and some board marking. Circa 30 pp . Two signatures to index at front but all character and checking carbons present at back. Good £16.007719. SILVERBERG, ROBERT: THE GOLDEN DREAM SEEKERS OF EL DORADO
Ohio University Press1996 8vo. Soft back. pp. 437. Good copy £8.8511753. SILVERS, ROBERT & EPSTEIN, BARBARA: THE COMPANY THEY KEPT writers on unforgettable Friendships
Nyrb 2006 Hardback. Dust jacket.pp.298. As new. £7.9512912. SIM, DAVE: CEREBUS BOOK 3 CHURCH AND STATE volume 1
Aardvark-Vanaheim Canada 1992 Softback 8vo. Black & white wrappers. pp. first part part of the series containing books1-3. Slight paper stock yellowing and o/w good copy £15.0012958. SIM, DAVE: SWORDS OF CEREBUS VOLUME 1
Aardvark Vanaheim Inc 1981 Second edition. Softback. Circa 80pp. Wrappers good some page paper stock toning due to paper quality. Good £8.0012959. SIM, DAVE: SWORDS OF CEREBUS VOLUME 2
Aardvark Vanaheim Inc 1981 First edition. Softback. Circa 80pp. Light marking to wrappers some page paper stock toning due to paper quality. Good £6.0012957. SIM, DAVE: SWORDS OF CEREBUS VOLUME 3
Aardvark Vanaheim Inc 1981 First edition. Softback. Circa 80pp. Light marking to white wrappers some page paper stock toning due to paper quality. Good £6.0012961. SIM, DAVE: SWORDS OF CEREBUS VOLUME 4 The palnu trilogy
Aardvark Vanaheim Inc 1982 First edition. Softback. Circa 80pp. Light wrapper marking and minor wear,some page paper stock toning due to paper quality.Small price label removable to front wrapper Good £6.0012960. SIM, DAVE: SWORDS OF CEREBUS VOLUME 5
Aardvark Vanaheim Inc 1983 First edition. Softback. Circa 80pp. Light wrapper wear and marking some page paper stock toning due to paper quality. Good £6.0012917. SIM, DAVE & GERHARD: CEREBUS 10 MINDS
Aardvark-Vanaheim Canada 1996 Softback 8vo. Black wrappers. pp286.Second printing (first was signed ltd edition) v.good.Good copy Dispatched from UK £10.9512918. SIM, DAVE & GERHARD: CEREBUS 6 MELMOTH
Aardvark-Vanaheim Canada 1992 Softback 8vo. Black wrappers. pp250 & epilogue. Third printing.Good copy Dispatched from UK £10.9512919. SIM, DAVE & GERHARD: CEREBUS 7 FLIGHT
Aardvark-Vanaheim Canada 1993 Softback 8vo. Black wrappers. pp 246 . Second printing(first was signed ltd edition).Small crease back wrapper.Good copy Dispatched from UK £10.9512915. SIM, DAVE & GERHARD: CEREBUS 8 WOMEN
Aardvark-Vanaheim Canada 1995 Softback 8vo. Black wrappers. pp247. First edition v.good. Dispatched from UK £10.9512916. SIM, DAVE & GERHARD: CEREBUS 9 READS
Aardvark-Vanaheim Canada 1995 Softback 8vo. Black wrappers. pp248.Second edition v.good. Dispatched from UK £10.9512911. SIM, DAVE & GERHARD: CHURCH AND STATE
Aardvark-Vanaheim Canada 1991 Softback 8vo. Black wrappers. pp. 595-1219. Second part of the series containing books 4-7. Slight paper stock yellowing and small crease front wrapper o/w good copy £15.0013494. SIMMONS, ERNEST J: THROUGH THE GLASS OF SOVIET LITERATURE
Books for Libraries Press 1972 Hardback. Blue cloth. pp. 301. v.good £8.757468. SIMMONS, ROSEMARY: COLLECTING ORIGINAL PRINT
Quiller Press 1983 Fouth impression. 8vo. Hard back. Cream cloth. Pictorial wrapper. pp. 128. Illustrated b&w and col. Good copy £8.5010940. SIMPER, ROBERT: EAST COAST SAILING
David & Charles 1972 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp 112. Sunning to jacket spine o/w v/good £9.0010939. SIMPER, ROBERT: SCOTTISH SAIL A FORGOTTEN ERA
David & Charles 1974 Slim 8vo.Hard back. Black cloth, blue dust jacket. pp. 96. b&w photos. v.good £8.9513076. SIMPSON LAWRENCE: MARINE EQUIPMENT BY SIMPSON LAWRENCE- CATALOGUE AND SEPARATE PRICE LIST
Simpson Lawrence nd [1969] Hardback. Blue cloth with flag design front board. Date infered from separate price catalogue. pp. 267. illustrated throughout. Spine and back bord faded o/w good copy £12.0012272. simpson, ian: drawing:seeing and obseving
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1973 8vo. Hardback. Cream dust jacket. pp.168. Illustrated throughout. Small wrapper extremity wear good copy £12.507700. SIMPSON, JENNIFER: A EUROPEAN JOURNAL TWO SISTERS ABROAD IN 1847
Bloomsbury 1987 Oblong 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 224. Col illustrations throughout. Good copy £8.509922. SIMPSON, JOHN & SOMMERVILLE, JOHN: THE SOMMERVILLE PAPERS selections from the private and official correspondence of Admiral of the fleet Sir James Somerville
Scholar Press 1995 Hardback. Blue clth, gilt lettered. pp. 696. Light vertical crease to spine o/w v.good. £22.959938. SIMPSON, MICHAEL: ANGLO-AMERICAN NAVAL RELATIONS 1917-1919
Navy Records Society 1991 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, gilt decorated. pp. 648. Postage may be slightly higher than standard. £15.0012600. SIMS, CHARLES: THE ROYAL AIR FORCE THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS
Adam & Charles Black 1968 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 183. b&w photos. Price clipped and slightly worn dust jacket. Good copy £9.5011639. SIMS, RICHARD: A MANUAL FOR THE GENEALOGIST, TOPOGRAPHER, ANTIQUARY AND LEGAL PROFESSOR
London John Russell 1841 Second edition. Disbound lacks spine and boards. pp. 527. & adverts to back. Book plate and ownership stamps to start of Joseph Gillow presumably the famous lexicographer, Genealogist and author of the biographical dictionary of English Catholics. Tight copy in need of rebind £10.006379. SINCLAIR, ANDREW: WAR LIKE A WASP THE LOST DECADES OF THE FORTIES
Hamish Hamilton 1989 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Yellow pictorial dw. pp. 322. Illustrated. v.good £8.9914246. SINCLAIR, COLONEL HUGH M: CAMP AND SOCIETY
Chapman and Hall 1936 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, sunned spine. pp. 304. Frontis portrait. Signature to front end paper. O/w generally clean tight copy. Reminiscences of early administration in Cyprus and Syra as well as ythe Boer War and first world war £45.007456. SINCLAIR, IONA: THE PYRAMID AND THE URN. The life and letters of a restoration Squire William lawrence of Shurdington, 1636-1697
Alan Sutton 1994 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 161. Illustrated. v.good £8.9915194. SINCLAIR, UPTON: DRAGON HARVEST
T.Werner Laurie ltd 1945 First Uk edition. 8vo.Hardback. Black cloth red lettered. Black and white dust jacket. pp. 639. Little board marking and minor foxing. Wrapper has internal brown paper strenghtening to extremities (probably removable) Minor tears and nicks. Good £35.0015192. SINCLAIR, UPTON: WIDE IS THE GATE
Werner Laurie 1943 Dirst edition. 8vo hardback. Black cloth, red lettered. Dust jacket. pp. 640. Little endpaper foxing. Dust wrtapper wear to extremities and internal brown paper repairs. fair £15.001183. SITWELL, SACHEVERELL: BRIDGE OF THE BROCADE SASH
Weidenfield and Nicholson 1959 First edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. pp.314 illustrated. Ownership signature to ffep, slight staining to page edges. Good £8.9511545. SKARGON, YVONNE: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING OSCAR LILY AND HODGE AND DR JOHNSON
Primrose Academy 1998 Small 4to. Limited edition signed, no 87/225 signed by the artist. Open fronted slipcase.Zerkall mould paper, attractive cloth boards Delightful engravings of cats matched with literary quotations £165.0015850. SKEAT, REV WALTER W: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER edited from numerous manuscripts
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1894-1900 Six Volumes, all second editions bar "Introduction, Glossary and Indexes-first). Lacks the supplemental "Chaucerian and other pieces). Black cloth gilt lettered. The volume of Boethius ilooks slightly green to spine. Contemp ownership bookplates. Slight extremity rubbing occasional pencil notes. Overall good set. Postage overseas will be substantially higher than average. Will vary in Uk depending on destination ask dealer for best rates £85.007830. SKELTON, R.A: EXPLORERS' MAPS
Spring Books 1970 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Cream cloth. Orange dust jacket, sunned slightly worn to spine extremities. Col frontis, pp.337. Illstrated b& w throughout. Good copy. Not standard abe commerce rate, "ask dealer question" £8.7514573. SKUTCH, ALEXANDER F: LIFE OF THE WOODPECKER
Ibis Publishing Company 1985 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 136. Col art work by Dana Gardner. Little wrapper extremity wear and some soiling and small holing back wrapper. Small foxing to half title o/w good. Postage higher outside uk due to weight £12.998960. SLACK, JACK: FINDERS LOSERS
Hutchinson 1968 First UK edition. 8vo. Hard back.lack cloth. Blue and white dust jacket pp. 174. Good. "Ask dealer question" for better postal charge on this item £5.0014842. SLATER, J HERBERT: ENGRAVINGS AND THEIR VALUES
Kudos Publications 1978 Lge 8vo hardback red cloth. pp. 707. Bright v.good copy £25.0015547. SLATER, LYDIA PASTERNAK: BEFORE SUNRISE POEMS BY
Mitre Press 1971 Firsrt edition. Hardback. Green dust jacket. pp. 64. Bright good copy wityh long inscription from the poet to front free endpaper £5.0015604. SLATER, MICHAEL: Dickens Journalism 2:Amusements of the People: The Amusements of the People - Reports, Essays and Reviews, 1834-51 vol. 2
J.M.Dent 1997 Hardback. Black cloth, light yellowish wrapper , sunned spine. pp,. 408. v.good £25.0015605. SLATER, MICHAEL: Dickens Journalism The uncommercial Traveller and other papers 1859-70 volume 4
J.M.Dent 1997 Hardback. Black cloth, light yellowish wrapper , sunned spine. pp,. 476. Light creasing to a couple of page tops at end o/w. v.good £25.0015316. SLATER, MICHAEL & DREW, JOHN (EDITORS): The Uncommercial Traveller: Dickens' Journalism vol. 4:
J.M.Dent 2000 Softback. pp. 476. Good copy £10.002186. SLATER, MIRIAM: FAMILY LIFE IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. THE VERNEYS OF CLAYDON HOUSE
Routledge& Keegan Paul 1984 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 209. Good £14.0013843. SLATER, THOMAS J: HANDBOOK OF SOVIET AND EAST EUROPEAN FILMS AND FILMMAKERS
Greenwood Press 1992 Hardback. Grey cloth. pp. 443. v.good £45.007211. SLEE, BILL: ALTERNATIVE FARM ENTERPRISES
Farming Press 1987 8vo. Hardback. Pictorial boards. pp. 210 Photos and diagrams. v.good £4.9915274. SLINN, E. WARWICK: THE DISCOURSE OF SELF IN VICTORIAN POETRY
Macmillan 1991 Hardback. Black cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 212. Good copy £16.95153. SLOAN, D.O & GOODMAN, F.C.A.: A SHORT HISTORY OF THE FALKLAND ISLANDS AND ITS STAMPS
John Goodman and Sons. nd.1927 Slim 8vo. Purple marbled cloth. Gilt lettered front board. pp.71. Minor loss of colour to front board. An interesting account of the early postal history of "Les Malvinas" as they say in Buenos Aires. £30.006973. SMALL, ANNE: MASTERS OF DECORATIVE BIRD CARVING
Winchester Press Tulsa 1981 Lge 8vo. Green cloth. Yellow pictorial wrapper. pp. 148. Profusely illustrated in b&w and several col plates. Minor wrapper exremity creasing. Col register on front print blurred o/w good copy £12.005462. SMALL, R.C.: CRUSADING WARFARE (1097-1193).
Cambridge Uni. Press, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. Pp.xi,272 with b/w plates, maps & plans. Good. £11.999842. SMESLER, NEIL & ERIKSON, ERIK: THEMES OF WORK AND LOVE IN ADULTHOOD
Grant Mcintyre 1980 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, green price clipped dut jacket. pp. 297. Small signatures, slight wrapper wear- used but generally good copy. £8.9515674. SMILES, SAMUEL: LIVES OF THE ENGINEERS
Folio Society 2006 Lge 8vo hardback. Brown cloth, gilt and black decorated. Slip case. pp. 380. Col illustrated. v.good £25.0010065. SMIT, TIM: HELIGAN THE COMPLETE WORKS SECRETS LOCKED IN SILENCE
Channel 4 Books 1999 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust wrapper. pp. 160. Col illustrated. v.good £8.0015717. SMITH, A.H: English Place-Name Society: Volume 25, English Place-Name Elements, Part 1, Introduction Bibliography The Elements A-IW maps: Introduction Bibliography the Elements A-IW Maps Pt. 1
Cambridge at the University Press 1970 Hardback blue cloth, light blue dust jacket. pp. 305. Plans at back. Some neat pen numbering added to margins throughout book . Slightly dusty to edges and wrapper darkened. Good £15.0015719. SMITH, A.H: English Place-Name Society: Volume 26, English Place-Name Elements, Part 2, The Elements JAFN-YTRI Index and Maps: Elements JAFN-YTRI Index and Maps Pt. 2
Cambridge at the University Press 1970 2nd edition. 8vo hardback blue cloth. Light green dust jacket. pp. 417. Maps in pocket at back. Dusty to outer edges, darkening to wrapper spine o/w good copy £25.0015720. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF DERBYSHIRE PART III APPLETREE HUNDRED REPTON AND GRESLEY HUNDRED ALAYSES INDEX
Cambridge 1959 Hardback blue cloth and light green dust jacket. pp. 515-829. Plans at back. Little dusty outer edges, spine wrapper slightly darkened £22.0015746. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE PART FOUR Intoroduction, Bibliography Alalyses index
Cambridge at the university Press 1965 Hardback blue cloth, lihgt green dust jacket. 274. Maps in pocket. Slightly marked wrapper spine and light dustiness to outer page edges. Good copy £18.0015715. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE PART ONE THE RIVER AND ROAD-NAMES THE EAST COTSWOLDS
Cambridge at the University Press 1964 Hardback blue cloth light blue dust jacket. pp. 268. Slightly darkened dust wrapper. Good copy £20.0015713. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE PART THREE THE LOWER SEVERN VALLEY THE FOREST OF DEAN
Cambridge at the University Press 1963 Hardback. Blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 272. Little browning to wrapper spine o/w v.good £20.0015714. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE PART TWO THE NORTH AND WEST COTSWOLDS
Cambridge at the University Press 1964 Hardback blue cloth light blue dust jacket. pp. 264. Slightly darkened dust wrapper. Good copy £20.0015726. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF OXFORDSHIRE PART TWO
Cambridge 1971 8vo hardback. Blue cloth, light green dust jacket, spine bit darkened. Outer edges dusty o/w v.good. pps 245-517 & maps. Good copy £16.0015747. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF THE WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE PART EIGHT INDEX (INCLUDING THE EAST AND NORTH RIDINGS)
Cambridge at the University Press 1963 Hardback 8vo blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp.208. Slight wrapper spine darkening . Some chippng slight dusting to out page extremities. Good copy £16.0015748. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF THE WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE PART FIVE THE WAPENTAKES OF UPPER & LOWER CLARA
Cambridge at the University Press 1963 Hardback 8vo blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp.222 & Folding map. Slight wrapper spine darkening . Some chippng slight dusting to out page extremities. Good copy £16.0015711. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF THE WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE PART FOUR THE WAPENTAKES OF BARKSTON ASH, SKYRACK AND AINSTY
Cambridge University Press 1961 Hardback. Blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 262. Folding map. Little dustiness to outer page edges and little brown to wrapper spine with closed tear to top (now in protective wrapper) o/w v.good copy £20.0015749. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF THE WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE PART SIX THE WAPENTAKES OF EAST & WEST STAINCLIFFE AND EWCROSS
Cambridge at the University Press 1961 Hardback 8vo blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp.274 & Folding map. Slight wrapper spine darkening and foxing .slight dusting to out page extremities. Good copy £16.0015710. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF THE WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE PART THREE THE WAPENTAKE OF MORLEY
Cambridge University Press 1961 Hardback. Blue cloth, gilt lettered. Light green dust jacket. pp. 278. Folding map. Wrapper slightly browned to spine with small chip to top. o/w good copy £20.0015695. SMITH, A.H: The place-names of Westmorland part one (English Place;Name Society. Publications vol.43)
Cambridge at the university Press 1967 Hardback blue cloth, light blue dust jacket. pp. 212. Slight dustiness to top page edges and darkening to wrapper spine o/w v.good £12.0015696. SMITH, A.H: The place-names of Westmorland part Two (English Place;Name Society. Publications vol.43)
Cambridge at the university Press 1966 Hardback blue cloth, light blue dust jacket. pp. 367.Plans at back in pouch Slight dustiness to top page edges and darkening to wrapper spine o/w v.good £15.0015728. SMITH, A.H: THE PLACE-NAMES OF YORKSHIRE AND YORK
Cambridge at the University Press 1970 Reprint. Hardback blue cloth, light green dust jacket. pp. 351. Maps in pocket at back. Little dustiness page extremities, little darkening and marking to wrapper good copy £15.0011750. SMITH, ALI: THE READER
Constable 2006 Soft grey wrappers. pp. 470. v.good. £5.9511213. SMITH, ANTHONY: THE ETHNIC ORIGINS OF NATIONS
Blackwell 1991 8vo. Softback. Lght tan wrappers. pp. 312. Minor page edge yellowing o/w v.good £14.005125. SMITH, D.M: ECCLECCLESIASTICAL CAUSE PAPERS AT YORK: THE COURT OF YORK 1301-1399
Borhwick Texts. York University 1988 8vo. Green soft wrappers. pp. 121. good copy £8.0014922. SMITH, DAVID: MAPS & PLANS FOR THE LOCAL HISTORIAN AND COLLECTOR
B.T.Batsford 1988 Hardaback. 8vo. Red cloth, green dust jacket. pp. 240. B&w and col illustrated. v.good £9.8512419. SMITH, DI BRADLEY: L'ARTE EROTICA DEI GRANDI MAESTRI
Edizioni del Fauno Lugano (19740 Lge 8vo. Hardback red cloth, black dust jacket. pp. 197. Col illustrated throughout. Minor wrapper wear small abrasion back inner end paper. Good copy. Post outside Uk will be higher than standard £15.007720. SMITH, E.A: REFORM OR REVOLUTION
Alan Sutton 1992 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 165. Illustrated. v.good £8.9910157. SMITH, E.A: REFORM OR REVOLUTION
Alan Sutton 1992 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 165. illustrtions. Excellent condition. . £6.5010138. SMITH, E.A: WELLINGTON AND THE ARBUTHNOTS
Alan Sutton 1994 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 170. illustrated. Small bookseller label to inner wrapper flap o/w fine copy. £8.0015212. SMITH, ELIZA: THE COMPLEAT HOUSEWIFE OR ACCOMPLISH'D GENTLEWOMAN,S COMPANION
Arlon House 1983 Facsimile reprint of the 1758 16th edition. Hardback. Brown mock leather binding, gilt lettered. pp. 394 index and folding plan v.good £20.0010746. SMITH, ELLEN: THE REIGATE SHEET OF THE ONE-INCH ORDNANCE SURVEY
Adam and Charles Black 1910 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, yellow lettered spine. pp. 110. 6pp adverts Photos. Good copy minor foxing. This set includes the 6 loose folding maps which were included attahced with an elastic band (missing ) at back of book £15.0012810. SMITH, H CLIFFORD: THE COMPLETE HISTORY OF BUCKINGHAM PALACE ITS FURNITURE DECORATION & HISTORY
Country Life 1931 [1935] Lge 8vo. Stated date 1931 but probably 1935 as it has a silver Jubilee dust jacket. Blue cloth, silver lettered. Tan pictorial dust jacket. pp. 299. Illustrated throughout B&w and col. Minor end paper browning . Little loss to front dust wrapper o/w v.good. Postage higher than standard due to weight £50.009396. SMITH, JOHN THOMAS: A BOOK FOR A RAINY DAY or recollections of the events of the years 1766-1833
Methuen & Co 1905 8vo. Hardback. Grey boards vellum type spine. Teg others uncut. pp. 332. Illustrated. Fair copy only. Boards a bit marked with some wear to corner extremities. Spine dried with some cracking and extremity lossScattered foxing to text. £30.0012148. SMITH, LAURENCE DWIGHT: CRYPTOGRAPHY THE SCIENCE OF SECRET WRITING
George Allen & Unwin 1944 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. pp. 164. 2 ownership signatures to front end paper and spine lettering faded. good copy £8.009083. SMITH, MALCOLM: STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING TEXT AND CASES
Butterworth 1997 8vo. Softback. lue wrappers. pp. 256. Floppy disc included in excel format. V small crease to top wrapper extremity o/w v.good. Save on postage by ordering direct from dealer via "ask dealer question. £18.0014912. SMITH, PETER C: ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRON BADGES
Balfour nd 1970s Slim 8vo. Hardback. Light blue dust jacket. pp. 96. Little wrapper abrasion to front . Small stamp and ink numbering to title page o/w good copy £5.0010852. SMITH,MIKE: DERBYSHIRE CANALS
Derbyshire Heritage series 1987 Slim 8vo. Booklet. Red wrappers. pp. 50. b&w photos. v.good £5.0014641. SMITH,STUART: PICTURE; WELSH POETS
1987 Softback. Grey wrappers. Circa 50pp photos. V.good signed by Photographer to preface page £10.0015775. SMITHERS, A.J: RUDE MECHANICS AN ACCOUNT OF TANK MATURITY DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Leo Cooper 1987 First edition 8vo hardback dust jacket. pp. 216. Illustrated. v.good £20.001574. SMITHERS, A.J: THE FIGHTING NATION. LORD KITCHENER AND HIS ARMIES
Leo Cooper 1994 First edition. 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dw. pp.208. Illustrated. Good £9.9515300. SMITHERS, G.V: Havelok
Clarendon press Oxford 1987 Hardback dark blue cloth. pp. 226. v.good £28.9512115. SNICKET, LEMONY: A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS COMPLETE SET 13 vols & Biography
Egmont 2001-2002 All Uk first editions. Hardbacks. Pictorial boards. 13 complete series and the Unauthorised biography. All first issue states in v.good condition. Vols 5,6,7 and biography with the advertising wrap around, volume 8 The hostile hospital with dust jacket (limited issue with a reversablewrapper). Excellent set. Please inquire re postage as this weill vary and not be standard (as quoted on some websites which referes to one book rate) £150.0012039. SNICKET, LEMONY: LIMITED EDITION A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS THE BAD BEGINING
Egmont 2003 Limited edition of 1000 copies. Full black leather with pictorial onlay to front. Contained in black open fronted slipcase. pp. 169. Col illustrated. Signed bookplate of author to front end paper "Daniel Handler. Official representative of Lemony Snicket". £100.0012365. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LIII part 2
Nichols and Sons 1893 Lge 8vo.Brown publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine..pp289-610Profusely illustrated full page, folding maps & text . . Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : Calais and the pale. Excavations Silchester. An archaeological survey of Herefordshire. The cross bow of Ulrich V Count of Wurtemburg.On Offa's dyke. £22.0012350. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LIV pt2
Nichols and Sons 1895 Lge 8vo.Brown publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine..pp239-522.Profusely illustrated full page, folding maps & text .detaching, . Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : on the camp of ardoch in Perthshire. excavations Silchester. The Mausoleum of Halicarnassus £20.0012351. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LV pt2
Nichols and Sons 1897 Lge 8vo.Brown publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine..pp.257-559.Profusely illustrated full page, folding maps & text .detaching, attempts board Inner hinges loose Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : The house of aulus Vettius at pompeii. On a votive deposit of gold objects found on the North-West coast of Ireland. The dolmens and burial mounds in japan £17.0012352. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LVII pt2
Nichols and Sons 1895 Lge 8vo.Brown publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine..pp201-441Profusely illustrated full page, folding maps & text . Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : excavations at Silchester. Sir john de pulteney and his two residences in London. Charters of the manor of Meonstoke. On a portable sundial of gilt brass made for Cardinal Wolsey. The early metallurgy of silver and lead £20.0012347. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LI pt2
Nichols and Sons 1888 Lge 8vo.Brown publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine..pp281-545. .Profusely illustrated full page, folding maps & text ., Slight splitting to top hinges. Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : Jocelin Bishop of Bath. Episcopal staves. Recent discoveries of the apparatus used in playing the game of Kottabos. The medieval organs of Lubeck and some other ancient organs. An archaeological survey of Kent £20.0012341. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LVIII
Nichols and Sons 1902 Lge 8vo.Brown publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.340.Profusely illustrated full page, folding maps & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : On some rare forms of bronze weapons. Excavations at Silchester/Caerwent and Stonehenge. The charters of the manor of ropley. Some points in the history of inlaid jewellery. The London charterhouse and its old water supply. The castles of the conquest £24.0012333. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume XLI
Nichols and Sons 1867 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.491Profusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as ; some details of a murrain of the 14th century. Article on the Paston letters. The mosque of Omar. On the legal procedure of the Anglo-Saxons. Extracts from the churchwarden's accounts of the parish of Leverton. Some accounts of Runic calendars and "Staffordshire Clogg" almanacs £25.0012381. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume XLII pt 2
Nichols and Sons 1869 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.245.Profusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as ; Easter sepulchres. On the opening of a tomb in Winchester cathedral. The scallop shell. A mutilated roll of instruments relating to the hospital of St Edmund. An ancient cemetery at Filford, near Abingdon £20.0012360. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume C
Oxford 1966 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.242.Profusely illustrated full page.Bookplate inner front board.Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : 1. The Fussell's Lodge Long Barrow Excavations 1957, by Paul Ashbee; 2. The Aqueduct in the Grounds of the British Embassy in Rome, by P.K. Baillie Reynolds & T.A. Bailey; 3. An Unrecorded Map of London, by Martin Holmes; 4. The Shrine of St. Edward the Confessor, by J.G. O'Neilly & L.E. Tanner; 5. Westminster Abbey. The Timber Roofs of the Collegiate Church of St. Peter £10.0012368. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume cvii
Oxford 1986 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.262.Profusely illustrated full page.Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : Roman Silver Cups from Hockwold, Norfolk; Silver Picture Plates; Reculver Cross; Anglo-Saxon friezes Breedon-On-The-Hill; Late Saxon Manuscripts showing contemporary artefacts; Fountains Abbey Excavations; Glass of Herkenrode Abbey; Arnold Lulls book of Jewels & Court Jewellers of Queen Anne Denmark; Devonshire Parure £8.0012301. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LII Second series vol.2
Nichols and Sons Ltd 1890 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp314 Profusely illustrated full page & text . good copy .contains detailed articles such as recent research in Barrows in Yorkshire, Wiltshire, Berkshire. On an astrolabe planisphere of English make. The oratory of the Holy Trinity at barton, Isle of Wight. Ms List of officers of the London trained bands in 1643 £20.0012317. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LIII
Nichols and Sons Ltd 1892 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp288. Profusely illustrated full page & text extremities.Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : On some Egyptian bronze weapons. The spoon and its history. On the filtering cistern of the 14th Century at Westminster Abbey.Recent discoveries of Roman remains in Lincoln . on some Chinese rolls with Buddhist legends and representations. £20.0012302. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LIV Second series vol.4
Nichols and Sons Ltd 1894 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp238 Profusely illustrated full page & text . good copy .contains detailed articles such as the rise and growth of the chapter of Wells from 1242-1333. Sword stands in the churches of the city of London. Remarkable ecclesiastical figures in the Cathedral Church of Wells. Burial place of the Slavonians in North Stoneham Church Hants, excavations at Silchester, a 15th century treatise on gardening by Master Ion Gardener £20.0012297. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LIX Second series Vol IX
Nichols and Sons Ltd 1905 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.207-584 Profusely illustrated full page & text . good copy contains detailed articles such as Some Chancery proceedings of the fifteenth century. The Haubeck of chain mail. Records of the manor of durrington. Excavations at Caerwent Monmouthshire. Notes on 14th century conveyancing. The island of Ictus etc. Postage not standard due to weight £20.0012305. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LIX Second series vol.IX
Nichols and Sons Ltd 1904 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.206 Profusely illustrated full page & text .Some foxing and uncut pages good copy .contains detailed articles such as the crystal of Lothair, some post-visigothic churches in Spain. The Haubeck of chain mail and its conventional representations. Excavations Caerwent Gwent, Records of the manor of Durrington, Wilts. Roman and later remains found at excavation of Newgate prison £20.0012295. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LVI part 1
Nichols and Sons Ltd 1898 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.222- 396. Profusely illustrated full page & text . good copy contains detailed articles such as Buildings of the Romano-British period at The grant of arms to Louis De Bruges, Metal bowls of the late Celtic and anglo-Saxon periods. Iron casting in the Weald. Aydon castle Northumberland, Notes on the Cathedral church of Cefalu, sicily etc. The foundations of the priories of St Mary and St John Clerkenwell £20.0012378. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LXIX
Oxford 1920 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp225.Profusely illustrated full page. Good copy .contains detailed articles such as: Spwcimens fronm the Layton collection. Westminster Abbey; the Old Lady Chapel. The origins and forms of Hertfordshire towns and villages. Silver in Roman and earlier times. Roman Cirencester £14.9512376. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LXVI
Oxford 1915 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.614 Profusely illustrated full page. Good copy .contains detailed articles such as: The complete building accounts of the city churches (parochial) designed by Sir Christopher Wren. Remarks on the churches of the Domesday survey. On the topography of the Cistercian abbey of Towe Hill. Late Celtic dagger, fibula and jet cameo. Postage higher than standard due to weight £15.0012308. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LXXI ISecond series vol.21
Oxford 1921 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.279 v.good , slight creasing to last few pages text.. Contains articles on Hardknot castle and the tenth Antonine itinerary. On some London Houses of the early Tudor period. Hoards of Neolithic Celts. The llynfawr and other hoards of the bronze age.A Romano-British homestead in the Hamledon valley, Bucks £20.0012372. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LXXV
Oxford 1926 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.227.Profusely illustrated full page.Good copy .contains detailed articles such as: The Roman baths at Bath. The study and classification of medieval Mappae Mundi. The perforated axe-hammers of Britain. The Roman house at Keynsham, Somerset. The order of Grandmont and its houses in England. The Warden abbey and Cichester croziers £14.0012373. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LXXXI
Oxford 1931 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp124.Profusely illustrated full page.Good copy .contains detailed articles such as: A West Country School of Masons by Harold Brakspear . Excavations at the Golden Gate, Constantinpole by Macridy Bey and Stanley Casson £14.0012374. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LXXXI
Oxford 1929 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp256.Profusely illustrated full page.Bookplate inner front board "Stanley Austin FSA" Good copy .contains detailed articles such as: Celtic Bronzes from Lorraine (Smith), Some Aspects of the Craft of the Armourer (Ffoulkes), The Iconography of St Thomas of Canterbury (Borenius), The Uranical Astrolabe and other Inventions of John Blagrave of Reading (Gunther), Roof Bosses in the Nave of Tewkesbury Abbey (Cave), Corfe Castle: its history, construction, and present condition, (Toy), The Excavations on the Temple of Nabu at Nineveh, (Thompson & Hutchinson), The Epigraphy of Medieval English Seals (Kingsford), Some Further Letters of Fraternity (Maxwell), Notes on the Armour of the Maximilian Period and the Italian Wars (Mann), Postage higher than standard due to weight £15.0012369. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LXXXIII
Oxford 1933 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.358.Profusely illustrated full page.Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : A Picture book of the life of Sir Anthony. The rof bosses in the transepts of Norwich cathedral. The abbot's house at battle. The round castles of Cornwall. Notes on the armour worn in spain from the 10th to the 15th centuries. The London custom house during the middle agesThe church of Asinou, Cyprus and its frescos. Slight corner bumping. Postage higher than standard due to weight £12.9912363. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LXXXIX
Oxford 1943 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.348.Profusely illustrated full page.Bookplate inner front board.Good copy .contains detailed articles such as :'Armorials on English Seals from the Twelfth to the Sixteenth Centuries.' . 'The Saxon Monastery at Whitby.' . 'A Bronze Age Barrow (Sutton 268) in Llandow Parish, Glamorganshire.' £14.0012362. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume LXXXV
Oxford 1936 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.348.Profusely illustrated full page.Bookplate inner front board.Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : Excavation of Giants' Hill Long Barrow,Skendelby,Lincs.(70pp0);Faience Beads of British Bronze Age(50pp.);others include:English gold rosary 1500;Roof bosses Lincoln Cathedral;Continental woodcuts Ripon school woodcarvers;Dartmouth Castle;Funeral effiges Westminster Abbey;Chambered Cairn-Plas Newydd;Great Seal of England.postage higher than standard due to weight £18.0012357. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume XCII
Oxford 1961 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.174.Profusely illustrated full page. Mild end paper foxing, slight board markingGood copy .contains detailed articles such as : The Christian Antiquities of Northern Ethiopia, 2. On a Missing Alhambra Vase, and the Ornamnent of the Vase Series, 3. A Saxon Village at Sutton Courtenay, Berkshire, 4. Chatelperrron a New Survey of its Palaeolithic Industry and 5. Excavations at Silchester 1938-9 £11.0012358. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume XCV
Oxford 1953 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.189.Profusely illustrated full page. Mild end paper foxing, slight board markingGood copy .contains detailed articles such as : The Christian Antiquities of Tripolitania, . The Temple of the Imperial Cult at Luxor, . The Roof-bosses in St. George's Chapel Windsor,. Recent discoveries at the Temple, London and Notes on the Topography of The Site. 5. Some Seventeenth -century Houses in Great Yarmouth £11.0012339. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VOLUME XCVI
Oxford 1955 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.244.Profusely illustrated full page Slight board marking.Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : The wall paintings of Longthorpe tower , near Peterborough. The Kells crosier. Medieval copper champleve enamelled images of the virgin and child. Anglo-Saxon finds near Rainham. The Torrs chamfrein £12.9912359. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume XCVII
Oxford 1959 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.242.Profusely illustrated full page. slight board markingGood copy .contains detailed articles such as : The Monastery of Debra Damo, Ethiopia" by Derek Matthews, "The Swan Badge and the Swan Knight" by Anthony R. Wagner and "The Greyhound as a Royal Beast" by H. Stanford . Postage higher than standard due to weight £13.5013978. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume XCVII
Oxford 1959 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.242.Profusely illustrated full page. slight board markingGood copy .contains detailed articles such as : The Monastery of Debra Damo, Ethiopia" by Derek Matthews, "The Swan Badge and the Swan Knight" by Anthony R. Wagner and "The Greyhound as a Royal Beast" by H. Stanford . Postage higher than standard due to weight £12.0012327. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume XLVII
Nichols and Sons 1882 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.241Profusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as ; the ritual ordinance of Neophytus. Architectural history of st hughes choir. on the constitutional history of the Bermudas, the oldest remaining British plantation. The custumary of the manor and soke of Rothley, in the county of leicester. On a hoard of gold nobles found at Bremeridge Farm Westbury Wilts. On the Mithraeum at Spoleto etc £20.0012320. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume XLVII
Nichols and Sons Ltd 1883 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.241-521Profusely illustrated full page & text extremities,Some wear to top of hinge .contains detailed articles such as : On a German astronomico-Astrological manuscript and on the origins of the signs of the Zodiac. Some historical apsects of the English law of attainder and forfeiture for high treason. On the antiquity of the Egyptian calendar. £20.0012300. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume XLVIII
Nichols and Sons Ltd 1885 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.249-483 Profusely illustrated full page & text . good copy (Slight top hinge wear)contains detailed articles such as antiquarian researches in Illyricum , the coptic churche of old Cairo,on a list of the royal navy in 1660, hoards of bronze found in Belbury camp Dorset and Wilburton Fen, Ely. The Courtenay tomb in Colyton Church, Devon. £20.0012310. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume XLVIII
Nichols and Sons Ltd 1884 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.248.Slight wear to top of hingeProfusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as antiquarian researches in Illyricum, a hoard of bronze objects found in Wilburton Fen near ely. A hoard of bronze, iron and other objects found in Belbury camp Dorset. Courtenay tomb in Colyton Church, Devon. Papers relating to the Royal jail house in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. £20.0012307. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY Volume XXX
Nichols and Sons Ltd 1844 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.581 Profusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as additional observations on the runic obelisk at Ruthwell, Tumuli on breach downs in the County of Kent. Observations upon certain proceedingd in the Star-ChamberTraces of a Roman villa discovered AD1840 at Gayton near Northampton. Observations on the Xanthian marbles. The king of the birds: or the lay of the phoenix: an Anglo-Saxon song of the Tenth or eleventh century. On stone shot founds in the ditch of the Tower of London £20.0012337. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeCIII
Oxford 1971 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.217.Profusely illustrated full page .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : The Sark hoard. The rock-hewn and other medieval churches of Tigre province Ethiopia. Winchester college stained glass. The early history of Eton college chapel. etc £9.9912338. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeCVI
Oxford 1979 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp.183.Profusely illustrated full page Slight front board marking.Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : a Roman couch in Cambridge. The Stanze di venere at Baia. The Norman church and door at Stillingfleet , North Yorkshire. Count Amadeus of Savoy's visit to England in 1292 etc £12.0012319. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeLXIII
Oxford 1912 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.354.Profusely illustrated full page & text Small black margin stains to edge last few pages.Book plate of Robert Coltman Clephan [member of he Antiquarie society who had interests in medieval armour, firearms and egyptology).Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : Jousting cheques of the sixteenth century. The topography of the Dominican priory of London. Prehistoric man in Jersey £20.0012324. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeLXIV
Oxford 1913 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.468.Profusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : a new decipherment of Hittite hieroglyphs. Some 14th century accounts of ironworks at Tudley, Kent. The weapons of the Iberians. Ancient pigments and their identification in works of art. Bess of Hardwick's buildings and building accounts. Excavations at Caerwent, Monmouthshire £25.0012323. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeLXVIII
Oxford 1917 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.302..Profusely illustrated full page & text Small black margin stains to edge last few pages.Book plate of Robert Coltman Clephan [member of he Antiquarie society who had interests in medieval armour, firearms and egyptology).Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : Our Lady of the Pew. The kings oratory or closet in the palace of Westminster. On portions of a temporale of 1350-1380 Roman roads and the distribution of Saxon churches in London £20.0012325. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeLXVIII
Nichols and Sons 1880 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.248.Profusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as :On the fotum of the Roman station at Cilurnum. Notes of the life of Thomas Rainborowe, officer in the army and navy in the service of the parliamnet of england. On the church wardens accounts of the parish of Stratton in the county of Cornwall. On the process of decay in glass £20.0012321. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeLXXII
Oxford 1922 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.290. .Profusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : Medieval seals of the bishops of Durham. The devastation of Bedfordshire and the neighbouring Couties in 1065 and 1066. The monastery of St Millburge at Much Wenlock, Shropshire. A find of Ibro-Roman silver at Cordova. Some unpublished plans of Dover harbour. Bath inn or Arundel House £20.0012314. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeLXXIII Second series Volume XXIII
Oxford 1923 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.281 Profusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : Essex house formerly Leicester house and Exeter Inn. Wharram-Le-Street Church Yorkshire. an anglo-saxon cemetery at Bidford-on-Avon. The architecture of the Premonstratensians. The bronze sword in Great Britain £20.0012331. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeLXXVII
Oxford 1937 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.346.Profusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : Classification and nomenclature of beads and pendants. Early chessmen of whale's bone excavated in Dorset. Deerhurst priory church. Pre-Roma remains at Scarborough. Some clocks and jacks with notes on the history of horology. Reculver; its Saxon church and cross etc £15.0012322. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeLXXVIII
Oxford 1927 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.325 .Profusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : seals of the religious houses of Yorkshire. Armour from the rotunda Woolwich. The Roman amphitheatre at Caerleon. The sheldon tapestry, weavers and their work. An investigation into two Anglo-Saxon kalendars £20.0012330. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeLXXXVI
Oxford 1937 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback tan buckram. Gilt lettered spine. pp.333.Profusely illustrated full page & text .Good copy .contains detailed articles such as : Excavations at Karhisar. The astrolobe of Queen elizabeth (2 articles). The town and castle of Conway. Notgrove long barrow Gloucestershire. St Manchan;'s shrine etc. . v.good condition £16.0012346. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: ARCHAEOLOGIA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VolumeLXXXVII
Oxford 1938 Lge 8vo. Publisher's hardback red cloth. Gilt lettered spine. pp364.Profusely illustrated full page & text.Neat bookplate inner front boardGood copy .contains detailed articles such as : The Egerton Genesis and the M.R James memorial ms. Two bronze age cairns in South Wales. Notes on early Coptic sculpture. A further account of the armour preserved in the sanctuary of the Madinna delle Grazie near Mantua. Heavy , not stnadard postal rates £14.0012366. SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON: INDEX TO THE ARCHAEOLOGIA
Nichols and Sons 1889 Lge 8vo.Brown publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine..pp806Good copy . Some splitting to top hinges. Bookplate inner front board. Good. Heavy item postage not standard £15.0011942. SOLE, ROBERT: THE ROSETTA STONE the decipherment of their hieroglyphs
Folio Society 2006 8vo. Hardback. Beige and brown pictorial boards. Brown slip case. pp.274. Maps plans and photos. v.good clean copy £11.9912582. SOLLEYSELL, SIEUR DE & HOPE, SIR WILLIAM: THE COMPLEAT HORSEMAN: DISCOVERING THE SUREST MARKS OF THE BEAUTY, GOODNESS AND IMPERFECTIONS OF HORSES..also the art of shoeing..breeding...supplement of riding
London Gillyflower 1696 Folio .Mid 20th Century full plain brown calf, plain banded spine with tan title label. Collation. 2 pp of early end papers bound in with manuscript notes to them. Engraved frontis portrait. Engraved title "The compleat horseman part the 1st". Title page. 4pp dedication.46pp preface and introduction & contents. Text pp.261, with verso of corrections. A supplement of Horsemanship, title page. 2pp preface. pp.87. Engraved title "The compeat horseman part the 2nd". 16pp advert and contents. Text 300pp . 4pp index. Comes with 5 folding plates of 6 (missing no.5). There is some wear and creasing to plates Plates one and 4 have some margin loss, 4 with a tear into image. Other plates have little creasing to margins and folds Some staining to text and minor occasional margin wear.Slight aroma of coming from a smoking environment Overall good copy in a plain later leather binding £995.0013567. SOLOGUB, FYODOR: DROPS OF BLOOD THE CREATED LEGEND 1
Ardis 1979 Softback red wrapper pp. 217. v.good £12.004424. SOMERSET, ANNE: UNNATURAL MURDER POISON AT THE COURT OF JAMES I
Weidenfield & Nicolas 1997 First edition. 8vo Black cloth. Black pictorial dw, small closed tear and slightly crumpled to bottom of spine. pp. 434. Illustrated. Good copy £8.993740. SOOTHILL, ERIC & WHITEHEAD, PETER.: WILDFOWL OF THE WORLD.
Peerage, 1978, reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.297 with colour plates & distribution maps. Very clean & tidy in dustwrapper. £8.9515275. SOPHOCLES: Women of Trachis (Oxford University Press academic monograph reprints)
Oxford Clarendon Press 1991 Hardback. Blue dust jacket. pp. 289. v.good £15.0013796. SOTHEBY'S: 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY FURNITURE AND DECORATIONS
Sotheby's London 8th June 1990 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. Col wrappers. pp.178. Col & b&W illustrated. Small crease top front wrapper o/w good copy. Sale code Kings £12.0013795. SOTHEBY'S: 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY FURNITURE AND DECORATIONS
Sotheby's London 7th June 1991 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. Col wrappers. pp.58. Col illustrated. Little marking to last few pages outer page margin o/w good copy £9.0014191. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE AND CHINESE PRINTS, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS; JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
Sotheby's London 12 May 1976 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 38. b&w illustrated. Loose price sheet ) and results sheet present.Small . Good copy £8.0014195. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS ILLUSTRATED BOOKS DRAWINGS AND JAPANESE AND CHINESE PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 10TH SEPTEMBER 1980 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 40. b&w illustrated. Loose price sheet ) and results sheet present.Small . Good copy £8.0014196. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS , JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED VBOOKS, DRAWINGS, SCREENS
Sotheby's London 17th October 1979 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 80. b&w illustrated. l . Good copy £8.0014194. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, CHINESE AND JAPANESE PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 19th January 1977 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 40. b&w illustrated. Loose price sheet ) and results sheet present.Small . Good copy £8.0014198. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS AND PAINTINGS, CHINESE PAINTINGS AND JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
Sotheby's London 21st July, 1976 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 28. b&w illustrated. Loose prices realised sheet present . Good copy £8.0014199. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS REFERENCE BOOKS ON JAPANESE ART, AND JAPANESE FOLDING SCREENS
Sotheby's London 28th January 1981 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 46. b&w illustrated. Loose prices realised sheet present . Good copy £8.0014193. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS AND PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 10th November 1982 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 72 &. b&w illustrated pages. Loose results sheet present.Small . Good copy £8.0014192. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, and Japanese paintings
Sotheby's London 20th May 1977 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 40 &. b&w illustrated pages. Loose results sheet present.Small . Good copy £8.0014190. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, JAPANESE AND CHINESE DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS AND JAPANESE SCREENS
Sotheby's London 30th May 1979 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 55. b&w illustrated. Loose price sheet (annotated) and results sheet present.Small . Good copy £8.0014197. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE WORKS OF ART, PRINTS AND PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 27th July 1983 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 36. b&w illustrated. Loose prices realised sheet present . Good copy £8.0014171. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF CHINESE PAINTINGS AND CALLIGRAPHY, AND JAPANESE PRINTS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, PAINTINGS, AND SCREENS
Sotheby's London 28th July 1982 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 30. & b&w illustrated. Loose estimate sheet present. Good copy £8.004383. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF CONTINENTAL POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
Sotheby's London February 1979 Slim 8vo. Green soft wrappers. pp. 67. Illustrated b&w . Contains French Belgian and Italian porcelain. Good £6.0014167. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF GOOD JAPANESE PRINTS AND JAPANESE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
Sotheby's London 25th July 1979 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 55. b&w illustrated. Loose price sheet (annotated) and results sheet present.Small initial to top front wrapper. Good copy £8.0014200. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF GOOD JAPANESE PRINTS AND JAPANESE PAINTINGS.. PROPERTY OF DR. ESKILDSEN, DR BERGER
Sotheby's London 25th July 1979 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 51. b&w illustrated. Loose prices realised sheet present . Good copy £8.0014165. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS AND ILLUSRATED BOOKS, CHINESE AND JAPANESE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS REFERENCE BOOKS
Sotheby's London 19th January 1977 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 42. b&w illustrated. Loose results sheet.Good copy £8.0014170. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, AND DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 10th March 1982 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 23. b&w illustrated. Results sheet present. Good copy £8.0014169. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, CHINESE AND JAPANESE PAINTINGS VAND STENCILS
Sotheby's London 22nd October 1975 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 44. b&w illustrated. Creasing to front page o/w. Good copy £8.0014162. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS AND PAINTINGS, CHINESE PAINTINGS AND JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
Sotheby's London 21st July 1976 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 27. b&w illustrated. With loose results sheet.Good copy £8.0014201. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS AND PAINTINGS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, JAPANESE SCREENS AND CHINESE PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 24th October 1977 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 27.. Loose estimate sheet present . Good copy £8.0014166. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS ILLUSRATED BOOKS, JAPANESE AND CHINESE PAINTINGS AND JAPANESE SCREENS
Sotheby's London 21February 1979 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 45. b&w illustrated. Looseprice sheet.Good copy £8.0014202. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, CHINESE AND JAPANESE PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 11th December 1981 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 36. . Good copy. Slight damage bottom of spine £6.0014168. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, DRAWINGS AND JAPANESE AND CHINESE PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 10th September 1980 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 36. b&w illustrated. Results sheet present, stapled to inner front wrapper. Good copy £8.0014163. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS, JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, CHINESE AND JAPANESE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS the property of madame Carlo Zanon
Sotheby's London 25th January 1978 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 40. b&w illustrated. .Good copy £8.0014164. SOTHEBY'S: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PRINTS, JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, CHINESE AND JAPANESE PAINTINGS AND STENCILS, REFERENCE BOOKS property of the late W.H.De Roos
Sotheby's London 22nd October 1975 Auction catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp. 44. b&w illustrated. .Good copy £8.0013430. SOTHEBY'S: CONTEMPORARY ART/ EVENING
Sotheby's 9 February 2006 Auction catalogue. 8vo. Col wrappers. Pictorial over sleeve. pp. 204. Col illustrated. v.good. Postage outside uk higher than standard due to weight £18.0013152. SOTHEBY'S: FINE BRITISH & EUROPEAN CERAMICS & GLASS
Sotheby's 24 May 2006 8vo softbacl catalogue. Col wrappers. pp. 168 col illustrated throughout. v.good £10.0013797. SOTHEBY'S: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Sotheby's London 4th & 18th May 1990 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. Col wrappers. pp.144. Col & b&W illustrated. Small crease top front wrapper o/w good copy. Sale code "Birch" £12.007049. SOTHEBY'S: IMPORTANT ATLASES AND COSMOGRAPHIES
Sotheby's 11 March 1999 8vo.Auction catalogue. Cream soft wrapppers. pp.124. Illustrated in b&w and col. Light wrapper creasing. Good £9.0014172. SOTHEBY'S: IMPORTANT INSTRUMENTS OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Sotheby's 7th October 1994 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 82. B&w & col illustrated. Library label and withdrawn stamp to frontis, old ink price. Ref label to bottom of spineContents good £8.001131. SOTHEBY'S: MASTERPIECES FROM THE ROBERT VON HIRSCH SALE AT SOTHEBY'S
Sotheby Parke Bernet 1978 8vo. Black cloth and dw. pp.160. Profusely illustrated in Col,. Slight abrasion to hinge of dw. Good £8.5013265. SOTHEBY'S: MODERN BRITISH AND IRISH PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
Sotheby's 7th March 1990 Sales catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 162. b&w and col illustrated. Small red auction library stamp to first page and slightly intruding on to out page edge extremity o/w clean good copy £12.0014209. SOTHEBY'S: OLD MASTER AND NINETEENTH CENTURY EUROPEAN PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
Sotheby's New York April 2, 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. circa 90. b&w and col illustrated.Front end paper adhered to inner wrapper o/w Good copy £10.0014214. SOTHEBY'S: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 30 October 1997 Auction catalogue. Sofback. pp. 122 col illustrated. Slight damp effected . Front half title & back endpaper adhered to inner wrappers, slight marking front wrapper o/w good £8.9513798. SOTHEBY'S: ORIENTAL SILK CARPETS from the private collection of a European Gentleman
Sotheby's Geneva 12th May 1983 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. Col wrappers. pp.56. 45 lots with col photo to each lot of Carpets. v.good £15.0014740. SOTHEBY'S: SCOTTISH PAINTINGS
Sotheby's Hopetown house 15 April 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 68. illustrated B&w Little wrapper soiling and minor damp damage £7.0014094. SOTHEBY'S: Sotheby's: Highly important clocks, watches, wristwatches, barometers and scientific instruments Oct. 4 & 5, 1990 London
Sotheby's London 4/5th October 1990 Auction catalogue Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 174. Col & b&w illustrated. Slight wrapper extremity wear. v.good £10.0013431. SOTHEBY'S: SURREALIST ART
Sotheby's 3 February 2004 Auction catalogue. 8vo. Col wrappers. Pictorial over sleeve. pp. 118. Col illustrated. v.good. £16.0013806. SOTHEBY'S: The Catalogue of a Sale of Old Master Drawings Including Property from the Collection of the Late Mr A Schwarz
Sotheby's Amsterdam 15th November 1994 Auction catalogue. Softback. Slim 8vo. Col wrappers. pp. 92. Col & B&w illustrated. Good copy £8.0014744. SOTHEBY'S: The Irish Sale Including works by Jack B. Yeats from the Vickerman Collection
SOTHEBY'S London 21 May Sales catalogue softback. pp. 184. Col illustrated. Some damp damage to extremities but usable copy £10.007046. SOTHEBY'S: WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS AND MINATURES
Sotheby's 23 June 1998 8vo auction catalogue. Soft black pictorial wrappers. pp. 129. Illustrated b&w and col. v.good £7.0013168. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: ROCK & ROLL MEMORABILIA 1956-1983
Sotheby's London Thursday, 1st September, 1983 Sales catalogue. Softback.Slghtt wrapper marking pp. 60. Loose results sheet present. Illustrated b&w & col. Three quarters of the lots are Beatles related items. Good copy £8.5013433. SOTHEBY'S OLYMPIA: THE MARINE SALE
Sotheby's 16 December 2002 Auction catalogue. 8vo. Col wrappers. Pictorial over sleeve. pp. 104. Col illustrated.Slight creasing to top edge page exremities o/w v.good. £10.007040. SOTHEBY'S & BECK: THE BECK COLLECTION OF ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS
Sotheby's London 16th June 1997 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Blue pictorial cloth. pp. 261 profusely illustrated in col. v.good £16.0014730. SOTHEBY'S AMSTERDAM: THE PROPERTY OF FREIHERR VON KETTELER FROM SCHLOSS SCHWARZENRABEN
Sotheby's Amsterdam 21st November 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 58. illustrated. Little creasing. o/w good £9.0014750. SOTHEBY'S arcade auctions: OLD MASTER AND 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE
Sotheby's July 20, 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. circa pp. 90. illustrated B&w . Good copy £7.0013189. SOTHEBY'S AT GLENEAGLES HOTEL: FISHING TACKLE AND SPORTING GUNS; SCOTTISH AND ENGLISH JEWELLERY
Sotheby's at Gleneagles 27th August 1984 Sale catalogue. White pictorial wrappers, 8vo slim paperback. pp. 56. b&w photos. Good copy £12.0013283. SOTHEBY'S at the Gleneagles Hotel: SPORTING GUNS, FISHING TACKLE AND SCOTTISH SILVER
Sotheby's 29th August 1983 Sales Catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Pictorial wrapper. 55pp. b&w photos. Small tear to top front wrapper. Contains loose results sheet £8.9514751. SOTHEBY'S COLONNADE: BRITISH PAINTINGS AND WATERCOLOURS
Sotheby's Bond St 9 October 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. circa pp. 58. Col illustrated . Good copy £7.0014757. SOTHEBY'S COLONNADE: ENGLISH & CONTINENTAL FURNITURE PORTRAIT MINATURES & OBJECTS OF VERTU SILVER
Sotheby's Bond St 9 October 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 42. Col illustrated slightly marked wrapper good £6.0014735. SOTHEBY'S EDINBURGH: SCOTTISH PAINTINGS
Sotheby's Edinburgh 8 December 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 70. illustrated B&w and col. good £8.0013277. SOTHEBY'S GENEVA: EUROPEAN SILVER
Sotheby's Hotel des Bergues Geneva 15th May 1984 Sales Catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. Green pictorial wrappers,. pp.82. B&w and col photos. v.good with loose results slip £12.9514742. SOTHEBY'S GLASGOW: SCOTTISH AND SPORTING PICTURES
Sotheby's Glasgow 16 aPRIL 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 76. illustrated B&w and col. good £8.8514733. SOTHEBY'S GLASGOW: SCOTTISH PAINTINGS
Sotheby's Glasgow 11 December 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 84. illustrated B&w and col. good £8.0013143. SOTHEBY'S HEREFORD: THE ROGER WHITTAKER COLLECTION
Sotheby's Herefordshire 12 July 1999 Sales catalogue. 8vo. Softback. pp. 142. Loose results sheet with some pencil notation. v.good £12.0013280. SOTHEBY'S HONOLULU: FINE NETSUKE, OJIME AND INRO
Sotheby's January 28, 1985 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo. Col wrapper. pp. cira 80. b&w photos. v.good £15.007045. SOTHEBY'S HOWARD, RICHARD: THE ORNITHOLOGICAL LIBRARY OF RICHARD HOWARD
Sotheby's 28 April 1999 Auction catalogue. 8vo. Light blue wrappers. pp. 116. illusrated in col. A few page corners creased o/w a little minor annotation v.good £10.007038. SOTHEBY'S LAIRD U.PARK, JR: THE AMERICANA LIBRARY OF LAIRD U.PARK, JR.
Sotheby's New York November 29, 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo. Grey soft back. White pictorial dust jacket. pp. 328. illustrated b&w and col. Slight wrapper creasing and marking. Good copy. Postage slightly higher than abe standard, contact for rates £10.0014745. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Sotheby's 17 April 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 102. col illustrated present. good copy £9.0013402. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: A COLLECTION OF NETSUKE, INRO AND LACQUER WARES the property of a European collector
Sotheby's 16th November 1983 Auction catalogue. 8vo. softback. pp. 82 col & b&w illustrated. Results sheet present. Good copy £12.0013403. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: A COLLECTION OF NETSUKE, INRO AND LACQUER WARES the property of a European collector Part II
Sotheby's 14th March 1984 Auction catalogue. 8vo. softback. pp. 86 col & b&w illustrated. Results sheet present. Good copy £12.0013247. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: BOOKS, PRINTS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE CAVANAGH THEATRE COLLECTION
Sotheby's Tuesday 20th July 1993 8vo. Sales catalogue.Softback. Pictorial wrappers.pp. 115. A little staining top inner front wrapper, slight bumping £10.0013316. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: CATALOGUE OF CHINESE DECORATIVE ARTS
Sotheby's London 4th May 1984 Auction catalogue. Softback. Green wrappers. pp. 124. b&W ilustrated. . slight creasing.good. Sales slip present £10.0013180. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: CATALOGUE OF CHINESE DECORATIVE ARTS
Sotheby's 15th April 1983 Sale catalogue. Green wrappers softback. pp. 136. b&w illustrated throughout. v.good £9.0013321. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: CATALOGUE OF SILHOUETTES, PORTRAIT, MINATURES, EUROPEAN SILVER AND ENGLISH SILVER
Sotheby 12th March 1984 Sales catalogue. Softback green wrappers. pp.147. b&w and col plates. Loose price slip . Good copy £10.0013415. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: CATALOGUE OF SILVER, SILVER SMALL WORK, OBJECTS OF VERTU AND FANS
Sotheby's 14th April 1983 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo softback.Green wrapper. p p.70. b&w photos. v.good. Loose results sheet included £12.0013172. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: CHINESE DECORATIVE ARTS
Sotheby's 28th October 1983 Softback 8vo. Sales catalogue. Green wrappers. pp. 164. b&w illustrated. Loose results sheet present. Good copy £8.0013425. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: CONTEMPORARY ART AFTERNOON AUCTION
Sotheby's 28 February 2008 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback. pp.256. col illustrated. v.good. Postage outside UK higher than standard £20.0013325. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: CONTEMPORARY ART EVENING AUCTION LONDON
Sotheby's 27 February 2008 8vo. Softback. Col wrappers. pp.300. Col illustrated & folding plates. v.good. Postage will be higher than standard due to weight over 2 kilos wrapped £16.0013360. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: CONTEMPORARY ART EVENING AUCTION LONDON
Sotheby's 17 October 2008 8vo. Softback. Col wrappers. pp.300. Col illustrated & folding plates. v.good. Postage will be higher than standard due to weight over 2 kilos wrapped £20.0013328. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: EARLY ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL CERAMICS
Sotheby's 6th March 1990 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo Paperback. Col wrappers. pp. 130. b&w and col illustrated. Light wrapper marking o/w v.good £10.0014741. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURY BRITISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS
Sotheby's London 9th November 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 94 illustrated b&w and col t good £9.0013421. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL GLASS
Sotheby's 27th February 1996 Auction catalogue. 8vo slim softback col wrappers. pp .80. col & b&w photos. Front wrapper some creasing o/w good £8.0013160. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: ENGLISH OAK FURNITURE AND WORKS OF ART
Sotheby's London 24th February 1984 Sales cartalogue. Slim 8vo green wrappers. pp. 33. b&w & col photos. Top clipped results sheet present. Good copy £8.0013809. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: FINE CONTINENTAL FURNITURE AND TAPESTRIES
Sotheby's London 19th May 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 180. Col & B&w illustrated. v.good. Auction code LN5310 "Bianca" £12.0013802. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Sotheby's London 8th October 1993 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 96. Col & B&w illustrated. v.good. Auction code "Elm" £12.9513801. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Sotheby's London 17th November 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 96. Col & B&w illustrated. v.good. Auction code LN5687 "Dragon" £12.9513800. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH FURNITURE
Sotheby's London 24th February 1995 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 128. Col & B&w illustrated. Slight back wrapper top crease o/w v.good. Auction code LN5115 "Box" £12.9513278. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: FINE ENGLISH SILVER
Sotheby's 21st February 1985 Sales catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. Blue pictorial wrapper. Circa 50pp b&W & col photos. Small scuff top front wrapper o/w good copy £10.0013144. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: FINE FURNITURE AND CLOCKS INCLUDING PROPERTY FROM TWO NOBLE ENGLISH FAMILIES
Sotheby's London 10 September 2007 Sales catalogue. 8vo. Softback. pp. 246.Col illustrated. v.good. The first 51 lots are clocks and then the property of Lord and Lady Fairhaven & other items £15.9513348. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: FINE JAPANESE WORKS OF ART
Sotheby's 6th March 1985 Sales catalogue. Slim 8vo softback col wrappers.circa 90 pp. b&w and col illustrated. Good copy £12.0013322. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: FINE JAPANESE WORKS OF ART
Sotheby's 20/21 October 1982 Sales catalogue. Softback. Yellow pictorial wrappers. pp. 248. b&w photos and several col. Some abrasions to inner wrappers where a protective wrapper was taped in o/w good copy £10.0013129. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: FINE NETSUKE AND OJIME from the H.G. Beasley collection
SOTHEBY'S LONDON Wednesday 14th March 1984 Sale catalogue (includes loose results sheet). Slim 8vo. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 45. Profusely illustrated in b&w and col. v.good £18.0014743. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: FINE OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Sotheby's January 27, 1999 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 118. col illustrated .Loose results sheet present. good copy £12.0013290. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: FINE SILVER, SILHOUETTES AND PORTRAIT MINATURES
Sotheby's 24th November 1983 Sales catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. Pictorial wraper. pp. 106. b&w and col illustrated. v.good. Results sheet present £12.0013407. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: GOOD CLOCKS, WATCHES, WRISTWATCHES BAROMETERS & MECHANICAL INSTRUMENTS
Sotheby's 6 October 1994 Auction catalogue. 8vo. softback. pp. 116. col & b&w illustrated. Slight front wrapper crease £12.0013804. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: IMPORTANT CONTINENTAL FURNITURE, TAPESTRIES AND CARPETS
Sotheby's London 10 th December 1993 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 190. Col & B&w illustrated. v.good. Auction code "Guido" £16.0013803. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: IMPORTANT ENGLISH FURNITURE
Sotheby's London 10TH & 17TH JULY 1992 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 222. Col & B&w illustrated. v.good. Auction code "CALAMANDER" £16.0013248. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: important printed books
Sotheby's 20th September 1984 Lge 8vo. Softback. pp. cica 300. illustrated. Slight wrapper creasing. Good £10.0013288. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: IMPORTANT SILVER
Sotheby's 2nd June 1992 Sale catalogue. Slim 8vo softback, col wrapper. pp. 104. Col photos. v.good £12.0013202. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: IMPORTANT WATCHES
Sotheby's 16 July 2008 Sales catalogue. 8vo. Softback, clo wrappers. pp. 140. Col illustrated throughout. v.good £16.0013380. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: IMPORTANT WATCHES
Sotheby's 16 July 2008 Sales catalogue. 8vo. Softback, clo wrappers. pp. 140. Col illustrated throughout. v.good £16.0013408. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: IMPORTANT WATCHES, CLOCKS,BAROMETERS & SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS
Sotheby's 24 May 2000 Auction catalogue. 8vo. softback. pp. 140. col & b&w illustrated. Some creasing to wrapper o/w good . Loose results sheet present £12.0013414. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: JAPANESE WORKS OF ART
Sotheby's 8/9th June 1983 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. p.162. b&w and col photos. v.good £12.9513145. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: MECHANICAL MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS AND AUTOMATA
Sothebys 13th September 1983 Auction catalogue. Green laminate bords soft back. pp. 55. b&w & col. Loose prices realised sheet present. God copy £16.9514732. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: NATURAL HISTORY, ATLASES AND TRAVEL
Sotheby's London 10 December 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 188. illustrated B&w and col. Slght damage top back wrapper slight outer edge soiling. good £9.0013392. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: NINETEENTH CENTURY DECORATIVE ARTS
Sotheby's 21/22nd March 1985 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. Circa 220pp. b&w and col photos. slight damage to wrapper o/w good. Postage higher than standard outside UK £12.0013391. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: NINETEENTH CENTURY DECORATIVE ARTS
Sotheby's 5/6th November 1987 Auction catalogue. 8vo softback col wrappers. pp. 274. b&w and col photos. slight damage to head of spine o/w good. Postage higher than standardoutside UK £12.0014738. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Sotheby's 17 December 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 260. illustrated B&w and col. good copy £12.0014736. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 3 July 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 308. illustrated B&w and col. Slight minor warpng to a few later pages o/w good copy col illustrated throughout £15.0014748. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 17th April 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 106. illustrated B&w and col. some wrinkling to pages were a bit of old damp damage. Perfectly usable and presentable £5.0014749. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS
Sotheby's London 17 December 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 96. illustrated B&w and col. some wrinkling to pages were a bit of old damp damage. Perfectly usable and presentable £5.0014759. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS EUROPEAN WORKS OF ART BRITISH PAINTINGS BRITISH WATERCOLOURS
Sotheby's London 28 May 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 152. illustrated B&w and col. A couple of pages with creased top corners o/w good £9.0014758. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS EUROPEAN WORKS OF ART BRITISH PAINTINGS BRITISH WATERCOLOURS
Sotheby's London 28 May 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 145. illustrated B&w and col. A couple of pages with creased top corners o/w good £9.0014737. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: OLD MASTER PAINTINGS INCLUDING THE HENLE COLLECTION
Sotheby's 3 and 4 December 1997 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 316. illustrated B&w and col. good copy £15.0013413. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGES AND RELATED MATERIAL
Sotheby's 29th March 1985 Auction catalogue. Slim 8vo softback. circa 40 ppp b&w photos. Good copy £12.9513146. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: ROCK & ROLL MEMORABILIA 1955-1975
Sotheby's 22nd December, 1982 Softbacl auction catalogue. pp. 46. b&w illustrated. Good copy. A lot of Beatles material. £9.5013241. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: ROCK & ROLL MEMORABILIA 1955-1984
Sotheby's 30/31 August 1984 Sale catalogue. Col wrappers. pp. 70. b&w & col illustrated. Around 350 items related to the Beatles and various other lots £10.0013805. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: SILVER, PORTRAIT MINATURES AND OBJECTS OF VERTU
Sotheby's London 6 June 1996 Auction catalogue. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 156. Col & B&w illustrated.Small crease back wrapper o/w v.good. Auction code LN6320 "Daniel" £12.0013314. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: THE BEST OF BRITISH DESIGN FROM THE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURIES THE SELLING EXHIBITION
Sotheby's London 14-20 March 2008 Auction catalogue. Softback. white pictorial wrappers. pp. 164. Col ilustrated. v.good £18.0013159. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: The Harcourt Collection. Silver, Gold Boxes & Objects of Vertu, Clocks & Watches, Wax Portraits.
Sotheby's 10 June 1993 Softback. 8vo. Sales catalogue. pp. 103. Col illustrated. v.good £12.9514731. SOTHEBY'S LONDON: TRAVEL , ATLASES AND NATURAL HISTORY
Sotheby's London 4 June 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp. 190. illustrated B&w and col. Loose results sheet. good £9.0013213. SOTHEBY'S LONODN: IMPORTANT CONTINENTAL FURNITURE including British and continetal ceramics and clocks
Sotheby's 2 December 2008 Lge 8vo. Softback, pictorial wrapper. pp. 464. Profusely illustrated in col. Slight uneveness to binding o/w v.good. Postage ,ay not be standard due to weight £20.0014739. SOTHEBY'S MILANO: DISPINTI DEL SECOLO XIX/ dipinti antichi
Sotheby's Milano 3 Dicembre 1998 Auction catalogue. Softback. pp.56 & 55. illustrated B&w and col. good copy. Two catalogues printed back to back £10.0013282. SOTHEBY'S NEW YORK: FINE JAPANESE PRINTS AND DECORATIVE WORKS OF ART
Sotheby's November 9 and 10, 1984 Sale catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Pictorial wrappers circa pp. 70. B&w photos. Good copy £12.8513281. SOTHEBY'S NEW YORK: IMPORTANT CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES from the collection of Alice B.McReynolds, Part II
Sotheby's April 16, 1985 Sale catalogue. 8vo slim softback. Pictorial wrappers circa pp. 50. Col photos. Good copy £15.0013324. SOTHEBY'S NEW YORK: RUSSIAN ART, VOLUME 1
Sotheby's April 26, 2006 8vo. Softback. Col wrappers. pp. 360. Col illustrated & folding plates. v.good. Postage will be higher outside uk due to weight £20.0013326. SOTHEBY'S PARIS: ART IMPRESSIONNISTE & MODERNE LE SURREALISME
Sotheby's 3 Juillet 2008 8vo. Softback. Col wrappers. pp.270. Col illustrated. v.good. Postage will be higher than standard outside Uk £25.0013365. SOTHEBY'S PARIS: ART IMPRESSIONNISTE & MODERNE LE SURREALISME VENTE DU SOIR
Sotheby's 2 Juillet 2008 8vo. Softback. Col wrappers. pp.200. Col illustrated. v.good. Postage will be higher than standard outside Uk £25.007031. SOTHEBY'S PENCARROW: THE PENCARROW COLLECTION OF AUTOGRAPHS
Sotheby's London 8 December 1999 8vo. Hard laminate boards. pp.136. Numerous b&w photos of autographed letters, mainly literary and musical association, included a newly discovered Beethoven quartet movement. v.good £8.0013196. SOTHEBY'S SUSSEX: PAINTINGS, FURNITURE, CAMERAS, SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS,SILVER, JEWELLERY AND ORIENTAL CERAMICS
Sotheby's 9th-18th July 1990 Sale catalogue. 8vo. Softback. pp. 82. b&w illustrated. Slight wrapper creasing. Good £5.0013320. SOTHEBY'S, LONDON: CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE WORKS OF ART, PRINTS AND PAINTINGS
Sotheby's 18th July 1984 8vo.Softback, green wrappers. 176 pp b&w & col photos. Good copy. £12.0013319. SOTHEBY'S, LONDON: IMPORTANT ENGLISH SILVER
Sotheby's Thursday 22nd November 1984 8vo.Softback, col wrappers. Circa 70 pp b&w & col photos. Good copy. £12.0011391. SOURDEL, DOMINIQUE: MEDIEVAL ISLAM
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1986 8vo. Softback. Green wrappers. pp .202. v.good £8.0012884. SOUTAR, ANDREW: MY SPORTING LIFE
Hutchinson 1934 pp. 249. Reading copy only. Ex library cloth. Text complete, lacking a number of the double sided illustrations but text all present. Stamps and labels. Please note this is a reading copy £7.506737. SOUTHERN, PAT: CLEOPATRA
UK, Tempus 1999 1st Ed 8VO in VG condition with a VG dust jacket. DJ slightly bumped with a very small tear at the top of the back cover. It also has a very small mark to the back cover. The front of the DJ has a small area which once had a pricesticker on it. Book contents bright and clean with illustrations throughout. £8.5012762. SOUTHEY, ROBERT & COLERIDGE, S.T: OMNIANA OR HORTAE OTIOSIORES
Centaur Press 1969 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, green price clipped dust jacket. pp.360. Some aroma from a smoking environment o/w good copy £8.9910053. SOWERBY: SOWERBY'S BOOK OF SHELLS
Studio Editions. 1990 4to hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 139,. Col illustrated throughout. Minor cloth exremity rubbing and v light wrapper wear. Good copy. Heavy book postage may be slightly higher than standard. £10.9512891. SPALDING, FRANCES: MAGNIFICENT DREAMS BURNE-JONES AND THE LATE VICTORIANS
Phaidon 1978 Hardback. 8vo. Grey cloth, red price clipped dust jacket. pp. 80. Illustrated b&w and col. v,good £7.9514914. SPARROW, DAVID & ANDREA: PORSCHE RACING IN BIRTAIN
Osprey Automative 1997 Hardback. Blue dust jacket. pp. 160. b&w and col photos. Very good copy £10.952188. SPARROW, GERALD: VINTAGE VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN MURDER
Victorian Book Club 1972 8vo. Hardback. Light red boards and dw. pp.151. Slight browning to outer page extremities o/w good £7.9514905. SPARROW, VIOLET: Yesterday's Stortford: An Album of Memories and Curiosities
Barracuda Books 1981 Hardback. green cloth, brown dust jacket. pp. 144. IllustratedSubscribers edition..Ltd numbered and signed by author v.good £8.756617. SPATE, VIRGINIA: THE COLOUR OF TIME CLAUDE MONET
Thames and Hudson 1992 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth, pictorial dw. pp. 348. Profusely illustrated b&w and col. Good copy £16.0011670. SPEARS, JEANNIE M: HOME STUDY COURSE IN QUILTMAKING
American Quilters Society 1990 8vl softback. Red wrappers. pp. 235. Diagrams. Small ink date to half title o/w good copy £10.0015479. SPECTOR, RONALD H: At War, at Sea: Sailors and Naval Warfare in the Twentieth Century
Viking 2001 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 463. Photos. Minor wrapper creasing. Good copy. Dispatched from UK £9.9515578. SPECTRE, PETER H & LARKIN, DAVID: A GOODLY SHIP THE BUILDING OF THE SUSAN CONSTANT
Houghton Mifflin 1992 Soft back. pp. 96. Neat inscription to front inner wrapper o/w v.good £10.0015335. SPEIGHT, JAMES: Environmental Analysis and Technology for the Refining Industry (Chemical Analysis: A Series of Monographs on Analytical Chemistry and Its Applications)
Wiley 2005 Harback. pp. 350 & index v.good £45.0015836. SPENCER, GILBERT: MEMOIRS OF A PAINTER
Chatto & Windus 1974 Hardback 8vo blue cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 224. photos. v.good £10.0015596. SPIELMAN, M.H & JERROLD, WALTER: HUGH THOMSON HIS ART HIS LETTERS HIS HUMOUR AND HIS CHARM
A&C Black 1931 Hardback. Red publisher's cloth, sunned spine. pp. 269 illustrated throughout. v.good £25.0012064. SPIELMANN M.H, NICOLL, ALLARDYCE ETC: 1623-1923 STUDIES IN THE FIRST FOLIO writen for the Shakespeare Association
Humphrey Milford 1924 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 182. b&w illustrated. Small inscription Good copy. Postage may be more than standard outside UK £27.005710. SPILLANE, MARY: PRESENTING YOUSELF A PERSONAL IMAGE GUIDE FOR MEN
Piakus 1993 8vo. Brown cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 173. illustrated in col and b&w. Good copy £4.9515878. SPIRES, DAVID N: PATTON'S AIR FORCE
Smithsonian Institution Press 2002 Hardback grey dust jacket. pp. 377. Photos. Slight wrapper marking o/w v.good £11.0013897. SPRING, HOWARD: DUNKERLEY'S
Collins 1946 First edition. Hardback. Red cloth, worn dust jacket. pp. 256. |Good £6.003995. SPROULE, ANNA AND POLLARD, MICHAEL: THE COUNTRY HOUSE GUIDE. FAMILY HOMES IN THE HISTORIC HOUSES ASSOCIATION.
Salem House 1988 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 319. b&w photos. V.good £9.7511191. SPURR, JOHN: ENGLAND IN THE 1670S 'THIS MASQUERADING AGE'
Blackwell Publishers 2000 8vo. Softback. Purple wrappers. pp. 350. As new £25.0013508. SPURRING, QUENTIN (intro): AUTOSPORT FILE LOTUS
Temple Press 1988 Hardback. Laminate boards. pp. 11. b&w photos. Small signature to front end paper o/w v.good £8.9910864. ST JOHN THOMAS, DAVID: A REGIONAL HISTORY OF THE RAILWAYS OF GREAT BRITAIN VOLUME 1 THE WEST COUNTRY
David & Charles 1973 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and black dust jacket. pp. 274. Folding map to back and small pen mark to back end paper o/w v.good £8.954570. ST STEPHEN'S REVIEW: THE RAKE'S PROGRESS (NEW SERIES) AFTER HOGARTH
The Conservative Press Company nd (c1884) Thin folio. Green publisher's morocco grain cloth. Gilt lettered, black blind lined. 9 col plates (one in duplicate with slightly less colour) with facing accompanying text. Cloth a little rubbed and bubled. A little thumbing and marking, usually to verso of plates, one small tear to page margin. Contemporary signature and book plate to inner board and front endpaper. Bright copy of a contemporary political satire based on Hogarth's work. Issued by the conservatives attacking Gladstone and his policies £75.0010668. STACKE, CAPTAIN H FITZM: THE WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT IN THE GREAT WAR
GT.Cheshire and Sons Kidderminster ND [1928] Lge 4to. green publisher's boards with gilt stamp to front. pp.667 Numerous photos and plans. Internally generally v.good. A couple of pages slightly proud causing slight margin wear to one map. Spiine is completely missing but binding tight, will require rebacking. Not standard postal charge due to weight over 4 kg wrapped £120.0014572. Staff motor racing magazine: Motor Racing Year 1967-8
Kightsbridge Publication 1967 Hardback. pp. 132. Little foxing and board marking and wear. Good £9.957813. STAFFORD, DAVID: TEN DAYS TO D-DAY countdown to the liberation of Europe
Little Brown 2004 Hardback. 8vo. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 366. Photos. Very good £8.509648. STANCLIFFE, JANE: BOTTLE TICKETS
Vicoria and Albert Museum nd (c 1980s) Small 8vo hardback. Grey boards with pictorial label. pp. 48. Col & b&w plates. v.light marking to board exremity v.good. £8.005142. STANFORD, DEREK.: INSIDE THE FORTIES; LITERARY MEMOIRS 1937-1957.
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1977. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.242 with b/w portraits. Small newspaper cutting pasted to inside front cover. Bright, clean copy in spine-sunned dustwrapper. £7.506810. STANISLAVSKI, CONSTANTIN: MY LIFE IN ART
UK, Folio 2000 8VO in VG condition with +VG slipcase. Red cloth slipcase has a very small amount of marking. Book cover very slightly bumped, otherwise contents bright and clean. £8.9911941. STANLEY, PETER: WHITE MUTINY British military culture in India 1825-1875
Hurst & Company 1998 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Grey dust jacket. pp. 314. Excellent condition £22.5014903. STARA, DAGMAR: GUIDE TO PEWTER MARKS OF THE WORLD
PRC 1978 Harback. Rerd dust jacket. pp. 260. Very good £6.0012940. Starlin, Jim: BATMAN THE CULT
DC Comics 1991 Slim soft back. Circa 100 pp. Slight crease to bottom corner.o/w good £8.9915510. STEAD, I.M: THE SALISBURY HOARD
Tempus 1998 Hardback Green cloth and price clipped dust jacket. pp. 160. b&w illust. v.good £8.0013024. STEEL, PHILIP W: IN THE SHADOW OF THE HUN
Paul Cave 1999 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 238. Photos. v.good £12.004342. STEEL, RODNEY: CROCODILES
Helm 1989 First edition. 8vo.Brown cloth and green pictorial wrapper. pp.198. B &w illustrations and several col photos. v.good £7.453993. STEELE, JAMES: ARCHITECTURE AND COMPUTERS ACTION AND REACTION IN THE DIGITAL DESIGN REVOLUTION
Laurence King 2001 Lge 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 240. Col and b&w photos. as new. £24.5015180. STEINBECK, JOHN: CANNERY ROW
William Heinemann 1945 First uk edition. Hardback. Yellow cloth, black lettered. Blue dust jacket. pp. 136. Slight soiling to boards small mark back board. Dust jacket price clipped with wear to extremiteis and small loss, slightly heavier to bottom tail of spine and couple closed tears.Printed on war time quality paper but in realtively good condition. Fair/Good £65.0011757. STEINBECK., JOHN: EAST OF EDEN
Viking Press New York. 1952 First edition of the signed Ltd edition. Green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered front board , red labelled spine. pp. 602. Signed by Seinbeck to limitation page page before half title. v.small abrasion to front hinge, slight foxing to endpaper extremities. v.good. Postage not standard as would need to be recorded delivery- quotes given £1295.0013566. STEINER, GEORGE: TOLSTOY OR DOSTOEVSKY
Peregrine/Penguin 1967 Softback. Signature to front end paper o/w good. pp. 332. £4.9912545. STEITMATTER, RODGER: SEX SELLS ! THE MEDIA'S JOURNEY FROM REPRESSION TO OBSESSION
Westview Press 2004 8vo. Hardback. Laminate pictorial boards. pp. 283. v.good £8.956690. Stenuit, Robert: The Dolphin Cousin to Man
UK, J.M. Dent & Sons 1969 1st Ed thus 8VO in VG condition with a good dust jacket. DJ is bumped and slightly faded. DJ has a very small tear on the back cover. Spine faded. Contents is bright and clean with illustrations throughout. £6.9911549. STEPHENS, IAN: THE ENGRAVER'S CUT IAN STEPHENS
Primrose Academy 2001 Slim 8v signed Limited edition 61 of 135. 33 wood engravngs. Zerkal-mould paper . bLUE pictorial boards. Open fronted slipcase. Fine copy. Also included are the original loose 28 limited edition individual plates numbered 16/28 £350.001879. STEPHENS, SIR EDGAR: THE CLERKS OF THE COUNTIES 1360-1960
Society of Clerks 1961 Lge 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, cream dw with small tear and wear to top of spine. pp. 274. Some plates. Good £15.757335. STERN, G.B: MONOGRAM
Chapman and Hall 1936 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth, with torn grey dust jacket. pp. 299. Neat tape inner hinge repair and small signature to front endpaper. Good £5.0015471. STERN, RICHARD G: EUROPE OR UP AND DOWN WITH BAGGISH AND SCHREIBER
London MacGibbon & Kee 1962 Hardback 8vo red cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 229. Good copy £5.002514. STEVENS, JOHN (CAPTAIN): A NEW SPANISH GRAMMAR, more perfect than hitherto published
T.Meighan.London 1725 First edition. 8vo. Contmpoary banded calf. Stamped geometric lined design to boards with some floral stamping. Banded spine. Neat paper title label and paper number label to base of spine. Original endpapers. Title page. 2pp preface. Text [1]-336. Pctorial headpiece to first page of text. Red sprinkled edges. Small contemporary inscription top title page. Boards a little speckled. v.good £295.004706. STEWART, A.T.Q: THE PAGODA WAR
Victorian Book Club 1974 8vo. Black cloth. Brown pictorial dw, wrapper a little marking to wrapper. pp. 223.Photos Signature and slight stain to inner front board and front endpaper o/w good. £7.506210. STEWART, JOYCE (editor): MANUAL OF ORCHIDS THE NEW ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY DICTIONARY
Timber press.USA 1995 8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial dw (same format and appearance as Macmillan edition). pp.388. b&w illustrated. v.good £23.9514302. STEWART, MAJ GENERAL R.N.: EXPERIMENT IN ANGLING AND SOME ESSAYS
The Northern Chronicle Office 1947 4to hardback. Red cloth boards. Green spine. Cream dust jacket decorated in blue and green. pp. 97. Photo illustrated. Some board discolouration and spine fading. Wrapper with some extremity loss and minor soiling, fair/Good. Internally very clean copy, bar endpaper minor foxing £20.0014030. Stiebel, Lindy (Editor)/ Hubbard, Tom (Editor): Lives of Victorian Literary Figures Part VII: Conrad Haggard and Kipling by their Contemporaries - 3 Volumes (Series: Lives of Victorian Literary Figures)
Pickering and Chatto 2009 Brand new shrink wrapped set. Postage may be higher than standard as three volume set. Published £285 £175.009521. STOCK, E,ELLIOT: THE LAND OF THE LORDS MARCHERS
John Ousley Ltd nd [1912] First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue publisher's cloth with black design to front board and spine. pp. 382. 6pp index and folding map. Attractive line drawings. Slight bumping to extremities, darkening to spine. V.good copy. A topographical work concentrating on the Marches area between England and mid and south Wales. £40.0011638. STOCKTON, FRANK R: A STORY-TELLERS PACK
Charles Scribners Sons 1897 8vo. Hrdback. Green cloth, decorated in gold. pp. 380. Illustrated. Front inner hinge weakening. Small contemporary signature to tol of title page o/w good copy £7.0012651. STORM, LESLEY: ROAR LIKE A DOVE a comedy
Samuel French 1959 softback. Blue wrappers. Slight discolouration line back wrapper and small signature front o/w v.good £3.506039. STRACHEY, LYTTON: ELIZABETH AND ESSEX
Chatto and Windus 1928 First edition. 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth. pp.288. Several plates. Some foxing. Cloth a little sunned and marked. Good £6.952619. STRANGE, K.H: CLIMBING BOYS A STUDY OF SWEEP'S APPRENTICES 1773-1875
Allison & Busby 1982 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Green dw. pp. 146. b&w illustrations.Inscription ffep o/w Good £12.0013464. STRAWSON, P.F: LOGICO-LINGUISTIC PAPERS
Methuen & Co 1974 Softback. pp. 249. Slight wrapper crease o/w v.good -not an ex library copy £7.9914083. STREATFEILD, NOEL: MAGIC AND THE MAGICIAN E.NESBIT & HER CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Ernest Benn 1958 First edition. Hardback. Green cloth in somewhat worn and protected green pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160. Illustrated. Good £15.008233. STREATFIELD, DOMINIC: COCAINE AN UNAUTHORISED BIOGRAPHY
Virgin 2001 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth, white slightly marked dust jacket. pp. 486. Photos. Good copy £10.006209. STRICKLAND, KEITH: STEAM THROUGH FIVE CONTINENTS
Alan Sutton 1994 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth hardback. Blue dw. pp. 150. profusely illustrated b&w photos. V.good £4.955590. STRONG, ROY: COUNTRY LIFE1897-1997 THE ENGLISH ARCADIA
Countryside Life Books 1996 Lge 8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 224. Col and b&w illustrations. Long inscription to verso ffep. Good £9.508395. STRONG, SIR ARCHIBALD: FOUR STUDIES Swinburne's Mary Stuart Trilogy. The poetry of Thomas Hardy. Tje spirit of the Elizabethan age tragedy
F.W.Preece 1932 8vo. Hardback. Light green floral boards, gilt lettered spine. Boards a little stained. pp. 140. A little scattered foxing. No. 44 of limited edition of 300. Fair/good £6.503923. STROUD, JOHN: JETLINERS IN SERVICE SINCE 1952
Putnam 1994 Lge 8vo. Blue cloth . pp. 189. b&w photos. Minor bump top board corner. v.good £14.001517. STRUDWICK, IVY LINDA: PULBOROUGH A PICTORIAL HISTORY
Phillimore 1983 Firs edition. Slim 8vo. Green cloth, price clipped pictorial dw. c. 80pp. 165 illustrations. Good £9.5014497. STUBBS, S.G. BAXLAND: THE BUILDING ENCYCLOPEDIA complete 4 vols
Waverley Book Comapny Brown cloth, gilt lettered. With original tan dust jackets, wear to jacket bottom volume 2 o/w clean very good set. Illustrations folding plans throughout. Postage not standard as 4 vols heavy set- if postage costs a problem inquire before ordering and will quote best rates £25.0013771. STURGIS, W.B & TAVERNER, ERIC: NEW LINES FOR FLY-FISHERS
Seeley, Service & Co nd [1946] 8vo hardback. Green cloth. light orange pictorial dust jacket. pp. 207. Illustrated. Little internal wrapper repair to head and slight spine crease o/w bright good copy £20.0014932. STURTON, IAN (editor): Conway's Battleships: The Definitive Visual Reference to the World's All-big-gun
Conway 2008 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp.240. b&w and col. V good £13.9911197. SUBRAHMANYAM, SANJAY: THE CAREER AND LEGEND OF VASCO DA GAMA
Cambridge University Press New Delhi 1997 8vo. Had back produced for sale in S.E.Asia.Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 400. Slight extremity bumping, and small outer bottom edge staining. Good copy £11.9515780. SULLIVAN, JIM: P2V NEPTUNE IN ACTION
Squadron/Signal Publications 1985 Softback. pp. 50 B& w & col illustrated good copy £8.9515447. SULLY, FRACOIS (ED): WE THE VIETNAMESE VOICES FROM VIETNAM
Praeger 1969 Hardback. Green worn dust jacket. pp. 270. Pen inscription to verso half title o/w good copy £8.9912161. SULTANA, DONALD: SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDE IN MALTA AND ITALY
Basil Blackwell 1969 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, cream dust jacket. pp. 429. Ex Library with usually prelim marking o/w cleam copy £8.0012887. SUMMERFIELD, ANNE AND JOHN: WALK IN SPLENDOR CEREMONIAL DRESS AND THE MINANGKABAU
UCLA 1999 Lge 8vo softback. pp. 368. v.good. Standard postage within uk £20.007429. SUMMERS, ANTHONY & MANGOLD, TOM: THE FILE ON THE TSARS
Victor Gollancz 1976 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Silver price clipped dust jacket. pp. 416. illustrted. Good £6.996792. SUMMERSON, JOHN: GEORGIAN LONDON
Pleiades Books 1948 Reprint. 8vo. White publisher's cloth, marked and soiled. pp. 315. b&w photos. Foxed. Fair copy only £4.951940. SUMMERSON, JOHN: GEORGIAN LONDON
Barrie & Jenkins 1978 8vo. Blue cloth. sunned dw. pp. 349. B&w illustraions. Good £12.009807. SUMNER, JOHN: CENTRAL WALE Craig Cowarch and the Arans
West Col 1973 8vo. Red leatherette binding. pp. 153. Illustrated. Signature to front free end paper o/w v.good. £10.001579. SURTEES, VIRGINIA: CHARLOTTE CANNING
John Murray 1975 First edition. 8vo. Maroon cloth, dw. pp.319. Illustrated. Slightly dusty small stain to back endpaper o/w good £7.5015090. SURTEES, VIRGINIA: THE LADY LINCOLN SCANDAL
Michael Russell 2000 Softback. pp. 143. v.good £6.502661. SUTHERLAND, DANIEL E.: SEASONS OF WAR. THE ORDEAL OF A CONFEDERATE COMMUNITY, 1861-1865.
Free Press, New York, 1995. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.vii,488 with b/w photos. Bright, clean copy, in dw. £12.002372. SUTHERLAND, DOUGLAS: THE MAD HATTERS GREAT SPORTING ECCENTRICS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Robert Hale 1987 Square 8vo. Black cloth, slightly chipped and crumpled dw (extremities). pp.208. B&w illustrated. Inscription to ffep.small ink mark to outer edge extremity. Good £8.951197. SUTHERLAND, J.A: THACKERAY AT WORK
Athlone Press 1974 Slim 8vo. Dark red cloth in sunned dw. pp. 163. Good £9.506371. SUTHERLAND, SARAH P: MASQUES IN JACOBEAN TRAGEDY
AMS Press 1983 Slim 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and dw. pp. 148. good copy £12.9512242. SUTTON, DENYS: ANDRE DERAIN
Phaidon Press 1959 8vo. Hardback. Cream cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 157. b&w and col illustrated. small wrapper wear o/w v.good £12.0014901. swanborough, gordon & bowers, peter m: UNITED STATES NAVY AIRCRAFT SINCE 1911
Putnam 1983 Hardback. Light blue pictorial dust jacket. pp. 546. B&w photos. Little dusty to extremities but good clean copy £12.9915110. SWIFT, JONATHAN & WILLIAMS, HAROLD (EDITOR): JOURNAL TO STELLA
Basil Blackwell Oxford 1986 Two vols hardbacks. Green cloth, cream price clipped dust jackets. Slight wrapper wear and small stain to dust jacket front vol.1, slightly onto green cover o/w v.good set £28.0015292. SWINDEN, PATRICK: THE ENGLISH NOVEL OF HISTORY AND SOCIETY, 1940-80
Macmillan 1984 Hardback orange cloth. pp. 255. Little extremity bumping o/w good £12.9515793. SWINDEN, PETER: THE ENGLISH NOVEL OF HISTORY AND SOCIETY, 1940-80
Macmillan 1984 Hardback, orange cloth, no dust jacket. pp. 255. Good copy £11.9512479. SWINGLEHURST, EDMUND: THE ROMANTIC JOURNEY THE STORY OF THOMAS COOK AND VICTORIAN TRAVEL
Harper & Row 1974 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 206. Illustrated hroughout. Good copy £6.0014031. SWINNERTON, H.H: COLLINS NEW NATURALIST SERIES -FOSSILS
Bloomsbury 1973 Reprint hardback. Cream cloth, pictorial slightly chipped dust jacket. pp274. Illustrated. Good. Nat hist bottom shelves £7.0015294. SWINSCOW, T.D.V: REAP A DESTINY DIVAGATIONS OF A TAOIST
Memoir Club 1989 Hardback. 8vo cream wrapper. pp. 334. v.good £9.5015867. SWINTON, E: TWENTY YEARS AFTER THE BATTLEFIELDS OF 1914-18 THEN AND NOW
Newnes 1938 Complete two volume set and supplementary volumes. Lge 8vo Red cloth, gilt lettered black decorated. Over two thousand pages profusely illustrated photos and maps. Slight split to top corner of cloth third volume but binding tight. Clean good set. Postage is not standar due to weight in excess of 8 kg but best postal quotes happily given £50.0015673. SWINTON, MAJ.GEN SIR ERNEST: TWENTY YEARS AFTER THE BATTLEFIELDS OF 1914-18 THEN AND NOW VOLUME 2
George Newnes nd [1938] Lge 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, gilt and black design and lettering. pp 772- 1532. Profusely illustrated b&w . Sme cloth sunning. First volume with tear to top front hinge and smal lwear to bottom spine and a small damp discolouration to bottom of front spine. o/w good set (not standard abe commerce postage due to weight) £48.0015346. SYMONETTE, LYS & KOWALKE, KIM H: Speak Low (When You Speak Love): THE LETTERS OF KURT WIEL AND LOTTE LENYA
Hamish Hamilton 1996 Lge 8vo. Hardback dust jacket, somewhat creased to back.Damage stamp to bottom edge o/w good copy pp.554. Postage higher outside uk £9.8514015. SYNGE, JOHN M: IN WICKLOW AND WEST KERRY
Maunsel & Company 1912 Small 8vo. Hardback bown boards, gilt lettered, white spine, gilt lettered, some soiling to spine. pp. 136. Some endpaper foxing. Pewncil signature to front free end paper good £12.0015331. SZANTO, GEORGE: Narrative Taste and Social Perspectives: The Matter of Quality
Macmillan 1987 Hardback. Blue cloth and dusty jacket. pp. 165. Bright good copy £8.991289. TADGELL, CHRISTOPHER: THE HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN INDIA FROM THE DAWN OF CIVILIZATION TO THE END OF THE RAJ
Architecture Design and Technology Press. London1990 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dwslight spine damage. pp.336. Illustrated b&w and colour. V.good £45.0014494. TAFFRAIL: SWEPT CHANNELS being an account of the work of minesweepers in great war
Hodder and Stoughton 1938 Hardback. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 388. Some white marking to bottom of spiner and front board but hidden by somewhat owrn and soiled dust jacket. Scattered foxing. Fair/good. Account of the work of minesweepers in Wrld War One £12.951058. TAILLANDIER, MME SAINT-RENE: THE ROYAL ARK LOUIS XIV AND HIS COURT
Arrowsmith 1931 First uk edition. 8vo. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp.302. Plates (one with repair to tear). Slight inner hinge splitting. Good £8.005960. TALBOT-BOOTH, E.C: THE NAVAL CALENDAR
Sampson,Low, marston 1938 Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Slightly worn spine. pp. 272. Signature to front endpaper and a little annotation to back endpaper. Pictures.Generally good copy. An interesting list of warships belonging to the various countries just before the start of World War Two. £20.006612. TAM, LAURENCE C.S: SIX MASTERS OF EARLY QING AND WU LI
Hong Kong Museum of art 1986 Lge 8vo. Brown cloth, cream pictorial dw. pp. 457. profusely illustrated in b& w. Text in English and chinese. v.good. Heavy volume postage not standard available on request £65.007891. TAMADACHI, MICHUGO: THE CULT OF THE KOI
TFH 1994 lge 8vo. Hardback. Black pictorial boards. pp. 319. Crease to back end paper. o/w good copy profusely illustrated colour. Oversize book "ask dealer question" for precise postage rate £12.0010951. TANN, JENNIFER: THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE BRITISH ISLE GLOUCESTERSHIRE WOOLLEN MILLS
David & Charles 1967 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. White and blue dust jacket. pp. 255. b&w photos. v.good -not an ex library copy £15.002379. TANNER, ROBIN (FENN, TIM EDITOR): FROM OLD CHAPEL FIELD
Impact Books 1991 8vo. Black cloth. White pictorial dw. pp. 297. illustrated. V.small tear to dw spine and minor crease o/w good £10.9510592. TARRANT, C.A: THE CAT CLIMBS
Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1937 8vo. Black boards lettered in red to spine and front board. pp.308. Small ink stamps to endpapers where the book seems to have been from a lending library. Sunned spine slight marked boards, Small stain to first page of text o/w clean and attractive copy. The hero is a cat burglar. £7.9512501. TARRANT, MARGARET W & ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN: FAIRY STORIES FROM HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN
Ward Lock & Co. 1917 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial onlay. pp. 340. 4p adverts. 48 col plates (complete). Poor copy exhibiting quite a bit of foxing. Binding bumped and some staining, hinges weak. contemp inscription to half title. Poorish but possibly useful for illustration replacement, as they frequently fall out on a better copy £15.0012879. TAYLOR, ARTHUR R: SPRING ON THE SOMME
Constable 1995 8vo. Hardback. Cream cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 200.Illustrated Slight dusty top edge. Small wrapper extremity wear o/w v.good £6.959863. TAYLOR, C: MANCHESTER'S TRANSPORT PART 1 TRAMWAY & TROLLEYBUS ROLLING STOCK
1965 Slim 8vo. softback. Red wrappers. pp. 77. Photos. Slight marking back board o/w v/good. £7.9510708. TAYLOR, CHRISTOPHER: THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE - DORSET
Hodder & Stoughton 1970 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 215. Few nicks and creases to wrapper o/w v good £8.0010714. TAYLOR, CHRISTOPHER: THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE -THE BEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE LANDSCAPE
Hodder & Stoughton 1979 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 240. illustrated. V.clean copy . v.good wrapper price clipped £9.008514. TAYLOR, DEEMS: SOME ENCHANTED EVENING
MacDonald 1955 First Uk edition. 8vo. Red cloth hard back slightly sunnned and bumped to back board o/w good. pp. 195. Photos £4.002449. TAYLOR, DON: DAYS OF VISION WORKING WITH DAVID MERCER: THEN AND NOW
Methuen (c.1980) 8vo. Black cloth. White pictorial; wrapper slightly marked. pp. 282. B&w photos. Strangely title page has been neatly excised o/w good copy £8.5014780. TAYLOR, GARY: REINVENTING SHAKESPEARE. A cultural history from the restoration to the present
Hogarth Press 1990 8vo. Blue cloth. Grey dw. pp. 461. Illustrations. Good copy £9.5014072. TAYLOR, J.G: THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST LEONARD SEAFORD descriptive historical pictorial
George White 1937 Hardback red cloth, gilt lettered and pictorial boards. pp. 128. Apart from a little foxing and long pen inscription to front end paper very bright good copy £14.952690. TAYLOR, J.W.R & MOYES P.J.R: PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE RAF VOLUME ONE 1918-1939
Ian Allan 1970 Third Impression. 8vo. Light blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 202. b&w photos. v.good £9.503521. TAYLOR, JANE AND ANN, GREENAWAY,KATE (ILLUSTRATOR): LITTLE ANN A BOOK
Frederick Warne & Co .nd. c.1890 Slim 8vo. Cream pictorial boards with plain green spine and corners. pp. 64 verses with col art work by Greenaway. Boards a little marked and bumped. Good £50.0015611. TAYLOR, JOHN W.R: JANE'S POCKET BOOK 14 RPVS: ROBOT AIRCRAFT TODAY
MacDonald and Jones 1977 Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 238. B&w photos good copy £5.008124. TAYLOR, JUDITH M: THE OLIVE IN CALIFORNIA
Ten Speed Press 2000 lge 8vo. Hardback. Olive cloth and dust jacket. pp. 316. Illustrated b&w v.good. Slightly heavier than standard "ask dealer question" for precise postal rates £8.5015536. TEAGUE, MICHAEL: IN THE WAKE OF THE PORTUGUESE NAVIGATORS a photographic essay
Carcanet Press 1988 8vo hardback black dust jacket. pp. 122 b&w photos. Little marking overall good copy £8.9912226. TEAGUE-JONES, REGINALD: THE SPY WHO DISAPPEARED diary of a secret mission to Russian Central Asia in 1918
Victor Gollancz 1990 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 216. v.good £15.001244. TEGETMEIER: PHEASANTS THEIR NATURAL HISTORY AND PRACTICAL MANAGEMENT
Horace Cox 1911 Fifth edition enlarged. 8vo. Green cloth, gilt lettered to front board and spine. pp.276. Six col illustrations, numerous b&w. Scattered light foxing. Slight abrasions cloth extremities, lacks back endpaper o/w good £35.0011921. TELLEZ, ANTONIO: SABATE GUERILLA EXTRAORDINARY
Davis-Poynter 1974 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, green dust jacket. pp. 183. Illustrated.Small hole to front end paper, extending to half title o/w Good . £8.5011015. TEMPLE, C.R: EAST COAST SHIPWRECKS
Wensum Books 1974 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 112. b&w photos. v.good £7.9513419. TENNANTS AUCTIONEERS: DECORATIVE ARTS
Tennants 23 September 2006 Sales catalgoue. softback. pp. 64. Col illustrated. v.good £6.0015803. TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD: THE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON
Macmillan & Co 1902 . 8vo hardback. Attractive full tree calf by Bickers. Elaborate gilt stamped spine in compartments. Marbled edges and end papers. Gilt edge embossed front board Blackheath High school. Contemporary prize signatures to verso front free end paper. Some abrasion to hinge extremities. Attractive prize binding £30.0014945. TERPNING, HOWARD, KELTON, ELMER (TEXT): THE ART OF HOWARD TERPNING
Bantam Books 1992 Hardback large 8vo. Red dust jacket. pp. 160. Good copy £25.008778. TERRAINE, JOHN: BUSINESS IN GREAT WATERS THE U-BOAT WARS 1916-1945
Leo Cooper 1989 First edition. Large 8vo. Hardback.. Red cloth. White dust jacket. pp. 841. Illustrated. Good + copy. £9.858814. TERRELL, RICHARD: WEST AFRICAN INTERLUDE
Michael Russell 1998 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Orange dust jacket. pp. 175 Slight sunning to jacket spine. Inscribed by author to front free end paper with loose signed note from him. v.good £12.005728. TERRILL, CHRISTOPHER: H.M.S BRILLIANT IN A SHIP'S COMPANY
BBC BOOKS 1995 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth & pictorial dw. pp. 224. b&w photos. Good copy £4.958918. TERRY, ROY: WOMEN IN KHAKI the story of the British woman soldier
Columbus Books 1988 8vo. Hard back. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 258. b&w photos. v.good condition £6.9513914. THACKER, JOY: SURVIVAL AND REVIVAL STROUD DURING THE WAR AND RECOVERY YEARS
Thacker 1995 Softback. pp. 226. photos. v.good. Signed by author £25.0013905. THACKER, JOY: WHITEWAY COLONY THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF A TOLTOYAN COMMUNITY
Alan Sutton 1993 Hardback. . Dw. signed by author. pp. 219. Photos. Two inscriptions to front end paper o/w v.good £40.0015628. THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: COLLECTION OF WORKS
Bradbury & Evans/ Smith Elder 1848-1870 Collection of first editions and early editions of the Author's works.Twenty four volumes 8vo varying sizes. Half bound in Mid Victorian dark red morroco. Gilt decorated banded spines, red pebbled boards, yellow endpapers. Contains first editions of Vanity Fair, Henry Esmond (3 vols), The Newcombes (2 vols), Pendennis (2 vols)Miscellanies (4 vols), English humourists (1) and early editions of Adventures of Philip (2), Irish Sketch Book, Christmas books,Four Georges, Virginians (2 vols), Paris Sketch Book, roundabout papers, Denis Duval/ Lovell the widower, Katherine / Little travels. Scattered foxing to some prelims and plates. Bindings smart collection with minor rubbing and bumping. The Copy of Vanity Fair is a very early state, it fulfils all the issue points for first state, with a couple of second state points, all showing that it is printed from earliest movable type Ref Shillingsburg , (studies in bibliography University of Virginia 1981). Has suppressed Steyne plate, rustic type and text points for for 19 of 20 original part numbers. Also contemporary signature of October 1848 to verso of advert page. Book plate of W.B.Tristram £1100.008936. THALMANN, RITA & FEINERMANN, EMMANUEL: CRYSTAL NIGHT 9-10 NOVEMBER 1938
Thames and Hudson 1974 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. White and yellow price clipped dust jacket. pp. 192. v.good £6.999681. THAPAR, VALMIK: THE TIGER'S DESTINY
Kyle Cathie Ltd 1992 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Laminate pictorial boards and dust jacket. pp. 176. Text and col photos. v.good £9.506708. THARP, LARS: HOGARTH'S CHINA HOGARTHS PAINTINGS AND EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CERAMICS
Merrell Holberton 1997 4to. Hard back. Blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. pp.120. Attractively illustrated in col. Minor marking to front end paper o/w v.good £16.5011468. THEAL, GEORGE MCCALL: HISTORY OF THE BOERS IN SOUTH AFRICA
Stuik Cape Town 1973 Facsimile reprint of the 1887 original. Hard back. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp. 392. Number 734 of 1000 copies. Wrapper litte extremity wear. Slight dustiness to top edge. Small book sellers label inner front board. Inscription to half title o/w good copy £35.005169. THEROUX, PAUL.: THE OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS. BY TRAIN THROUGH THE AMERICAS.
Hamish Hamilton, 1979. 1st UK Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.340 with endpaper maps.VG, in dw £15.008743. THESIGER, WILFRED: AMONG THE MOUNTAINS TRAVELS THROUGH ASIA
Harper Collins 1998 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth, white and grey pictorial dust jacket. pp. 250. Illustrated with b&w photos. Neat gold inscription to red front free end paper o/w v.good copy £12.9915326. THICKSTUN, WILLIAM R: Visionary Closure in the Modern Novel
Macmillan 1988 Hardback green cloth and dust jacket. pp 208. v.good copy £16.001283. THOMAS, ALAN G: GREAT BOOKS AND BOOK COLLECTORS
Wiedenfield and Nicholson 1975 Lge 8vo.Brown cloth, red dw. pp.280. Profusely illustrated. Slight wrapper wear. Slight spotting to bottom page edge. Good £18.0013896. THOMAS, BRINLEY: THE WELSH ECONOMY
University of Wales 1962 Hardback blue cloth. pp. 217. Ex reference library copy. Couple of labels and stamps but overall good , sunned and numbered spine £9.5011315. THOMAS, CAITLIN: LEFTOVER LIFE TO KILL
Putnam 1957 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 240. Some wrapper chipping and minor exremity wear 9protected wrapper). small signature to inner front board.Light outer edges foxing. Good copy £12.0010107. THOMAS, DAVID A: A COMPANION TO THE ROYAL NAVY
Harrap 1988 Lge 8vo. Hardback Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 443. Illustrated. Good copy . Heavy book postage not standard. £11.9513111. THOMAS, DYLAN: LIGHT BREAKS WHERE NO SUN SHINES . new images of Dylan Thomas' poetry.
Ty Llen Publications 2003 Soft back. 88 pp. col illustrted throughout. Small crease back wrapper o/w good copy £12.9512444. THOMAS, DYLAN: AM FRUHEN MORGEN [QUITE EARLY ONE MORNING]
Drei Brucken Verlag Heidelberg 1957 Appears to be first German edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, dust jacket. pp. 158. Little loss and abrasions to inner end papers where protected wrapper was attached o/w bright good copy £12.0015890. THOMAS, DYLAN.: UNDER MILK WOOD
Dent.1954. First edition. 8vo. Tan cloth. Green/blue dw. Some chipping to wrapper extremities. Contemporary ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Some foxing to outedges, slightly to end paper and internal wrapper .Good. First of the poet's most famous work, published posthumously £145.006777. THOMAS, E. LLOYD: VICTORIAN ART POTTERY
Guildart London 1974 8vo. Hardback.Red publisher's cloth, white pictorial dust jacket. pp. 238. Profuselly illustrated in b&w , six col plates. Wrapper quite worn especially to back outer hinge with signs of tape repair (protected in transparent wrapper). A little foxed to end paper and top outer edge. Slightly musty but good copy. Limited to 1000 copies number 443 £38.0014505. THOMAS, HARRY: PRESTATYN AND DISTRICT including Dyserth, Gronant..Volume 2
Harry Thomas 1994 Softback. Blue wrappers. pp. 72. b&w photos from postcards. Good £12.959725. THOMAS, HARRY: THE HISTORY OF THE GLOUCESTERSHIRE POLICE CONSTABULARY 1839-1985
Gloucester Police/Alan Sutton 1987 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 360. Photos. Iinscribed by author to front end paper. Plus ownership signature. One page with tear and crease to top corner, no loss o/w v.good £16.0014635. THOMAS, IRENE: THE BANDSMAN'S DAUGHTER AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Macmillan 1979 Hardback. First edition. Dust jacket. pp. 223. Illustrated. Slight paper browning. Long inscription from author to title page £8.0014474. THOMAS, IRENE E: A CHILDHOOD IN EBBW VALE A POETRY ANTHOLOGY
Old Bakehouse Publications. 2010 Softback brand new. pp71 illustrated £4.9914509. THOMAS, MALCOLM AND LEWIS, JOHN: BLAENAVON THROUGH THE YEARS IN PHOTOGRAPHS VOLUME 3
Old Bakehouse 1993 First edition. Hardback. Blue wrappers. pp. 160. b&w photos throughout. Good copy £12.0011180. THOMAS, P: HINDU RELIGION, CUSTOMS AND MANNERS
Taraporevala Bombay nd (c 19500 Lge 8vo. Hard back. cream boards, blue cloth spine. Col frontis. pp.160. b&w illustrations.Inscription to front free end paper Loose within binding. Fair copy. £6.002770. THOMAS, SIR MILES: OUT ON A WING AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Michael Joseph 1964. First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Blue dw. pp. 406. b&w photos. Some extremity foxing. Good £6.959700. THOMAS-SCHELER, LIBRAIRIE: PRECURSEURS ET NOVATEURS- LA MARCHES DES SCIENCES PENDANT LA REVOLUTION...LIVRES SCIENTIFIC
Librairie Thomas-Scheler 1982 Two soft back blue wrappered bookdealers catalogue, contained within white wrapped jacket. pp.s 55 & 280. b& w and col illustrations. Text in French. Interesting collection of antiquarian mainly french medical books £12.0012183. THOMPSON, C.J.S: THE WITCHERY OF JANE SHORE the rose of London
Grayson & Grayson 1933 8vo. Hardback. Bright blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 288. b&w plates, v.slight crease front board o/w bright v.good copy £8.995553. THOMPSON, DOROTHY: SOPHIA'S SON THE STORY OF A SUFFOLK PARSON
Terence Dalton 1969 8vo. White cloth. lightly soiled. Pinkisk price clipped dw, slight wear. pp. 160. illustrated. Ownership signature to ffep o/w good £6.999393. THOMPSON, EDWARD: THE MAKING OF INDIAN PRINCES
Curzon Press 1978 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 304. Good copy. £9.857003. THOMPSON, HARRY: THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK a historical detective investigation
Guild Publishing 1987 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. Black dw. pp. 187. Several b&w plates. Poor paper quality, discoloured. o/w good copy £6.001696. THOMPSON, JULIAN: BRITISH TRAMS IN CAMERA
Ian Allan 1978 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial price clipped dw. pp.128. Illustrated throughout. Inscription to ffep o/w good £8.505809. THOMPSON, PAUL: CLOSE TO THE WIND The early memoirs (1866-1879) of admiral Sir William Creswell
Heinemann 1965 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth, slightly worn blue dw. pp. 210. A little ink annotation and book label to ffep. Alittle ink annotation to text. Generally good copy £8.509819. THOMPSON, ROGER: UNFIT FOR MODEST EARS a study of pornographic and bawdy works written or published in England in the second half of the seventeenth Century
Macmillan 1979 8vo. Hard back. . Brown boards, pink dust jacket. pp. 233. Bright copy . £15.001472. THOMPSON, THEA: EDWARDIAN CHILDHOODS
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1983 Reprint. 8vo. Soft back. pp.232. Illustrated. Good £6.9512384. THOMSON, E.A.C: HOCKEY HISTORICAL AND PRACTICAL
George G Harrap 1925 First edition. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. pp. 125. b&w photos. Slight darkening and binding rubbing. Good copy £15.003756. THOMSON, GEORGE MALCOLM.: THE NORTH-WEST PASSAGE.
Book Club Associates, 1975. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.ix,288 with map & b/w plates. Fore-edges foxed, otherwise thoroughly good, in slightly worn dw. £8.506520. THORNBOROUGH, ANTHONY: MODERN FIGHTER AIRCRAFT TECHNOLOGY AMD TACTICS
Patrick Stephens Ltd 1995 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 204. profusely illustrated bw. v.good £9.5014514. thornton, cliff: CAPTAIN COOK IN CLEVELAND
History Press 2006 Softback. pp. 96. b&w illustrated. Small crease back wrapper o/w as new £4.9713931. thuliez, Louise: CONDEMNED TO DEATH
Mettuen & Co 1934 First English translation. Hardback. Blue cloth, sunned spine. pp. 241. Signature to front endpaper. Minor foxing. Several illustrations. Good. Thuliez was a nurse like Edith Cavell, but her death sentence was commuted £26.0015888. THURSTON, E. TEMPLE: THE FLOWER OF GLOSTER
Alan Sutton 1984 Hard back. 8vo green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. pp 146. b&w & col illustrtaed good copy £12.0012559. TICEHURST, BRIAN (EDITOR): Atlantic Daily Bulletin Journal of the British Titanic Society
2001 40pp soft white covers No.2 2001. Illustrated. Good copy £4.9912562. TICEHURST, BRIAN (EDITOR): Atlantic Daily Bulletin Journal of the British Titanic Society
2002 40pp soft white covers No.1 2002. Illustrated. Good copy £4.9912564. TICEHURST, BRIAN (EDITOR): Atlantic Daily Bulletin Journal of the British Titanic Society
2002 40pp soft white covers No.3 2002. Illustrated. Good copy £4.9912558. TICEHURST, BRIAN (EDITOR): Atlantic Daily Bulletin Journal of the British Titanic Society
2001 40pp soft white covers No.1 2001. Illustrated. Good copy £4.9912561. TICEHURST, BRIAN (EDITOR): Atlantic Daily Bulletin Journal of the British Titanic Society
2001 40pp soft white covers No.4 2001. Illustrated. Good copy £4.9912560. TICEHURST, BRIAN (EDITOR): Atlantic Daily Bulletin Journal of the British Titanic Society
2001 40pp soft white covers No.3 2001. Illustrated. Good copy £4.9912563. TICEHURST, BRIAN (EDITOR): Atlantic Daily Bulletin Journal of the British Titanic Society
2002 40pp soft white covers No.2 2002. Illustrated. Good copy £4.9914955. TICKTIN, HILLEL & COX, MICHAEL: the ideas of leon trotsky
Porcupine Press 1995 Softback. pp. 386. Little wrapper corners creased and small mark inner front wrapper o/w good copy £16.991547. TIERNEY, PATRICK: THE HIGHEST ALTAR. THE STORY OF HUMAN SACRIFICE
Viking 1989 First edition. 8vo. Grey two tone cloth. Dw. pp. 480. v.good £4.9910217. TILNEY, CHRYSTAL: CARDIFF IN OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS
European Library 1985 Oblong 8vo. Bue laminate boards hardback. pp. 140. b&w photos throughout. As new £9.002665. TIMPSON, JOHN.: TIMPSON'S COUNTRY INNS.
Headline Book Publishing, London, 1995. Cloth. 8vo.Pp.216, illustrated throughout with col. photos. Good, in dw. £10.992664. TIMPSON, JOHN.: TIMPSON'S ENGLAND. A Look Beyond the Obvious.
Jarrold, Norwich, 1987. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.264, illustrated on every page with col. photos. Good, in dw. £8.992074. TINNISWOOD, ADRIAN: THE POLITE TOURIST A HISTORY OF COUNTRY HOUSE VISITING
National Trust 1998 Lge 4to. Reprint of "A History of Country house visiting". Blue cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.224. Profusely illustrated in col. V.good £12.952859. TINSLEY, JOHN: COMMERCIAL PHOTOGRAPHY
BFP Books 1992 8vo. Black cloth. Blue dw. pp. 236. Illustrated b&w and col. V.good £10.006214. TIPLER, JOHN: MG A PICTORIAL HISTORY
Crowood 1995 Tall 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 128. Illustrated b&w and col. Good copy. £12.0014245. TIPPER, DAVID: THE TALYBONT SAGA
Welsh Water 1993 8vo. Soft back. Purple and green wrapper. pp. 166. . v.good. The history of the construction of the Talybont reservoir. £18.0015304. TIPPET, BRIAN: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE VARIETY OF CRITICISM GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Macmillan 1989 Hardback violet cloth yellow dust jacket. pp. 99. v.good £8.958772. TIRARD, H.M: THE BOOK OF THE DEAD
London Society for promoting Christian Knowledge 1910 First edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth hard back. pp. 170. Several folding plans. Spine sunned, some baord spotting. One plan a little worn to extremities. Occasional small foxing mark. A couple of pages with minor pen annotation. Good £16.0015311. TISDELL, CLEMENT: Economic Development in the Context of China: Policy Issues and Analysis
St Martins Press 1993 Hardback. Violet and white dust jacket. pp. 218. v.good £20.0011055. TOFT, MOGENS & FOWLIE, JOHN (photographer): SEXUAL TeCHNIQUES AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO LOVE
Souvenir Press 1969 Oblong 8vo. Red cloth, chipped and worn dust jacket. pp. 143. b&w photos. Good copy £5.008540. TOLKEN, J..P.R: THE BOOK OF LOST TALES PART II
George Allen & Unwin 1984 Second impression. 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 385. Good copy £25.008718. TOLKIEN, J.R.R: MRS BLISS
George Allen & Unwin 1982 First English edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards and dust jacket. pp. 104. Col facsimile illustrations throughout. v.good copy £16.0014532. TOLMAN, NEWTON F: QUICK TUNES AND GOOD TIMES. A light hearted guide to jigs , rants, Plaxtys..little known New England folk music
William L Bauhan 1972 Hardback. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 109. Some pages of musical scores. Ownership stamp and signature to half title o/w v.good £12.002639. TOMALIN, NICHOLAS & HALL, RON: THE STRANGE VOYAGE OF DONALD CROWHURST
Hodde and Stoughton 1970 8vo. Blue cloth. Silver lettered spine. White pictorial chipped and worn dw. pp. 317. b&w photos. . Good £6.9511686. TOMKINSON, KENNETH & EVERETT: SELECTIONS FROM NASH'S WORCESTERSHIRE
Tomkinson 1984 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, brown dust jacket. pp. 111. Small book label inner front board, some staining to front board, hidden by wrapper good £12.0010091. TOMLINSON, CHARLES: ISAAC ROSENBERG OF BRISTOL
Bristol Historical Association 1982 Slim 8vo booklet. White wrappers. pp. 19. Illustrated. Small number reference to top of wrapper. Good copy. £7.009437. TOMLINSON, JOHN: DONCASTER from the Roman Occupation to the present time
John Tomlinson 1887 Lge 8vo. Hard back. Original green publsher's cloth. Decorated in red black and git lettered. pp.365. Ownership book label to inner front end paper. Later signature to half title. Cloth with some rubbing and light wear to spine extremities. Binding a little marked and bumped. Slight weakness to inner hinge . Overall good clean copy of this large work. Postage will not be standard - £75.0014462. TOOKE, JOHN HORNE & CASSANDER I: Epea Pteroentia, or The Diversions of Purley. Vol 1 only & CRITICISMS ON THE DIVERSIONS OF PURLEY in aletter to Horne Took esq
J.Johnson 1786 / TCadell 1790 First part only . Full calf boards detaching, Dried and worn spine. pp. 519 & 1 page of errata.Also bound with Criticisms on the diversions of Purley. Halt title , title page, Advert and errate pp. 79. Little foxing to last couple of pages. Apart from worn binding internally good tight copy £150.0011922. TORBADO, JESUS & LEGUINECHE, MANUEL: THE MOLES AN ACCOUNT OF COURAGE AND TENACITY DURING THE FRANCO YEARS
Secker and Warburg 1981 8vo. Hardback. Black and cream cloth/ Dust jacket. pp. 226. Sign of a label removal from front free end paper o'w good £8.5011840. TORCZYNER, HARRY: MAGRITTE IDEAS AND IMAGES
Abrams NY 1977 Lge 4to. Hard back. Black design cloth. Col dust jacket. pp. 277. Illustrated throughout col & b&w. Postage higher than standard due to weight 3 kilos wrapped £25.0014980. TORY, AVRAHAM: Surviving the Holocaust: The Kovno Ghetto Diary
Pimlico 1991 Softback. pp. 554. Photos. One gathering slightly proud and minor dustiness to outer edge extremities. Good £8.9610120. TOURTEL, MARY: RUPERT LITTLE BEAR STORIES & PICTURES IN FULL COLOUR
Purnell nd c 1950 8vo annual Hardback. Pictorial front board shows Rupert , a little girl and some gnomes being chased by a farmer. Contains three rupert stories in full colour. Ownership signature to front inner board and small staining to last page inner board and some abrasions to board edges. Good. £12.006509. TOWNSEND, EDWARD W: A DAUGHTER OF THE TENEMENTS
Osgood, mcIlvaine & Co 1896 First English edition. 8vo. Light brown publisher's cloth, gilt decorated front board and spine. pp. 301. line drawings to text . Spine extremities a bit worn, cloth a little bumped. Minor foxing. Good £12.007108. TOYNBEE, ARNOLD: BETWEEN OXUS AND JUMNA
Oxford University Press 1961 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth in yellow pictorial dust jacket. pp. 211. Plates and folding map. Slight wrapper soiling o/w v.good copy £9.0014639. TRAHERNE, MRS ARTHUR: THE GHOST OF TINTERN ABBEY
Clifton J Barker and Son 1901 First edition. 8vo red publisher's cloth, collates as Wolff's copy. Presentation inscription from author to inner front board "Lily Mary Willians from her [mistress?] a birthday gift 2nd Spetember 1905"Cloth with some fading and ring stains to front boardInner hinge split and detaching. Traherne appears to be a Breckonshire author and this copy originates in that locality £90.006918. TRANQUILLUS, GAIUS SUETONIUS: GRAVES, ROBERT; translated by: THE TWELVE CAESARS
UK Folio Society, 1957 8VO in good condition without it's original slipcase. Spine and corners (considerably) bumped. Spine very slightly loose. Contents is bright and clean other than one mark to the side of some pages. 318 pages. £8.955680. TRAVERS, BEN: MISCHIEF
W.H.Allen 1977 First reprint since 1925 edition. 8vo. Green cloth, white pictorial dw. pp. 255. Good £6.7512727. TRAVERS, BEN: THE BED BEFORE YESTERDAY
Samuel French 1976 Softback. pp. 62. Signature to front page, small stain back wrapper o/w good £3.501172. TREHERNE, R.F: THE GLASTONBURY LEGENDS.
Cresset Press 1967 First edition. 8vo. Grey cloth, dw. pp.142. Small newspaper article pasted to back endpaper and bottom of last index page. o/w clean copy. Illustrated £10.0015109. TRESSALL, ROBERT aka Robert Noonan: THE RAGGED TROUSERED PHILANTHROPISTS
Grant Richards 1914 Second impression one month after the first edition. 8vo. Black publisher's cloth bright gilt lettered to front board and spine. pp. 391. 12pp publisher's catalogue dated February 1914. book plate to front end paper and signs of inscription removal to front free end paper, internally very tight and clean. Minor exterior markingh. V Bright good plus copy. Photos available £345.0014278. TREW, CECIL G: BAD RHYMES ABOUT GOOD ANIMALS (WITH A FEW EXCEPTIONS)
Raphael Tuck 1933 8vo hardback. Yelow and black decorative publisher's cloth. pp. 116. 1p advert. Col frontis, b&w illustrations. Cloth somewhat rubbed and faded. Gift inscription front free endpaper.Good £15.002216. TRIBE, DAVID: QUESTIONS OF CENSORSHIP
George Allen & Unwin 1973 8vo. Red cloth. Black dw. pp. 362 & index. Good £6.003834. TRINKAUS, ERIK & SHIPMAN, PAT: THE NEANDERTALS CHANGING THE FACE OF MANKIND
Cape 1993 8vo. Orange two tone cloth. pp. 456. Photos. Slightly bumped front board extremity Good £12.859870. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: DR WORTLE'S SCHOOL
Trollope Society 1989 8vo. Hardback. Brown publisher's cloth. Black and gilt spine decoration. pp. 189. v.good. £9.7514452. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: THE VICAR OF BULLHAMPTON
Bradbury and Evans 1870 First edition . 8vo. Hardback. Contemprary half tan calf. Gilt lined banded spine. Black title label. Gilt stamped spine. Marbled boards. Green end papers.Bookplate Richard H Tidswall. Bound with half title. pp. 481. Full page illustrated. Little scattered foxing. Pleasing contemporary copy £175.0013752. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY & BLACKBURN, MRS HUGH: HOW THE MASTIFFS WENT TO ICELAND
London Virtue and Co 1878 First edition. Slim 4to. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered and decorated. Dark brown end papers. pp.46. Numerous b&w illustrations and col map. Boards are showing some wear to extremity edges. Tight binding, some light plate foxing and occasional extremity wear . Contemporary signature to front ednpaper (see note further on). Good copy of scarce item. "the owner of the yacht Mastiff- John Burns asked Trollope to write a little account of a pleasure voyage to Iceland and produced the result in handsome souvenir form at his own expense. A large proportion of the copies in existence are presentation copies from John Byrns himself or from some member of the Yacht's pary. This copy is signed "E.C.Stuart 1878" - one of the members of the trip was a Miss Stuart (Montford) described by Trollope as "one of our leading equestrians" so presumably a relation of this lady. The trip involved a visit to St Kilda and the Faroe islands. No clue to production numbers is given but it must have small possibly a couple of hundred. Sadeir called it a scarce volume in 1928 £450.006396. TROLLOPE, JOANNA: PARSON HARDING'S DAUGHTER
Hutchinson's 1979 First English edition of the author's second work. Brown cloth in pictorial dw. pp. 285. Generally in excellent condition apart from a signature to front free endpaper and a small grubby patch where an adhesive label has been removed which covered the signature o/w v.good £12.0015784. TROTTER, DAVID: CIRCULATION DEFOE, DICKENS AND THE ECONOMIES OF THE NOVEL
Macmillan Press 1988 Hardback. black cloth, yellow dust jacket. pp. 148. v.good £12.0010082. TROW, M.J: WHO KILLED KIT MARLOWE ?
Alan Sutton 2001 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 278. Illustrated. v.good £6.956969. TROYEN, CAROL & HIRSHLER, ERICA E: CHARLES SHEELER: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
Museum of Fine Arts Boston 1987 Lge 4to. Soft cover. White pictorial wrappers. pp. 225. Profusely illustrated in col . Good copy. Not standard abe rate postage £12.005504. TRUTNAU, LUDWIG: NON VENOMOUS SNAKES
Barrons NY 1986 8vo. orange laminate pictorial boards. pp. 191. Illustrated in colour. Good £9.509376. TSOURAS, PETER: RISING SUN VICTORIOUS The alternative history of how the Japanese won the pacific war
Greenhil Books 2001 8vo. Hard back. Black boards. Dust jacket. pp. 256. Photos and illstrations. As new. £8.5010063. TSOURAS, PETER G (editor): THIRD REICH VICTORIOUS alternative decisions of World War II
Greenhill 2002 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 256. v.good. £9.007561. TUCHMAN, BARBARA: THE FIRST SALUTE a view of the American revolution
Michael Joseph 1989 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and wrapper. pp. 347. Illustrated. Small red ownership stamp to front free endpaper o/wGood copy £8.5910698. TUCHMAN, BARBARA: THE ZIMMERMANN TELEGRAM
Folio Society 2004 8vo. Hard back. Brown cloth. Pictorial boards. Brown slip case. pp. 225. Illustrated. v.good £8.0013946. TUCKER, JOAN: STROUD A PICTORIAL HISTORY
Phillimore 1991 Hardback 8vo. Blue cloth. Diust jacket. Circa 100pp illustrated throughout. Signed neatly by author to title page. Excellent £12.006997. TUCKER, PAUL HAYES: MONET IN THE '90S THE SERIES PAINTING
Yale 1990 4to soft back. Pictorial wrapper. pp. 324. Illustrated in col. Good copy £9.509511. TUER, ANDREW W: HISTORY OF THE HORN-BOOK
Leadenhall Press 1897 Lge 8vo. Original brown publisher's buckram, yellow design to front board. Col frontis. pp. 486.2p Advert. The horn books in the back compartment are not present. Illustrated throughout. A little scattered foxing. Endpapers a little grubby o/w good copy in slightly bumped and marked binding. Heavy book £50.009512. TUER, ANDREW W: LONDON CRIES: WITH SIX CHARMING CHILDREN
Field & Tuer Leadenhall Press Large paper proof copy Ltd to 250 copies. Signed "Proof and W Tuer" but not numbered. This is fair copy only. The gutta percha must have prerished so all pages are loose and onlty goes up to 45pp so presumably lacks last 3 pages text. Has 39 col plates seems to lack the 6 children plates which presumably are at end of book. Hand col illustrations to text. Some foxing. Fair copy £65.0013071. TUFFREY, PETER: RACING IN DONCASTER
History Press 2009 Softback. pp. 128. Signature to title page and small crease back wrapper o/w v.good £7.9512059. TURGENEV: SMOKE
Heinemann Ltd 1928 Part of the Traveller's Library series . Small 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 316 & catalogue of other works in series. Small tear and rough cut to top of title page o/w v.good £6.001101. TURNBULL, GARALD L: TRAFFIC AND TRANSPORT AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF PICKFORDS
George Allen and Unwin 1979 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp.196. Good £10.002867. TURNBULL, PATRICK: BATTLE OF THE BOX
Ian Allan 1979 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictoiral dw. pp. 144. b&w photos. Good £12.991808. TURNER, BARBARA CARPENTER: A HISTORY OF HAMPSHIRE
Phillimore 1978 Second edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Price clipped dw. pp.128 Illustrated. Good £12.004232. TURNER, BARRY.: EQUALITY FOR SOME; THE STORY OF GIRLS' EDUCATION.
Ward Lock Educational, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. Pp.233. VG, in dw. £8.996261. TURNER, JOHN FRAYN: THE BADER WING
Midas books 1981 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 156. b&w photos. Good copy £8.5011201. TURNER, RALPH V: JUDGES, ADMINISTRATORS AND THE COMMON LAW IN ANGEVIN ENGLAND
Hambledon Press 1994 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth pink dust jacket. pp.317. As new £6.9514237. TURNER, STUART AND ORGAN, JOHN: MGB A COMPREHENSIVE OWNER'S MANUAL
G.T. Foulis 1968 Firdt edition hardback . Green laimnate binding, dust jacket. pp. 199 illustrated. Slight loss bottom of dust jacket. O/w good copy £25.0015684. TURNER, WILLIAM: TRANSFER PRINTING ON ENAMELS, PORCELAIN AND POTTERY
Chapman and Hall 1907 Hardback 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 173. Little endpaper foxing and monor text foxing. Illustrated. Frontis tissue guard loose o/w bright v.good copy £25.0013574. TURNILL, REGINALD AND ARTHUR REED: FARNBOROUGH THE STORY OF RAE
Robert Hale 1980 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 224. Illustrated. Small ownership stamp and two small ink marks front end paper o/w good copy £10.002699. TWEEDDALE, J.G: MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF METALS
Goerge Allen & Unwin 1964 8vo. Grey cloth in grey slightly chipped and soiled dw. pp. 328. numerous diagrams. Ownership signature tippexed out to inner board o/w good £9.501726. TWELLS, H.N: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE LONDON, MIDLAND & SCOTTISH RAILWAY
Fitzhouse Books 1991 8vo reprint. Pictorial laminated boards. pp.120. Illustrated throughout. Good £6.992631. TWORT, ANTHONY: IN FOCUS, OUT OF STEP. A biography of frederick William Twort F.R.S 1877-1950
Alan Sutton 1993 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 340. b&w illustrations. Good. £12.9510687. TWYMAN, MICHAEL: EARLY LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS
Farrand Press/ Private Libraries Association 1990 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 374. Illustrated b&w v.good £20.0015254. TYACK, GEOFFREY.: WARWICKSHIRE COUNTRY HOUSES.
Phillimore, Chichester, 1994. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xxviii,284, illustrated throughout in col. & b/w.Little wrapper extremity wear one closed tear, small inscription to front free endpaper. o/w good copy £25.008537. TYLER, J.E.A: THE NEW TOLKIEN COMPANION
Macmillan 1979 Second edition. 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, gilt decorated front board. Red dust jacket. pp. 651. Several charts and decorations. v.good. A comprehensive reference tool for the works £25.006842. TZONIS, ALEXANDER ABD LEFAIVRE, LIANE: ARCHITECTURE IN EUROPE MEMORY AND INVENTION SINCE 1968
Thames and Hudson 1992 Lge 8vo. Soft back. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 312. profusely illustrated in col and b&w. V.good £10.9511786. UNGERSMA, MIKE: CARDIFF CELEBRATION FOR A CITY
Hackman Printers 2000 Oblong 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 154. Col illustrated throughout. As new £20.0015098. URBAIN-DUBOIS & EMILE BERNARD: LA CUISINE CLASSIQUE etudes pratiques, raisonnees et demonstratives De L'ecole francais
Ernest Flamartion Paris nd [c1900] 2 Large 8vo vols. Red publisher's cloth. Black lettered front spine'. Boards with some mottling col fading to extremities.Eighteenth edition (3rd Tirage) pps532 & 524. both vols signed by Autho "Urbain-Dubois" to verso title to prove not a counterfeit edition. 100 b&w full page illustrations. Two leaflets stapled into back pages of both vols. o/w v.good set. Urbain Dubois, royal cook to the Prince of Prussia, popularized service à la russe. Unfortunately can not confirm authenticity of signature Dubois died 1901 but both have what is definitely a signature (not a facsimile) to verso title page £245.0015523. URBAN, MARK: THE MAN WHO BROKE NAPOLEON'S CODES. THE STORY OF GEORGE SCOVELL
Faber and Faber 2001 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Red pictorial dw. pp. 333. Several col plates. v.good £9.851511. URE, JOHN: TRESPASSERS ON THE AMAZON
Constable 1986 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.175. Illustrated. Good £8.5015306. VALDES, MARIO J: The Hermeneutics of Poetic Sense: Critical Studies of Literature, Cinema, and Cultural History
University of Toronto Press 1998 Hardback. 8vo tan cloth green dust jacket. pp. 169. v.good £12.0015541. VALENTINE, JAMES (PHOTOS) & DICKEY, JAMES: SOUTHERN LIGHT
Oxmoor House 1991 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 192. Col photgraphy throughout. Long gift inscription to half title o/w good copy. Postage higher overseas due to weight £18.006046. VALLANCE, AYLMER: THE SUMMER KING variations by an adventurer on an Eighteenth-Century air
Thames and Hudson 1956 8vo. Blue cloth in purple price clipped dw. pp. 200. Illustrated. Some off setting to endpapers o/w good copy £8.5015597. VAN DUZER, HENRY SAYRE: A THACKERAY LIBRARY first editions and first publications
Kennikat Press New York 1965 Hardback. Blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 198. Little browning front endpaper. Reeprint of the 1919 edition with new preface by Lionel Stevenson £30.005842. VAN LENNEP, DAVID: IRONCLAD ! THE SEA BATTLE THAT COULD HAVE BEEN
Poseidon Books 1994 Slim 8vo. Soft back. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 131. Signed by author. A couple of other signatures to verso front endpaper. Picture of a ship glued to front endpaper. Ticket glued to back inner board for the launch of this book with address label. The ink inscription to the front states that this was the first copy bought at the book launch. Good condition. £8.9913580. VAN SCHENDELEN, RINUS: Machiavelli in Brussels the art of lobbying the EU
Amsterdam University Press 2002 Hardback. pp. 344. v.good copy Not an ex-library copy £25.006429. VAN STUYVENBERG, J.H: MARGARINE AN ECONOMIC, SOCIAL, AND SCIENTIFIC HISTORY, 1869-1969
Liverpool University Press 1969 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth in worn light brown dw. pp. 342. Illustrated. Small margin stain to front end paper. Good copy £7.995569. VANDENBERG, PHILIPP: THE CURSE OF THE PHARAOHS
Book Club 1975 8vo. Orange cloth. Black dw. pp. 252. Good £6.006251. VANDERVEEN, BART H. (EDITOR) & OLYSLAGER ORGANISATION: FIRE-FIGHTING VEHICLES 1840-1905
Frederick Warne 1972 8vo. Oblong . White pictorial boards and dw. Both slightly discoloured. pp. 80. Numerous b&w plates and spot coloured. Good £8.9511547. VANNIEKERK, SARAH: THE ENGRAVER'S CUT SARAH VAN NIEKERK
Primrose Academy 2000 Slim 4to. Hardback. Ltd edition of 135,, signed by artist . 27 wood engravings. Zerkall mould paper. Green illustrated boards . Open front slip case. Fine £150.0014511. VARGA, SUSAN: IMAGES OF SCOTLAND EDINBURGH OLD TOWN
History Press 2009 Softback. pp. 128. b&w photos. As new £6.9511037. VARIOUS: APERTURE NO 132- IMMAGINI ITALIANE
Milan 1993 Slim 8vo. Soft back. white wrappers. pp. 89. b&w photos. Minor crease front top wrap. Good copy £6.005321. VARIOUS: ARTISTAS DA ESCULTURA BRASILEIRAS. THE ART OF BRAZILIAN SCULPTORS. DIE BRASILIANISCHE BILDHAUERKUNST
Volkswagen Brazil 1986 Ltd to 4500 copies. Large 4to. Red cloth. Black pictorial dw. pp. 218. profusely illustrated in col . mall crease to top of spine a few closed tears to dw. v.good £50.006303. VARIOUS: ASHORE AND AFLOAT
Royal Sailors' rests 1934 Slim 8vo. A years issue of a naval monthly magazine. Original coarse grained red cloth., lettered and dsign in white to front board. 192 pp profusely illustrated in b&w. Lacks front free endpaper o/w complete. Full of naval items, and exhortations to temperance. Good £10.003675. VARIOUS: BIRDS OF SOMERSET
Alan Sutton 1988 8vo. Black cloth, lightly bumped top spine. Dw. pp.264. illustrated b&w good £9.5015021. VARIOUS: CASSELL'S NATIONAL LIBRARY
Cassells 1886-1888 Collection of 80 hardback volumes numbered 1-90. Lacks a few titles and one or two loss to hinges o/w very good collection. Sold as a job lot. Postage on application (very reasonable to majority mainland UK) £40.006835. VARIOUS: DESIGN FOR AGING 1996-97 REVIEW
American institute of Architects Press 1997 First edition. Lge 8vo. Light brown publisher's cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160. Profusely illustrated in col. V.good. odern architectural designs for retirement homes/communities in the US £9.0015019. VARIOUS: FIRST FOLIO A LITTLE BOOK OF FOLIO FORWARDS
Folio Society 2008 Small 8vo hardback. Blue cloth in slipcase. pp. 132. illustrated. v.good £5.0010671. VARIOUS: FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING; AND WINTER'S WREATH: a Chirstmas and New Years present
Smith and Elder 1838 Small 8vo. Original publisher's full maroon leather binding with embossed floral blind stamped boards with gilt decoration and elaborate gilt stamped spine. Yellow end papers. Aeg. pp.384. Steel engravings. Small slight wear to top of spine back extremity but overall v.good in highly attractive contemporary binding. Contains three early poems by John Ruskin £30.007770. VARIOUS: MODERN WARFARE
Time Life Books 1991 Three vol set boxed. Consists of "Sky soldiers", "Air Combat" and "the armored fist". V.good in open fronted slip case. "Ask dealer Question" for postal rate, not standard abe £7.007820. VARIOUS: PAST WORLDS THE TIMES ATLAS OF ARCHAEOLOGY
BCA 1992 Large 8vo. Brown cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 319. profusely illustrated. Heavy book "ask dealer question" for precise postage options, not standard abe commerce rate £9.501022. VARIOUS: ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORIAL MONUMENTS. AN INVENTORY OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES IN THE COUNTRY OF NORTHAMPTON VOLUME 2(CENTRAL NORTHAMPTONSHIRE)
HMSO 1979 4to. Grey Cloth. pp.201 & plates. Folding map green dust jacket v.good £30.0012133. VARIOUS: RUSSIA THE OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE BRITISH TRADES UNION DELEGATION TO RUSSIA AND THE CAUCASIA 1924
Co-operative Printing Society 1925 Hardback. Green pebbled cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 250. Folding maps and illustrations. Signature to ffep o/w Good copy £8.9513003. VARIOUS: SHERLOCK HOLMES AT LA FRANCE une etude en Bleu, Blanc,Rouge
Marie De Paris 1996 Soft back 89 pp. Articles on Sherlock Holmes, in French, to celebrate an exhibition "Sherlock Holmes et La France" in 1996. v.good £20.008092. VARIOUS: THE BUSH PILOTS
Time Life 1983 8vo. Par of the epic of flight series. Padded grey blue binding. Pictorial onlay to front board. pp. 176 b&w photos amd col illustraions. v.good £6.957937. VARIOUS: THE HIDDEN PLACES OF DEVON AND CORNWALL
M&M Publications 1989 8vo. Softback. White wrappers. pp. 255. Line drawings. Col folding map. v.good £4.007936. VARIOUS: THE HIDDEN PLACES OF NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK
M&M Publications 1989 8vo. Softback. White pictorial wrappers. pp. 251. Line drawings. Col map. Good copy £4.007935. VARIOUS: THE HIDDEN PLACES OF SOMERSET, AVON AND DORSET
M&M Publications 1989 8vo. Softback. White pictorial wrappers. pp. 225. Line drawings. Col folding map. Good copy £4.007933. VARIOUS: THE HIDDEN PLACES OF SUSSEX
M&M Publications 1990 8vo. Softback. White pictorial wrappers. pp. 252. Good copy £4.003779. VARIOUS: THE MAGIC TREE DEVON GARDEN PLANTS HISTORY AND CONSERVATION
Devon Books 1989 8vo. Green cloth and dw. slightly bumped. pp. 168. Col. photos. v.good £8.994083. VARIOUS: THE NEW-ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER VOL.XLVII- JULY 1893 WHOLE NUMBER 187
Boston New England Genealogical Society Sunned blue buckram. Retains original grey publisher's wrapper. Front portrait. text p. 293-424. Ink inscriptions to front wrapper. Contains genealogical information on a number of New England families. Good £10.0014781. VARIOUS: THE WORLD OF FASHION AND CONTINENTAL FEUILLETONS, A MONTHLY PUBLICATION. Volume xvi
Mr Bell Strand 1839 4to hardback. Red full leather. Gilt lined boards with crosshatch design. Banded spine with gilt decorations and black title label.Marbled edges. Contains. pp.288. 12 monthly issues. Each Issue consists of text and 60 plates per issue, five hand col full page fashion plates and one B&w. Appears to be complete bar November issue which seems to lack a portrait of Lady Seymour (b&w). The last part says 7 plates but only 6 are actually listed, and one is the volume title page. A collection of 60 hand coloured plates, all in bright condition, occasional title cropping. Binding with some rubbing and board marking.Contemp bookplate to inner front board with little offsetting to facing endpaper Some foxing to title page. The text consists of arts reviews, Gossip etc, probably the fashion equivalent of todays "Hello" magazine !. Bright good copy £250.001577. VASA, GUSTAVUS (ANON): THE HISTORY OF GUSTAVUS VASA WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS CORRESPONDENCE
John Murray 1852 8vo.Green publisher's cloth. Lettered in gilt . Some spine wear and cloth staining to front board. pp.312. 24 pp adverts. Some later ink annotation to ffeps. Inner hinge splitting but still tight and relatively clean copy £12.004620. VELLAS/FITTEN (Forward): RESEARCH AND PRACTICE IN ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE. VOLUME 2
Serdi/Springer. Paris/New York 1999 8vo. Laminate boards. pp.376. Academic articles of Alzheimer's research. Currently out of print. Soft backs of vol.4 currently on sale at £38. v.good £25.004621. VELLAS/FITTEN (Forward): RESEARCH AND PRACTICE IN ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE. VOLUME 3
Serdi/Springer. Paris & New York 2000 8vo. Red cloth boards. pp. 356. Various academic artiles on Alzheimer's disease. Only Vol.4 currently in print at same price for paperback edition £25.0011486. VEREY, ANTHONY & SAMPSON, STUART & OTHERS: THE BERKSHIRE YEOMANRY
Alan Sutton 1994 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 118. Photos. v.good £12.0014691. Verjans, Martin: Praise of Simplicity: Half-timbered Houses in South Limburg
DSM, Heerlen, The Netherlands, 1974 4to hardback. 37 pages of color photography and text. Good copy £9.0011860. VERKAUF, WILLY: DADA MONOGRAPH OF A MOVEMENT
Academy Editions 1975 Slim 8vo. Softback. pp. 110. Little wear, half title corner clipped. good £15.009007. VERNE, JULES: THE SHOW ON ICE
Arco 1966 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. White and purple slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 191. Small crease to corner last page text. Small price mark to front wrapper. Good copy. Save postage on this item- order direct £16.0014064. VERNON, TONY: The Yorkshire Engine Company: Sheffield's Locomotive Manufacturer
History Press 2008 Softback. pp. 160, illustrated as new £5.5014394. VICKERY, PHIL: PROOF OF THE PUDDING
Simon and Schuster Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 304. Col illustrated excellent £8.992662. VILLAR, ROGER.: PIRACY TODAY: ROBBERY AND VIOLENCE AT SEA SINCE 1980.
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1985. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.160, with maps. Clean & tight, in dw. £5.0014806. VINCE, ALAN: SAXON LONDON AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION
Seaby 1990 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 164. Illustrated. v.good £9.0010772. VINE, P.A.L: LONDON TO PORTSMOUTH WATERWAY
Middleton Press 1994 8vo. Hardback. First edition. Orange laminate boards. pp. 96. b&w photos throughout. As new £8.0010807. VINE, P.A.L: SURREY WATERWAYS
Middleton Press 1987 8vo. Hardback. Red laminate boards. pp. 96. Illustrated b&w throughout. v.good £6.0011415. VISINSKI, BORIS: MACEDONIAN VISTAS
1980 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 184. Good copy in slightly torn dust jacket. £9.509154. VIVIAN, LIEUT- COLONEL J.L & DRAKE, HENRY H: THE VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL IN THE YEAR 1620
Harleian Society London 1874 Lge 8vo. Original publisher's purpel cloth. Gilt lettered spine and front board. Original brown end papers. pp. 344. Frontis plate. Cloth is somewhat discoloured to boards but generally clean good copy of scarce family history item. Please ask about postage on this item before ordering £200.007424. VOS, ROB: DEBT AND ADJUSTMENT IN THE WORLD ECONOMY. Structural asymmetries in North-South interactions
St Martin's Press 1994 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 380. Good copy £8.0013578. VULADINOVIC, ALEK: Kosovo 1389-1989. Serbian Literary Quarterly 1989, 1-3. Special Edition on the Occaision of 600 Years Since the Battle of Kosovo.
Belgrad 1989 Softback. pp. 240. Little wrapper creasing. Good copy £7.9913643. W.HUNT & E.A.FREEMAN (editor): HISTORIC TOWNS BRISTOL
Longmans, Green & Co 1887 8vo. Red publsher's cloth. Gilt lettered. pp. 230. 16pp dated catalogue. Folding mapSome sunning to spine and wear to spine extremities, signature to front end paper o/w tight good copy £12.0014626. WACHER, JOHN & MCWIRR, ALAN: Early Roman Occupation at Cirencester
Cirencester excavation committee 1982 Softback. pp. 247. Illustrated. little wrapper creasing ow v.good £10.006060. WADEY, ROSEMARY: THE PASTRY BOOK
David & Charles nd (c1980) 8vo. Brown cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 167. Numerous illustrations. Col & b&w. Slight browning to endpapers and page edges o/w good copy £6.959344. WAGHORNE, JOANNE PUNZO: THE RAJA'S MAGIC CLOTHES re-visioning Kingship and divinity in England's India
Pennsylvania State University Press 1994 Lge 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 285. bw and col illustrated. Book plte to inner front end paper o/w v.good. Postage slightly higher than standard due to weight £12.95609. WAINWRIGHT, ALFRED: A FOURTH LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK
Westmorland Gazette. nd [1972] First edition. 4to oblong. Yellowish cloth. White and orange dw. 80 drawings plus text. Slight creasing to spine extremities. Two ownership labels to inner front board. Good £45.00608. WAINWRIGHT, ALFRED: A THIRD LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK
Westmorland Gazette. nd [1971] First edition. 4to oblong. Bright blue cloth, white and blue dw. 158pp profusely illustrated. Ownership labels to inner endpaper o/w v.good. £45.009172. WALFORD, EDWARD: VILLAGE RECOLLECTED VOLUME 5 ITS HISTORY LORE AND LEGEND
Alderman Press 1985 Lge 8vo. Hard back. Green boards, cream dust jacket. pp.576. illustrated. Part reprint of Old and New London published 1872-8. Slight crease to wrapper. Heavy volume not standard postal rate -ask dealer question for fastest and most economic rate £9.959060. WALKER, AIDAN (EDITOR): THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WOOD a tree by tree guide to the world's most verstile resource
Facts on File Quarto 1989 4to. Hard back. Brown cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 192. Slight wrapper wear. Minor foxing. Good copy. Ask dealer question re best postal options due to book weight £12.998108. WALKER, BRYCE: FIGHTING JETS
Time Life Books 1983 Part of the Epic of flight series. 8vo Hardback. Publisher's greyish blue binding. pp. 176. B&w and col illustrations. Good copy £5.003764. WALKER, DAVID E.: ADVENTURE IN DIAMONDS.
White Lion Publications, 1975, reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.186 with b/w photographs. Good, in creased & rubbed dustwrapper. Account of the operation to prevent Dutch industrial diamonds from falling into German hands in 1940. £6.992786. WALKER, J.HUBERT: WALKING THE ALPS DESCRIBED AND PHOTOGRAPHED.
Oliver and Boyd 1951 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, in chipped blue dw with some loss to extremities. pp. 274. Photos and maps. Good £15.0013033. WALKER, MICHAEL: SIMON'S TOWN A POSTCARD HISTORY 1900-1913
M.J.WALKER 1998 8vo. Hardback. pp. 52 b&w and col illustrated. v.good signed by author £20.008958. WALKER, ROBERT MATHEW: BROADWAY TO HOLLYWOOD THE MUSICAL AND THE CINEMA
Sanctuary 1996 8vo. Black pictorial hard back. pp. 225. B&w photos throughout . Good copy. Posate slightly higher than standard rate. v.good £5.003713. WALKER, STELLA A: SPORTING ART ENGLAND 1700-1900
Clarkson. N.Potter N.York 1972 8vo. Brown slightly marked cloth in green dw with some wear and closed tears to extremities. pp. 200 illustrated b&w and col.Inscription ffep. Fair/good £9.0010612. WALL, ROBERT: BRISTOL CHANNEL PLEASURE STEAMERS
David & Charles 1973 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 112. b&w photos. v.good £12.006896. WALLACE, EDGAR: WHEN THE GANGS CAME TO LONDON
John Long 1955 8vo. Hardback. Orange cloth, slightly discoloured top of spine. Pictorial dust jacket, somewhat chipped and worn with soe loss to top hinge. pp. 191. Pooor quality paper quite browned. Signature to front end paper Fair/good £6.991655. WALLACE, LEW: THE FAIR GOD
Frederick Warne and Co 1887 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth, decorated in black blind to front board and gilt to spine. Yellow endpapers. pp.411. 4pp adverts. A little fading (possibly damp) to board top extremities o/w a bright clean copy. Part of the Warne Crown Library series and probably the first UK printing (or first mentioned in British Library Catalogue). A one page advert for the series lists this title no.16 of 18 with other vols in preparation. £12.006491. WALLACE, WILLIAM: SCOTLAND YESTERDAY
Hodder and Stoughton 1893 8vo Grey cloth. Gilt lettered. Teg . Brown decorative end papers pp. 240. Book only in fair condition some text and cloth staining. Signs of old worming to front inner board and prelims £6.508967. WALLER, MAUREEN: 1700 SCENES FROM LONDON LIFR
Hodder & Stoughton 2000 First edition.8vo. Hard back. Ble cloth, red dust jacket. pp. 388. Illustrated. v.good £7.5015050. WALLS ,ERNEST: THE SALISBURY AVON
Arrowsmith 1929 Ex library rebind. Rexine spine green boards. pp. 287. Photos. Later endpapers and a couple of stamps to prelims o/w good copy £6.959828. WALMSLEY, D.M: ANTON MESMER
Robert Hale 1967 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 192. Slight foxing to outer page edges. Good copy in Good wrapper. £12.003505. WALSH, JOHN EVANGELIST: UNRAVELLING PILTDOWN
Softback Preview 1997 8vo. Softback. Red wrappers. pp. 279. Light creasing to front wrap. Good £4.999325. WALTER, JAMES: SHAKESPEARE'S TRUE LIFE
Longmans Green and Co 1896 Second edition. Lge 8vo. Red publisher's cloth. silver and black decorated. pp. 397 & index. Illustrated line drawings throughout. Spine faded some splitting and wear to hinge but still tight copy. A little foxing. Inscription from the author to front free end paper. Fair copy/ Heavy book not standard postal rate £20.0013026. WALTER, JOHN: THE RIFLE STORY AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FROM 1756 TO THE PRESENT DAY
Greenhill Books 2006 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 304. v.good £12.006187. WALTERS, H.B (preface): A GUIDE TO THE DEPARTMENT OF GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM
British Museum Trustees 1928 8vo. Light brown lettered boards. Grey cloth spine. pp. 205. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos , diagrams and folding plates. Light annotation to top of front board. A little offsetting, occasional crease to page corners. Good £7.5013009. WALTON, IZAAK & COTTON, CHARLES & HAWKINS, JOHN: THE COMPLETE ANGLER: OR CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION
Rivington 1766 Second Hawkins edition. Highly attractive recent full calf rebind. Gilt panelled boards. Elaborate gilt banded spine with contrasting red and black title labels. Original green edged pages, hand marbled end papers. Fourteen full page plates, small cartouches of fish. One or two small stains or text marks but overall very clean internally in a stunning sympathetic binding to the period £585.0014148. WALTON, TRACEY (editor): SHORTS FROM GLAMORGAN
Forward Press 1992 Hardback. Blue cloth, dust jacket. pp. 166. Good copy £6.9913766. WANLESS, ALEXANDER: ANGLING METHODS
Herbert Jenkins 1935 First edition. 8vo hardback green cloth. pp. 156. 4pp adverts. Col plates. One plate slightly raised and small endpaper signature o/w v.good £9.002857. WANSBROUGH-WHITE, GORDON: NAMES WITH WINGS The names & naming systems of aircraft & engines flown by the British armed forces 1878-1994
Airlife 1995 Lge 8vo. lack cloth. Silver dw. pp. 206. b&w photos. v.good £16.759677. WARD, COLIN & TIM: IMAGES OF CHILDHOOD IN OLD POSTCARDS
Alan Sutton 1991 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 186. Profusely illustrated b&w. v.good. £6.99851. WARD, F.KINGDON: MODERN EXPLORATION.
Jonathan Cape 1945 First edition.Slim 8vo. Green cloth, slightly soiled dw. pp.124. Good £20.0015864. WARD, J: THE ROMAN FORT OF GELLYGAER IN THE COUNTY OF GLAMORGAN
Bemrose & Sons 1903 Hardback 8vo green cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 111. Illustrtated with folding plans. Light sunning to spine and top front board. One neat reference lIbrary label inner end paper and contemp signature inner board. No Stamping, minor foxing. Good copy £36.0010630. WARD, MARION: FORTH
Phillimore 1982 8vo. Red cloth and red dw. pp. 238. Illustrated. v.good £4.007365. WARD, PAMELA: CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT IN HISTORIC TOWNS AND CITIES
Oriel 1968 First edition. Lge 8vo. Red publisher's cloth in s white and pink dust jacket, some wear to jacket extremities . pp. 275. Small stamp to front end paperProfusely illustrated with b&w photos. Good copy £48.00908. WARD, R.H: A DRUG-TAKERS NOTES
Victor Gollanz 1957 First edition. 8vo.Green cloth slightly faded in chipped and stained yellow wrapper.pp.222. Some extremity foxing, ownership signature ffep. Very early account of using LSD. Fair copy £25.005275. WARMINGTON, B.H.: CARTHAGE.
Robert Hale, 1960. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.222 with map & b/w plates. Tight & thoroughly good, in slightly worn & chipped dw. £7.954097. WARNER, GRAHAM: SPIRIT OF BRITAIN FIRST THE DRAMATIC 20-YEAR QUEST TO RETURN A BRISTOL BLENHEIM TO THE SKIES
Patrick Stephens 1996 8vo. Black cloth. Blue dw. pp. 204. b&w and col photos. v.good £9.991812. WARNER, MARINA: NO GO THE BOGEYMAN SCARING, LULLING AND MAKING MOCK
Chatto and Windus 1998 First UK edition. 8vo. Black cloth, slightly marked dw. pp.435. Illustrated b& w and col. v.good £12.956141. WARNER, PHILIP: AUCHINLECK THE LONELY SOLDIER
Buchan & Enright 1981 8vo. Brown cloth, orange price clipped dw. pp. 288. photos..Bookplate to front photographic end paper, inscription to verso. Slight discolouration to pages (paper quality) good copy £8.993782. WARNER, PHILIP: THE SECRET FORCES OF WORLD WAR II
Granada 1985 8vo. Black cloth. Yellow dw. pp. 245. Photos. Good £8.9510844. WARREN, GEOFFREY: VANISHING STREET FURNITURE
David & Charles 1978 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Brown cloth, light brown dust jacket. pp. 159. Good copy with just some wrapper sunning. £9.0013958. WASHBROOK, CYRIL: CRICKET-THE SILVER LINING
Sportsguide Publications nd [c1950s] 8vo. Red cloth. Sunned spine. Hardback. pp. 200. Good copy £5.0012726. WATERHOUSE, KEITH: OUR SONG a play
Samuel French 1993 oftback. Signature to front page o/w good copy £2.997088. WATERS, DEREK: MANAGEMENT AND HEADSHIP
Ward Lock Educational 1983 8vo. Softback. Green wrappers. pp. 338. Ownership signature erased to inner front wrapper o/w good £6.508525. WATERS, IVOR: WYE INTO SEVERN HALF-TRUTHS AND LOCAL COLOUR
Moss Rose Press 1989 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth, yellow dust jacket.pp. 100. v.good. Limited to 130 copies. Short fictional stories based on real elements of Chepstow history and lore £45.001905. WATERSON, MERLIN: THE SERVANTS' HALL A "DOWNSTAIRS" HISTORY OF THE BRITISH COUNTRY HOUSE
Pantheon New York 1980 First American edition. 8vo. Crean and green boards. Green pictorial dw. pp.240. b&w illustrations throughout. Good. Social history of Erddig estate in North Wales £9.9915686. WATNEY, BERNARD: LONGTON HALL PORCELAIN
Faber and Faber 1957 Hardback green cloth, no dust jacket. pp. 72. Around 50 pp of b&w plates and some colour plate. Cover of wrapper and flap adhered to inner front endpapers o/w good copy £10.0015559. WATNEY, BERNARD M & BABBIDGE, HOMER D: CORKSCREWS FOR COLLECTORS
Sotheby Parke Burnet 1981 8vo hardback. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160 b&w and col illustrated. Good copy £11.492253. WATSON, E.L.GRANT: DEPARTURES
Pleiades Books 1948 Slim 4to. Blue cloth. Some creasing to back board. Slightly marked. p.p.131. Woodcut illustrations by John O'connor. Slight foxing ffep. Fair/good £8.9514909. WATT, JUDITH: DOGS IN VOGUE A CENTURY OF CANINE CHIC
Little Brown 2009 Hardback. Lge 8vo Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 287. Col & b&w photography. As new £13.9512488. WATTS, LIN: YORKSHIRE ENCOUNTERS
Mainstream Publishing 2003 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth. Dust jacket. pp. 255. Col photos. v.good £6.9515762. WATTS, VICTOR: THE PLACE-NAMES OF COUNTY DURHAM PART ONE STOCKTON WARD
English Place-Name Society 2007 Hardback blue cloth, grey dust jacket. pp. 284. V good almost new condition £18.0015132. WAUGH, EVELYN: A TOURIST IN AFRICA
Chapman and Hall 1960 First edition. Hardback. Bright blue cloth, silver lettered spine. Dust jacket red and green design. pp.167. b&w plates. Wrapper with some chipping small closed tears, slight soiling to white back.Bookplate to inner front endpaper. Cloth & contents excellent £38.0015419. WAUGH, EVELYN: BRIDESHEAD REVISITED
UK, Folio Society 1995 8VO in VG condition with a good slipcase. Sbumped. Contents bright and clean with some colour illustrations. £12.0015196. WAUGH, EVELYN: LABELS A MEDITERRANEAN JOURNAL
Duckworth 1932 Hardback. 8vo. Red cloth, gilt lettered part of Duckworth's georgian Library Series. pp.206. Ocasional light foxing. Owners bookplate inner front board. Sign of a gift inscription remved from top of titile page, but light. Good copy £9.5015182. WAUGH, EVELYN: TACTICAL EXERCISE
Little Brown and Company Boston 1954 Second impression hardback. Green cloth in repaired dust wrapper. Fair copy £12.0015176. WAUGH, EVELYN: WHEN THE GOING WAS GOOD
Duckworth 1946 First edition. Hardback. yellow cloth pictorial dust jacket. pp. 318. Cloth a little marked, bookplate inner front cover. Wrapper, wrapper chippped with some loss to head and hinge areas. Small internal brown paper repair inner front wrapper hinge, not visible. Fair/good £85.007151. WAYCOTT, EDON: SUMMER FRUIT: A Country Garden Cookbook
US Collins, 1995 8vo landscape design in VG condition with a good dust jacket. Floral design DJ with a dark green spine. DJ spine and corners slightly bumped and with some marking to back. Contents bright and clean with colour photography throughout. 95 pages £6.004651. WEATHERBY'S: THE BLOODSTOCK SALES REVIEW 2001
WEATHERBY'S PUBLICATIONS Large 8vo soft back with col picture of horse to front wrapper. pp. 440. . Minor tear to bottom of spine. v.good. Published at £35 £15.0012833. WEAVER, LAWRENCE: LUTYENS HOUSES AND GARDENS
Country Life 1921 8vo. Hardback. Green boards, white title label, green cloth spine, gilt lettered. pp. 203. b&w photos and plans. Tissue guard loose to front portrait, slight browning end papers. Minor board marking. v.good £40.0011659. WEBB, D.A & GORNALL, R.J: SAXIFRAGES OF EUROPE
Helm London 1989 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth pictorial dust jacket. pp. 307. b&w and col photos. Good copy in wgood wrapper £20.007779. WEBER, ALICE & HARDING, EMILY J (illust): AN AFFAIR OF HONOR
Griffith Farran 1892 4to. Hardback. Grey publisher's boards . Gilt lettered spine. Brown decorated front board. Brown floral endpapers. pp. 117. Line drawings by Emily J Harding. Contemporary inscription to front endpaper. Small white marking to top of spine and back board. Generally v.good for age £10.001254. WEBER, EUGEN: THE HOLLOW YEARS. FRANCE IN THE 1930S
Sinclair Stevenson 1995 8vo. Blue cloth, dw. pp.352. Illustrated. Good. £10.005555. WEBSTER, GRAHAM: ARCHAEOLOGIST AT LARGE
B.T.Batsford 1991 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Red dw. pp. 220. Slight splitting to inner back hinge but tight good copy £8.5011782. WEBSTER, GRAHAM: THE ROMAN IMPERIAL ARMY of the first and second centuries A.D
A&C Black 1985 Third edition. Hardback. Red cloth and lightly worn dust jacket. pp. 343. Illustrated. Good copy £16.0012619. WEDEKIND, FRANK: THE LULU PLAYS & OTHER SEX TRAGEDIES
Calder and Boyars 1972 8vo. Softback. pp. 281. v.good. Dispatched UK £5.0015621. WEDEKIND, J: KEITH CAMPLING AND THE STORY OF AVIATION IN EAST AFRICA
Cirrus Associates 2006 Softback. pp. 266 A littleold damp crinkling to a few pages o/w v.good £12.9512590. WEDMORE, FREDERICK: RENUNCIATIONS
Elkin Matthews 1895 Hardback. Pink cloth, gilt lettered. pp. 77. 20pp adverts. Uncut pages. Cloth a little faded/soiled and a little bubbled. Good clean copy £10.003953. WEEKES, C.C: ALCOHOL AND HUMAN LIFE
H.K.Lewis 1938 Second edition. Revised and enlarged. Green publisher's cloth. Silver lettered spine and front board. pp.455. Several illustrations. Small marking inner front hinge o/w good £8.993705. WEIGHELL, SIDNEY: A HUNDRED YEARS OF RAILWAY WEIGHELLS
Robson Books 1984 8vo. Blue cloth and dw. pp. 240. photos. Inscription to inner front board o/w good £8.0010146. WEIGHTMAN, CHRISTINE: MARGARET OF YORK duchess of Burgundy 1446-1503
Alan Sutton 1989 First UK edition. Hardback. 8vo. Black cloth. Blue dust jacket. pp. 244. Illustrated. v.good. £12.9511664. WEIGLEY, RUSSELL F: THE AGE OF BATTLES the quest for decisive warfare from Brietenfeld to Waterloo
Indiana University Press 1991 Hardback. 8vo. Green and red cloth, olve pictorial dust jacket. pp. 579. Illlustrated. v.good £12.0015070. WELBOURN, NIGEL: LOST LINES WALES
Ian Allan 2007 Softback. pp. 128 B&w photos. Good copy £6.956891. WELCH, OLIVER J.G: MIRABEAU A STUDY OF A DEMOCRATIC MONARCHIST
Jonathan Cape 1951 Hardback. 8vo. Green cloth in light blue soiled dust jacket. pp. 356. Slight text foxing, heavier to end papers. Good £5.9510655. WELDON, FAY: PUFFBALL
Hodder and Stooughton 1980 First UK edition. 8vo. Hard back. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 255. Slight wrapper sunning. Signed by author to title page. Good copy. £12.0010654. WELDON, FAY: THE CLONING OF JOANNA MAY
Collins 1989 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 265 A little paper discolouration. Top inner edge of wrapper has slight staining, this is no visible externally and wrapper now covered with protective wrapper so not noticable.Good copy, signed by author to title page £16.0013564. WELLS, DAVID A & PRICE, GLANVILLE: the year's work in modern language volume 52
Modern Humanities Research 1991 Hardback. Blue cloth. Gilt letteed. pp. 1252. Slight bumping Good copy. Postage outside uk higher than standard £12.959933. WERNHAM, R.B: THE EXPEDITION OF SIR JOHN NORRIS AND SIR FRANCIS DRAKE TO SPAIN AND PORTUGAL, 1589
Navy Records 1988 8vo. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 359. Frontis illustration. v.good copy. £13.9511920. WERSTEIN, IRVING: THE CRUEL YEARS THE STORY OF THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR
Bailey Brothers 1969 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth. Dust jacket. pp. 185. Booksellers label to front end paper. Wrapper little marked. Fair/good £5.0011417. WESLEY-SMITH, PETER: UNEQUAL TREAY 1898-1997 China, Great Britain and Hong Kong's New territory
Hong Kong Oxford university Press 1983 oftback. Purple wrappers. pp. 270. Photos. Good £7.5010812. WEST, JOHN: VILLAGE RECORDS
Macmillan & Co 1962 ge 8vo. Red cloth, green dust jacket. pp. 208. b&w plates. minor wrapper wear . v.good £8.5011776. WESTLAKE, RAY: THE TERRITORIAL BATTALIONS A PICTORIAL HISTORY 1859-1985
Guild Publishing 1986 4to. Red cloth. Green pictorial dw. pp. 256. Profusely illustrated b&w. Inscription to front end paper o/wGood £15.009480. WESTLAND, LYNN: PRENTISS OF THE BOX 8
Ward Lock and Co. 1944 Probably furst Uk edition Ward Lock Western novels series. 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth. with attractive pictorial dust jacket of a cowboy shooting at a bear. pp. 160. Minor foxing. Wrapper in v.good condition £15.001711. WESTWOOD, J.N: BRITISH-BUILT STEAM LOCOS OVERSEAS
Bradford Barton 1977 Slim 4to. Black cloth, orange price clipped dw. pp.96. Photos throughout. Good £6.955786. WESTWOOD, J.N.: FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR 2.
Book Club Associates. 1977. Cloth. Large 8vo. Pp.160 illustrated throughout in black & white. Previous owner's address label on flyleaf. Thoroughly good, in bright dw. £5.956462. WEYMAN, STANLEY J: SHREWSBURY
Longmans Green 1898 New edition. 8vo. Hardback. Beige publisher's cloth with attractive brown and black pictoiral front board. Gilt lettered. pp. 408. 2pp adverts. A little foxing, particularly to advert page. Ilustrations to text by Shepperson. Attractive copy £6.0011598. WHATELY, RICHARD: ELEMENTS OF RHETORIC
Oxford Murray 1828 Contemporary half calf , marbled boards. Spine dried with wear to hnges and loss to top. pp. 391. Later biro note to back end paper. Bookplates and reference labels to front end papers. Foxed. No stamps to text. Fair £25.0012908. WHEELER, PRIVATE & LIDDELL HART (editor): THE LETTERS OF PRIVATE WHEELER 1809-1928
Michael Joseph 1951 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 287. Frontis. Scattered foxing o/w good copy in good dust jacket. £9.9514596. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1884 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1884 Original green cloth boards, gilt lettered to front board with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 456.& 127.pp advertss. Good copy £35.0014593. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1885 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1885 Original green cloth boards, gilt lettered to front board with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 472.& 127.pp adverts.Spine wih loss to bottom and small tear to top . Some soling to last few pages and back bottom board extremity, little turned. o/w good £30.0014597. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1886 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1886 Original green cloth boards, gilt lettered to front board with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 487.& 135.pp adverts. Slight wear to spine extremities, little bending to binding o/w Good copy £35.0014594. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1887 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1887 Original green cloth boards, gilt lettered to front board with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 632.& 159.pp adverts.Spine wih loss to bottom and top . Some soling to last few pages . o/w good £30.0014592. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1888 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1888 Original green cloth boards, gilt lettered to front board with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 672.& 167.pp adverts.Spine detaching and worn, back board detaching. Internally good £15.0014591. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1888 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1888 Original green cloth boards, gilt lettered to front board with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 672.& 167.pp adverts.Spine with some chipping and some extemity loss, tear and loss to bottom of spines. Slight soiling . Good copy £30.0014590. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1889 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1889 Original green cloth boards, gilt lettered to front board with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 704.& 175.pp adverts.Spine with some chipping and extremity loss. Slight soiling outer page edge extremities. Good copy £32.0014589. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1890 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1890 Original green cloth boards with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 728.& 171.pp adverts.Spine with some chipping and extremity loss. Slight soiling to some back advertso/w good £32.0014588. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1891 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1891 Original green cloth boards with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 728.& 175.pp adverts.Spine dried with vertical split to top of spine, some advert soiling. Fair/good £26.9514586. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1892 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1892 Original green cloth boards with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 728.& 159.pp adverts. Some rubbing to spine , little soiling to last few pages of adverts o/w good tight copy £32.0014587. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1893 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1893 Original green cloth boards with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 728.& 155.pp adverts. Some loss to bottom of spine o/w good tight copy £32.0014585. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1894 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1894 Original green cloth boards with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 744.& 151.pp adverts. Some rubbing to spine and loss to top left hand corner, little back board soiling tight clean copy £28.5014580. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1896 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1896 Original green cloth boards with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 744. 146pp adverts. Tear to bottom of spine and little damage to head due to poor quality of roan binding. Tight clean copy £26.5014581. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1897 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1897 Original green cloth boards with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 760. 147pp adverts. Some rubbing and chipping to spine extremities. Tight clean copy £32.0014582. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1898 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1898 Original green cloth boards with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 776. 171.pp adverts. Some rubbing and chipping to spine extremities. Tight clean copy £32.0014583. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1899 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1899 Original green cloth boards with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 776.& 155.pp adverts. Some rubbing and chipping to spine extremities. Splitting to front outer hinge but still tight clean copy £30.0014584. WHITAKER, JOSEPH: AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1900 [ WHITAKER'S ALMANACK]
London 12 Warwick Lane 1900 Original green cloth boards with red roan style spine. Gilt lettered. pp. 781. 155pp adverts. Tear to bottom of spine Some rubbing and spine extremity wear ow. Tight clean copy £32.001372. WHITBOURN, JOHN: A DANGEROUS ENERGY
Gollanz Fantasy 1992 8vo. First edition. Red cloth, pictorial dw. pp.317. Good £8.505957. WHITCOMB, IAN: IRVING BERLIN AND RAGTIME AMERICA
Century 1987 Soft back. Blue pictorial wrapper. pp. 217. Good copy £4.955507. WHITCOMB, NOEL: A PARTICULAR KIND OF FOOL
Anthony Blond 1990 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 382. photos. Good £7.9912614. WHITE, ANNA MACBRIDE & JEFFARES, A.NORMAN: THE GONNE-YEATS LETTERS 1893-1938.
Hutchinson 1992 8vo. Soft back. pp.544. v.good. Postage may be higher outside UK £8.0014800. WHITE, ARTHUR S: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF REGIMENTAL HISTORIES OF THE BRITISH ARMY
London Stamp Exchange. 1988 Hardback Green cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 317. Minor page edge foxing o/w v.good £16.0010145. WHITE, COLIN: 1797 NELSON'S YEAR OF DESTINY
Alan Sutton/ Royal navy Publications 2001 Paperback. Pictorial wrappers. pp. 650 gms . £4.959717. WHITE, GILBERT: THE NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF SELBOURNE
Swan Sonnerschein & Co nd [c1905] Highly attractive stereotype edition. Bound in school presentation binding. Full tree calf, gilt edged boards. Banded spine, gilt decorated in compartments. Edges marbled, marble end papers. pp. 568. Illustrations. Some foxing to end papers. Text clean bookplate and inscripion to endpapers. , school name in gilt to front board, spine a little dried. Hinges and boards in excellent condition. Very attractive item- postage may not be standard £65.009636. WHITE, GILBERT, WOODWARD, MARCUS (editor): WHITE'S SELBOURNE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
Basil Blackwell Oxford nd (c 1930/40s) 8vo. Curious quarter leather binding. Plain spine, tan decoarted boards. Col frontis. pp. 308. Reproduced Bewick plates. Good condition. £8.5012416. WHITE, HOPE COSTLEY: GLOUCESTERSHIRE STORIES
British Publishing Company nd [1949] Small 8vo hardback. . Red cloth, B&w and red lettered dust jacket. pp. 157. Little offsetting to end papers o/w bright v.good copy £6.0010050. WHITE, MAURICE: MEMORIAL I NARROGIN AND WORLD WAR I
Maurice White 1993 8vo. Wrappered. pp. 132. Good copy.Illustrated A privately produced item celebrating the involvement of Western Australian Troops in World war one. Signed by author. £12.9515104. WHITE, MICHAEL: TOLKIEN A BIOGRAPHY
Little brown 2003 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp 290. Photos. v.good £12.0015056. WHITE, MICHAEL J: POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY AN HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION
One World 2003 Paperback. pp. 265. Good copy £6.9515323. WHITE, PATTI: Gatsby's Party: System and the List in Contemporary Narrative
Purdue University Press 1992 Harback, white dust jacker, shrink wrapped unopened pp 187 £12.006508. WHITE, WALTER F: THE FIRE IN THE FLINT
Williams and Norgate 1925 First edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, gilt lettered sunned spine. pp. 288. A little foxing a few pages roughly cut. Half title and title page bottom edge cut smaller (seemingly from new). Good copy £12.0011503. WHITEHEAD, JOHN: MAUGHAM A REAPPRAISAL
Vision and Barnes & Noble 1987 8vo. Hardback. Green cloth and dust jacket. pp. 224. v.good £8.5012420. WHITEHEAD, PETER: BABY DOLL
Velvet 1997 8vo. Softback. Black wrapper. pp. 90. b&w photos throughout. Erotica. Good copy £7.955298. WHITEHOUSE, ARCH.: THE YEARS OF THE SKY KINGS. The story of the planes of World War 1 and of the men who flew them.
Macdonald, 1960. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.xvii,334 with b/w plates. VG, in G dw. £15.009418. WHITELEY, ARCHIE W.M: BENNACHIE AGAIN
Bailles of Bennachie 1983 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 272. Photos. v.good. Inscription to half title. £8.0015865. WHITEMAN, ROBIN: THE CADFAEL COMPANION The world of Brother Cadfael
Little Brown 1995 Revised editionLge 4to. Hardback. Blue cloth in light grey pictorial dust jacket. pp. 392. Illustrated. Good copy. Please ask dealer question as this will not be standard abe postal ratesas heavy book £15.0015581. WHITFIELD, SUSAN: Aurel Stein On The Silk Road
Serindia Publications 2004 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 143. Col illustrated. V good £7.992068. WHITFIELD, W.A.D: SOIL SURVEY RECORD NO.3. SOILS IN HEREFORDSHIRE II SHEET SO52 (ROSS-ON-WYE WEST)
Harpenden 1971 8vo. Soft back. pp.53. Several photos. Separate map. Lightly solied £6.008970. WHITING, CHARLES: BRITAIN UNDER FIRE THE BOMBING OF BRITAIN'S CITIES , 1940-45
Guild Publishing 1986 Lge 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 160. b&w photos. Good copy £5.0014086. WICKENDEN, H.J: THE HISTORY OF TAUNTON
E.Goodman Taunton 1938 Hardback. Green cloth with gilt crest and lettering. pp. 188. Ink stamp to front end paper o/w fair/good. Boards somewhat rubbed £10.0013970. WICKS, W.OLIVER: MARLING SCHOOL 1887 TO 1987
1986 Hardback, dust jacket pp. 238. Illustrated. Signed by author. As new £10.001580. WIEGLER, PAUL: THE INFIDEL EMPEROR AND HIS STRUGGLES AGAINST THE POPE. A CHRONICLE OF THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY
George Routledge 1930 First English edition. 8vo. Orange cloth and clipped dw. pp.325. Illustrated. Good £12.008780. WIGGAN, RICHARD: OPERATION FRESHMAN THE RJUKAN WATER RAID 1942
William Kimber 1986 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Bue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 176. illustrated. Good copy £8.955274. WIGGIN, MAURICE.: THE MEMOIRS OF A MAVERICK.
Nelson, 1968. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.232. VG, in slightly rubbed & price-clipped dw. £6.0013966. WIGHTMAN, RALPH: MOSS GREEN DAYS
Westhouse 1947 First. Green cloth hardback. pp. 328. Illustrated by Clifford Webb. Small inscription front end paper. Slight spine sunning. Good copy £6.0010604. WIKSTROM, JEPPE: HARMONY OF THE STOCKHOLM SKERRIES
Gronskar 1994 Lge 8vo. Hardback Blue cloth and dust jacket. pp. 256. Beautiful full page col photos. Good copy. Small abrasion top free end paper. Heavy book not standard postal date £12.004249. WILDER, G.D & INGRAM, J.H: ANALYSIS OF CHINESE CHARACTERS
College of chinese studies 1934 8vo. Soft back. Olive green wrappers., creased with label to front corner, some annotation to back wrapper. Los and wear to spine ubt stil tight copy. pp. 365. Fair copy £15.005016. WILDER, WILLIAM D.: COMMUNICATION, SOCIAL STRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL MALAYSIA. A STUDY OF KAMPUNG KUALA BERA.
Athlone Press, 1982. LSE Monograph 56. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.234 with frontis. & figs. VG, in dustjacket. £8.0015343. WILK, CHRISTOPHER & HUMPHREY, NICK (editors): Creating the British Galleries at the V&A: A Study in Museology
V&A Publications 2004 Hardback dust jacket. pp. 284. Slight outer edge margic light soil and slight p[age wrinkling o/w v.good copy £58.0015569. Wilkinson, David; Boyle, Martin: Francis Frith's Lighthouses
Frith Books company 2004 Softback. illustrated v.good. £5.0015001. WILLCOCK, AMY: AMY WILCOX'S AGA BAKING
Ted Smart 2003 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 160. Col illustrated . v.good £11.958423. WILLCOCKS, M.P: WINGS OF DESIRE
John Lane Bodley Head 1912 First edition. 8vo.Hard back. Red publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 363. Cloth a little marked and bumped but overall in v.bright condition. Unfortunately there has been some insect damage to the paper margins towards the back of the book roughly effecting pp.245-329 none of the text is missing but the bottom page corners are holed. Small label tipped into front end paper.O/w a clean copy(and no sign that the inconsiderate insect is still inhabitign the book) £15.001262. WILLES, MARGARET: HISTORIC INTERIORS
National Trust 1999 4to. pp.144. Numerous colour plates. v.good £9.9915005. WILLETT, C & CUNNINBTON, PHILLIS: HANDBOOK OF ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL COSTUME
Faber 1952 Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 192. Several col plates , numerous b&w. Ex Library with label removal and couple of initial stamps, wrapper with non removable plastic coating. Fair/good £9.9515006. WILLETT, C & CUNNINBTON, PHILLIS: HANDBOOK OF ENGLISH MEDIEVAL COSTUME
Faber 1952 Hardback. Red cloth and dust jacket. pp. 192. Several col plates , numerous b&w. Ex Library with label removal and couple of initial stamps, wrapper with non removable plastic coating. Fair/good £12.998909. WILLIAMS, A.J, COOPER,J, NEWTON I.P: PENGUINS OF THE WORLD: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
British Antarctic Survey 1985 Hardback. 8vo. White and black boards. pp. 255. v.good £18.009017. WILLIAMS, ALFRED ROWBERRY: LEGENDS OF THE SEVERN VALLEY
Folk Press Ltd nd (c1920s) 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, lettered in black to spine and front board. pp. 264. 4pp adverts. Frontis illustration. Some initial foxing. Split to back hinge. Boards a little stained. Fair copy. Save money on postage if ordered directly from the dealer !! £35.009107. WILLIAMS, D.C (editor): SEVERN VALLEY RAILWAY NEWS
Severn Valley Railway Company 1983-1986 13 issues of the booklet 67-79. From Spring 1983-Spring 1986. 40pp per issue. Photos. Varying coloured wrappers. One or two with small creasing o/w v.good. Postage costs may vary so ask dealer for precise rate £10.0011469. Williams, Dr Ann; Martin, Professor G.H (editors): A COMPLETE TRANSLATION DOMESDAY BOOK
Penguin 2002 Softback. 8vo. Wrappered. pp. 1436. v.good £11.953399. WILLIAMS, ERIC.: THE ESCAPERS. A CHRONICLE OF ESCAPE IN MANY WARS WITH 18 FIRST-HAND ACCOPUNTS.
Remploy, 1979, reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Pp.x,432. VG copy, in dw. £8.955599. WILLIAMS, GEORGE: THE PERFECT SHADOW
Self Publishing 1990 8vo.blue cloth. Grey lightly worn dw. pp. 284. photos. Good. Reminiscences of a personal body guard employed by Scotland yard £8.5014256. WILLIAMS, J.FISCHER: HANDBOOKS TO THE GREAT PUBLIC SCHOOLS - HARROW
George Bell & Sons 1901 First edition in a Harrow School Binding. Half blue calf with gilt decorated banded spine with cross arrows motif. Gilt Harrow crest to front board. All edges gilt. Blue marbled end papers. pp.226. Folding plan . Illustrated throughout. . 1914 prize label to inner front board. Two small scuffs to hinges o/w v.attractive bound copy. Images available. £50.008666. WILLIAMS, L.N & M: TECHNIQUES OF PHILATELY
Heinemann 1969 8vo. Hard back. Purple cloth and dust jacket. pp. 134. Illustrted.Small signatures to front end paper. Good £4.9510826. WILLIAMS, MOELWYN: THE SOUTH WALES LANDSCAPE
Hodder and Stoughton 1975 First edition. 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth and dust jacket. pp. 271. B&w photos. v.good condition. Not sad ex Library copy £9.002208. WILLIAMS, NEVILLE: THE CARDINAL & THE SECRETARY
Weidenfield & Nicolson 1975 First edition. 8vo. Grey cloth. Blue dw. pp. 278. Illustrated. Good £8.5015615. WILLIAMS, NOEL ST JOHN: REDCOATS AND COURTESANS THE BIRTH OF THE BRITISH ARMY 1660-1690
Brasseys 1994 Hard back. Black cloth, red dust jacket. pp. 273. Good copy £8.0014529. WILLIAMS, STEWART: GLAMORGAN HISTORIAN VOLUME EIGHT
Stewart Wiiliams nd (1972?) 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 224. A little end paper browning . Small ownership label front free end paper o/w good £13.9510856. WILLIAMS, STEWART: SOUTH GLAMORGAN A COUUNTY HISTORY
Stewart Williams 1975 First edition. 8vo. Hard back Green cloth. Black price clipped dust jacket. pp. 246. Inscription to verso of front end paper. o/w v.good £7.0010815. WILLIAMS, STEWART: THE CARDIFF BOOK VOLUME THREE
Stewart Williams 1977 8vo. Hadback. Brown cloth and dust jacket. pp. 118 & adverts . v.good £8.9510724. WILLIAMS, STEWART: VALE OF GLAMORGAN SERIES VOLUME FOUR SAINTS AND SAILING SHIPS
D.Brown & Sons, Ltd 1973 Second impression. 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Orange dust jacket. pp. 132. Illustrated. v.good. Various articles including sections on Aberthaw. ewweny, St Athan & Beaupre casttle £8.009602. WILLIAMSON, HENRY: A CLEAR WATER STREAM
MacDonald and Janes 1975 New revised, edited and illustrated edition. Hardback. 8vo. Green cloth. Pictorial price clipped dust jacket. pp. 229. Illustrated chapter heading. v.good copy. £9.0015288. WILLIAMSON, JEFFREY G & PANCHAMUKHI, VADIRAJ: The Balance Between Industry and Agriculture in Economic Development: Sector Proportions v.2: Proceedings of the Eighth World Congress of the ... Sector Proportions Vol 2
Macmillan 1989 Hardback. Green cloth and wrapper. pp.427.v good £35.0013084. WILLIS BROWNE: A Survey of the Cathedral Church of Landaff Containing an account inscriptions on the monuments and gravestones: the history of the Bishops and other dignitaries Belonging to the Same, Their Several Preferments, times of decease Burial and Epitaphs
London 1719 Contemporary full calf panelled boards. Front board detached and spine rubbed. pp.228. Two folding plates, one of the south prospect of the church, the other of the Ichnography(probably lacking one plate). Library stamps to front end papers o/w no marking £75.0015082. WILLIS, REV R: Architectural History of Winchester Cathedral
Friends of Winchester Cathedral 1998 Softback. pp. 81. Illustrated. v.good £5.007480. WILLS, GEOFFREY: WEDGEWOOD
Spring Books 1988 Slim 8vo. Blue cloth, gold pictorial dust jacket. pp. 128. Illustrated b&w and col. Good copy £6.0013593. WILMUT, ROGER: FROM FRINGE TO FLYING CIRCUS celebrating a unique generation of comedy 1960-1980
Book Club Associates 1980 Hardback dust jcket. pp. 264. Signature to front end paper o/w good copy. Illustrated £8.9915500. WILSON, , WILFRED G: CHANGE RINGING THE ART AND SCIENCE OF CHANGE RINGING ON CHURCH AND HAND BELLS
Faber and Faber 1965 Hardback. Light violet publisher's cloth. pp. 238. Slight fraying to head of spine and small signature to top free endpaper. o/w good copy £25.002647. WILSON, COLLIN: THE DEVIL'S PARTY. A history of chalatan messiahs
Virgin 2000 8vo. Hardback. Dw. pp. 295. v.good. £7.956020. WILSON, DEREK: IN THE LION'S COURT power ,ambition and sudden death in the reign of Henry vIII
Hutchinson London 2001 8vo. Black cloth, black pictorial dw. pp. 580. Illustrated. v.good £9.504095. WILSON, DEREK: THE TOWER 1078-1978
Hamish Hamilton 1978 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 257. Photos. Good £6.9512770. WILSON, FRANK E & CLAYDON, G,B: BRITISH TRAMWAY ACCIDENTS
Adam Gordon 2006 8vo. Hardback. Laminate boards. pp. 228. Illustrated throughout. v.good £38.001837. WILSON, IAN: THE BLEEDING MIND. AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE MYSTERIOUS PHENOMENON OF STIGMATA
Weidenfield and Nicolson 1988 8vo. Black cloth. Lightly marked dw. pp. 164. Photo illustrated. Good £8.952337. WILSON, JEAN: THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SHAKESPEARE. THE MATERIAL LEGACY OF SHAKESPEARE'S THEATRE
Alan Sutton 1995 First edition. 8vo. Red cloth and dw. pp. 211. B&w photos. Good £8.9914095. WILSON, KATHARINE: FICTIONS OF AUTHORSHIP IN LATE ELIZABETHAN NARRATIVES EUPHUES IN ARCADIA
Clarendon Press Oxford 2006 Hardback. Blac cloth green dust jacket. pp. 185. v.good. Published at £60 £20.002290. WILSON, MICHAEL: THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE AND ITS FURNISHINGS
Chancellor 1977 8vo. Light blue decorated cloth. Pictorial dw. pp.216. Profusely illustrated. Erased ownership signature to ffep o/w good £8.997179. WILSON, RON: THE BACKGARDEN WILDLIFE SANCTUARY BOOK
Astragal Books 1979 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Yellow dust jacket. pp. 152. illustrated. v.good. Small nick to top wrapper spine. £5.9512999. WILT, ALAN F: THE FRENCH RIVIERA CAMPAIGN OF AUGUST 1944
South Illinois University Press 1981 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth. Black and red, slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 208. Photos. Slight foxing to outer page edges and small inscription front end paper. Good copy £14.005201. WINCHESTER, SIMON: THEIR NOBLE LORDSHIPS THE HEREDITARY PEERAGE TODAY
Faber and Faber 1981 8vo. Red slightly sunned cloth. Red and blue sunned slightly worn dw. pp. 317. Photos. Long ink inscription to ffep o/w good £4.954530. WINDLE, BERTRAM, C.A: THE MALVERN COUNTRY
Methuen 1901 First edition. Small 8vo. Green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered and decorated. pp. 236. 4pp adverts. 12 illustrations (including front endpapers) by Edmund H New. Small inscription ffep. Good copy £8.002012. WINKLER, DR JOSEPH: A BOOK OF BEETLE
Spring Books 1965 2nd impression. 4to. Grey cloth. Gilt decorated. Slightly torn pictorial dw. pp. 151 and index. v.good £12.503798. WINNEFELD, JAMES A & JOHNSON DANA J: JOINT AIR OPERATIONS PURSUIT OF UNITY IN COMMAND AND CONTROL 1942-1991
Rand Research/airlife 1993 8vo. Blue and black cloth. Blue dw. pp. 219. Photos. v.good £10.005425. WINSTON, RICHARD.: CHARLEMAGNE; FROM THE HAMMER TO THE CROSS
Constable, 1969. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.vii,346 with portrait frontispiece. VG, in complete, price-clipped dw. £7.9912576. WINSTONE, REECE: BRISTOL'S EARLIEST PHOTOGRAPHS
Acford Ltd 1970 Slim 8vo. Hardback. Pictorial laminate boards. pp. 80. b&w photos throughout. Good copy. Not ex Library £15.0010096. WINTERBOTTOM, DEREK: HENRY NEWBOLT and the spirit of Clifton
Redcliffe Bristol 1986 8vo. Softback. Blue wrappers. pp. 109. Illustrated. Biro inscription front free endpaper. Good £4.007476. WINTERSGILL: SCOTTISH ANTIQUES
Johnston & Bacon 1977 8vo. Hardback. Grey cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 136. b&w illustrated. Good copy £7.505730. WINTON, JOHN: SINK THE HAGURO ! The last destroyer action of the second world war
Seeley Service 1979 First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, small crease bottom corner, green pictorial dw. pp. 182. Photos. Some ink notes to verso front free endpaper o/w good copy £12.0013918. WISDEN & PRESTON (editor): Wisden Cricketers' Almanack
Sporting Handbooks 1946 Hardback. Publicher's brown cloth, gilt lettered. Spine some fading. pp. 462. V good internal condition £150.003365. WISE, DAVID & ROSS, THOMAS: THE ESPIONAGE ESTABLISHMENT
Jonathan Cape 1968 First edition. 8vo. Black cloth , some spine discolouration, slightly chipped dw. pp. 308. Good £6.99284. WITTEMANN, A.: DIE AMERIKAFAHRT DES Z.R.111 (ZEPPELIN)
Wiesbaden 1925. Slim 4to. Black publisher's cloth. Silver lettered front board and spine. pp.119. 8pp adverts. Numerous photographs to text. Written by the navigation officer of Zeppelin Z.R111. Wittemann went on as Navigation officer of the Hindenburg on its round the world flight of 1929 and survived its destuction in America in 1937. £30.002187. WITTKOWER, RUDOLF. FRASER, DOUGLAS (ED): ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF ART PRESENTED TO RUDOLF WITTKOWER
Phaidon 1967 4to. Green cloth slight lose of colour to bottom board margins. Grey lightly creased and torn dw. pp. 421. B&w illustrations. Good £18.0015359. WITTS, EDITH: TWO CLEVER HANDS
Oliphants 1957 Hardback blue cloth. pp. 128. Col frontis. No dust jacket. Long childs pencil address to front end paper. Fair copy £8.00400. WITTS, G.B.: ARCHAEOLOGICAL HANDBOOK OFTHE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER.
G.Norman. Cheltenham. [1883] Two vols. 8vo. Dark purple cloth. Gilt lettered spine and front board. First volume text. pp.120 aapendix and index. Vol.2 folding linen map of the county (95x88cm). Sites and county boundary highlighted in colour with a border of camp/villa diagrams. Good condition. £40.0013828. WOLLISCROFT, KATHLEEN: Sampson Smith: Manufacturer of All Kinds of Figures in Great Variety A Celebration
Gladstone Pottery MuseumStoke on Trent 1976 Oblong green wrappered softback. pp. 106. Some wrapper marking and little col bleed to first few pages. Fair copy £12.9912850. WOLSTENHOLME, EDWARD PARKER: FORMS AND PRECEDENTS adopted for use under the conveyancing acts and settled Land acts
Williams Clowes 1902 Sixth edition. 8vo. Full green morocco. Gilt lined and lettered spine. Gilt decorated lined boards, law society crest to front board. Marbled endpapers and edges. pp. 420. Front end paper slightly loose. Small ownership signature and Law Society prize label to inner front end paper. Good copy in attractive binding. Postage more than standard outside UK £35.0013865. WOOD, ALAN (ED): SIBIRICA: THE JOURNAL OF SIBERIAN STUDIES Vol 1 No 1
Ryburn Publishing Keele University 1993 soft back. pp. 87. v.good £8.0013866. WOOD, ALAN (ED): SIBIRICA: THE JOURNAL OF SIBERIAN STUDIES VOL 1 NUMBER 2
Ryburn Publishing Keele University 1995 soft back. pp.107. v.good £8.0012828. WOOD, ERIC: THRILLING DEEDS OF BRITISH AIRMEN
George G Harrap 1918 First edition. Light green publisher's cloth. Gilt and black lettered. pp. 318. Illustrated b&w and col . Minor outer edge foxing.Inscription to inner front board o/w V bright v.good copy £20.001354. WOOD, FLORENCE & KENNETH: A LANCASHIRE GENTLEMAN. THE LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF RICHARD HODGKINSON 1763-1847
Alan Sutton 1992 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dw. pp.407. Illustrated. Good £9.509433. WOOD, HENRY: MEDIEVAL TAMWORTH
Tamworth Corporation 1972 8vo. Hard back,. Brown cloth. White and blue dust jacket. pp. 106. Excellent condition. £7.5015051. WOOD, MRS HENRY WOOD: THE ARGOSY
Charles W Wood 1868- 1882 Incomplete run 24 volumes. Original green publishers bevelled board cloth, gilt and black onlay. Consists of volumes5-8, 10-14, 17-21, 23-24,26-27, 29-34. Majority of volumes in very bright condition occasional inner hinge looseness and occasional raised page. A couple of volumes exhibit more wear with split hinges but overall an attractive collection. Would probably split individual volumes at £12 each if needed to complete a run (condition reports can be given) £200.003719. WOODFORD, PEGGY.: MOZART; HIS LIFE AND TIMES.
Midas Books, 1978, 2nd impression. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.144 with 139 b/w illus. VG in dw. £6.007638. WOODFORDE, JAMES RVD: THE DIARY OF A COUNTRY PARSON
Folio Society 1992 8vo. Blue cloth, red and gilt titles. Marbled boards. pp. 445. Illustrated by Ian Stephens. Slightly soiled white slip case o/w v.good £9.507471. WOODHOUSE, CHARLES PLATTEN: THE WORLD'S MASTER POTTERS THEIR TECHNIQUES AND ART
David and Charles 1974 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth and price clipped dust wrapper. pp.238. Illustrated. Good £8.996541. WOODMAN, DOROTHY: HE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
Cresset Press 158 Second impression. 8vo. Cloth pp.ix +444. Folding map. Good in worn and chipped dw £7.0011018. WOODMAN, RICHARD AND WILSON, JANE: THE LIGHTHOUSES OF TRINITY HOUSE
Thomas Reed Publications 2002 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, blue dust jacket. pp. 256. Illustrated B&w and col photos. v.good copy. Postage higher than standard due to weight £20.004176. WOODRUFF, DOUGLAS: THE TICHBORNE CLAIMANT A Victorian mystery
Hollis & Carter 1957 First edition. 8vo. Brown publisher's cloth, sunned spine. pp. 479. Illustrated. Ex library with usual stamps to perelims and endpapers, number to spine o/w clean fair copy £7.9511793. WOODWARD, E.L (EDITOR): DOCUMENTS ON BRITISH FOREIGN POLICY 1919-1939 second SERIES VOLUME IV
HMSO 1950 Lge 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, gilt lettered spine, slightly faded. pp. 565. Little page browning due to paper, small bump to bottom front cover quality o/w v.good. NOT AN EX LIBRARY COPY. Postage charge will be higher than standard outside uk. . Mainly deals with developments in Germany in 1932 and the disarmament conference £14.0011044. WOODWARD, TIM (EDITOR): SKIN TWO ISSUE 16
Woodward 1995 Soft wrappered. pp. 130. good copy . Col illustrated £8.0013845. WOOFWARD, JAMES B: THE SYMBOLIC ART OF GOGOL ESSAYS ON HIS FICTION
Slavica 1981 Hardback. Blue cloth. pp. 131. Slight outer edge mark and small crease to cloth o/w v.god £35.009052. WOOLDRIDGE, E.T editor): CARRIER WARFARE IN THE PACIFIC AN ORAL HISTORY COLLECTION
Airlife Distributed 1993 8vo. Hard back. Cream and beige boards. Grey dust jacket. pp. 309. Illustrated. Tippex erasure to front free end paper o/w v.good. Save money on UK europe postage order direct from dealer £8.9910545. WOOLF, LEONARD: SOWING an autobiography of the years 1880 to 1904
Hogarth Press 1967 Hardback. 8vo. Blue cloth in grey dust jacket. pp. 206. b&w photos. . Slight marking to wrapper o/w v.good £6.0012567. WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM: THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH
Moxon 1845 New edition. Large 8vo. Original brownish purple publisher's cloth. Sunned gilt lettered spine. pp. 619. Lacks front free end papert4pp undated adverts to front of book. Engraved portrait of Wordsworth and extra engraved title page. Slight foxing . Split to top back hinge of spine circa 4 cm. Fair/good £30.006267. WORTH, MARTIN: SWEAT AND INSPIRATION PIONEERS OF THE INDUSTRIAL AGE
Sutton 1999 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw. pp. 204. Illustrated b&w photos. Good copy £8.9913058. WRAGG, DAVID: BOMBERS FROM THE FIRST WORLD WAR TO KOSOVO
History Press 2009 Lge 8vo. Softback. pp. 280. illustrated. As new £9.9510944. WREN, WILFRED J: THE TANAT VALLEY its railway and industrial archaeology
David & Charles 1968 First edition. 8vo Hard back. Grey cloth. Purple dust jacket. pp. 192. b&w photos and diagrams. Good copy in good dust jacket £18.956786. WRIGHT, BILLY: ONE HUNDRED CAPS AND ALL THAT
Robert Hale 1962 Second impression (pub one month after first). 8vo. Hardback. Green publisher's cloth and worn dust jacket. pp. 191. Photos. Slightly discoloured cloth. Good £9.5012241. WRIGHT, CHRISTOPHER: POUSSIN PAINTINGS A CATALOGUE RAISONNE
Harlequin Books 1985 8vo hardback. Blue cloth, dust jacket. pp. 304. Col illustrated. Slight wrapper wear o/w v.good . Postage higher than standard due to weight £15.004179. WRIGHT, DR WILLIAM: AN ACCOUNT OF PALMYRA AND ZENOBIA with travels and adventures in Bashan and the desert
Thomas Nelson 1895 First edition. 8vo. Blue publisher's bevelled edged cloth. Gilt decoration to spine and front board. Teg. Blue endpapers. pp. 394. 2p advert. Illustrations and maps. Cloth with some scuffing and rubbing. College bookplate to inner front board. o/w clean good copy £26.501445. WRIGHT, LAWRENCE: WARM AND SNUG THE HISTORY OF THE BED
Routledge & Keegan Paul 1962 8vo. Red cloth, discolouration to front board edge, cream chipped dw. pp.360. Profusely illustrated. Good £5.9910079. WRIGHT, PATRICK: THE VILLAGE THAT DIED FOR ENGLAND
Jonathan Cape 1995 First edition. 8vo. Hardback. Briwn cloth and dust jacket. pp. 420. v.good. £7.991453. WRIGHT, WALTER P: GARDEN TREES AND SHRUBS
George Allen & Unwin 1928 Revised edition. Lge 8vo. Blue publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, light sunning, extending to front board. pp.355. 2p adverts.24 full page colour plates. Numerous black and white, diagrams, one folding. Good £30.0015778. WRIGHT, WILBUR: MILLERGATE THE REAL GLENN MILLER STORY
Wright 1990 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth light blue dust jacket. pp 139 & index. Illustrated Inscribed by author to front end paper.. Supposedly comes with a cassette but not present. Excellent condition- not ex Library £8.998809. WYETH, BETSY JAMES (editor): THE WYETHS THE LETTERS OF N.CWYETH, 1901-1945
Gambit Boston 1971 Large 8vo. Hardback. Beige boards, blue spine, gilt lettered.Pictorial endpapers. pp. 857. Numerous b&w and col illustrations. Small nscription to half title, and another small inscription to inner margin of title page o/w v.good copy. Postage wil be slightly higher than standard rates due to weight "ask dealer question" if rate needed before shipping £45.004259. WYKES, ALAN: DOCTOR CARDANO PHYSICIAN ETRAORDINARY
Muller 1969 First edition. 8vo. Blue slightly marked cloth, white pictorial dw, slightly chipped and soiled. pp. 187. Plates and illustrations. Ownership signature with pen erasure to ffep o/w good copy £8.999696. WYKES, ALAN: DOCTOR CARDANO physician extraordinary
Frederick Muller 1969 First edition. 8vo. Hard back, blue cloth, white dust jacket. pp. 187. Illustrated. Some marking and wer to wrpper o/w good copy £5.0015767. WYKES, ALAN: FAMOUS REGIMENTS THE ROYAL HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT
Hamish Hamilton 1968 Small 8vo. Hardback. Yellow cloth white pictorial dust jacket. pp. 128. Small inscription to front endpaper. Good copy £7.959585. WYLLIE, W.L: THE BRITISH BATTLE FLEET its inception and growth throughout the centuries to the present day
Library Pres 1915 Two volumes. 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth. Gilt design to front board, slightly faded spine. pp.322 & 288. Tear to the head at top of vol.2. Numerous illustrations, slight foxing. Good copy. £22.005701. YAFFE, MAURICE: TAKING THE FEAR OUT OF FLYING
David and Charles 1987 8vo. Black cloth in white pictorial dw. pp. 208. Good £4.9512153. YARDLEY, HERBERT O: CIPHERGRAMS
Hutchinson nd (1930) 8vo. Grey speckled cloth. pp. 191. v.good £15.0013985. YARLOTT, GEOFFREY: COLERIDGE AND THE ABYSSINIAN MAID
Methuen & Co 1967 Hardback. Red cloth, slightly worn dust jacket. pp. 333. Good copy £7.506895. YATES, DORNFORD: .BY ROYAL COMMAND
Minton, Balch and Company 1931 8vo. Violet publisher's cloth. Yellow lettered . Sunned spine. pp. 303. Some text foxing. Fair/good £8.9910149. YATES, FEA: BASSALEG RECOLLECTIONS of Harry Charles Harris..
Starling Press 1983 8vo. Hardback. Brown cloth. Pictorial dust jacket with pictorial dust jacket. pp. 107. 4 p adverts. Wrapper worn with loss to top of front wrapper o/w good copy. £30.0015004. YEATS, JACK B: THE COLLECTED PLAYS OF JACK B YEATS
Secker & Warburg 1971 Hardback. Dust jacket. pp. 382. Good copy £8.9512596. YEATS, W.B: THE HERNE'S EGG A STAGE PLAY
Macmillan London 1938 First edition. Slim 8vo. Hardback. Red cloth, grey dust jacket. pp. 73.Some loss and staining to top of wrapper. Slight staining to top of cloth spine. Two strips of browing to inner hinges of half title and blank verso of last page. Signature to front free endpaper. Good £45.005218. YEI THEODORA OZAN: THE JAPANESE FAIRY BOOK
Constable 1906 Later issue green cloth. Decorative front board. Lacks spine. pp. 296. Only two of four col plates present. Scattered foxing and some hand colouribg of line drawings. Tight copy but sold as reading copy £7.5012026. YERBURY, F.R: GEORGIAN DETAILS OF DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE
Ernest Benn 1926 Lge 8vo. Red cloth hardback. pp Vii text. 150 black and white plates. Ex library - no labels. Discard stamp to front end papers. Some dtamps to plate margins. Small number to spine. A little spine bumping. Fair/good £24.0013007. Yolen, Jane; Rieber, John Ney: Books of Magic, The: Bindings - Book 1
DC Comics 1994 Slim softback. pp. cira 100pp. v.good. Shipped from uk £4.9513694. YONGE, CHARLOTTE MARY: MODERN BROODS
Macmillan 1900 [Second edition]. 8vo. blue cloth editio (differing in style from standard binding) with gilt lettered spine andgilt lettered board, blind design.. pp. 315 . 16pp adverts. Lacks front end paper. Cloth a bit bumped and worn, hinge some weakening . Fair/good £20.0013693. YONGE, CHARLOTTE MARY: Scenes and characters or Eighteen months at Beechcroft
Macmillan 1889 Fifth edition. 8vo. Standard blue cloth edition with gilt lettered spine and front board. pp. 316 . 4pp adverts. Illustrated by W J Hennessy. Slight cloth speckling and contemporary gift inscription front endpaper o/w v.good £18.0012792. YONGE, CHARLOTTE MARY: THE LITTLE DUKE or Richard the fearless. BEN SYLVESTER'S WORD
Tauchnitz 1861 [c1880] Small 8vo . Plain reddish brown cloth, gilt lined spine and black title label. pp.275. With half title. Later issue circa 1880, part of the series for the young. Contemp signature to title page, small stamp to inner front board. Good copy £12.0014090. YOUNG ALEX F & QUAIL, DES: OLD KILEEL AND ANNALONG
Stenlake Publishing 2004 Softback. pp.49. Photos. v.good £4.9914796. YOUNG, DAVID & ANTONY WATSON: Terrell on the Law of Patents (Intellectual Property Library)
Sweet and Maxwell 1994 Hardback. pp. 1040. Black cloth, red decorated. Small stamp inner front endpaper o/w as new. Postage higher outside uk due to weight £50.003590. YOUNG, FRANcIS BRETT: PORTRAIT OF A VILLAGE
Heinemann 1937 First edition. 8vo. Dark blue publisher's buckrams. Gilt design front board. Gilt lettered spine, sunned. Front boards a little markwed. pp. 180. Decorated endpapers. Text illustrations by Joan Hassall. Light foxing, inscription to verso of frontis illustration. Good £12.0012450. YOUNG, MICHAEL: THE ELMHIRSTS OF DARTINGTON the creation of a Utopian Community
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982 8vo. Hardback. Black cloth, mauve dust jacket. pp. 381. illustrated. v.good £9.505814. YOUNG, PERCY: ELGAR O.M a study of a musician
Collins 1955 First edition. Black cloth. Lightly bumped. Slightly worn and soiled black and green dw,. pp. 447. Slight foxing, small mark to front endpaper. Small ink stamp to back endpaper. A little minor pen annotation. Good £8.998093. YOUNG, WARREN R: THE HELICOPTERS
Time Life 1982 Part of the epic of flight series. 8vo. Blue grey padded publisher's binding. Pictorial onlay front board. pp. 175. B&w and col illustrations. v.good £4.996846. YPMA, HERBERT: THE PARIS INTERIOR
Conran 2000 4to. hardback. Black cloth. orange dust jacket. pp. 160. Profusely illustrated in col. Good copy £12.006834. ZABALBEASCOA, ANATXU: THE HOUSE OF THE ARCHITECT
Rizzoli N. York 1995 4to. Hard back. Red cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 192. illustrated in col throughout. Architectural designs of the houses world famous architects live in. v.good £9.0011455. ZALUSKI, IWO & PAMELA: MOZART'S EUROPE
Book Guild 1993 8vo. Hardback. Blue cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. pp. 271. As new £15.0014066. ZBIEK, DR PAUL: LUZERNE COUNTY HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE AND CULTURE
Wyoming Historical and Geological Society 1994 Hardback. Red cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 142. b&w and col illustrated. v.good £15.005349. ZIEGLER, PHILIP.: MELBOURNE; A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM LAMB, 2ND VISCOUNT MELBOURNE.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1976. Cloth. 8vo. Pp.400 + index with b/w plates. VG, in G dw. £7.5011205. ZWICKER, STEVEN N: LINES OF AUTHORITY POLITICS AND ENGLISH LTERARY CULTURE 1649-1689
Cornell University 1996 8vo. Softback. Light blue wrappers. pp. 254. v.good £7.50